View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Guero
Beck
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Timeless
Goldie
1
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Me Against The World
2Pac
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Play
Moby
1
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Sound Affects
The Jam
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Good vocals, good production, but just doesn't do a whole lot for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
Sounds too much like a Moody Blues/Beatles rip off, and the vocals just don't do it for me.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Interesting album. Not necessarily one that I'll go back to repeatedly, or that I can spin start to finish and enjoy the whole thing, but there are enough interesting moments -- instrumentation, vocals, genre-bending -- to make it mostly enjoyable. Some parts are a bit too acid-trippy/avant-garde for me though.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Had never heard this album (or Kate Bush) before. On first listen, I didn't really like it (1-2 out of 5). Too all over the place: very 80s (synth etc.), very theatrical, very experimental. But on second listen, I started to get into it more (3/5), and after reading that Bush made the whole album by herself (supported by David Gilmour), I definitely respect it. I can imagine liking it more and more over repeated listens, once I get to know the individual songs more.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
I just... don't like U2, I guess. The best songs here have been way overplayed on the radio, to the point that I can't stand them, and the rest just sound like throwaways to me. Doesn't help that I just don't dig Bono's voice.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Decent album to put on while vacuuming.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Great album. Not the best to listen to while lifting weights, but that doesn't detract from it.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The La's
The La's
Not bad, not great. Good throwback melodic pop, but nothing on the album rises past "There She Goes". Still might give this another spin later though.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Overblown. Pretentious. Sprawling. I wore out my two CDs when this came out. 5/5!
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
This is the second Kate Bush album in like two weeks (after "Hounds of Love"). I was iffy on HoL, but liked it more after a couple listens. Might be the same with this album, but... I only listened once. Not really my cup of tea. She has a good voice, but it's just a bit too 80s, too theatrical, not enough hooks for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
That's gonna be a no from me.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Okay, I've never been a hip hop guy apart from some of the oldschool classic stuff, and I'm definitely not a fan of Kanye as a person(a), but I have to admit I went back and listened to this album multiple times. It's catchy. I'll listen again, too. 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Pretty okay, I guess. It's of its time.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Excellent album. Funk, soul, jazz, blues, and even psychedelia, all in one, with remarkable cohesion and skill among the musicians.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Had never heard of this before, but was pleasantly surprised by it. The topics run the gamut from social to racial to economic. Musically, not the most interesting, but not bad either.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
One of the best albums of the '90s.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Great live album. Awesome vocals, guitar solos, etc. Some of the songs drag on a it, and I'm not sure I need another 9 minute drum solo (besides Bonzo's in "Moby Dick"). But still an excellent showcase of a talented and influential band and the magic they could create in person together. Would've loved to have attended one of these shows.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Couldn't listen to the whole thing on Spotify, but yeah c'mon, 5/5. Amazing harmonies. Catchy. Classic.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Couldn't finish it. Too repetitive, over-the-top, show-tunesy, musaque-sounding. Kind of an '80s throwback feel, but then I'd rather just listen to classic '80s pop. 2 stars just because it's well produced and mostly inoffensive.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
To me, The Smiths are a bit like U2: there's nothing technically wrong with their music; I just don't dig it, apart from a few songs. Maybe both bands just take their music too seriously. Not sure. Either way, it's a perfectly middleground 3/5.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Pure, classic rock & roll and punk music here, mixed with some Randy Newman-style singing. Catchy songs. Witty lyrics. I can spin this any time.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Fun little album. Hadn't heard them apart from "Get Together". Nice music to have on in the background. A mix of rock, blues, jazz. Some of it sounds a bit too elevator music. I ended up also listening to their second album, which features "Get Together", and I think I like that one a bit more than this one.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Fun album that I discovered many years ago, but hadn't listened to in a while. Punk before there was punk.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
First time listening to an entire Devo album, and it was much better than I'd expected. This is their debut album, so although it still feels very out-of-this-world wacky geeky, there's still quite a bit of rock (guitars etc.) going on. Pretty good stuff. Certainly a fun album that I'll return to. (I'll be skipping "Jocko Homo" though...very annoying.)
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
The voice of soul. What more is there to say.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
The only thing keeping this from being 1/5 is the incredible backup singer belting out those notes. Otherwise, this ain't for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
I really liked one song ("Stoned Soul Picnic", and it really is a banger/earworm), but the rest I just couldn't get into. As other reviewers note, her voice is all over the place, and the songs are too jazzy/schmalzy/show-tunes-y.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
No longer on Spotify, so I didn't listen yesterday, but I've listened to it countless times over the years. Fantastic record start to finish.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I grew up being weirded out by this guy and by the kids who liked him. Listening to it now, it's just kinda meh. A bit embarrassing actually. Shock rock that takes itself too seriously, and is actually way more polished/commercial-sounding than I remember. Would much rather just listen to Alice Cooper. Or NIN. Or Ozzy. Still, 2 stars because "The Beautiful People" has a good beat, and because this album landed like a grenade back in 1996.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
Important album. Powerful voice. But not the kind of thing I'll just throw on for fun.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
And I thought Captain Beefheart was weird. Wow. And according to AllMusic, compared to their other albums, this is "probably the least experimental of the bunch". Still, I'm glad I listened to (some of) it. Many of the songs, like "Laughing Song", remind me of Les Claypool quite a bit. Interesting to see that Primus, Mr. Bungle, etc. didn't actually invent the circus-freak-music wheel. 2/5 for novelty, but probably will never listen to this group again.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
One of my absolute favorite albums of all time. Just incredible start to finish. David Gilmour's guitar on Shine on You Crazy Diamond are emotional and moving. Not fast or flashy, but he makes that guitar sing.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Fun album! Great stories, catchy tunes, velvety voice. "Big Iron" is my jam.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
As someone who generally loves '60s-'70s jam band rock, but had never listened to Quicksilver Messenger Service before, I was pretty excited to listen to this album, and I was all ready to contradict all the other bad reviews. But... they're right. This album is just kinda meh. Kinda boring. It just drags on. Some interesting guitar here and there, but not much else. Maybe I just don't like acid rock? Would much rather the Allman Brothers or Grateful Dead for extended jam tracks.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Try as I might, I just can't *love* the Foo Fighters, despite loving Dave Grohl as a person and as a drummer. Their music has always been just... meh. Predictable chord progressions, time signatures, etc. Too pop, I guess, or stadium rock. Anyway, 3/5 for the fact that Dave recorded this whole thing on his own, and there are a few decent, memorable songs on here.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Can't be less than 5/5, even if there are (even) better Beatles albums.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Some good beats here, chill music, nice mix of jazz/funk/rock, and even the guitar solo on "I Can't Get with That" is solid. Honestly I'd be down for a totally instrumental album like this. But the lyrics/singing/rapping just don't do it for me. Still, a pretty fun album to spin. Might return to it on a hot summer day while outside grilling.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Growing up, I used to always change the station when Fleetwood Mac came on. For some reason, I just wasn't into it. (When I discovered the early blues albums, I was floored. But that's basically a different band.) The older I get, though, the more I start to like and appreciate Rumours. "Songbird" is lovely. "Never Going Back Again" is emotional (look up Lindsey Buckingham's live, solo, acoustic performance of it). But I still skip past "Go Your Own Way" and a few others.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Guitar, guitar, guitar, yeah! Noise, noise, noise. Okay! I love Dinosaur Jr. when they're on: catchy medolies, cool lyrics, crunchy guitar, etc. But not all of the songs on this album hit. They have better albums. Still, a generous 4/5, especially for "Freak Scene".
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Fun album. Great mix of genres. Not quite as sustained as their other albums, but definitely a solid 4.5 / 5.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I grew up listening to Aqualung, Cross-eyed Mary, and Locomotive Breath on the radio. When I was in high school, I finally listened to the entire album — my dad's vinyl record of it. I still remember the guitar and drum entrance on "My God". I was hooked. Just a fantastically fun album from start to finish. Rock, prog, blues, folk. It's got it all. I spent years listening to Jethro Tull's discography after that, but nothing really matches Aqualung.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Music from my childhood. Where it all started.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Funky, cool, easy. Great music here.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
This was a bit of a strange/interesting album. I either loved it or hated it, but can't decide. Definitely needs another listen. The musicianship, arrangements, etc. all sounded... pretty good? Easy, interesting listening. But the singing, I'm not so sure. Could be one of those things that grows on you after repeated listens. Or not! 2.5 / 5.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
Didn't listen because Neil's not on Spotify anymore, but this is one of my favorite albums. 10 / 5.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Fun, influential album. Some of the songs are a bit samey, and the musicianship leaves something to be desired, but this album is the blueprint for generations of punk rockers thereafter.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Such a fun album. Growing up in New Orleans, in an Italian-American famiy, I heard this kind of music a lot. Brings back memories of my grandfather spinning his old records and dancing around the living room. 10 / 5!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I didn't think I'd ever heard (of) this band, but in fact several of the songs are very familiar, probably because they were played nonstop in 2007. Not exactly my kind of music, but surprisingly catchy and inoffensive pop.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I listened to this album so many times in high school and college that, even after not listening to it for at least 10 years, I was able to hum and sing along to every song. Great album. Satirical lyrics aside, Zappa was an excellent musical craftsman. These are really more like musical vignettes, but there's so much here in terms of melody, harmony, and instrumentation, mixing doo-wop with rock and jazz and everything in between. Excellent blast from the past.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Some legendary songs on here: "Tiny Dancer", "Levon", "Razor Face", and the eponymous title track. The end kind of drags down a bit, and is a bit too over the top and/or repetitive for me ("All the Nasties"), but there's not a bad song on here. (By the way, I think Blind Melon took some cues from "Holiday Inn".) Giving this a 4/5 (really 4.4999), since Elton John has (even) better records. For anyone else this would've been an easy 5/5.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I've heard Chicago on the radio all my life, but never listened to an album until this one. Wow. I didn't realize they were so jam-band-y (back then, at least). On the one hand, kinda cool, kinda interesting. On the other hand, this album really meanders, and not always in a good way. The worst is definitely "Free Form Guitar". I'm certaintly not against jams and freakouts, but if this album had been reigned in and made even a little bit leaner, it'd be so much better. Still, it's a good listen. Solid 3/5. Good to spin on a Saturday morning, but next time I'll skip the guitar screeching.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
I kind of like the bass beats, but this music is very repetitive. Not sure I like the horn section either.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Who's Next
The Who
This classic album has some great songs, and some mediocre songs. It should probably be 4/5, but the Roger's scream at the end of "We Won't Get Fooled Again" is worth a whole star on its own.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Such a classic album. It traces the path from Television to the Pixies, and so much else in between and beyond.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Classic album with a classic story behind it. Exquisite music to put on any time.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Lovely little album. Would've loved to witness the recording in the church. Not appropriate for all occasions, because it really is quite slow, not very dynamic, but with the right mood it's wonderful.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
I never realized how much I hate Supertramp. I mean, I always either begrudgingly tolerate their one or two songs on the radio, or switch the station, but this is the first time I've listened to an entire album of Supertramp, and... wow, no thanks. This is not prog-rock. This is repetitive, predictable, boring drivel with saxaphones and terrible backup singing. It's like they were trying to marry The Who, Elton John, and Pink Floyd and ended up with the worst high school band ever. The Who rocks. Elton John has incredible melody (and also rocks). The Floyd are creative and unpredictable. Supertramp is not any of that. And now I have goddamn Bloody Well Right stuck in my head.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
I'm impressed! I hadn't heard of this band or album before, but it's great. Nice mix of pop, soul, jazz, rock. Atmospheric. Soothing. In fact, it made me go listen to their follow-up album, "Free the Bees". The only reason I'm giving this 4/5 is that "Free the Bees" is even better. More soul, more rock. Nice find — thanks, 1001 albums!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
What else to say? Cecilia, The Boxer, The Only Living Boy in New York. Wonderful songs here. (I'm not even a big fan of the title track, but probably only because we've all heard it a million times.)
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Unremarkable early 2000s UK dance-type rock. Repetitive. Very meh. At least it was short.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Somehow this actually started off better than that other horrible Bee Gees album I reviewed ("Odessa"), even despite the horrible singing, but after track 1, it became the same over-the-top, self-absorbed, Beatles-meets-Floyd high school band karaoke.
1