Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle BrothersSome decent hip-hop. Never got especially boring but wouldn't listen to again and some songs got a bit too preachy.
Some decent hip-hop. Never got especially boring but wouldn't listen to again and some songs got a bit too preachy.
1957. Upbeat. Swing. Repetitive. Short. Saxophone solos.
1980. Alternative, prog in some areas. First couple tracks were nice, the rest unmemorable and stale.
1971. Excellent.
1976. Pretty good!
1981. Solid and catchy alt rock.
1971. Solid progressive rock, not too big on the singer.
1965. 1 star for the kind of bearable track "Do you love me". This album is a drone of the same song over and over, very simple/uninteresting writing, riddled with annoying screams throughout songs. The three exclamation marks in the upper left corner of the album art is the most exciting thing about this album. Nope.
1973. Perfection start to end.
1988. Pretty solid alt/punk
1959. Classic country. It's okay; a few good tracks but mostly repetitive and uninteresting.
1979. Started out strong first couple tracks but got boring quick. As a cohesive unit, not a great album.
2006. Pretty cool blues/jazz rock/grunge.
2004. Exceptional blues/alt rock
1965. Haven't heard of these guys before but that's understandable after listening. Pretty dull.
1996. Pretty okay alt rock; definitely unique in some songs. Wasn't expecting a song from Shrek.
1991. Pretty forgettable alt rock. The final track "Is This Music?" is ironically the most musical/best song.
1972. Not great. Generic guitar solos and would've been better as an instrumental. I was leaning towards 2/5 until the dreadful last song.
1993. Interesting electronic music but stressful for ambient noise. Appreciate it but not my thing.
2016. This one is hard to rate. Pretty music in some spots, particularly the closer, and the "vocals" were almost careless spoken word. Pleasant enough to listen through, didn't hate it.
1969. Strong first 20 seconds leading into a disappointing, much more boring album.
1992. Not too noteworthy grunge/counterculture rock aside from a standout guitar/vocal harmony in "In the Mouth a Desert"
1967. A few great tracks, aside from that about every other song was pretty good. Has some Jimi Hendrix influence I thought.
1971. Garbage. The best thing it has going for it is the album art.
2007. Not the worst electronic album, there were some melodies here and there and not every moment was unbearable.
Dull, even a bit more so than the other electronic albums on this list I've had to suffer through. If it was going for something, which I'm not sure if it was, it didn't resonate with me.
Pretty solid alt rock/indie album with many enjoyable tracks.
I'm 4 electronic albums in (out of 26 total so far) and am quite tired of them. Repetitive. Boring. Minimal thought, not engaging. Doesn't sound good. A 10 second clip in a movie, sure, but 71 minutes straight absolutely not. Speaking of, Wikipedia states the UK version is 58 minutes and excludes the two bonus tracks. Making it longer is just cruelty.
Some decent hip-hop. Never got especially boring but wouldn't listen to again and some songs got a bit too preachy.
Many standout songs and a wide variety of blues/jazz/"oldies". This is an enjoyable album.
Very nice psychedelic indie music with a wide array of great instrumentation. All songs were good. I wouldn't be surprised if they had a strong influence on The Decemberists.
Not as dull as some of the other electronic albums on here, but still never captured my interest. An hour and fifteen minutes of silence seems preferable.
Far exceeded expectations, this is some great and catchy punk/rock music.
Quite boring. Very repetitive and monotone; nothing really stood out. This album is too long to not have anything worth listening too. I was waiting for it to end nearly the entire time. The self-titled track is the best on the album.
Very pretty and engaging album. In the Morning of the Magicians and Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell, Do you Realize??, sound like they could have heavily influenced Stephen Wilson's Hand.Cannot.Erase. album.
A few amusing lyrics. Most of the album feels like the purpose is to shock and it feels forced and overdone. Some of the sound effects are annoying.
It Won't Be Long, All My Loving, and Till There was You are decent songs. The rest sucks.
Pretty interesting 80s new wave/rock, especially this early in the 80s. Enjoyable but not anything particularly memorable.
Good Morning and Whipping Tree are good tracks but the rest is pretty bland alt rock that went on for a bit too long.
Pretty solid prog rock. Mixture of Elton John, Stephen Wilson, and Yes. Some of the vocals and lyrics are hit or miss but the music itself is great.
Solid, classic blues rock. The better songs are short and the others drag on too long jamming. Some of the guitar solos are ugly.
This album is very 80s and has some decent horn sections incorporated. Angles of Deception is a cool song with a nice bass line. Aside from that nothing too memorable or worth going back to.
Long-time one of my favorite albums and arguably Arcade Fire's best, with Neon Bible in contention. It has relaxing, exciting, sad, happy.
Sounds a bit like some Yes and America. This is some decent prog music. Track 1 Music is Love was awful but the singing and music pick up after that. Tamalpais High has some nice blues. The second half went back downhill slowly.
Don't Worry About the Government and Psycho Killer are pretty good. The rest of the album is bland alt rock; not as good as some of their later stuff.
New age club music. A song or two are ok but an entire album is exhausting. Not as boring as some of the other electronic albums on this list.
Talking Heads knockoff from the year prior. Overall pretty annoying and gimmicky album.
Not really my thing. Has some Beatles similarities. The song Old Friends has some nice strings.
I See a Darkness is a pleasant song. All in all not a bad album; some of it is pretty and relaxing. The singing is a bit too nonchalant for my taste and there are plenty of times notes aren't hit, I'm assuming intentionally.
Pretty decent album. Dancing Queen is the standout track, and the rest is catchy pop with some nice singing.
Shades of Scarlett Conquering is a pleasant song with a nice piano/string section. The self-titled song and Boho Dance are also quite nice and smooth with some trumpet. Harry's House/Centerpiece is a great song with impressive piano solo. Shadows and Light has an interesting a capella section followed by synth. I like the jazzier aspects of this album, which is where the second half shines. A few of the first tracks lulled a bit but overall would relisten.
Kind of rock/funk/ska? The first few tracks had some promise but I got bored pretty quickly. Forgettable; not surprised they're not more well known.
Like a Rolling Stone and Tombstone Blues are standout tracks. Otherwise a pretty flat album, and the singing is more or less talking in 3 close together notes. Starts out decent but gets old.
I tried to go in with an open mind. It didn't work. I am the bullgod and black chick, white guy were decent but sound like knockoffs of earlier songs.
Lots of high pitched whining Jump Around noises. Very repetitive beats and lyrics. Not enjoyable nor interesting. Rebel Without a Pause could be used for torture.
Pretty boring and uninspired. Did John Lennon "Imagine" this album being good? Maybe if you like the Beatles it'd be more appealing, then again maybe not because this kind of sounds like a last ditch effort to maintain relevance. This review was written before the last song. Please fix my ears. It got so much worse.
You and I and I Believe are pleasant songs. Superstition is a song I recognized and didn't expect to pop up in this album. It's also a good song. Solid album and for the most part relaxing.
Victoria is a strong opener. The switch in the middle of Yes Sir, No Sir is interesting. Brainwashed is very catchy. Started off pretty strong but got a bit boring.
Funky, soulful album that remains interesting throughout. Papa was a rollin' stone is a great song that sounds like crazy train could've borrowed from its bass line. Love woke my up this morning is a pleasant song.
Pretty solid rock n' roll. The high pitched screaming between each song is obnoxious.
It wasn't bad but it also wasn't very interesting. Pretty bland, not much variation, track after track sounded the same.
Very good album. Got a bit muddled 3/4 through where it didn't seem like there was much going on.
Pretty good improv-y album with a nice mix in moods. Pleasant listen but nothing too spectacular of note.
Halfway decent electronic/club album. At least some tracks had vocals that kept them interesting. Other than that it drone on, which I guess is the point.
Pretty stange. The vocals almost sounded like some 2000s-2010s emo. Overall a yawn though.
Made of stone is a cool song. Pretty solid album, has belle & sebastian and decemberists vibes.
Detroit Rock City is good. Shout it Out Loud is okay. The rest is quite boring. This isn't rock.
El Condor Pas, Cecilia, and The Boxer are pleasant songs, as well as the strings sections in Song for the Asking. Overall a pretty soothing album. Much better than their Bookends album.
Uncertain Smile and This is The Day are cool songs, the former having a nice piano solo. The rest was pretty bland and not much stood out.
Pretty nice alt rock album. Sun Hits the Sky and Cheapskate are good songs.
Sleepytime Bob Dylan. Similar to Simon & Garfunkel. Not unbearable but not particularly enjoyable. One Of Us Cannot Be Wrong is actually pretty good. Adding this to my list "1001 albums you must hear before you die if you want to die of boredom"