View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Only knew a couple of songs going in, but I loved a lot of them! Bookends and Mrs. Robinson are classics of course. Fakin' It and A Hazy Shade of Winter are new faves.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Not really my style, but it's fun to get into that 70s funk once in a while.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
This is right up my alley. Like a good indie movie soundtrack or something.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Abraxas
Santana
Cool, classic rock, with a little Latin flair - exactly what I expect from Santana. Black Magic Woman is iconic.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Super into this. What's not to love about 80s synth pop?
5
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Thought "Mother's Little Helper" might be feminist-adjacent, then "Stupid Girl" came on and dismissed the notion. And Under My Thumb. Jfc. The rest of the album was good though. I love British rockers and the Rolling Stones are fun.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
I love Lovesong so much. And Lullaby- so eerie and beautiful. Very into the rest of the album, too. Cool atmospheric 80s alt-rock.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Very enjoyable. Makes me want to go drive across America, crack open a beer at a dive bar, or watch Supernatural.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
I like the catchy background beats, but I generally don't care for rap, especially with crude lyrics like this.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Slightly weirder rock than I go for, but good. I could see some of these songs on a soundtrack or something.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Fun! I should've listened to more of their songs after I loved Come On Eileen. That's still my favorite, but the rest has a similar fun vibe, fiddle part, and that great English singing voice.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
This is very comforting, like a 90s romcom soundtrack or an album I'd put on and listen to around the house. Maybe it's because I associate her with Gilmore Girls. I recognized quite a few songs, too. Carole's one talented lady.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I do not like this. Only made it two songs in before I switched. I don't want it fucking up my Spotify algorithms.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Ella Fitzgerald is simply the best. I didn't listen to the full 3-hour version, but the Best Of album gave me the highlights. I'm going to imagine myself in a classic film with this playing in the background now.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Funky, good background music to work to.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Kenza
Khaled
I was not expecting an Egyptian/Arabic sound but I'm so into this. I never hear this style outside of like, the Prince of Egypt soundtrack (which I do love). The lush strings, cool melodies, and joyful beats make me want to dance.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Sounds like 70s soft rock. Not bad, just not my favorite.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Cool reggae. Good background music for working (though I feel bad for listening so casually when he's actually singing about slavery and stuff)
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
xx
The xx
"Atmospheric English indie pop" is my vibe. I've heard Intro before but the rest was new to me. Good chill music for working to.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
5
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Dig the 80s vibes. Fun and dancey.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Very nice. Kind of cozy and relaxing.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Cool, funky soundtrack vibes.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Bittersweet Symphony takes me back. I like the rest too.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
A lot of these alt/indie 90s rock bands are starting to sound the same to me. But it's still nice.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
So American.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
I love Simon & Garfunkel, and I love Simon. Funky, fun, and interesting sound.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Great voice, great vibes. Very 70s.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
AC/DC is always fun. Makes me want to go on a roadtrip.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Nice. I don't have much to say about it other than that.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Kanye's good, I gotta give it to him. I love the choir and the beats. All of the Lights, Runaway, and Lost in the World are my faves. And Monster - reminds me of Neil rapping along with Nicki.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Funky. Good background music. I'm bobbing my head along to it as I work.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
LOVE LOVE LOVE. I love Sufjan and I love this album. From the epic joy of Chicago to the quiet tragedy of Casimir Pulaski Day to the eerie fun of They are Night Zombies!!, it's delightfully weird, wonderful, joyful, and diverse. I'm so glad he wrote an album for Illinois and I want to go back to Chicago listening to it.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Very cool. I can see why it's a rock classic.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
The La's
The La's
Fun. I've always loved There She Goes, but their other songs have a different sound to them. Cool, but I didn't make it through the whole deluxe album. Needed a break from his voice eventually.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Wasn't expecting to like it that much, but there's a great mix of catchy songs and different sounds here.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I love this! I've heard They're Hanging Me Tonight before and instantly loved the sad, trembling 50s voice and gently plodding guitar strumming in the background. I feel like an old-fashioned cowboy listening to this and I'm sure that's what Marty intended.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Not a big hip-hop fan, and the shouting bits are hard to listen to when I'm trying to work.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Very 90s, but not bad. It makes me want to watch a movie about teen punks or something. Didn't listen to the whole thing though.. Needed a break after a while.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Cool. Some of it reminds me of a poppier/more rounded out version of Bob Dylan.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Great 80s pop. When You Were Mine is fun, and Time After Time is still a bop.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
I thought I knew who k.d. lang was, but I did not. Very cool, very country/western.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
I LOVE KRAFTWERK. So cool, different, electronic, but not overwhelming or too much. Genius. I discovered them playing in Vintage Vinyl one day and had to ask an employee who it was and bought the CD.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Cross
Justice
Oooh, more dance and synth sounds. I dig it. I recognize D.A.N.C.E.!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Parklife
Blur
British and fun. Lively rock/pop/misc.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
More upbeat British rock. Elvis Costello's voice kind of annoys me.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Nice. Sounds like classic country, familiar and comforting.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Funky, ambient background music. Good work music.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Love. Listening to them always brings visions of a carefree summer in late 60s southern California.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Very nice, old school country. I learned what outlaw country music is from reading Waylon's bio.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Cool, versatile alt rock. Some of it's a little heavier than my taste, but good nonetheless.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
So fun, so catchy. Sam Cooke is wonderful.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Catchy, nice 80s pop/rock. I dig it.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Really cool classic rock vibes.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
Nice rock album, some slow folksy ones too. Revolution Blues is my favorite.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Moody rock. A little too loud/shouty for me, but some songs were good.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
More shouty rock. Not super into it so I stopped listening after a few songs.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Some of it's a little too punk/shouty for me, but there are some fun sounds and upbeat vibes in here.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Kind of slow and lovely, and definitely not what I expected from Willie Nelson. He did a great job with the pop standards though. Beautiful!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Very American, talent guy. But it's definitely tainted by knowing he married his young cousin.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Super fun and energetic. Could see most of these songs being in a movie soundtrack.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Love Two Weeksl, but I wasn't quite as wowed by the rest as I'd hoped. Not bad, just not 5 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Nice, folksy, and calm. Linda Thompson's name should also be included in the Artist name here.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
I do not like metal.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Signing Off
UB40
Cool beats, good vibes. Nice background music to work to.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Bowie is always good. Fun, dramatic, cool.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Really interesting and dramatic. What a deep voice.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Catchy heavy metal. A little more intense than I tend to go for, but good.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Third
Portishead
Cool, kind of dreamy alt pop. Nice background music.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Fun! Catchy, energetic dance music. Good for working and staying energized.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
Iconic. Fun and interesting, poppy 80s sound.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Not really a hip-hop fan, but especially hip-hop like... this.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Nice, mellow, soft rock. Reminds me of Carole King.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I don't really like rap, but I know this one is a classic. Still not a fan though.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Classic metal rock I suppose. A little heavier than I prefer, but not bad.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
British punk rockers are my jam. Love the energy, the accents, the wit.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Not bad. Chill, roadtrip rock vibes.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
I like this. Noisy but not heavy or obnoxious. Just cool alt rock. The vocals switching from song to song was nice too.
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Folksy and mellow. Very nice.
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Lovely instrumentals! Something different is always nice. Would be right at home on the DAK soundtrack.
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Funky. Good background music to work to, but I've liked some of the other funky/electronic albums better.
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I like Today, but not a big Smashing Pumpkins fan overall. I think maybe because his voice is annoying.
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Loved this! Lively, fun, 70s pop. Good ol Elton.
5
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Really into this! I already knew Psycho Killer was great, but the rest is really catchy rock as well. Kind of whimsical too.
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
I've never cared for Madonna, but this album was pretty good. Classic 80s pop.
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Into it! Almost every song would be great in a soundtrack.
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
I knew who Ray Charles was of course, but I don't think I knew what to expect of his music. It's much jazzier (and less country than the title lead me to believe). Love the snazzy horn section.
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
The Bee Gees are great! This is much more folksy than the disco hits I've heard, but still really nice.
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Not bad, but not in a rock mood today so I didn't listen to all of it.
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
I may be biased because I like his song with the Arctic Monkeys, but Richard Hawley is cool. Chill, cool rock.
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Fun! Very 90s, could be on a teen movie soundtrack.
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Also very fun, very 70s. Good vibes and catchy lines.
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
90
808 State
Funky and cool. Good work music.
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Brothers
The Black Keys
The Black Keys are great. Good, chill, cool rock that's fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
I love this. Fantastic melodies and vibes. Right at home on an indie soundtrack.
5
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Great, catchy, emotion-filled 80s pop.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Not bad, but I just couldn't escape the feeling that I was listening to a Disney soundtrack.
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
Very nice, chill, standards. I only knew Van Morrison's song Brown Eyed Girl before.
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Catchy, cool, and very 80s. Classic Prince.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
I'm really into this! The late 60s/early 70s have such a unique sound. White Rabbit is the only one I've heard before, but it's always made me paused to admire it. So good.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Fun! Great 60s/70s vibes here too. I can imagine this being the soundtrack to a movie set in NYC in the 70s.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Very cool, interesting sounds and unique instrument combinations. Enjoyable.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Love it. So moody, so alternative, so unique. Does this mean I should've been a grunge kid?
5
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Fun and interesting! Kind of reminds me of some of the Beatles' later songs.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Classic. Johnny Cash is so comforting and familiar. Reminds me of home.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
One World
John Martyn
Very chill, peaceful, and natural-sounding. Lovely background music.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Honestly, I've never gotten the hype and Tom Petty's voice annoys me. I did like this album better than I thought I would, Rockin Around With You and Breakdown particularly, but towards the end his shouty voice was grating on my nerves again.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
So fun. Queen is wonderful, and it's interesting hearing some of their earlier sounds.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Nice, chill old rock.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Love a good British rock band.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Cool cover. The creepy Intro beat caught my attention, then the whole "F*ck my p*ssy, Doctor" part started and ruined it. His speaking voice sounds like Tracy Jordan. Cool background beats, but the lyrics and theme make it feel like a spoof from 30Rock.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
Funky, cool, classic Bowie.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Super fun, 80s pop sound.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Very nice, folksy 60s rock. The 60s are truly my music decade.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
More fun, folksy 60s rock. I like some of their other songs, so hearing more from them was nice.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Immediately turned off by the album cover. Do they think nude women on fire are edgy? Women have been sexualized and brutalized throughout history. This isn't nearly as original as they think it is. I'm not a fan of the grating noise or the singer's whiny voice, either. Pass.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
This is lovely! Relaxing, hopeful, energetic, and worldly. It makes me feel far away (in a nice way).
4
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
I already adored All My Little Words so I may be biased, but I loved this. So whimsical and witty and folksy and great. It was good hearing more of the Magnetic Fields.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Wild Gift
X
Fun, energetic, and catchy rock.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Fun! I didn't realize that Piece of My Heart was Faith Hill covering Janis Joplin. Cool.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
Some funky, cool sounds, but I can't listen to two hours of this.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Pretty chill and folksy rock. Not bad to listen to, though his voice is a little whiny. Definitely tainted by knowing Ryan Adams is a creep though. It's also weird that he had to cover that Taylor Swift album, like he gets credit for making something someone else wrote more ~artsy~.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Karen Carpenter's voice is the most comforting, lovely sound. Very fun, very 70s arrangements. I like this.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Tago Mago
Can
Cool, funky rock sounds. Good work music.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Really unique, mournful, poetic, cool. I liked this more than expected.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Very into this. Cool indie vibe with catchy melodies and pretty vocals.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Love his accent and the background music... Don't love the rap.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Clandestino
Manu Chao
Really fun! A nice variety of moods and feels, but they all make me want to dance.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Not really my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Too heavy and loud for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Meh. Some catchy songs, but some annoying ones. His voice is kind of annoying too.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Dang, bad stretch lately. I didn't like this at all.
1