View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Highlights:
New style
Girls
Rhymin and stealin
Brass monkey
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Highlights: 21st century schizoid man
Guitar break in moonchcild
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Beautiful
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
Highlights:
Frances
Heart shaped
Very ape
Tourette’s
Radio friendly
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
Territorial pissings
On a plain
In bloom
Drain you
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
Bad blend of the white stripes and the smiths. His vocals are good in the gritty moments otherwise annoying. Very good at writing catchy songs not my style.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Luna was ok. So was fooled again. American girl is good. Breakdown is by far the best song on the album. Doesn’t do much to fight the negative stereotypes of dad rock
4/10
2
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Way too long. The only measure for rating each song is how catchy it is because their is not much else to say. Obviously it’s very influential. Mine was the best song and superpower was second. 2.5/10
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Not bad given it was made by someone in arctic monkeys. Not a huge fan of his voice.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Some fun catchy songs but too long and a little outdated. 3.8/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Surprisingly tasteful drums some songs feel undeveloped but some good songs and overall nice feeling to the album.
Sister of the moon is best song
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
A few good songs otherwise standard reggae nothing wrong with that
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Interesting cool sounds didn’t quite live up to the potential on the songwriting side got kind of boring
2
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Not a big fan of her voice
2
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Very interesting and cool not my style of music. Maybe has a time and place though
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Super high pitched voice but some good songwriting
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Enjoyed a couple songs and very ahead of it’s time and uniqur
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Another album ahead of it’s time and underdeveloped but had some cool stuff
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Checks every box possible for a country album. It’s a concept album, underrated and beautiful guitar, good production, nostalgic, influential, album length fits the style of music, tells a story, there’s a flow to song order, great album cover, beautiful ending.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
The hits are obviously great (in my life, Michelle, Norwegian wood) but some of the deeper cuts don’t really interest me
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
The pop hits are effective but I don’t like this kind of music
2
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Unique don’t love her voice
2
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Follow The Leader
Korn
Good production and drums but what are the vocals
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Fun, consistent, you can hear their influences and who they influenced, maggot brain,
4
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Definitely has some good songs, maybe if I was in a better mood I’d give it a 4
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Nice album not quite good as some other albums of that style
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Fucking amazing album everything hits perfectly also one of my favorite album covers
5
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Very boring and bland electronic music
1
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Back In Black
AC/DC
It’s a classic but not something I would likely turn to and I prefer bon scott
3
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Better than I thought there’s some good song writing even though it’s very 80s pop
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
2
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Similar level as the last talking heads album
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Probably not my favorite Hendrix album but it is great
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Pretty cool female nick cave+mazzy star+bjork 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
The Score
Fugees
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Classic
5
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
Nostalgic but not my favorite Green Day although I like that it’s a concept album
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Not even Pink Floyd’s best
Production, feel, mood, memorable, innovative, lyrics, theme, consistency
5
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Would’ve been good in middle school
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Not horrible just uninspiring
2
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Not my favorite Stevie but good
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
I would probably never listen to it again but it was fun at the time 2.5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Some decent songs
2
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Quality popular music
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Headquarters
The Monkees
I’m kinda bored of this kinda music
1
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Second half is infinitely better than the watered down blue in the first half he was 73 when this was recorded!
3
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Fun album
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Less experimental than the last pj Harvey But just as enjoyable
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Not as good as carnival but very well constructed pop with some very tasty licks
4
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
It’s alright I probably won’t listen to them again
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Some songs were better than other and the vocals were generally good
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Not as good as paranoid but still great album with cool riffs, drum, bass and some of Ozzys better vocals
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
4
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Definitely pioneering in shoegaze but can get boring if your not in the mood
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Kinda boring some of the songs were cool but the sad was over powering the organ
2
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Metallica
Metallica
Some great tracks some eh tracks very cohesive though
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Sweet dreams is great but there were also some very bad songs I would give it a 1.5/5 stars but I’m rounding it to 2
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
2
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
Great songs amazing debut
Oceans and black are highlights
9/10
5
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Not quite as good as her other aLbums but descent
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
Not my favorite David Bowie stuff the middle instrumental part was cool heroes is obviously great and sons of the silent age was prett good definitely ahead of it’s time as well
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Dookie
Green Day
Classic nostalgia catchy songs
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
I would listen again but there’s nothing mind blowing about it
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Fun House
The Stooges
Perfect length great mood
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Won’t complain if it’s on but nothing stood out
2
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
1
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Very Nostalgic but don’t find myself listening very often
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
Album started really good and got progressively worse
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Better than I was expecting cool sounds I don’t like the indie singing
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
Surprising production fun album
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
The major third gets old but fairly interesting and cool mood
2
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Being There
Wilco
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Pleasant
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
People love this album but I think it’s kinda dated and get annoying after a while the first two tracks are great though
2
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Nothing really bad about or good about it
2
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
Great cool album title track is epic so far my third favorite Bowie album I’ve listened too behind hunky, ziggy
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
It’s very good at its job
2
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Inconsistent songs, odd but effective lyrical consistency
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Extremely dated couldn’t finish the whole thing
1
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
It did get dry after a while I didn’t the lyrics were anything special white dress was very cool
2
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Nice
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
1
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Surprisingly solid and fun
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Not on Spotify so it was hard listening to the entire thing but what heard was
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
3rd best Beatles album
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Pretty uninteresting but at the same time fun?
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Pretty good listen graded on how much I enjoyed it I would give it 3 but including impact on music it would be close to a five the fact that it came out in 1967 is pretty amazing
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Technically good with good production and interesting harmonies but the songwriting is uninteresting and feels soulless
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
A little cheesy but not a bad listen or waste of time
2
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Blur
Blur
why is it so long?? if they had cut it to the best 11 songs it might have been a 4 because its a fun album with some fun songs but it kept dragging on with the same songs so 2
2
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Better than expected the voice grew on my and there are some great songs (pyramids??)
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
A very light five out of five very cool
5
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
1
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
4
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Much more musically interesting than I was expecting
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Apparently the essential salsa album the 70s twists were cool but that’s not what made the album good
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
Couldn’t get through the whole thing some of the songs were cool and interesting some were extremely weird (the first song) it’s a light two
2
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
There’s some good moments with catchy Melodies it was perfectly fine on a Saturday morning
2
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Faith
George Michael
Lots of hits never got annoyed by it
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
The Cars
The Cars
Somewhat boring at times although I love just what I needed
2
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
With a stronger ending this would be a five but the energy starts to fade in the last few songs
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Wasn’t a thorough listen but enjoyable and promising for a second listen
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
2
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Not as quite good as his other albums but their were some good songs definitely
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
2
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Low
David Bowie
its a toss up between low, station to station, im leaning low right now. light 5 to compensate for the missed 5s on other albums
5
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Strong 3 light 4
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
If I was in a bad mood this would piss me off so bad i gave aja a two because it is "good" on paper. To balance it out ill give this a strong 1
1
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
I, II, Houses of holy>
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Pretty nice blues
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Eagles
Eagles
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Perfectly acceptable
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Kinda boring even though it was short it felt like it dragged
2
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
couldnt listen all the way extremely bland and long
1
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Some good songs some not as good but very solid
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
not for me but definitely influential
2
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
An occasional dose of this won’t hurt
2
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
John Prine
John Prine
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
I would get a lot of hate for saying her voice is a little overrated. She is great though
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
2
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
Amazing this is shit is so good
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
1
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
The hits are solid there were a couple descent deep cuts (silent night, the dylan one, patterns)
"your mom is so unhip that when you say dylan she thinks youre talking about dylan thomas" - Paul Simon
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Great album could be a five if it was more nostalgic but I always listened to paranoid
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
5
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
I really underestimated the eagles
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Im biased because its nostalgic but it never disappoints and dont tell anyone I prefer paul diannos vocals even though they arent as iconic or unique
5
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
S&M
Metallica
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
2
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
It’s great on occasion but descent anytime
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
2
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Strong one should be better than it is
1
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
5
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
5
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
5
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Very good
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Light five half nostalgia
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Bland country
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Not my favorite style
2
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
1999
Prince
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
took off a star for jamaican jerk off
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
It’s a 3-4
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Better than aim
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
5
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
There’s a balance between great good and ok mostly a nostalgic album
4