View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Starts pretty raucous and follows the anticipated sine wave of Basie arraignments. Enjoyable listen
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Their best. Highly ranked and well produced. Hard to give less than 4.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Solid production with good pace. A couple tracks feel out of place but very minor. Great late 70s real.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
It’s hard to not want to give this 5 stars. As an album it may be produced perfectly. As individual songs they’re all incredible.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Up there in the Top 2 Beatles albums for me. Tomorrow Never Knows was very formative
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Production is pretty disjointed but likely a reflection of the overall message and genre typicalities. Not my favorite style of this type of album but has some highlights. Closing 2 tracks seem to tie it together well. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Nicely dynamic English punk album. Quite a few highs. Album production follows a nice up and down sine wave throughout. The remaster is well done. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Promising first track leads into edgecore underwhelmed hipster pop, sprinkled with tech forward synth and basic chord progressions. Don’t forget “soaring vocals” that really cherry top this flourless cake. Probably a victim of my collegiate years being peppered by an inundation of pedestrian level indie inspired hodgepodge with few redeeming qualities. As if Bono was born into a vacuum knowing only Good Charlotte and 30 seconds to Mars. I wouldn’t choose to listen to this, but as an album, for people who like it, I could see this being likable. They’re not entirely talentless but I wonder if this could exist without other references to create the touchstone. And we can’t forget the emotion that really makes me feel like I’m listening to Thom Yorke on a too-high dosage of Paxil. 1/5 Least favorite album on this list so far.
1
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Architected beautifully. Very well put together album, with some high level songs but mostly 70s era rock calling. Not bad but not incredible 3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Beautifully constructed and timeless representation of the Bossa Nova style with the GOAT. Hard not to do 5 but a solid 4 with room. What a lovely timepiece
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
I’m glad I finally got a chance to listen to this entirely. Above average composition and album structure. She’s a true legend albeit maybe an acquired taste vocally. I’m down with it.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
This is THE example of the hybridized goth rock post punk, neo pseudo glam that everyone should hear or repeat forever. It’s not my favorite genre but this album is undeniable and absolutely fantastic.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Packaged and polished, opens hard, rises and falls and closes so well. Reads like a true greatest hits and it’s only ‘65. So much heat even Jerry Garcia took cues and covers. You don’t need a weatherman to know which way the wind blows.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Coming out the gates is an understatement we all understand. Her roots show and provide color for the overall album structure. It makes introspection easy and available. It’s good but anchored by the biggest song ever. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
What to say. Formative. Coalesced. Unhinged. Cathartic.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Oceans eleven et al. Understood as it is. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
You can feel this is a posthumous release solely from the surreal spiritualism spoken and meditative rhythms. He’s speaking to us from the afterlife. Solid offering for centering yourself.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Incredibly well architected. Chuck D’s voice and Flav’s flav are top notch. Powerful commentary on the black experience in America. This is the real stuff. A touch repetitive sounding otherwise almost perfect. 4.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Her voice creates a main player in a cast of well thought out country and cover compositions that allow room to see her full potential. She’s versatile but also tends to stay in her lane on this album but you can see the stretching of her legs as something outside of pure country.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
I’ve gone from “I hate U2” to “This is one of the best albums ever”. Perfectly built. Well executed but the B-side wants more action. Front loaded. 4.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
An example of why this exercise is so valuable. A release of my era but I’d never heard. Part Ween, part symphony, part alt and prog. It’s impossible to define and across the sound spectrum. What a gift.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Big fan of all they do but overall on this list I’m trying to figure out where this lands. It’s formative for the genre and one of the largest successes commercially but is it great? 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
High Violet
The National
Feels like walking through pea soup. I can understand the sentiment but the songs and structure of the album didn’t speak to me. The quality of the band is there though.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
I think I’ll use this as a true benchmark 4 star album in this rating system. I may have given them out a little liberally early on. I’m a sucker for all early Nirvana and this one comes out hitting, production value is super high but I just can’t justify anything higher. 4.25/5
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Pastiche. Like the Oneders meet The Revolver inspired Wonders. Some interesting sounds and song structure. Overall 2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Considering this follows his commercial success I can see it being a true departure and therefore visionary. But is this a sophomore slump? I don’t really think so but it is independently viewed in his catalog and that can make it hard to be fully objective. Produced well. A bit singular. 3.33/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Such a great tracking listing with a little cohesion issue. Obviously a massive winner for many reasons. Overall 4.5/5 but giving a 4.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Take out your can and open it.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Play
Moby
Love this
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Disjointed and improv as only Mingus does it. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Good. Not great. Some heaters. Some beaters.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Can he do no wrong? KL4L
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Such a statement piece from this outfit. Top tier.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
It’s really pretty good when you put on the right lenses. For the definitive album of the genre it works well.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Exhibit A for why objectivity is a fleeting perfectionist parade. If I’m ethnographically inclined, I watch from the bushes to not disturb the natural environment. Is that ever possible if you have a record on every available format withhold 8 track? It’s the coke bottle from the sky of revelation and modernity. Classic no matter the season. It hits heavy from beginning to end and is produced in almost perfect balance.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
Given the era and general cultural goings-on at this time, this album could be considered way ahead, if not just “ahead” of its time. It’s both genre bending and inventive. Classic sound but with something still creatively unique in 2024. Production is crisp, layered and clean. The architecture is on point.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Homer Dough. The chief of the tribe and a known warrior. Slide that neck o’ Dwaynie Boy
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
This is a tough one bc it’s so good for what it is, but I don’t think 5 stars really fits. It’s super tight and the sound is undeniable. The tone is like brass but full. It’s structured great as an album. 4.25/5
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Pretty long winded, even for a Genesis fan. This era always reminds me of Gabriel as an elvish priest in Middle earth. The prog brings it back for me but his voice and overall lyrics push the vibe. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
It’s pretty good from an immature, me n the boys out chasing the muff around kinda place. Not the highest quality but a good bop. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
A rarity in the back half being weighted heavily. The album builds to the final track. While his voice is extremely unique and definitive, the over-enunciation of the final syllables gets to be a bit vexing. 3.25/5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Concept album, soundtrack, revolutionary structure and lyrics, flat out, straight up and all around. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Love. Truly a hallmark for myself and hip hop as a whole.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
One of my most formative. Top.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
It really is one after another. Over before you know it. No contrarianism here. Just respect that is due.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
This is my perfect example of a goal album in this 1001 exercise. Completely unknown to me and absolutely erratic on the genre bending. It’s unique in the clarity of production and musical elements for the early-mid 80s. It befuddles and bemuses. Art jazz and contemporary piano bar meet new school swing with undertones of prog rock and hip-hop fusion. Quite something. Difficult to place on a whole star scale. Like The Slip in places but almost resonating with the feeling of “CBS Sound”. Possibly the most manic album ever. Touches of Prince, Tool, Devo, Paul Anka, Tribe called Quest and Parliament et.al.
When you ask someone what kinds of music they like, they respond “Everything” queue this one. 3.75/5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
Vaudeville meets Billy Joel, produced by Bernie Taupin. I appreciate it, but don’t like it. So many huge names have referenced his impact on their careers but are confused by his lack of success. It’s deeply personal, the album is a bit messy from a tracking standpoint and it’s just a bit too “theater kid from the church band” for it to have the true mass appeal. A great exercise of this project, and a victim to the whole star system. I would give it a 3 but the personality doesn’t make it digestible for any repeat listening. Probably a 3.25 but for this sake, 2.75/5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
This album flows. Without eyeing the track list its tracking is almost imperceptible. Message, influence, motivation and social impact are all there. He’s vocally sublime with layering from voices to street sounds and constant audio barrage. One of the greats when it comes to COMPLETE album production.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Ba-Lue, more like Cruella. Bitchin vibes and standards. 3.75/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Without backlogging a review with my personal relationship with Prince, Sign ☮️ the times is not my favorite version of the artist but holds up. The message for 1987 is real. First album without the Revolution and his NINTH studio release. The prolifically abundant artist never failed but this is production worthy of a few potential reworks. Incredible messaging and dripping with sex.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Tommy
The Who
First ever rock opera. Sets the stage for so much in music and art as a whole. Touched so many places. It tells the story really well but it’s just not my favorite version of this band. A 5 star for impact, 4 star for concept and execution, 3.5/5 for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Ah here we go again. The Beatles conversation is one with no end and plenty of side paths that every human being who listens to music can exist within, on, off, sidelined, parked, crashed or at a perceived destination that they found to be a wholly unique experience. Impossible to be devoid of context and impact any Beatles review is sure to be a subject of dissection, reverence or disdain. If you view it in a vacuum, this isn’t my favorite or what I consider their best. If you factor the impact it made on 1965 and the whole of global culture, it’s the shift album that shows a maturing band. I’m not going down either exhausting path. Production is solid and sounds clean and clear, remaster to applaud for that, but laid out well and balanced. Somehow ‘In My Life’ always seems to come out of the blue and ‘Wait’ just sounds like ‘You Won’t See Me’ 2.0.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Signing Off
UB40
Fan of Dub and UB40, but this album is lacking. He somehow champions dub structure with pitchy, straining vocals that get irritating see: Tyler and Burden. Burden is a great example of the complete change that can happen, back half much better than front just from an energy standpoint. Some classic ‘80 sound textures too. Adella is great classic dub, oh wait, no vocals… I’m sensing a theme. This just dragged on.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Band
The Band
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Puppet this Meat. So good
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Absolutely slamming. Live album hitting hard.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Man Who
Travis
This was the humdrum of the dole-drums. I thought there may be a spark of some weird alt 90s feelings but I was left with was a sour third eye blind taste written for a hearing impaired historian.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
This a really well produced version of things I wouldn’t typically rate this high. If you’re looking for a golden voice and Americana folk country singer songwriter, this is a great female staple.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Doors
The Doors
This has always been a huge album but given its usage as a distraction for a 45 minute medical procedure, it will be an even deeper part of my life forever. The tracking is absolutely perfect, the production value is immaculate and influential.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Bowie meets Zappa and the Talking Heads really something to behold where unique defines and limits it. Underground sensation and truly a music man’s muse. Eno lacks contemporaries for myriad reasons, all can be heard here. There are snippets of so many musicians to follow that it’s impossible to imagine the impact this has had on the whole.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Kenya
Machito
Straight fuego but erratic as to be expected. Mood based listening and another victim of whole stars. Want to give it 4, but a 3 in this case. And I like it!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
So Much For The City
The Thrills
If you call this Sunny you’ve never been to California. Subjectivity of seeing the West Coast and then writing about in during cold Northern Irish winters. Like Ben Folds meets Death Cab with a juvenile SoCal twist.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Zzzzzzz… oh sorry were you talking? It’s not terrible but it’s not enticing or exciting at all.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Connected
Stereo MC's
First I stumble, then I fall. Toddler triage trip hop from Britain. A stale tea leaf. Also, an hour long? If only ‘Pump up the Volume’ never existed, there may have been a place for whatever this is. 1/5
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
Papa was a rolling stone. Totally appreciated and victim of whole stars. Easily 3.5. I’ll give a 4
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
‘Not fade away’ gives it 3 stars easy ✌️
This is apart of rock ‘n roll canon so you have to give it full respect. Not my favorite but a foundational album worthy of understanding and appreciation.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
A true classic from the underground but how well does is it in 1001 albums? I’m not sure. 3.25/5.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
You hear all sorts of eventual bands in this album from 311 to Incubus. It was likely a niche during its time that gave way to an entire genre. Some rocks decently. Hints of Chili Peppers and Jane’s Addiction but more singularly focused than either predecessors or followers 2.75/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Take on me > all the rest but not lost. It’s good for what it is, but isn’t structured that well and lacks cohesion.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
A little dysfunctional on the structure, but a few highlights of the 70s buried within. Can somewhat hear an Ackles influence.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
It’s either 2 or 3 but I’ll say 2 given just how middle of the road this really is. Napoleon, we’re gonna be friends. Typically I’m alright with their work but this just doesn’t tick any boxes. Some decent lyrics I suppose. Jack White has come a long way.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
What a world we live in.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Understanding the history of this album, you realize it’s on the list not just as “Sinatra for Frank’s sake”. This truly melds. An album of cohesion before almost any others. Not my favorite version of the Man but definitely a solid underline of the concept of a concept album. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Final album of an illustrious career but it’s so on the nose it hurts, no pun intended. Some good covers and of course his voice is good but I just can’t make it into the cathartic can-you-believe-how-deeply-emotional-I-am-OMG-I’m-crying.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
This is a five star Canadian classic. If you’re into that kinda thing. The way of the road.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Like a love letter from Withnail to Keely if she acted more like Amy Winehouse. I’m not a typical fan of Brit Rap and this is no Stormzy, but there’s an endearing sweetness to it all. Like a youthful spoken word love letter to your own drug addled and girl obsessed brain. A bad addiction that you can’t or won’t quit. It took a while for me to get over the seeming hilarious syntax and rhyme scheme but keep an open mind and it might surprise you. Plus is early aughts which is a time without incessant communication and it’s reflected in a lot of the messaging. Especially noteworthy the night at the club. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
This is another perfect example of value in this exercise. Incredible album from 1980 with total teeth and lovely edge. Just all around avant punk with a touch of electro.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Okay I liked this but can understand the criticism. A lot feels like it’s divisive for the sake of contrarianism but it’s a well crafted album. Looking forward to diving more into his catalog. 3.5/5, giving 4.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
So solid and open. The truth from the era of 70s prog and exploratory jams.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
It’s between 4 & 5 but I’ll pull 5 bc of my teen years. Really does hit all the way through.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
This is way more than Lovefool. So much speaks to the difficulties in reaching American audiences and I’m not just nostalgic for my childhood or the 90s. It’s a question of how well structured this album is and the intensity and depth of many songs. Songs flow well and album ends nicely after a through beat of understanding their style.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Kenza
Khaled
Always loved this stuff in my younger years. Approachable but too polished. I like the old stuff
2
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Victim of whole stars. Better than 3 but not 4. Solid generational rock album. A little different and a few standouts. Not heavily structured.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Outstanding in basically every way. Benchmark for the genre and produced almost perfectly.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
It’s definitely Ohio rock. It’s good but as redundant as a corn field. It’s hard to discern the tracking due to the monotonous, repetitive lyric structure. Decent production and a few good ones in an otherwise moist peat bog.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
“Kids” tainted my taste in this album at release. Certified bangers exist across the album and have allowed me to open more to it as I age. Struggling with a rank.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
So many big thrills. Skate video and surf flick. Jakcass. Too many good things on a massive album. Great for it’s time.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Victim of whole stars. Given the timing, impact and sound, this is a unique representation of an enduring work. For this to be ‘82 is insane in its own right but given the staying power it’s easily 4.5/5. Giving 4.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Low
David Bowie
The context of it being in a reformative period for Bowie, Eno is involved and its setting makes this inventive and influential. Ahead of its time somewhat for ‘77 but Zappa meets Bowie, hence Eno. Best experienced with deep surround or good headphones. The $ is in the production.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Solid 3.75/5. I get the context and listening now is probably fresher than 68/69 but a lot of stand out tracks. Not a 5 star but a solid listen. Deciding bt 3 or 4 was tough. Gave 4 for the ending half really pulling it up.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Not my absolute favorite but good Dan nonetheless
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
This is an EXERCISE ahem EXCORCIST, somebody call one. 2/5 just because it sonically is very clean.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
Fame and John are true standouts. While it’s been derided, it’s not terrible.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
I mean.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Like the first time all over
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Burning Spear, big up, jah rastafari
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Solid offering from a true pro outfit. This is probably their best album but trying to decide with whole stars… 4.25
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Please just more.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Started off strongly but just tapered too hard. Kinda like the first time hearing a jamband turned into an album. Not exactly revolutionary but could speak deeply to a certain group or age. Unfortunately that passed thru me decades ago. Not bad but certainly not more than 3.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Between 4 and 5 just given how original and explosive the whole album feels. Spoken word, culturally explicit and harmonic all come to mind.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
It really is the complete package of his work in a release.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Very disjointed as an album, but an obvious influence on music as a whole. Their SoCal impact is clear. Not my favorite thing but not terrible.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Such a classically divisive artist but I’m on the positive side and I love the structure of this album. Not greatest but up there.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
Not bad, not my favorite. I am Lorde. Yah yah yah.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Up there, but not my top TH album. Lots of great tracks; Stay Hungry Juice Fam. Artists Only, The Good Thing. And of course Big Mouth Billy Bass
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Really loved this. Never heard the whole thing. Bond Trip Hop, yes. Dark Alley UK vibes, yes. Great vocals and textures, yes.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
This was more poppy than I expected given the garage rock tendencies of TRex. Overall nothing crazy but good.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
Titan impactful overall an extremely good version of this genre. Obviously, they are some of the front runners.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
This is the encyclopedia of hip hop samples and extemporaneous soundscapes from the 80s. Possibly the most influential beats?
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
I’ve tried multiple times. I just can’t get past the straight up wuss rock. I get the influential nature but no thanks.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
This is just a straight up classic across the board. One respite in the track listing otherwise just fantastic early 70s rock and roll 4.25/5
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
The early stuff doesn’t hit me as hard but it’s a def 3.5 star album. Giving 3. A few standouts.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
I’m not a Coldplay fan. I understand the mass appeal and rise to stardom on the backs of this well structured album. The hidden track is a nice touch from a somewhat bygone era. I like the opening track.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Slayed?
Slade
Brit Party 70s Rock.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Classic Setbreak
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
It’s definitely got a place here. Not my favorite stylistically but well structured and good songs.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Looking for more of this in my life.
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Somewhat of an interesting new listen. Nothing groundbreaking but enjoyable. 3.5/5
3