View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This album has not aged well. It made me cringe in a couple of places while listening with my 12 year old son.
Has a couple of great songs.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Interesting. Little Fury Things is an excellent opening track.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
While this isn’t something I’ll likely listen to again anytime soon, I do appreciate how evocative and thought provoking some of their lyrics are. “Three Great Alabama Icons” definitely lead me on a rabbit hole of researching the band and their perspective on things. I don’t agree with the notion that we should praise George Wallace for eventually coming around to a perspective that I think should be the bare minimum for a decent human being, but they did present their perspective fairly and honestly & it definitely made me think - which is what good political/protest music does.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
I don’t know enough about genre to know how influential or important this genre is. It’s not really my type of vibe personally - but it’s kinda funky I guess. :)
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
I had forgotten how much I love Stankonia. It’s amazing how frantic and up beat it is, but at the same time functions as chill background music.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
The quality is a lot higher than I imagined it would be. My only tiny negative is that it largely sounds the same all the way through, but that’s just music from that era.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Such good stuff. There is such passion and honesty in the blues and this just drives from the opening note. Unapologetic and timeless greatness.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
This album is every bit as enjoyable as I thought it was when it was originally released. Which is to say - not very.
The longer the album goes on the more it becomes something akin to an aural military endurance test. About half way through I’m tapping out with the same ferocity as I would if I found myself in a Ronda Rousey arm bar inside the octagon.
I love the concluding statement on the write up from the book… “So did this angry, twisted music do anything positive? It certainly made a truckload of money.” If that is your take - why the hell put it in the book?
If I am being completely fair - Freak on a Leash is definitely a unique sound that lended itself to a lot of other music and I shouldn’t discount that simply because that particular sound is almost certainly the soundtrack in my own personal version of Hell. Still - the “beat box/scatting” is atrocious and I’ll die on that hill.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
3 Years doesn’t get the credit it deserves when talking about all time great albums - even when I make my own lists, it doesn’t always pop right up despite being a forefather of southern hip hop and my personal gateway to music meaning something, sharing history, & meaningful stories.
Prior to this my idea of hip hop was Beastie Boys, M.C. Hammer, Vanilla Ice, & DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince. License to Ill remains my favorite hip hop album ever, but it’s mostly about being rebellious and partying and the others were more “pop” radio hits that are fun, but didn’t contain a lot of substance. 3 Years…came along and addressed issues like slavery & homelessness in the black community and opened up my eyes as a white kid in a rural area to issues I hadn’t given much attention to - and they did so using music that still felt upbeat and optimistic.
I don’t want to use too much hyperbole to overstate the importance of this album to my personal growth, but it is the perfect middle ground between the clean mainstream rap like “U Can’t Touch This” and “Parents Just Don’t Understand” and the “The Chronic” that came later that same year. It was clean, but it was real and raw and made a difference.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Not something I’m likely to listen to often, but I can appreciate it’s importance within it’s genre.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
It’s fine…not particularly my thing.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
4
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
2
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
3
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
5
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
4
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Live Through This
Hole
3
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
4
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Sea Change
Beck
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Play
Moby
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
2
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
London Calling
The Clash
4
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
4
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
I tried playing "Songs From a Room" in the background while doing my morning routine and quickly learned that Leonard Cohen isn't really suited for that. I dig that his songs tells stories, I wish more modern artists would do that. The problem for me is that his vocal tone doesn't exactly make me want to sit down and really take them in. If an album is going to require me to focus on nothing else - it has to have something that draws me in and engages me. Cohen's monotone drawl doesn't do that for me.
Like Bob Dylan, his song writing genius is undeniable but the listening experience is so polarizing that you're either into the extremely stylized sound or you're not.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
4
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
3
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Not something that I'm likely to listen to a lot, but it definitely rocks.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
If “License to Ill” is “Meet the Beatles”, then “Paul’s Boutique” is “Sgt Pepper’s.”
License to Ill is more easily digestible, fun, and in the best way possible, safe listening experience. It takes me back to a very particular place and I remember playing it over and over as a kid. Now 30+ years later as an adult, I can still do that without tiring of it.
Paul’s Boutique is the more artistic and edgy album and takes risks. Those risks didn’t pay off at the time as the album was a commercial and critical failure, but listening to it now the experimental and ballsy quality of the writing shows the Beastie Boys growl as a band. They were moving from Brooklyn to Los Angeles and the changes in perspective after the success of License to Ill definitely shines out and seems daring even when it doesn’t always make for the most enjoyable listening experience. It serves as a love letter to their hometown. Like most letters written after the fact, it romanticizes things in different way than we did when we were there.
License to Ill will always be my go to Beastie Boys album, primarily because of it’s simplicity, familiarity and fun. (Girls not withstanding, but the band has addressed that problematic like product of its era). That doesn’t take anything away from Paul’s Boutique though which is a brilliant album with influences you can easily hear in the works of Lin Manuel Miranda, Eminem, & even Jay-Z. There is plenty of room for both, and like the Beatles albums - the differences hidden within the similarities is part of what makes these albums great.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
5
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
3
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
4
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
This is a good summer evening chilling in the backyard, roasting marshmallows on fire pit and swatting away mosquitos as they treat you like a human buffet album.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
1
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
3
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Really, really didn't age well. Oh well, 10 year old me will always love it.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
4
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
2
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
4
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
2
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
5
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
4
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
4
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
5
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Every song on this album sounds like it should be the soundtrack underneath a montage of a complicated character in an indie film walking through the streets of their city at night as dawn breaks while figuring out their purpose/finding peace.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
4
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
1
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
5
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Vespertine
Björk
As I am listing now I am remembering why this album doesn't rank higher for me. Musically - it's a brilliant & extremely complex album - that is apparent. It definitely isn't as easy to just put on and enjoy as Debut or Post.
I think it's clear that she was in a certain headspace after doing *Dancer in the Dark* and Vespertine stays a bit more somber and subdued and doesn't reach the more manic highs of the previous 3 releases - and that's what I always loved most about Bjork.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
2
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
3
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
4
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
2
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
5
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
1
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Garbage
Garbage
3
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
2
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
4
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
1
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
4
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
4
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Illmatic
Nas
3
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
4
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
4
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
This may very well be the least appealing album yet on this list… and I listened to Korn.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
GREY Area
Little Simz
4
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
An oldie but a…meh.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
If there is Punk Muzak genre, this album would be the Sgt Peppers.
It was fine and harmless - which is not how I want my punk music.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Didn’t really do it for me. More like a 2.5, but I was expecting to love it.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Can definitely understand how influential and important this album is. It probably won’t be my go to ambient album in 2021, but the ones I would go to likely wouldn’t be here without this.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Nope. Not remotely interested and was also out off by the “how many girls out there want a little Irish in them?” line.
I find it difficult to like and respect that sort of tone in 2021.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Excellent album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
2
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
3
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Not something I’m likely to go out of my way to listen to again, but it was interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
The La's
The La's
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
1
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
The Band
The Band
2
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
3
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Brothers
The Black Keys
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
3
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
4
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Whatever
Aimee Mann
4
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
3
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
2
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
4
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
4
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I enjoyed the more mellow tracks like Just Like Honey, Cut Dead, Sowing Seeds, My Little Underground, but the harder stuff like The Living End, In A Hole, etc I didn’t like as much.
Overall, it’s just not my kind of thing, but I can 100% understand how this album would be very influential for a lot of punk and grunge bands and all that.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
1
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Thriller is such an iconic album that it is almost difficult to separate it from the heights. That said, it is an incredible album and I think it firmly deserves its place in the top 25 or so of the most influential/significant albums of all time.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Eagles
Eagles
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
2
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
2
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
5
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
The Man Who
Travis
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
2
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
5
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
World Clique
Deee-Lite
4
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
3
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
4
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
2
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
2
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
2
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
2
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
5
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
3
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
3
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Murmur
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
2
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Frank Sinatra is almost impossible to critique, but I'll make an attempt.
This is a very enjoyable album with a very calming jazz samba vibe combined with Old Blue Eyes crooning.
Though I will say that no one really needs to bother with "The Girl from Ipanema" as the Getz/Gilberto version is pretty much perfect as is - and we definitely don't need 47 different versions of it. It got a little tedious towards the end.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Metal is not my genre and this album does nothing to change that. It sounds very cliche to me and is largely in distinguishable from most of the other metal albums from that are. I respect their place in music history and acknowledge that there are intricacies that I might not get, but I don't find it particularly enjoyable.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Different Class
Pulp
Despite being a child of the 90s, I had never heard of this band or album. It was fine, but didn't particularly stand out for me. I'm not super well educated in Brit Pop but I can think of a lot of albums from that era that I did enjoy more than this one. Almost certainly a case if I had heard this 25 years ago I'd feel differently.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
I enjoyed this album well enough. Lyrically, it felt ahead of its time..."Machines disregard my pronouns" as a lyric in 1984 is astonishingly relevant in 2022.
At 75 minutes I could do with a little bit less of it, by the end it was starting to border on boring/tedious. If the album had started around track 22 or so, I think I'd have rated it a little higher.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
This album is literally what I think of when I hear the word funk. I can't really describe it beyond, "it is just so funky". Great album.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
I had never heard this and actually enjoyed it quite a bit more than I thought I would. I'm not sure I'm ever going to seek it out, but it was far more enjoyable than some of the other albums I've discovered this week.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
I realize that I'm in the minority on this, but I absolutely despise the quality/tone of Leonard Cohen's voice and this album did nothing to sway me on that fact.
I just put this album and it had that 80s sort of synth vibe and I was like, "Oh this is pretty cool."
And then the frog croak of "They sentenced me to 20 years of boredom..." came jarring in like Fran Drescher in an otherwise quiet room... and I remembered.
A few times a song started and I was like, "Oh, I might like this one, it sounds pret...nope, there he is again."
I realize he is a legend, and the lyrics are interesting, but this is 100% not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
4
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
2
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
5
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Smash
The Offspring
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Goo
Sonic Youth
It was fine.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
21
Adele
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
4
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
3
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Document
R.E.M.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Pornography
The Cure
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
I wouldn't call myself a huge Tina Turner fan, but this album was a fun listen. The hits are always fun even though I don't particularly have a huge amount of nostalgia for them. Also, points for having a black cat on the cover!
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
The hits on this album really hold up the rest of it. It started to feel a lot longer than 39 minutes by the end. It did seem appropriate that the last track on the album is titled "Just Go Away" though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Parklife
Blur
This album isn't bad. Love the opening track. It could stand to be about 15 minutes shorter though.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Black Metal
Venom
I want pizza.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
This started out interesting and proceeded to being weirder and weirder as it went on. I don't recall the last time I was so uncertain whether or not I even liked an album. There is no cohesion to this album whatsoever as one track would have a Beck vibe followed by a spoken word in Shakespearean style and then back to a Leonard Cohen sort of vibe. That sounds a lot cooler than it actually ended up being for me. I'd put this somewhere between a 2 and a 3 if I could.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Enjoyable album. I don't have a ton of nostalgia for this in particularly which I think would have maybe bumped it up to a 4.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
I'm definitely familiar with the hits, but I don't think I ever sat down and just listened to this album I've always enjoyed them though.
It does seem like they got popular and then became a meme to shit on a little bit from the "cool kids", I think a lot of people have come back around and realized that they aren't bad.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
This is pure nostalgia for me and it turns out may also have been the origin album for my new found love of Trip Hop. Ray of Light, Frozen, etc are among my favorite Madonna songs. Post-Evita Madonna with this album and Music is peak Madonna for me. Also, creeper - this isn't a 3, so SMD!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
;)
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Buffalo Stance is a nostalgia grenade for me, but the rest of the album didn’t particularly stand out as anything more than fine.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Debut
Björk
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
2
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
4
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
5