View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
5
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
4
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Home of the excellent and iconic 'Killing in the Name', objectively the best Christmas number 1 of all time. Rage Against the Machine starts out really strong, has a bit of a dip in the middle before it Wakes Up (see what I did there) again towards the end. Overall, though, a great listen.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
To me, listening to this album is a perfect parallel to listening to the one track on it that most people will know:
Something, something, something, COME ON EILEEN, something, something
2
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
This is a strange one. It feels a lot like something I should like but I... don't? There's a lot component parts that I enjoy from a rock 'n roll album here but for some reason it's not doing it for me.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
'The Only Living Boy in New York' might be the standout track for me on an album that is almost the perfect definition of pleasant background music, so much so that I hadn't realised it had finished until a song on the artist radio got my attention.
Unlikely to deliberately put on again but absolutely wouldn't switch off if it was playing.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
God I love me some mournful saxophone and this has that in spades. Going in I was only familiar with 'Smooth Operator' but by the end of the second listen I'm not sure I'd have that in the top 3 on this record. A joy, start to finish.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Ramones
Ramones
There was a time when I almost exclusively listened to albums with 12 or more tracks clocking in at around 30 minutes run time or those with maybe 7 that ran for an hour or more; 'Ramones' was firmly in the rotation.
Always preferred 'Road to Ruin' but this still has an incredible energy from the iconic intro track all the way to the end. Top tier punk rock
5
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I hadn't heard of this album, or indeed Elliott Smith, before this came up here and, frankly, it's downright criminal that I haven't been listening to this for decades.
I'm a sucker for anything that is or would be at home on a 'Life Is Strange' soundtrack and a lot of this album fits that bill perfectly. A new discovery that's going to make it firmly into more regular listening
5
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Iggy Pop has never done much for me, gave it a shot but this album doesn't change that. Would be a 2 but 'The Passenger' is undeniably an banger so, in lieu of a 2.5 it gets a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
The Score
Fugees
I have really specific taste when it comes to hip hop/RnB and unfortunately bar a few tracks this album doesn't match up. I can see why it's included but from a personal listening point I skipped through most of the tracks.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Ah hell yes. This is the good stuff, some chilled out rock for a Monday morning. Stormy Monday, aptly named for when this dropped, has one of those intros that makes you think 'this track is a long one' in that way that this style does so well.
An odd choice that doesn't feature any of the bands biggest tracks, and I tend not to go for live albums in general, but this was a thoroughly enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
2
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
Pleasant enough but nothing special. A great example of a 'fine' album, no standout tracks in one way or another and it mostly faded into the background.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I put this on and it almost immediately faded into the background. Spot checking the most played track and a couple of the others (though the play counts suggest this album is on here for just one song) none of them caught my ear particularly.
I discovered after listening that apparently the band can sing entirely in welsh and reckon if they had it would have at least been interesting. As it stands I won't be returning to this one
2
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Now we're talking! The best Nirvana album, sorry, Nevermind, which showcases a lot of the band's best tracks as well as having huge significance to me personally.
Whilst the highs of Nevermind might have a slight edge on those of this record, In Utero has a stronger complete track list and is a stellar example of 90's grunge from the band that brought the genre out of it's niche and exposed it to the masses.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Slipknot
Slipknot
Holy shit I'm 16 again. The nostalgia hit for this album probably impairs my ability to judge if it's actually good or not, this was one of the gateway albums that got me into metal. Well, I say 'this album' the extra demo versions and remixes at the end of Spotify's offering of the '10th anniversary' certainly aren't needed. Original please!
Slipknot still rips. (sic) is, well exactly as it declares itself, Wait and Bleed is a classic and the rest of the record maintains a consistent level of head banging goodness, though it is frontloaded with the latter parts (even discounting the extras on the Spotify version) are definitely weaker than the opening salvo.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Low-Life
New Order
This was a weird one, an album of extremes. The tracks I liked I really liked, the ones I didn't the opposite. Sadly, the latter had the majority.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I feel bad for this one, I think it just came up at a time where this wasn't what I was looking for. Typically I'm all in for some Bob Marley but it fell a bit flat for me.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
4
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
4
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
So, I was excited for this one. I remember being really into this album t one stage but for me it hasn't stood the test of time. A few tracks aside it left me kinda cold.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I really wanted to like this because the album title is excellent but unfortunately the songs contained on the album are the absolute antithesis of that.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
This was pretty fun! Previously my only exposure to Elvis Costello was the episode(s?) of 30 Rock he guest starred in but I enjoyed this album. Solid throughout, Mystery Dance onwards had even more of a rock 'n' roll feel which I very much am here for.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
I can see why people could really love this, her voice is incredibly strong but apart from the one song that reminded me of an Imelda May track (Come Alive) nothing on here really gelled with my taste.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Love me some Massive Attack, if Mezzanine isn't on this list somewhere down the line I riot.
Protection is a good record, though front loaded quite heavily with a drop from Spying Glass onward but those first 4 tracks do a lot of heavy lifting.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Perhaps it's just the mood I'm in as this one drops into the list but, apart from 'The Murder Mystery' this was very much a... I won't say fun, because it's not that vibe, but something that clicked pretty strongly. I have an affinity for melancholy in music in general so this fits pretty nicely into it
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I want to listen to this in front of a log fire in a comfy chair drinking good whisky with a few friends.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
I should like this album. Belle and Sebastien are one of those 'heard lots about but never listened to' bands for me and this has a similar vibe to Neutral Milk Hotel, who I very much like, but for some reason it doesn't hit the same way. Possibly one to revisit at another time in a different mood but on first (and second because I felt like I was missing something) this is a little below average
2
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Nothing standout here, an entire album of 'this is absolutely fine' but not a single track that I'd call actively interesting or engaging.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Pretty good! I can take or leave this style of music but I enjoyed this well enough, playcounts indicate the better tracks across the board.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I knew this was going to come up eventually, perhaps my most controversial musical opinion: I do not like Queen. I'll sing along at karaoke, sure, but actually just listening to them brings me little to no joy. Despite being unfamiliar with most of the tracks on this album none of them came even close to changing my mind. Just not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
I have no idea what this is going to be but title and album art alone have me very excited to find out.
A big let down based on naming convention to start. it's not bad, it's just kind of nothing, pleasant background at best. Track 4 had some very Chris Remo vibes running through it and made me want to listen to the Gone Home and Firewatch soundtracks instead.
Nothing after there was really different. It tread a strange line between mostly being nice enough ambience before some violin kicked in and drew away from that.
Very unsure why this has made it onto the list at all, even in albums so far I haven't liked personally I've been able to see why people might rate them highly, this I can't imagine anyone saying 'You MUST listen to this album', or even a single song off of it
2
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
I saw the band name and was expecting UK Punk rock before realising this was, in fact, a different band called The Monks.
For the first few tracks I thought I was going to quite enjoy this one, even though it was absolutely not what I thought I was going to be listening to but oh boy does this one take a dive off a cliff about 1/3 through and the bonus tracks at the end are, frankly, dreadful.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
5
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
3
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
2
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Really surprised to see that Babylon is not the most listened to track on this one. Very pleasant overall and 90's to the core. Not one I'd clamour to put on specifically but wouldn't switch off.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
3
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
2
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
3
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I'm sure I liked this album when I was in school but listening now, apart from Under the Bridge, I cannot remember why.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Don't like Christmas music in December, I certainly don't like it in January
1
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
3
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
2
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Just so, so, so not my thing. I gave it a try but couldn't get through it.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Sat Jan 01 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Great album that I'm very familiar with. More a 'sink into a comfy chair with a scotch' listen
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Thoroughly enjoyable and so easy to listen to. Could see this being great to have on quietly while reading with a cup of coffee on a lazy afternoon.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
This is the kind of thing I could have on in the background all day. Incredibly pleasant but not the kind of thing I'm ever going to be thinking 'damn, I must listen to this right now'. Very nearly a 5 because it kicked off the chillest album radio for the rest of the day
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
This felt...fine? Nothing terrible but also nothing that jumped out.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Play
Moby
3
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Always partial to things that lean melancholic, really enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Really nice and elevated by a trio of huge heavy hitters in 'Jamming', 'Three Little Birds' and 'One Love/People Get Ready'.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
3
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Homework
Daft Punk
I saw this and thought, 'Oh hell yeah!', oh how wrong you were, hour ago Dave. I remember liking Discovery a whole lot and parts of Random Access memories (Get Lucky fully excluded, god damn...) but maybe I'm going to have to revisit those if my feelings towards this is anything to go by.
Even 'Around The World', which I got to thinking there was going to be a bright light here just felt... bland? Sorry Daft Punk, this is not the one.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
What a bop. Had no expectations and loved this start to finish. Lyrically it's not particularly inspired but musically fantastic with a high energy start that melds into a more mellow mood by the end. It's a 4.5, if the system would allow!
4
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I truly don't understand what people like so much about the Beatles. Something about the vocal tone just hits my brain in the wrong way for me. I did enjoy this more than I expected when it came up but it's never going to be something I decide to listen to myself.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Dookie
Green Day
It's really hard for me to be objective about this one, the nostalgia boost is so high. It's pretty one note but it's a note I still like 20 years after first hearing it and stacked my 256mb MP3 player with this, Warning and Nirvana.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
This is somewhere between a 2 and a 3, Heroes is objectively a great track but the rest is just kind of okay. I can't, in good conscience, give Bowie a 2 so it gets 3.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
4
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
The polar opposite of my thing. I don't mind the bit where it goes 'No sleep till. *guitars* Brooklyn' but the rest is a big no.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Much better than Heroes from a few days ago. Not quite a 5 but a very solid 4
4
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Easy, easy 5. Up there with some of my most listened to albums of all time and a shining example of top tier grunge. Love it
5
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
What a pleasant surprise! Thoroughly enjoyed this, relaxing backing with a really impressive vocal performance on top. Not a 'get shit done' album but fully here for it as one for an after work wind down
4
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Fun 90's. Inoffensive but nothing exceptional.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
More Beatles. Still not a fan
2
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Not something I would ever have come across or even thought to seek out on my own but, despite being at best adjacent to my wheelhouse, I quite enjoyed this!
3
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Felt like it was gonna be a banger at the beginning but petered out pretty quickly after a few tracks. Spotify version was also missing a few songs.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
My album notes didn't save from yesterday, but it's a 4
4
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
'One Way or Another' and 'Heart of Glass' doing some supremely heavy lifting here. Most of the rest isn't something I'd choose to listen to again but those two tracks alone raise it from a 2 to a 3.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
I'm going to adjust this up by one because I think in a more normal headspace I'd enjoy it more, usually down for some rock 'n roll and this is a decent offering of that.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
10 tracks, runtime of 1 hour 16, immediately knew this was either prog or jazz despite never having heard of it. This would be great to have on as backing to a cosy evening drinking whisky or chill afternoon with coffee but not so much for active listening.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
This is really my shit right now but I did listen to it yesterday and entirely forgot it. Listening again and yeah, still my thing but will I remember tomorrow? Will dock a star from what I feel whilst actually listening for forgetability
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
'Novocaine for the Soul' is an absolute banger! Nothing else hits that hard but this is a neat experimental album that was a hugely pleasant surprise. A couple of iffy tracks but similar vibes to Syd Matters which I'm here for.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Not into this one. Something about the vocals doesn't vibe with me, even though it's not too dissimilar from stuff I know I like - music is weird eh?!
2
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Other than 'Mr Blue Sky' I'm really unfamiliar with ELO but this was a bop. Just energetic and fun throughout, a good time if not mind blowing.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Pump
Aerosmith
I thought I'd like this a lot more than I did, turns out maybe I like the Aerosmith songs that I like but the rest maybe not so much? Could be that this isn't their best
2
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Intro to the first track had me thinking I was going to love this, and often the actual music was really my thing but the vocal doesn't sit well with my ear at all.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
What an album! Knew a Bob Dylan offering wouldn't disappoint .
5
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
3
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Thought this would be one full of stuff I'd never heard and then track 1 started and had the 'ohhhh that's where this song comes from' moment. A very 'nice' album, good ambience and struck a chord with my tonally for when I was listening. The tracks with lyrics definitely not as good as those without
3
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
En-Tact
The Shamen
3
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
3
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
Ah heck yeah! I'd completely forgotten the Replacements existed, thank you album generator :D
4
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I unironically love this album, and have for 15+ years.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
Not terrible but not my thing
2
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Technically a 'did not listen' but I've heard it on many a car ride with my mum as a child. I've got a profound dislike of Robbie Williams and things similar due to that kind of over exposure and it just being very not what I'm in to.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Looooved this! What a nice surprise. Not every song was great but the majority were really fun country/rock. Will listen again for sure.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
An absolute classic. Not perfect, but have very fond memories of listening to this one in days gone by
4
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
3
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Ahhh, a big ol' 'OH this is who sings that song' moment for 'Fast Car'. Really nice album, relaxing, album.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
Chill, a bit ethereal, a bit sad. Check. Check. Check.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Great ambience, another one I left going with the related radio and had a great afternoon. That said it's not incredible, just nice background
3
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Didn't need to listen to this to give it 5. Did anyway. A fantastic record.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
First off, one of the best titles for an album of all time. Songs back it up too!
4
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Fine but a little bit bland. Had to source outside of Spotify, probably wasn't worth it
2
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
More Specials
The Specials
Not 1 star bad but it's maybe a 1.5 for me so will lean on the generous side. Didn't click much at all.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
London Calling
The Clash
Really, really strong - it's THE The Clash. Not quite a 5 but verrrrry close
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Not a fan! It's too, I dunno, cheery for me? Which sounds more emo than I intend haha
2
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Weird and ethereal, so it's a yes for me! Plus the title track to Vikings, which is absolutely ace.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Not a great album, not bad but by any means, but 'All I Wanna Do' was one of the songs all over the radio when I was living in America in the 90's and is tied really strongly to good childhood memories so a definite nostalgia bump
3
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Another album that furthers my newfound understanding that on the whole, not that into Aerosmith outside of the handful of tracks I really like. One of them, 'Walk This Way', is here but nothing else here is something I'd choose to listen to again. Wouldn't go out of the way to turn off but would fully support the decision to switch to something else.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
3
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Imagine liking _this_ more than Blur. Couldn't be me. I did listen to this, Wonderwall remains Not Good but catchy and nothing on here is great and most of it is a bit mediocre at best.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Sea Change
Beck
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Better than 'What's the Story Morning Glory', this one has a few tracks I genuinely quite like but on the whole it's still not a brilliant album - Oasis just not super my thing
3
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Tainted Love is my mum's favourite song so I've heard it A LOT and never really considered Soft Cell having other songs. Turns out they do but nothing particulalry outstanding
2
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Surprised myself but I really didn't feel this one at all. Can't put a finger on why, but nonetheless on this morning it was not the one.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
4
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Really wanted to like this because the title is exceptional but sadly, for the most part, I really didn't.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
One word: Beautiful
5
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Mask
Bauhaus
2
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
I truly have no idea why this is on the list, even going by play counts alone (a poor metric, granted) it doesn't belong and after playing it all I can say is that it was pleasant but in no way at all standout.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
2
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
2
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Take Me Apart
Kelela
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
The La's
The La's
I learned (at least for now) who sings 'There She Goes'. Otherwise... nothing much to say
2
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
The Clash
The Clash
3
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Da Capo
Love
1
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
What a Monday treat!
5
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Fragile
Yes
2
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
3
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
5
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I was excited for this one, thought I remembered it and enjoyed it. It's not terrible but I was definitely misremembering
2
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
2
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
One I own and want on vinyl. Love it
5
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
GI
Germs
16 songs, 38 minutes. One of those tracks is 25% of the album. This alone was enough to make me think I'd enjoy this one and I was not disappointed
4
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
21
Adele
I really don't like Adele. I find this so incredibly mundane, uninspired and utterly uninteresting.
Truthfully, did not listen, but know enough songs from their chronic overplaying that I know my opinion.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
2
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
2
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
4
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
Iconic. Banger.
5
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Good vibes, but nothing special
3
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Goo
Sonic Youth
4
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
5
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
4
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
The Cars
The Cars
2
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
5
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
3
View Album
Sun May 15 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
4
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
5
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
High Violet
The National
3
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Big 'Syd Matters' vibes and I am so here for it
5
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
4
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Metallica
Metallica
5