The Queen Is Dead
The SmithsSounded like The Smiths but the pace of the songs were faster and seemed to convey an immediacy about the music. Good album.
Sounded like The Smiths but the pace of the songs were faster and seemed to convey an immediacy about the music. Good album.
My father had this album in his collection. Listening to it yesterday trying to have a fresh perspective what I took from the listening was that it is an album of stories loosely tied together. Good album.
I like reading the context of when the album was released to the history of the year it was released in; I listened to it twice. Flashes of funk, and sensualness over buttered soul, like the album was named.
The album is a traveling experience of Neil after the success of the album Harvest. Sad with glimpses of beauty and hope.
There was a lot to listen to.
I recently watched the documentary about his life. It gave me a new perspective of him and his music.
Twangy and up beat or twangy and sad. The album kept a quick pace. Favorite track was Memphis.
The electrified jug sound got to bee too much on some tracks. Overall I liked the album.
Good album. I know most people like Lucinda when she's sing about heartache, longing and melancholia and usually I do too. But I really liked the rockers on the album. I read some of the review and one stated that Joy was stupid, I completely disagree. Love the song.
Mostly excellent, I'm not a church going person but the bible verse before the song The Man Comes Around was eerie in the right way for myself. Loved Sam Well but I like when Johnny swears and is animated. Didn't care for Danny Boy, but one review said that a tradition of bad covers was upheld and that was true.
Best track for me was Girls & Boys.
Her voice should bee on the Land o Lakes label. So beautiful.
I understand why it was on Spotify's Wedding playlist. I liked the spoken word of Hello Sir the hidden track on the album. None of the songs will remain with me besides Hello Sir, which isn't a song. His stories on Graham Norton are hilarious.
Excellent album.
Album was good up until I had to listen to the song the album is named for. Morrissey's melodramatic flair isn't tired when he sings about love or lack of it and how the world is shit but the mooing cows over his lyrics sure were. I think one of my favorite things about this project and being a part of it is reading about the history of the band, the album and then the reviews.
Eh, like Aerosmith. I thought I would like this album more. Maybe I was not in the mood for a lot of double entendre yesterday. Favorite track is Sweet Emotion.
I read the reviews so I was excited to listen and nothing stood out. I'll listen another time and see if I feel different, it could have been the day.
This album was so different but in a good way. Fun to listen to. Favorite tracks was L'Elephant and Genuis of Love. I had no idea that Tom Tom Club was a side project. Good stuff.
Good album. Didn't know much about the band before listening to the album. Tina Weymouth lays the groove.
Good album. Best Track: Three Little Birds
Great album. Love the overall continuity of the album. Even the love song Please Don't Go has lovely upbeat tone, that turns into a raucous party at the end. Love Stevie's harmonica solo in it. However the stand out is They Won't Go When I Go. Very powerful, love the sparse arrangement.
Solid 4. I usually only listen to the track “Killing in the Name Of” but it’s a good album overall.
Not a huge fan of electronica but it was a decent album, some of the songs were a bit long no memorable lyrics. I'm sure in 1997 it was new and different but all my brain could equate was that I was listening to a very boring (lyrically) Prodigy album.
Atmospheric and dreamy. Some of the songs run too long for me but an interesting listen.
I have the album. I enjoy Kanye's music. The Chris Rock skit is why I didn't vote 5. Best tracks: Power and Monster.
I love Bob. Great music. Best track: Lively up yourself.
I hated this album in junior high school because a girl I hung out with only ever played Anarchy in the UK, so not enthused when it was my album to listen to. However, now experiencing the whole album I have changed my mind. Quite liked it. Best tracks: Liar and Sub-mission
I listened to both versions U.K. and U.S. and I preferred the U.K. version. I was surprised by the twang I heard in some of the songs. Good Album. Best tracks: Under My Thumb, It's not Easy.
I have this album. I have not listened to it in a decade at least. It's terrible and awesome. I wrote what I wrote. The raw emotion on it still draws me in and his lyrics are catchy. Some of it is really hard to listen to now and I always skipped over Kim. Best tracks: Drug Ballad, Marshall Mathers
I loved this album for the brevity. Good songs. Dolly knows how to tell a story. I agree that the album at the end lags. I think because the last two songs run together in style. Overall a winner. Best Song: Traveling Man.
New to this band. I like it but nothing standout or that would make me want to check out the rest of their albums.
Awesome! Best Tracks: Hanging Garden & Pornography.
Favorite Tracks: Frustration and Plenty Nonsense.
After listening to most of the Eagle catalogue I get why people hate them. When it's shit, it's really shit but they have some super catchy, awesome to sing songs, beautiful harmonies and Don knows how to sing about terrible heartache. And their songs are country as fuck and launched thousands of bro-country bands. Best track: Peaceful Easy Feeling
Love this album. You can do anything while listening to it: clean, fight, fuck, or walk it out. Best tracks: The Chain and Gold Dust Woman.
A lot to listen too. My father had the album and only listened to I Wish and Sir Duke off it. The juxtaposition of the lyrical content versus the melody that accompanies it on Village Ghetto Land made me go back after my first listening through the album and read all the lyrics. Stevie is a true artist.
POP-Punk!!! Catchy songs with angsty lyrics. What's not to love. Best Tracks: Longview and She. Honorable mention: All by myself.....because I have the sense of humor of a 12 yr old boy and think is funny.
Great Album! Love, Love, Love.
Listened through twice. I liked the array of songs. The menace and unease of Intruder and No Self Control. My life feels like I Don't Remember and I'm surprised no one has made a meme or reel out of it. Good album.
Love Love Love this album. 5 Stars!! Favorite Track is Kiss Off.
Love Janis. Love the gravel and grit of her voice and in her being that permeates the songs she sings. I get that it's not everyone's cup of tea. But fuck them, with no due respect. She's raw and unguarded and it comes across in her singing and that's why I love her and the album. Favorite Tracks: Cry Baby, Me and Bobby McGee.
Interesting but back ground noise mostly. The reverb or background fuzz of the guitar. I get it but not a huge fan.
Eh. I got through it but it was hard. Maybe not in the right head space. The sound was full to the point of echo at times.
The album shows Dave's roots growing up in the punk scene. It's raw. Favorite Track: Floaty
Good Album.
It's a lot. Live albums are hit or miss. Solid album(s) but bordered on overkill.
I like the idea of Bjork. The album is lyrically complex and the beautiful melodies. I want so badly to love her work, and I do....from afar. I listen to music to selfishly to calm my frazzled nervous system or so I can scream my rage, heart ache, etc....For me her music demands so much that I can appreciate it and her as the creator but in at an abstract, cool distance.
Beautiful voice, pretty melody. Totally see why the ladies lost their panties and mind to Frank. 16 songs about lost love is a lot.
Smooth Jazz of the late 70's. Meh.
I'm a Surfer Rosa girl, however Doolittle was great.
So dirty and hard. Favorite Tracks: Rooster & Rain When I Die
I love this album. Love the arrangements. Love her voice. Favorite Track: Me and Mr. Jones
Good album. My personal favorite is High Voltage but this is solid. Love Bon Scott's voice. Favorite Tracks: Girls Got Rhythm & If You Want Blood (You've Got It)
A lot of Americana-Bluegrass-Country music going on but surprisingly it was pleasant and fun and the 2 hrs went by faster than I thought it would. Favorite Tracks: I am a Pilgrim, Wildwood Flower, Honky Tonkin.
The double albums are killing me. So much music. I have this album but haven't listened to it for a grip. Good. Solid 4.
Another double album....feck...Nick Cave is an artist that I want to like more than I do. Listened through once and I found myself hoping the song would end soon, especially on Abattoir Blues album. I found myself looking at the titles on Lyre of Orpheus because I heard something I liked.
Tina is otherworldly and there should bee statutes erected for her greatness. Total 80's sound and some of it was super cheesy but her presence and voice are transcendent. Amazing!!
I feel like a bad feminist that I don't like this band more or at all. Just no
Excellent album. First listened to it when I was 12 and going through my dad's record collection. He would only play Money off the album. The songs are so eclectic and yet seamless. Favorite Track is the whole album. I can't cherry pick one track from another. the song progression gives context from me so I can't pick.
Fast paced, with soaring guitar riffs like most Iron Maiden albums. Not having Bruce Dickinson voice matching pitch and rhythm rise feels like something is missing to me but that's because the few times I have listened to an Iron Maiden album Bruce had become the lead singer. Side note: No FX has a hilarious song about this. Solid Album.
Interesting album. A smattering of everything. The review I read about Spirit's song Taurus was completely ripped off by Jimmy Page for Stairway to Heaven. How the barrister lost that case I'll never understand. Anywho, overall good groove. Favorite Track: Morning Will Come
I didn't get it. Good for him for continuing to make music after a life altering accident....so yeah. Not for me.
Great Album!! Another album from my childhood. Black Magic Woman was a favorite of my father's. I love the cover art so colorful, sultry and my first introduction into collage. Favorite tracks: Samba Pa Ti, Oye Como Va
Second album from group and I have the same thing to say. Fine to listen to but nothing stood out. I looked up the 20 best albums of that year, 2010 because I wanted to know what I was listening to instead of Arcade Fire....KOL, Ye, The Black Keys and Dead Weather. I don't believe I'm enough to like these guys.
Extraordinary voice...so so musical accompaniments. Overall some real moments of loveliness. Best Track: Mojo Pin
The event of CSI has killed a lot of my love of The Who, especially this album. Great album, tired of hearing on CBS. Best track: Behind Blue Eyes
Did not know they did a series of bootleg releases. Really enjoyable to listen to, mostly. The harmonica on the electric portion got really shrill in some moments. His band the Hawks sound great, super tight. Overall real, real good.
Love this album, love The Doors. Love the bluesy overtones of the album. L.A. Woman is one of the best songs to drive to. Been Down So Long you can hear and smell the cigarettes and whiskey gravelling Jim's voice. Riders on the Storm is a whole scene.
My father gave this cassette tape to me for Christmas. He then stole it from me and listened to it endlessly while making nightly dinner. Great album. No lag.
Great arrangements. Ray is the Man.
Love them. Love the album.
This album was an unexpected joy. The sound is so warm and Elvis' voice is buttery goodness.
What a delight! So surprised because I confused King Crimson w/ King Diamond and I really didn't want to listen to satanic metal this morning. Thoroughly enjoyed this album especially the atmospheric sounds of Moonchild. Also I had no idea that Kanye West sampled from this album.
Smokey ennui. Very enjoyable to listen to.
I like this album. An amalgam of the members; all different and distinct voices. Our House will always bee a favorite.
39 minutes of all go, no lag. Seamless and leaves you on a great up note. What a great journey!