The Marshall Mathers LP
EminemThis is a good one. I know it from many morning car trips to middle school about ten years ago
This is a good one. I know it from many morning car trips to middle school about ten years ago
Night Train has such a deep groove! Love the screaming girls losing their minds.
I tried one track. Not my lane.
Listened to Phantom of the Opera. Very fast, frenetic guitar, with vocals doubling the guitar part. This would be a good soundtrack song for someone in an action movie desperately trying to break out of the ropes tying their hands together behind a chair, then escaping and running to safety.
Yep. Great. I recognized all of the tunes. This must have been one of the albums featured in my jazz history class at UCLA.
Yeah. So good. Shining Star? That’s a song for all times.
Hey You. Comfortably Numb. Another Brick in the Wall. Everyone has heard this album start to finish. Not me.
The mistress of the minor key! She must be an influence to Phoebe Bridgers
Yeah. Iconic. 1968. Blackbird. Back in the USSR. And on.
Ruben Blades I knew, but not Willie Colon. A fab mix of Brazilian jazz plus disco.
2019. A female rapper I hadn’t previously encountered. I listened to Wounds and Venom. I’d put her above Minaj and Azalea easily. She reminds me of a young Downtown Julie Brown.
Sure. Take the A Train. Can’t go wrong with this any day of the week.
Energetic 70s female rock and soul. I like it!
Fun 80s Australian band I had never heard of. Kinda U2 plus Talking Heads plus Plimsouls?
80s alt rock from former lead singer of the Pixies. Nice discovery.
Love song is an instantly recognizable classic that I had forgotten about. Thanks 1001albumsgenerator.com
Fun. I know the Kinks sound, but none of these songs. Picture Book is a good one.
Yeah, I just don’t love Leonard Cohen. Sorry.
The zithery thing is very Yes. Can’t dance to it. Maybe this would be good music for fertilizing the garden out in the rain?
Fine. I bet they would draw a crowd at The Fox.
Fun! Prove my Love is straight up pop, per the liner notes. It sounds a whole lot like The Beatles to me.
Way to go, Darlene Love.
Liked it. Good features. Good lo-fi sound.
From the liner notes: Fusing the layered sound of ’90s shoegaze, the passions of ’50s doo-wop, Rolling Stones-style ballads, and just a touch of lullaby, the Baltimore duo forge a style that’s beautiful but tough, mysterious but open. 90s shoegaze?
Sort of a screamy Beastie Boys 90s meets the Cure - the sound of post-hardcore - per the liner notes
Nice. Jazz standards.
Yeah, good tunes, but I’ll take Little Richard singing them over Jerry Lee Lewis any day.
Maybe an influence to Sheryl Crow? I like the simple guitar and vocals well enough.
So many bangers. Yay for 80s hair bands.
If you combine the best sounds from They Might Be Giants, The Smiths, a little REM, a little DEVO, and maybe a little The Human League, you’d end up with this great 99s sound. Yes Yes for The The.
Fab. Would listen to the whole thing again. Enjoyed it very much while in Key Largo
Fine. I don’t happen to live Knopfler’s voice, but Money for Nothing sure captures a moment in time with early MTV.
Bowie. Automatic five stars. Memories with camp friends.
Beyoncé. Nice. I hadn’t heard any of these tracks.
Classic! Lots of familiar tracks.
Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain is lovely, but Nelson just isn’t my cup of tea. Not sure what part of my life a Willie Nelson song could be useful for.
Classic. I’ve listened to this album a thousand times.
I knew 2011’s Summertime Sadness, but nothing from this album. Similar sound to track mentioned.
Yep. It’s smoke. Good blues album.
Good. I’m guessing she influenced Olivia Rodrigo. I really liked her first album.
Glad to be exposed to all these genres from this website. I knew Stir it Up. I’m not able to appreciate reggae all that much - I don’t think I’m the target audience.
More 90s alt music I missed. Nirvana type sound, like Come Out and Play (Keep em Separated)
Lovely. Lots to learn from this singer.
Classic. Would listen another 100 times
Yup. I know every track.
Fun to hear so many Queen songs that I didn’t know about.
1971. That would have been awesome to experience
Another Belle and Sebastian?
1990 The Humpty Dance. I’m sure this album played at many a fraternity party
Songs I’d expect to hear on the Shrinking soundtrack- that’s not a bad thing.
Fine. Sounds like Common.
Couldn’t find this album on iTunes but I listened to her Essentials. Lots of well-known songs.
Couldn’t find this album on iTunes but I listened to her Essentials. Lots of well-known songs.
90s alternative music with acoustic and electric guitar and not all that interesting vocals.
Superlative
Woof. Noisy.
Fine. Alternative early 2000s. Cave has a sort of Lou Reed + Psychedelic Furs voice.
1970. Maybe I’m Amazed is the only track I know, but just for that song:
Fine. Alternative early 2000s. Cave has a sort of Lou Reed + Psychedelic Furs voice.
Kinda like Cold Play
Classics!
Yep. Is there a rating higher than five stars?
How fun. Like 70s schmaltzy James Bond.
Fun. 1986 Hip hop. Work it.
Ooh. This is going to be a winner for running around the neighborhood.
Smiths. Unmistakably specific sound, like in Unhappy Birthday.
Takes me right back to Beale Street in Memphis. Mannish Boy is great.
Not on Apple Music
I have never been a Joni Mitchell listener. Didn’t know any of these songs. Nice voice tho.
Hilarious. Covers of 70s songs, like the Stones’s Jumping Jack Flash, with sitar and Indian instruments.
Fine. I thought I’d like it more than I did.
Not Chicago. Not really digging the frenetic upper range electric keyboard.
CREAM works. The rest? Not great
Classic. Not totally my thing, but several very well known songs
Didn’t love it. Least favorite Beck album.
Fine. One big hit song.
Short album. Definitely need to be in the mood for it, but I liked it. Sounded kinda familiar.
Total Duran Duran copycat. Wow. Liked it though.
Yeah. Such a five star!
Peg!
Fun rock album. That’s a hard working guitar player.
Some nice tunes.
Fun, but a little mellow for a jog! Let the good times roll, Coconut, Without You
Piece of my Heart (Janis Joplin) is such a classic
I Can See for Miles is a great track. The end.
About as trippy as you’d expect - planetarium show music plus a little more energy
Excellent fraternity party music.
1979 - one of those songs I can never remember.
Classic and totally recognizable in one note type of rock - Limelight, Tom Sawyer
Very 90s techno-sounding, early MTV sounding British synth pop.
70s funk. I only knew the title track, and it’s the best one by a wide margin. Wished I liked it more.
Fine. I wouldn’t listen twice.
A treasure. Loved it.
Liked it a lot!
Yeah, I mean. I didn’t have to listen to this today to know every track.
Kinda screamy for me.
Reasonable. Better than what I thought, based on the album cover.
Sunshine of your Love and Strange Brew are bangers.