View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
One of the most beautiful albums ever. Sufjan’s voice has that amazing, airy timbre and the instrumental arrangements are so distinct and layered extremely well. The aesthetic of the album is so unique and the concept is so rich; I have not heard anything like it since. This thing is dense as hell without ever getting old. So many songs, especially Predatory Wasp, truly move me every time I hear them, and I can’t say that about a lot of albums. This thing is close to perfect. Easy 5.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
The energy of RATM is unmatched. Listening to these songs is the only time I’m ever angry in a fun way.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
This came out right after I graduated high school, and my relationship with this album was basically just liking it more and more as I progressed through college and grew up. I had a record player at my college house and this was near the top of the most played list just because everyone would pick it when searching through the record collection. The music is great (obv awesome vocals, but all of the songs are overall super memorable and the perfect amount of poppy), the lyrics and the central themes are great (oversaturation of the party lifestyle, confusing relationships, etc), the production is great (basically made Jack Antonoff a known name imo). At the end of the day though, it simply bangs and will certainly be remembered as one of the best albums of the 2010s.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Cross
Justice
It goes hard. Whenever I put this on in my headphones I will straight up struggle to resist dancing. Every single song does this. When I hear Genesis I transcend.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
I was scared to death of the Jeremy music video as a kid after seeing it in the Hard Rock Cafe in Chicago. I deprived myself for years of one of the hardest, most unique rock songs ever for that reason and that truly saddens me.
Such a well-rounded, well-produced (perfect amount of reverb) album with incredible vocals and great grunge arrangements that are sophisticated enough to maintain the legacy this album has into today. While its sound is clearly a product of its time, it doesn’t sound stale or dated. There are some weaker songs (Why Go and Garden, mainly), but they still have their place on the album between the massive hits and better deep cuts (Oceans is one of the most underrated songs of the 90s). Edward Vedward and the Crew really did it to em with this one
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
A lot of my music taste falls into a genre I like to call “sunroof music”: music that one could easily blast while driving a car with the windows down on a beautiful day. This album fits that description remarkably well. It’s ultra-90s, ultra-sunny, and packed with ultra-powerful guitars. Incredible sunroof music.
Man on the vocals does kind of sound like Jake from Adventure Time on The Slim though
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
POV: Your friend is driving you around in his mom’s car because his is in the shop. You don’t want to listen to the radio so you decide to rifle through her CD booklet. You pick one at random and pop it in. It’s boring.
I like some of the PJ’s songs, but this is peak 2000 Toyota Corolla music imo. I unfortunately only started vibing at the chorus of We Float. However, I will give props for probably inspiring a lot of In Rainbows
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Ice Cube: suck my ding-a-ling
Eazy E: suck my wing-ding-ding-a-ling
Dr. Dre: I will never 😤 smoke weed 🤮
MC Ren: My name is MC Ren
The production is awesome on this thing, and the first two songs are two of the greatest rap songs ever. The album is def an enjoyable listen but I will say they pretty much keep the same flow the whole time and all the songs go like a minute and a half longer than you’d think they would. Good album but you can tell it ended up being a precursor to at least Dre and Cube making better music in the future. 6.9/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Louis Prima be like “Hold up I’m gonna fuck with my saxophonist real quick. ZIDOODLYBOPDIHOYMEYOY”
6/10 bc the first half’s fun but then it’s just the same stuff
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Everything I’m reading is saying this is soul music but I think they’re just too afraid to call it ska
5/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
These guys are all like 22 on this album and they sound like old men for some reason.
Half the songs are good and the other half are forgettable. Bluebird is a fucking ripper and it's comical how large the gap is between how much I like that one and how much I like the second best song.
6/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
First two songs were nothing special, and then Living For The City started and the album started popping off. I was night swimming in the rain while listening to this and felt like I was in a Scorcese movie or something. 7.25/10
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
The age of streaming really fucked the dudes who only got to be on the back cover
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Side 2 is a masterpiece. Side 1 is almost as good which is saying something because they have that cute and cheeky little song about a dude beating a bunch of people to death on it (Octopus’ Garden obv)
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Country artists just don’t sing about killing their girlfriends and contemplating suicide in prison like they used to
4.5/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
If you don’t like to hear Randy fire off n-bombs but you like the melody of Rednecks, good news: he uses pretty much the same melody on a lot of the other songs on here! He also uses the structure “Title of the song, Title of the song, some other line, some other other line” for at least five songs on the album.
Kingfish and Louisiana 1927 are quite good. 4.5/10
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
This was quite a pleasant album. Some of the songs blend into one another, but at least they're good. He was really going for a Brown Eyed Girl II on Glad Tidings. 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I have an unfortunate relationship with this album, as I've re-listened and tried to like it all the way through a bunch over the past few years. There are some bangers and really nice tracks on here (title track, Stay Another Season, Frontier Psychiatrist obv, ETOH, Electricity, some others that I've warmed up to recently) but there are so many more misses than hits and the misses are, dare I say it, annoying sometimes. Ahh, had to- to book a flight tonight, ahh, had to- to book a flight tonight, ahh over and over is a bit grating, and there are some loops in other songs that are just as unpleasant to me. It's super unfortunate because of how cool and dense the construction of the album is, but there are some songs that remind me of being stuck on a dance floor just waiting for the DJ to move on from the current song. 5.75/10
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
This was unpleasant. There were a couple songs with good parts but then they would always throw in something that was just quite unfortunate, really. The lady who sings on the first song sounds like the I Play Pokemon Go Every Day kid.
2/10
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
This is clearly what they were going for on that Os Mutantes album, but this one has a little more beatboxing. Giving it two stars because the first few songs aren’t that bad, but the rest of the album is just strange. I think if you played this to me while I was on drugs I would probably never forgive you for the rest of my life 3/10
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
This guy be like “hmm, I can’t seem to hit these low notes. Oh well”
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
This is a great album. It’s not perfect, but there are definitely some perfect songs on it. High And Dry and Fake Plastic Trees, for two, are absolute masterpieces to me, along with Black Star, which imo is tied with Airbag for most underrated Radiohead song. But even the ones I like the least are still really good. I’m a total sucker for guitar-heavy alt-rock, so it’s like Radiohead made this album to completely fit in with my taste.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
LIME IN THE COCONUT JUMPSCARE
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Some really cool psychedelic bangers (5D, Wild Mountain Thyme, What's Happening), some snoozers. That's all I can really say. Like Buffalo Springfield did a bit more LSD.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
As a kid I used to hate All I Wanna Do bc I thought it was just rambling. I have since become enlightened.
There are some good songs on here but a bunch of them didn’t make too big of an impression on me. She really had her Joker Moment on Leaving Las Vegas and by that I of course mean the song sounds like Joker by Steve Miller Band but it totally works
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
There’s a high barrier of entry to old Cure albums for me. They’re always mixed so flatly that the instruments kinda sound like MIDI (especially the drums). Robert Smith sounds like he’s singing into one of the drum mics from across the room, and two chords over and over on the guitar gets kinda stale after a couple minutes, even when they turn the chorus pedal all the way up. I guess I’d throw this on if I wanted to feel like I was in a Halloween store or something. Maybe I’ll warm up to it later in life.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Guero
Beck
This is almost a 4. There are a lot of songs on here that sound pretty ahead of their time, like a proto-Tame Impala or Thundercat (especially Earthquake Weather)
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Okay turns out I had no clue what kind of music Alice Cooper made. Luney Tune and Grande Finale go hard, and I hate to be a basic bitch but School's Out bangs. The childish "badass" lyrics did elicit a couple giggles from me but I don't think they're a detriment to the album bc they were probably written that way on purpose. Light 3 stars bc most of the album was just fine.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
This just made me wish I was listening to Aretha or Ella instead the entire time. I just don’t think I like Billie’s voice/inflection, and that paired with some of the blandest slow-oldies ever written did this album no favors.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
Dude writes music for the opening titles of a 2000s rom-com. Specifically, the shot of the main character’s Toyota Corolla driving across the Brooklyn Bridge.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Alternate track listing:
1. One of the best songs ever written
2. Banger
3. One of the best songs ever written
4. Banger
5. I Believe
6. Banger
7. One of the best songs ever written
8. Not quite a banger but I’ll give it to em
Two dudes who look kind of like each other and sound kind of like each other decided to come together and make one of the best albums of the 80s. Very strong 4; it might have been a 5 if I Believe wasn’t on it.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
When I was probably seven or eight years old, I went to a friend’s birthday party and we watched Shrek The Third on DVD. One of my friends at the party had an mp3 player, and for some reason he offered to show me a song. It was American Idiot. I was listening to it during some sort of scene where people are flying on brooms, and I was like “This is literally the best song I have ever heard.” Some time shortly after, my parents gave me an iPod Nano. We were looking at iTunes to see what songs I should download and I went to that one first. My mom looked at it and said “Do you know what this label ‘explicit’ means?” I said no. She did not let me download it. I ended up downloading the Green Day version of the Simpsons Theme from The Simpsons Movie instead.
All of the songs on this are good. The singles are fucking crazy. I have no choice but to give this a 5.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Easy 4 for me. To be honest, when I saw the cover, the title, and the tracklist, I felt like I might be in for a chore, but that was not the case. The story behind the album is fascinating, especially the fact that the guy who wrote most of the lyrics disappearing shortly after its release. The lyrics are extremely heavy (especially Yes and 4st7lb, two of the best songs on the album overall) and are clearly the product of someone going through a lot of emotional turmoil. They're a strength of the album, but at the same time, it's clear that they were written separately from the music because of all the liberties the singer takes with their pronunciation. But that doesn't really take a lot away from the album since the singing is such a strong instrument on its own. This is odd to say, but the singer sounds kind of like a cross between Gerard Way and Andrew Garfield in Tick Tick Boom, idk. The guitar work is also insane.
There are some great songs on this thing, and some that I probably won't listen to much in the future, if at all. Crazy album, 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
This was fine. They’re a good band. These are all covers but one. The list couldn’t have used this spot for Weezer’s Blue Album?
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
2112
Rush
This shit was fucking awesome
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
1984
Van Halen
There’s Jump, Panama, and a bunch of vessels for Eddie Van Halen guitar solos.
Hearing David Lee Roth’s very 30-year-old-man speaking voice pretending to be a kid on Hot For Teacher was very interesting.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Ngl I would love to swing with my lover to this. Funniest album cover so far as well like why is Frank looking upon the swingin’ lovers like God and why does the girl have a mullet
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Highs: Ramble On and Thank You
Lows: Robert Plant’s porn impression on Whole Lotta Love
If these guys keep it up, they could be the next Greta Van Fleet!
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Started off strong with the first three songs, but it got a bit boring as the album went on. Guitar tone is fucking sick though
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Forever Changes
Love
I have no meaningful input
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Pleasantly surprised. A lot better than Seventeen Seconds. Mixing was better, the songs were more complex and interesting, and I could hear the vocals. Lullaby and Fascination Street are dark bangers and the first two songs go off as well. Nice job, Cure!
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
This was really nice. Didn't click at first, but then I got the hype. If you were like "I liked Moondance, but I wish it had way more African influences," this is the album for you. The run from You Can Call Me Al to Crazy Love Vol. II is an all-timer and I will be staying away from roooooly-poly little bat-faced girls from now on.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
It was alright, but maybe just by today’s standards. Some of the songs were just too long. If this didn’t somehow influence Sgt. Pepper I’d be surprised.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Ctrl
SZA
Contender alongside TPAB for hardest album art of the 2010s. Sometimes SZA has similar-melody syndrome on her verses but come on man these are good songs. The run from Drew Barrymore to Anything is dope.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
A couple standouts, but lots of kind of standard punk stuff that isn’t really memorable.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
The writing process for On Any Other Day: "Let's make an awful version of Message In A Bottle"
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Sex Machine is a preety good title since it’s essentially 13 minutes of fucking around
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
This was dope. Marvin’s voice is fucking insane. Hilarious how he basically just reprises Let’s Get It On with Keep Gettin’ It On. This is one of those albums where I don’t exactly save a ton of songs off it but the album is just great as a whole. Totally an album to play through on a turntable (except the part with the sex noises).
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Having trouble understanding why this is on here when it’s basically just a not-as-good version of Good Old Boys which is also on this list. All the potentially good things about Randy Newman songs (biting lyrics about America of the past and present, beautiful instrumentation, saying the title of the song in one line and repeating it in the next line, etc.) are done better on the other album.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Clearly this is a hot take on this website but I actually really liked this
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Cool. First five minutes of song 2 gave me a new outlook on life. His little yelps throughout the whole thing kept making me think someone was behind me.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Fucking amazing album; one that grew on me a lot over the years, as I didn't like most of it when I first listened back in high school or something. In fact, it's still growing on me to this day, as I only saved Spaceboy and Luna after this listening session (I only have Quiet left). Billy Corgan is honestly an underrated guitarist and he rips on a ton of these songs, a handful of which I consider perfect (a large handful tbh). Not a bad song on this thing though. The drumming is also insane. Deservedly ranked among the best albums of the 90s, as it truly captures the "sad happy music" sound that makes so many of the best albums of that decade so great.
If you like this album, you must watch the acoustic album release show they did, especially the Cherub Rock performance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzwOwzGtiZw
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Album for true Brexit Geezahs. Quite possibly the most British album ever recorded. And yes, that includes the borderline rockabilly song at the end and the guy in brownface on the album cover.
Our House fucking BANGS tho
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
This is one of those albums that you can tell has influenced a lot of stuff that came out after it. I feel like there wouldn’t be a Phoebe without this album, for instance. It has that kind of raw, blunt energy in its lyrics and very singular vision in its instrumentation. Like, she’s probably not playing all the instruments on the album but it feels like she made the whole thing herself. There are a lot of highlights: the lyrics/meaning behind Fuck and Run, Divorce Song, and Flower hit especially hard, and I feel like the slower songs are Liz’s strong suit on here musically, especially Canary which is amazing. However, I don’t think it’s consistent enough to give a 4. Very strong 3 though.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
White Ladder
David Gray
First two songs had me like “oooh the John Denver-Moby collab might hit!” and then it lost its energy completely. Apparently this was on the UK Top 100 albums chart for THREE YEARS from 2000-2003. Toyota Corolla Music was truly an epidemic in the early 21st century and I’m glad we finally got the cure (Party Rock Anthem)
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Repotted my plants while listening to this. Perfect album for that occasion
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Nina’s voice has such a unique timbre that even the romantic songs sound haunting.
Also, she’s been sampled on so many big rap songs that she could practically be on a greatest producers of all time list
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
EASY 4. Lots of absolutely beautiful songs. Brings a bit of a tear to my eye because this was the third album I picked when I was doing my independent Album of the Day Club with my college friends a little over 5 years ago. I surprisingly have pretty much the same opinion of the album today as I did back then (which was pretty great), although I've certainly warmed up to the last song a lot. In my review back then, I said that Nightswimming could be a Disney or Christmas song, but in a good way. I think I still stand by that. Near-perfect song. The slow songs are the strongest on here, but Man On The Moon, Ignoreland, and Sidewinder are great uptempo ones that diversify the album well. Overall, super consistent album that has remained wonderful over the years. Quite nice to listen to it all the way through again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Okay album. I was never really a huge fan of Bob Dylan’s voice, and some of the songs just kind of sound like one stanza of a Shel Silverstein poem over the same music over and over. Nothing against Shel Silverstein poems tho. Like A Rolling Stone, however, is a certified classic, along with the fucking slipping-on-the-banana peel sound effects in the title track.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
First listen-through was highkey one of the worst musical experiences of my life. It felt like one of those sections of a rock song where everyone just plays whatever they want to make it sound chaotic on purpose, but for 39 minutes straight and with more trombone. The second listen-through made me rethink my entire life experience because it wasn’t even close to as bad. How could I hear it so fundamentally differently after just one day?
I do think that there’s still something I’m missing about this album though, because I was still very glad it was over after the second time through.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Of all the songs to be an original composition on what’s essentially an Otis Redding karaoke album, I did not expect it to be Respect. This was good.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Oddly enough, the first Nirvana album I ever listened to all the way through, because my dad had the CD. One of those albums where I don't have a ton saved, but the context of the album and the way it works as a whole allows me to recognize its merit enough to give it a 4. Would highly recommend watching the full concert (or at least some songs) on YouTube.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
More kind-of-forgettable early-2000s indie. These guys kind of sound like a band that would be playing in a beer garden or something. The album was fine, but it seems pretty out of place on this list. This isn't even the album with their biggest hits on it!
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Glam as fuck! Pretty good album for sure; a strong 3. Her singing voice reminds me of Robert Plant’s, oddly. I like that she said furthermore on the first track.
Also, she says “daddy” A LOT on this.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I was surprised at how much I liked a couple of these songs, especially Papa Won’t Leave You and Straight To You. He sounds kind of Elvis-like in vocal timbre and song style. The album tapered off in quality after the first few tracks, and I had to straight up skip Christina the Astonishing, so I’ll give it a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Nice Nick Drake album with some nice Nick Drake songs. You have to like Nick Drake songs to like this album, but I do which is fortunate.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
I didn’t feel this one very much. Hungry Like The Wolf and Rio are good of course, but none of the other songs really made any impact on me.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Ben said pretty much everything I was thinking about this album while listening. Nine Inch Nails does everything Marilyn Manson sets out to do without the lyrics being edgy to the point of cringe. I like some of the music on this but The Downward Spiral and The Fragile by NIN do all that better too, so I’ll just listen to them instead.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Super interesting album. I didn’t think I was gonna like it at first but it ended up being pretty cool, and it seems to be quite a pioneer in new wave; I hear a ton of influence from this album in all the 80s CDs my parents would listen to, and hearing decade-defining sounds in an album released earlier than that decade is super cool. Vsauce music would be nothing without this album. Extremely strong 3, would rate it a 3.5 if I could.
Also, I have to say: Jimmy Fallon probably has an impression of this guy locked down in case anyone ever asks him
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
This album sounds like they all were required to record it shirtless.
Good amount of all-timers (Enjoy The Silence, Policy Of Truth, Personal Jesus), okay amount of other good songs, hearty amount of mid.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Bruh Moments from this album:
1. “I got the cleanest, meanest penis”
2. Biggie really starting to go hard in Fuck Me (Interlude) when she starts talking about all that food
3. Fuck Me (Interlude) in general
4. “They call him Two-TECs, he tote two TECs”
5. “You look so good, I’d suck on your daddy’s dick”
6. The fucking blowjob at the end of Respect. This is a good song, but I had to save the censored version bc I don’t wanna listen to a full minute of Biggie pretending to get sucked off whenever it comes up on shuffle.
7. The Raven-Symone line in Just Playing?????????
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Bad Company
Bad Company
Bad Company has a couple standout songs. They’re not on this album
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
I say this with respect: this album is Muppet-Show-core
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
Seeing the release year and the cover, I was prepared for more forgettable early-2000s music, but some of the songs were actually really good!
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
This was goofy as fuck. It felt like I was listening to a random silly album and Spotify accidentally added Psycho Killer to the queue. It’s not like Psycho Killer is an island tho, David Byrne really tried the gibberish stuff on a bunch of these songs and was like “I just know one of em’s gonna make it work”
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Started out as a 4 with some surprisingly awesome songs that sound like they could have been recorded yesterday. Like, We Will Not Be Lovers killed. But a lot of the songs in the back half of the album were a bit *too* folky or dragged on compared to those in the first half. Still pleased that this was on the list though because I never would have heard it otherwise
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Answers the age-old question “What if Peter Gabriel sucked?”
1
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Really sick instrumentation on here, especially on the first and last songs. Super interesting album sonically and one that you can tell has had an influence on a lot of artists. I do wish the lyrics were about something other than fucking a 14-year-old.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Sometimes you can tell when an older album on this list has one song on it that’s way bigger than all the others because it’s mixed 10x better and like twice as loud
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Very vibey album. Definitely has its moments and there are a couple all-timers on here (The Rain is amazing), but I’d classify most of this as really dope background music. Slightly above a 3. I’ll prob put it on next time I’m high or something.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
I liked this more with each listen. I guess I like department-store-core. A lot of these songs go hard in a really soft way; if Freeze Tag and Small Blue Thing had drum drops, they would unironically pop off. It’s giving Cranberries, it’s giving 90s, it’s giving Tarzan soundtrack, it’s giving Schoolhouse Rock. I apologize for all the Gen Zed slang in this review
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Isaac Hayes sat in despair. The album deadline was fast approaching, and he had a severe case of writers’ block, stuck with only four song ideas and a record label contract mandating at least 45 minutes of music. Suddenly, he had an idea.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Literal divorced dad music. He was really channeling Bob Dylan on that first track. Also, the lines “why do I have to pay attorney fees? This is a joke” kinda have SNL Digital Short energy. I hate my wife now
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
I think I would have liked it more if I was more of a punkhead. Plastic Bag was super enjoyable; it’s like a proto-Black Country New Road.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Lever Street walked so Motion Picture Soundtrack by Radiohead could run
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Dog Man Star
Suede
Sweet album. Really epic instrumentation that wasn’t too cheesy. Still Life makes me feel like I’m having a profound connection with the world.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Most overrated album of all time. Disorder is good.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Live Through This
Hole
I know I might be a pleb/pophead for saying this, but I think Celebrity Skin is the better Hole album 🫢. This one is still good tho. I love female vocalists in grunge bands and Courtney Love kills it. Miss World is a slapper
3