View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
I've not listened to much hip hop, but enjoyed this album quite a bit. Admittedly, didn't catch most of the lyrics, as I was working. Will focus more next time.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
Well, looks like I still don't like 60's music. I'm sure this is great, but it's not my bag.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Turns out I *still* don't like Elvis. "Fever" is OK, but Elvis is no Peggy Lee. :-)
1
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Interesting music and lyrics, but let's face it: Leonard Cohen was not much of a singer. I know that was part of what made him great -- the signature style -- but it really grated on me by the end of the album.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Finally! An objectively fantastic album! From start to finish, an auditory pleasure!
5
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Neil Young is another one whose voice was never my favorite. This album has really good, trippy music, though. Would listen again.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
Ah... one of the 10 albums I got for $1 from Columbia House back in the heyday of CD clubs. Liked it then, like it now.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
The first song made me doubt I'd like this album, but it turned out to be a red herring. The album is really good, mixing a country-rock and folk style. Lots of different singers as well. And they lyrics are worth a listen by themselves.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Sounded like a jam session or an experimental album -- didn't realize it was a live recording until I heard the crowd. Luckily, it's a jam session I enjoyed. Would listen again!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Feels like the soundtrack to an Oddities show. Tom Waits is another singer-without-voice, except that I've always found it more appealing than Cohen. Most of this album is worth listening to again, but a couple of tracks are pretty meh...
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Low
David Bowie
As with most Bowie, I liked it... OK. I actually love his voice, but his music is pretty often on the "too weird to listen to regularly" side. However, I like this better than the Waits album. Still, can't give it 4 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
This album is surprisingly varied, stylistically. I'm a sucker for Irish-sound, so those tracks were easy. The rest of it had sounds that generally jived with me; it's all in my 90's wheelhouse. I'm giving this one 5 stars, but it's not as strong a 5 as Aretha's.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Incredible music, sometimes weird, often haunting... And the lyrics tell a really interesting tale. The whole album has an experimental feel, which often appeals to me. Easy five-star rating.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
More Specials
The Specials
The styles on this album are a mish-mash of bleh. A lot of it has a ska feel, which has never been my favorite, and the rest was unappealing enough to make me almost turn it off. I finished it, and I like it slightly better than the Elvis album, but not enough to give it a 2-star rating.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Gosh, two crap albums in a row. Pretty disappointed in this part of the selection algorithm.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Welp, here's another album that hits all the right spots for me. Irish band playing Irish and spaghetti western-style music. To be honest, today wasn't the right day to listen to it, and I didn't enjoy it as much as I might've done. However, I recognize that fact, and this album's greatness. Five stars!
5
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Despite being from Texas AND liking the rock/blues style, ZZ Top has never been my favorite. This album is good, objectively, with La Grange being the best track. For me, it doesn't reach 5 stars, but it's better than 3 stars as well. I guess that leaves it at: 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
En-Tact
The Shamen
This album has a really nice dance/trance feel. I'm a little surprised that I haven't heard it before, as it came out around the time when I would have been getting into it. This style isn't my go-to anymore, but the album is a solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Jazz. Raw, unapologetic, beautiful, soulful, all of those other words that have certainly been said about it over the years, and more. This album is great, and definitely deserves a high spot on this list.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
I tried. I really did. I suspect that Ms. Lynn is like a very fine wine and requires and acquired taste, or a predisposition to embrace the full-bodied style that she portrays. I... lack that level of refinement. 1 star: DNF.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Another genre I could bear not listening to. This folksy hippy style, at least in this presentation, is anathema to good moods for me. Simon and Garfunkel, strangely, do not affect me similarly.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Eh, I liked this better than the Loretta Lynn album and whatever other crap 1-star albums are on this list, although not much better. I'll give it 2 stars, but reserve the right to downgrade that.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
I'd never heard the full album before, and the popular tracks definitely carry it. Still, Aerosmith is closer to my wheelhouse than most other music of this era, and this one is definitely better than whatever nonsense that yesterday's 2-star offering earned. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
Great great great! Music that makes you swing your hips and move your feet! Probably a good thing no one else was around when I listened... injuries may have occurred...
5
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Reggae is good music for me if I'm in a mood to or already am relaxed. Today is not that day. Still, the album is pretty great. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Pretty great rock+punk (and slightly new wave) sound. I enjoyed this album quite a bit, but not quite enough to give it 5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
I recognize the greatness of this album, but I didn't enjoy it nearly as much as the other 5-stars in my collection so far. I suspect the lines between some of these is going to be inconsistent. Oh well! 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
The Who Sell Out
The Who
This album is... odd. And the stuff that's not odd feels really average to me. It's pulling me more toward 2 stars than 3.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Another album that I've never heard all the way through. I've already stated that hip hop isn't normally in my wheelhouse, but this one is objectively great and definitely deserves a place on this list. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Wonderfully odd, and a precursor to an onslaught of ska and new wave sounds. I don't have a good reason to like it, since the vocals are absolutely the type I despise, but it works for me in this combo. Still, this isn't an album I would reach for as readily as the other 5-stars, so 4 stars it is!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Another fantastic album that I would have never listened to otherwise, since the genre is not in my wheelhouse. A solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
xx
The xx
Tracks from this album always come up with Tanya and I listen to the Chill station on $MUSIC_STREAMING_SERVICE. I like it! Probably not strongly enough to give it 5 stars, but it's an easy 4.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Steely Dan has always been pretty so-so in my book. Their sound never particularly appealed to me, but I never felt compelled to change the station when one of their songs came on. More like, I had to ride it out in favor of a better one. I'm tempted to give this 2 stars, but the truth is, it's an OK album. Weak 3, but still 3.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Pretty great reggae album, but as previously stated, it's not really my jam unless I'm in the right setting. Would listen again, but wouldn't seek it out. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Just. Great.
A magnificent example of the breadth of Hendrix's styles and interests. And one of the longer albums on the list so far as well. Worth every minute!
5
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Here's another group that is hit or miss for me, and mostly miss. This one, however, due to the diversity of the sound and musical stylings, resonated pretty well. I don't feel it enough to give it 4 stars, but it's a really solid 3 for me. Would listen again, but wouldn't seek it out.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Alice Cooper was considered "devil music" as a function of my upbringing. My, how times have changed! Realizing that this was as hard as you could rock at the time, I recognize its boldness. I enjoyed the album, and would listen to it again, but it's another in the "wouldn't seek it out" club. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Well, I learned a bit about the history of punk rock by reading about this album. I recognize its importance to music in general, but dammit, I don't like it. I also don't loathe it the way I do the other 1-stars, so 2 is the number for it.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
The Doors
The Doors
Here's another album that I never really got into. It's got some interesting grooves, and the lyrics are pretty interesting as well, but it's a bit too trippy for my taste. I'm not feeling very generous today either, so 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Nope. Didn't make it through the first song. Definitely not my sound, groove, or anything else. I know a lot of people just love this, but I would commit 0 stars if possible.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
Not bad, but not something that would compel me to listen again. If one of those tunes came on the radio, I wouldn't be compelled to change the station, but I wouldn't be compelled to listen through either. Not a lot of compulsion here. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Didn't have a chance to finish this album, although I liked the parts I heard. Am giving 3 stars for now, but reserve the right to bump that up or down on a more thorough listening.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I'm not feeling very generous this morning, unfortunately. The music was really interesting, but the singing mostly annoyed me. Again, I know that's the style, and it's on purpose, but it just doesn't please me very much. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I should like this album more than I do, as it has a bunch of themes and sounds that are firmly in my wheelhouse. Something about it just didn't click very well for me, though. I'd listen to it again, but it's only a weak 3 stars for me.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
Orbital! I didn't realize they'd made this album. THANK YOU TO THIS LIST for enlightening me. Ever since Halcyon+on+on, I've been a fan. Easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Great album. As usual, Bowie isn't always my cup of tea. This album has plenty of goodness going for it though, so it falls into my 4 star range.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Wikipedia says this is considered to be one of the greatest albums of all time. I'd never heard of THEM, much less IT, and can't agree. It's solid enough, but I compare it to what I listened to yesterday (Ziggy Stardust) and find it wanting. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Noope, not for me. Somewhere between 1 and 2 stars. Since I don't actively dislike it and am feeling chipper this morning, I'm leaning toward 2.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Hmm, probably too experimental for my tastes. I suspect that if I were in the mood for it, it would rate more than 2 stars. As such, I'm not, and thusly: 2.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
I like this one OK. The Strokes have a sound I like but don't love. Still, seems pretty worthy of 3 stars. Would listen again, but not sure I would stay on a station that was playing any of the tunes...
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Tori Amos: I like her stuff alright. She was always on the periphery of my listening sphere back in the day, but was definitely known to me. This album is a good one, but feels very middle-of-the-pack for my collection so far. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Another in a line of albums that mildly appeal to me but don't compel me. Much like the Tori Amos album yesterday, I like it, but about halfway through the listen I became aware of the fact that I couldn't tell the difference between any of the songs. Still, I didn't dislike it. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I've always liked Chicago, but I'd never heard their first album. It was a really interesting blend of everything that I've known of them, plus some throwbacks to the era which initially produced them. It wasn't a top tier album for me personally, but merited 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Pretty great blend of r&b, soul, and jazz. Definitely would listen again, and am interested in their other work as well. I'm not sure I can punch it through to 5 stars, but it's a high 4 for sure.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
This was just perfect today. Lofi tunes I can listen to in the background of whatever else I'm doing are a fantastic way to get me to play your album over and over. 5 stars, my friends!
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Pretty great album. Folksy feel, but also some more experimental sounds. It's the kind of thing I would expect to hear in a non-chain coffee shop, and is appealing to me today (he says as the dulcet banjo sounds come through on "Casimir Pulaski Day"). I'd listen to it again. Solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Signing Off
UB40
Look, we've talked about this before. Reggae is something for which I really need to be in the mood. Generally, I like UB40. This album, however, just didn't do it for me. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Woodface
Crowded House
This album didn't really do it for me. There's nothing wrong with it, and I suspect if I were in a different mood it might've come across as more compelling. As it is, it's somewhere between 2 and 3 stars, and I'm not feeling charitable this a.m.: 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
I've said it before: punk is very hit and miss with me. This one is a miss, unfortunately. 1 star.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
I know it's a bit sacrilegious, but I've never been much of a Beatles fan. I don't hate them, and I recognize their contribution to everything we currently enjoy in mainstream music, but they've never really done it for me. This album is pretty typical of my enjoyment of them at 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I've always had a soft spot for Marty Robbins. I'm not sure why, as I didn't listen to him much growing up, nor was I overly enamored with the Wild West or gunslingers otherwise. However, I find I can identify him as singer even if I don't know the song. I've never actually listened to this album until today, but am happy to give it 5 stars. I don't know if I'll ever reach for it again, but I certainly wouldn't turn it off if it were playing otherwise...
5
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
I'm having a hard time classifying the musical stylings of this album. Regardless, I kinda like it! Maybe it's resonating with the rainy April day outside, but I think I'd listen to it again even if it were sunny. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
I should like Pearl Jam more than I do. For some reason, however, they've never resonated with me very well. This album is full of song with which I am familiar, and I like them all... okay. None of them increase PJ's appeal to me, though. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Really interesting album. This album is convincing me that I should give more of their stuff more listens. I'm giving this one 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I used to like the Chemical Brothers a bit more than I do at this point. This album has a spot for me, and it's in the middle. I'd listen to it again, but I wouldn't reach for it as quickly as the 4 stars, so it gets a solid 3.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Here's another album that there's absolutely nothing wrong with except the fact that I don't like the musical stylings -- kind of a folk/country rock style with lots of harmonizing. This one hovers between 2 and 3 stars for me, and I'm feeling generous. 3 it is! rusty, i love that i finally know about this site. also i figured out you can only be in one group at a time and there's no security on user accounts whatsoever. glad to see toddles started rating yesterday. he would also be abysmally disappointed in the securitIIIIEEE!
The extra notes REMAIN! :D
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
This album was very "take it or leave it" for me. I didn't dislike it, but didn't feel very compelled by it either. I think that puts it in the 3-star range for me.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Here's another artist that is objectively great but has ALWAYS turned me off. This album doesn't grate on me the way other 1 stars do, so it gets a 2 star rating. Please don't make me listen to another Bob Dylan album though. Please.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
One World
John Martyn
There are parts of this album that I like *a lot*. Especially the parts where John Martyn isn't trying to sing. When his voice blends in with the music, it's really good. When he grates, it's REALLY grating. Luckily, that doesn't dominate most tracks, and I enjoyed the album overall. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
I liked the music, but have to admit that the cover art looks a little like they're trying to be the early 80s new wave boy band. That aside, I'd listen to this album again. It's not quite as new wavy as I normally dig, but it was probably pretty far out there back in 82. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
An interesting album, almost entirely the artist and singular or simple instrumentation. Not every tune did it for me, but it's definitely something I could play in the background. As such, it's in 3 star territory.
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Good album! Resonated pretty well with me this morning. I'm not sure I would actively search it out, but it's solid electronic stuff, and I would listen to it again. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Interesting album. I like the instrumentation (lead, bass, drums), and the melodies are cool. Nothing in here appealed to me dramatically, but I would listen to it again. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Great album. Beastie Boys have a special place in my heart despite the fact that I've never owned one of their albums. "Sabatoge," especially, puts this album over the top for me. 5 stars!
5
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Fun House
The Stooges
Another interesting album. It came across with lots of early punk vibes with jazzy highlights. My first inclination was to give it 2 stars, as it's not really my jam, but there's an argument to be made for 3 stars given the release date. We all know what a terrible judge of music I am by this point though: 2 stars it is.
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Heh, you'll have a hard time finding a Queen album for which I will *not* give 5 stars. This is NOT that album. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Tommy
The Who
Apparently, I like concept albums. I'm typically not a huge fan of The Who, but this one is an easy 4 stars for me.
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
There are parts of this album that I like a lot, but I've never been overly fond of Janis Joplin's style, and it grates on me after a while despite some of the other really enjoyable stuff. I would listen again, but it wouldn't be something for which I'd reach.
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Really good album that fits squarely into my wheelhouse stylistically. I listened to this mostly in the background, so I didn't pay particular attention to the lyrics, but really liked the sound. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Am a Tears For Fears fan in general, but had never heard more than the singles from this album. They were definitely the strongest offerings, as it turns out. The album is still a good one though, and I'd easily listen to it again. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
I've said it before: hip hop isn't a genre with which I'm very familiar. However, the more I listen, the more I realize how much I'm missing out on. This album bends the genre around quite a bit with instrumentation, rhythms, and pure sounds. It's not something I can easily listen to in the background; the lyrics demand attention. Given how this album turned out, I'll be listening to other M.I.A.
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Pretty good album for having in the background while coding. Monotonous electronic rhythms and beats means it's not too distracting, but also means that there's nothing remarkable about it either. Would listen again, but probably wouldn't reach for it.
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
As previously noted, I don't like the sounds that The Byrds make. This album was slightly better than the last one from this list, but the mostly country slant was still not one I could stomach repeatedly. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Eh, this album didn't really do it for me. It had some OK funky grooves, but as a whole, I didn't feel very moved. Might be worthy of another listen when I'm in a more funky mood...
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
This is the first album on this list that I've actually listened to more times than I can easily count. It was my go-to gym album for a while, and I've never grown tired of it. There have been a couple of other easy 5-stars for me, but this was one I could label without needing to listen to it. \m/
5
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
Here's another band that has been commercially popular and objectively great but never really did it for me. This album, though, does have some pretty nice licks and a cool groove overall, despite me not liking Jack White's voice very much. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
This one was not my jam. It doesn't fall as far as a single star, but also doesn't rise high enough to merit another listen. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
This album was alright. It didn't resonate with me as strongly as some of his other work, unfortunately. I'm not sure I'd recognize it if I heard it on the jukebox, and I probably wouldn't reach for it otherwise. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I can see why this album was controversial in its day. The lyrics especially are meant to be that. The music itself is surprisingly good, and I can see why it's considered the proto-heavy metal. However, Ozzy Osbourne is NOT a very good singer, and the way he noodles around on this album doesn't make it any better. I probably wouldn't listen to this album again by choice, but wouldn't object to someone else playing it. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Really good album! I really like "Relax" from my entrance into new wave. The entire album's vibe really resonated today. I enjoyed the covers as well. Solid 4 stars!
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Vespertine
Björk
Good, strange music. I've never been overly fond of her voice, but I'd listen to this album again. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
The title track is the only one off this album that I'd ever heard, and it continues to be in rotation for me due to it being on one of the Hackers soundtracks. I enjoyed this album as it played in the background, and am feeling generous enough today to give it 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Well, I don't speak French, so there's that. Putting that aside, the album has a great feel to it, if you're in the mood for it. Luckily, this morning, I was. The album is not one I would reach for very often, but I wouldn't turn it off either. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Nooooooooooope. Made it through 1.5 tracks before punting. I can tell that the orchestration is interesting, but there's absolutely nothing appealing with respect to the singing and the content itself. 1 tiny star.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
As with other Bowie stuff, I like it, but don't love it. Would definitely listen to it again, but wouldn't seek it out. Good enough for 3 stars, though.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Interesting album. Had a very ambient feel to it, which was nice. Half of the tracks were *just* music; I enjoyed those tracks more than the lyrical ones, although none of it turned me off. Still, not much here that would draw me back again. This leaves it in 2-3 star territory. I'll go with 3 for now.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Pretty good album. Joni Mitchell can sing, and the simple instrumentation and interesting lyrics make this album work really well. It's not my exact jam, but I enjoyed it well enough to listen to it again at some point. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Fantastic album, especially if you're into world-style music. For me, this is a really strong 4-star album. I would definitely listen to it again, but it's not a genre I reach for often.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Eh, Elvis Costello never really appealed to me. This album is pretty typical of my experience with him -- OK singing, and music that I don't like very much. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Meh. This album was alright, but nothing special for me. I would probably listen to it again, but wouldn't recognize the artist as distinctive. I'm not sure if that makes it 2 or 3 stars, but I'll default to 3.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
This album had its moments for me. The overall sound is pretty interesting, but it probably doesn't appeal to everyone. It appealed to me well enough to rate this album with 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Well, I've already stated my appreciation (or lack thereof) with this era of country music (with notable exceptions). Merle Haggard falls into the "lack" bucket, although not sinking quite as far as others (I'm looking at *you*, Elvis). 2 stars for this album.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Fantastic album. You have to like the sound, but it turns out that, this morning at least, I do. I didn't realize this was their DEBUT album, which makes it that much more amazing. Pretty easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
This album wasn't my favorite, but I would listen to it again. That probably puts it in the 3 star category, so here you go!
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Really good album! To be fair, I'm a George Michael fan. Even so, I don't think I'd ever heard anything from this album but the hits. Very glad this one came up, even though I think I still enjoy "Faith" more. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Sea Change
Beck
I like Beck for no reason I can actually identify. This album had a couple of tunes on it that I really like, and I didn't dislike any of them. Somehow, I think that makes it a 4 star effort?
4
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Here's an album that I might've enjoyed more at another time in my life or when I was feeling more jovial in general. Today's listen put it in the 2 star category, as the vibe just didn't jive with me.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Funky! The only thing that brought it down for me is that almost the entire thing is sung in falsetto, or at least that's how it sounds to me. Still worthy of 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Great album. Lots of fantastic hip hop with a smooth serving of R&B to top it off. Easy 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
This album really didn't do it for me. It might just be the day, my mood, whatever, but I found his voice to be mostly grating instead of endearing on this record. The music itself is OK, but this isn't something I would come back to quickly... 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Nope, not today. Maybe not ever. Not exactly sure why, but there's nothing about this album that I like right now -- voice is meh, music is yawn, and lyrics are wat. 1 star.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
I'm sure this album is very important and hugely impactful to some set of people. I am excluded from that set, however. The entire album felt like noisy droning to me. Not the worst 1 star I've listened to, but still wouldn't listen again.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Another great album that is outside of my normal wheelhouse. I'm not sure which school of hip hop this one falls in, but I like it. Would definitely listen again. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I know a lot of people really dig Steely Dan's groove. I am not one of those. There's nothing inherently wrong with this album -- I just don't like it. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Punky. Very punky, in a good way. Resonated pretty well with me this morning, so I'm giving it 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
Pretty great album. A handful of tracks, but they all work it. If I didn't know better, I'd swear this was a live jazz album recording... 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I liked this one pretty well. Good mix of singing and music that can play in the background while working. Not pure electronica, but I don't think it's trying to be that in any case. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I recognize that this album objectively pretty great, but it didn't really do it for me. It's not one I would listen to again by choice. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
Lots of funky grooves on this album. It's a bit too out there for me to give it a 4 star rating, but I'd listen to it again. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Da Capo
Love
Not surprisingly, this album isn't really my jam. It was groovy enough in that 60's style, and I could be tricked into listening to it again, but I wouldn't reach for it. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
This album pretty much paid off what the cover art was promising. It's not something I would reach for frequently, but the folksy vibe strikes me sometimes. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I feel like this should be more appealing to me than it is. Maybe it's that I'm not quite 100% today, but the electronic, dancy vibe just didn't do it for me. I'd be willing to give it another chance, so for now it's getting a really weak 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
This would be an easy three-star album for me, except for one thing: the lead singer. I. Just. Can't. With his voice. I know that's a big part of the sound, and it's supposed to be that way, but it immediately grated on me as soon as he started on the first track, and it didn't let up through the end. As such, this very nearly fell into one-star territory, but I'm going to leave it with 2.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
An album with distinctly different vibes from the first to second half. Really interesting music, lyrics, and style in general. I haven't listened to a ton of Jane's Addiction, but I like this album pretty well and am feeling generous: 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
I typically like house stuff, and this one is... OK. Would listen again, but wouldn't be able to identify it if you put it in a lineup. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
There was a time for me when U2 could do no wrong. By the time this album came out, the former time had long since passed. I like this album OK, but it wasn't enough to get into regular rotation for me. It's a 3 star effort.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
This album didn't feel Pulpy or hardcore. The vocals are generally that mixture of meh and warbly that turns me off. Some of the music is pretty good, but not enough to make me want to listen to it again. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Nice change of pace from the first two listens this week. Easy jazz, and would definitely listen again. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
I understand that this album is poking fun at love songs, not love itself. And to its credit, some of the lyrics made me giggle. However, once again, the singing and music... Some tracks were great in both ways, but most tracks were grating in one way, the other, or both. This is a pretty strong "nope" for me. I'm going to leave this a strong 1 star (meaning, might be 2 stars under different circumstances).
1
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Finally listening to the album from which several of The Matrix OST tracks were taken. Whole album is pretty good, and really enjoyed listening to the familiar tracks again. Probably needed it today, when I'm feeling slightly grungy and angsty. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Queen II
Queen
Really interesting album that I'd never actually heard until now. It felt very concept-y, but Wikipedia claims it's not. Regardless, as I've stated before, it'll be hard to find a Queen album that I don't like. With that said, this is one that I wouldn't play on loop. It's a solid 4-stars for me.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Interesting album. I wouldn't have guessed it was released in 1979. Good electro/synth vibes, with variance enough between tracks to let me know there were differences. With that said, the album itself didn't strike me as powerful enough for 4 stars, so it gets a good 3.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
This album sounds almost experimental. Some of the music is compelling, but a fair amount of it is just noisy. I liked it well enough to listen to it again at some point, so it's not getting a 2-star poo-poo. However, it's a weak 3-star entry.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
I like the musical style. This is another album that I was very surprised to learn came out in the mid 80's. This probably wouldn't make it into regular rotation for me because the singing style isn't great for me, but feels like a precursor to folks like Sarah McLachlan. Feels like a good 3 star effort.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Come On Eileen was the best track on here, and several of the others sounded really similar (probably due to the way the lead singer sings). It's... OK for me. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
I'd forgotten how many good tunes were on this album. Enough to push it very close to 5 star territory. The fact is, though, that I never was a huge Michael Jackson fan. This one lands at 4 stars for me.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
As with a lot of the music from the 70's, this really isn't my jam. With that said, it's not entirely unappealing either. The lead singer's got a decent voice, and the instrumentation is varied enough to keep it interesting. I'm giving this a low-3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Pretty decent album. Nice variety of sounds, and Morrissey is a decent singer as well. A bit felt too poppy for my taste, and therefore forgettable, but I wasn't offended by it. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Opus Dei
Laibach
I think I understand the aesthetic, and I normally like a bit if industrial noise. This one really didn't do it for me, unfortunately. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Spiderland
Slint
Weird. This album is weird. And it's also weird how a weird album is categorically considered great. Lots of spoken lyrics, mostly mumbled, alternating with screechy screaming. Mixed rhythms, dissonant chord structures... Sorry, this gets a solid 1 star from me.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Welp, here we are again, with a Celtic album by a Celtic band. There's plenty on this album to like, and I do like it. At the same time, it doesn't resonate at a higher frequency for me. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
It's been a while since I've listened to this album. Billy Joel is another artist that I nearly categorically adore. I like every tune on this album, but can understand why other people don't. Still, for me, it's 5 stars!
5
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Amazing album. I'm really surprised that I somehow missed her during the 80's. Granted, she's more in my wheelhouse now than she would have been then, but this album is an easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
I had to listen to the youtube version of this album, as it's not available on Apple Music. It's a little better than average for the era; several different vocal and musical styles, which keeps it interesting and pushes it into the 3-star range for me.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
OMG, Ella Fitzgerald singing Gershwin is an easy 5 stars. I hadn't heard this album before, but wasn't even finished with the first track before I realized this album was going to be great. Would listen again. Frequently.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Pretty good album. The punky style is not what I would listen to every day, but occasionally fits my mood. This one sits at a solid 3 stars for me.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Third
Portishead
I normally like Portishead pretty well. Apparently I like older albums more than newer, but this one was alright enough for me to listen to again. It's still electronic ambient, mostly, but more experimental than my caters to my taste. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
This album didn't feel all that special to me. There's nothing absolutely wrong with it, as the tunes are nice and Morrissey's vocals are pleasant enough. There's just nothing that makes it stand out to me at all. It's classified as alternative rock, but to me it's on the verge of pop. I'm giving it a weak 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Eh, another punk-ish album that really feels like it meanders all over the place, melodically and tempo-wise for no very good reason. I'm giving it 2 stars, but could be convinced it's not worth that much.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Nice album. Weaver is a pleasant enough singer, and the instrumentation is really easy to listen to. This is somewhere between 3 and 4 stars for me... Since today is a holiday, 4 stars it must be!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Nice listening on a mellow day. I felt like the first track was a bit of a bait-and-switch given the singing on the rest of the album, but it still fit neatly into 3-star territory.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
I find myself not particularly liking the subject matter of this album this morning, which despite the good beats and rapping ability, drops my rating to a 2-star level.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Infected
The The
I was pleasantly surprised by this album. I had heard of The The back in the day, but never really gave them a listen. This album was slightly punky, slightly alt, and over-around good. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I've never really liked The Beach Boys. This album is very typical of their music, so naturally I dislike it. "Wouldn't It Be Nice" is the most recognizable tune on it, and all I could think was "Wouldn't it be nice if no Beach Boys albums were on this list?" 1 star.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
More enjoyable than I expected. Lots of jazzy vibes, and Zappa only sings on a single track (I think). Probably not one I would reach for given the proliferation of other jazz albums, but worthy of 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Risque
CHIC
Good voices and instrumentation can't overcome the fact that this album is more disco than soul or funk. As a result, it only gets 2 stars from me. If you like disco with a good groove, you'll like this album.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Dust
Screaming Trees
Pretty good album. Nice guitar work, singing, lyrics... but nothing that makes it a real stand-out. Would listen again, though. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
As much as I want to like this album, because Dolly Parton is objectively great, it's still a country album. It's a country album released in the early 70s. It is great for some folks, but not for me. 2 stars is as much as I can give it.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I like this album a lot. Very trippy with some alt rock vibes. The singing isn't fantastic, but it fits the style in such a way as to not offend. It's also telling a story, which I didn't pick up on at first. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Full funk, with plenty of long tracks so you can feel the groove all the way through. Only available on spotify and youtube, oddly. This is a high 4 star album for me.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Really short but nice album. It's certainly something I would listen to again without reservation, but as with most stuff in the pure instrumental jazz genre, it's not something I would actively reach for. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Decent album. It felt a little experimental, like it couldn't decide if it was going to be trance or pop or new punk. At the end of all that, it was slightly too messy for me. Still a 3 star album.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Interesting album. I've always kind of liked Tracy Chapman's voice, and the tunes I'd heard on the radio were musically pretty simple but lyrically compelling. The album has a little more variety in style, even getting some reggae in there, but is mainly folk on the edge of pop at times. I would revisit this album, but leave it at 3 stars for today.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
There's a lot of noise and shrieking on this album. I suppose I understand why some people would think it's great, but I'm not one of those people. I wouldn't listen to this again if given the choice. 1 star.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Eagles
Eagles
I get why this album is important in the grand scheme of things, and it did have one great tune (Witchy Woman) and two pretty good ones (Take It Easy, Peaceful Easy Feeling). Still, without more Henley vocals, and with the mish-mash of styling, it left a 3-star taste in my mouth.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Being There
Wilco
I suspect under different circumstances I might be willing to give this album more than 3 stars. However, today being the day I listened to it, and in lieu of more compelling feelings, it stays at 3. It's OK, and I wouldn't turn it off if someone were playing it, but I also wouldn't put it on if I saw it in their collection.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
What a great album (if you like trance/progressive techno, which I do)! This is something I would listen to when I am heads-down coding and love every second (of the music, not the coding). I'm giving it 5 stars since I still imagine I do heads-down coding. And I legitimately like the music. :)
5
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
I think most Alice Cooper is 3-star territory for me. I typically like the lyrics and the music well enough. Cooper's singing is hit or miss for me though. This album happens to have a couple of tunes I really like, such as "No More Mr. Nice Guy." That pushes it into 4 stars for me!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
This is another album where I have to recognize its greatness although it doesn't appeal to me. I'm not a fan of gansta rap, as it turns out. Since this is supposed to be a subjective rating, I have to give this one 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Be
Common
It turns out I like hip hop "OK." It's still not my favorite, but this is an album I would listen to again (despite it having strong Kanye influences). 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Great album, especially if you want an overall slower paced R&B style. Pretty easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Strangely, Wikipedia classifies this album as "Baroque Pop, music hall, R&B". I'm not sure what Baroque Pop is, but this album feels like a collection of tunes in search of a genre. There are some undertones I like a bit, especially the ones that steer towards Celtic, but ultimately it feels closer to typical 60s stuff than anything else. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This album hovers between 3 and 4 stars for me. I can't criticize anything in particular, and there are some licks I quite like. The whole things compel me very strongly to listen to it again, although I certainly wouldn't turn it off if it started playing. That sounds more and more like 3 stars to me. :-)
3
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
It took a minute, but this album grew on me the more I listened to it. It's somewhere in between funky and trancy with some grooves that make you want to dance a bit. It's not top tier for me, but I would listen to it again without hesitation. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Timeless
Goldie
This is, indeed, Timeless. What a FANTASTIC album to just put on and forget about everything else. The first track is over 20 minutes long; the second is over 7. This is a LONG album that you can just keep playing. Also, definite heads-down coding music, which will always push it toward 5-star territory for me.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Again with The Doors. They're still not my bag in general. And because today is the way that it is, I'm only giving this album 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I'm sure this is a fantastic album for folks that really enjoy a particular flavor of punk. I am not one of those folk, and this makes the second 2-star album in a row. C'mon, albums generator! Gimme something I can like!
2
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
A couple of things going against this album. First, the genre is country, and Johnny Cash falls into the bucket of folks that I don't enjoy much in that genre; second, the album is live, and Johnny Cash's voice is only so-so here. Once again, I have to give something... 2 stars.
This is your last chance, albumgenerator. Give me something worth listening to, or we're done.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Good enough. Weird synthy, but I've always had a soft spot for "Cars." This whole album has that feel, and is worth listening to. I don't think I enjoyed it enough to call it 4 stars, but it's a solid 3.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Really nice album for playing in the background while other stuff is going on (like attempting to work). Full of electronic synth stuff, but not so overpowering that you HAVE to pay attention to it. I'm tempted to give it 4 stars, given how scarce my actually enjoying the selections has been lately. Relatively speaking, I like it better than yesterday's 3-star offering, so 4 it is!
4
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
When I first saw this album come up, I thought it would be an easy poo-poo-ing. Turns out this album is pure folk music, and the title track is one that I'd heard and rather liked (thanks to the cultural miracle of advertising). The entire album is pleasantly relaxing, and I'd definitely listen again. Easy 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Nowhere
Ride
This album was mostly noisy with mushy vocals. Luckily, the music itself, while noisy, was pretty good if you like post-punk/neo-psychedelia stuff. I'm inclined to give it a weak 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
This artist is clearly talented and has a lot to say. Unfortunately, it's really not my cup of tea today. I think the genre of this album is alt rock, and it probably fits there, but it doesn't resonate with me very much. I'm giving is 2 stars, but might be convinced it's worth 3 at a later date.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Another album with lots of noise, although the style of this noise is a little more in line with my current mood than most. It has an experimental feel to it, and the singing is so subdued that I actually can't state or even recall a single lyric. As such, it can't really be any better than 3 stars, which is where I'll leave it.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I didn't expect to like this album at all, as Willie Nelson is pretty far outside of my favorites list. However, this is a departure from his normal fare, covering a bunch of different tunes from different genres. I still don't like his voice, but this album made the best of it. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Wasn't at all familiar with this album or artist, but the folksy tone suited me well this morning. It's the kind of thing you might hear as a good acoustic set in a small club/venue somewhere. I don't think it's strong enough for me to merit 4 stars, but it's an easy 3.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I think I've made my feelings on Bob Dylan clear by this point. His voice and vocal style will always ruin it for me. The first half of this album is tolerable, but I got to a point in the second half where I just had to turn it off. 2 stars since I made it at least that far.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Soul Mining
The The
Really nice album. Apple Music had some issues streaming it, for some reason, but I managed to listen to the whole thing eventually. Synthy with a splash of pop, it was pleasant enough to listen to again at some point. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Bleh. Nirvana is another one of those bands that probably deserves more credit than I give them. I just never really got into their particular flavor of grunge, similar to Pearl Jam. As such, this album only scores 2 stars for me.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
I like the Beastie Boys fairly well, although they've never played a lot in my regular rotation. This album seems like pretty typical fare for them: not nearly as good as Ill Communication or Intergalactic for listening to. (After reading the wiki, it looks like this is the definitive album, so I'm certainly glad they made it). 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Absolutely not a good fit for my mood today. Under other circumstances, I still wouldn't like it very much, but I wouldn't loathe it the way I do 1 star entries. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Good grief... I've already commented that I don't like Tom Waits's voice, but this album is labeled as "experimental rock." If you have to put it in a genre, I suppose that's as good as any, but there's quite a lot of this album that sounds like "drunken instrumentation." Imagine going to a carnival and hearing the background music played badly -- that's what the first three tracks sound like. Then at some point mid album bagpipes come in for a second? I felt slightly detached from reality after listening to this album, and not in a good way. I'm giving it a solid 1 star.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Here's another album that should be more in my wheelhouse than it actually is. The main issue for me is that the lead singer isn't very good. If you're going to use that alt-rock, don't-hit-the-notes-or-follow-the-melody style, you've got to be good at it. This sounds mostly sloppy, not artistic. The music is pretty good, but this album didn't really do anything for me. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
One of their favorite albums for me. This is another that I don't think I'd listened to all the way through, but the whole thing is pretty great. Solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
This is the album that changed... well, something. Eddie Van Halen was pretty amazing and popularized a style that really did revolutionize the way electric guitars are played. With that said, I was never a huge fan of the band while DLR sang, with the exception of the Jump album. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Reading the wiki, this is one of the foundational albums for the post-punk movement/sound. As it turns out, it's not very pleasing to my sensibilities, especially the Religion I and Religion II tracks. The others are better, but if I compare this album to yesterday's, it's definitely lower. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Rod Stewart has never been high on my list, but this album is objectively good and a breath of fresh air after yesterday's post-punk blah. 3 solid stars.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
The only Led Zeppelin album I've ever listened to (and owned). Good album, too! Pretty simple 5 stars for me, even though some of the weird timings and uneven performance make it seem less great than it actually is. Everyone should listen to this album at some point.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
This album has several of the tunes I most recognize from Marvin Gaye. Oddly, I didn't enjoy this album as much as others in this genre (mainly sexy soul), but certainly liked it enough to give it 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Eh, Meat Loaf is another person that's never been very high on my list, despite his amazing comeback in the 1990s. This album is OK, but not better than that. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
I'm typically a Duran Duran fan, and this album is in the "OK" list. The singles are the best tracks, for sure, but the rest of the album is enjoyable enough. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
This isn't my favorite Miles Davis album, but I'd be hard-pressed to rate any of his work as less than 3 stars. So, 3 stars it is!
3
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Who's Next
The Who
Pretty good album. "Behind Blue Eyes" is the best track, and I learned that "Teenage Wasteland" is actually NOT the song title -- rather, it's "Baba O'Riley." The Who aren't very high on my list, but I'd listen to this album again. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Once again, David Bowie meets expectations. His voice is really interesting, but the music itself just seems... odd. I like it, but don't REALLY like it. This album gets another 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Clapton is another one of those artists whom I can consider objectively great without liking their stuff. This album was fine, and I'd listen to it again, but I certainly wouldn't reach for it (or any other Clapton album). 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Love the music on this album. I've said it more than once this year: there's something about hip hop that appeals to me. This one feels a bit more experimental WRT the orchestration than most, and I liked it more as a result. Solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
There was a time when this type of album would rate very highly for me. Alas, my love of Industrial style music has faded, although NIN will always hole a special place in my heart. As it stands, I can only give this album 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Some of the music here is interesting, but the lyrics are needlessly swarthy, and ultimately the story is about an unobservant guy that generally makes bad decisions but gets lucky every now and then. Not interested in listening to it again. 1 star.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Nothing wrong with a little Miles Davis, and this album doesn't disappoint. Jazzy in a way that makes you want to listen to it again, although I don't feel compelled to immediately repeat it. Feels like a 4-star album to me.
4