View Album
Wed Jan 13 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Great, diverse album. Good blues, R&B, amazing vocals. Great intro into Nina for me
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Eagles
Eagles
Great album, although I've never been too fond of the Eagles.
Highlights are the obvious:
-Take It Easy
-Peaceful Easy Feeling
Nice to hear some of the other lesser known songs, which some are decent, but nothing to write home about. Still think the Eagles are lame.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Good technical composition, I can appreciate this for what it is. I don't fine myself ever really getting into this type of music though.
Highlights:
-And Justice for All
3
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Tried the first few songs, but never really caught on. Never really liked soundgarden to begin with...
2
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Soul Mining
The The
I've always liked The The, but only knew "This is the Day". This album did not disappoint, there's a lot of gems here, and some jammy drawn out songs, which I always enjoy!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
GREAT album. Probably my favorite Doors album.
Highlights:
-Love Her Madly
-LA Woman
-Riders on the Storm
5
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Really great album; some hits, mixed with great lesser-known tracks. Most tracks I had never heard before.
Highlights:
-Sympathy for the Devil
-Jig-Saw Puzzle
-Street Fighting Man
-Prodigal Son
5
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Great introduction to John Martyn, I will definitely be adding him to my rotation. Excellent guitar and good ambient sounds mixed with folky tunes/lyrics.
Highlights:
-Over The Hill
-Go Down Easy
-The Easy Blues
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Only know of the popular tracks from this album, so it was great to listen to a full album from an 80's band. Lots of extended jam songs towards the end of the album, did not know the Cure had songs like that!
Highlights:
-Plainsong
-Pictures of You
-Lovesong
-The Same Deep Water as You
-Disentigration
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Cool example of early punk music. I had heard of The Jam, but never really listened to them.
Highlights:
-Mr. Clean
-David Watts
-English Rose
-In the Crowd
-Fly
-Down in the Tube Station at Midnight
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Cool beats and long jams, good background music!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Classic Bowie! Lots of songs I'd never heard before, so it's good to listen to it in album form. I can hear the early stylings of future Bowie songs in a lot of these tracks (Queen Bitch = Suffragette City; Life on Mars?>Ziggy Stardust Album, etc.)
Highlights:
-Changes
-Life on Mars?
-Queen Bitch
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Great to hear an album by Brian Eno as an artist, as I have heard plenty that he has worked on or had a hand in making or influencing! Lots of weird and great stuff on this album.
Highlights:
-Needles In the Camel's Eye
-On Some Faraway Beach
-Here Come the Warm Jets
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Having only known "Get It On" this was a great listen to get more into T.Rex. Good poppy rock, with some catchy tunes.
Highlights:
-Cosmic Dancer
-Get it On
-Life's a Gas
-Hot Love
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Awesome Talking Heads album. Lesser known tracks, as well as some greatest hits. Good energy, definitely can understand the influence they had on Trey/Phish.
Highlights:
-Thank You for Sending Me an Angel
-Take me to the River
-Stay Hungry
-The Girl Wants to Be with Girls
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Decent girl-punk album, if you're into that. Couple of good tunes on here. Kind of like a poor man's Cranberries.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Really liked this album, such a good representation of Willie Nelson. Didn't know he covered a bunch of the songs on it, which was cool to hear his rendition. Got me listening more to him and other country artists!
Highlights:
-Stardust
-Georgia on my Mind
-Blue Skies
-Moonlight in Vermont
5
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Cool album of beautiful a capella and amazing harmonies.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Parklife
Blur
I've known Blur, but this provided a lot of new songs for me. Some of the popular ones I had heard, as well as a few lesser known ones, but I liked the ones I hadn't heard of. Some goofy stuff too, but mostly good British 90's alt-rock.
Highlights:
-Girls and Boys
-End of a Century
-Parklife
-The Debt Collector
-To The End
-Clover over Dover
-This is a Low
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Such a great concept album, probably my favorite Bowie album. Got into it after Phish covered it for a Halloween show, but now I often will put it on to give it a full listen. Every song is a highlight.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Very relaxing and chill album. Great acoustic guitar and vocals. Good intro to Devendra Banhart, he's got some other really cool music, I'll definitely be adding to my rotation.
Highlights:
-This is the Way
-When the Sun Shone on Vetiver
-This Beard Is for Siobhan
-Insect Eyes
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
Kind of sounds like video game music, some of it is great ambient beats, other stuff is very clubby. Would be good workout music!
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
One of my favorite albums, a must for anyone who likes Cat Stevens or classic 70s folk music
Highlights:
-Where do the Children Play?
-Hard-Headed Woman
-Wild World
-Sad Lisa
-Miles from Nowhere
5
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Different Class
Pulp
Kind of a lame British punk rock band. Nothing too extraordinary here.
Highlights:
-Common People
-Monday Morning
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Excellent album; some classics among some great blues songs. Has most of my favorite Stones songs on it.
Highlights:
-Sweet Virginia
-Tumbling Dice
-Loving Cup
-Happy
-Shine a Light
5
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
So great to hear more of Dire Straits, after only really ever listening to Brothers in Arms, or Sultans of Swing. I think this album is better as a whole, even though BiA has some more hits.
Highlights:
-Down to the Waterline
-Setting Me Up
-Sultans of Swing
-Wild West End
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
Not usually into listening to this genre, but can definitely appreciate the greatness of this album. Some good tracks, beats and great samples. I almost quit halfway thru, but glad I didn't before hearing \"Don't Trust 'Em\", which samples Steely Dan's \"Green Earrings\".
Highlights:
-It Was a Good Day
-Don't Trust 'Em
-Check Yo Self
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Songs start to blend together after a while, very power chord heavy and fast strumming.
Highlights:
-Take Me Out
-Come on Home
-40'
2
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Great music to work to, especially what Spotify kept playing after the album ended. Glad to have gotten more exposure to this genre, I'll definitely be adding them to my party playlists! Songs tend to sound all the same though...
Highlights:
-El Cayuco
-Hong Kong Mambo
-Varsity Drag
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
Great background ambient music, I was listening while I worked and some of the songs were very effective.
Highlights:
-Isi
-Hero
-E-musik
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Awesome acoustic Bruce album. Lots of good stuff on here, I like the road theme throughout the album.
Highlights:
-Atlantic City
-Johnny 99
-My Father's House
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
LOVE the title song, so it was nice to be exposed to the rest of Shuggie's songs. Very chill and funky. I'll definitely be diving deeper into his music!
Highlights:
-Inspiration Information
-Island Letter
-Sparkle City
-Strawberry Letter 23
-Not Available
-Ice Cold Daydream
-Sweet Thang
5
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Good 60s rock, with some psychedelia mixed in to keep it interesting
Highilights:
-My Back Pages
-Have you Seen Her Face
-Mind Garden
-Renaissance Fair
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Of the few celtic bands/music I've listened to, this was really good by comparison. Will have to keep in mind for St Paddy's day!
Highlights:
-The Band Played Waltzing Matilda
-Dirty Old Town
-Rainy Night in Soho (Deluxe Version, orig. on Poguetry in Motion)
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
So good I listened twice... Nice to have a purposeful listen to this music I've heard plenty of times before, as I gained a new appreciation for their vocals/harmonies as well as incredible instrument playing.
Highlights:
-Carry On
-Teach Your Children
-Almost Cut My Hair
-Helpless
-Woodstock
-Everybody I Love You
5
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
AMAZING vocals, and I dig the music as far as 90s style goes, however the lyrics are sometimes a lot to handle. I liked the experience of hearing more of SO's music, after only really knowing Nothing Compares 2 U
Highlights:
-The Emperor's New Clothes
-Nothing Compares 2 U
-Last Day Of Our Acquaintance
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Cross
Justice
Love this album, great to have another listen. I love the energy and electronic beats that aren't too clubby. There's a musical theme throughout that is noticeable too. Brings me back to college era...
Highlights:
-D.A.N.C.E.
-DVNO
-Phantom
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
Very repetitive, but some of the songs have a decent melody. I don't mind the genre, but they have some terrible songs too, and I just got tired of listening halfway through, then after "Mildred Pierce" I had to shut it off.
Highlights:
-Mote
1
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
Rush is great, this album has a few of their best songs. Other songs showcase their compositional/technical chops.
Highlights:
-Tom Sawyer
-YYZ
-Limelight
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
Probably my favorite Coldplay album, love the mellow mood of a lot of the songs, mixed with the high energy of others. Loved getting back into this album and more early Coldplay music.
Highlights:
-Shiver
-Spies
-Sparks
-We Never Change
4
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Cool folky/blues/spacey/jammy music from an artist I had never heard of. The second half of the album is very experimental, almost like studio outtakes. Caught a "Sunshine of Your Love" tease in "War in Peace".
Highlights:
-Little Hands
-All Come to Meet Her
-War in Peace
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Good beats/ambient for background work music. Mix of reggae, electronic, hip hop, blues. I only knew a few songs by M.A. (Teardrop), so this was a good exposure to more of their stuff.
Highlights:
-One Love
-Blue Lines
-Hymn of the Big Wheel
2
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Incredible album, I loved being able to hear Aretha, and got me into listening to more of her music. Such a powerful voice and the music she has backing her is so lovely to listen to. I will definitely be adding more of her stuff to the rotation!
Highlights:
-Respect
-Soul Serenade
-Dr. Feelgood
-Do Right Woman, Do Right Man
-A Change is Gonna Come
5
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Never heard of Jesus and the Mary Chain before, but really liked this album for its 80s-fused feeling to a lot of the instrument sounds and vocals, with catchy lyrics. Spotify continuous play introduced me to "Orange Juice", which is another great 80's band with some great tracks.
Highlights:
-Darklands
-Happy When It Rains
-
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Funky, catchy, and downright bizarre. Really enjoyed the jazz/funk/reggae fusion of the music and thought the weird lyrics were funny for the most part. Reminds me of Warren Zevon and Frank Zappa.
Highlights:
-Wake up and Make Love With Me
-Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
-
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Good ol Flaming Lips, but a lot of the songs kind of blend together. I like the music but get distracted by the vocals/autotuning. Couple good songs on here though.
Highlights:
-Race for the Prize
-Waiting for a Superman
2
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Heavy distortion with ethereal vocals and power strumming. Kinda tough to listen to with all of the noise noise noise noise!
Highlights:
-I Only Said
-Blown a Wish
-Soon
1
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I've always loved this album ever since hearing Hallelujah. Such powerful vocals and guitar playing, it's such a tragedy we lost him so young.
Highlights:
-Grace
-Lilac Wine
-Hallelujah
-Lover, You Should Have Come Over
5
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Great collaboration between these two incredible artists. I liked the variety from song to song, and they can really jam on some of the upbeat songs.
Highlights:
-California Stars
-Birds and Ships
-Hoodoo Voodoo
-I Guess I Planted
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I like jazz, and I can dig some pretty avant-gaurde stuff, but this was quite hard to listen to. Very few times could I even understand where the music was going, and sounded like the instruments weren't even playing with each other. Every once in a while there would be a nice groove, but it was just a little jarring.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
Cool R&B beats and a jazz/funk fusion. A lot of the tracks reminded me of Steely Dan and Boz Scaggs, mixed with some modern hiphop vocals. These influences were confirmed when all of a sudden you hear Michael McDonald and Kenny Loggins on "Show You The Way".
Highlights:
-Uh Uh
-Show You The Way
-Them Changes
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Best Nirvana album, IMHO... such great renditions of classic songs, and love hearing them this way.
Highlights:
-Come as You Are
-The Man Who Sold The World
-All Apologies
-Where Did You Sleep Last Night
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Essential Zeppelin. Some epic masterpieces found on this album, that don't get enough recognition when compared to other LZ epics
Highlights:
-In My Time of Dying
-Kashmir
-Down By The Seaside
-Ten Years Gone
-Night Flight
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Surprisingly diverse collection of songs for what was expected from a former beach boy. Very good production throughout. Has a concept-album type feel to the music.
Highlights:
-River Song
-You and I
-Rainbows
-Only with You
-Holy Man
-Common
-
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Dookie
Green Day
One of my all-time favorite albums. Could just be that it was one of my first CDs, but the energy throughout and the way it flows from one song to the next has always made it part of my rotation. Glad to see it on this list!
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
Not the best U2 album, but has one of my fave songs on it, "One". Lots of cool guitar effects from The Edge, and some good energy to the rest of the songs.
Highlights:
-One
-Mysterious Ways
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Excellent composition and technicality representation of Yes. Not their most popular music, but definitely an important album for their style. Since the songs are all long compositional suites, it's hard to single out highlights, but one of the sections of And You And I is a cool acoustic segment.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Great ambient beats and music. I was working to it and helped keep me focused.
Highlights:
-Roygbiv
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Never listened to Teenage Daydream before, but glad to have heard it. Kinda generic 90's-type power ballads, but some catchy tracks here and there.
Highlights:
-Star Sign
-Is This Music?
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Good punk album. I mostly liked the covers they had, the rest of the songs were good tunes with wacky lyrics.
Highlights:
-I Got You Babe
-Teengenerate
-California Sun
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
I've always been Impressed by the technical composition and tightness of their music, but just don't like the musical style of SoaD.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
First song got me hooked; liked the disco-meets-indie rock style. I liked how the songs segued from one song to the next. Thought it sounded like an often-played radio song from the 90s, then I wasn't surprised when Lovefool came on!
Highlights:
-Your New Cuckoo
-Great Divide
-Choke
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Great listen, I love this era/style of music, but haven't heard much of Fats Domino. I will definitely be listening to more of Fats' catalog after hearing these tunes.
Highlights:
-Blueberry Hill
-Blue Monday
-So Long
5
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Good representation of Bee Gees songs, I liked hearing some stuff other than Stayin' Alive! Musical production and composition was impressive, although a lot of the songs just seemed kinda lame...
Highlights:
-How Can You Mend a Broken Heart?
-Walking Back to Waterloo
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Bunch of power chords and screaming. Not very impressed.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Tical
Method Man
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Excellent collection of powerful 80s tunes. I had only ever really heard What's Love Got to Do With It, so I have a new found appreciation of Tina Turner.
Highlights:
-What's Love Got To Do With It
-Private Dancer
-1984
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Great to listen to this whole album after knowing El Paso as played by the Grateful Dead. This is a great collection of Cowboy Ballads, very fun to listen. Songs get somewhat repetitive, but I guess it kinda goes with the genre.
Highlights:
-Big Iron
-They're Hangin Me Tonight
-El Paso
-The Master's Call
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Good blues and other beautiful arrangements. Vocals are guttural almost to the point of comical. Got me interested in other Tom Waits' music, which brought up some good tunes.
Highlights:
-On The Nickel
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Beautiful renditions of some classic songs. Interesting to read about how it was recorded in a hotel with just Joan and an acoustic guitar.
Highlights:
-East Virginia
-House of the Rising Sun
-I Know You Rider
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Love good mo-town, and this is a great collection of songs!
Highlights:
-I Heard It Through The Grapevine
-Why Did She Have To Leave Me
-I Need Your Lovin
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
London Calling
The Clash
Incredible album cover to cover. Title track is essential early punk, but there are some gems among the rest of the tracks that show the true punk/ska/reggae/etc. sound that the Clash helped form.
Highlights:
-London Calling
-Lost in the Supermarket
-Wrong Em Boyo
-Revolution Rock
-Train in Vain
5
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Classic 90s hip-hop. I don't normally listen to this genre, so I'm glad to get more exposure. Bring Tha Noise brought be back to THPS 2 for sure...
Highlights:
-Nighttrain
-By The Time I Get to Arizona
-Bring Tha Noise
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
So good I listened to the whole thing twice. So much great content in this album, it's no wonder they wanted to do a double album instead of leaving any of this on the cutting room floor. Nostalgia definitely influenced my rating, but the breadth of styles/genres that comprise this collection of songs is very wide. Love how they can rage a real headbanger then follow it up with a beautifully composed mellow ballad.
Highlights:
-Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
-Tonight, Tonight
-Here is No Why
-Bullet with Butterfly Wings
-To Forgive
-Cupid De Locke
-Galapagos
-1979
5
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Very funky 80's style jams. Also very strange. About half of the songs are unavailable on Spotify, but I felt like I got the gist of it.
Highlights:
-Penthouse and Pavement
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Good group of EC songs; one thing I noticed was the excellent rhythm guitar work that I assume was done by Elvis himself. I liked the songs I hadn't heard before.
Highlights:
-Allison
-Watching the Detectives
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Good 90's grunge/power chord rock. Very strong showing for their debut album.
Highlights:
Big Me
Floaty
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Great country/gospel/bluegrass blend, although some of the songs tend to start sounding alike.
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
Excellent ethereal sounding rock album.
Highlights:
Everything In Its Right Place
Kid A
Optimistic
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Classic Irish album, for the right setting.
Highlights:
Fairytale of New York
Streets of Sorrow
Lullaby of London
Ballad of March Medley
Irish Rover
Shanne Bradley
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Surprised this is my first time ever hearing this- beautiful music and very eclectic compositions. Lots of unique sounds heard in every song. Last song is great, but ends with a weird hidden track...
Highlights:
Hudson Line
Goddess On A Hiway
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Some of Aerosmith's best work.
Highlights:
Toys in the Attic
Walk This Way
Sweet Emotion
Round and Round
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Highlights:
Lets Get It On
Just to Keep You Satisfied
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Interesting ethereal and ambient music for the first half of songs, but then got a little too clubby and overproduced for my liking.
Highlights:
Drowned World/Substitute for Love
Swim
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Great beats and hooks, sounded a lot like a mashup of original music. I had heard Frontier Psychiatrist before, so glad to be exposed to the rest of Avalanches songs on this album.
Highlights:
Since I Left You
Two Hearts in 3/4 Time
Frontier Psychiatrist
Live at Dominoes
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Essential Wings album. Haven't listened to too much of them, so I enjoyed hearing this album in it's entirety. Noticed a line that Dave Matthews must have lifted for "Dancing Nancies" in the song "Mrs. Vandebilt": 'what's the use in worrying, what's the use in hurrying"
Highlights:
Band on the Run
Jet
Let Me Roll It
5
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
Might be the Beatles' best album.
Highlights:
Come Together
Something
I Want You
Here Comes The Sun
You Never Give Me Your Money
5
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Some good songs here, but haven't necessarily stood the test of time. Surprised to read how well receipted it was when it came out.
Highlights:
Live Forever
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Incredible album start to finish. The production value alone is worth the price of admission. Really liked hearing the songs I hadn't heard since they were in heavy rotation on 90's radio, plus all the other songs I hadn't heard.
Highlights:
Like a Prayer
Express Yourself
Till Death Do Us Part
Cherish
Pray for Spanish Eyes
5
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Good representation of VU style, a little rough around the edges and can get kind of repetitive.
Highlights:
-White Light/White Heat
-Sister Ray
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Good for a punk/emo album, although not my favorite music to listen to. I can appreciate the emotion and composition, but don't think I'd be seeking out this to listen to.
Highlights:
-New Intro
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Catchy indie music with echo-y vocals and good beats.
Highlights:
-Revival
-Sailing
-Helicopter
-He Would Have Laughed
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Highlights:
-Brimful of Asha
-Funky Days are Back Again
-Norwegian Wood
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Pure unadulterated funk. Can't beat it.
Highlights:
-Supergroovalisticprosifunkstication
-Give Up The Funk
4