View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Boston
Boston
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
Very solid album. I liked a lot of songs, my favorite is probably either show girl or star struck
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
Some good moments but it wasn’t that good all around.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Being There
Wilco
It was good but kinda overstayed it’s welcome
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I like how varied it is.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Good as background music but kinda boring if you’re listening to it alone.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I liked it a lot more than I expected
Probably closer to a 3.5 though
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Not as good as I expected
2.7
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
I dont know what it was, but I REALLY liked this album
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I was expecting to like this album and I liked it even more than I expected.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Medúlla
Björk
I’m never going to listen to this again but it was interesting this time.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Some REALLY good songs and some REALLY meh songs.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Pretty good. At first I thought it was a 4, but then I realized I’m gonna be listening to this album a lot, something I can’t say about most albums on here.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Kenya
Machito
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
I didn’t expect to like this album just based on what I heard about it beforehand, but wow, I REALLY liked this album. I don’t know if I’ll feel the same way in a week but I think I’ll be listening to this album for a long time.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
No more Mr nice guy is my fav so far
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Pornography
The Cure
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Didn’t expect to like it, but I did. I think I’m realizing I just have a really diverse taste in music. I still don’t love the vocals, but I was able to get over it.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Was okay the whole way through, but I got kinda bored.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Another one that I had zero expectations for and ended up loving. Albums like that are why I’m liking 1001 so much.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
My Generation
The Who
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Cross
Justice
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
One more chance could’ve been good, but the beginning was so obnoxious that it kinda ruined it for me.
What have I done to deserve this was pretty good but not fantastic
Shopping is okay. I liked it enough but wasn’t anything special.
Rent was the best song so far by a large margin. I liked this one quite a bit.
Hit music is also pretty good, just behind rent. I like that chorus.
It couldn’t happen here wasn’t great.
It’s a sin takes number one, very good song
I want to wake up is good but not phenomenal
Heart was good but not as good as most
Kings cross is probably second or third overall
Overall, album was good, but wouldn’t have been upset to skip it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I listened to murmur about a month ago through 1001 and loved it (I gave it a 4, but I would have changed it to a 5 long ago if I could) so I have high expectations.
Pop song 89 is very good. This kind of music is one of my favorites, and it is executed brilliantly here.
Get up is very good but not as good as the previous track. This one sounds a little more like murmur to me.
You are the everything is also very good. I love accordions in music (probably because of my love of They Might be Giants) so I welcomed them here with open arms.
Stand! Oh my goodness! I know this song! I had no idea this was an R.E.M song. It’s very good as well.
World leader pretend is another excellent song. Not much to say about this song other than the fact that it’s really good.
The wrong child is really good.
Orange crush is also really good.
Turn you inside out is one of my favorites so far. Very good. I think I might be an R.E.M fan…
Hairshirt is really good. I have so little to say about this album, even though I’m absolutely loving it. I will say that the lead singer has a great voice which is shown off very well here.
I remember California is another excellent song. This album has the perfect amount of diversity where no two songs sound too much alike but it’s similar enough that the album doesn’t sound disconnected.
Lastly, untitled. I always thought not naming songs is kind of dumb, but I’ll excuse it because of just how good this song is. This is another absolutely incredible song.
Overall very very good. It’s around the same quality as murmur I think.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
I know two songs from this album:
Tainted love (of course)
Say hello wave goodbye
I really like both of those songs, so I hope I enjoy this album a similar amount
Frustration was good. Wasn’t anything too special but I did enjoy it.
Tainted love is extremely good of course. Everybody knows that. It’s so good.
Seedy films was meh. I didn’t really like it but I didn’t hate it.
Youth was also meh
Sex dwarf was better than the previous two songs but still not great.
Entertain me was fine
Chips on my shoulder was good. Nothing much to say.
Bed sitter was also good.
Secret life was meh
Say hello wave goodbye is really good, but I already knew that.
The album isn’t fantastic. There are some more song added in a bonus or something, but I’ve truly lost interest. This a case where an album is on here purely because of a hit.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
Ooh I’m excited for this one. I know a few songs by the replacements, including favorite thing, so I know I like them. I hope this albums lives up.
I will dare is really good. Very catchy chorus. I’ll probably be playing that chorus in my head for a few days.
Favorite thing is really good. I already knew this song, and I already knew I like it a lot.
We’re coming out is also really good. It’s kinda cool how the whole attitude of the song changes partway for a second.
Tommy gets his tonsil out is also great. The rip rip part is really fun.
Androgynous is really cool. The choice to use piano instead the loud guitars used so far was a good choice for the song topic. Also, that “love each other so, androgynous” is gonna be stuck in my head for a looong time.
Black diamond has really good guitar riffs. Great song.
Unsastisfied is also amazing. So far there hasn’t been a bad song on this album, which is crazy. The vocals on this song are great.
The instrumental at the beginning of seen your video was so good I assumed the whole song would be instrumental. I usually don’t love instrumental songs, but that instrumental part was REALLY good. And the vocals at the end are super good as well, which is unsurprising at this point.
Gary’s got a boner has awesome guitars. The solos after the choruses are so incredibly good.
Sixteen blue has great lyrics. Captures the confusions of being a teenager very well.
Answering machine is also great. It’s really sad but in a weird way, which is exactly the kind of sad I like in music.
20th century boy is the first song which wasn’t included in the original albums. It’s good. Not much to say. One of the weaker songs.
Perfectly lethal is great. After the previous song, I was worried the rest of the album would be disappoint, but this song is on par with the main album.
Temptation eyes has a really good chorus. Not as good as that one line in androgynous, but close.
Answering machine - solo home demo is interesting. Answering machine was probably one of my favorites, and the crappy microphone used in this version helps set the mood the album was going for. However, it’s one person. Meaning there are no drums. I’m not crazy about drums, but nobody can deny they are very important. However, the song is still really good, and I like the bad microphone, so it’s still amazing. Maybe a little bit worse than the original.
Heartbeat is a lovebeat has such a catchy chorus. This one will be stuck in my head along side many others from this album.
This version of sixteen blue is pretty much the same level of quality in my opinion. Which is good.
Overall: wow, another album I really like. I was excited for this album and it exceeded my expectations. It’s so so so good.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
I’ve already got one other echo and the bunny album, it was pretty good. Don’t really have any expectations.
The cutter is quite good. I forgot how good of a voice this guy has. The instrumental is also great
Back of love is also good. Catchy chorus.
My white devil is also great. I already said it, but I really like this guys voice.
Clay is great. I’m enjoying this album more than I expected…
Porcupine, despite being the title track, was weak in my opinion. Still good, but not as a good as the rest. It picks up at the end though.
Heads will roll is also really good.
Ripeness is also really good. I really can’t get over how much I like this guys voice. On ocean rain, I liked it, but I didn’t think it was incredible. To be fair, that wasn’t my second album, this one is in the 70s. Maybe this has changed my music taste.
I’m currently having a mental battle in my head whether to give this 5 star, cause I’ve got a 5 star album yesterday and 3 days ago and I feel like I’m being too generous. We’ll see though.
Higher hell is also good. This one of those albums I can’t particularly decide why I’m enjoying it so much, but it just feels like a 5. I’m enjoying this thoroughly.
Gods will be gods is good. Not anything special but not bad enough to take away from my current ranking.
Bluer skies is in a similar spot to the previous track.
Fuel is the last of the original songs, so I’ll stop my song by song ratings here. And it’s good. Not incredible but good.
Overall: very good, but I’m starting to lean away from 5 star. Mainly because of the fact that as soon as it was done, I wanted to listen to yesterday’s albums again. Still good though.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
A few good songs but I got really tired of it by the end. The good songs were pretty good though, and I don’t like hip-hop.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
I enjoyed the whole thing but it was kinda forgettable.
Highlights were
Sex beat
She’s like heroin to me
For the love of ivy (felt like a continuation of she’s like heroin)
I think I will listen to this again in the future, but it didn’t really grab me like many other albums have. I still enjoyed the whole thing though, and there were enough good songs for it to be a 4.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Be
Common
Not a rap guy but this album intrigued me. I still don’t love most of the vocals, but it had more interesting melodies than most rap I’ve heard. Maybe I’ve just heard the wrong rap though. I still didn’t love it, but I think im gonna listen again in the future and see if my opinion has changed by then. For now though, it’s probably the most I’ve ever enjoyed rap.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I knew psycho killer, but I was surprised to desicover the entire album is that level of quality. I was surprised how much I liked this.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Some songs I liked, some songs I didn’t.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Huh, I just got 77 2 days ago. I really liked it, so I’m more than down to listen to this album.
In the end, it’s very good, but I definitely liked 77 more.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Kimono My House
Sparks
I love weirdo music
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Y’know, after getting some other albums, I thought I might actually like rap. This album made me rethink that. This album actually made me feel unpleasant.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
The Clash
The Clash
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
All Mod Cons
The Jam
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
This album cemented my belief that country isn’t bad, only modern country is.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
2112
Rush
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
5
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Smash
The Offspring
5
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Who's Next
The Who
5