View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I've a lot of satisfaction from this album. The sound is distinctive, vocals atmospheric and it's been an album, or a couple of singles, that I have returned to several times in my life. Good to re-discover.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
One or two classic tracks, wonderful recognisable voice, but somehow lacking in a wish to replay other than the two tracks I recognise from frequent play.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Absolutely great album of strong solid rock music with lyrics and pulsating energy. Easy to listen to, easy to move to. Just great. Reputation is sullied by being a stereotype of itself, but putting that societal story aside, as music in and of itself, its excellent, high repeat value, hard to get tired of, and I can see it being part of my regular go-to albums going forward.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Enjoyed, one track was superb, the sounds and style I love, the rest were really quite enjoyable. I'd remove one or two tracks that didn't agree, but entirely satisfied with this new discovery ...
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
It was nice, but not much for me to return to. I read others reviews and it is a lovely slice of other people's time-place anthems and I think its great for that, but as an album for me to listen to, its not a package that takes me anywhere special or brings me to a musical place I particularly enjoy. One track I have fav'ed.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Regretfully this is 5 stars for me. Regretfully because it brings back memories of being confused about dating and desire, confused about how loud to play music in one's home, how to drive a car and stay within the speed limit - I copped so many speeding fines with this album. Regretfully I still enjoy it and regretfully, I cannot play it in my car still because it generates speeding fines. It's a bad album, it's so good.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Exceptionally enjoyable. Happy to listen to this, two tracks in my top 100 easily, others are very happily listened to and rediscovered.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
Not my thing, not opposed to it, just not that interested.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Familar and comfortable, the vocals get a bit annoying and there is a twang to the music that brings me out of my slightly distracted trip down memory lane, but for all that. it's a nice piece of music that I would listen to in a car at 8pm at night or expect to hear getting into a restaurant that is getting into its groove. Its also good around the garden. I enjoyed weeding to this. So, I think 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
It had something but it didn't engage with me fully. Didn't finish listening.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Did not finish.
Kinda interesting but not my thing.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
Surprised me. I had it on secret repeat (as in I didn't know it was repeating) and I managed to enjoy about three turns of the album before realising it had been on too much of a repeat. The vocals are curious, very David Bowie but also rather jazz. I think an excellent piece of overall work and I would happily listen to it again. Is it three stars? Four? High three, but not quite four, it could get there with more listening. Lets go three. Something about the vocals being spacious and atmospheric, and the music being a touch discordant (which could be the jazz notes through it) ... unsure.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Pretty amazing, it's not at all my usual type of listening, but i really enjoyed the novelty and difference of how music was presented by it. I think its damn good, and I would happily listen to it again.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Some absolutely magic memories and pieces are here on this album. About four tracks that really sing strongly with me. I don't hold the rest of the album that strongly, the extended remix album is pretty good, but as a whole body of work, its not something I listen to with gusty. I will go high 3 stars, which puts it at 3. Tracks yes, whole album, not really.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Pretty amazing, it's not at all my usual type of listening, but i really enjoyed the novelty and difference of how music was presented by it. I think its damn good, and I would happily listen to it again.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
It may be a time and a place album, its not my time, i don't like that place, and a whole album of it ... nope, not for me. Did not finish. 1 Star
1
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
S&M
Metallica
It was enjoyable and I would return to it. Not in a rush. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
I enjoyed. It's been a while, quite a while, but I could listen again. It tells a story, and for it to get into my ears so I could understand it and respond to it, it's rare an album does that. Really good. Not high repeat, occasional only, but good. Um, not 5 stars, I'd like to give high 3 but not quite 4. Let's go 3.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Nice. Like afternoons at the pool in the 60's nice. I can't imagine wanting to listen to this again, but I would encounter it and think - yes, this is where my music came from, and I appreciate it for that, but its not my music. That bright enthusiastic stiffness of rock is a great energy, for then, but it's not the energy that works for me now. Historically, its valuable but contemporarily, it's an artifact to my current listening environment. 1 star, because it's worth reviewing. But not two because I will not seek to listen to it again.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I have been listening to this several times and found it enjoyable. Not remarkable. Not an album that I felt compelled by or delighted by but satisfied. It sounds like my type of music, but I cannot quite get into the lyrics and patterns behind the tracks. So, I think its a two-star rating for me. Not quite 3. It may be something I get into, but I am not compelled to just yet.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Never really llistend to JC before, and now I seem to find him inside my mind, singing his songs in his resonant voice often. A magnificent discovery. Is it 4 stars or a very high 4, or 5? I think I will go with 5 stars as I seemingly could go back to listening to him on repeat over many of my earlier similar male vocal rock singers.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Document
R.E.M.
I know I enjoyed it, I remember listening, but I dont remember engaging. Its interesting but uncompelling background noise. Disappointed in my reaction to a group so many others like. I Guess they are not really for me. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Atmospheric afternoon listening, scent of dust and old hair oil with men still preferring to talk about cars, carpentry and concrete than anything else. A time that has passed. I'd not heard of these pieces. Its not the Doors that I was given to discover. It's a good album. Message is nothing particularly resonant that I could tell but its good capture of a time and place and people. 3 stars meaning I'd listen again but not necessarily seek it out. (ADDENDUM - I've been seeking it out ... how awesome is that!)
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
The mood I took from it was fierce focus and attention - the music is full of energy and emotion, with vocals that are dynamic and do not become bland. Quite full textured grunge-rock.
I recall the name; I don't recall actually listening to it before.
I feel I need to re-listen a couple more times and when I do so, I know I will find more depth and interest of the music of that time and that place. So, three stars for potential and first experience.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I can see why it is a solid entry for the top albums of all time. Its so easy to listen to and pick apart all the elements of the work, it has stages and chapters, flow and content. Its listenable. Its also rap, not really my thing. I could easily, however, go and listen to it more. I think I will give it a go later on. (later on - I have listened to it again, it is listenable) Going an unusual 4 stars here. I think its got something. It surprises me that I found it so good.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Some memorable tracks from my music listening past. Some 'oh god, its the same noise over and over and over again' with no idea about the lyrics. a bit Meh. Not shocking but meh. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Not my thing. Tried a few times. Just not my thing. As someone else said, if yoghurt made an album, this would be it.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I found this album, when exposed to it while at Uni, to be so engaging. I was deep into it then. And on rediscovering it again, I am deep into it now. It feels timeless. Beautiful atmospheric and gritty in a sad depressingly artistic way. Easily able to listen to again and again. Clearly 5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Yeah, damn good. Damn nice. Happy to listen to this. Lyrics are clear. Music is solid. Issues are engaging. I like it. Is it 5 stars, almost. Lets go 4. I'll listen again.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Parklife
Blur
Man I enjoyed returning to this album. Easy re-listening. They are a bunch of obnoxious arrogant young fools, but I enjoyed listening to them. I may have been one for a while, and I was such a Pillock. Pleased to have moved on in experience and wisdom, but this brings back the memory of it all. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I found this better than I expected. There were parts that were quite entrancing. Was it good? Unsure. Did I want to seek it out again? Kinda. I re-listened to it after realising I had finished the album without remembering it, and that happened a second time. So, its background music that I barely remember. I think I would prefer to remember it than to find it forgettable. So, what to do now, is that a 3 star or a 2 star? Let's try 2 stars for now.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Again, its not my thing. Did not finish.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
Thanks for the opportunity. Been there, listened to that. I can see where folks would love to see the history of artists and how they came from space/place/time/occasion. This is one for them, not for me. 1 star.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
That was nice and full of excellent rhythm and melody. I enjoyed or took meaning from the lyrics. I think it's worth a re-listen or 5. So, put into my 'of future interest' list. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Doors
The Doors
It's a comfort food, the Doors. The sound, spangly vocals, sense of time and place that has now gone, a brittle brilliant USA that had hopeful opportunity in abundance. There is only a joy with this re-listening, familiar journeys of mine with the music of this album. It passed pleasingly and well. Not quite 4 stars, but almost.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Man that was pleasant, it just rolled along, some delightful moments of optimism and smiles of an amazing optimistic America full of delight and entertainment. Listened to it twice back-to-back so easily. Thanks for the discovery.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
This album a beautiful peace of work. I have placed it into my regular listen list. I find it comforting and comfortable to listen to. Thank you for including this and letting me discover it. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
It's just noise. Did not finish.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
What a pleasant surprise. I smiled. A bit of a delightful album, cheeky, fun, joyous, accessible and approachable. Very happy with this. Easy three stars, not quite 4, as it's not yet got under my skin, but it very well may do so. Good recommendation. Pleased with this.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I've not heard of this album before. I don't think I've heard the music either. I am not a great Rolling Stones fan. I've heard their music and its been something 'Rock-and-Roll' ish without much appetite in it. There were some tracks in this which were blues-ish which I found appealing. Mick's vocals are not my thing. There is a twang, or whine, which doesn't work for me. The rest, it just is noise. I want to give it 3 stars, but I know I won't seek this album out again. I'd be surprised if I heard any further tracks from it in my life. 2 stars, I don't hate it, I finished listening to it (twice even) but it's not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Damn, that was suprisingly good. Approachable and entertaining. I got a lot out of it. Mostly swearing and the N word, but apart from that, oh, drugs, and aggression, but apart from that ....well, not much more.. Bitches..yeah, I got that as well..and that's it. That's all I got. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Why doesn't this connect to me more. Breathless, sensitive, evocative, quirky and clever. I think it's got potential still, barely a three star. Just because it's Kate, because she is clever and because I am prepared to try to listen again. But not quite a three star because I wouldn't ask her out, or this album out, for my own modest personal reasons for how I enjoy music. Let's hope 2 stars can rise to three with more listening.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Yeah, listened to it three times, did not really connect. Vocals are just not connecting to me. Active listening probably required rather than passive. 2 generous stars.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
Oh, the reviews for this are entertaining. I remember the album being awaited, then launched, then listened to, and it just sticking to the airwaves like a stain. It just dominated. For all its design brilliance, and clever music, it just felt a little forced, saying 'how clever am I' - he was clever, he did do brilliant things, but the charm of young Michael compared to this Michael, something is lost. I wish I had more to like about the album right now l, the legacy is not one I'm particularly thrilled by. Some bits are good. Some great, overall ... Unlikely to seek out and listen to again. I can't think why I'd like to listen to this, it's not got much of the joys that I find with my re-listened to albums. So, 2 stars. Sorry Michael, for all your genius and trauma, your tainted legacy, this isn't one I'm going to get excited by.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Friends moved this. Went to the concert repeatedly. Threw lyrics at me. I was bemused. It's rappy and white boy preppy and gang language and cultural riffs and all the stuff that did not see growing up in white Australia. I enjoyed a couple of the tracks while at the gym, I worked out a bit harder than usual, it was kinda nice and kinda naff.
I'll probably listen again now I know what the album experience is. individual tracks, they have weight and quality. I do feel a bit shouted at by strangers though. It's all a bit odd. 2 stars. No more, no less.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
What a joy. Awesome playful audio, sonorous vocals, clever mixes and a superb fun attitude. I'm walking t lo work and just so enjoying this music. It would be good for gym and headphones and listening reflective moments around the garden. Fabulous. A new favourite. Is it 5, it almost could be. Let's see if it's high rotate in 12 months. Solid solid 4.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Didn't gell for me.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Oh what a lot of fun this is. Quite darn enjoyable. I've saved it for future playing. It's high three stars as a discovery. Let's see if it gets a to 4 after more listening.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Bought it when younger. Played it seeking understanding and clarity, Failed to really connect with it then. Failed to really connect with it now. I hear it and can kind of enjoy it, but its an effort. I think the type of rock that it is is not my rock, and its not the type of music I actively seek out. Is it good music, not my music, not my good music. Thanks for the memories. I never noticed the CD getting swiped by someone who liked it more than me, good on them for taking it. I hope it gives you all the joys you deserve. For me, its none of them. Will not be seeking to listen to again.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Very different. Nice clear vocals and background harmonies.veeybppeasant. it just seems warm relaxing Sunday afternoon music when relaxing. 3 stars because I have not yet had those afternoons, but I'd like to
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Very enjoyable listening. I had a copy on my Tape collection decades ago, and always found it a delight infrequently found. I enjoyed. I'll continue to enjoy. Just 4 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
It's a theme of Van Morrison, for me. I encounter, kinda sideways, and I think that there's something for me to explore. When I face him front on, I don't do as well as I would have thought. There is something there, there is interest, but I don't engage deeply or well. I feel compatible emotions, interesting catchy melodies, he is a male voice of some wisdom and hard won experience, but I don't connect. I don't quite know why. I should do more. I'll try again, but for now, like my experience of Kate Bush, I just leave at 2 stars wondering what it is that's not connecting for me.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I wasn't in the right mind to appreciate this album. I don't know if I ever will. Sumptuous sounds, lush vocals, interesting depth to hear a layered set of music but somehow, it didn't gell. On my Maybe Later list. So, not 1 star, but not three either.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Suprisingly good..at first, naff, after the second and third listen, really satisfying. Almost but not quite 4 stars ... Oh hang it. 4.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Oh god, I listened to this blindly in my Streaming player, and it was so not Deep Purple - it turns out that Deep Forest also released an album called 'Made in Japan' - the styles are quite different. I can't get into deep purple. I just can't. I tried. I listened. I parsed lyrics. I felt the vibe and the energy. Nope, I just can't. Bring back Deep Forest! Bye Bye Deep Purple. 1 star.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Cheery, exciting, full of energy. But it left me flat. Friends grew up with Frampton in their lounge room and have much of a soft spot for his work. I will listen to him again but on the whole, for reasons I don't quite understand, I'm not that enthused.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
My gosh that was nice. So nice. If I were in the 1970's I would be filled with niceness after listening to that. Rasbery Jelly, vanilla ice cream, driving long distances in an open soft-top convertible listening to crackly AM radio, wondering at how a mechanical device like a space ship can fly let along orbit the world, holding rotary phones in my hand connected to the wall so I can call anyone with a number (as long as the switchboard is staffed) and being absolutely delighted at listening to harmonious voices being recorded like that on a utterly wizard record made of Vinal.
Today, its sweetness is a parody from shopping malls and tired radio repeats somewhere, but back then, its magic was undeniable.
I choose to give it 4 stars because of that past magic. One star removed because of the parody sweetness, and one star returned after the tragedy of Karen Carpenter. Thanks for this. I could very much listen to it (and be transported to a particular type of 1970's) again.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
I'm reasonably ok with this, it's a journey and an education as well as powerful rhythm, but it's not really my thing. I do wonder what my white self is meant to do with a clearly black American statement records from a time when race riots started to erupt. Do I look at Aboriginal issues with a similar eye? Do I look at my own behaviour? Do I just appreciate what I can from this or do I ... I don't know what do I?
A record that has you thinking is a good piece of work. Maybe this is what makes a good album? 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Cross
Justice
This has ground on and on in my ears over the weekend. I've listened to it oh, I don't know, maybe 6 times. It's been pleasant. It's had energy. It's had interest. It's had 'oh god why' and it had sparks of recognition in me as some riff and rhythm reappears after a couple of other tracks and it's done in an interesting and fun way. In another universe, I was a keen disco dancer. Not this universe, another one where I was perfectly happy with Cuban heels, shapely cotton shirts and taught denim, all washed hard with sweat from hours being cheeky on the dance floor while attempting to find my own style and panash. Thats not the now me. I don't do that (I kind of wish I did) but that guy, he LOVES this album. Its bringing back dance echos of the 90's, spinning into fun energy from the90's, avoids the trance rubbish of the 00's and stays honest with disco themed feelings that track back to fun vocals of the 70's. I don't know if the vocals are actually fun in this one. They seem to just be artifacts of getting a type of sound out. One track has an urgency of getting to dance, that's a fairly good bit of music I could actually listen to and kind of understand (I'm not good at lyrics, I really struggle to parse them). How to rate this, its a good discovery, I'd listen to it again, was it spectacular? No, was it rubbish? No. Let's go 3 stars, with optimism.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Thanks. Listened to this before. I might have even owned it as a Cassette. Appreciated the history that this young man had before him was visible in this fun, tight, snappy piece of music. Is it an album to respect, yes. Is it an album to listen to again? It's context is important. A bit of research helped appreciate what a magnificent effort that first album of young, yet to be discovered Elvis was. I didn't appreciate how he moved through styles and genres, how it was the first real Rock and Roll album and how it was a young man with a guitar just giving it his all. Just for the love of music. No other real reason. Not money. Some fame. Just music. 4 stars. But, being honest, I'm not likely to listen to it again all that much.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I've heard them before. Had rh album, listened to it. Couldn't connect. It's not my thing. I know others who love it. They are not my tribe. It's not my preferred album. I couldn't be bothered trying to unpack it. I did a couple of stanzas and I just thought, it's all so same ... So same ... 1 star.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
The man suffered but he gave great fragments of capability and his own emotional musings. It' s not great music, it' s not great craft, but its great vulnerability and I enjoyed listening to the takes and variations that were recorded. It feels both like a teenager's first album and it feels like a tired echo of a master. I read up on this finding that it has many musicians I really adore putting this on their favourite album list. Probably because the process of creation and the clear psychedelia elements of a past master, with all flaws and attempted healings, are on display. With that in mind, knowing who Syd Barrett is, I would happily listen to it again, and enjoy the process. It's a great find. Thanks for letting me find something that could be magical, in all its flaws. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I've listened twice and a half. There is depth here. Striking depth. My background is not black, female and American, but i still get themes here - themes that hold injustice and insufficient opportunity. The message is complex and really well delivered. Music elements are engaging, like really engaging..the classroom queries on what Love means, what it is, all that is really good spacing of the pieces, the pieces themselves, it's quite good. It still requires more concentration from me. It's among the more approachable pieces of rap and rhythm I've encountered. I do think it would be worthwhile pursuing more. More listening required. I don't quite know about the musical composition though, I heard the vocals strongly - they are powerful - possibly compelling with all the elements there. High 2 stars for me, but not three. Not yet anyway. It might rise to a 4.. but more time needs to pass before I can say that. It's the first time I've listened to her whole album, and for that, it's a good discovery. Takeaway - listen to the whole before making up your mind. Like, LISTEN.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Here we go It's a hip hop. It's a rap. It's a gritty urban feel. It's a flood of somewhat tedious M****r F**king swearing. It's culturally black and I'm not *and* it's an iconic album that started a scene of this type of gritty music. The why is interesting. I read about it with far more interest than I had in the album itself. I found myself looking at old Hong Kong kung-fu movies from the 1980's - something I also found interesting. I just can't put myself into the space to listen to 'Enter the Wu-Tang' and glean some value. It's better, to me, than Metallica, but that isn't saying much. So, low low low two stars. Never going to go higher, but two because I *might* try listening again.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
War
U2
I'm tossing up whether this is a 4 star, or a 5 star album. 5 stars should be the cream of my personal list of albums. 4 merely the excellent that I also enjoy. 5 should have enduring wonder and depths to unpack. 4 be a returnable joys but not necessarily one that requires work to unpack. It's consumable. Digestible. Done.
There is a lot to unpack in U2 War, the development of the artists, the development of their message at that time and place, how the album meant so much in so many ways, and how the album resonates with me, in the past, present and through to the future. I'm not a huge Bono fan, he doesn't offend, but he does not greatly inspire either. Maybe his status as a personality has overshown his status as a musician in my current view. Maybe he could, with more work from me.
I think U2 has huge historic impact on how my music appreciation developed, but I didn't focus on U2 for that. It was there, just not central. I find on re-listenings, it does have that depth and that interest, possibly that joy of a message well crafted and well delivered. It's anti-war message is still so intensely valid now. Everything has changed, and nothing has changed.
It is a good blend of music and intent, vocals and message. I can engage more with this than with many other artists and their seminal works.
I think I've convinced myself to give the album 5 stars. I will re-listen, I will dig more into this and I will continue to appreciate it craft of this album. Yes. Ok. I'm doing it.
Worthy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
Kinda middling effort and not something that resonated with me. Nice is as far as I would go. 1 star is for obviously bad. Nice = 2 stars. Maybe (unlikely) to listen to again.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Thanks Antoine (Fats) Domino., your legacy is strong and valuable. It's not my delight, but it is others, and I'm pleased you are remembered fondly. Joyous plunking R&B, but so short and brief. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Those that love Tom Waits LOVE TOM WAITS. He is such a mess of a musician, nothing beautiful, graceful or elegant. It's all thumpy, gritty and anguished. I bloody well love it. I've two of these albums, and had a third but it got swiped. I listened to it late at night during dark long countryside drives. Magical. Mesmerising. Disturbing. Illuminating. It taught me something about being male. No idea what, but something. High 4 stars. About as high as you can get without being 5.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Well, that was a discovery. I know EWF but I've never actually listened to them other than what the Radio offers during a hits retrospective. A couple of tracks here I liked, one on different album thatI adore. I was unaware about their funk/soul & Baptist style and how disco era overlapped. I think it's a good album, not huge enjoyment for me though - just interest. An occasional track is a stonker, but this album, for all it being often ranked the best of EWF, it just doesn't connect with me. I'm unlikely to listen to again. I liked the last track the most. I've been unsure if it's a 2 or a 3 for me. I'm not comfortable with it being a low 3 so let's say high 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Fragile
Yes
Progressive Rock was, I though, my thing. Symphonic rock was, I thought, my thing. Syth was, I thought, my thing. Yes is all of these, and it leaves me uninspired. A couple of parts might be of interest, but on the whole, it's not that exciting for me. Lyrics are flamboyant, but the tone of the vocals, it just feels pitched to an uncomfortable space in my ear. The mildly interesting tracks here for me are the instrumental ones where artists are pushing their skills, and work wonderful melody's. I miss a sense of an overall work here is, of depth and feeling, of intricacy to be unwrapped. It's not here for me. Opaque and yes, fragile, but not fun. Let's try more Yes, but no yes to this Yes from me. 1 star.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
White Ladder
David Gray
Kinda nice. Kinda bland. Kinda engaging. Sweet. Vulnerable. Listened a few times. Enjoyed the Wikipedia page. May listen again. Nice.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
Quite a Suprise. Joyous and fun. Worth listening to more. Only could find it on YouTube music, and not on my preferred streaming services. If it comes across my desk again, I will listen again. It's fun.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Man this is a good find. Joyous, strong, pulsating. Ripping vocals. I don't have enough nice words. I'm sure others have. It's fun and I connect to it so well. It brings me back to my teenage tearaway years. Excellent! So happy to give this 5 stars. It's got all I want in an album. :)
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Ok, that's a nice bit of work. Some delight. Some indifference. Not quite 3 stars. Pleased to have encountered it. I may return when I have the urge.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Oh boy was this familiar. Strident glitzy music - music of a time. It was my time but during this album my time got mixed up with the trashier humans I spent time with. It seems the whole album was always on high radio rotation during my youth; the songs are so familiar. Optimistically, as familiar as sunshine, beaches, sunscreen and sunburn. Looking a bit closer, it's more like the familiar of sunburn, driving beat up old cars, sadness and hangovers, with a side notes of burnt asphalt, bad crushes and stale beer. It's definitely flavoured with frantic teenager energy being exerted from a weekend of social posing, followed by the tired Sunday, the money poured into the local bar/nightclub/pizza store, and the late Sunday moody feelings, wondering, how do I fit. Listen to Bon Jovi? I dunno - Iet's try music therapy. It's those memories I get from this album, but the music? It's ok. Just a bit better than ok, still, I'm unlikely to listen to it again. It was good to return to the memory of sunburn and stale beer though - I don't miss those years at all.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Nice. Enthusiastic. Not great. I can see where they joy of the Dead come from. It's not really my joy. As an album. its distinctly average. Can't give it more than 1 star.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
What a pleasant surprise. Keen to listen to these fine chaps some more. The bands name is bizarre, the music delighted me. Lyrics & sound is somewhat curious. Keen for more. I think 3 stars because I don't know much about them or their other work, but I'm going to explore more.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
Different from what I expected. Better in some ways. I'm not a person who can connect tightly to the work here but I get why folks do. Taylor has lyrics that are a little bit like life therapy. Good therapy.
I'm never going to be a girl born in 1989 progressing through the America experience, with boyfriends and loves and lessons of life being full of ups and downs - but if I was, this would be a lovely balm to coping with the shit times, and a lovely anthem for celebrating the great times.
It's got music and style and complexity behind simplicity and it's done exceptionally well. It deserves its place on this list. It doesn't work for me because
a)I'm not that type of girl (alert: I'm a guy, over 50, greying and partnered - so thinking in that way has me feeling uncomfortable)
b) Tailors voice grates on me. Just the pitch. I'm embarrassed at that, but I don't like Barbera Streisand for the same reason.
c) some of the musical tricks she uses are repetitive, but that might just be her style, and I'm just unlucky at not being excited by them.
That's all the complaints or issues I have. They are minor and selfish, but this *is* my personal review.
3 stars.
Will listen to again, but not with intent or expectation. Just lightly.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Illmatic
Nas
Only listened a bit. Not my thing. Pass.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Ok, I guess. One great song. Two interesting. Unlikely to listen to again. Don't know why this was in the list. It's my music, kinda, but it's not that great a find.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Rather sweet. I like k.d. Lang very much. I loved discovering her later albums, had them on high rotation. This one, for all its polish/clarity and quality, is not my music. Sharing Shadowland with others, yes there is shared joy, it's so nice to hear others being delighted - but it's not for me. I so so so enjoyed later k.d. lang - it's still a special experience listening to her first confident work, her origin, even it's not my music. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
Clean, crisp, strong, sensual. Just delightful. I could listen to Carol King all day. Such a beautiful album, so many detailed and intricately styled yet simple songs. I don't have words to criticise it. None. Thanks for appearing on the list. A worthy member. Huge urge to listen to others of hers to see the tower of music and capability that is Carol King. So nice to hear in high fidelity. 6 stars. Wait, damn, only 5 available.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
First listen - ok, some classics there, plonky piano n classic Elton vocals, and what's all the rest of the music, it just blurs.
Second listen - hang on, there's something there, that 'Jamaican Rub' track is kind of interesting. So different to the rest. Actually, its all kinda different. Hmm. *scratches*
Third listen - what a diverse performance, so many styles done so well, it's a honker of a long album too. I keep getting distracted. So joyous and interesting ...
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
I kinda like it and I kinda don't. I feel the space and place of the Pogues isn't mine, I have friends and associates who would really appreciate this energy and attitude. I think its something I will return to out of whimsy, but not with any strong intent. I do appreciate the attitude and energy, there are some cracking lyrics. It's just not for me. Can't quite justify 3 stars. Lets go 2.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
My Generation
The Who
Yeah, kinda memorable, but it is not in my window of appreciation. Driving, cleaning house and maybe hucking our rubbish background music.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
Nice, but not nice enough to put into my regular play list.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Kinda nice, kinda gentle. An evening album after a day of work, but not a day of exhaustion. An album to be gentle around, and to be gentled to. It reminds me of Jack Johnson, but maybe Mr Weller was there before Jack was Jack? There is a place for an album in my group. I see it as light and joyous background music in a summer afternoon house after swimming in a crips ocean and the sun is escaping for the evening that will be long and conversational. Listening with my ears on, that could happen too. But its not there for me currently. Lets go 3 stars. ... nah, not quite. Lets go 2.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Cracker. Seminal. One of the better psychedelic rock I've found. Nice. Very enjoyable. Other reviews I have read are also enjoyable. I've never known some music I greatly enjoyed, was them all along. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Sorry Tina of 1984 - I always preferred you as an Actor in Thunderdome. Not as this singer with a strident voice and ample wig. Sorry.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Sweet, silky, clear, soulful. Satisfying. I'll listen again. Good choice. 39 minutes! Sweet.
3