View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Different Class
Pulp
This one surprised me. I'm not a big fan of "pop" and that's what I'd classify (imo) 'common people' and 'disco 2000' as. However, I found myself really like several tracks on this album that I hadn't heard before: Mis-Shapes, I Spy and Underwear. If it wasn't for 1001 Albums, I'd never have listened to those tracks.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Reminded me somewhat of the Velvet Underground. However, this album wasn't for me. I did find one track on the album on the track that I liked - 'Silent kid', but that's all I'm afraid. Overall a one star from me, but I can understand why others might rate it higher
1
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Not for me.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Almost every song is pure La-la-la from the Go-Gos. Only one song I half liked on this album - "Skidmarks on my heart".
1
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Well, well, said the rocking chair! Predictably fast trash metal with mouth-full-of-gravel spoken lyrics. 'This cold black' was half decent. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Neil is talented as a lyricist, but I find the music boring and moaney. This album is better off on someone else's shelf than mine.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
A few nostalgic tracks...a few fond memories ...but I wouldn't go out of my way to play them. A 2.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Never took to the sound of Paul's voice. Too "jokey" for the most part. Never liked the sound of his music either. Was much better with Garfunkel. Nothing on this album I liked. 1/5
1
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Tellinβ Stories
The Charlatans
A bit like Oasis, but slightly more rock guitar. Not bad. Overall a 3. I liked "With no shoes" and "Area 51", but that was about it
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
One of my absolute favourites. I get goosebumps on the opening notes of 'My My, Hey Hey'.... and they're still there on the first bars of the last track 'Hey Hey, My My'.
Neil Young is an incredible artist. Absolutely unique from soft acoustic country to hard grungy rock. A legend
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Not for me, I'm afraid. Yeah, she has buckets of talent, but I just don't like the music. A 2.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I was expecting a very C&W album - surprised that it was more just laid back, gentle melodies with an old school 'crooner' voice. Liked 'Blue skies', 'All of me' and 'Moonlight in Vermont'. A decent, listenable 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Never heard of them.... Yet the first bars of the first song I realised I knew from some advert. A whole album of this would be too much in one sitting. Yet, there were tracks that I thoroughly enjoyed... Apache; Let there be drums; Raunchy '73; Satisfaction; Wipeout and Sharp Nine. Well worth a 4
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Wasn't mad about the first track, 'The fear'.
Nevertheless a few good songs like "This is hardcore" got my attention. Really liked it. A few not so good tracks - e.g. 'Help the aged'. A fair 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
First off I knew of one song from Fairport Convention, which I really liked. "Who knows...". 'Genesis' sets out the tone of this band are about. But, 'Si tu...' doesn't merit being on the album. Also the two shanty songs were a little annoying. Didn't enjoy the album as much as I thought I would, but still worth 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Never heard "Love song" before... What a track. Great opener. Immediately followed up by Machine Gun Etiquette. New wave version of Motorhead. So, after song 2, we're doing really well! Song 3 a bit meh, then Melody Lee blasts in next. Anti-pope - great track. Bit of a dip with 'These hands...'. Loved 'Plan 9...'. Another few decent tracks, the "Smash it up...". Nicely done. Not quite 5 star, but a very well merited 4
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
A straight 5. Vocals, musicianship a definite 5 out of 5. The song Deja Vu is quite simply a masterpiece. Likewise 'Carry on'
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
I never particularly liked the Cure. Vocals too off-putting. Went through each song and came up with the same answer from 40 years ago - I don't particularly like the cure. A 2 because one track was listenable.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Definite 5. Imagine a musical world without the influence of Led Zep? Doesn't bear thinking about! I could listen to this entire album over and over again. Love each track, but there are three standouts - Babe I'm gonna leave you; Dazed & Confused and Black Mountain side. A perfect 5 for a perfect album
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Mad. Chaotic. All over the place. Deliberately, one assumes. It surprised me that there were a few tracks that I actually half liked...Do you compute; Golden Brown; Human Interest; Hand Over Fist; Bullet train to Vegas.
So, what started off sounding like a 1 out of 5, ended up with a (surprising) respectable 3
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Not my sort of music. I wouldn't put this on myself, but if it was on in the background I wouldn't mind. It's a bit too 'simple sounds' big band / soft jazz / waltzes. A 2 for being inoffensive to the ear
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Risque
CHIC
Enjoyed the rythym and bass on this album. Some classic dancefloor tracks. It's a good album, but not a 5/5 for me.
It's 3.5/5, so I'm generous and rounding it up to a 4 out of 5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
Big change from the opening track 'American Idiot' to 'Holiday / Boulevard of Broken Dreams'. The more I listened, the more I enjoyed it and the more I got out of it. I'm feeling generous. A 4.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
A defining album. Pity they split up.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
A lovely surprise to see this album on the 1001. Unique, earthy, haunting vocals, gifted lyrics and strong melodies. A long time since I listened to this - I'd forgotten a lot of the songs - e.g. "Silent all these years" and "Leather". Yes, Tori has strong echoes of Kate Bush, but she's a lot more avant-garde. A definite 5... which for me means I'd happily listen to the album end to end and multiple times
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
When it came out first, it wasn't really my thing. Listening back now, I kinda like it... an almost nostalgic look back. Love the post-modernist / new wave cover. A decent 3
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
A little comedic, but just found myself getting bored. Not bad-bad, but not good either. No stand-out tracks for me. A 2
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
Not really my sort of music. Pure pop, with no real substance. She looks great, but it's the music we're hear to listen to and review, not her looks. A reasonable 2, which means it's 'listenable', but more than likely forgettable and not for my top 1,001 albums
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
Nah, not one for the top 1,001. Didn't find a single track I liked. Unfortunately, it's a 1 from me
1
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
No interest. Boring, one dimensional album. Close to 0 out of 5. A 1
1
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
What a band! Musical nirvana. Ten Years Gone is probably my favourite track from this album, closely followed by Houses of the Holy and the symphonically spectacular Kashmir. Bron-Yr-Aur and Trampled Underfoot too. There's only one score for an album like this - a straight gold-star 5
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Black Metal
Venom
Couldn't stand the vocals at all. A few decent guitar solos, but that was it. Wouldn't listen to again. Min 1 out of 5
1
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Roots
Sepultura
No thanks. Didn't like any tracks. 1 out of 5
1
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
It's Genesis, but it's not Genesis. It's Mr. Gabriel. I was never a particular fan, not ever really paid much attention to his music. So, it was good to hear tracks I'd never heard before. Red Rain was a good opener. (Sledgehammer and don't give up - skipped - too over played). I liked That Voice Again. Mercy Street - not so good. Big Time - meh. And that's about it really. It hovered towards a 4 but the needle fell back to its resting place of 3
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Always liked her voice. Not a big fan of pure steel guitar twangy country and that's exactly what the opener Bluebird wine is. Hmmm. Too far gone is nice, but a little too like Tammy Wynnette. Boulder to Birmingham was the first track I liked as it was more folk. Before believing is excellent... and then we're straight back to twanging steel guitars and banjos. For no one wasn't bad. I wanted to rate this higher, but couldn't go past a 2
2
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
The Libertines
The Libertines
Automatic bias tells me this will be a 1 star, based on what I know of them. Yep...it's a 1. Listened to the album and heard nothing I liked
1
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Didn't like it. They try too hard at producing random noise. All over the place. Not an album I'd stick on. 1 star
1
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
I never really took to the "pop" sound of the 60's and this is what's on this Album. Did find two good songs - Everybody's been burned and Thoughts and Words. So, for those two redeeming tracks it gets 2 stars rather than 1
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Tambourines, tubas and trumpets... and Triangles... with lots of la-di-da campfire folkiness. Just didn't appeal to me. Not a single song, I'm afraid. It has to be 1 star so
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
Intro track was good (no vocals). From there on it goes downhill - irritating vocals. Musically, not bad. Secret 77 is decent. I get why some people would really like this album. For me, it's a no. A lone 1 star
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
Wasn't into it. Too electronica / disco. A 1
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
Til tomorrow and Babylon were the only interesting tracks. Not into overplayed tracks like American Pie or Vincent. Funny, Crossroads sounds exactly the same as American Pie. A 2 star - possibly a little over generous
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
John Prine
John Prine
A bit tooo C&W for me. Hello in There wasn't bad. Quiet man too. But that was it. Almost a two, but went for 1 star
1
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
4 tracks in and it's doing nothing for me. Pure pop with a crap drum machine. 8 tracks in and simply bored.
Finished the album. A definite 1.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Not my sort of music. Painfully bland and boring. Perhaps some Grandmas out there liked this - but I'm afraid I didn't. It's a 1 star
1
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Yes, they were ground breaking. Yes, they were different. No, never actually liked their style of music and vocals. Pop/jazz/techno/funk with a French touch. Mais non.
I Zimbra was listenable. Thereafter it just moaned and droned on. A pure perfect 1
1
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
No interest in finger-in-the-air / rap / hip-hop / mass market stuff. A definite 1 star
1
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Arise
Sepultura
Every song the same. No interest. Vocals extremely off putting. Some of the music isn't bad... so a 1 rather than a 0 star.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
For some, Van is a musical genius. Maybe he is. For me, though, I don't particularly like his style of music or voice. I found myself bored with this album. Whilst it should be a 1 star, I'm giving him a 2 for the musicianship.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
I didn't think this album would appeal to me in any shape or form. I was wrong. I found it very listenable and quite interesting/intriguing. A good example was First Down.
I'll listen to the album again to see what else I get out of it.
For now, it's a 3
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
I was never a particular fan of U2, but I could see the attraction alright. Even better than the real thing - captures that pure unique U2 sound.
Overall a 4, but I can understand others giving it a 5
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
You're gonna miss me - just 60s sound. Nothing original. It just continues on from there in the exact same vibe. At an absolute push I'll give this a 2
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
As an opener, Sunshine Superman epitomises that 60s sound. Mellow Yellow - overplayed pop song. But, Catch the Wind was a really good track.
After that, I liked 'There is a mountain'.
Colours was quite decent. Jennifer Juniper was one of those 'pure pop' songs aimed at the Top 30.
However, things bounced back with a brilliant track "The Trip". Never heard it before and really liked it. Another few decent songs: Hurdy Hurdy man and Superlungs My Supergirl
By the end of the album I realised this was a lot more layered and complex than I had assumed to give Donovan credit for. The fact that I know I want to listen to this album a few more times makes it a very deserved 4
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
As soon as this was revealed, I knew it would be a 5 out of 5. I remember the feeling of first listening to this album and how good it sounded on my record playing stereo.
Brilliant opener - Runnin' with the Devil.
Ain't talkin' bout love - a classic.
Little Dreamer - my favourite track.
Smashing it with 5 out of 5 Gold Stars!
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Nah, not my thing. I will say, though, some of the guitar work was nice - e.g. I Couldn't Believe It Was True.
It wouldn't be an album I'd put on and listen to, so for that reason it's a 1 star for Willie.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
I didn't like the first 5 songs... too jaded, pure pop sound.
Brainwashed was the first hint of what the Kinks were capable of. Good track.
That was about it - one song I liked.
However, for that era, I like them more than the Beatles. So, a 2 will do
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Pure Rock Blues. Enjoyed Stormy Monday.
You don't love me - powerful.
Hot 'Lanta - even better.
Elizabeth Reed - some guitar solo!
Whipping Post - loved it.
This album is a definite 4 minimum... which means the full album needs to be listened to again, track by track.
So, is it 4 or 5? Hmmm... 5 it is.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
So so 60"s pop....
1
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Sorry, just don't like his voice. Move along - nothing to hear here.
Uno Star
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Absolute commercial rubbish
1
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
As soon as this was revealed, it was a straight 5 stars. A brilliant album.
Hells Bells as an opener is sublime.
Funny that the last two songs are real down to basics Rock 'n' Roll.
The track Back in Black is so snappy and so pure AC/DC.
A happy 5
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Funk pop mash-up. Didn't find a single track on this album that I liked.
A definite 1 star.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
1970s R&B Kloot style with cheesy organ and flute. Melodic, but that's about it. Would've been a two, but loses one for the politics.
A 1 star
1
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Americana 50s vibe on the first track - To be Young. Then it's even more dowhill to a very morose Bob Dylan style for the rest of the album, with one further Americana track thrown in towards the end - just to check if you're asleep.
Absolutely totally boring melancholic music.
1 star
1
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Very different sound. Must be the Icelandic touch.
Motorcrash was a good showcase for the album. Unmistakably, there's Bjorks voice as the lead.
Mama was a really good track. Also Deus and Sick for Toys
A good 4
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Didn't particularly enjoy any track. Overdone electronics.
Couldn't see myself listening to this again, so it's a straight 1 out of 5
1
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
A brilliant live album.
Never heard 'Somethings Happening' before. Really liked it - great opener.
The guitar work is such an absolute pleasure to listen to.
Show Me The Way - what a perfect feel-good song. As is, Baby I Love your Way.
I Want To Go To The Sun - another track I never heard before. Loved it.
Do You Feel Like We Do - excellent.
Looking forward to playing this album again in full. Thoroughly enjoyed it.
A perfect 5! π
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Curious album. It's got positives - but negatives too.
Definitely genre bending, or rather genre extending.
The grunge vibe and whining lyrics are putting me off.... but there's something to this album & band that I'll listen to again to see if I see more.
For now, it's a 3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
I prefer his earlier works - especially Ziggy Stardust.
Regardless, he was a musical genius.
Wasn't mad about the first two tracks.
The third track, The Stars, was really good.
The fourth, Love is Lost, was excellent.
The next few songs were so-so.
The Boss of Me was pretty good
As for the rest of the album, there were no stand out tracks.
For the musical genius, it's a 4. Not quite a 'perfect' album, but I'll listen again.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Band
The Band
It starts with "Across The Great Divide". Very Tweedle Dum-Tweedle Di.
Same with Rag Mama Rag.
In fairness, The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down is a really good track.
When You Awake has all the appeal of Yellow Submarine... i.e. none.
The only other half decent track was Jemima Surrender.
Just two decent tracks in the entire album. At least that's better than none, so it gets a 2 rather than a 1
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
I'd need to listen to this album a few times to properly rate it.
I liked 'Tha' and Heliosphan but not into tracks like Pulsewidth or Greencalx.
A 3 for the moment, but potential for a 4
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Laid back pop, but not very interesting or appealing. It's a, Yawn, 2
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Cornbread Moon, as the opener was a bit too C&W cringey and twangy. That being said, vocals and guitar work are pretty good.
Unfortunately the album, bar one track, is too C&W for my liking, so it's a 2.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
The Coral
The Coral
Really enjoyed the first track, Spanish Main... off to a good start.
I Remember When - pretty good too.
Shadows Fall - slow ska. Not so great
Dreaming of You - too Pop.
Simon Diamond - too ska.
Goodbye - fairly good.
Waiting For the Heartaches - not so good.
Skeleton Key - ska on steroids. Silly stuff
Wildfire - ok.
Bad Man - not bad.
Calendars And Clocks - straight out of The Divine Comedy. OTT nonsense.
So, good start but quickly became lame and boring. It's a 2
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Little Water Song - excellent. Powerful evocative vocals and lovely strings
The Case Continues - equally good.
Passionate Fight - awful. Too much Divine Comedy
Die Drigoschenoper - Dreadful. Hannon at his worst.
Couldn't You Keep That To Yourself - No.
Streets of Berlin - pretty good actually
The Part You Throw Away - Cabaret, but listenable
Split - No. Eurovision like.
Punishing Kiss - Jazz cabaret
Purple Avenue - pretty good
You Were Meant for me - interesting. Very 007 sound
Scope J - too Phantom of the Opera
Overall a 3. Divine Comedy dragged it down
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Bob Dylan meets Frank Zappa meets Silver Jews.
Doesn't work for me.
There was only a single track on the entire album I liked - Trans Blues. So with only one good track, the album is only one star.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Not for me. It's an automatic 1 for Mr Rabbit. (Even though I did listen to the album, I found nothing of interest)
1
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Better than other albums by The Band, but I'd still only listen as background music. There's nothing about this album that grabs you. No stand-out tracks.
I'm being generous with a 2 star.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Same as Ocean Rain. Not into Echo or his Bunnymen.
A definite automatic 1 star.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Aah, probably the ultimate Folk-Rock album.
Aqualung - so uniquely brilliant.
Cross-Eyed Mary - follows from Aqualung in the same way. Great use of flute.
Cheap Day return - acoustic filler
Mother Goose - almost pure Trad
Wond'ring aloud - gentle break
Up to me - so uniquely JT
My God - 7'11" Brilliance
Hymn 43 - almost a continuation of My God
Slipstream - filler
Locomotive Breath - catchy
Wind-Up - mixture of everything
Lick Your Fingers Clean - grungy flute n guitar
Wind-Up - great guitar
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Sea Change
Beck
Had never really listened/tuned in to Beck before. This time I went through the album and was pleasantly surprised. I liked it.
Particular tracks...
Golden Age
Paper Tiger
Lonesome Tears (excellent)
Lost Cause
Round The Bend
Sunday Sun
A welcome 4 star
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Never liked the stones. Not gonna start listening to them now.
Automatic 1 star.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Decent album with a few decent tracks, but not many stand out ones.
Mexicola is good. Hispanic impressions.
You can't quit me Baby is probably the best.
A fair 4
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I'm not into music that tries to blend every genre on the planet into every track.
First track is dreadful.
Willie The Pimp - a shade above dreadful.
...and the album goes on and on in a random choppy messy way
Couldn't give more than 1 star
1
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Track and field - interesting opener that starts with acoustic, then brings in guitars, trumpets and drums.
Seeing other people - the idea is right, but the execution is off...primarily because of the monotone lyrics, with no vocal range or depth
Me and the Major - same problem as the previous track
Like Dylan in the Movies - better. Definitely an improvement.
The Fox in the Snow - utterly boring drivel.
Get Away from here - Paul Simon-esque. Not good.
Sinister - boring.
Mayfly - also boring
The boy done wrong - acoustic and listenable
Judy - all over the place. A no.
A hard choice between a 1 and 2, however I'll opt to give this 2 stars as there's one or two songs I might listen to again.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Dare!
The Human League
I always liked the look of the New Romantics - the heavy mascara, eye-shadow, blusher and lipstick. However, I rarely liked they music.
Time to turn the dial back 40 years and listen again.
The Things... - Thought I was listening to Kraftwerk?! π€π
Open Your Heart - repetitive, monotone electronicse
The Sound of The Crowd - bit better
Darkness - listenable background track
Do or Die - decent dance track. Best of album so far
I am the Law - experimental crap
Seconds - bit like Do or Die
Love Action - decent track.
Don't You Want Me - liked the video
A 2 star for the lipstickπππ
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Liked David Bowie, but particularly the Ziggy Stardust years (72-73)
This is a 71 album, so just before Ziggy.
Changes - well known, well liked. Great lyrics. Bit jazzy though.
Pretty Things - bit quirky/jokes, but I love it
Eight line Poem - so, so
Life on Mars - Utterly brilliant classic
Looks - I like it
Quicksand - darkly deep
Fill Your Heart - so so
Andy Warhol - like it
Song for Bob Dylan - pretty good, but not perfect
Queen Bitch - Actually about transgender. Absolutely love the track. Brilliant
The Bewlay Brothers - pure brilliant Bowie
It's probably a 4, but because of the presence of brilliant tracks (plural) it gets 5 stars βββββ
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Didn't know the artist Robert Wyatt.
Sea Song - sounds like he's pissed drunk.
A last Straw - like improv on a piano
Little red riding hood - he's on drugs now.
Alifib - he's now incoherent on meth.
Alfie - I give up.
This is simply a crap album from a drugged up Mr. Wyatt who thinks he's an artist.
He's not.
1 star
1
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Darklands - not too bad. Listenable, but boring.
Deep One... - carbon copy of the first track
Happy when it rains - not something I'd listen to, but it's ok. Pure pop.
Down on me - best track so far
Nine Million... - back to boring again.
April skies - like the Ramones. Nothing interesting or complex
Fall - exactly as per April skies
Cherry came too - too Pop!
On the wall - Zzzzz
About You - simply boring
Some Candy Talking - also boring
Enough of this album, it's a 2 star at best
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I don't like the 60s pop sound of the Beatles. That's what I was expecting from this. Thankfully it was different - a more "grown up" sound.
It's a long triple album so I won't rate/list each track - just the particularly good or bad.
Loved the first track - I'd have you anytime
Wah-Wah - a definite NO
Isn't it a pity - 5 Star good
Hear Me Lord - Really good
Plug Me In - Great jamming blues
Out of the Blue - Extra long jam. Top notch
This album really, really surprised me.
I liked most of it, so 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
Rap with a Rock twist. Really liked it !
Cult of Personality - loved it
I want to know - Van Halen meets rap
Middle Man - loved it
Desperate People - I'm loving this album
Memories can't wait - best track
From a band I somehow never heard of... It's a WOW 5 β
5
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Fun House
The Stooges
Don't recall this band? A cross between the Doors and the Ramones??
Just looked 'em up on Wiki and the answer is obvious.... front man is Iggy Lol.
Liked the music, but not so much the vocals.
Best track? Dirt. Very, very Doors and Jim Morrison
A reasonable 3
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Jenny.... Decent track
Mr Brightside - yeah, always liked the song
Smile... Another good one
Somebody told me - and another
All these things... Not great
Andy - shit
On top - crap
Change your mind - quite good
Midnight Show - probably the best song
I'll give it a 4 for likeability and listenability
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Suite-Pee as an opener. Hard, grunge, dark(ISH) metal...but surprisingly musically decent and not completely as shit as expected
By track 3 it was all sounding the same.
Suggestions was a (slight) bit of relief
Spiders - probably the best track
DDevil - reasonable
War - heavy death metal
...and more of the same.
Stuck between a 2 and 3, so I'll give it a 3
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Couldn't ever take to his voice or music
Automatic 1
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Can't stand him. Automatic 1
1
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Relaxed R&B, but not really my thing.
Interesting Indian vibe / instrumentation.
Letting Go - half decent
Homeland - nice music
Pilgrim - shite
Nadia - very Indian. Actually liked it
Serpents - yeah, gets inside you.
A 4 cos it's both different and enjoyi
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Was always gonna be quirky!
Set the Controls.... I liked it
Something Wicked... Chill out Jazzy
The vibes - slow chill out
It's business - interestingly creepy
Miles - talented. Piano jazz
Dirty Barry - not too experimental jazz
Overall, for the artistry and innovation, I'll give it 4
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Immediate 5 star. Love Alanis, her music and her lyrics. There's such a brilliant edginess to the music and lyrics. The songs exude intelligence and raw femininity.
All I Really want - A classic - "And all I really want is some of style.."
You Oughta Know - A classic song in my top ten - every word a masterpiece - "..and are you thinking of me when you fuck her"
Perfect - A slow classic - "Be a good girl try a little harder'
Hand in my pocket - Another classic - "I feel drunk but I'm sober..."
Right through you - "You took a long hard look at my ass". So angry and edgy
Forgiven - Delicate classic - 'You know how us Catholic girls can be"
You learn - "Swallow it down (what a jagged little pill)"
Head Over Feet - "Youve already won me over in spite of me"
Mary Jane - "Well it's full speed baby in the wrong direction"
Ironic - so many classics 'A no smoking sign on your cigarette break"
Not the Doctor - "You're a very big boy now , I don't wanna be your mother's
Wake up - "Theres no fundamental excuse for the granted I'm taken for"
Absolutely a 5 star βββββ
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I don't like the Rolling Stones
Utterly pretentious
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Hadn't heard of him before.
You ain't the problem - funky opening
Rolling - Sounds like Cream mixed with Otis Reading. Very nice
I've been Dazed - ok
Piano joint - very slow, R&B like
Another Human Being - experimental
Living in Denial - funky R&B
Hero - good song. More 'rock'
Hard to say goodbye - bit too slow / quiet
Final Days - pop
Solid Ground - slow
Light - similar
A shade above 3, so I'll nudge it to 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Scum
Napalm Death
Not my thing. Pure grunge, death metal.
Unlistenable
1
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Ace of Spades
MotΓΆrhead
Absolute 5 star βββββ
Play it loud - Play it hard! (RIP Lemmy)
What an album when it came out.
Ace of spades - Absolutely Brilliant
Shoot you in the back - Brilliant
Live to win - Brilliant
Fast and loose - etc
(We are) The Roadcrew - fantastic
Fire Fire - aka Alice Cooper riff
Jailbait - etc
Dance - etc
Pure Heavy metal, great bass, drums, guitar solos and with larger that life Lemmy on vocals. Aaah, what an album
βββββ πβ οΈ
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
An album I always liked, but never loved.
I appreciated the music, but it's not quite the type I like. Perhaps it's a little too restrained? ...too soft? ...too top 30 / radio play?
Best tracks...
So far away (bit too gentle and twee though)
Money for nothing - too overplayed
You latest trick - probably the best track
Why worry - a very decent track
Brothers in arms - overplayed
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
D
White Denim
Never heard of the band, so this is a first listen
It's him - like a 60s vibe brought into the next century
Burnished - interesting. Gentle vocals with flashes of rock.
Back at the farm - very good, in fairness
Street joy - ok. Same as every other band
Anvil Everything - bit experimental
River to consider - so like Paul Simon
Drug - I liked. Reminiscent of hippy days
Bess St - decent rock track
Is and is and is - not bad
Keys - nah
There's enough in this album I liked to warrant listening again. It's a good album. 4:star
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I like Siouxsie for her difference and having a great sense of attitude. Not exactly my sort of music - not a million miles away though.
Spellbound - definitely like this track
Arabian Knights - also liked
Sin in my heart - kinda liked
Voodoo Dolly - "She's such an ugly little dolly and she's making you look very silly"
There's enough here to merit a 4:star
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Decent album, but not quite a 4 or 5 star.
Some great tracks.
Breakdown - fantastic
The wild one, forever - a typical Tom Petty song. Similar to Springsteen
Fooled Again - decent track
American Girl - quite good
It's a 3 star
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Never heard of her/him.
This is the way - seems like it was recorded in her kitchen with cats and dogs
Sight to behold - OTT.
Rejoicing in the Hands - only half decent track
.... Can't take to the voice, style of singing.
Nothing to hear here. Move along folks
It's a 2
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
God I hate albums that kick off with "Interlude"! Even a prelude ;)
Pop dance music ain't my thing - I prefer more substance
And I can't stand senseless drum machines, mindless ooh aah lyrics
Anyway, I listened to the entire album and didn't even find a single track I liked.
A very disappointing one star.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
Not a huge fan - a bit too "stadium pop". That being said, they're musically pretty decent.
Don't Panic - Good opening track.
Shiver - Eh, No.
Spies - so so.
Sparks - No. (Awful moany)
Yellow - overplayed pop.
Trouble - ok enough
The rest is more of the same.
In the middle, like their music, is a 3
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Something different. Zappa-esque vibes from the first song...
...5 tracks in and it's still completely off the wall.
Ok. I've now gone through all tracks.
Not one song I felt "I liked".
This is for the recycle bin.
It's a β»οΈ 1
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Not really. (Not the worst though).
The concept - music is good.
Bit too much of the three chord trick.
Not enough to interest me.
A 2.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Prefer the older albums.
Stand - bit trumpety, but decent
Ok, 5 tracks in and this is not as good as expected. It's like it's over-experimental.
Best tracks: Sing a simple song; Sex Machine
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Ok for music in the background. Not sure I'd sit down and listen to the album.
The Mind of Love - quite good.
So it shall be - I liked
Constant Craving - good song, much better than the rest of the album
A straight, no frills, no lace 3
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
A fantastic album. Musical and lyrical excellence.
Always absolutely loved this album. Music straight from the soul.
Sunflower - 5/5 π
Can You Heal Us - 4/5
Wild Wood - 6/5 π
All The Pictures - 4/5
Has My Fire - 5/5 π
Country - 4/5
5th Season - 6/5 π
The Weaver - 5/5
Foot of the Mountain - 5/5
Shadow of the Sun - 7/5 ππ
Absolutely definitely a 5 βββββ
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Absolute shite.
Every single track. Every single note.
Absolute total shite from start to finish.
Binned.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
A touch of David Gray - but that's probably just the drum machines!
Not bad, but a bit tooo electronica
Bit of hip-hop/ funk thrown in. And quite a few random noises too.
Not into any of the above genres.
Overall it's a 2. (That's actually better than a 1!)
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Never a fan of McCartney, Wings or the Beatles. Lowest common denominator pop stuff.
That being said, there's a handful of songs that I think are decent enough. Two are on this album...
Band on the Run
Jet
So for only having 2 listenable tracks, this album gets a 2
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Black Monk Time
The Monks
A few tracks in and this is sounding like a Hurdy Hurdy Carnival opening with ott Wurlitzer.
That being said, I hear echoes of the sheer fun and expression of the early 60s.
I half enjoyed the opener...'The Monk', but very quickly got bored with the monotony of the sound.
'I hate you' ... deliberately the anti-thesis of the peace and love era where every song is 'I love you'
For being avant-garde they get a 2
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Blue Orchid - liked it, even with the fuzzy, choppy vocals.
The Nurse - crap
My Doorbell - not bad
Little Ghost - crap
The Denial Twist - I liked
Instinct Blues - I liked
The vocals are crap, so the album is deliberately overproduced to try to do it's best to hide this flaw.
Torn between a 2 and 3, but the 2 wins out
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
21
Adele
She's very, very talented. Gorgeous voice.
Not one for my own "Hall of Fame", but a well deserved 4
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Always liked Mr. Cooper.
Never heard Hello, Hooray before - really good.
Billion Dollar Babies and No More Mr. Nice Guy - good tracks.
It's a bit odd/weird in places, but I still kinda like it.
Not a perfect 5, but a good 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Indie pop - I'm not a great fan.
Vocals are pretty cap.
Four tracks in and it's not looking good...
However, Marquee Moon, at over 10 minutes was listenable and pretty ok.
Apart from that one good song, there's nothing else on the album.
It's a 2
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
One Step Closer and Runaway - good rock tracks
In The End - the obvious, recognisable track from the album. Good song.
It's close to a 4, but the fact that most songs are the same makes it a 3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Listened to the entire album and found absolutely nothing I liked. Not a single track I wanted to listen to a second time.
A definite 1
1
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I've always liked Leonard Cohen. His music touches you deep in your soul, phrases so cutting and deep.
You want it Darker is an "unholy" masterpiece of the maestro.
Really like "Travelling Light"
Lots to listen to on this album.
A good 4
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Black Mirror sets the tone with a real pop vibe - something I'm not a fan of.
Kept the car running - Happy Clappy crap.
Neon Bible - slow and ok
Intervention - dreadful
It drones on and on, track by track, in the same vein.
Not for me.
It's a 1 star
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Experimental Techno-Electronica.
Not into it at all.
Another 1
1
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
3 songs in and it's just la-la-la.
I prefer a little more substance.
Rudderless was half ok
...and then it's back to predictable la-la-la
A 2 cos I got bored with it
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Not mad about the opener "The lamb...".
Neither with "Fly on a windshield"
I liked Broadway Melody.
In the cage - Excellent
The Colony of Slippermen - Excellent
This is quite an experimental/exploratory album, with quite a number of very short tracks.
However, the sheer talent shines through.
It's a 4
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
One helluva talented band.
The track Aja gets absolutely top marks.
Same for Deacon Blues.
Love the track Josie
There's only one possible rating for an album that showcases how absurdly talented Steely Dan are... It's a 5 βββββπ
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Absolute trash. Pure noise that's misnomerly titled as music
A deserved crap 1 star
1
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Really enjoyed the opening track, Stolen Car.
So much more - brilliant
Central Reservation - excellent
Not a perfect album, but enough to warrant a very good 4 star
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Absolute definite 1. Can't stand the music
1
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
Let's start - interesting music funked up. But just "ok"
Black Man's Cry - better
Ye Ye Dev Smell - very poor improv
Egbe Mi O - Nah
Drum Solo - good
Overall a 3 for effort
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
The first 5 bars told me everything I needed to know. Boring
Funk is fine, but the synth spoils it.
It's not awful, but it's only one step up from that. It's a 2
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
The Word Girl - No
Small Talk - No
Absolute - No
etc
etc
Entire Album - No. Stick it in the microwave for 3:00 at 900.
A boring pop 1 star
1
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Suzanne - A bloody masterpiece
Master Song - Love it
Winter Lady - So so
The Stranger song - Brilliant
Sisters of Mercy - Brilliant
So long, Marianne - Powerful portrait
Hey... - Love it. Probably my favourite
Stories of the street - lyrical genius
A true 5
5
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Dark Star - Mad version, but great
St. Stephen - very interesting
The Eleven - nice and raw
Etc.
This is an album I'll listen to again.
I was expecting twanging country, so this was a pleasant surprise.
Good 4
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Quality of music is pretty decent, but just couldn't take to it at all on a personal level.
The only song I half liked was Hard Times.
Regrettably, it's a 2
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Absolutely in my top 10 of 1,001 albums. Why?
Tell Me Why - 5/5 π
After the Goldrush - 7/5 π
Only Love Can Break Your Heart - 5/5 π
Southern Man - 7/5 π
Til the Morning Comes - 4/5
Oh, Lonesome Me - 4/5
Don't let it Bring you Down - 8/5 β οΈπ
Birds - 4/5
When You Dance - 7/5 π
I believe in you - 6/5 π
Cripple Creek Ferry - 4/5
Neil Young - Songwriter, Musician, Legend, Genius
ββββββ
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
Love prog rock, but never particularly liked Yes. Maybe I didn't give them enough 'air time', so let's see....
Close to the Edge - good but too much synth
And You and I - Better
Siberian ... - No
America - Mmm. So so. Need to listen again.
Total Mass .. - Not for me
Overall a little better than expected. A generous 4
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
I can see why people might like them, and this album in particular. But, it's not for me. Not my taste
It's at least a 2
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Musically, not bad. Got bored to tears listening to it. Not one stand out track.
A gruesome twosome stars
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
I'm not a fan of Lenny K, so this album wasn't really for me. (His drummer is pretty good and the music has a lot of great quality, in places).
Be - probably the best track
A mediocre 3
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Being Irish, I could be biased and rate it high
But their music isn't what I'm into, so it's a 2
2
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Quite a few good tracks on this album..
From Out of Nowhere
Epic
The Real Thing
War Pigs (Good cover)
Never really listened to the before. Found I actually liked them. It's a good 4
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Very fresh when it came out first, but feeling very dated now. That being said...
I Don't Feel like Dancin' - still a 5/5
Mary - 5/5
...and a few others at 5.
Overall, though, it gets a deserved 4 star
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
No interest in Electro pop.
I can see why others would like it, but I just don't like Soft Cell's music myself.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Part 1 - So Original, so provocative, so progressive ππ
Book of Saturday - So so π
Exiles - Pure Brilliance. Loved it β
Easy Money - Unreal. Brilliant musicianship. Love the beat β
The Talking Drum - A bit too experimental, but nice touches
Part II - Fantastic β
This is definitely a 5 star album
βββββ
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Spiderland
Slint
I like that they have a Saab on the front of one of their albums. π
Breadcrumb Trail - Van Morrison meets Jim Morrison π. Actually a really good track
Nosferatu - Per Nirvana
This is a DEEP album. Not exactly my style, but I really enjoyed it. Some excellent production
4 of the best
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
I get why people may like this album, but after listening to all tracks, it just didn't grab me.
Maybe Radiohead take themselves too seriously and think they're better than they actually are. It's all a bit too pretentious
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Like the title says "Ambient"
2/1 and 2/2 are probably the best.
Overall, I liked it and will listen again. 4 of the best
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
It's a 'nice' album. Three particularly good tracks
- Bridge Over Troubled Water
- The Boxer
- El Condor Pasta
The Only Living boy is pretty decent too.
Overall, a good 4
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
I always liked "Walk on the Wild Side". Interesting that there's actually a second track on the album, also about crossdressing - Makeup. Pretty good too.
The third, of three, top tracks on this album is naturally "Perfect Day"
Apart from those tracks, everything else is a little too Avant Garde / over theatrical for me.
Nevertheless, those three good tracks catapult it to 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Nearly as good as Rory Gallagher
Great stuff - pure 5/5
Absolutely love Spanish Castle Magic π and If 6 was 9 π
βββββ
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
So brilliant and unique. Many have tried to copy, but never succeeded
Love Half Moon ππ
Me and Bobby Magee β
Summertime live π
Another piece of my heart β€οΈ
A wow 5 album
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Only two half decent tracks...
Ladies and Gentlemen we are floating in space
Electricity
That makes it a 2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
THE Best album ever produced.
No 1 in ANY list.
Black Dog - the first few bars give me goosebumps cos I know every track about to be unleashed β οΈ
Rock and Roll - Used to play this at the local underage disco! (Cos it's radio play short!)π
The Battle of Evermore - an inspiration and part of me for almost 50 years π
Stairway to Heaven - unquestionably, THE BEST SONG OF ALL TIME βββββππ
Misty Mountain Hop - Pure Zep π
Four sticks - More Pure Zep π
My dogs name is Zepp π
Going to California - Always gives me a chill, it's soooo good π
When the Levee Breaks - Astonishingly good β οΈ
5
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
Just after listening to Led Zep IV.... shows how poor everything else is in comparison.
Anyways, never liked the happy clappy REM, so this gets a 1.
I didn't like a single song on this album - I did listen to them all!
1
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Live Through This
Hole
Enjoyed Violet.
Miss World - real jump-around track
Bit short on lyrics, though. Lot of brief words and repetition. (Probably what they should have called the album!)
She walks on me was the best track for me.
It's a dark album, without much depth.
A 3
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
If it wasn't for the presence of their only decent song (A Forest), this'd be a 1.
This album gets an over-generous 2
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Nowhere near as good an album as I expected, given the bands reputation.
I really only "particularly liked" Love 'n' Haight.
For the rest of the album, I'd listen to it in the background.
A mediocre 3
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
The whole album, every single track, is a bit tame and twangy for me.
Didn't find any tracks I liked.
I'm afraid it has to be a 1 star
1
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Not into any track on the album. (I did listen to 'em all!)
It's just background music, at best.
A lowly 2 star
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Never came across Elliott before, but really liked what I heard on this album.
Son of Sam - grabbed me as a really interesting track. Nice mix of vocals / music. From folk, piano to rock guitar
Somebody that I used to know - As good as Simon & Garfunkel in their heyday. Brilliant track.
Everything reminds me of her - loved it
Everything means nothing to me - wow.
Overall an absolutely brilliant album. So awful to hear how he passed away.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Hard not to give this a 5 star as I absolutely loved it so much when it came out.
Welcome to the Jungle - Never fails to grab you from the opening bars
Night train - my sorta song. Love the riffs.
Mr Brownstone - great vocals
Paradise City - A top 10 track of all time
My Michelle - Always loved that track
Sweet Child of Mine - Another for the top 10
Well, can't really be any other rating than a 5
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Sister
Sonic Youth
Went through all the tracks, but didn't find any of em particularly interesting. Found myself getting bored.
Not for me. 2 star
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Under the pressure - excellent opening track. I like the 8'52" duration. Immediately sounded like the Waterboys.
Red Eyes - vocals remind me of Springsteen, yet soft music. Good track
Suffering - bit too slow and boring
An Ocean... - too mainstream pop
Disappearing - interesting enough
Eyes to the Wind - very Waterboys. Not a bad thing
Burning - best track
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Stadium sing-along formula pop. Turned me off straight away.
The only half decent tracks - Fools Gold
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Trumpet Rock n Roll, with a synth organ and south African sounding vocals.
Didn't appeal to me at all
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Mask
Bauhaus
Not the sort of music that appeals to me. Hair of the Dog, though, got my attention - decent.
Overall, this is a one star album
1
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Sure nuff - just your average blues with a steel guitar and rockabilly sound. 3/10
Zig Zag - 60s with raspy vocals. 3/10
Call on me - more freeform than the first two. 6/10
Dropout - psychedelic dance with a decent riff. 6/10
I'm glad - slow crap. 1/10
Electricity - 6/10. Decent music, nothing special
Yellow Brick Road - crap. 1/10
...that's enough. 2 star
2