This one has slowly shrunk on me. I love the production but it's something I'd like to go back to in order to completely understand it.
I hate how this site only does it out of 5 instead of out of 10, as this feels like one of the most 7/10 albums I can think of.
This album's split in two by a folk side and a rock side, can't believe they stole from Hardy with his genre defining classic the mockingbird & THE CROW, it's really disappointing. In a general sense, I think it's fine. I'm not the biggest folk fan so that half didn't really do much for me, but overall it felt fine.
I have no clue why it clicked as much as it should've for me, it's probably the punk and hair metal influences digging into it, but I loved this album.
OK Computer is probably one of my first "big" albums that I can remember listening and I'm not surprised that ever since then, I've held an insane amount of respect for this band. Each track fits in amazingly and I love its slow shift in tone. Personally, I love Let Down and the transition from Fitter Happier into Electioneering, the cold ambient tone of Fitter Happier into the more raucous Electioneering just clicks so well with me, I love it.
I really don't know why but I just did not like this one; most of it was a dull drone.
For an album that relied heavily on experimentation with a harsh noise, I can see a lot of good elements going into it. Just a shame that it does NOT come out that well and is a sludge.
I like jungle and it had me hooked for a good hour and a half, though by the last thirty minutes, I felt like I had enough. Still really enjoyed it.
For a first Bjork album, I'm not sure how this compares to her other work, though from what I've heard so far, It's absolutely gorgeous. I can't really quantify it but oh my GOODNESS it is beautiful.
They didn't lie, that cat CAN soul
Y'know, I don't hate Jazz, but oh my GOODNESS did each song have to be nearly 20 minutes long??? I can excuse 20 minute long songs if they're interesting, see Echoes - Pink Floyd, but there's nothing here that warrants that timeframe for me.
For my first Prince album, it's insane to me that he was able to put out that much music in his lifetime and have it consistently be amazing.
I have no notes, this album's amazing.
I think it's a good starting punk record. Not much more I can say
Amazing alt rock record. So glad it's in this list otherwise I probably would have never heard of it.
One of my first country albums, definitely one of *the* albums to ever exist.
This album is like the antithesis of Third - Soft Machine to me, as it feels like it fixes everything about that album that I didn't like.
I was really touched by this album, as someone who's only grown up with the singles. Glad I was able to sit myself down and enjoy this, it's amazing.
This album isn't perfect but I really love the industrial backings with the smoother vocals from Martina Topley-Bird
Solid Drum and Bass, nothing major. I like it but it's not anything to write home about. Definitely has a more aggressive tone in comparison to the LTJ Bukem record.
I want to dedicate this review in memory to my 12th Grade English Professor. He's not gone I just like remembering his class. I bring this up as he would always say that Bob Dylan was one of the greatest American Poets in existence. While I wouldn't go to that extent, I can really see where he was coming from with it. Each of the songs has something to come back to that counters my general aversion to folk (more so a thrash kind of guy) and has me trying to process what not just what Bob Dylan said but also what Bob Dylan meant for each song. While I generally don't connect with the songs instrumentally, I cannot deny the general quality of everything surrounding it.
This one kind of slogs near the end but I still really loved the sound of it.
Going with the 22 min, 6 track EP instead of the full deluxe edition, but it was still a pretty good romp. Seeing as it's one of the landmark grunge albums, I can really see where the inspirations come from. I'd rate it a 7/10, but I'll round up cause I feel like this one deserves it. Reminds me that I should go back and relisten to Ultramega Ok - Soundgarden, didn't realize it came out a week or so after until looking it up on Wikipedia
Fine album, nothing more to it. Glad it only lasts 30 min and not any longer than that, I couldn't exactly do more than that amount of time in this style (ironic coming from the person who really liked the LTJ Bukem album)
This one was definitely brutal, as someone who hasn't listened to any other Leonard Cohen album, this album still very accurately described the haunting final days of someone's life; the ones where they know there time is almost up. The best comparison I have for it is probably Hurt, the Johnny Cash version; fitting as I haven't fully listened to a Johnny Cash album either. Both the cover and this album use this sense of finality in a sort of uplifting ending. Despite this album *sounding* downtrodden, I think it's an acceptance to the certainty of death. While I wouldn't say it's my favorite album in the entire collection, I have to give a 9/10 (rounded up to 5 stars) on the sheer message alone that I took out of it: Cherish your life, it's gonna end soon.
I have no idea what part of it clicks so much, but I just love the sound of this album so much. Just amazing, will definitely try picking up a physical copy some day
"Don't get scared now, you knew this day would come" - Robert James Ritchie Ah, shucks. I knew I was going to have to go back through this one. Yes, go back through it. I've willingly sat through this before. Not only is this an absolute travesty to most music, I can't even really give it the ironic enjoyment that the Limp Bizkit album is going to get (I will defend that mess, 🍫⭐🐟). So where does this album go wrong? Instrumentally, it's fine, the backing band knows what they're doing. Everything *around* Robert James Ritchie works well (I'm not calling him "Kid Rock", that's a dumb name. Planet Tad put it best). I'd like to go through each track, but there's an issue: This album is mostly filler. You have the two big hits at the beginning with the rest of the mediocre hits sprinkled in, in between those are some of the most boring songs to ever come out. 1. Bawtidiba - This song fills the same space as Carnival - Kanye West, Ty Dollar Sign to me: it's vapid and I don't care for it 2. Cowboy - The other big hit that could arguably be enjoyable. I can see enjoyment from this. 3. Devil Without A Cause - Only saved by Joe C., in my opinion. Only thing to give me any enjoyment. 4. I Am The Bullgod - Man, this song is *fine*, perfectly fine instrumentally and absolutely vapid vocally. Such a great choice to fit as also the closer... This shows up on the album TWICE for some reason. Last time I checked, it's not even different. It's literally just the same song copy and pasted to extend out the ending track (probably so he wasn't ending on the song where he said the n word but we'll get to that). 5. Roving Gangster (Rollin) - Everyone rags on Rollin' (Air Raid Vehicle) but this is like exponentially worse. 6. Wasting Time - Definitely starts leaning more into the country style but it's still just unbelievably boring. We've had twenty minute long songs that are less vapid than this. 7. Welcome To The Party - Oh, sorry, "Welcome 2 the Party (Ode 2 the Old School)". A Prince you are not, Robert Ritchie, at most you are a Dueuce, er, Duke. Anyways by this point, if you haven't shut the album off yet, you're in for the long haul. This is probably one of the worst on the album, and absolutely one of the worst singles they had. The music video for this is also bad, but I haven't seen it in forever and I'm not going back to watch it. The featured verse at the end makes me think that Robert Ritchie just told them to do it for them instead of asking. 8. I Got One For Ya' - Genuinely, what am I listening to? This started off with him being drunk and then transitioning into OJ??? Funny now, especially that OJ's dead, but really just makes me uncomfortable. Feels sleezy to the worst degree. 9. Somebody's Gotta Feel This - It's at this point I realize, Robert James Ritchie cannot rap. Rap takes a lot of different pieces to make it work well: flow, rhyme scheme, instrumental cohesion (how you fit with the beat), and a lot more that someone much smarter than me could explain. Robert James Ritchie has none of these. There is one flow with a somewhat changing backing track and that's it. Again, props to the backing band, shame they have to be sacked up with this guy. 10. Fist of Rage - I genuinely cannot remember anything about this song and I just heard it. Literally in one ear and out the other. 11. Only God Knows Why - Ah, so Robert James Ritchie decides to show off his range from making some of the worst "rap metal" you've heard to making some of the worst acoustic "ballads" you've ever heard. Awesome. Just amazing. Great use of autotune as well, it doesn't reach Never Enough levels of comedy but it's *just* notable enough to be horrendous. Also, "You get what you put in" Sure Robert Ritchie... Sure... You really tell us that putting in garbage gets out garbage. Thank you with your redneck persona, from someone born WITH A SILVER SPOON IN HAND. 12. F**k Off - So to some of us who haven't actually listened to the dirty version probably haven't checked this one out, which I don't blame you it's NOTHING. There is one note I have for it, is that a young scrappy feature of a man named Marshall B Mathers III shows up on it... he doesn't have a good verse but I think he's got something, he might go somewhere. Also the last two minutes is just voice messages... Awesome. No notes. Amazing. Note: When looking up this song, Eminem quotes being coked out of his mind for this, the only time he's tried coke in his life. I don't really have anything to note but I guess that could explain why his verse was so aimless. 13. Where U at Rock - Okay, so decent idea with the panning, but it's still the same garbage as usual. I don't care. I just want this torture over. 14. Black Chick, White Guy - Finally, the last song. A 7 minute ballad, I guess, to his upbringing and raising his kids. Look, I'll give him one thing, he definitely gave an interesting story. Just a shame that it feels fabricated, solely cause of his "redneck pimp" persona bleeding into it. This guy could tell me a concrete fact and I wouldn't be able to trust him. Oh yeah and this is the one where he says the n word, so any good semblance I had for this automatically gets nullified. Oh, and fun fact, this isn't even from this album. It's listed as such but this is actually a song from the album before this, just slapped on with no care, attached with a "remix" of I Am A Bullgod, which I put in quotations cause I am 90% sure it's just the same song. Wouldn't put it past him. All in all, this was genuinely one of the worst albums I've suffered through. Despite being a nu metal / rap metal fan, this is one of the worst albums to ever come out of this. It's aimless, it's repetitive, it's annoying, it's sleezy to a fault, and it's DIAMOND SELLING. Yes, it's rated Diamond by the RIAA, meaning millions on top of millions bought this record. Millions of people suckered by a decent blow up single and now have this in their collection. I am one of those people and I regret ever listening to this.
I really loved the sound and the flows on this album, just amazing.
Pretty decent, I'll put this at the same as the last Sly & The Family Stone album as I feel like they're both really solid.
When I was originally processing my opinions on this album, I was at the halfway mark (Invincible) and I thought that aside from a couple tracks, I just didn't really care for Muse... Then it hit me. It clicked. All of a sudden, banger after banger with an amazing finale of Knights of Cydonia. Out of all these tracks, I have to say it's a bit lopsided on the latter half with the most notable first half tracks being Take a Bow and Supermassive Black Hole (torn on Invincible; despise Starlight, that overplayed mess), but overall I'd say it's very *very* solid.
Perfectly fine record, but nothing really clicked for me, sorry.
https://media.tenor.com/AtG29WHInnQAAAAM/i-get-it-danny-devito.gif
I did not like this album at all. I thought most of it was the most wallowing nothing of an album I've listened to and I really dread the fact there's three more of this guy's solo stuff. This entire album reminds me of a Jimmy Carr special: boring, tedious, and about as "edgy" as a marshmallow. It's saved from a one because the instrumentation is nice but that's all I can give.
I really hate to say this but this was genuinely an amazing album, which I hate solely cause of who he is nowadays. Damnit Kanye.
Not my choice of SOAD album to go on here (Seriously? No Toxicity or Mezmerize?), but still a VERY solid outing from the band. Love this album.