View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Not heard of the album, or the band. Not quite sure how. Good album.
Very 90's indie. Guitars, jangly. Decent.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Not a huge fan. Just didn't quite work for me. Actually thought I would like this more.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
Would be higher if it was live versions. Some great songs on here... Little bored by the end
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
I liked this more than I thought I would. Bit samey by the end but it is short enough that it doesn't matter.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
This was tickling the bum of 4*.
I like the style, the guitars, the singing. Works well for me.
Actually, screw it. I am giving it 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Damaged
Black Flag
I really thought I would like this... But it was a bit too much. Too loud, too angry, too shouty.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Okay. 1 or two good songs.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Right on the edge of too heavy. Enjoyed some of the music but the songs were better when there was no singing.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Third
Portishead
Didn't enjoy this. Found it boring, and dreary. Don't think I am a Portishead fan.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Was okay. Mostly boring, but 2 or 3 really good funky songs.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Spiderland
Slint
This was largely okay. Nothing standout. Nothing great, nothing bad. Not quite sure it is on this list. Just didn't click with me.
Singers voice was okay. Musicianship was okay. Songs, yeah, okay.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
I like this. It is too long but my type of music. Weirdly nothing standout, no particular song is great. But the whole thing I can happily listen to.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
I like this. Definitely raw, but enjoyable. Sounds very early 80's. Androgynous is ace. Piano / singing. Noice.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Wonderbar. Treaty / treaty reprise standouts.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Not for me thanks.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Decent album. Some really good songs on there, some more generic stuff. Will happily listen again.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
I actually thought I would like this more. Was fine but nothing stood out. Think the singer didn't really connect.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
This was okay. Not my style but it is a good album.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
2
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Enjoyable for a while. Good background music. Not offensive. Decent. Nothing in here which makes me want to listen again though. But would happily leave it on whilst doing other things.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
I actually like the music. God knows what the singing is though. First song sounds like he is barking like a dog.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Thought I would enjoy this more. Is good. Prefer back in black
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Really good. Whole album is good, certain tracks are excellent. Listened to loads. And would again.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Good album. It is the sort of hip hop I like.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Perfectly okay. Nothing stood out really. Didn't offend but probably wouldn't bother listening again.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Very much enjoyed this. Has taken me years to appreciate it. Listening to their latest album and enjoying that helped.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Meh.
1
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Easy 5 for me.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Didn't really enjoy. Not sure what the style is or how it hangs together as an album. Maybe a bit experimental and I don't get it.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
I really like this album. It is chilled, atmospheric, easy listening and calming.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
Don't remember ever listening to this album but I know most of the songs. Is really good.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Nothing stood out really.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Enjoyed this. But it is far far far too long.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
This is good. Never listened before, go for different albums of theirs.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Yeah is okay. Nothing stood out as bad. Listened without any worries at all, enjoyed it. Probably won't bother again...
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I really liked this album. Feared it would be 60's dreamy nonsense but it is really good. Spans a few genres.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I liked this more than I thought I would. As an album, I would happily listen again. No massive standout tracks at the moment but enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
I did not expect to enjoy this. But I did! No idea what she is singing half the time but was enjoyable.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Enjoyable. Good background music.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Alternative and different.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Some good songs. Most not. Bit long, was bored by the end.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
This was okay actually. Nothing was brilliant. But perfectly fine.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
No Other
Gene Clark
Mmm. Kind of okay. Boring really.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
I quite liked this. 2 or 3 good songs, mainly the singles. The rest of the album is good.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Totally different to most things on this list so far. Very much enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
The Score
Fugees
I did not get on well with this album. Some good songs, but outside of the hits it didn't resonate.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
This has 3 quality songs and on. Took me a while to get used to lou Reed. Like this album, and his live albums.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Good album. Bored by the end though.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Never heard of this. Enjoyable. Grower I think.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Good album. I think this band might become big one day.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Just nothing for me.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Enjoyable mostly. By the end I am a little bit bored as it is mostly similar in style. Done well, but by the end I was done.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Can listen to it. Was nothing to write home about.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Find her a little whiney, so by the end I am done. But the start is okay.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Enjoyable. No stand out songs for me. But I like the style.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Enjoyed this more than I thought I would. Music is good. Singing is okay.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Abraxas
Santana
Good album. Only so far guitars etc can take you. Mothers daughter my favourite.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Tosh. Surprising considering people involved.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Absolute banger. Was closer to 4 than 5 but listened to aisha again. Such a good song.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Not great for me. I like the singles. 3 songs. The rest are okay.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I liked this. Funky. Interesting.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Dull.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
I really like this. Funky, interesting and a lot like maggot brain.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
I didn't think I liked Bowie albums, just his good songs. But this was good. Enjoyable all the way through. Interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
This will be a grower. I like this.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
Enjoyable. Slow in parts, but enjoyed this whilst I was working.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Good album. 1 amazing song, 1good song and the rest are enjoyable. Like the blues influences.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Arrival
ABBA
This was better than I feared. The singles were okay, dancing queen is good. The rest was not annoying.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
I enjoyed this. Decent piece of music.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Yeah is okay.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Some good songs.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Truth
Jeff Beck
Good. Nothing ground breaking. Enjoy rod's voice.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
This is right up my street.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
I really didn't expect to like this. But it was enjoyable. Good album.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
I am amazed. This is good. I wasn't expecting to like this. Their singles are too poppy for me. The rest is good.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Easy 5.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Long album. Enjoyable, but too long.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Decent. Some songs good, few I didn't like.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Seems I am not a fan of early stones.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Not really my style but it was alright. By the end I had had enough.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Enjoyed this too.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Tical
Method Man
Good album. Am terrible at listening to the lyrics. But it all goes together well, more listens needed.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
I enjoyed this more than I thought I would. Standout track... In my life.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
90
808 State
I like this. Start to end it is good.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Bit dull, his voice is too clean here. I like the rasp.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I really like this. Wasn't expecting to.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Decent. Prefee their other albums.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
I like this. Reminds me of the doors. Enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Yeah this is okay. Between 2 and 3 for me.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Bored me to tears.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Quite a fun album. Good throughout. Like the singers voice.
3
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Is okay. Get bored of morrissey after so long.
3
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
Some good songs. Overall it was good. Nothing massively jumps out.
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Enjoyable background music.
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Moon Safari
Air
This was really good. Recognised at least 3 songs. And the others were good too.
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Not their best album. But the general style is good. Sultans of swing is ace.
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Bit shouty at times. But generally good.
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
This is ace.
4
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
2
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Hmmm. Is okay.
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Tommy
The Who
Not a fan.
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Solid 3 here.
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
This was good. Enjoyable, some really good songs in there.
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Yeah, this a good album.
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
Once, even flow, alive, release.
Easy 5.
5
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
OK
Talvin Singh
I liked this. Different.
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Bored by the end. Too long.
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Specials
The Specials
Like this album. 3 or 4 good songs. Style is good but couldn't listen to it all the time.
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
This was okay.
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Singles are good, rest was okay. More listens needed.
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Bored me.
1
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Wonderfully angry. Really good.
4
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
This was pretty good. Whole album is a fun listen.
4
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Nope.
1
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Very 80's.was okay.
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Actually enjoyable. Good 80's music.
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Decent album. Last dace is the best song for me.
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Just sounds dated. So so so dated. Am sure it is good, just not for me.
1
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Good. Short. Interesting.
3
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Different, but actually good! Was expecting this to be old fashioned.
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Pretty good.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Being There
Wilco
Good album. It is really long though. Almost had enough by the end.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
The Wall
Pink Floyd
This is an absolute belter.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
I really like this album. 1st song is ace. Rest of the album is good.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
I was not expecting this. Really good, some songs I already knew. Mix of genres.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Pretty dull.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Bit weird.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
This was ace. Similar to maggot brain
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Good album
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
5
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
Enjoyable.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
This was good. Enjoyed it more than I thought.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Bit boring
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Different Class
Pulp
Some quality songs on this. Like the style too.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Good album.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Okay I suppose.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Nope.
1
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Infected
The The
2
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Future Days
Can
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I couldn't stand this. From 10 seconds in I was irritated by it.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I think I like this... I think.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
2
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Enjoyable. Knew the singles.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Not a big fan of this.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
This was okay. Couple of good songs.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Metallica
Metallica
Decent album. Got to my limit before the end.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
Good. Jangly.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Not a fan.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Got bored of this.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Good album. Some classics on there.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Low
David Bowie
4
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Okay
3
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
This whole album actively irritated me. His voice mainly and the shonky lyrics
1
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Surprisingly rubbish.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Illmatic
Nas
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Good album. Non offensive, enjoyable.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
The Doors
The Doors
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
This is okay. Nothing too exciting.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Hmmm. Not a fan of this.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Like this album. One of their best...
5
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
2
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Okay. Bit boring
2
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
Real Life
Magazine
3
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Debut
Björk
2
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
This was good. Enjoyable to listen to in the background.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Pretty good. Strong start. Enjoyable throughout.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
I was thinking 3...but actually it is good. 4 for me.
Shame morrisey is a tool.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Not very good. Heroes is ace. The rest... Meh.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Easy 5. Even the non singles are ace. Monty got a raw deal...
5
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Enjoyable. Mostly.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
Just a bit rubbish
2
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
4
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
3
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
This has some classics on.
4