Another classic album, one that admittedly I'd never listened to in its entirety. Half Moon is a great song I'd somehow never heard before. Her voice wasn't the greatest, but she's got the blues spirit and vibe to her like no other.
Pretty chill.
Knew about the ballads but not the faster-paced songs with synthesizer, almost Yes-ish. Sir Duke is a classic. I almost feel like I shouldn't be listening to this at work... Waaaay more songs than I thought this album had! 4 sides! How in the world have I never heard Pastime Paradise? No idea Gangsta's Paradise took from another song.
Where the Streets have No Name, I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, and With or Without You is a U2 all-timer first 3 songs. After that actually the songs are kinda just okay though...
Different from the other albums so far, I like it. "Check the Rhime" is the most famous song but not nearly my favourite from the album.
Very relaxing to listen to. Good work music.
Have this album on both CD and vinyl. Classic. Hells Bells is such a great opener. Banger after banger. 5/5.
Another one I have on vinyl. Sweet Emotion is still one of the best bass lines of all time.
Ugh. I've never "got" Radiohead. At least this album doesn't have Creep. Some songs are fine, but overall just kinda "bleh" Electioneering is the song I've enjoyed the most, Climbing up the Walls as well.
Pretty chill.
What a fun listen. Funky as hell. A mix of fun fast-paced songs and slow songs for makin' it.
Some great 80s rock. TIL The Cult did a cover of Born to be Wild... Not huge on it. Good finish.
Great start with Block Rockin' Beats. Coming out of the gate strong. What movie do I know this from? Where Do I Begin is delightfully different.
I have never heard of this band, album, or genre before. Let's go. It's almost like Prog-Funk or Prog-Blues. Nice to listen to. Sound mixing is cool, almost as if it's more modern than 1971. Aumg is a weird one. Peking O as well.
Other than Rehab I've never actually listened to an Amy Winehouse song... Really sounds like an old timey lounge singer.
Solidly enjoyable. Sounds older than 1989, almost mid-Beatles-y. Don't Stop is an interesting one, almost sounds like the music is played backwards.
It's interesting. Is that... harpsichord? Some of these are really weird experimental and some are pretty normal-sounding background score.
Good working music.
I've always enjoyed rock bands with female vocalists. It's a good sound. Chrissie Hynde is a legend.
Weirdly some of the "songs" in the album playlist are just the spoken introductions to the song. Nice to listen to some jazz while working.
I feel like I'm on some sort of drug (or should be) during these. 4 (long) songs on the whole album is crazy.
Classic album. More songs than I thought - 4 sides? Some of these songs could be from the mid-late 90s. Did I just hear a backing orchestra on a punk album? I forgot Train in Vain is on this album. Hit me like a truck on the last song.
Some of these songs could easily be from the late 80s/early 90s. What a weird cover of Comfortably Numb... That is not a song I'd have imagined an upbeat version to. Really enjoyed Better Luck and Music is the Victim.
I've never heard of this band and I'm not sure why, they were around a long time and sound like they influenced 90s punk a bit. This first song actually kinda sounds like a Counting Crows song sped up and more distortion. Ice Cold Ice almost sounds REM-y. Very long for a punk album.
Having this album right after London Calling is funny because the album art from it is inspired by this one. I didn't realize Blue Suede Shoes was literally the first song on his first album. Also didn't realize he did Tutti Frutti.
Never actually listened to Kendrick Lamar before, let's go. I'm enjoying this more than the Wu Tang Clan album recently. Like the background music better. The sound effects in u were cool.
Blister in the Sun is from the EARLY EIGHTIES??? Not big on the guy's voice overall.
Classic album. The interactions with the crowd are great.
Enjoyable listen at work. None of the big songs I know of. Ends with Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata?
I love David Bowie but this one is.... weird.
I've known Nina Simone from Sinnerman, nice voice. Sweet lounge singer energy.
Enjoyable light indie song. Cause a Rockslide was an interesting one.
I recognize Railing from somewhere. Not necessarily good work music, feels like I'm on coke. Giving me restless leg syndrome. The songs are a bit too long each. Kinda got bored before finishing.
Yeessss some New Wave... Don't You Want Me is still a banger.
Sam Cooke - taken way too early Sounds like it would have been a party to be there live
"Do It Again" is such a classic. Some good ol' dad rock.
Yeeeessssssssssss Listening to More Than a Feeling at work in the morning brings me back. This album is just banger after banger. The beginning of Foreplay/Long Time goes so hard.
Pretty fun A good mix of 80s New Wave, rock, pop
This came out the same year as Happy Together by the Turtles which is insane. The headphone sound effects are cool. I generally like Are You Experienced better as an album but this one is more... weird (in a good way).
Starlight is still a great song. Whoa Assassin goes hard and came out of nowhere. Knights of Cydonia also goes hard. Shoutout Guitar Hero 3.
Shoutout Steve for his favourite biopic. Surprisingly few known hits on this one, just Stir it Up.
Ugh. The Bends is better than a usual Radiohead song. Too many of these are just boring and drone on. Just is good as well.
Oh hell yeah. Seven Nation Army will be timeless. The sound is so dirty and it works so well. Ball and Biscuit is a great blues-based rock song. Very Led Zeppelin.
Very clean sound for a live album. Shocking that it's their only live album with the full lineup. Nearly 15-minute version of My Generation? That's the stuff...
Never heard of this one. Pretty enjoyable to listen to. Has Anybody Here Seen Hank sounds like a Bob Dylan song. The celtic-y songs with fiddle are nice.
Very quick-paced. Fun but not good for restless leg syndrome. A few songs now are almost prog-y. And now we have country?
Oh baby. Top 3 Rush album. I forgot how good Witch Hunt is. Forgotten amongst Tom Sawyer, YYZ, Limelight, etc.
Not my favourite U2 album but still good. Mysterious Ways - great song.
RIP Lemmy. Coming out strong with Ace of Spades. The Who live album was surprising how clean it was. This is... not clean. But it works for Motorhead.
Great New Wave. Personal Jesus is such a great song. Enjoy the Silence is a great one too.
A great acoustic album. Welfare mothers is dirtier than I expected (sound-wise), for an otherwise light/acoustic album.
Interesting. Funky but with African sounds?
Sound like a band from before the late 90s. Weird. Goddess on a Highway is a good song.
Solid to listen to but nothing catchy yet. It Was a Good Day is catchy now.
Another Bob Marley album this quickly after the last one? Also fewer songs I recognize than I expected. Still pretty chill to listen to while working.
A classic 90s punk album. Longview is a great song, I might like it better than Basket Case.
Very chill.
This is interesting, sounds like the background music in the restaurant of an all-inclusive resort. A Banda Parade - now we have marching band music? Lol Pretty chill, some songs are almost classic Disney-esque.
Liking the bass riff right off the top. Really enjoying the sound, and the bass lines. Kinda New Wave-y but a bit of 60s Beatles sound to some of the songs too.
Keep the Customer Satisfied is a fun song. For such a famous album I thought I'd recognize more songs. Baby Driver is fun too.
Very enjoyable classic late 60s rock. Driving is very Beatles-y. She's Bought a Hat Like Princess Marina is VERY Beatles-y.
Usually love Talking Heads but haven't been huge on this one aside from Psycho Killer.
May be one of the earliest albums I listened to. Black Magic Woman and Oye Como Va for the bass lines! Sorry Steve, Carlos Santana's playing style is nice to listen to, even if it's a one-trick pony.
Banger of an album. I completely forgot about Jesus of Suburbia somehow, and that it's 9 mins long.
I know Time to Pretend, should have realized it was MGMT. I know Electric Feel too! Kids - good memories.
TIL Bjork was in a band before going solo. Almost like a mix between the B-52s and other 80s New Wave/Rock.
Comes in so hard with Custard Pie. Kashmir is still so epic.
Fun album in general. Miss Jackson is obviously the song I know best here.
Just okay
It's actually been a long time since I've listened to Blitzkrieg Bop. After the last one it's nice having an album where all songs are around 2 mins or shorter. A lot of the sounds really sound similar to each other.
Love Gin & Juice so much.
Like New Wave/rock. I'm digging it.
Oh hell yes. Gettin' fired up at work. Take the Power Back has such a great bass line. Fistful of Steel has a great guitar riff I'd never heard before.
Very weird. I recognize his voice from a bunch of movie/TV songs and stuff.
Kinda weird, can't really tell what genre it's supposed to be. Holy hell this is a long album.
Every time Hello starts I want to go "is it me you're looking for?" I've heard Send My Love before, no clue it was Adele.
Teen Spirit is obviously great but the opening riff for In Bloom goes hard. Lithium just makes me think of the Seattle Kraken now.
Pretty relaxing to listen to mid-day.
Some songs are good and fast. Some are just kind of messy.
Pretty fun and enjoyable.
Love hard rock bands with female vocalists I know Maps for sure
Orchestra!?! I like the transition into a more modern rap/club song. Oh hey I know Tightrope. Come Alive is like an alt rock song. Oooh Clair de Lune appearance in Say You'll Go!
This sounds like much more recent than 1993.
Very dirty 60s rock, I like the sound. Makes me want to protest Vietnam. I know Kick Out the Jams. Great song. Come Together starts like a Who song. Punk before Punk existed. And then the album finishes off with a psychedelic song.
Legendary album. Jesus Doesn't Want Me for a Sunbeam is a... weird one. Lol @ Free Bird and the Sweet Home Alabama bit.
Funky, love it. Living for the City sounds like a song to open a musical. Higher Ground! Weird without the Flea slap bass opener.
13 and a half minute opening song?? Coming in after 3 and a half minutes with some heavy guitar. And now it sounds like Primus?? Now it sounds kind of Pink Floyd-y. Now bellydance music? Weird overall.
I feel like I need to be at a Vietnam protest. I think Green River is in GTA San Andreas?