View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
An excellent first album. Classic rhythm and blues. BB King's voice with the instruments in the background is nothing short of iconic
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
The flow, rap and beats are all very 90's hip hop but very good 90's hip hop. One of the more iconic rappers from the Era, the east coast style is on display in this album. Some high highs and a few songs that are okay. An overall solid album.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Probably not an album I would seek out again. Very indicative of the area and time that the album came out in. Some decent songs but nothing to hang my hat on. If I'm going to listen to this type of music it would probably be Radiohead or The Cranberries
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Solid album that got better as it went on. Quintessential 80's hair metal to the core, this is not an album I would seek out on my own. I wouldn't be upset if someone played this music but I would go for Rush if I was to listen to this Era of music. Run to the Hills was probably my favorite song
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Sometimes the lead singer sounds like he has cotton swabs in his mouth. Doesn't make them worse, just how it sounds.
Highlights:
Jimmy Jazz
Rudie Can't Fail
The Right Profile
Wrong 'Em Boyo
Revolution Rock
Train in Vain (Stand By Me)
A very good album overall. I really enjoyed the varying styles and sounds between different songs. I'm always a sucker for a brass section so those songs were highlights for me. If this album cut 4 or 5 songs it would be a 5 but a few of the songs were forgettable. I would seek this album out again to listen to.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Following in the footsteps of Abba and at the start of the Swedish pop revolution. The mixing of rap, pop and other music styles is very well done in the album. Her rapping style reminds me of a Lin Manual song. Saxophone. The beats are fire. Some of the songs give me Fresh Prince vibes.
Highlights:
Buffalo Stance
Inna City Mama*
The Next Generation
Heart
Outre Risqué Locomotive*
Genuinely enjoyed this album and would not have known about it without something like this.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Dookie
Green Day
Highlights:
Chump
Longview
Welcome to Paradise
Basket Case
She
When I Come Around
Don't need to say too much about this one. An all time punk album and just a slapper in general. The stretch from Chump to When I Come Around is one most bands will never match. Also impressive that every song on the album is under 4 minutes.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Highlights:
Brown Sugar
Wild Horses
Can't You Hear Me Knocking
You Gotta Move
I Got the Blues
Dead Flowers
I've listened to a decent amount of Stones in my life and I am well aware of their pedigree in music. This album completely backs up that pedigree. From start to finish this album perfectly blends Mick Jaggers voice with various rock music styles of the time. Heavily featuring blues style riffs and with saxophones providing a musical balance I will definitely be coming back to this album in the future.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Very interesting album if nothing else. I liked the various styles and instruments featured. Some of it was a little more out there than I normally like. Moonchild did not need to be 12 minutes long. 21st Century Schizoid Man and The Court of The Crimson King were my favorite tracks.
It's easy to see the influence Crimson King had on bands like Tool. Definitely not an album I would have sought on my own so glad we got to listen to it but probably not one I will come back to outside of the occasional song.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Parklife
Blur
Some real bruv sounding lads.
Highlights:
Boys & Girls
Parklife
The Debt Collector
To The End
Lot 105
A generally enjoyable 90's rock album. I liked the various use of instruments and unique songs. Some songs were kind of bland but I can see how this album helped shape the music of its time and location.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Hello Children! Can't say I was expecting to hear Chef but I forgot he was a singer before joining South Park.
I dont listen to a lot of soul music so I don't have much reference to compare it to, but I enjoyed the album. The instrumentals matched up with his voice very smoothly and the rhythms were very nice. Having only 4 songs but being 45 minutes long is different from most albums but I think it worked well here. The first half of "By The Time I Get To Phoenix" was a bit slow but once he got going the song really cooked.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Highlights:
Turn to Stone
Sweet Talkin' Women
Across the Border
Night in the City
Jungle
Standin' in the Rain
Summer and Lightning
Mr Blue Sky*
Birmingham Blues
Wild West Hero
This album was good. I enjoyed the various use of instruments. You could hear the influence of the time this music came out, with a lot of similarities to Queen, and Billy Joel in sound. A couple of the songs probably could have been omitted but I will definitely be coming back to this album and songs as well. Turn to Stone was a great starting song.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Fragile
Yes
Highlights:
Roundabout
Can and Brahms
America
The opening baseline on Roundabout is a great start to the album. The extreme variance in lengths between songs makes for an interesting listening experience. While parts in the middle of the album kind of melded together it was an overall enjoyable experience and an album I can see myself returning to in atleast part.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Song thoughts:
Love Sick - smooth rhythms paired with Bob's ragged voice
Dirt Road Blues - a classic folk western song. The electric guitar sounds great on this song.
Standing in the Doorway - smooth soft rock paired with Bob's signature voice.
Million Miles - love the blues sound to the song, Bob knows how to make music.
Tryin' to Get to Heaven - Bob's unique voice is on display in this soft rock song.
'Til I Fell in Love with You - the instruments all work together perfectly. An easy song to just groove to.
Not Dark Yet - another song where everything works together.
Cold Irons Bound - love the bass line and intro. I can see this song playing over a scene where someone walks into a busy saloon.
Make You Feel My Love - this is a classic song, if you haven't listened to Adele's version you should go and do that. This is another excellent version.
Can't Wait - this song is funky and just makes you want to sway.
Highlands - not many songs can be this long and not feel like a drag.
This was an incredible album. Each song sounds unique while fitting the theme of the album. The instruments are always on point to blend with Bob's unique voice. I will definitely be coming back to this one!
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Definitely a Radiohead album. I enjoyed this album well enough but it wasn't my favorite album by them. There were a few songs that stood out to me but jone on the level of OK Computer, The Bends or Kid A. Overall I probably won't be coming back to this album too much but I will still come back to Radiohead.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Highlights:
Are You Lovin' Me More
Train for Tomorrow*
Sold to the Highest Bidder
Luvin'
The Toonerville Trolley
This album is very much a product of its time. I enjoyed the various sounds that the songs have. Many are unique sounding and utilize different styles. Not sure how much I will come back to this album but I would not complain if someone put it on. The short song lengths also made the album easy to listen to without worry of being distracted.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Highlights:
Rehab
You know I'm no Good
Me & Mr Jones
Back to Black
Valerie - Live
Cupid
Some Unholy War - Down Tempo
To Know Him Is To Love Him - Live
An excellent album from an excellent singer. Amy Whinehouse has a beautiful voice that is complimented by the mood and pacing of the songs. The first half of the album is nothing short of incredible. The second half doesn't quite hit the same high. The deluxe edition second disc adds some excellent tracks as well. Definitely an album I will come back to and one that I have listened to some of the songs many times in my life already!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Some classic Christmas songs. Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) is best song on the album. Nothing special but enjoyable during the holidays
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
The singing borders on moaning. The beat on Time to Get Away is groovy but the singer keeps opening his mouth. Sometimes less is more, and less singer would definitely help this album. All My Friends is the first song where everything has worked together. Us V Them kind of sounds like the home depot commercial song. The base on Sound of Silver is funky.
I found this album to be jarring to listen to. The singer is not good and actively made songs worse. Most of the good instrumental pieces were made worse by including vocals. All My Friends was really the only highlight to me. This is not an album I have any intention of listening to again.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Highlights:
Easy Money
Hmm, I don't really know what to say about this album. It felt very subtle in its sound but I just didn't really feel it. Easy money was good but it felt like the only song that knew what it was about. I dont think I will come back to this one.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I thought the instrumental parts of this album were really good. Elvis Costello doesn't have my favorite voice but it's good enough to not make me turn away from his music. Battered Old Birds and Uncomplicated were my favorite songs. Overall a decent album but one I probably won't listen to much on my own.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Highlights:
Enter Sandman*
The Unforgiven
Wherever I May Roam
Nothing Else Matters
Don't Tread on My sampling the music from "America" in the musical West Side Story is great music writing.
This album was great at its peak and forgettable for a lot of it. Songs like Enter Sandman and Nothing Else Matters are metal music at its peak but many of the other tracks were mostly forgettable and slightly repetitive. This seems like a great album to listen to if you want background noise that involves heavy drums and guitars. I will definitely continue to listen to the good songs on the album but I dont plan on re-listening to the whole thing anytime soon.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Highlights:
My Wave
Black Hole Sun
Spoonman
The Day I Tried To Live
Like Suicide
Chris Cornell has one of the most unique voices that makes every song he sings his own. This is a really good grunge album that doesn't feel overly repetitive. Black Hole Sun is probably one of the most well known songs from this era of grunge, but until you've heard my guy Dylan perform this song on Rockband, you haven't lived. Some of these songs were already in my rotation and I plan on coming back to this album.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
This was a solid 90's hip hop album. The production and beats were super solid and were definitely a highlight to me. None of the rap was bad but much of it played second fiddle to the beats in my opinion. Not many of the tracks stood out to me individually but the album as a whole was enjoyable. Not sure how much I will come back to this one but one im glad we got.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Band
The Band
Definitely a product of its time and age. An easy album to listen to but not a terribly memorable one. The Unfaithful Servent was my favorite track. If someone put this record on I wouldn't protest but I wouldn't be the one selecting it.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
I dont have too much to say about this one. The music wasn't bad but it wasn't particularly memorable. Road Runner was the highlight of the album. The singer has an interesting voice but I would rather listen to the Cars if I wanted something that had this feel. Not an album I plan to return to but decent enough music.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
This album is incredible. Kendrick is a poet in both lyrics and flow. The production is incredible, the features are all on point. M.a.a.d city is probably one of my favorite rap songs of all time.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Let the Good Times Roll - big energy song to open the album. Charles voice paired with the band is great music
It Had to Be You - A classic song that fits Charles style perfectly
Alexander's Ragtime Band - a fun swing style song. Big band is a style of music that deserves a comeback. Love the trumpets on this track.
Two Years of Torture - the way the trumpets come in and out really gives this song personality. Paired with the saxophone this is a fantastic track
When Your Lover Has Gone - a solid slower track
Deed I Do - another song where the brass section kills it. A real shame this type of music has faded out of the mainstream. It is truly incredible stuff.
Just for a Thrill - one of the first songs to focus on the piano more. A great combo with Charles voice
You Won't Let Me Go - this song makes you feel like you are sitting in a smoky jazz club enjoying your drink of choice and in the company of someone special.
Tell Me You'll Wait for Me - good song, not too often you can hear a triangle being used
Don't Let the Sun Catch You Cryin - switching it up to strings, the amount of different instruments featured on this album is impressive.
Am I Blue - like many of the songs on the back end of the album, this one is a slower song that goes from strings and woodwinds instead of brass instruments
Come Rain or Come Shine - beautiful song and great way to end the album.
This was a fantastic album. Charles has a magnificent voice and the backing instrumentals add something different to each song. From heavy brass on the more upbeat songs to strings on the slower tracks, along with Charles' classic piano brining it all together. Putting this record on while sipping a scotch and smoking a j sounds like a truly wonderful time.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
What the fuck did I just listen to? It felt like I was listening to a group of teenagers play in their parents garage. The singer didn't add anything, the guitar was decent but felt more loud at times than enjoyable. It wasn't all negative though, the album was only 38 minutes so it ends before your ears can bleed.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
Highlights:
Shapes of Things
Let Me Love You
You Shook Me
Greensleeves
Blues Deluxe
I Ain't Superstitious
Thought it sounded like Rod Stewart singing, and then I learned, it was Rod Stewart!
I enjoyed this album. Rod Stewart providing his signature voice on the vocals, Beck's guitar play and the rest of the band bring a lot of personality to this album. Various styles throughout made the album not feel repetitive. Some of the songs were slightly weaker but maybe only 1 or 2 of the 10. Overall a solid album that I will definitely come back to.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Highlights:
Zuton Fever
Pressure Point
You Will You Won't
Remember Me
Dirty Dancehall
Moons And Horror Shows
Don't Ever Think (Too Much)
Like the use of various instruments and a big fan of the inclusion of the saxophone.
This was a fun album. Started off super strong and ended strong as well. The middle section wasn't at the same level but the album isn't too long so it moves quickly. I will be coming back to this album, atleast in part.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Highlights:
Fight Test
Do You Realize??
I didn't love this album, but I also didn't hate it. A couple of songs stood out to me and would be the ones I'm most likely to go back to. The singer was okay but he fit the mood and music they were going for.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Cross
Justice
Highlights:
D.A.N.C.E
The Party
DVNO
I think I'm learning that I don't really enjoy the heavy distortion sound. I find it jarring and distracting.
I'm going to start by saying that this isn't music I normally listen to and I have very mixed feeling about this album. On a whole, I didn't really enjoy it, I found it to be over produced with the heavy distortion and distracting from the parts i did enjoy. With that said, I liked all the songs that featured lyrics and thought the underlying base lines to be really good throughout the album. I dont see myself coming back to this one but I probably would dance if one of these songs came on while I was out.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
This was a super solid album. I thought it built really well culminating in Monsters and Pray up Stay up. Definitely an album that you want to listen to the whole thing rather than individual songs. Easy to just sit and enjoy in the background, or listen to the lyrics and hear the experience of the author. One I can see myself coming back to in the future.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Strange album. Felt more like a bunch of indivual experiments that got combined into one album. None of the songs jumped out to me as something I need to come back to.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
The Metallica formula:
Slightly distorted electric guitar as the main feature
Hard Drums
James Hetfield's voice
Slow build
Pretty much all of their songs follow that formula and sound similar.
This album wasn't bad but it was repetitive. Outside of One, which is a great song, most of the songs sound very similar and the easiest way to tell them apart is wait for them to say the song title in the lyrics.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Dummy
Portishead
I really liked the mood of this album. The singers voice really brought the melancholy feel and mood of this album to the forefront. While fairly simple and not too varying in style, the album was easy to listen to and culminated in Glory Box. I can see myself coming back to this album if I'm in the right mood.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Solid, old school soft jazz. An easy album to listen to and enjoy. This one didn't stand out to me that other similar albums have but it was still a solid album.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Signing Off
UB40
Highlights:
Tyler
12 Bar
This was an easy album to listen to. Nothing ground breaking but a solid album. I liked the softness of the sound and the general vibe they created in the studio. Not sure if I will come back to this but I wouldn't rule it out.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
This is fantastic folk music. The album was easy to listen to and featured a lot of different sounds throughout. The short songs length made it easy to step away for a minute if you needed to pause. This is an album I will come back to.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I've never been a huge fan of Ozzie's voice so I was skeptical of how I would like this album. To say I was pleasantly surprised would be accurate. I thought this album was good from start to finish. Changes is an absolute gem in this album. When you think of Metal, you think aggressive and loud but this album was metal without being either of those. A genuinely enjoyable album that I will be coming back to.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Solid album and definitely one I will come back to. Once in a Lifetime is a certified slapper and one of the best songs from the Era of this style. Really enjoyed the varying use of styles and instruments. Some of the songs weren't as good as others but the album as a whole is really good.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Speakerboxxx:
An absolute slapper. If you aren't a fan or rap or interludes, this won't be for you. If you do like rap, this is a must listen to. Big Boi and Andre 3000 helped put Atlanta on the rap map and started a shift away from New York and LA as the rap centrals. The Way You Move is an all time rap song. Bowtie was another song that really stood out to me.
The Love Below:
This feels like Andre 3000's project more than Big Boi's. Hey Ya is probably one of the best songs of the the 21st century and Roses is another high point of this portion.
I liked Spearkerboxxx more than The Love Below overall. I thought The Love Below had the higher highs but the lower lows. Overall an incredible album, a bit long at times but it can easily be split. I would probably give Speakerboxxx a 5 and The Love Below a 4 if I rated them separately.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
A solid punk album. Very much in line with the sound of its time. The album was easy to listen to but not very groundbreaking. None of the songs stood out to me as fantastic or must listen to's but if someone put this on I would enjoy it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Early gangster rap was just different. Ice T is incredibly articulate and well versed throughout the album. Every song is enjoyable and tells a message. The short breaks help bring more meaning and personality to the album. Body Count is a unique mix of rap and metal. Overall an a super solid album that I definitely plan to come back to. I think there are better albums from this era and of this style, but not many and I can see how this helped influence rap going forward.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
A solid album. Morrissey has a good voice and he uses it well with the various instruments across the album. None of the songs stood out to me as must listens or come back to. But if someone put this on I wouldn't complain.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
I wouldn't call this the Foo Fighters best album but that doesn't mean it isn't good and has merit in other ways. It is truly impressive that Dave Grohl basically wrote and performed the whole thing by himself before forming the full band for the tour. I would have to imagine that is was therapeutic for him following the death of Kurt Cobain and end of Nirvana.
As for the music on the album, it is solid. None of the songs were particularly noteworthy but the whole album is easy to listen to and Grohl's soft voice is always paired well with the harder rock of the instruments. I would probably give this a 3.5 if half star were allowed.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Not only does Stevie Wonder have an amazing voice, he is also an incredible musician. This album shows off both of those talents. Songs like Boogie On Reggae Woman, You Haven't Done Nothin', and Please Don't Go really set the standard for this record. Not too long of an album so you aren't committing yourself for too long. Some of the songs didn't stand out but not every song can. Definitely will be coming back to this one and Stevie.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
When I started the album I didn't know what to expect. When I first heard the singer start I thought I was going to have problems with the album. I'm glad that I was wrong. This album is beautiful. The combination of the singers rough voice with the varying intensity of instruments works incredibly. My Beloved Monster was probably my top song, quick side tangent but I thought the singer sounded familiar and then I realized it was because this song was in the movie Shrek. Back to the review, definitely a worth while album to check out and one I plan to come back to. These are the kinds of albums that make this thing feel extra worthwhile since I never would have known to pursue this one if not for this.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
He's always there - Banger
This was classic 1960's British music. I thought it was easy to listen to, featured solid instrumentals and good vocals. The more bluesy guitar rifts added some zest to the album. He's Always there was definitely the highlight song for me. Not sure if I would put this album on myself but I would listen to He's Always There and wouldn't ask someone to turn it off if someone did put this on.
This album is probably a 3.5 for me.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
There is a reason that Aretha is the Queen of Soul. This album is incredible. Franklin's voice paired with an excellent mix of instruments makes this a must listen to and one i will definitely come back to.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Back to back Aretha! Another excellent album from the Queen of Soul. While I enjoyed Lady Soul more due to it's overall uptempo nature. This album is also incredible and further cements her status in pop culture history. Also starting out the album with Respect definitely let's you know that you are in for a banger.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
A lot of this album followed the same formula but if it isn't broke, don't fix it. AC/DC has a great sound mixing their more intense instruments with the Vocals of Scott. Highway To Hell is a great opening song and the rest of the album keeps up the same energy and rock. At 40 minutes the album doesn't drag on and each song is different enough to keep the listener engaged and rocking out.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
This was a solid rock album made more fun by being Live. Frampton shows off his guitar skills while being good enough singing to not take away from the music. This feels like it definitely inspired acts like Dave Matthew's Band that lean into the live performance part of their act more than the studio album aspect. Some of the songs are classics like Show Me The Way and Baby, I Love Your Way. One I could see myself returning to for future listening.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Irish Folk Music is a guilty pleasure of mine so I was very happy to learn this was that. Add in the punk element and you have the recipe for a top notch album. The Band Played Waltzing Matilda is a beautiful and sad song. I will definitely be coming back to this (and diving further into The Pogues)
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
Not a bad album but I think I was expecting more from one of the frontmen from the Beatles. Imagine is a great song and I enjoyed a few of the other songs. This album didn't really feel like it was changing the game from what had been released at the time and felt closer to a Beatles album without Ringo, George and Paul
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
I love this old style music and Solomon has a fantastic voice. It reminds me of listening to Sam Cooke or Otis Redding. Not a terrible long album at 12 songs and 40 minutes. I thought the first have of the album was definitely stronger than the second half but more of a 5 vs 4 so not a huge difference
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Solid soul music. Very much a product of its time. I would probably come back to this and another listen might bring more out of it.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
This album makes me feel like I'm sitting in an open windowed bar with a cool breeze and the sun shining. Marty Robbins really takes you away to the old western feel with this one. So many good songs including El Pase, Big Iron, Saddle Tramp and many more. Overall just an easy album to listen to and more importantly an enjoyable album to listen to. Not the first time I've heard many of the songs and it won't be the last.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
This is definitely not the type of music I tend to enjoy or listen to. I was pleasantly surprised though and did enjoy it. I would describe it as mood music and probably not something that will enter my rotation outside the occasional listen if I'm in the right mood. Made me think of the Dido song that is in Love Actually.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I kept thinking they sounded familiar and that I knew them from somewhere. Then Lovefool came on and I knew why I recognized them.
This might be the most 90's pop album I've listened to in a long time. I enjoyed the singers softer voice paired with various instruments they used. Overall a solid album and one I know I will hear songs from going forward.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
If I could give this album a 6 I would. Kendrick is an absolute poet and takes the music on this album to another level. The mix of various styles paired with his lyrics and flow creates a true rap masterpiece.
Every song on this album is unique and tells a story that relates to kendrick personally. This is one of my favorite albums of all time so I was glad we got to listen to it.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I have mixed feelings on this but I will start by saying I overall enjoyed the album. I think the music is really good and it is easy to listen to.
What i didn't particularly enjoy, and I think it explains my issues with the last Elvis Costello album, is his voice. He sounds like the embodiment of the whiney main character from an 80's movie who definitely deserved to be bullied because he thinks he is better than everyone else. Give me a different singer and this is probably a 4 or 5.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
I think this is a decent album and I can see how the smiths/ Morrissey have influenced music.
For me personally, I wouldn't go out of my way to put this on and it kind of faded more to background music instead of actively engaging me.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Neil Young has a very distinct voice that has a lot of subtle range. This is an easy to listen to soft rock album that is very much of its time. None of the songs stuck out to me as all timers but i also wouldn't call any of them bad. Overall a solid album but I will probably be searching elsewhere on Young's catalog if I'm going to listen to him.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
This was some good quality early punj music. You could hear the influence this album had on the genre. Easy to listen to and each of the songs was unique enough to not feel repetitive. I can see myself coming back to this if I'm in the mood for some punk rock.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan is an excellent writer of music. I liked his other album that we had before kore than this one but it was another solid entry from him. Easy to listen to and offers re-listenability.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
War
U2
Starts off super strong with Sunday Bloody Sunday. I wouldn't say any of the other songs reach that height but it's still good music. U2 has been around forever and this was definitely one of the records that helped put them on the map.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I'm conflicted on this one. On one hand the music is generally solid and switches up styles to keep it interesting. You also have some real strong highs like Clint Eastwood and 19-2000. On the other hand I found the album to be longer than necessary and that stretches would fade to the background. This album is obviously important as there isn't much music like the Gorillaz before this. There are songs I will come back to but I don't see myself listening to the whole album anytime soon.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Queen II
Queen
I love Queen and this is some good stuff but it is definitely some of their earlier work. Seven Seas of Rye is an absolute slapper and this album has some solid other entries. Overall a good album that I would come back to. Probably wouldn't be my first choice of Queen but it's still Queen and still good.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
Musically this wasn't Bowie's strongest album and I don't see myself coming back to listen to it again. With that said, this very much is a goodbye album from a man who was dying. The fact that Bowie died two days after releasing this album and recorded it while having cancer shows that he viewed this as his last task and once it was done, he was free to go. From that perspective it is an interesting album to listen to as you can see the influence of his knowledge that he will die after this album. I want to give this a higher score but the music just wasn't there for me.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I enjoyed this album, I just wasn't blown away or in love with it. For when this came out, it is quite a revolution for music at the time and makes sense that their popularity cane later. I just don't see myself going out of my way to listen to it again.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
There are some real bangers on this album like Cold War and Tightrope. I like the various styles on the album and the ambition Janelle has with the album
I think the album is too long at times and the back half of the middle kind of drags on. I can see myself listening to some songs again but probably not the whole album. I do appreciate albums like this though since I wouldn't have known about it without this generator.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Solid enjoyable punk rock album. In classic punk fashion they sing about everything and nothing throughout the album. Gave me Beastie Boys vibes at times which lines up with when the album came out. Probably wouldn't be at the top of my list to come back to but not something I wouldn't listen to again.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
It's fast, it's fun, it's Dominion!
Just kidding but this album was Fresh, funky and fun. Prior to listening to this album I knew of the Scissor Sisters but only through I Don't Feel Like Dancin'. This album almost felt like a modern disco album and you could hear the influence of the Bee Gees, Elton John, David Bowie and Pink Floyd. Every song was different and brought something new for the listener to enjoy. I will definitely be coming back to this album and plan to explore Scissor Sisters more going forward!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
From start to finish this album bangs. Top notch Rock n Roll that brings something different with every track. Plus Eddie Van Halen is great on the guitar.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
At their best, few bands are as creative or good as Radiohead. This feels like one of their older albums but not at the same time. The album really built its way up and by the end i was really feeling it. Not quite to the level of OK Computer or Kid A but a really solid album and one I would listen to again.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Some good stuff and some okay stuff. A generally enjoyable album that had a really strong first half and a decent second half. I felt they were at their best when going more upbeat but more poetic when slowed down. This is the kind of album that made me wish half stars were allowed as I'm between a 3 and a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Some good, some not as good. Overall I enjoyed how well they brought the noise together but this isn't my typical music and I don't see myself listening to it much going forward.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Some of the album kind of melded together in the middle and the ending got a but weird. But overall it was really good music that I plan to come back to. I can see how they influenced Dylan and the Beatles and also how they influenced the Byrds.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Best way to describe this album is funky. It was fun, upbeat and gave me 70s/Stevie wonder vibes. The back end of the album might have dragged a little bit but overall this was very easy to listen to and an artist I plan to explore more.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Jazz is definitely a music style that isn't supposed to be paused and returned to mid song. I did that a few times with this album as I made my way through it which made me re-start a few songs. When listened from start to finish the album is absolutely slapping with funky jazz. Easy to listen to and great music to do something to.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
Judging a Beatles album is never easy because the legend of the band is almost impossible to live up to. That said I will do my best. Side note, Paul McCartney is a better musician than John Lennon and that fact would upset him.
This album was really good, very few dips in quality throughout and the energy remains fairly consistent. They also switch up the mood of songs throughout to keep the listener engaged. Golden Slumbers and Carry the Weight really bring the back end of the album up. I can see why this album is so well regarded and the influence it had on music cannot be understated.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
I struggled with this album. I had a hard time wanting to continue it and never really got into it. I thought Dig For Fire and Down to the Well were the best tracks on the album. I recognize that Pixies were influential for the 90's grunge/alt rock movement but I will be choosing the bands they inspired over them every day of the week. Definitely not the worst album we have gotten but it isn't for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
I enjoyed this album. It was a little more subtle than I was expecting and would have liked to hear Marvin Gaye's range more. The music was solid and it worked well with his Lyrics. I hope we get more Gaye and a chance to see more of his range and style. Ultimately this album left me wanting more.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I liked this album. I thought that the music was really solid and very much 2000's rock. What really made this album though was the lead singer. His voice and style of singing was unique and the band knew how to musically bring the most out of it. I plan to explore this band more.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
This album was boring. None of the songs stuck out to me, I felt like I was listening to the same thing for the whole thing. I didn't think the music was bad or something I couldn't listen to but my God it just never changed.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
Decent album but not that memorable. Brass in Pocket is probably the only song I'll hear and recognize. The singers voice is solid and the music has rhythm.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Short and to the point. This album almost feels about 10 years ahead of its time but that's probably why it is on the list. Reminded me of foo Fighters but with more punk than grunge. Overall I enjoyed the album and thought it was good. A little bit more probably would bump this up to the 4 or 5 range for me.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
This wasn't it. Far too long to have any sort of rhythm or flow. Even if there were some songs that weren't bad they got lost in the slog that was this album. I do not plan on ever touching this album again. If the 3 disc's were all individual albums, I might have rated them higher but all together its a mess.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Suspended in Gaffe went way harder than I expected it would when the song first started.
I appreciate what Kate Bush is doing here musically and would say it works for the majority. Prior to this I only knew Running up that Hill by her but im glad we got to explore her further. She has a very unique way of singing and constructing a song that I appreciate. I plan on coming back to this and further exploring her music catalog
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Prog rock is a very interesting category of music. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. This album works. The melodies are nice, the instrumentals are unique and the music is enjoyable. Not sure how much I will explore this artist but this was a worthwhile album to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Boston
Boston
This album had amazing energy from start to finish. Starting off with "More Than a Feeling", "Peace of Mind", and "Foreplay/Long Time" is such a strong first 3 songs that the rest of the album could have been white noise and I would still give this atleast a 4. Thankfully the back half of the album is also solid, if not quite as good. I can see how this album was yhe best selling debut album at the time of its release.
Foreplay/Long Time may be one of the best rock songs ever written and the transition between the two parts is music genius.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
I had not heard of Jazmine Sullivan but I am glad to know who she is now. Super solid R&B album that you could tell meant something to her personally. At times it almost felt like a therapy session of her love life. The beats were good, the melodies silky and the interludes didn't negatively effect the album. I plan on coming back to Sullivan and exploring her music further.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Nina Simone has an incredible voice hat she puts on display on this album. I love the way that this era of music sounds and the use of full bands. I thought at times it was a bit slower than I would like but the music was still solid in those times.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
I appreciate what this album was aiming for and at times it was an interesting listen. Overall though I just don't think this is a genre for me. I don't plan on coming back to this band or album.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Different Class
Pulp
Solid British 90's rock. Unfortunately I didn't find it groundbreaking or something where a lot of the songs stuck out to me. Easy enough to listen to but something I probably won't come back to any time soon.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
From the Beatles, I expected more. Definitely one of their earlier albums. Outside of the songs I knew coming in, the rest of the album felt forgettable. Still solid music but I will be listening to other Beatles albums before this one in the future. Also, obligatory, Paul is the greatest Beatle of all time and John was a shitty person.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
This album gave me Rolling Stones vibes. Makes sense based on the time of release. I was definitely skeptical coming in as I hadn't listened to much Alice Cooper but I was pleasantly surprised! No More Mr. Nice Guy is one i have heard before a great rock song but I was impressed with the rest of the album that I didn't know. Might not join my regular listening rotation but something I will come back to and not be opposed to exploring further.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
The guitar switch up in the second half of the album was very welcome. Overall it was enjoyable but a bit repetitive after a while. Drums as a focus always struggle as they are limited by the various sounds they can produce. Good background music but probably not something I will be pursuing for active listening in the future.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Funky, subtle and Definitely thought provoking. Another solid album from Curtis Mayfield. I found the beats to be funky, if not a bit similar sounding but nothing wrong with a sound that works. The subtle instruments work great with Curtis' softer voice. The message of the album is where this album shines as Mayfield sings about being black in America. My biggest issue is that I don't see myself coming back to this album very much, but I liked the music and would listen again.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
This was always going to be an interesting review for myself. I am a fan of Taylor Swift but I wouldn't consider this one of my favorites of hers. I also listened to Taylor's Version but did not take the vault songs into consideration.
I think this album will ultimately be remembered as an influential pop album and one of the definitive albums of the 2010's. Prior to this album Swift was mostly known as a country artist who would sing about her ex lovers. This album definitely featured songs about ex lovers but was a drastic shift in her music to pop. And it really works for most of the album. "Welcome To New York" is an absolute Banger and great way to start the album. The first 10 songs are all incredibly strong songs. The back end of the album doesn't reach the heights of the first half but ends strongly with New Romantics. Some of these songs were definitely over played on the radio when they first were released but that doesn't mean they aren't still good songs. I already know I will come back to this album and will continue listening to Swift.
My last thing, we got this album the same day she released The Tortured Poets Department and I'm not sure if that was a coincidence or not. The vault also has some slappers like "Now That We Don't Talk" and "Is It Over Now."
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Doors
The Doors
This album kind fo stands out for the Era of rock and roll it was released. Definitely a shame that Jim Morrison died early and wasn't able to continue making music. Got slightly repetitive near the end but lots of greats songs on this album definitely make it worthwhile to come back to.
4