Mask
BauhausFISHCAKES
FISHCAKES
I honestly tried to like this. It's just so damn boring to me. I listened twice thinking I must be missing something, but still just hmmmmmm. Not for me I guess
Way way better than expected. One I'd never have checked out.
Funny this should be the first album, have been a massive Machine Head fan since their Burn My Eyes debut and am aware they named themselves after this album but have never actually listened to this record. That was a mistake. All I really knew about Deep Purple up to this point was Smoke on the Water. Opener is already sucking me right in. This is my type of album for sure.
Like this one more than I thought I would. I don't think I'd ever find myself reaching for Buddy Holly normally so well done generator.
Had only really heard the title track. I prefer the rock/blues songs to the more ballad type tunes but on balance a pretty solid dad rock LP.
An undiscovered gem. I was expecting some filler with an album so long, but every song earns its place in the tracklist. A masterpiece.
I've been trying to listen to more jazz, this album is a treat. Another one for the regular playlist.
First album generated that I have actually listened to before. I'm not a massive SP fan but this album is rather special, imo. My favourite of theirs by quite some margin. I'd forgotten how noisy this album can get, but listening again after some time I'm appreciating the softer tracks. To Forgive is simply beautiful. Heavier the better usually for me but Pumpkins are a band that can get the ballads right too. Nothing better than a heavy band dropping the heaviness, to my ears at least. I can see how this might become a bit much being 2hrs long but I truly can't get enough of this.
Liked it more than I expected to. More than just another punk album.
Quite liked this one.
A great Beatles album. Such great songs in this. Easy 5 stars
What can I say. It's Bob Marley and it's great.
Easiest 5 stars ever. This album has it all, sadness, sorrow, hope, joy and a whole bunch of gruesome murders. The Bad Seeds at the top of their game here, though to be fair they are on most albums. Ending it all with the Dylan cover 'Death Is Not The End' is a stroke of genius. Long live Nick Cave.
Not really my bag. Songs were ok, but nothing that really grabbed me much
I pretty much grew up with this album, as familiar as my own skin. Love it more with every listen. Nothing Else Matters is a perfect rock ballad. Just a perfect LP.
Sad he only got to finish this one album. Would love to have heard what would come later. Nice listen.
Over 20 years before I was born, still sounds fresh today. Good music will remain good music, regardless of when it was recorded. Ready Teddy a particular favourite.
I like blues, I like guitar solos. This album is just a lil too long though. Version of Little Wing is OK, prefer the original though.
Up til now the only way I knew of Steely Dan was through an old Harry Hill joke. Not a bad album, was nice to listen to on the way home from work. Probably won't listen to it ever again though.
Meh
Punk at it's very finest. Love Biafra. Great album.
Quite liked this one. Worth a few more listens.
I prefer his more eclectic albums, but this stripped back focus on songwriting Beck is not too bad either.
The best bits are the feedback parts. Beautifully noisy. Love this album.
Listening to the Beatles always makes me smile. Great album.
Meanders a little bit in the middle. Still a really solid album overall though.
More wonderful noise from Sonic Youth. Plenty of feedback etc. This is how guitars should be played.
A nice listen. Likely won't revisit this one much.
A pretty solid listen. Guess I'm more of a Sting/Police fan than I thought.
If it hadn't been early morning some of this album would possibly have put me to sleep. Not a terrible album by any means, just not for me.
Lots of great guitar and synth lines. Will be checking out more of their work in future for sure.
Big time Bowie fan. Was never gonna be any other rating for this one. Solid album from start to finish, even the Eno instrumentals. Up there with the Dame's best.
Great album, though some.of the songs go on just a bit longer than they really need to.
Liked this way more than I thought I would. Strong Bowie influence can be heard throughout.
Some interesting rhythms going on here. Had already heard the Soulful version of the first track, which I didn't realise was a cover until now. Can see the influence on later (Max fronted) Sepultura and Soulfly in the drums at least.
Some nice lo-fi on here. Will need to check out some more.
Jay Z on top form here.
I was hesitant to listen to this, nu metal isn't my favourite form of metal so I only was kinda aware of Linkin Park having intentionally avoided them in the past. This album is pretty good all told, nice riffs and found myself enjoying most of the songs. Scored higher than I expected to.
I'm not quite sure how I've managed to avoid listening to so many classic albums, but The Rolling Stones always seemed a band cemented in a time before mine. Ultimately you can't really beat a bit of good old rock n roll, and The Stones have always excelled at that. This album feels to me like you're in the studio with the band getting loaded and just enjoying some jams. The type of album this list was made for, imo.
Loved it. Another classic I had totally neglected until now.
Bon Jovi at their Bonniest and their Joviest.
Quite liked this one. Not amazing, bit pretty damn great.
I honestly tried to like this. It's just so damn boring to me. I listened twice thinking I must be missing something, but still just hmmmmmm. Not for me I guess
Good set of songs. Shame we lost such a brilliant talent.
Another undiscovered gem. Not even a name I was familiar with. Loved it.
Reading the notes, Elliott recorded all parts himself. This is precisely the type of album I wish I could've written myself. Top marks well deserved.
This album is sheer utter ear candy from start to finish. A complete joy to listen to. Perfection.
Sounds better late at night when you're very blazed. Apparently some of these songs were written as a stream of consciousness and it really shows.
JJ at her finest. A brilliant album with a brilliant band.
Le freak, c'est Chic.. Besides the songs I already knew the rest felt like filler. I appreciate their influence and the amount of other hits he's written or been involved in, but this album fell flat and was underwhelming.
You'd be forgiven for thinking a full band recorded this and not Dave Grohl all by himself. Some really great songs on here.
I lost something listening to this, not sure it was my soul though. Some interesting parts here and there but most of the songs felt like they dragged and plodded along. Bland
More like The Bland. Music from Big Stink
This is more like it. Great album.
I imagine being at an airport nowadays would be bad enough without having to listen to this snoozefest. Yawn.
Hip hop classic. Bars upon bars upon bars.
I was a bit hesitant over this one, as I didn't particularly like the solo album I listened to. This is however a great live album. Kinda get Van the Man now.
Lou Reed with some help from Bowie. Some really silly lyrics. And Perfect Day. Love this album.
These songs all blended together. Dull.
Some interesting stuff on here for sure. Will need to listen again some time.
Middle of the road.
FISHCAKES
Plods along wearily.
Randomly picked this up on vinyl as it intrigued me. Very eclectic.
Utterly bonkers
So different from what I'd usually listen to. Liked more than I didn't.
A corker of an album
It's Al Green. Nuff said really.
Pleasant enough. Average.
Great album
Not my usual bag, but I quote liked this.
This felt longer than it actually was.
Never getting that time back.
Was putting off listening to this one as I generally don't like live albums. The Who are tighter than Axls 90s hot pants here. Wow.
Forgive me Father For I have synthed....
Classic
Groovy grunge
Another great band I'd never heard of.
Timeless classic
What a wonderful, wonderful album. Loved every second of this.
Beautiful
Was a nice listen overall
An interesting listen. Still undecided.
Worth it for the 11 minute Grapevine cover alone. Everything else great too. Enjoyable listen.
I liked this a little more than I expected.
We like both kinds a music here. Country AND western.
Way way better than expected. One I'd never have checked out.
Sublime. Another top scorer.
Long live Ozzy. Perfection.
Oh my god, that's the funky shit.
Yes
Classic hip hop. Great use of samples throughout.
Extra points for unexpected Public Enemy.
I kept expecting strings to break. Very mellow. Can take or leave most of it to be brutally honest.
One I think I'm going to return to a lot.
Our eldest cat is named after Mossy Elliot. This album is awesome. Old school hip hop at its finest.
Dull as dishwater.
Meandering mellow dance music. Meh.
Freddie and the boys rocking out. Gotta love it.
Not really my bag.
Dull dull dull
Got sunshine in a bag. Brilliantly bonkers. Love Damon.
Been listening to this for over 30 years. It's part of my DNA. Brilliant.
When ABBA does their swan song, the swans do sing. Great stuff.
Great album
Melancholy MOR. Meh.
Rocktastic
Musical perfection.
Acoustic Zeppelin hits different for sure. Amazing.
Liquid lyricism. Bold beats. Wonderful Wutang.
Need to listen to this one more. Liked it more than I expected to going in.
Masterful use of samples. Rhymes effortless.
Better than I expected it to be
Earworms coming out the wazoo. That last song is so damn sweet it hurts, reminds me of I'm Sticking With You by Velvet Underground.
That feeling when 38 minutes feels like 3 hours. Yyyyyyyaaaaawwwwwnnnnnnzzzzzzzz
RIP Kurt. Amazing performances from all throughout. Nirvana on top form.
Some nice grooves on here.
Gloriously barmy. I love every second of this nutty LP.
Great album.
A pleasant enough listen. Nothing more, nothing less.
Repetitive, meditative. Made for a pleasant work commute. Probably won't listen ever again but don't feel like I wasted the time.
Well, Traffic rock. Loved it.
This album has everything anyone could ever want or need from one of the tightest bands ever recorded. Amazing from start to finish. Not a second wasted. Perfect.
Rock On Tommy
Insipid
Reggae reggae sauce.
Groove Is In The Heart does all the heavy lifting on this snoozefest of an album.
Pleasant sounds for a morning commute. Classics are classics for a reason.
I feel like this is a grower. The slower paced tracks let it down a bit for me. Voice is amazing.
Bit of a bitch to get through, that Bitches Brew.
My kinda music.
This album should come with a hearing damage warning. That cheering at the start near burst my eardrums. Great album
I feel like I could grow to really love this album.
Prefer the punk parts to the meandering bits.
Some outrageous bars on this. Classic
Eclectic
Went on for a bit longer than it needed to, both individual songs and album as a whole. Liked it a lot but it could have done with some trimming, imo.
Divine indeed
Groovy
Classic metal.
Meh
Metal masterpiece
Some good stuff woven into the mix. Seemed like it went on longer than it had to.
Wonderful.
They call it madness.
Not my favourite hip hop record. Good though.
Took me a few days to take it all in. Some great songs on this.
This album isn't always an easy listen, but it is near the top of greatest of all time lists for a reason. Brilliant from start to finish. It's not easy banging your head against some mad buggers wall.
Loved the second half more than the first. The instrumental was the best track on here. Will likely check out some more from them.
I'd somehow managed to dismiss Snoop as a features rapper and had never listened to a full album of his. Big big huge mistake. Hip hop at its finest.
I actually prefer the songs where they aren't rapping, as great as those are. The instrumentals are off the charts. Another album I criminally neglected til now. This project is turning up some real gems for me so far.
Rocks like a mf from start to finish.
The covers felt unnecessary and the originals aren't essential listening either, imo.
This is a rock masterpiece. Classic Bowie. Love every bit of it. RIP DB
Expected to like this. Some nice grooves and interesting noises but most of the songs felt like they went on a bit too long.
Title track is good but all the others are better. Guess I like Paul McCartney. Who knew?
A nice little album. Not earth shattering, but close to it.
I keep expecting to like NY, but so far have found his work to be a tad self indulgent.
Beautiful wee album. Perfection.
Nothing to dislike here.
The Bland strikes again.
Reminds me of the Trashcan Sinatras. This isn't a bad thing.
Sub par punk from the guy who sued Negativland.
Liked this one. Great stuff.
Hard rock done by the masters.
So many albums and bands inspired by this record. Some good riffs on here even if the production is ropey at best. Well deserves its place on the list.
Pleasant enough. Won't ever listen to this again.
Can smell the cigar smoke and whisky. Glorious.
Stunning work of art.
Delightfully bonkers
Double albums don't get much better than this.
Another brilliant beatles album. Total coincidence that last sentence spells out ABBA.
Fuck Thatcher.
Stunning debut. Well deserved five stars
What a wonderful album.
Groovin indeed.
Liked this one. A pleasant morning commute made a little better.
What a voice.
Everybody wants to rule the world. They very nearly did.
Another day, another Morrissey album. Nothing to write home about. Some good songs.
Zzzzzzzz all these songs just drone on and oooonnnnn. First album that I truly don't understand why it's on this list. Didn't need to hear this at all. Wish I could give it no stars.
A pretty solid album. Second half let it down a bit imo.
Apparently I'm a ZZ Top fan. Who knew?
Some interesting songs but nothing I'd revisit in a hurry
Besides the ones I already knew this album seems quite forgettable.
Everyone talks about OK Computer. And I understand why that is. But man, this album is such a good damn vibe.
Sometimes experimental albums are amazing and sometimes they are garbage. This is somewhere in between.
'Skip' indeed. Boooooringggggg.....
Rock N Roll.
Wonderfully eclectic. Another band I had never heard of til doing this. Another easy five stars.
Deep. Purple.
Meh.
Oh my soul.
Can't quite think what to say about this. Blew my mind a wee bit. Nice one
Gonna see Liam perform this for it's 30 anniversary soon. Looking forward to it. Amazing album
Better than the South Park version
From the first riffs on War Pigs to the last notes of Faries Wear Boots, this album is perfection. The ultimate metal masterpiece. Timeless.
Punktastic
Pretty solid album all round. Somenice guitar tones.
Beautiful.
Great live album. I'm usually not a big fan of live LPs but this well earns its place on the list.
Nice Sunday afternoon music.
Well, I'll be jiggered. There it is... Negativland made me familiar with a particular song on this album. Taken in its proper context the song is great and so is the album. 5 stars is VERY STUPID, VERY STUPID, and who gives a shit?
Guitar jangly yumminess
Niiiice
A nice little album, but for me at least rather forgettable.
Grooooovy maaaaan
Seminal hip hop album. Love the mix of jazz etc. Kendrick on top form.
Nah
I stood on dog shit while listening to this. It's not Sarah's fault of course. I don't really like standing on dog shit it messes up my nice leopard print trainers. I was less angry than usual cos this woman sings so beautifully. She gets an answer extra star for that. Sue me.
Really liked this one. Very 80s but that's not always a bad thing.
This was a really really pleasant surprise. Amazing album.
This album didn't really do it for me. Extra star for her voice
Plastic soul Bowie is it my favourite Bowie. Still Bowie though, and still great.
Some good stuff in there, but not enough to maintain interest. Was glad it was over by the end.
California Dreaming is sublime. Rest I could take or leave.
I know Miles Davis is one of the greatest etc etc yada yada but this stuff just boooooores me so.... Shoot me I guess. Grudging 2 stars
Passed the time. Didn't love it, didn't hate it. MOR for me.
Bit too dad rock for me. Wasn't bad but wasn't great either.
Fuck yeah. I had to assemble this in YouTube and include live versions. This shit rocks though. Might try to pick it up on vinyl at some point. Unexpected greatness.
Maybe this was the shit in the 70s. Listening over 50 years later I'm just not feeling it.
God bless Shane McGowan.
Meh
REM are the band that KEEPS giving. I love their big hits and even know some deeper cuts but haven't ever deep dived into their early catalogue. This album fucking ROCKS!!!!!!!!!
Wowsers. Never really bothered to check out Patti. Will need to rectify that.
Pretty solid dance album.
Wish I could give this 6 stars. Honestly perfect album. Covers did so well they sound like originals. Wowsers.
Stevie Wonder. Nuff said really.
As much as I adore Nick and even though there are a few good songs on this, I just can't give it full marks. Few too many dull moments for me personally.
Meh
Hail.
Didn't really like this all that much.
Give it away now
Meanders it's merry way.
Their greatest work so far. Love every second of this.
Some ok bars on this. Not my favourite rapper or album.
Boooooringggggg.
Some great songs on here, just not quite enough of them for five stars.
That last piano tune was stunning. Enjoyed this a LOT more than I expected to.
It's all dark.
An extra point just for being Scottish.
Started off OK, thought this may turn the tide of low jazz scores but sadly didn't last. Probably my most liked jazz album so far, but can't justify any more than 3 stars (and feel like it's bordering on 2 tbh). Just as well today is a good day.
Stripped back and all the better for it. The Boss bossing it.
Another unexpected brilliant album. The story telling on this puts me in mind of Taylor Swift. I love a song that tells a tale.
Any album that has Phil Daniels talking about the dirty pigeons gets an automatic five stars from me.
Beautiful
Not for me
Pretty good punk.
A pleasant enough listen.
Nice voices. Got a bit repetitive after a while.
Meh
Rocks like a motherfucker
Listened because I had to. Won't be repeating the experience ever again.
Song at the end is beautiful. Title track a work of sheer genius. Middle bits were so so.
Sheer unadulterated brilliance.
Could've done with a fair bit of trimming.
Plods along merrily with a few stand out tracks.
Not too shabby.
Seems like maybe he needed Paul after all
Some good stuff in here. Extra star just for Nick Cave and Jarvis Cocker.
Dragged a bit.
Had high hopes for this one but it didn't live up to them sadly.
Raw indeed. Love it.
Yet another jazz album I didn't like.
Arguably the birth of heavy metal. Definitely a motherfucking beast of an album.
Brilliant album. David Byrne is something else.
It was a classic when it released and still a classic now.
Courtney Love doing what she does best. Amazing.
Some nice hip hop.
Punk as fuck
Every minute felt like an hour.
Meh
Average set of songs
Speaks to my soul.
Sheer aural bliss
I'd give this six stars if I could. Hip hop done by one of its finest groups. Amazing.
Yes, more of this please.
Quite liked this one
Now this Eno I can vibe with.
Schwonderful.
It's all sounding really great, let's fuck with everyone's head and inexplicably put bloody jaw harp underneath it all.....
What a voice. Arrangements very sparse. All in all a great album.
Meh
An OK album
Nice one Bob
Great songs sung well. Wonderful story telling.
Cock rock
Grunge at its finest.
Rocks like a mother sucker.
A swansong from one of the greatest artists to have ever lived. RIP DB.
Glorious pop songs.
Legendary