View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Probably ahead of its time, wasn’t sure why it was on here until “the model” played.
3.75, but would be a 1 if it came out today
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
He’s the king of pop. Album certainly holds up.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
Inoffensive classic rock album. Easy to listen to, liked the B side but the top tracks have been played to death
4.5 if I heard it for the first time
3.0 today
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Just not enough variation for me to enjoy. It’s fine rock, 3.0
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Low
David Bowie
3.5
Some good songs, end of the album too ambient for me
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Neat (very) 90s album.
3.0 - some tracks are too long and I don’t care for how a few sound.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Low-Life
New Order
4.25
Album hits a sweet spot between that 80s rock, techno synth, and the Phil collins drum sound. If the songs were a little more diverse and more lyric forward it would be a 5/5. First and last songs are perfect
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
The Clash
The Clash
2.75
Very garage sounds, a little unrefined. In a vacuum it’s fine as an album, but in context is 5/5 for its importance
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Just not for me. Lyrics, and music were actually good, his voice ruined each song
2.5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
2
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
I get that this album came out in 1967 and she’s German. In a vacuum her singing is not good, and everything I liked - the composition and instruments - were done by the velvet underground. Just go listen to velvet underground
1
1
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
It’s fine it’sa Christmas album
2
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Really big fan of the sound. Certainly a product of its time and I could dare the same exact album being released today since you do see the same themes in music today.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Almost skipped based on the first song and the album being a “concept album”
Bleak story album, love the lyrics, a few songs a little too concept-y. But really not too bad
3.5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Had what that clash album was missing
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I wish I could do halves. Not a 2 and not a 3.
Lo fi LL cool J. Not bad, cool beats
2
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
In context it’s a 4.5, I love the style, goth-folk, and it showcases Taylor swifts skill as a lyricist, which I think is her best talent. This album should almost have been combined with folklore, since the recording/ writing overlapped so much they are two sides of the same coin. Evermore is more experimental, and some songs just feel out of place - no body no crime for example. I feel like this album is here because it seemed a little passed over - released 6 months after folklore and 3 months before fearless (TS version), but folklore should be here instead. Folklore was the huge change for Taylor Swifts style and evermore is the B side
Overall it’s interesting to return to one of my top albums of 2021 in this context of listening in a Vacuum - 4 as a standalone
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
2.75. It’s fine, a little too laid back folky. Interesting that it was way more successful in the UK than US. Probably why it’s here
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
2
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I was prepared to hate it because I don’t care for live albums, but it’s just a recording of his performance and was actually really fun to listen to
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
I mean. It’s fine. It’s impressive it’s his 25th album but he sounds like an old man
2
2
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
2
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
I get drugs now.
Some songs songs are 5s, others are 1s.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Tago Mago
Can
2
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Much more vintage bowie. Overall liked it.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Live Through This
Hole
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Knocked for not bowing to our corporate music streaming overlord Spotify.
Just kidding. Like everything, it’s well produced, doesn’t really stand out
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
One of my favorites. Really good introductory stones album for people who only really know the hits.
Sympathy for the devil is my favorite song by them. Super bluesy album with just the right amount of variation.
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Solid 3.5, I don’t listen to a lot of jazz and this was a good introduction and easy to digest
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Actually enjoyed a lot. Surprised it came out in 2010, sounds a lot like a bridge between classic rock and alt rock
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Overall 3.5.
Fun to listen to the album other than just the typical hits you know
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Not the sound I was expecting from the doors, overall good. I wish the website allowed for decimal voting 3.75
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Started with the deluxe album by mistake. Still good, really enjoyed this one. Gotta love a 6 song 35 minute album
4.25/5
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Beastie boys but they rebranded as a 90’s garage band. Neat
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Literally no idea. Super experimental in a way I liked but I don’t think I’ll ever listen to it again. 2-4 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Albums like this are what I love about this. You know the hit, never heard any other songs, and they rock
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Fine British rap, wouldn’t skip any songs if they came up in a playlist . Not my particular style and really lost me with the lyric about people being unaware because they haven’t read the alchemist, followed by “we live in a society..”
2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
This might actually be the top one we’ve listened to for me. Something about her voice just grated on me tho
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Ah good they got one without professor griff lmao
Over solid early 90s rap album and a very public enemy sound
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Really was something else. Neat chill could listen again
Waterloo sunset was the standout
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
25
Adele
I wonder if we end up with more Taylor swift or Adele lol
She is an unbelievable vocalist. The lyrics are honesty meh, but the way she uses her voice as an instrument is incredible
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Sound and production was good, but something just hit me weird about it. Little too hippy I think
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This is one of the most easy to listen albums ever. I played it twice but there was near enough variation
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Interesting. Floating around 3.5
In a vacuum it was a good foot tapping album.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Tis not for me
2
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Love the beats but not in love with the lyrics
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
A hair gospel-y, but actually really enjoyed it. 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This was fine to me. Just kind of regular grungy
2
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Really liked it, Funky
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
Surprised to see a movie soundtrack. I mean it’s fine, but if you divorce it completely from the movie I wonder if it makes the list
2
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
This album could have been 30 minutes, but if you’re into the band I get it. Instrumentals were really enjoyable, but so so repetitive
2.5
2
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Overall to donda, a few listenable songs but overall just not too great. Power makes it a 2
2
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Really solid production and instrumentals.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
It’s tough, the 90s/00s grunge is just not really my thing, and Radiohead is just not for me. I know a lot of people would burn me at the stake for that tho so 3 stars (2.5)
3
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
I’m sure context makes it a 4 or even a 5. His voice is so grating, he sounds so old
2
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Double checked the date this was released. It has a really modern sound and is extremely easy to listen to
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Blew me away. I think I enjoyed every single song. You can hear so many bands from before and after them, production and variation was excellent
5
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Fine background. Very sound of the 90s
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Bizarre album. I don’t think I like a single song on it but it’s overall good? I think the production is really excellent, maybe that’s it
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
Never listened to that much 2Pac. Overall I think he was really preaching non-violence which is a stark contrast to a lot of the gangster rap at the time
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Well produced, the 6 song 45 minute jam albums are not my favorite. Not sure I see myself coming back to it
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Django Django
Django Django
When this album came out iTunes gave you three free songs weekly or monthly, usually from new artists and “Life’s a beach” was one. Never listened to the full album and really enjoyed it, really remind me of alt-j (coincidentally, breezeblocks was an iTunes free song)
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Way too long. But I didn’t hate any of the songs individually 2.5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Right down the middle I get why it’s here, didn’t blow me away
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Classic Springsteen. Easy listening, just wish anyone on the right listened to the lyrics of born in the USA
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
There’s good stuff and it’s well produced but I was never a Simon and Garfunkel guy. They’re a little like dark ethereal(?) rock for my taste. Good songs on their own
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Overall fine, but not sure any individual song was above a 3
2
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
To ethereal/ experimental.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
So close to a 5. I’ve heard all these songs individually but never together. All time indie rock defining album
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Good but didn’t blow me away by any means. Maybe for the time it was
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Fine background, probably a lot of people’s favorite album and certainly would have been for the time
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
I could see this album really growing on me. It was a cool experimental sound that wasn’t overly so and had a certain appeal
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
3.5-75
Classic indie rock, you can hear a lot of the stones and Jack whites production.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Really neat enjoyable French electronica. It didn’t surprise me that they did work with phoenix
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
3.5
I thought I didn’t really like Radiohead but I guess I just don’t like their big songs. Over all a little too drone-y ambient but not bad overall
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Little too experimental, not for me
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Solid indie rock album from a mid 2000s staple
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
Completely inoffensive. Wild that people hated it when it came out, I mean it’s not gonna blow your sock off, but it’s easy to listen to
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Music
Madonna
Weirdest country album I’ve ever heard. Haha just kidding
Production was really good. Very late 90s french electronica. Madonna was the weakest part of the album; is she good or just super hot? Will have to listen to more of her lesser known work.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
The back half went together more than the first. Overall fine. Felt like an album for musicians, and nothing really stood out except for the hits
3 stars
2
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Really enjoyed it. I thought pet shop boys were jazz but this was well produced, 80s pop
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
It was fine. Good production and easy to listen
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Feels pretty experimental. Top of the album sounded very depeche but middle and end felt like they were just doing stuff. As always, well produced. Cool sound but probably not a re-listen
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
I’ve started this album 3 separate times and just can’t get into it. It’s fine and I’m sure is good, but the sound is too generic
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Traffic
Traffic
Super close to a 4, and is probably a 4.5 with context. Extremely well produced and easy to listen to. There’s just not quite enough variation and the album is a little too long. Can’t believe it came out in ‘68
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Overall good. It was extremely well produced and decently interesting. I’m sure it was ground breaking for it’s time but it’s a 3.5 for me
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
A little too tonal and spoken word for me to really take any enjoyment out of it. I can appreciate what went into it but I don’t get anything out of it
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
Lots of pieces I likes lots of pieces I didn’t.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Shocking at this point - really well produced. I get the whole anti war thing but sometimes the lyrics were a little weird but I like that he said the n word 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Why listen to this album when you can just rail cocaine?
For real love this album, hype but not unlistenable. It’s 3-4 songs too long
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
2.5
Easy to listen to, but not really outstanding in any major way
2
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Actually really enjoyed this one. Good listenability and neat sounds that was kind of a middle ground between the 60s 70s.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
This is a top Elvis album. Really unique I think even today and good variation.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Solid and quintessential Elton John. Well produced and stands up.
My signature move is the Jamaican Jerk Off
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Really had to think about this one. Not really one for progressive rock so maybe a third of this album was not for me. But it was well produced and sounds like a bunch of dudes jammin
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I get the influence and historic importance. Just not my kind of jam
2
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
If I knew jazz, I’m sure this is 10. It’s easy to listen to and is really diverse when you pay attention to it
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
Music 3/5
Album art 5/5
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Extremely well done, talented, I’m sure really inspirational for people but I’m not going to listen to it again
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Spiderland
Slint
I like the gothic scarcity of the guitar. I don’t like the spoken word
2
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
Enjoyed way more than I thought. Not doo op at all. Pretty modern wel produced sound
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Sounds like shit and needs a remaster lol
Love the folk almost swamp rock sound. But run run run was grating on the right side, and I don’t like nicos voice. But it’s easy listening and they do neat things with the left right balance.
I do understand why it’s a cult classic tho. Really surprised non of it charted.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
I have started this album three times and can’t get into it. Spotify thinks I love it.
Like everything else, extremely well produced, but nothing standing out to me
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Fun pop punk. Definitely understand the cultural significance. Opener is excellent, modern sound. Ends up a 3.6 I think
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
This album turned me into a Gen Xer
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I’m not really one for 90s grunge, but this is pretty much the quintessential sound. Personally a 1, with context probably a 4
2
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Music, production and composition does a lot to carry the album. Album is a little incel ish overall. Don’t even really care for the one hit.
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Exceptionally produced. As an album it’s a 3-3.75 for me, but the highs are high. Starts super strong, but I was not into the Indian inspiration songs.
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Really enjoyed. Swampy, psychadelicy sound holds up and extremely well produced. Hesitate to give a four but I think it’s like 3.9
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
One of the better early 2000’s indie side A’s. Good variation and they keep it interesting. Trying to take out my bias of loving singing mr bright side drunk as fuck
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Actually really enjoyed it. Phoenix was a good song but had a little bit too much spoken word for me to put this album on any kind of rotation, side A could be. Well produced and great sound. music/instruments were relatively simple but they were used well and if makes you wonder what blues greats (or any old greats) could do with modern equipment
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Quality 80s depressed indie
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Well produced jazz that I’m not sure I’ll ever be in the mood to listen to. I did like it, and can appreciate it, but I’m not sure I’d listen again
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
A couple songs I really liked, a couple I didn’t. Really interesting sound that was a cool a blend of soul, jumpy pop with r&b
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
To me this was the quintessential Beatles sound, but definitely inoffensive. Strong all around good album, just nothing that stands out and if it was a different band I’m not sure it would be on the list
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
The Doors
The Doors
You can hear a lot of future psychedelic rock. Came out much earlier than I thought.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Inject swampy blues straight into my veins. I love it and the music it inspires. Cool to hear more of the inception albums in this list
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
This one goes in the “I don’t believe the year”
Really interesting experimentally modern sound. Well produced and honestly ahead of its time. I’m not surprised it’s not more mainstream being a jam album but the sound really carries the album as a whole.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
Can’t quite pick where I land on this one. Something about her singing voice didn’t resonate for me and the songs are too long imo. However, I love the music and the way her voice goes with the music. I enjoy this sort of bluesey folksy rock and it’s really well executed
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Well produced, low three. There are songs I do like and may just need to listen to again. Really interesting sound and was probably ahead of it’s time.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Be
Common
Really easy to listen to, classic rap album structure. Easy beats border on Lofi, lyrics border on funny, well produced, but nothing particularly stood out. I could see a world where I think this is a 4/5
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Refreshing to listen to at the time. A few recognizable songs I didn’t realize were Santana. Not sure it ends up in any regular rotation but a good listen.
Guitar riffs were well done and well done together and make for good listenablility
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Yea I mean the hits are the hits. Very well produced almost experimental. Very very early 2000s eclectic indie sound. But you can hear who they influence in that sphere now. Overall not super listenable, just because of the experimental sound/nature, the songs I like the most were the actual songs.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Honestly enjoyable. I’m a little out on religiosity in lyrics, but it’s more humble Baptist Christian rather than evangelical.
I really enjoy the full country ensemble twang band with just the right amount of fiddle/violin and weird instruments that sound like they are cobbled from someone’s backyard junk. You can hear some current artists which is what I like about these seminal albums
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
I don’t think I’ve listened to this album, but I have heard every song. Well attenuated and honesty pretty masterful composition. Not my particular cup of tea, but I see why they were basically top of the rock chart for the 90s
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Had to think about this one. It’s very good, the hits are hits, but I felt like every song was just a crescendo with different loops added
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
I listened to this album 3 times. I like the beats, it’s just indie/ experimental enough, the balance is good, I just can’t get myself to like it as a whole
2
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Super funky, do enjoy the cadence and simplicity but sometimes the simplicity leads the album to be a little too Jammy
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
I really enjoyed this album. Well produced and sounds refined. If I had an issue it’s the similarity. It’s well voiced and performed
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
I think come together is my least favorite song of all time and I don’t know why. Album is excellent as a whole, lyrics are a little out there but that’s who they are. It’s long but there’s a lot of songs and they do well with variation. I think it isn’t quite as well done overall as revolver, but it’s very core for the era.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Really enjoyed this album. The vocals are excellent and the two main singers work well together. Beats are pop rocky and catchy. Nothing too special, but overall really good listenability
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Gabriel loves that 80s echoing snare. Some of the album was a little too experimental, but some of the songs were very enjoyable.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
If the album was 3-5 songs shorter it might be a 4-5. Really enjoyed the music, the base guitar was a little relative and not interesting, the horns were but they were used a little too relatively as well. It’s kind of my issue with punk is how repetitive a single song can be
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Side A was fun rock jazz with big band horns that really worked. Got a little experimental for me on B side but the highs were high
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
The Cars
The Cars
I do love this album. I think it’s a little unrefined and the songs mesh in an ok fashion, but each stand out. Inoffensive and possibly even formulaic, but we’ll composed
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Super nice chill album really reminds me a sufjan
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Too long and don’t quite like the voice. Well produced but that’s about it for me. I’d be curious how it does with other audiences
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
I really enjoyed this album. It had a fun ethereal/shoestring sound that was well balanced throughout.
I hate that hanky panky know how was my favorite song
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
I mean it’s a jam album. If i was a fan I’d probably love it
Will I ever listen to it again? No
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Tough one to have right after close to the edge. Enjoyed the 3 minute songs, rest not for me
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Classic stones. Some absolute bangers but nothing inoffensive. Stones B sides are so easy to listen to, I’d love an album of their blusier songs
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Pretty wide range of song genres pcked into one album. A couple songs I really liked and some that were complete misses. Probably averages to a 2.75 based on length. More I didn’t like than liked
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
I love this album. Consistently in my top 5 Taylor swift albums but certainly not number 1.
She does some weird things with her pronunciation and voice, and it’s not her best writing work - her previous albums had some even better writing overall. However, every single song could have been a radio hit, and while they all follow relatively the same crescendo 3 verse formula, there is a really good amount of diversity. This album hits a length, both song and album, sweet spot.
My issue with her writing is that her theme worked and she won’t ever change it.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
George, what’s higher? The number of songs or the number of people to get thru the album. I get it, but release it as 4 albums for and easy 4 top selling albums.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Is this the guy Elvis stole from? Can hear foundational stuff from everything and really cool to listen to
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
I am that guy’s goth friend and just like them, 3 stars. Lots of shouting and don’t know what to look at
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Ambient 8bit type beep boop album. Neat to listen to but not sure it ranks on albums you must listen to before you die.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Even taking the historical significance away, the album is an 5. Every single song slaps but don’t drag out; each is interesting, don’t overstay their welcome and stay reigned in and mesh well. Chemistry between the two is excellent and the lyrics are great.
(Caveat 5 is that this producer produced the beastie boys first album.)
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
No notes
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
This album haunts me
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Document
R.E.M.
I’ve started this 3 times. It’s fine and I’m whelmed
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Ambient cool audiophile BS
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
See everydaytunez
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Each song is enjoyable and really an encapsulation of the genre before color TV. OG simple folk that aged pretty well
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Yea I mean it’s good but it feels like it was made for radio. Overall kind of simple and inoffensive and to a degree not creative. Easy to listen to, well produced and good, just not outstanding
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
See everydaytunez
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
See everydaytunez
5
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Tough to say where I land. Really well produced and enjoyable. The album is cohesive but aurally interesting. I’m not sure I’ll really listen to it entirely again
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Really cool folk/country/blues album. It’s funny she didn’t want to do windmills of your mind. It stands out like it doesn’t belong but it is a good song.
Overall enjoyable listen even if thematically a little boring
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Recency is easy - The Who’s Live at Leeds came out one year later and sounds so much better. This might be the first album on the list that I thought was not well or under produced. Better production and it’s 4/5.
Yea it’s generic by 2024 standards, because they were first. Relatively modern/70s rock sound that must have been awesome live. Wish they would have released a studio recording, but the album seems like an afterthought
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
IMO pass this for the Jesus and Mary chain album and spiritualized album later on
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
See everydaytunez
5
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Track just goes. I’ll be interested to see if we get Dr. Dre’s album that Snoop built on for Doggystyle
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Super well produced disco funk type album. That feels almost more like MJ finding his sound before Thriller/Bad. Not my usual haunt and a few misses for me but overall enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Why does beyonce make me feel like a hot bitch
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
No notes
5
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Cross
Justice
Warming up on additional listen but after the first 3 songs there is little to enjoy
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I see the popularity. Just well put together and easy to listen to but not plain. Interesting enough but not up it’s own ass.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I’ve listened to this album 4 times. I black out every time because I have no idea where i stand. It’s not great but not bad. It’s not fast or too slow. It’s not boring but not very musically interesting either.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Literally had to check and see if Sufjan Stevens was part of this group. But another exercise in “this group did it first”
So weirdly 90s mixed with sort of ethereal. Enjoyed after spacemen 3 which was a little to psychedelic. This toned it down nicely and was a better meld
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I am not into noise rock. Half this album was unlistenable noise. But they do cool work and you can hear they are so close to the shoe gaze guitar noise loop that got big. There’s melody behind the noise and if the loops were a little less fierce it might be an A+ album.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Who gets credit, the person making a joke or the person that says it louder? Gotta have balls to open with a song about high school and married to your 13 year old cousin, so points there. Point against for this being a little Richard cover album
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
The worst part of this album is at the very last note of the last song because then it’s back to Brit pop.
Extremely well produced blend of modern and folk Indian sound. Enjoyable, catchy and interesting.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Is proto punk good because it’s a little more accessible?
To me one of those albums where it just sounds like the band is having fun. The sound is a little less refined, which isn’t shocking for a first album, but it’s not unrefined to the point of disjointed.
The band supports itself well with interesting bass/drum lines and the vocals put a bow on every song. And you know what? I’ll just say it. The sax is fun and a great call
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
LL’s career is really cool and showcases evolution of rap from 80s to 2000s. This album bridges 80s to 90s.
Mama said knock you out is the best track, and is a microcosm of the transition - 80s sound with 90s lyrics.
Half the album is a miss for me and either doesn’t age particularly well, or is honestly a little cringy.
I will go by Mr. Good Bar from now on, Krackle doesn’t feel right.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I just could not get into it. It’s definitely good, well produced and has a clean sound and finish but I’m not sure I’ll listen to it again
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Not only are Without You and Coconut by the same artist, they’re on the same album. And not only are they on the same album, but they’re back to back. This album was a wild ride and it worked
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
Not for me but genre defining. Unfortunately that genre is how fast you can beat out a pattern on a snare drum which is not my kink.
2