View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan is a lyrical genius. You're an eeeeeaaaaaadiot babe
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3 absolutely classic songs and other great deep cuts. What is not to love about CCR, iconic
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
Listening to music while stoned will sometimes make sober you question why you added bad songs to the playlist. Is this album one of them? I'm not sure. I liked the ambient stuff on my first listen, but nothing else. But now, I like almost all of this, some I didn't like before even becoming new favorites. Do I finally "get" David Bowie? Right now, I think I do. This was great
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Elvis has a special charisma to his voice few other ever obtained. He himself can transcend any song into greatness. However incredible the gospel sound Elvis has on here, the album sort of teeters off near the end until "In the Ghetto". The bonus tracks from the 1998 CD release (it adds the best song from the sessions, "Suspicious Minds" and 3 other great ones) would have brought this album to a 5 star, but judging off just the original release, I can't give it higher than a 4
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Killer riffs and great singing by Ozzy. I also did not expect a ballad from Black Sabbath nor a sweet instrumental. However high the highs of this album are, there are a couple forgettable songs here that keep it from a 5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
Pure pop perfection. Even on songs I don't like (Bad Blood) I can really appreciate all the little production tricks that are hidden in the mix that add a lot to the song (also I just now noticed how empty sounding the first 2 choruses are on that song, so cool). Wildest Dream and I Wish You Would were big favorites, very well done catchy songs. Out of the Woods finally clicked with me after my 3rd listen and damn that song is good. So yeah, I think the 1 stars here are too harsh, this is a rare album to witness coming out
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
An epic plate of bodaciousness. Drenched in awesomesauce. That's this album
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
This album is unlike any DJ album I've ever heard. DJ Shadow creates an intense aura here. Love the drumming too. All around incredibly record, though a bit too long, but not long enough to dock any stars
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
The production is amazing. There's some great beats here too, but also a couple of forgettable songs. But mostly great stuff
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Truly great album. The harmony's especially
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I would totally rate this higher if I knew french, as reading the lyric translation so I can understand the story of the album really adds a whole lot, and Serge is regarded as a master of wordplay. But as is for me currently, the album is really carried by the last 2 tracks being so fantastic, while the first 5 are just okay
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Pretty odd sounding, but also catchy. Love all the instruments and Once In A Lifetime is a classic
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Genuinely odd and spooky hio hop album. Kool Keith has some crazy lines, sometimes seeming like he is reading straight from a chemistry book. And Dan the Automator's production and DJ Qbert's scratches take this to a completely different level.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
One of the best grunge albums ever. Great crunchy riffs combined with the great vocals and lyrics of Layne Staley. Easy 5 star
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
The Girl From Impanema is an all time classic and one of the best songs ever written. This album however never reaches those heights ever again. The album is alright but gets old pretty quickly
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
The birth of metal itself. And what a way to introduce itself. Great opening song, and it keeps the energy up the whole way. Fucking awesome record
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
The first half or so is a breathtakingly beautiful album, very personal too. But the runtime is a bit too long and would have benifited from some dead weight cutting
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
One World
John Martyn
This album is alright, starts pretty weak but still okay, then has a couple really strong songs. Small Hours though, is absolutely incredible and worth being on this list for that alone. What a beautiful track. So this album ends on a super high note, but the first half or so is a bit forgettable. I think 3 is fair
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Incredibly produced, and plenty of incredible songs. This should be a 5 star, but it drags way too long near the end. The tear down the wall chant is great, but everything else after Run Like Hell is uninsteresting to me. Still, any other band and this is their magnum opus, for Pink Floyd it's still debated where it places on their best album list
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Incredible beats and unique production only few rap albums achieve (mostly Wu-Tang alumni). But the real bread and butter of this album is GZA and every features lyricism. Truly incredible writing
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
My personal favorite Nick Cave album. Love the stories and the catchy choruses. Stagger Lee is also fuckin awesome
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
The Boss' biggest hits were here, which is funny because the biggest hit here is complaining that the label wants big hit singles. Overall it's a good record, I really like it. Merican as FUCK
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
What a beautiful album. Lovely harmonies and Karen's drumming is insane, especially on the closing track
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Incredibly lovely album. So many great hooks combined with great storytelling and impeccable guitar playing. An all time great
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Honestly one of the most surprisingly stunning album on the list. So fucking good. Two absolute titans of their instrument teaming up to create an hour of mezmorizing tango
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Right out the gate this album comes screaming at you. Must have been quite the culture shock back then. Plenty of punk classics are here, and Johnny Rotten's voice is just perfect with the rest of the aggression on display here
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
A pretty good album. Starts off really hot and only has a couple breaks, but they are all alright. I wouldn't personally call this something too special but it has got some great songs on it
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
Some of my favorite Police songs are on here (Mother, Synchronicity II) and their biggest hit by far, but I don't feel the record as a whole is as well rounded as it could have been. Probably due to the infighting as this was their last record
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Really beautiful album. I didn't care at all for it my previous 2 listens, but something clicked here and I finally got the hype. Wonderfully played all the way through
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
This album is okay. Some songs have incredible explosions of energy, other songs just kind of pass me by.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
First off, Nellee Hooper is a cheat code of a producer. Everything I've listened to that he had his hands on sounds absolutely gorgeous. Second off this is the most appropriate album title I've ever seen. Every song is a club classic, the Back to Life into Jazzie's Groove alone makes this 5 stars, and that's probably the weakest part of the album. It's that good
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
I think I finally fully get The Boss. This album is incredible, the band is tight and the emotion in The Boss' voice is great
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
There are some great riffs and harmonies on here, and a good number of excellent songs. But there are also some that are just bad, and they not only leave a foul stain on the album but they are mostly near the end. Truly an album only a Brit could love
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
A classic as soon as it came out, and you know it's a classic at the first song
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
One of the best albums of the 2000s. Just bangers after bangers on here, not a single bad spot. And for a debut too, unreal
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Truly one of the great albums of all time. So angelic. So mezmorizing. Incredibly calming and a perfect album to throw on when you want to unwind and just enjoy music. I love this record. It's like a heated blanket for your ears
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
This has some amazing poo tunes, the title track, From The Bottom of My Broken Heart, and The Beat Goes On were huge stand outs. Spears has a great voice too. But there are also some songs that are rather bland or just corny and don't really work well
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Great varied album that is never boring. Lou Reed proves he can really write some great tunes, only a little bit odd at least compared to what he was doing previously. Really enjoyed this one
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
One of the most insane and impressive auditory experiences ever. From the start of the first track, you have no inkling that there is going to be loads of catchy poppy choruses on this album, but there are, all over. The first time I heard this album, it was like sensory overload. After my 5th listen, I can really appreciate the production and all the keyboard stuff that happens. One of a kind album, and my belief that this is Animal Collective's masterpiece, and they already have a lot of great albums
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Incredible album, with many beautiful songs and also many angrier songs. Absolutely zero skips here which is impressive for an hour long album, there's no way The Smashing Pumpkins can top that, right?
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Just an okay album. Zen Arcade is much much better (although "She Floated Away" is one of Hüsker Dü's best songs). This album is mostly just okay songs with a few great ones. Don't understand its inclusion when Zen freakin' Arcade is also an album Hüsker Dü has made
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
When I first started listening to the 1001 albums list, I did not want to like The Smiths or Morrissey. But goddammit, I love them, and this man is a genius. Great fucking album
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Pretty good album with great guitar playing, but I am not very well versed in funk and some of this album was just odd. Maybe it's a George Clinton thing
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Drums have never sounded better than on this record. The production on them is so good that Michael Jackson himself phoned up Adam Ant to ask how he recorded the drums. The rest of the music is really catchy and unique, nothing else really sounds quite like this record, especially in 1980
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
The instrumentals are like a hot plate of biscuits and gravy. Janis Joplin's singing is the hippopotamus muckspreading all over it
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
This album is a bit odd, starts with a story about a ship wreck, has a song praising Thomas Edison, some operatic and orchestral music. I don't get it. But somehow Bee Gees still have a few songs on here that are just incredible (Whisper Whisper) and I can't justify a score lower than three. Really lovely voices too
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Being high definitely enhaunces this album, at least for the first half. There were already a few of my favorites from R.E.M. on here like "Nightswimming" but I never realized how strong the first 2 tracks were as well. But, the album did sort of start to lose me near the end, so ultimately I think 3 is pretty fair
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen tells such a great story and his deep voice is superb for the job. This album starts off very strongly, but has a fee dodgy spots. Overall great listen and I love the atmosphere that the jaw harp adds
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
GI
Germs
I know this is a very important punk album, but I feel there are plenty more that are way better than this. Still a big what could have been for this band. Lexicon Devil and some other songs on here are amazing. Some songs I don't really care for though
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Truly a beautifully made album. Great production and instrumentation, plus the singing is top notch. Crazy this was made as "just" a movie soundtrack
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Great album that ends super strongly. I know nothing about these guys, but they sound like a dusty version of Prefab Sprout, I kept thinking of Steve McQueen when listening to this
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Lovely pre-Beatles pop album. The brothers have such a great pairing in their voices, and the songs here are so well done and catchy
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Steely Dan is classic, and always has perfect production. This album has some great tunes but I feel Aja and Countdown To Ecstacy are stronger showings than this one
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
This album has some of my favorite Bowie songs, so well made and so diverse, a nearly impeccable record. The cover art is fucking horrible though. But still a 5 star from me for how good the album is especially the second half. Being high also really enhaunces the first half for me
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
This is Yes' magnum opus. 37 glorious minutes of prog mastery, and yet still filled with catchy choruses
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Some classic songs, and amazing harmonizing. California Dreamin' is an all time great, but other tracks in the first half also have their share of good songwriting and better singing. The album ends on such a terrible note for me though, with 2 of my least favorite songs here ending the album, and the 2 before it being not very memorable
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Pretty good jazz album, the horns are espescially delicious, and the drumming is insane. The full concert version is a fun if long listen, but the original LP is almost the perfect length and captures the concert pretty well when forced to condense into 40 minutes
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
It is sad we don't hear more of Solomon Burke. He puts all the soul into Rock N' Soul with his powerful POWERFUL vocal performance. Shaping RnB and Soul music for years to come, with a classic old style rock and roll sound on this album
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
This is definitely my least disliked Zeppelin album. First half is actually really good. But the second half is just a huge fall off. I understand this is an important band and I see why people like them, but personally I really can't stand them. This album is okay though
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
This album starts off very weak. Meaning almost the entire first half and most of the start of the second half (outside of Bell Bottom Blues of course). But man oh man, does this album ever end strongly, with its 3 best tracks right at the end. Still though, it took a literal hour to get there, and I'm already not really a Clapton fan
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
Daft Punk called this album Homework because they knew every electronic artist will be meticulously studying this. Masterfully made funky and fun dance tracks. Love this album, the start of an illustrious career
5
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Probably Bob Marley's best, I gained much more appreciation for this album after seeing that Bob Marley movie that released earlier this year. Also, being high helps tremendously for an album like this. Just a perfect pairing really. I have no complaints about this record, all great songs here
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
A lot like Village Green, except instead of the bad songs being at the end, they are in the middle. And boy are some of these songs here annoying. But there are also some very strong tracks. I'd say it's about on par with Village Green if a bit more inconsistant with quality
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
1999
Prince
Prince is a genius. This entire album is just pure gold, and so influential. Before I converted to Prince I still found this album to have great songs if a bit too bloated. But now I fully love every second, and wish it never ended. The songs are given so much time to breathe and absorb, get lost in, etc. This isn't even my favorite Prince album on this list
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Truly one of the great jazz records out there. Lovely playing throughout though the album is a bit front heavy, but still all the songs are quality
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
This record is way funnier while high. Just imagining the band at a construction sight just doing whatever they feel like. This is a fucking awesome record, far from the worst record in the list. So cool how these guys can make songs with random construction equipment
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Pretty damn good rock record, great riffs and nice songs, though there are a couple near the end that I just really don't care for, but Whiskey Woman ends it strongly.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
So this is definitely one of Neil Young's stronger offerings, but I still don't really care for him all that much. Some songs have great parts but they are ruined by either bad lyrics, terrible singing, or just a totally boring instrumental. A couple songs manage to avoid those problems though, so I'm giving this a 3. But it is a low 3. Close to a 2 but wouldn't feel right rating this album as such
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
An ambitious project, having a rock opera all about living in the south, especially for an at the time very small band (they had to get fans and friends to help pay for its completion). There are some great songs here with great lyrics, Three Great Alabama Icons being a cool history lesson, but this album has a fatal flaw that completely ruins the entire thing for me. It. Is. Too. Fucking. Long. It's so long, that i tuned out a LOT of the songs because I felt it should have just ended at the end of disc 1. Sorry Drive-By Truckers, great effort, with some great songs, but the album is too fucking bloated and desperately needed some trimming, like 45 minutes of it
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
It's albums like these that are worth doing this generator for. An album I would have never ever found on my own, and I love it. Love the sounds and aura of the record, along with great variety of instruments used. Just an all around incredible album, and that's really all that needed to be said
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Oh man, if you love guitar this is an essential listen. So good every track, with the title track being a song of legends. Fucking awesome album
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
This album starts off good (I won't say how gooooood)
But towards the end it slows down, and has a few songs I don't like (I'll not tell which sooooongs)
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
A nice relaxing folk album. Jansch is a monster on guitar, and I quite enjoyed the instrumental songs. Not much else for me to say about the record, it was good but nothing spectacular
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
This album did not originally release with its singles, and it didn't need to. This is a strong and fucking awesome punk record. I'm sure any Brit who ever thoughr about starting a band was super inspired by this
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Fats is a very influential figure in rock 'n' roll. He's got great old fashioned rock songs here, but the album has some noticably weak songs
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Can't deny how important this record was for female MCs but it is sadly filled with songs that have many parts to them that annoy me (like the dumb sounding "kid" voices on Mama Gave Birth to the Soul Children). Some great lines and flow but sagged by some lackluster songs, too many to look past regardless of the great ones on here. Still not a 2 star record, but close
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Very influential, the sound created is incredible and creates some really odd music, with the pop songwriting and melodies hidden under noise. Though it is great, I am not a fan of the production and it starts a little weak. Their next 2 albums though prove my bloody valentine was no happy accident and I can't wait to get those
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Beautiful album. The first half flowing perfectly into each other, like 1 side long song. Great story, great music, great all throughout, I had never appreciated it before but right now everything clicked, and it is in my upper echelon of country albums
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
This album is very slow, very sad. Most of it just doesn't catch me, but the title track and "Death to Everyone" are incredible songs and on repeat when I'm feeling worse for wear. Those 2 songs along bump this from a 2 star to a 3 star
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Easily the best ever bongo rock album ever made. Nothing touches this masterpiece. Sampled in hundreds of songs, this album if filled with superb playing from all mystery studio musicians who played on this
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Yeah this is easily one of the greatest and important records ever made. So goddamn groovy the whole way through, and masterful writing
5
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
This album ain't bad, Van Morrison has a very distinct voice. There are some strong tracks here and some weak tracks, sort of evens itself out to be pretty average
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Beach Boys are masters of the vocal harmonies, but it is a little sparse here. Surf's Up (the album) is filled with great songs (Student Demonstration Time is one of my favorites so that isn't a reason this isn't a 5) and it ends superbly, with Surf's Up (the song) having the best harmonies of the album. However, I have a problem with the production, not a big fan of how it sounds. And I didn't really care for Take A Load Off Your Feet
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
Not terrible, I actually really love the percussion and guitar. But my god this album is super annoying to me
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
The first song and last song are alright, and there are small parts of others that I kinda enjoy, but everything else here is just garbage. I question Bowie for releasing this, and I question the writer for thinking this was essential listening. A spot that would have been better used by another Limp Bizkit or Kid Rock album
1
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
This is a really well done and well performed album, plenty of great tracks here to choose from. But, I have some qualms with it, production being spotty here and there, and the album being just a little bit too long. A 5 star single album, a 4.5 star double album. And I round down
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Microshift
Hookworms
It's albums like this why I love the generator. Who the fuck are Hookworms? A 2018 album is essential listening? And I've never heard it? Well fuck all that, regardless of who made it or when this came out, this album is fucking fantastic. Hookworms magnum opus, so obviously they haven't made another since. No way to top this masterpiece
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Always a great day to get an album you know nothing about and being pleasently surprised. The production on this album is insane. No wonder it got put on the list. And the album just has bangers after bangers, though it's slightly too long but that's just a nitpick
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I can see why Kanye is so revered. The highs on this album are very high. The beats are just incredible, with a lot of great samples. But, this album suffers from bloat, especially that 12 minute song to end it
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Not bad at all, very enjoyable punk record. There's some great catchy tunes and some that are eh but overall I really liked this
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Fantastic album, really one of the best offerings of the 60s psychedelic scene. Donovon shows he can do it all on this album here, varied yet catchy
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Great fucking album. The more dance/pop oriented sound fits Yeah Yeah Yeahs really well, and Karen O has a superb voice throughout. It nearly lost me in the middle, but quickly brought my attention back into it with all strong songs til the end
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Oh man this album is great. Love the flow and there's plenty of cool lines throughout, and the production and beats sound out of the world
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Excellent playing throughout this album. It is very soothing music
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I promise I don't hate R.E.M. I actually love quite a few of their songs. But when I put this on, the first half seemed like another R.E.M. album that just doesn't interested md outside of the singles. But, the entire second half is brilliant. Blew me away. The Wrong Child is an incredible incredible song too
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Aretha is a great performer and Respect is an all time cover, but nearly nothing else in this entire album even interested me slightly compared to the first song. But, this isn't a 1, because Respect and Aretha had a singer is just that good
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Great album. Radiohead has a knack for making sounds so unnatural yet music so good. They have better than this, but that's more for how good Radiohead is rather than any fault of this record
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
I know this is the start of a legendary band and this album had a big impact on the culture yadda yadda yadda. This album is just straight up bad. All covers. No originals. Not the worst I've heard, I actually quite like Mona (I Need You Baby), but it was the most unneccesary thing I've heard. Like adding Beatles For Sale just because The Beatles had a big impact
1
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Clash
The Clash
A legendary first half. Some of the best punk tunes. I really wanted to give this a 5, but as it went on, the 5 turned to 4, and the 4 turned to 3. The second half is pretty weak and boring to me the more it goes on. Outside of "Cheat" nothing in the second half really shone
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
This album starts off super strong, title track and Runaway Child, Running Wild are both fantastic tracks. However, after Love Is A Hurtin' Thing and Hey Girl, the album quality dips into a seemingly random assortmant of love songs that sound alike. I also am not a fan of the production as a whole. But still, great vocals and killer 1st half of the record
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Score
Fugees
The first few times I listened to this, I wasn't impressed. But somsthing changed here. The production is out of this world. Really gives the album an aura few others ever get close to. On top of that, the vocal performances are incredible especially on Killing Me Softly With His Song
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Sounds just like Fela, but with better production. Sounds so clean and you can hear everything easily. I really want to give this 5 stars, but it's just too long. It would have been perfect around 40 minutes, but an hour and 13 minutes is too much for this genre for me. Compared to Fela's which are usually 30 minutes or less, Fela's stick with you much more
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Outside of a small handful of good tracks, and the many cool riffs, this album is just plain boring. I wouldn't mind it as much if it were a single album, but this is a double. Not that I hate long albums, but there's quite a lot of filler here and that is a cardinal sin for double albums. Also Robert Plant's voice really annoys me. And Jimmy Page had a 12 year old girlfriend
2
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Oh what a great album, love the storytelling and Welch has a great voice. Only thing about this album I really hate is the cover, just a bad picture to me
5
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I don't even need to say how legendary Stevie's mid 70s run is. This album is phenomenal is every aspect
5
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Fragile
Yes
Yes' 3 best songs are on this album, "Roundabout", "South Side of the Sky", and "Heart of the Sunrise". 3 prog classics, and truly remarkable the talent shown in these songs. Should be a 5 star easily, but I can't give it 5. The rest of the album is completely forgettable filler to me. That's 2/3rds of the album. So while The Yes Album and Close to the Edge may be better albums, Yes' best songs are all on this one
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
This album is fucking incredible. So damn groovy with some very proficient playing. Love the drums, Harvey Mason is fucking nuts!
5