View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Some gold plated hits, a few pleasant country rock foot tappers and some introspective songs which are more a vehicle for Lennon's lyrics. A little disappointing overall.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Noisy but very teenage indie
3
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Loved the breezy 70s laid-back jazz funk and beautiful Brazilian melodies and female backing singers. 1st track is very cool, pity there wasn't anything else solar in a slightly more edgy rock style.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
So lovely and warm. A gem
4
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Woodface
Crowded House
Catchy pop. Good fun. Great in concert too.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
Funky disco and it has Le Freak!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Enthused about this in 1994 and still enjoy the songs today. Energy, humour, melodies and hooks. good songwriting.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Different Class
Pulp
Great pop, not just for students. Surprisingly time-less
4
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
I don't understand this at all. I don't like Beefheart's Trout face lp and I don't like this. To me it makes no musical sense. Why is it highly rated?
1
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Punk energy, swamp blues, joy Division production in places, but not my taste
2
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
A classic, with interesting and well crafted songs
5
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Lightning fast picking. Rollicking good fun, but overlong. Great musicianship.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Not my taste of music or genre. Found the vocal delivery and most of the music abrasive
1
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
The Doors
The Doors
Cool, groovy, bluesy and interesting
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Dark, bluesy on places, great feel voice. Good.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
It's the Beatles, albeit separately. Brilliant
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Crooning, but no upbeat swing
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Cool, thoughtful hip hop. Not aggressive or abrasive.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Brilliantly Beatlesque in places, electronically wacky in others. Eclectic!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The La's
The La's
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Beautiful Joni vocals and grown up music. Not as catchy as earlier albums, but much more accessible than later ones.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Rock n roll country.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
All Mod Cons
The Jam
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Unmistakably ABBA, but with added melancholy and more Chess-style orchestration.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
The Score
Fugees
Listenable catchy, clever
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Blur
Blur
Exciting, rock and still very blur
4
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
Accessible hard rock with record scratching. Nothing too abrasive.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Third
Portishead
Not an easy listen at all. Too experimental and harsh and grating. Didn't enjoy. I'm clearly too middle of the road preferring their first two albums. Beth's voice is still poignant and emotional.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Very indie lo-fi - still slightly disappointing
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Play
Moby
Relaxing and groovy. Some good dance tracks and some more mellow. All well known.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
Ok, fairly energetic, but not as good as AC/DC or Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
Mostly enjoyed. Funky punk, a little bit Talking Heads - a little bit punky - better than early Red Hot Chili Peppers. Overlong album, but 35 mins at least is excellent.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Very 80s, excellent pop and rock. Tina Turner was on fire!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Educational, interesting, hypnotic. Probably wouldn't listen to much, but understand it's importance.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
Not quite as exciting as their other albums, although Dig for Fire is great
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
Never really liked Suede apart from a few early singles, notably Stay together.
Overblown and not enjoyable.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
My Generation
The Who
Great fun, US soul covers and My Generation!
4
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Psychedelic and disjointed. Very disappointing
1
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Has not aged! Good hit singles, indie rock, super moody vocals and electronic programming too.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Black Metal
Venom
Most start with good riff, but then it's lost in muddy production and thrashing. Not my taste.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Good, soulful pop. Eileen is quite different to others.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
The voice of soul, the music of soul, brilliant!
5
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Actually quite good fun, notwithstanding the subject matter. Fairly eclectic covering much of Cave/Bad Seeds styles.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Awesome - a stone cold singalong classic
5
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Well this easy! My all time favourite album. The best Prince lp, probably the best lp by anyone ever. Eclectic and covers everything good about Prince: pop, disco, rap, rock, blues, ballads, sex, politics, social awareness, live concert, quirkiness. An absolute masterpiece.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
This has indie disco rock moments as well as poignant emotional gentler songs. The start of a stratospheric and sustained rise to the top of global stadium and festival headlining glory.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Good fun, excellent poetry, poignant ballads. Very listenable.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Jolly, upbeat New Orleans jazz standards reminiscent of Louis Armstrong but not so gravelly
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Reminds me of Burt Bacharach/John Barry/Neil Diamond/Jarvis Cocker. Glorious and heart-breaking pop, arrangements and lyrics.
Great fun in concert too.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Byrds style jangly guitars, infectious melodies and grooves, mumbled mysterious lyrics. It worked in 89 and still sounds great now. One of The great British albums.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
The Bends
Radiohead
More accessible and perhaps conventionally rock than OK Computer.
4
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
Not a bad listen, actually! Educational, albeit angry, music is good. I now see the irony in the misogynistic lyrics, but still don't like that content.
3
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Massive break beats, very accessible electronic music fused with soul and funk, mostly. Great running soundtracks.
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
2112
Rush
More prog than I was expecting. Relatively accessible although Geddy Lee's singing at the start is higher and more affected than in later years.
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Childish themes (guns and marijuana). Cool beats and samples (got some Dusty Springfield too)
2
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Queen II
Queen
A bit over blown. Disappointing, but not awful.
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Not my taste, too noisy and aggressive. Good bass work all the same.
2
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Liked the bluesy songs more than the baroque. Pleasant listening.
3
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
Great, catchy and polished radio pop.
4
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Music and beats are good. Voice doesn't grate. Don't care much for content.
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Accessible, Doors style organ.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Ethereal and boring. Occasional 60s style, but mostly weird background noises.
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Nowhere
Ride
Not as noisy and unfocused as MBV. I can see the progression towards Leave Them All Behind and Twisterella. OK, probably prefer early Verve for this type of textured music.
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Actually more coherent than Loveless, but not as infectious. Still noisy!
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Enjoyed far more than "wee small hours" - I prefer more upbeat.
4
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Interesting like Radiohead can be interesting. A few funky Talking Heads meets Beck, with some good akt rick textured music.
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Didn't like abstract side 1, but side 2 with flamenco guitar and repeated melodies was good. Reminded me of 1950s cinema and the Taxi Driver soundtrack.
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
Great fun and a bit punky
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
Sounds like the link between Carole King and Joni Mitchell. Lovely voice, soul meets jazz and pop. His did I miss this all these years?
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
It has Two Weeks, but the rest is emotive, interesting, but just a little dull.
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Smooth, soulful, enjoyable. beautiful voice
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
I always liked this Smiths album the best despite their relationship problems.
4
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Mediocre 70s Garage rock and balladeering. Not special.
2
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Listenable reggae with a message even if tampered with by Island Records for international ears.
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Good reggae with soul/R&B vibes. Tackles similar political issues, but not seemingly as poignantly (albeit earlier) compared to the preceding listing of Burning Spear's Marcus Garvey.
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
Put off by "punk" links in many write-ups, but in fact far closer to Jim Morrison and the Doors. Not something I'd listen to frequently, but enjoyable all the same. Very accomplished debut.
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Warm, elegant, jaunty and sophisticated pop. Beautiful.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
The essence of rock n roll. Electrifying and fun.
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Great voice - very Jacques Brel. Quite pretentious!
2
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Some amazing songs (Sensual World, This Woman's Work) and other interesting Bush songs.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Undoubtedly energetic and angry in a yoof/punk style, probably fun to watch their gigs, but not pleasurable to listen at home. More in tune guitar soloing please!
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Rock, soul, country rock and slow tunes. Pretty good!
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Cool Blues and rock, but ramshackle and rough. I realise this is controversial, but I was disappointed after Let It Bleed and Sticky Fingers.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Lived it in late 80s as a child, still do now although I haven't listened to this in about 25 years!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Half are Super funky, jazzy grooves and half are typically lush mid 70s ballads. Pretty cool.
Tracks opening each side are straight up funk. Africano is a wah wah funk jazz tour de force.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Not my favourite kind of music or even style of hip hop. Ok, beats and delivery are ok. Cool James is cool.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Sombre, down tempo, quite beautiful.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Laid-back Summer-time trip-hop style instrumentals.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Good funk rock. Pity about the dross that is "Promental..."
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Very accessible and groovy. Clean disco funk basslines.
The chanty slogans are catchy enough, but the vocals are the weakest point (although they typify George Clinton P-Funk).
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Not sure if this is a perfect album but it is quite superb with a mixture of light rock, pop, country rock, rock n roll, powerful slow tunes. Very listenable.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Suicide
Suicide
Accessible, but repetitive 80s style synth with bleak vocals. Punk both synth pop?
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Eclectic! Very interesting and enjoyable. Haven't even had a chance to take in the lyrics and themes to see the project as a concept album. So many influences and I think I even heard some Smiths on Oh, Maker! Unfair to just say she is "like Prince". Her ambition is quite different. Impressive.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Skylarking
XTC
Very English in a Kinks/Beatles style. Listenable. Interesting to read about writing, production and release issues.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
All 3 Dexy's LPs are justifiably highly rated and on the 1001 list. Great driving soul, youthful modern lyricism and attitude. Great bass and brass. Those unmoved by Geno and There there my Dear must have ice in their veins!
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Must of these collaborations are good and more of a showcase for the relatively younger guitarists. Sacred cow or not, I don't enjoy most of John Lee Hooker's mumbling and guitar picking. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
Brilliant funky pop. Possibly Prince's best and cohesive standard length LP (Sign 'O' the times being a double!). Not too long, superb "backing" band in The Revolution.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Spiderland
Slint
Started off like Arab Strap, but boring. Then some shouty bits, but still boring. Will give 2/5 because it isn't as appalling as the albums I've given 1.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Shoegazing, textured and trippy. I'm not in the same place as the critics who felt this was a masterpiece.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
Short sharp punk attitude. Thank you Elastica for the 90s tribute.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Somehow missed this having picked up 77 and Fear of Music on cassettes years ago. Not sure it's as good as either, although Angel, Job, Girls, Love are excellent. I hear the progression towards funky dance. Cool. Still haven't got my ears around DB's lyrics, though.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Always enjoyed listening to and watching The Charlatans. Fairly consistent Stones-style rock n roll (appropriate for Beggars Banquet label!). Maybe not as good as The Charlatans eponymous album or New Order-sounding You Cross My Path.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Lovely guitar picking. Some good indie/folk tunes. Not keen on his voice.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Some great Beatlesque pop. Well known hit singles and THAT side 3 weather sequence concluding with the gilt edged Mr Blue Sky. Pretty good, but a little long.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Gorgeous, gentle, quite beautiful romantic music. Very impressed. Retro, but does that matter?
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Great example of 60s British blues explosion meets late 60s psychedelia. Great musicians. Half the album is Must Hear. A few fillers!
4
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
I knew Revolution already so wasn't expecting such a spaced out quiet bore-fest! I did like So Hot, but it's a very short pretty song. Not a revolutionary listen, but not 1 star either.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
Surprisingly conventional rock. Pleasant singing. Some good bits - Wurm sounds like 90s grunge riffing. Was expecting more exquisite Chris Squire Rickenbacker picking like Roundabout.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Phat beats, cool, rhythmic delivery. I liked most of it. Not too aggressive, clever wordplay. Better than most hip-hop. 3.75 out 5
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Smooth, sophisticated, but not over crowded jazzy pop music with THAT voice. Very cool, good for sunny days and relaxed evenings.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Smooth, groovy, very sexy. Love the jazz undercurrents.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Ethereal, pretty, but a bit boring for me hence the middling score just reaching 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Starts off very angry and aggressive, but with cool beats. The music is fun (notably express yourself) but the subjects become irritating. I see why it is influencial and "classic", but not really my thing. 2.8 out of 5. Just not for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Very 80s synth similar to New Order of the same era. Great pop. Always liked Kings Cross, shopping and the singles.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Dare!
The Human League
I've always enjoyed this. Has some slower and darker album songs, but six of the 10 are outstanding.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I quite enjoyed this but lost interest during the profane sex and "gangster" sections. Not what I was expecting - musically diverse. 3.5 out of 4
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Some great blues rock but definitely overlong jams. Their version of Good golly miss Molly is dynamite.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Really enjoyed this - groovy melodies with pleasant sounding solos. Not too difficult, something I will listen to again.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
1978 sounds like 1984 in terms of "hair rock". A better album than I remembered with much of the first half being bonafide classics. 3.5 out of 5
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Sombre, but reasonable folk/pop. Wouldn't listen to again as a whole album so 2.8 out 5 rounded up.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Fairly average heavier 60s rock - similar to Doors, but far inferior.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
Pretty good prog. Listenable with some well known hits. 3.75 out 5 rounded up to 4*
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Sweet voice, but not my cup of tea
2
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Interesting concept, but a poor Who album in relation to their singles or later great rock albums.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
The country style is not my taste, although I admire the classic soul covers.hot burrito #2 and dark end of the street are the only sings I liked.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Who's Next
The Who
Brilliant. Love the synths and the rock elements. This is The Who that I know best.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Mostly not my taste, although I do get the bluesy style.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Another hip hop album that I quite enjoyed. Good music, rhythmic vocals. Usual questionable lyrics - Da Bitchez!
3
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Pretty tuneless, surprised at the weakness. Started ok, then became noise. Not as bad as pere ubu!
1
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
"one of 2004's most critically acclaimed releases"
Oh dear! Noisy, scuzzy rock. Has its place somewhere, but not with me. Still not as bad as Pere Ubu, so 2 out of 5.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Classic 70s rock with good riffing particularly on Walk This Way, but throughout. Enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Station to station and Stay are my faves. Pretty good.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Some qualities of Robyn and Taylor Swift, just not a comprehensive thumbs up, although kudos for being so young, yet so mature.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Well well well... I thoroughly enjoyed the music and the vocals. Pity Smith didn't do more accessible Fall albums. I will listen to this again. Not quite 4 out of 5.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Astonishingly good, apart from somewhat meandering limp ending to "Listen", the final track.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Far more mainstream than Pixies. Listenable, but not as edgy or dark as Pixies.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Energetic like only young new bands can record. Witty like the best writers and sung in Sheffield vernacular too. Great fun.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Ok, fairly traditional, clearer vocals than later albums, but not as good as the 1987 album. Second half better than first half.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Very 60s psychedelic space rock. Of its time. Bit boring.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
The Specials
The Specials
Good ska, but a little varied in terms of quality. Best to cherry pick Specials and Terry's music.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Very 80s rock production, sadly not enough ZZ Top blues for a higher score, but a solid album.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I've always enjoyed this album. An early entry point to the eclectic world of Zappa. The blues of Captain Beefheart is excellent as is the electric violin (and guitar of course!).
4
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Uplifting electro-indie. Good, closer to 4 than 3, but not quite essential.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
The funkiest jazz, most 70s sounding jazz fusion album ever
5
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
There is a sophisticated beauty in songs like Surf's Up and Feel Flows. Disney Girls (1957) and 'Til I Die have gorgeous melodies. A grower of a 'listening' album. Not quite 4, but I think it will get there after a few more listens.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Like the sound of the guitar, but not the wailing cacophony. In this album there are only really 2 songs for me: 50ft Queenie and Dry.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
An interesting album, very different to the excellent Different Class. More Bowie-esque. Worth listening to a few times. A bit long. Currently I'm giving it 3.5, but this might increase with familiarity.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Actually not as bad as I was expecting! Good 60s pop and garage rock. I can understand why it is so influential. Terrible noisiness in European Son, which is quite a good song for the first 2 minutes.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Exciting, rock, indie, fun. I still love this more than 30 years later.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Tremendous 60s/70s bluesy rock n roll. I understand why Black Crowes and Reef ripped this off.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Scuzzy, glam rock n roll. Not bad, I can hear Bowie and I can hear Joy Division, so quite influential.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Good pop album. More listening will help familiarity and I'm sure this would earn a higher rating from me at a later date.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Very 70s/80s Gainsbarre. Pretty cool and funky, albeit lecherous old man sleaze, but what do you expect from Gainsbourg?
Enjoyable. I recognise the future Portishead/Massive Attack samples.
3.5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Good transition between his early folk and electro r&b/rock n roll. I prefer "Highway...", "Blonde..." and "Nashville..."
2.75 because although it can see it's good, I hardly ever listen to it.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Funk rhythms reminiscent of Remain in Light side 1, but not be as fun. Undeniably clever and technically forward thinking, but not that enjoyable.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Brilliant dance pop.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Good funk afrobeat, but ignore the additional long drum solo tracks from track 5 (original album is 4 tracks)
4
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Punk, metal and prog all combined - awesome. It includes Phantom of the opera, running free, iron maiden and prowler. Great debut, but not perfect - 3.75
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
So so pop. A bit fey. Enjoyed hearing the song based on New Order's Procession and other influences.
Like The Divine Comedy this will need more listens to appreciate the clever lyrics.
Lovely album cover!
3
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
The Band
The Band
Good mixture of rock n roll, folk with a bit of soul. Not too country. Listenable.
Not quite a 4
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Her tone remains the same all the way through. Mellow enough, but so boring with no tonal shift. Disappointing after all the plaudits.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
By contrast to yesterday's Kelela, Erykah Badu's voice is versatile and interesting. Perhaps I just prefer "organic" music like this. Excellent.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I read that this is a commemoration of the bass player's virtuosity, but I sadly didn't enjoy the bass solos. Piano is great, however.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Recognised one song and like it, but not won over by the rest of the prog-ness. Not awful, might try again.
Difficult to get past Flight of the Conchords send-up (Lord of the rings song).
3
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Spikey - some good indie rock guitar. Mega phone vocals irritate after a while. I liked Pin and Maps. Just scraping a 3 out of 5.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Usual good and distinctive vocals, but not such a super duper sound. Ok I suppose.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Like a companion piece to What's going on - perhaps a bit dated for 1978? Pleasant musically, painful lyrically. A small number of "essential" tracks. A low 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I do like The Cure and this early album isn't too gloomy, but it isn't a classic Cure LP. However, it has one of their finest songs in A Forest so 3 out of 5.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Good rock album. I liked the guitar sound. Songs are all a bit too long. One or two are dreadful (farmer song).3.5 out of 5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
Well known soulful piano and melody driven album - sometimes difficult to recall originals from all the first class covers! Not greatest voice but such good musicianship and writing.
Great, but not quite a 5 star lp, sorry!
4
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Lovely voice, very controlled. Not won over by the country, calypso, old fashioned style although the bluesy jazzy songs are good.
Not my thing hence the lowish score, but a worthy album to include as a variation on popular country music.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Really enjoyable. A classic which I had never listened to from start to finish. Even the strummy acoustic songs rock.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Fun, fun fun! Pretty kitsch. Super rhythms. Probably wouldn't listen to again, but enjoyed listening.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Haven't listened to this for years, slightly disappointed it wasn't better! Listenable, dark and smouldering, big 3 singles are still fun (Lucretia, corrosion and dominion). Undoubtedly influential.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
About halfway through. Not my cup of tea. Beats are ok, but I'm not getting the subject matter. Worthy of 2 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Reasonable 90s Seattle rock. Chris Cornell's voice is superb. RIP
3
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Superbly created music. Great for any occasion
4
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Jaunty, but a bit cloying after a while.samey.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Odessa
Bee Gees
Mature, mostly orchestral backed down beat folk/pop. Some 60s/70s dated styles. Good, but not my cup of tea.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Ella's voice soothes me in the same way as Karen Carpenter's, and with superb joyful jazz standards "who could ask for anything more"!
There is also a shorter "very best of the Gershwin songbook" available too.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Ace, early doo-wop rock n roll.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Brilliant, not as refined or mature as the classic late 90s/2000s albums, but a good fun mix of early Chilis progressing to the Californication sound. I still love this, even if it a bit too long.
5 star album.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Avant Garde. Unusual mix of classical and modern instruments. Some pleasant gentle music and some discordant.
Very interesting artwork.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Quite beautiful for the most part, but heart breaking in terms of pain and angst. Very harsh upbringing by the sounds of things.
Musically tasteful, but probably won't rush back to it as it is anguished.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Pretty, but very similar to other classic Cohen LP's. Includes Story of Isaac
3
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Clandestino
Manu Chao
Good as a solo record, but why not include the great Mano Negra rather than Many Chao's solo efforts?
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Classic prog, but not too Genesis or Yes! Good riffs, voice and flute. I'm going to give it 4 because it is easily listenable.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Pretty early rock n roll. Lovely harmonies. Bit dated now, though. Pleasant enough - 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Love it. Late 60s pop with a bit of soul. Good voice, resembles Blood Sweat and Tears singer. Thoroughly enjoyable - 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Some (let's say 4) very good and celebrated songs. A famed Soft Cell cover version. I think the somewhat effected vocal style grates in the second half. The downbeat gentleness needs a boost.
Not as good as people made out at the time.3 out of 5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Debut
Björk
Enjoyed this when released, but realise now that I was just skipping through to the singles. Overall musically more accessible than her other material, but still only good for the singles.3 out of 5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Apart from "Blister", this is weak poor music. Not actually bad music, just completely mediocre and weak post-punk. Not sure why it's on the list. Disappointing.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Don't normally like this kind of music. Pleasantly surprised - good, clear delivery. Entertaining and musically diverse. Some of the commentary and skits could be dropped. I actually might choose to listen again!
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
Taken in by the razzamatazz back in 2001, and thoroughly enjoyed the music and the style. Still quite like it 20 years on, but Julian's vocal delivery can irritate.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Jangly and psychodelic. Some is very pretty, not as much country as I was expecting.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
As expected, quite spare. Accessible, but it's no a Autobahn, sadly. 3.5 out of 5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Usual political balladry - voice and electric guitar - but with addition of full band in a few other songs. A good representation of Billy Bragg.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Forever Changes
Love
I already knew and quite liked Alone again or. Not sure why the full album is so highly recommended, pretty ordinary - nothing bad, just nothing special or memorable.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Undeniably influential for the single of The Message, and probably essential for break dancing and popping. However, overlong and samey. Nice to see them give tribute back to Tom Tom Club and Stylistics cover.
Single 5*, album 2*
2
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Vespertine
Björk
Quietly pretty. Bit boring, better for background. Cocoon is quite sexy and intimate, Heirloom and Unison are most fully realised song in the traditional sense.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Apart from Papa was a rolling stone, I found this run of the mill - even First time ever I saw your face. Disappointing.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Fun, guitar indie. Taking a lot of queued from late 70s/early 80s. Quite knowingly arty - like a punkier Pulp.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Odelay
Beck
Big beats, funky fun. Quirky and scuzzy.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
The synths surprised me although I was already familiar with First We Take Manhattan. Interesting and intimate - as with other Cohen LP's. Good.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Kenya
Machito
Love it - short big band late 50s jazz. Afro rhythms. Cuban Latin jazz. Cannonball Adderley. Superb.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Illmatic
Nas
Been waiting a long time to listen to this legendary album. Beats are good. Taps "flow". It's kind of old school. I like. High 3.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
It's superb Elvis in his later period. Not essential, but a great reason why he remains so popular. Some good soul pop crooning songs. Excellent band.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Pretty enough, like most CS&N (&Y).
3
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Glam-era Bowie - succinct and "fun", albeit dark lyrically - very listenable, but a little short of 4 stars. Iconic cover photo. Amongst the songs I wasn't already so familiar with, Panic in Detroit, Cracked Actor and Lady Grinning Soul are highlights. Mike Garson's famous dissonant avant garde piano solo in Aladdin Sane doesn't work for me.
Jean Genie and Saturday Night Drive-in are rightly Bowie classics.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Kenza
Khaled
Straight forward pop. Ok, but not special.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
It is catchy rock n roll, and maybe a few more listens might endear it to me, but for the moment so-so 3stars
3
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Absolutely smashing pop. Heard about the LP, knew a few songs, but never listened to it as a whole. Brilliant, shiny, fun pop. Why wasn't Lennon's material as collectively good on a single album?
5
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Ace, early 80s synth-pop and dance. Always enjoyed this LP. Jennifer is haunting and great. The singles are rightly smash hits. Awesome album.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Pleasant and gentle folk pop. A million miles from Oderlay and Midnite Vultures. What a talented and versatile musician!
3
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
So many well known songs it almost felt like a greatest hits album. I also really enjoyed the long jam on "side 2". A triumph of an album.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
No. I get it's a fake soundtrack and it's moody, but really!?
1
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Lyrically/narratively interesting, foot tapping, but not my favourite vocal sound or music style. Some good twangy guitar tones. Good old fashioned concise songs under 3 minutes.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Very sweet sentiments and harmonies. Feels like California, but by Scots! I do like the guitar sound, but it is a pity there is very little change across the album.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Early proof of genius pop songwriting. 60s pop rock'n'roll at its finest without studio experiments. Arguably the purest of the great Beatles albums.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Even with familiarity it sounds full of energy. Slightly tame nowdays, but still furious, clever, rebellious and electrifying take on youth rock'n'roll. Rightly one of the better punk records of all time. Not quite a 4 because it's not quite got enough hooks.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I liked this when it came out, but it sounds quite samey and a little boring now, even if the piano playing and Kate Bush vocals are clever. Disappointing.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Might be my favourite Dylan album and possibly emotionally the polar opposite of another favourite, Blonde on Blonde. Accessible and really good songs. Yes, it's about heartbreak, but good music just gets you.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Nine tracks and seven were hit singles. 80s pop distilled into one amazing album.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Some stand out tracks, but I still think talking heads 77, remain in light and speaking in tongues are more cohesive and listenable.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Beautiful voice, modern-ish country, amazing and emotional ballads (Boulder obviously, but also others), excellent Beatles cover. Very good album.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
About half is excellent and the rest ok, so 3 out 5 overall. Great band in concert and a first class front man and all round top bloke.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 07 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
The blueprint of 70s and 80s British heavy metal. Amazing how iron maiden wound so similar 10 years later!
Great riffs!
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Rap is growing on me. The gangster violence and threats, misogyny, drugs, potty-mouths and tales of impoverished "life is harsh" must be becoming normalised for me as I didn't mind this LP of drug lord iron man peddling "fishscale".
It helped that the samples and bscking music was familiar, soulful in and funky and not too abrasive. The rapping was rhythmic and clear.
I might even look forward to more Wu Tang related material...
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Great laid-back indie pop. I think it might be worthy of the golden 5 out of 5! Hook laden singalongs. Continually came back to this album through the 90s. Pity that Evan Dando started taking himself so seriously...
5
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Sweet voice, not my style of folk.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I'm not bothered that this artist or album are controversial. This is just rubbish. Awful screaming, I can occasionally pick up the lyrics which are deliberately trying to be controversial to the point of being worthless and boring. The music, when musical, is occasionally industrial hard rock, but nothing special.
Up there with Venom and Pere Ubu for most unbelievable album on this list.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Good - side 1 acoustic Neil like his classic early 70s LP's, then ROCK 9n side 2. Not as immediately loveable like Gold Rush and Harvest, but pretty good. A high 3 out of 5.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Similar to "...In Rock", which I reviewed last week. Soloing good, but lengthy. Slightly proggy. Good live recording. All the hits!
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Musically good heavy indie rock - heavier and more raw guitar sound than Everything Must Go, which I know well and rate highly. Sadly I can't make out the lyrics, so don't get the well documented angst that the critics go on and on about.
Will listen to again, but for now it's just a 3, albeit a high 3.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Good singing, although Tracy Thorn always seems a little icy and emotionless even though she sings about emotions. The bleeps, break beats and electronics is good and of its time. For 90s/2000s dinner parties alongside Beth Orton's Trailer Park and Zero 7.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
Fairly timeless boogie rock with a hard edge, but not heavy like Deep Purple, Sabbath, etc.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Refreshingly gangster-free, although still posturing about ability. Good use of "daisy-age" jazz-funk samples alongside big beats. Dig the Sly and Scot-Heron samples and what about the additional remix sampling The The!?!
Pretty dated, but pleasant to hear.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
A gold plated classic. Probably better songwriting than True Blue, but not as familiar to me despite the run of hit singles in the middle.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Pleasant enough, but not knock out for me
3
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Stand out bass playing on Travelling man and Early morning breeze. Very pleasant country album, albeit mainstream.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Lovely - lush, warm Beach Boys style harmonies, charming folk. I'd heard good things, but never got around to listening. Quite wonderful!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
No, these musings, mutterings and noodlings are not for me.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Straight ahead blues rock n roll piano. Might have been ground breaking once, but now it's just well executed and sung big band 50s rock n roll.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Mature dance music. Very listenable, albeit a little bit background/dinner party style. Coincidentally to the song "Frozen" the album feels quite glacial: sophisticated, but lacking in singing emotion which fits the music, but not the emotional lyrics. No True Blue, or Like a Prayer, but one of Madonna's best. A high 3 out of 5.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Speed, heavy rock n roll. Sorry to say it is a bit samey. Still legendary band.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Arrival
ABBA
Brilliant shiny pop and songwriting at its finest. Becomes heaven-sent with the inclusion of Fernando on later versions. No surprise it's their bestselling LP not called Gold. Instrumental title track that closes original LP is a bit boring, so a high 4 out of 5 for one of my favourite "pop" bands.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Grooves along well, then gets a bit repetitive and tuneless.
A pick n mix band. Very cool man, that Josh.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Had to listen several times through. Not usual immediate "hits". Personal lyrics. A celebration of grown up womanhood. Very sexy. A good piece of art in the sense of personal expression. Probably won't listen to much in the future, but it is good quality.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Lo-fi, short pieces, but not very interesting. Not awful, just dull.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
The extended album with the first two singles and b-sides is superior.
What's so special about Jimi is that his guitar playing still sounds extraordinary even now after guitar music has absorbed, copied and taken inspiration from what he did in the 60s.
Another exceptional aspect to Jimi is his singing phrasing and vocal timing. I think he has a natural ability much like Sinatra's phrasing. It's very difficult to do a good mimic.
What a talent.
Great album - and it's a debut! Even the less well known songs are pretty good, albeit not legendary and so familiar.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Classic era Steely Dan, polished jazzy rock before they became ultra ultra polished and jazzy. Very good indeed. A very high 4 because it's not Aja!
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Poor singing and very light weight music. Sounds like what might play in a '70s porn film. Not impressed.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Dookie
Green Day
Don't like Armstrong's voice. A few quite good singles. A 90s take on 1977 punk. I suppose it's influential, but just not my cuppa.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Another great upbeat Latin album. Super fun.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Freaked me out bit as a 13 year old. Sorry Mr Waters, but I find the pieces around the big 6 or 7 songs just prog padding. I'm not won over by the story either.
5 out of 5 for Brick, Numb, Run. Positive mentions to Young Lust, Hey You, perhaps Mother. Low scores for much of the rest.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Yes, Billie's voice is croaky, but she has good use of it even if it is past its best. The music is lush, but slow. Too gentle and slow. So I didn't it enjoy it.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Pretty good swampy blues. Just as you'd expect from Fogerty and Creedance. Has the big hits. Probably not a classic classic album, so a high 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Quote good, intros are interesting at first but then distract from the real songs. It rocks well enough, just or all that special .
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Gold plated classic. Charming, singalong, fantastic pop with great vocals and harmonies, superb musicianship and guitar work. It's one of the most popular albums of all time for a good reason.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Dust
Screaming Trees
Indie rock - slightly harder Cure or softer Pearl Jam. Strong voice from Lanegan.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Enjoyable.lots of singing as well rapping. Very accessible and good intentions from Missy. Obviously as sex obsessed as Prince!
4
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Too prog and obtuse, frenetic keyboard noodling.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Faith
George Michael
Excellent funky pop, great singing. An 80s pop gem, catchy songs. Mostly upbeat.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Driving, polished rock blues boogie. Includes Move me on down the line and La Grange. Thoroughly enjoyable. Four out of five.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Very smooth, very slow, very sexy, very Marvin. Not very outstanding. Great musicianship, particularly sinuous bass lines that get under the skin.
I like, but not extraordinary.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Good, but some unneeded psychadelic noodling. Great ballsy blues voice. A few now classic songs (and covers).
3
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Obviously English style singing which is good, just a little too punky with the out of tune singing. I only really liked the first song. Nice idea to do a punk/country crossover (early alt-country?).
2
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Lovely voice and guitar picking. Nice mix of folk and rhythm & blues. Contains several JT hits, so a good album overall.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
Two first class singles making up a third of the duration, then nicely sung folk pop. Vocal is mix of Paul Simon and Jacques Brel.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
At the time friends were all over this. Me, not really. Quite good breakbeats. I can see it's technically clever cut and paste sampling, but not my thing.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Very good polished pop, occasionally a few of the songs seem a bit similar. Still one of the better 1980s pop albums.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Difficult to look at this impartially, being one of my favourite and frequently played albums, so I’ll just gush.
I kind of understand some people’s “bland/Muzak” perception. I don’t often “get” much punk, early Country or a lot of hip-hop, but...
... This album has amazing musicianship - albeit very calculated and brilliantly produced. The antithesis of punk.
Love the funky pop of Black Cow, I got the news, Peg, the mature jazz crossover of Aja, the sophistication of Deacon Blues and the rock of Home at last and Josie. A perfect timeless album.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
The Cars
The Cars
This is good fun, but not necessarily essential. It is fun new wave catchy singalong pop. Good driving (no pun intended) rhythms with occasional proper long guitar solos! The vocal hooks are bubblegum! A very high 3, maybe a 4 with more familiarity.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
High Violet
The National
Quite earnest singing. Some refreshing alt-rock. Mostly listenable and not too much is dull. Impressive drumming and some interesting bass lines.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Very familiar, but the energy is still palpable. Classics and very influential.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Classics. Awful man, great pop music. Original "Christmas" song is one of the next on the album.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
With The Beatles
Beatles
All my loving, Postman, Beethoven and Money are great, but I'm not particularly impressed with the other songs - very so-so. I don't think the Beatles hit their stride until their third LP, the awesome Hard Days Night.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Bluesy and enjoyable apart from L'America. Preferred side 1. Changeling and LA Woman are excellent. Already knew and liked Riders and Love her Madly.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Good mix of modern r&B singing alongside hip hop with pretty good music. Obviously the seed 2.0 is the big famous song, but it's not on its own. Good music. A high 3 due to the quality of the singing, samples and original music. Pretty good .
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Interesting mix of mid 60s Beatlesey pop and Dylanesque folk. Very evocative of the times, pleasant enough Sunshine Superman the song is an enduring classic.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Nice pop album.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 01 2022
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Superb clear recording. Very listenable and accessible album. Powerful and charming vocal delivery and band leadership. BB never really seemed to vocally or musically change between 60s and 90s!
Great guitar playing as always and a terrific sounding band notable piano and brass.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 02 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
5 star album.
Absolutely love the hits on side 1. The drowning nightmare Ninth Wave suite on side 2 is much more \"difficult\", thought-provoking and arguably impenetrable in a delightful Kate Bush manner. Glad of its inclusion in the legendary Before The Dawn concerts.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Damaged
Black Flag
Sorry Henry, too noisy.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Parklife
Blur
Such a soundtrack to my Uni days and the whole 1990s. Spikey, quirky, Brit pop, indie, truly English. Literally just two or three obvious fillers. A really good album alongside Different Class from that Brit pop 90s era.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Love the singles, but the rest of the LP is patchy. Disappointing. Made me want to listen to Yazoo and New Order instead.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Love the big band jazz upbeat songs. The slower crooners are pedestrian, but quite lovely (eg. Don't let the sun catch you cryin'). A high 3 because the slots are too slow.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Comical vocals like the singer has multiple personalities/voices. The fun is a little spoilt by the aggressive lyrics. Disjointed music. Occasionally good hard rock, but a bit too out there for me.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Refreshingly non aggressive with little of Rap's ugly braggadocio. Good pop music, samples and mix of singing and rapping. Enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 09 2022
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Quite good fun, much more enjoyable than Sex Pistols. Some recognisable singles. Elements of good musicianship. Quite good.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Dylan's voice is atrocious. Lyrics and poetry are to be applauded, but acoustic side is a bit boring. Electric Hawks/The Band stuff is much more fun.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Love it, great to hear real instruments playing real funk. Another album from my prime youth of the early 90s that stands up well today.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Very 1990s big beat sound, but very good fun albeit with some sweary NYC interviewees! Fun.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Not always an easy listen with the organic sampled rhythms (cocked guns etc), but the music is interesting and really well sung by the ladies. Obviously Tricky cannot sing and his mumbles mostly work quite well too.
I listened to this a lot when it was released and it still stands up. Not necessarily a 4, but certainly a very high 3 (better than Bjork's Debut from the same period).
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Fragile
Yes
Bookended by good rocking pieces. Questionable mid section. Not the classic I was expecting. A low 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Cleanly spliced together, but oh-so lightweight and boring. What was all the fuss about in 2001?
2
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Slowly moving towards proper "psychadelic soul", but not there yet.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
I just don’t get the hype. A couple of good songs here and there, occasionally charming vocals, but the off key guitars and singing irritates. Not enough quality.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Lovely harmonies. Some good pop/folk. Nice and familiar. However, it's not Bridge Over Troubled Water!
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Ctrl
SZA
Pleasant r&B voice, usual sex content, but not very amusing or opaque. I liked the minimalist backing music. Nothing too complicated or over produced. Occasionally vocal would better left alone without any effects. Quite ordinary in general.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Pretty cool and accessible reggae. Great guitar and bass and smooth singing. I don’t agree with the sentiment, but do enjoy the music! Solid high 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Really enjoyed this stripped back blues and rock album. Often the weak drums are just left off altogether and are not missed. Great singing, better than later years when they appear a bit more affected/pretentious. Not so many recognisable hits, but all strong songs.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
A strong cohesive album with a 70s feel. Accomplished and sounds good. I'm not sure if I'd award it 4, but certainly a high 3.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Could be a perfect album! Funk, soul, pop. Politics, love and humour. From Stevie’s golden period of colossal 70s LPs.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Short and very sweet stripped back bluegrass roots folk. Gillian and Dave are magnetic on stage. This is a fine example of their work. Title track is the best.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Cool jazzy rap with the standard and likeable 80s drum beats (even though it was 1991). Enjoyable and not nasty aggressive hip hop.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Much more guitar based than I remembered. Quite good actually!
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Brilliant trippy LP cover for the transitional album bridging the early beat pop years and the later groundbreaking studio experimental albums. Love the funky chops, the pretty ballads and tight pop.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Beautiful voice: clear and open then with that sexy, bluesy rasp that could be described as smoky. Love it.
The songs are either set up to showcase her voice as pop power ballads or blues rock n rollers (my preference).
I knew Bonnie in the late 80s as a blues guitarist guesting with Clapton, BB King, John Lee Hooker and Buddy Guy. Surprised to hear her straight pop voice.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Eagles
Eagles
Thoroughly enjoyable - mix of rock n roll and country rock. Love those "high flyin' harmonies", sweeter than Beach Boys and Everly Brothers. Looking forward to reviewing Hotel California!
4
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
I'm one minute into this and it's immediately aggressive, mysogynistic, gun toting woes of the poor black man's so-called American life. Depressing, unoriginal, unattractive and boring. Absolutely nothing that I, as a black man, can relate to in any shape or form or even believe in or find entertaining. It is so crass and ugly, not eloquent, interesting and far from clever.
I will listen to the whole album since it's on the list and I've only ever heard a few 2Pac songs. I look forward to my opinion changing.
A few songs in the middle (dear mama) were actually ok where 2pac almost sang.
However, it's clear that I really do not have the taste for hard hip hop, just the easy listening gentler styles that are not gangster shooting thug mysogynistic.
2 out of 5 because he rhymes well and the backing tracks are well sampled and put together.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Good deep voice as always. Interesting to hear the modern covers, but a bit weird like your grandad singing Radio 1 or 6 Music!
Some work brilliantly (Man comes around, hung my head, hurt, Sam).
Powerful, but not essential.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
A bit too country folk although Silver Raven was good.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Bummed
Happy Mondays
We Brits have a strange affection for the Mondays dispute out of tune singing! Subsequent albums are much stronger, although I've always really enjoyed the remix of WFL and Hallelujah from the Bummed era. However, I really don't like the messy, over-crowded, distant sounding production.
Bring on Step On, Kinky Afro, Loose Fit, Judge Fudge etc.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Paris 1919
John Cale
Very pretty chamber pop with erudite lyrics. A good surprise given Cale's Velvet Underground and avant-garde reputation. I'd guess that Divine Comedy knows this album well. Child's Christmas, Paris 1919 and Graham Greene were my favourites.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Exquisite voice and accomplished confident performer. I usually choose to listen to Ella for this type of jazz, but Sarah Vaughan's voice is so smooth. Great piano playing (drums and bass are so good you don't notice them).
Lovely recording.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Very exciting, energetic, fun performance. Good doo-wop. Amazing to think James Brown was a leading early 60s soul man as well as the godfather of funk in 70s.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
A little disappointing, not the fun, pop version of Ever changing moods. Very low key jazz first half with lots of instrumentals. Second half is much more upbeat, although the songs are more diverse. Please don't rap Paul!
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
A great crossover album of funky Afro-beat dance, post punk pop and Joy Division-style alternative rock. Very accomplished and enjoyable.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
It lives up to the praise - a fine selection of classic Otis Redding and Stax House band soul pop. A great listen. Fills you with sadness that we lost another star so early and not through self destruction this time.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Not as pleasant as a previous more jazzy Ray Charles album so slightly disappointing on that measure. A bit hum-drum, lacking pizazz. Had to wait until well into the album to hear any nice piano soloing. Low 3 because it is still pleasant.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
GI
Germs
Pretty awful and lacking melody. First time I stopped two thirds through. Not the worst so I’ll give them 2 stars because they don’t sound dissimilar to an old noisy band I used to mess around in, but I knew our limitations!!
2
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Good raspy vocals and pleasant 70s style disco and soul. Nothing very special, but certainly not bad. Low 3.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Another essential funky soul/pop LP from Stevie's classic period. Probably my 3rd favourite after Songs in the key of life (5*) and Innervisions (5*).
5
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
A good coverage of Johnny Marr's different musical styles for the Smiths. Some of their greatest songs are on this LP.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Nixon
Lambchop
Very pretty. Lush orchestral backing. However, some mumbled vocals and a few falsetto curiosities! Reminds me of Sufjan Stevens. Was expecting alt-country not sweet melodic chamber pop/blue eyed soul!
A high 3 for its accessibility.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Risque
CHIC
Superb smooth and funky disco. I think it is better than it’s predecessor, C’est Chic due to the comprehensive and mature quality of all tracks - no filler here although there is still the repetition of refrains that keep Chic songs in clubs.
Excellent.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Fits in well with Alanis and Tori, definitely with the emphasis on the piano. Less quirky voice than either - quite jazzy and likeable. Good album. Would listen to more of her music. High 3.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Ok foot tapping country. Doesn’t seem essential.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Distinctive sound with the drumming and chanting, but only 3 good hit singles and a two new wave songs with sinuous groovy bass lines isn't quite enough for anything more than 3 stars, although the style was certainly influential.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
A bit disappointing for such a well regarded album. I prefer the first half, I'm not so keen on the Celtic folk of the second half. It is well created even if I don't like it much.
Low 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Copper Blue
Sugar
It has some noisy pop songs reminiscent of Pixies to and a few lighter jangly pop songs. Noisy, but quite good 90s indie rock.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Very pretty music. Beautiful voice without annoying affectations or histrionics. No country this time, which makes this all-round appealing. A lovely album.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Good blues, great voice full of mischief and fun! Quite busy production - prefer slightly fewer instruments or a cleaner mix between lead and rhythm, so I’m only giving 3* to the blues legend that is Muddy Waters.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Not my thing - I can admire the finger picking guitar playing and melodies emphasised by the sparse instrumentation, but I just don’t think I’m won over by Willie Nelson’s country voice.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Funny, good low key jazz and THAT voice! Feels more like a comedy record, but good all the same. I like the poetry and entertaining. wouldn’t choose to listen to much again, but I get the quality.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
I like side 1 far more than 2. I enjoy the blues rock songs and particularly funky Peace Frog. Not as overall enjoyable as LA Woman, but not awful.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Apart from Waterloo Sunset and David Watts (thanks to the Jam's cover) I found this very mid 60s and a bit lame without the rock edge of earlier Links.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Adored this 25 years ago (when the album itself was already over 25 years old) so will be interesting to revisit it today after not listening to it much in recent decades.
Yes, it's full of riffs, blues rock, blueprints of heavy rock and folk rock. Still inspirational bass grooves. Brilliant and essential.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Really enjoyed Grace Slick’s vocals. Was expecting more space psychedelic rock, so pleased to hear straight forward late 60s garage guitar rock. Superb Paul Simon/Bert Jansch-style guitar instrumental piece.
Good album - perhaps not quite essential to be a 4.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Great fun! Not full of smash hits, but plenty to enjoy.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Too thrashy for my taste. I am familiar with One. Quite liked a few folky intros and melodic guitar solos, but prefer more melody, stronger riffs and less angry vocals. However, I do like James Hetfields deep gruff voice!
2
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
Enjoyed this in 94 and still liked it all very much today. Quite Krafwerkian with the layered sounds and (mostly) absence of big beats a la Fat Boy Slim and Chemical Brothers.
Still absolutely love Kein Trink Wasser.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
A good 80s Brit indie love album. Like Orange Juice meets Prefab Sprout with a hint of Smiths. Listenable without much filler, but only Perfect Skin seems essential.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
Murmur
R.E.M.
Another enjoyable 80s "indie rock" album. I like the strong intro bass lines and bass chords. Good to hear Stipe's less affected and nasally singing on these early REM songs. Good and catchy too. Not quite a 4, but close.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Disappointingly unfocused blues rock. It has the power and riffage, but not enough melody or song structure. I can see how it influenced the heavy rock to come.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
I really enjoyed this. Americana with a good voice, Sheryl Crowe meets Ryan Adams. High 3.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
Bowie is great, but I don’t enjoy or get it all. I quite like side 1, but Blackout is a bit messy. I like Arabian (very Chic), but none of the instrumentals on side 2.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Very industrial post punk. Could have been 1990 rather than 1980. Impressive on that basis, but too harsh for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Surprisingly acceptable since I don’t really like rap/hip-hop. I did accidentally download the censored version which sucked a lot of joy out with the whole flow being destroyed by constant missing words - but that also means it’s full of swearing which is an odd lack of variety and articulation against the clever wordplay throughout including a joke about being a bad influence on 4&5 year olds!
Eminem has a far less harsh and annoying voice than I recall.
Mostly clever and listenable.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I actually knew this album from when it was released and had forgotten it. Yes, it does work better than the very experimental noisy earlier albums. A comfortable 3.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Great poetry storytelling. Very bare and stripped back guitar playing. It's all about the storytelling. Brilliant.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
Nicely heartfelt singing. Melodic punky. Pretty rough and ready.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
Disappointingly disjointed and wasn’t expecting the long drone psychedelic track after the knockout Wanna be your dog.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Electric blues, but Dylanesque. Some great songs here. Once heard, never forgotten - good and bad. An important album in Dylan's 60s transition.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
I liked it. Wilco seem like a good pop band and I like their singing. Billy Bragg is a very likeable chap, but his singing sometimes gets a bit morbid.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Super guitar picking. I prefer the blues pieces to folk. Jansch's version of "Angie" has long been a favourite, so although the album really doesn't pull me in, I am inclined to give it another listen a medium mark for Angie and for the amazing guitar picking.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Not a particularly good recording. Wasn’t enthralled by the generic rock but it’s clear they are enjoying themselves with good positive vibes. Songs got a bit better towards the end.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Dirt
Alice In Chains
This rocks hard, but not thrashy. Solid and sensible. Epic feel to the songs. Good. A high 3.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Good fun, but very samey. Nicely north London-centric. Madness always have one or two knockout pop gems amongst their Madness generic album tracks - here it's Our House with brilliant Suggs wordplay (\"the kids were playing up downstairs\").
3
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Kala
M.I.A.
Great fun. Good beats and sound collages. Inspired samples. Paper Planes is the standout, but 20 Dollar is good with the New Order/Pixies bits.
I will check out Arular next.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Very smooth and sexy, but lacks bite and funk. It’s no What’s Going On. I’m only giving it 2* because Marvin can do way better.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Good in ‘91 and still grooves. Excellent cool as ice jazz and soul samples and covers. Rapping and wordplay are clever. Production and music is excellent. Mix of singing, reggae and rap is a good variety. Top notch, but do I prefer this to Protection? Are they both good enough for 5*? Probably!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Still sounds cool, laid-back and clubby sometimes all at the same time. Love the 3 proper Primal Scream songs. Damaged and Movin on up are particularly good.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
4 well known classics in America, Old Friends, Mrs Robinson and Hazy shade. A few ok songs and some decidedly iffy filler. What were they thinking opening the album to such cacophony after the mutual gentle intro?!
A low 3 - it’s clearly no Bridge or Sounds
3
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Cool jazz and pop piano grooves and melodies. Pleasant to listen. I think I liked the first 25 minutes best and then some later bits of the album which reminded me of Rachmaninov's piano concertos.
A high 3.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Opener Pearl sounds a lot like Boulder to Birmingham. Interesting to hear almost trip-hop elements to Emmylou's music.
I like her voice, but very little in this collection is particularly noteworthy. Very low key. I probably prefer her more stripped back guitar picking albums/songs.
A low 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
Interesting stripped back bluesy afro rootsy style. Not unpleasant, but not strong enough to want to listen to again.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Over-ambitious scope. 2 hours and nearly 30 songs is huge. I'd prefer half the songs and more than half the running time please!
Good variety of rock and pretty songs. The singles cover the variety. Would have been as good as Siamese Dream if paired down to 12 song.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Disintegration
The Cure
As a whole album it captures every facet of the cure. A sweeping and lush often morose sound, but gorgeous with it. A gem.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Sound Affects
The Jam
This emphasises my view of The Jam being a superb singles band rather than a good album band. There are a few knockout tracks to compliment That's entertainment and Start (Pretty Green, house ablaze, scrape away), but I'm not won over with the full album collection. Perhaps I need to listen to it more? A low 3.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
A few well-known and now classic tracks covered by many others. However, it doesn't have the excitement of the BB King live concert that was also showcased here a few weeks ago.
Low 3.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Disappointing (apart from Bloody Well and Dreamer). I know the hit singles, so was expecting a kind of 10cc/Steely Dan hybrid, but this was more proggy. Not bad, but I'll probably prefer Breakfast in America with all the pop hits.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
Black Monk Time
The Monks
This grooves and has an edge, seemingly upbeat, but quite nihilist. Made in Germany it doesn't have the psychedelic noodling of Jefferson Airplane, Doors, Iron Butterfly etc. Just mid 60s tight rhythmic beat groove and lots of fun.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Very incongruous cover for the music style! Sex Beat is probably the easiest song to like. The electric US roots/blues/punk style is quite good, but needs more hooks and melodies.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Absolutely ace! A heavier, more fun version of Led Zep with a slightly less screechy vocal, but far more political lyrics. Rightly a classic with surprising laid back jazzy song as well. Great!
4
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Political energetic punk, reminiscent of Sex Pistols, but not quite as tuneful. Not my taste.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Downbeat, raw, Solomon subject matter. Not the Springsteen I like, although songwriting, musicianship and delivery are still excellent.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Sister
Sonic Youth
Not for me - too noisy and scuzzy.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
Brilliant 80s dance pop, every sing could have been a hit single - however, it’s not as good as Thriller.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Vaguely interesting, but not that special. Reasonable crossover.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Great deep voice. Smart poetry. Spare to invisible music. Not Cohen's best collection. However, it does include Famous Blue Raincoat, Avalanche and Joan of Arc.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Classic mid 90s album. Angelic voice. Good variety. Some 90s light grunge. Definitive version of Hallelujah. Very sad that he died so young like his Dad.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
Sophisticated pop. The occasional talking vocals really show the contrasts when Tennant sings. I always really liked Jealousy and some of the others are also polished pop with good hooks. Not as catchy as Actually, but more sophisticated.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Aware of the singles and the grooving Grapevine, my first impression is utter amazement at the brilliance of the opening song until it lingers just a little too long on one musical phrase before returning to the rocking first part again. Just awesome.
I think Cosmo's shows distills the essence of CCR better than any of their preceding bluesy albums with elements of all their styles (rock n roll, blues, soul, country, "swamp" and psychedelic).
I'll have to listen to their earlier albums again now, but I think this is my favourite CCR. Essential.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Lively and fun, ascerbic lyrics don't match the tunes. Prefer the Attractions as a band, so the next LP, This Year's Model, gets a lot more listens than this. A good start to Elvis Costello's long recording career.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
Epic, important and progressive rock music. They rejected Britpop and created a masterpiece of textured, sometimes hook-laden rock that definitely was not easy or formulaic. Great.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Phenomenally groovy. Just the kind of laid-back intelligent reggae designed for today's warm Easter Monday holiday afternoon. Easy to forget this is authentic Jamaican reggae and simply damn fine groove-orientated pop music. Excellent.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Slick and similar to C'est Chic, but with more hits (4 out of 8 album tracks).
4
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
The big, celebrated LP, but I can't decide if it is better than Led Zeppelin II. Certainly such familiarity with all eight songs pushes IV up in the ratings. It is accomplished in the styles it sets out to cover. Equally good, I think.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Low
David Bowie
I first heard this over 15 years after it was released. Didn’t much enjoy the lauded second side. Still love Be My Wife.
Every time I revisit it grows on me more. This time it’s clear that my problem is that all the new music since 1977 has probably been informed by this LP, so it doesn’t sound new or innovative to me. However, we do now know that it was thoroughly new music at the time of recording. The synths, the drum effect, mixing more conventionally crafted songs on one side and instrumental textures on the other.
Yes, it’s really influential and boundary-pushing and side one keeps up with the better mid 70s Bowie material. Not quite good enough for 4*
3
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
The upbeat songs with the industrial feel and loud guitar stand out. Despite wanting to not sound like 80s U2 other songs definitely do sound like U2, which isn't so bad for songs like One or Acrobat (a particularly strong song towards the end). Zoo Station, Even Better..., The Fly, Mysterious Ways are fun, but they're fairly throwaway as intended by Bono and The Edge.
It's a thoroughly important LP for U2's transition into the 90s supergroup, but fortunately also an enjoyable album even if it contrasts with the American influenced Unforgettable Fire, Joshua Tree and Rattle & Hum.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Eager anticipation for my first listen of a full Roxy Music studio LP having only previously heard a compilation album and focused on later songs like Oh Yeah.
I only knew Strand here and enjoyed Editions equally. The slightly proggy other songs from Heartache onwards are great!
A good listen.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
She sings with a pleasant voice and somehow doesn't trip up with her full speed lyrics. ultra feminist content, but sensible with it.
Very polished modern r&b. Probably prefer this to Beyonce although it is missing Bey's hooks.
Having spent the day listening to Roxy Music's 1973 \"For Your Pleasure\" I have to say this very recent 2021 entry (surely new inclusions have to be absolutely knockout?) was not a particularly welcome return to the modern world, but could have been worse with horrible hip hop!
2
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
Enjoyable modern blues with soul. Can’t help comparing to White Stripes because if similar set up and I think Black Keys are far superior - more melodic, less harsh with the vocals and more groove.
Good music.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Very 60s sounding whimsical folk. Not a fan of Nico’s voice - I find it a little cold and soulless. Musically I hear elements of Ruby Tuesday, but without the charm. Humdrum.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
I really enjoyed this. Mostly hyping the African links to Afro-Americans. Big beats. Funky and jazzy. Not aggressive or too braggadocio. Really good fun.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Cutting through the hype at the time of release (including my own comical hero worshipping) its not all good. Roll with it and some might say are not good singles (the b-sides are strong). Perhaps a third of the album is quite good.
Overhyped and not as fun as Definitely Maybe, even if Wonderwall and Don't look back in anger are classics.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
Cross
Justice
Ok, a bit reliant on noisy synths. There are better albums of this style (daftpunk obviously)
2
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Only bluesy on a couple of tracks, otherwise quite punky and screechily sung. Not especially enjoyable, thankfully short songs, but certainly not the worst on this list.
2
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
A couple of good blues songs. Can't help but really feel the art of the English 60s band selling US blues back to the Americans - more so than even The Stones, Animals or Cream. Bit cynical, but for some reason this album made me very conscious of the copy and paste and re-sell that went on in the UK in 1960s.
Not bad, but I prefer other bands doing this, however it is great to think of the three exceptional guitarists from The Yardbirds.
3
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
So pure and easy on the ear after some harsher recent albums on this selecter. Slowed down tempo, but not down-tempo, and better for it.
Very enjoyable and reminded me how much I like good quality pop songs / Americana without too much country-fication. Not essential, but very pleasant.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Tical
Method Man
A few good beats, but not my thing. I only really liked the Temptations/Diana Ross re-hash.
2
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Lovely pop from Joni's early period. Beautiful voice, catchy tunes albeit very "wordy" in places (verbose?). 'Help me" is a treat.
3
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
A few catchy riffs, notably Barmy, and slightly more coherent vocals than other Fall efforts but a long way to go before the accessibility of The Infotainment. Not awful.
2
View Album
Sat May 07 2022
The Clash
The Clash
More melodic and interesting than most punk of its era, but the vocals are still gruff and rough unfortunately. Not quite packed with as many great songs as I recall. Good subject matter. Ironic that the superb Police and Thieves is not theirs.
3
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Ok - a bit 60s psychedelic. Pleasant singing. I'm not won over.
2
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
The music is "indie" and experimental - fun alternative indie-rock. The vocals switch between youthful arthouse to irritating shouty and whiney punk/art-school pretentious.
It is a knowingly art-school album. Definitely not born of "kids making music for fun", but students making music as a vehicle for their arthouse/activist pretext.
Still, it's a good listen with the guitars and synths and drum machines mixed up together. I even began to find the vocals acceptable by the end
3
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Moon Safari
Air
Coffee table classic. Nearly all the tracks are radio hits or well known from bars, restaurants, clothes shops, TV programs, dinner parties. Very good melodies and fairly stripped back, but clever music that could have been set in 70s, 80s or 90s and now pretty much timeless. Almost prog (Floyd, Kraftwerk). Excellent.
4
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
The White Album
Beatles
I always eagerly look forward to this album and finish it disappointed. Some songs are among my favourites (including Blackbird, Martha, Glass Onion, Dear Prudence, while my guitar), others are quite poor.
George Martin was right: should have been an amazing 2-sided LP, but we know selecting songs would have broken up The Beatles way before Let it be and Abbey Road.
Pick and choose your favourites into a playlist and avoid the mishmash of great, awful, good, weak.
4
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
Lovely mellow jazzy soul. Crisp beats, 70s style falsetto voice and Steely Dan/Doobies feel (and look, Ladies and Gentleman here’s Michael McDonald…).
Bit of rap to show its 2017, although as a dark skinned Brit I still feel uncomfortable hearing the N word particularly in such pleasant context.
Overall a breezy, well made, light-weight album.
3
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Good musicianship from the stellar band. Bit overly sad and depressing towards the end. Better than expected, but not going to be playing in the future. 3 for music, but 2 for overall enjoyability.
3
View Album
Sat May 14 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Fun, classic jazzy early 90s music with light-weight content. Some swearing and fixation on sex, but at least not gangster aggression. Similar in style to Jungle Brothers, Tribe called Quest and De La Soul.
3
View Album
Sun May 15 2022
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Folk, country, blues. I prefer the covers by Nillson and The The of Everybody's Talkin' and Dolphins.
2
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Loved their stage presence and punk/pop singles when they exploded onto the rock scene in UK. Compared to similar contemporaries The Strokes, these Swedish guys were so much more fun and didn't take themselves as seriously, but probably didn't write quite as many great catchy pop rock songs, focussing more on energetic fast-riffing punk-pop.
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Abattoir Blues has a raucous noisy start then good bluesy old fashioned rock n roll. Enjoyable.
Lyre of Orpheus is more eclectic and perhaps richer for it. A second listen beckons.
Overall a good impression.
4
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Interesting poetry, music sounds like UNKLE/Mo-Wax. A rapper/poet who is also interested in the music, so lots of rap-free periods.
A revelation and pleasant surprise. Good music. Will listen again, could be a high 3.
3
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
A few appealing songs: Germfree adolescents, identity. Some strong guitar riffing, ok girly vocals, but too often copycat Johnny Rotten snarls, which could be dropped.
2
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Very neat rhyming, excellent beats for jogging. Obviously very violent, but the intelligence, wit and irony are clear. Great voice. Not as awful as I would have expected for gangsta rap.
3
View Album
Sat May 21 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
Quiet loud quiet loud - awesome alternative rock. Weird as hell lyrics, but this was surely the future of rock, Americana, and new wave post punk back in the late 80s?
Loved seeing them back together at Brixton Academy in the early 2000s before Kim left. No disappointment even if Kim and Charles weren't talking to each other!
Doolittle is still a great listen.
4
View Album
Sun May 22 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Very much of its time. Quite tame fireside croonsome Americana. Not exactly Murder Ballads by Nick Cave!
2
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Nice guitar textures. A couple of good melody singles (fear, pounding) and occasional other songs (words). Overall a bit hum-drum. Not exactly necessary for 1001 albums list.
3
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Really good use of music/samples for a very accessible and pop feel. Pretty good listen for a non hip-hopper! A high 3.
3
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Bit fey. Light pop. Reminds me of St Etienne mixed with Stereolab.
Wasn’t keen to hear Black Sabbath weakened. Just like soundtracks for John Lewis Xmas tv adverts!
2
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Very Billie Holiday in vocal style. Very laid back jazz. Not quite the poptastic songs of the next album, but gently groovy. Back when Amy had no obvious tattoos, looked healthy, attractive and probably wasn’t aware of her influential status. Refreshing.
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Some nifty late 60s Beatlesqye/Who-et tracks, but not my favourite kind of psychedelia. Good to learn about another 60s Brit band that is not so well known.
2
View Album
Sat May 28 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Love the title track, diminishing returns on other power ballads, but generally good.
3
View Album
Sun May 29 2022
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Gruffly sung blues, industrial rhythms, but the highlights to me are a handful of tender beautiful ballads. Almost worth the rest of the rough-edged noise.
2
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Good riffs, albeit pretty dark (the devil's triad in title track!). Undeniably influential, but not as good as Paranoid album.
3
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Enjoyable, excellent guitar playing, Dylanesque singing, some laid-back music. I'd have never guessed this was a debut album.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Leftism
Leftfield
Reasonable mid 90s dubby electronic dance/trance music. I recognised a few of the singles and more famous tracks, but found it less interesting than Orbital or Chemical Brothers.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
I liked the gentle breezy Miles Davis influenced early track, but the rest is boring. My first listen to any Tim Buckley and I’m very disappointed.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
What a joy to listen to well known artists and their famous album, but for the first time without knowing much about the LP. A huge surprise to finally discover that the very famous Our House is a Graham Nash CSN+Y song.
Great harmonies, good catchy pop songs (thank you again Mr Hollies), country rock and straight up rock (thank you Neil). Superb collection and justifies its reputation. I’m already looking forward to listening again.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 04 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Breezy with a couple of cool grooves (Trillium and Beautiful). Pleasant enough, but not special.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 05 2022
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Beautiful voice - definitely the lead instrument. Beautiful and interesting vignettes of life, love and emotions. The folky side of Joni before the pop of Canyons and avant garde folk jazz of Hissing and beyond.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 11 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Still ridiculously exciting, energetic and fun.
Nobody is condoning beating up women - it’s a song title.
Great mid 90s electronic music and mixed with rock instruments for the indie/alternative rock crowd - real electro-punk. They were a truly awesome live act. A brilliant experience and memory of seeing them at Park Des Princes in Paris in 1997.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 12 2022
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Whilst I like the guitar based music with a rap vocal (works the rhythm for me), I don't like the pimp persona and dumb party bragging content.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
So so riotgrrl punky rock. Interestingly the vocals sometimes sounded like Patti Smith. Not enough to keep my interest, sadly, but not terrible. A low 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
It's a pretty good album. Quirky, revelling in Englishness. If it wasn't for Ray's voice then The Kinks might have been up there with the Stones, Beatles and Who in Worldwide fame...
A high 3.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Disappointing, but not awful. Sounds like typical The Smith's, but only a few memorable songs. Not as enjoyable or memorable as the first album or Queen is dead or Strangeways or Hatful or Louder or Risk... (Not very fair to give lower than three, but it just doesn't seem as good as their other LPs).
2
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Important: seek out the album proper and ignore the additional mixes tacked on the end of the collection after about track 16 (free my mind).
Inoffensive and very well produced UK Garage. Quite mellow. Excellent singing by Elisabeth Troy. I am surprised to say i like this. Sincere (the song) is well known and a club classic.
Definitely a 3, but although early UK Garage and influential, probably not a 4. Enjoyable enough.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Much more accessible than Holy Bible. Incredible what they achieved during such horrendous heartbreak and turmoil. Great music and stands up well more than 25 years later.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 18 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Good jazzy r&b funk music. Very nimble wordplay and sometimes fast flow. More socially conscious than the ugly bragging gangster rap of so many. As a mixed race Englishman I still don’t get the chip-on-shoulder anti-White anti establishment downtrodden paranoia obsession of black US rappers. Isn’t there something else to write about?
3
View Album
Sun Jun 19 2022
21
Adele
Sounds like a superstar in the best tradition of soulful bluesy pop singers. Smooth, bluesy with a slight edge. Excellent songs and great interpretations (Cure and Dylan).
4
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Mellow folk-tinged pop with added gentle electronica. Nicely done. Very similar to Trailer Park.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Iconic LP cover and great title. My jazz knowledge is not enough to understand the impact or influence of this album over others of its era. It’s pleasant enough, but not special enough. Late 1950s Miles onwards for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
A thoroughly enjoyable and accessible classic jazz album from the incredible late 1950s era. Particularly notable for its technical experimentation whilst maintaining a melodious and “popular” feel.
Brilliant!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Destroyer
KISS
No, I still don’t see the Kiss appeal. Just a couple or four songs made it big here in the UK. Not very well produced LP, noises and production games just don’t work early on side 1.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
I was expecting folk but I got funky 60s/70s real r&b with a hint of prog. Excellent piano/keys from Stevie Winwood. Very good grooving rhythms. A great surprise.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 25 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Haunting, beguiling, soulful, intelligent and extraordinarily beautiful. Once Nina Simone has drawn your attention, be it from a tv documentary, video clip or radio program, that’s it - there really is no escape - ever.
She was utterly magnetic in concert by the look of videos.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 26 2022
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
I thoroughly enjoyed Minutemen, so was looking forward to this post D Boon incarnation. Nice short songs, nimble bass playing and some funky guitar work in places. This is much more Americana than Minutemen's funky jazzy punk.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Disappointing, a boring listen except for the well known IV. It's like Jarre has no concept of time and left the same sounds playing for way too long. Kraftwerk didn't do such boring lazy recordings and neither did Oldfield or even Orbital. Even Side 2 of Low, which has vague similarities, is more interesting. Did I say I was disappointed?
2
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Brilliant proto-punk adding even more electricity to classic 50s rock’n’roll, but less noisy than Stooges. A bit like The Monks with added joy.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Bit boring in places as the pieces are left for too long. Some sounds too much like the Born Slippy hit, others sound like bjork should bee singing them. I think there were better electronic dance albums during the 1990s.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Great funky samples. Still a bit too shouty and unrefined. A touch disjointed, but at least it’s not gangsta rap!
3
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Starts with some excellent pacey electric blues, then later the extended guitar soloing is melodic and bluesy and less psychedelic than the era would suggest. Very good.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 02 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Not as celebrated as Bowie’s Low, given it was made more or less at the same time by the same artists. Acceptable, but not as good as Lust For Life or Station To Station.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 03 2022
The Man Who
Travis
Four huge, brilliant and emotive singles underpin this album. There are well written Beatlesque songs amongst the slow burning emotional album tracks, but overall I'm left feeling downbeat and slightly bored. This was genuinely everywhere in the UK at the end of the 90s and was an antidote to Oasis, with whom they toured, for sure, but I'm not going to voluntarily choose to listen to Travis.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Very enjoyable and not hugely removed from Steely Dan or Elton John. Several recognisable hit songs.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
Pretty good arty glam rock. I think I prefer For Your Pleasure that I reviewed a few months ago. Listenable nonetheless.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Rapture
Anita Baker
Very smooth soul. Some jazzy scatting. Good voice, and very accomplished performance, but nothing apart from Sweet Love is really gripping me. Pity, because this was in all the shop windows for a year or so when it came out and won lots of awards. I'm giving a 3 because it is well sung and smoothly made, but not a soul record I'm going to reach for again.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Not really my thing - not enough melody, not even Orion.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Pleasant enough with the classic soul sound. One absolute solid gold hit, but others are good, just not stand out.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
Much better when they ditch the 1977 punk styles, although I understand that that’s a lot of fun to play. The “proper” melodic songs are pretty good, which makes for a superior listen than Dookie for me.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Initially disappointed with Neon Bible after the enjoying Funeral and the first EP. This recent re-listen shows an accomplished slow burner with Springsteen Americana, New Order-style crescendo climaxes. And it has a slightly re-worked No Cars Go from the first EP.
A good powerful brooding accessible Arcade Fire album, but not as many "hits" as Funeral.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Haven't listened to this for a long time. What an accomplished and accessible album! Classic peej wrapped up in blues pop indie crossover. One to listen to rather than have as background music. Deservedly won awards.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Groovy title riff. Good piano and drums. Movements 1 & 3 seem most accessible. Some of Coltrane’s sax playing feels unfocused. I really only want to hear the Will Downing pop/soul inspired single!
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Pretty, but resolutely background. I appreciate that my ears are uneducated for this Indian classical music.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Very upbeat and bounces along with vibrancy - even when singing ballads. Reminds me how much inspiration Otis Redding must have taken from Sam Cooke’s stage-craft and singing techniques.
A proper crowd-pleasing set incorporating crowd noise and extremely tight, virtually gap-free transitions between songs. Excellent sweet soul music.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Rockabilly with theatrical punk energy and vocal. Not as good as Ramones
2
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
Initially I didn't enjoy or pay attention to the Side 1, but did more or less immediately enjoy Side 2. Several repeat listens and I do quite like the majority of the album. Obviously prog organ and guitar noodling, but more accessible than I would have imagined.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
1984
Van Halen
Chose to listen to this as a tribute the weekend that Eddie died in Oct 2020 and enjoyed it.
This time I'm being critical. The hits are very good (Jump, Panama, Hot for teacher) the others are not particularly memorable. So just a medium album. I think their first album is probably stronger.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Usual eclectic collection of Rolling Stones-ish rock n roll alongside dancey trancey electronica. Kowalski shows signs of the aggressive electro indie to come in the next two albums.
Ok, but still living in the shadow of Andy Weatherall's Screamadelica.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Designed and sequenced for the dance floor. The "banging" block rocking beats too often fall into experimental blippyness, but generally it's a vibrant and energetic listen, if a little repetitive. I enjoyed the crossover work they did with The Charlatans and actually bought the Life is Sweet 12" single at the time.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
A fun and pretty good little album. Lots of recognisable songs alongside a few lesser known, but listenable pieces.
My first real Lou Reed exposure was a Nelson Mandela celebration concert and I did not "get" the gruff atonal man or know about his Velvet Underground past. Now I still find his voice languid and a bit annoying, but I quite enjoy it's unique sound and it fits well with the excellent songs. I agree with others that some rhyming is childish, but so it was with the Beatles and Beach Boys.
Great album.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Microshift
Hookworms
Completely unknown to me. Sounds a bit like Friendly Fires and MGMT with a soaring and uplifting pop rock feel of The Killers.
I like the electro rhythm and driving uplifting rock. Being critical, perhaps a little too many passages of ambient atmospheric electro textures and not enough actual ear worm catchy hooks and choruses on initial listen.
Definitely going to listen again. The ear worms might grab me! High three with potential for four stars.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Not my taste. Conscience of the early connection with Metallica. Easier to hear lyrics, but more irritating voice than Hetfield. Less “noise” so guitar soloing is a little clearer, but not that enjoyable.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
A very knowing move away from fun enjoyable pop of Wham! and Faith to “mature” serious music. Always good vocals, but fewer enjoyable songs. 3 stars for serious effort and accomplished signing.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
As expected from Bolan. Quite good 70s rock n roll. Nothing psychedelic or hippie. Some good riffs and guitar solos. Not bad, Marc.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
New Forms
Roni Size
Too long! I’ve lost patience and given up before Ben the first hour is up.
The drum and bass is good enough, but too much airy-fairy ambience and electro blips. What’s wrong with distilling it down to under 60 minutes of proper songs - even Brown paper bag and Heroes out stay their (admittedly enjoyable) welcome.
Another reason to see the Mercury Music Prize as pretentious, overblown and a bit snooty really. I do appreciate that they are trying to be cool, edgy and relevant by praising black music, but really?!
I would have given 3 if it was under 60 minutes!
2
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Early, quirky Talking Heads before the celebrated Afro disco and Eno albums. Interesting and unusual, but still good indie guitar pop without any shouty, punk.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Versatile voice, but I’m indifferent to the folky pop music. Not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
I’m the wrong audience. I think this is rubbish.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Hardcore underground punk from Drive Like Jeru yesterday and this Swiss industrial noise today. Oh dear. The only thing I can say is that it was vaguely a novelty to hear classical strings used up against industrial production and heavy drums and guitars.
Another album that is not to my taste.
1
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Much more pleasant than I was expecting from the reviews of ear splitting squalling feedback at Jesus & Mary Chain gigs in their early days.
I remember the April Skies single quite fondly against the usual pop trash of Top of the Pops and the UK top 40 charts. Interesting to see where Bobbie Gillespie has been influenced with his more laid back guitar-led songs.
I’m not a converted fan, but the album is ok indie jangly guitar music that’s not so heavyweight.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
A slightly more guitar ‘rock’ side of country or Americana resembling Ryan Adams at times. Ok.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Although I new Reward, Treason and World Shut Your Mouth, I Was expecting something folky and somewhat downbeat and political, but this is late 80s/early 90s British indie guitar pop with a sense of fun and light experimentation and similar to his previous hits. A bit like early James but less folky and fewer lyrics.
Enjoyable and upbeat, if overlong.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Back In Black
AC/DC
Great hard rocking, hard riffing, fun loving’, tongue in cheek misogyny. A classic.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Huey's languid rap-singing is quite seductive. The hip hop drums and rock, funk, soul guitar hits my eclectic taste buds. About 5 very enjoyable tracks and the rest are fine and listenable. Good grooves. I've a lot of time for Huey after his excellent Saturday BBC 6music program.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
I liked this band when they first appeared, bought their initial singles and 2nd album. Great fun, energy and sense of joy with their recycled nostalgia. Good talents, enjoyable and accomplished debut.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
I prefer his late 60s/70s folky stuff. Still refreshing to hear French music on this list.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
Homework
Daft Punk
Boring, sparse. Not at all like the Laurent Garnier French techno I listened to in Parisian clubs in ‘96/‘97. Disappointing.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
It's all been said before. A stone cold classic. Even George's Indian song has grown on me. Difficult to analyse when you know it so well all your life!
5
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
So-so - vaguely reminiscent of a very poor man’s Stevie Nicks. Last track is biting and also appealed to me the most n terms of rock music (Talking Heads mixed with Sex Pistols vitriol). Very telling that the LP was not a hit record in the UK…
2
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
Very easy going pleasant Van Morrison soul. Good, warm stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Absolutely mad crazy music. Some that I knew pretty well already. Definitely need to listen again and on headphones. It’s Kate Bush, so automatically gets 3* fir her voice and general individual auteurship. Might upgrade to 4, but I don’t think it’s better than Hounds of Love, which I think was her next LP.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
I think I managed to listen to over two thirds and I've enjoyed it. Funny, clever, catchy, thoughtful, experimental, poetic literate. So much material and ground is covered all around a theme. Good chamber pop too.huge long album. Could be better as 15 songs.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I know around half the songs. More guitars than later crooning material, but I don’t like the change in register of Ellis’ voice in a few of these. Not as iconic as I was expecting. 1968-1973 might be a better period, so a low three.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Yes, a modern classic (nearly 20 years old!). The best styles of 1980s Duran Duran, Simple Minds, U2, New Order…
Rousing and anthemic. Not sure they ever did better than this album.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
This gentler, funky jazzy hip hop is always a pleasure to hear (as opposed to testing aggressive gangster rap). Well done Tribe, Jungle Brothers, De La Soul. This one has Can I Kick It and Left My Wallet In El Segundo. It samples Stevie and Curtis and other cool cuts.
3.5 out of 5
4
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
Enjoyable, albeit sad due to Bowie's calculated and poignant release date. Good mix of modern rock, dance and Bowie sax.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Exciting and in your face, but suffers from too many similar or identical sounds.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
Surprisingly attention grabbing electronic sounds alongside the usual hip-hop. Samples "Strange Fruit".
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Good American rock that doesn't outstay it's welcome. However a lot of songs seem to fade out just as they get going. Break out, Luna, American Girl are obvious highlights, but it's all good. Damn the Torpedoes is another terrific album. Then theirs Traveling Wilburys and Full Moon Fever be and and and. What a great artist. Gone too soon. 3.5 out of 5
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Not as catchy or joyful as the first LP, but a strong second outing. Good indie pop.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Mellow, but with more instruments than solo guitar. Good.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Quite pretty. I like the lyrics, but not so keen on the Flaming Lips style vocals. Very mellow.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Gold
Ryan Adams
Love, love, love this album. More rocking than his first solo LP, Heartbreaker, but perhaps not as pretty. Great Americana.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
Not as amazing as I remembered. Some good singing. Some 80s rock guitar and some 90s "grunge" guitar. Quite a serious album with grounded stories - no elves, devils or mysticism!
3
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Not all that interesting. Yes, the Neil Young cover is good, but no better than Neil's version. Nothing can stop us now is still very cool, but everything else is mediocre. Given Bob Stanley's musical knowledge I'm disappointed. Very 80s sounding. Perhaps this was quite good for its time, but I just remember that they were the height of cool and Cracknell was a blonde bombshell.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Excellent! Good songs, variety. Rock, piano-led rock, boogie and bits of country-rock. Ballads and thoughtful songs are well done. A well deserved critically popular album. And it does not outstay it’s double length either. Very enjoyable. Could be a 5* album, but I’m not yet familiar with it apart from the hit singles. Oh ok, it does have Bennie & the Jets and Saturday Night’s Alright. Worth a 5😉
5
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Enjoyed a previous album - the one with the magnificent Ping Pong - so was pleased to hear a similar sound, but more attention to more succinct conventional indie songs. An interesting mid 90s sound against the prevalent Brit pop, trip hop, grunge and angsty rock of the era. Not quite a 4, but good.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Very smooth and even in Super Rich Kids has a nod to Bennie and The Jets that I praised a few reviews ago.
I'm 10 years behind, but this Ocean guy has a glowing future!!
4
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Refreshingly ahead of it's time, but not really a great listen. I knew Roadrunner. Interesting to read the strong friendship with Gram Parsons and that Jerry Talking Heads is the keyboard player.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Another "refreshingly ahead of it's time" LP. Good to hear the influential mix of hip hop, sampling, afro beats, but I'm not going to listen again.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Downbeat as expected from Lana's music, but quite enjoyable. Surprised to find two very recent albums on consecutive days.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
I like this and am going to list to it again. I like that Swift continues her pop style, but stripped back instrumentally making this feel more folky and subdued, but actually it's just as pop as everything else Swift does. Very warm and likeable, although I can't really buy into her heartbroken lyrics, which is fine since it's just pop and not "lived through soul". Particularly enjoyed the song with Haim about the murdered cheating ex-lover - very Nick Cave!
3.5 because this is quite good, but way too new to be deemed worthy of the 1001.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I’ve always liked the 3 big singles (Time, Electric, Kids), with their funky indie disco style, but am not attracted to the psychedelic rest. Prefer to listen to Flaming Lips or Super Furry Animals.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Ugh, I really don't like gangster rap - the aggression, the misogyny (although there is a "balanced" piece towards the end), the unimaginative swearing and being a mixed race man I squirm every single time I ever hear the N word. I like cuddly actor Cube, but to have this straight after yesterday's Taylor Swift very recent folk-pop Evermore album is such a contrast as to practically knock me down.
The beats and funky background samples are ok (well done Public Enemy). That's it.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Enjoyable jazz. Good soloing, jolly melodies. Accessible big band jazz with hints of the experimental soloing of Miles and friends in the coming few years, but less “difficult”.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I know this album well and it is correctly highly regarded. Another listen does not disappoint. Lovely old style soul with a gorgeous “smoky” voice and lively flowing hip-hop rapping. Great tunes. No need to bother with a follow-up album after this superb effort.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Medúlla
Björk
Left this for a few weeks as I wasn’t really in the mood for Björk’s voice only experiment. Turns out it wasn’t so testing. Not great, but interesting effort. Only the last song with obvious beat boxing stood out to me. A little too much choral-styles.
Worth going on this list for the interesting experiment nonetheless.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I was a fan since Blood Sugar Sex Magic and this was a string development of their funk and straight rock sound alongside excellent songwriting. They haven’t released another album that so satisfyingly hits all the right buttons as strongly throughout (By The Way possibly, but that seems a deliberate embrace of their new found commercial market). It’s always worth waiting for Frusciante to rejoin the band.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Repetitive, recalls John Lee Hooker a tiny bit. I like lots too of blues and I like lots of afrobeat, but did not enjoy this.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
GREY Area
Little Simz
Albums from within the last 3 years should have to be stonkingly good to make this list - I think each book should close 5 years before that edition’s release date.
Anyway…. Little Simz’s award winning Grey Area: nice and short at 35 minutes. Impressive flow and clear vocal with some good varied music, but not my taste. Too much with exactly the same vocal rhythm. It is quite good, but it must have been a bad album year for this to have won all the awards!
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
I knew NWA and Jesus hotrod, but the rest is a hard listen - not many songs in a conventional sense. A lot of industrial noise interspersed with some thrash guitar. I suppose it has its place in something to hear once before I die… Not my thing.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I like this dark 80s synth-pop. Black Celebration felt like a slight departure and this develops the sound. Violator fully embraced the goth-synth Depeche Mode that took them through 90s stardom. Just the correct side of “industrial” noise.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
It has its legendary influential place in rock roll music and the hit singles are still singalongs and easy to cover in skiffle and rock bands, but sounds dated and a little boring to my relatively modern ears. Probably deserves 4 out 5 for influence, but I'm giving it 2 from my own taste. Sorry Dad!
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Very smooth and melodic, easy listening, no particularly testing jazz. Very pleasant, but perhaps a little too tame.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Truth
Jeff Beck
Really enjoyable late ‘60s Brit Blues rock. Very Cream-y and some splendid vocals by Rod Stewart. Even Greensleeves is listenable, just!
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Mostly industrial, noisy and abrasive, but there are several synth pop and more conventional songs that aren’t too bad (notably Closer and the original of Hurt that Johnny Cash later made his own). Far far better than Ministry or Marylyn Manson. Still not sure about all the praise - one of the important albums of the 1990s? No!
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Hum drum indie guitar music. Nothing special at all. A bit low key.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
Kind of interesting and amusing to hear such a varied mixture of styles and international music. I’d never listen again so I’m only giving 2 stars, but it’s really not bad, just quirky.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I'm a huge fan of New Order, so should love JD too. However, everything I listen to Unknown Pleasures I feel slightly disappointed. It's powerful and dark and heavy, but I'd rather listen to the JD singles collection, Substance 1977-1980.
Awesome LP cover.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Very US late 60s sound. Some 3xcellent blues rock guitar work. Good mixture 9f styles that must have shown the seeds for what developed later by The Band, Eagles, CSN+Y.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Interesting bridge between 80s hair metal, punk funk and grunge. Needed a second listen to get into it.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Side One is brilliant! Rest is not so good. I can see Robert Smith's influence (or even what inspired him?). Great sound for half the LP! As such drops down from 4 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Always seems like a “Best Of” album. Superb pop music.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Very Lynyrd Skynyd and unashamedly so - no bad thing. Good to hear their opinion on southern things and the obvious race-related perception that people like me can't help but feel.
Politics aside, this rocks along in a good ol' boys southern country bluesy boogie.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Good blues, not enough "hits". Too long!
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
Pretty ambient music for side one then fairly unfocused “punky” rock music, although E-Music was quite good. I think I can hear influence on Stereolab.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
1999
Prince
It’s Prince, it’s disco funk excellence, but not as good as Purple Rain or Sign o the times…
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Excellent bubblegum pop with fast tight drumming and locked-in bass in every song, but very little else to attract me back again. Very radio lite pop, but driving rhythms. No heaven here, Belinda and nothing stopping me in any rush hour, Jane!
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Awesome funky afrobeat jazz. Loads of groove and very very tight rhythms. Brilliant title track. Slower second. Extended album featured the excellent live “Mistake”. Nonetheless, Zombie on its own is so good.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Who doesn’t love a punk album that’s finished in quarter of an hour so you can get back to listening to Fela, Prince, Creedence or Steely Dan?! Well, not me when it feels like 15 minutes too much shouty noise. Gains a star for brevity and I think I heard one actual guitar solo!
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
“…plus tew bew lah bells”. Wonderful.
However, disassociating myself from something so familiar I can hear how it is disparate and and disjointed. Musically accomplished without doubt, but actually no linking musical themes. Would have been good to have the Exorcist intro brought back a few times (I think it is almost referenced in Pt2 with the acoustic/ electro guitar section?) or the Viv Stanshall master of ceremonies backing theme. My memory has those bits plus the proggy rock guitar section (“jazz”) as the highlights, but frankly it’s all fun, beautiful and exciting with pleasant melodies.
And Mike Oldfield was only 19 - makes you sick!
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Pleasant easy listening electro dance. Samples Betty Davis Eyes and Gloria Estefan, so bonus point!
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
The Undertones
The Undertones
I've thoroughly enjoyed this. It may have been somewhat influenced by punk, but is really an excellent power pop / rock n roll by, and about, teenage boys and their preoccupation with girls.
The singing by Feargal Sharkey mostly sets it apart from shouty punk and the musical ability and sheer catchiness of the melodies and riffs is very much like 60s and early 70s power pop.
I've been looking forward to The Undertones and am not disappointed! Excellent.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Excellent hip-hop and record scratching production in an Unkle/Mo-Wax style. The rapping is tongue-twistingly clever, but mind-twistingly bizarre about an alien gynecologist! Mad as a box of frogs.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Fun, Bjork before the extreme arty experimentation. Includes the wonderful Birthday and I really like the music and groove of Blue eyed pop even if it a complete ironic send-up.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
love the rock drums, but far too much industrial blips and noise in place of solid hooks and melodic samples. Harsh score, but needs more melody.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
I tecalkef this being an ace 80s album, but beside the platinum 4 gigantic singles there are 4 fairly straight forward covers and some other low level 80s mild funky pop. Even Krisco Kisses for lots weaker than I remember.
A little disappointing, but certainly made up for by the colossal hit singles, Born To Run, which is always welcome and a good stab at War, Jose and Ferry across the Mersey.
A high three then.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Musically fun and accomplished, very early 70s glam rock. I liked the first song.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
Nice continuity with yesterday’s Mott The Hoople with the Mick Ralphs connection.
A good 70s blues rock album very much Free part 2, but with a strong Led Zeppelin feel. High 3.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Mature serious Moody Blues style singing if then utter primary school music lesson nonsense. Not clever. Emperor’s New Clothes to the musos.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Like a fusion of Marvin Gaye and Sly Stone this guitar-based soul grooves along beautifully. Excellent.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
I like the guitar sound, not over produced hair metal style, much more Sonic Youth/Pavement but still a lot of guitar. Fortunately far more melody and hooks than Sonic Youth.
Not unpleasant, but not that special either.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Sometimes she sounds like Peej of old, sometimes like Kate Bush and other times like a gentle folk singer. Lyrically I’m sure it’s clever and poetic, but musically I found nothing arresting.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I think I've reviewed 4 Nick Cave albums and each has been better than the last (not hard to improve on The Birthday Party!).
Abattoir Blues is very strong and rockier, but Ghosteen is beautiful, poetic and the subdued almost Bowie/Eno Low-style synths really emphasise the lyrics.
So hard to comprehend the pain and sadness of losing a child, but also a strange coincidence that most was written before Nick Cave's son died.
A true auteur.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Maria is the famous track. Interesting project, but each track overstays it's welcome - perhaps so that the full Tango dance can be completed?
Pleasant enough, but a little boring for a full album.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Much more laid back and mellow than I was expecting having heard the singles. Pleasant enough.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I will listen again, but slightly humdrum and not as special as I was expecting
2
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Very 60s cinematic sound. I like both artists, but in their usual realms. Doesn't quite pull me in enough. Not bad, but a little boring.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Trio
Dolly Parton
Good singers, but too country for me.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Begins like a Greatest Hits. Very spare vocal and drums. Little bit too shouty. Very old school. Not aggressive. "Hits" are good.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I can hear the disco influence alongside the usual Queen, classical and synth styles. A good listen. Unmistakably Muse.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Very pleasant, gently sung and played. Not exactly ground breaking and i'd always choose other more classic versions of these standards, but completely inoffensive.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
Indian sounding, drum and bass, trip-hop. It won the 1999 Mercury Music Prize. Woke up from a post-Sunday-long-jog-snooze right at the end. So it clearly didn't do much for me.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Gentle hip hop, nostalgic fun, correctly famous, but not quite as amazing as I remembered.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
90s punk rock n roll, but with the bonus of horns. Ok, probably as good if not better than over-rated Green Day.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Low-Life
New Order
Arguably the best New Order album with start to finish mix of guitars, drums, synths and that bass. Oh how I CAN bear the thought of you!
5
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Ditching 2000 light years from home psychedelia for rootsy blues and groovy rock n roll makes Beggars Banquet one of the classic Rolling Stones albums alongside Sticky Fingers and Let It Bleed.
Extra star for Sympathy and Street Fighting, but loses a star or two for too much acoustic light rock.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Spiky and very danceable with lots of synth and programming. Not quite as rock as previously. Good 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
The 1980s Duran Duran funk-synth sound we all recall so fondly. Excellent album with three of their best songs as well as some excellent bass and synth work. Absolutely iconic LP cover.
I can now even hear elements of The Cure. Great!
4
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Some machine gun riffs a la at the drive-in, but an awful lot of incomprehensible rock singing and unnecessary "atmospheric" noises. Starts well, especially the first ESP, but could be more succinct and tighter.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
I actually enjoyed this (not being a great fan of hip-hop)! Harder and more varied than Gangstarr from the same era. Chuck D’s voice is deep and authoritative, the Bomb Squad are good on the production and turntables. The message is socially conscious and free from gun toting and too much unnecessary swearing.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Quiet, a bit muffled vocally, pretty in a very low key and laid back style, but bordering on boring. I prefer the fuller jazzier sound of the 2nd LP, Bryter Layter.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Abraxas
Santana
A-MAZ-ING! One of the LPs that my Dad would often play through my childhood. Warm nostalgia as well as sheer joy from hearing one of the great rock jazz fusion albums. Great vocals from Journey founder Gregg Rolie. A solid gold favourite album.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Pleasant enough musically and rapping. Not abrasive. Good samples. Good wordplay without the swearing and guns. Good.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Very Curtis : falsetto singing, pretty guitar chops with wah, socially conscious urban themes and “big picture” love songs about getting on with one another. Nice and sensible. (Apart from the first track) Just not as funky or pop as his better material. 2.5 because I know he’s done better.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Not art, not music, not clever. No stars.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Uh oh, favourite band alert, might be difficult to be impartial!
A good 2nd album, perhaps not as great as the debut, but it does come with the magnificent My Old School. Skunk Baxter plays guitar on it and I’m sure he had more fun with Steely Dan than he does now working at NASA or US Defence - no, really.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
School's Out
Alice Cooper
I was prepared for Alice Cooper to be theatrical horror, but I wasn’t expecting full on Leonard Bernstein West Side Story and jazz on side one! Delightful, albeit kooky.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Refreshingly eclectic: straight rock, ska, funk, pop, acoustic ballads. Really good. Immediately listened to it all again to make sure.
I vaguely remember this band at the first Reading Festival I went to in 1993 and they put on a good show.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Serious and well crafted like Radiohead and Elbow, but slightly more immediately palatable. Falsetto can grate after a while, but not at all like Justin The Darkness Hawkins!
I can see why Wild Beasts were critically acclaimed but didn't gain wider public acceptance. Useful to be introduced to this now defunct band.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
If the songs are good and the soul and feel are there it will work acoustically. It does and very well indeed.
Sad, but as with Ian Curtis’s death, a phoenix rises from the flames.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Really enjoyable pop album. Feels erudite and clever and I’m sure it is, but overall it sounds well crafted, fun and pleasing to the ear.
Saw Neil and the band in Cambridge about five years ago and they are very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
Very enjoyable - starts with a punk 1-2 full of comedy vitriol then third song moves to classic Hynde vocals and some great pop/rock. Amusing to note how her “too many lyrics” vocal style reminds me of the great Joni (not the beauty of Joni’s voice, although Christ’s voice can be lovely).
Good LP worthy of its high chart position in 1980.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Bops along sweetly, but is ultimately forgettable. Only a few days ago there was a Divine Comedy LP from the same era and similar stock, which I preferred.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Enjoyed the music, but not the gangster rapping - almost switched off after hearing the early lyric about looking for "a slut with a nice butt for me to do my nut". Why are these people not lambasted and ostracised by Society? Unacceptable.
But good music and production by Dre. So a reluctant 3 stars for the music.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I love Shipbuilding, so was enthusiastic about listening to this album, but left bitterly disappointed. I only liked Seasong, the rest was cacophony.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Very emotional lyrics with a hard rock and grunge sound. Couldn’t hear the talked about influence of classic soul music, but agree that Gregg sings from the soul. Just a bit too noisy, although it did remind me of Bob Mould’s, Husker Du front man’s, Sugar.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Soulful and groovy with a kind of What’s Going On meets afrobeat vibe filtered through a London 2020 streetwise production.
Thematically it’s all about George Floyd and Black Lives Matter movement, but not aggressively or unpleasantly like Gangster Rap, but poetically and obviously and often positively.
Maestro producer Inflow uses Michael Kiwunaka in a few songs and it definitely sounds very much like a Kiwunaka record.
I love Bow which reminds me of Fela Kuti.
Soulful, political, afrobeat and groovy. Worth the critical acclaim.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Gazillion selling single, so it must be an amazing pop album full of gems, right? Wrong, horribly so. Nothing extraordinary or notable. Another huge disappointment, although I do know diamonds like Toxic are still to come from a host of brilliant songwriters using the pop star Britney vessel.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Low key musically, but dense and often personal lyrically. Not enough pizazz for me.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Street Life
The Crusaders
My kind of smooth, grooving jazz soul with the scorching extended title track with the wonderful Randy Crawford. Admittedly easy listening, but with technically accomplished Steely Dan style keyboard and guitar soloing. Great rhythm. Excellent smooth jazz/soul.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Indebted to John Lee Hooker, but paying dues to classic rock and punk with an African vibe. Pleasant, quite light. Good electric guitar picking.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Great pop, catchy and straight into the three mega hit singles. Drifts off into weak slushiness towards the end, but the majority is good upbeat pop. 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Grunge punk with a kind of slightly lo-fi Dinosaur Jr feel. Not really enough hooks to grab me. A low three
3
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Phenomenally eclectic, but rumbles along without any particularly weak moments. Good singing. Good composing (folk, orchestral, rock, blues, funk, pop, vaudeville)! Less prog than Genesis, but still wacky. I can see how Fish-era Marillion were influenced.
3.5 Good.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Cut
The Slits
Good to hear it wasn’t typical punk, but a kind of minimal scratchy post punk vaguely ska sound. Clearly they are having fun especially on Shoplifting: “do a runner”! However, Viv’s autobiography is more enjoyable, recommended even.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
All of side 1 and side 2 opener "You can call me Al" are superb. Bubbling along at a good tempo, catchy and fun. After "Al" things slow down and it's good, but not as immediate. Overall a very good listen and worthy of the critical standing.
Breaking the cultural boycott of apartheid South Africa now seems unimportant and distant, but I remember in the 1980s it really was massively controversial - even whilst working with non-white musicians. I have no belief that Gracelands or the gigs/tours made the slightest political difference, but it would have been annoying to set up a boycott only for a superstar of Paul Simon's stature to largely ignore it, even having consulted various worthy people.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Document
R.E.M.
Really enjoyed this 80s rock album. I imagined early REM being mumbling and airy fairy music, but it’s as good as Out of Time and more fun, but not as high-brow as Autimatic for the People.
Very good!
4
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Joy! Loved this when it came out and although very long, it had some excellent song writing.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Very mellow, seductive and sexy. Like a more playful bossa nova Sade. Bebel has a sweet, soulful voice. Bananeira (live) was most upbeat.
Note: Amazon wouldn't let me play the album so I made a playlist from live versions and songs found on compilations.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Future Days
Can
Starts with rhythms not far from previous selection's bossanova (Bebel Gilberto). Overall too much ethereal ambience, but sounds modern and has genuine dancey rhythms (amongst the ambience).
2
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Overdubbed or not, it still makes for an exhilarating and positive compilation. Excellent proper rock n roll to wipe away the joke of punk!!!!
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Mixing up genres and experimental, this is clearly different for it's time, but I prefer their second album, For Your Pleasure. This starts well, but gets weaker. I didn’t warm to the last two songs at all.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Found the previous Elliot Smith album a week ago a bit humdrum, so not really looking forward to this, but if it’s meant to be his best work then I’ll go in open minded.
Much better! Still low key quiet singing, but the songs are much more in the vein of Brendon Benson, but not as catchy.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Much more accessible than “…and Nico” LP. Having said that I found The Murder Mystery experimental track pretty interesting and arresting! Altogether an OK listenable 1960s LP, nothing special, but I’m no big fan. Gets a three because it’s not awful!
3
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
A classic 90s album, but it turns out I only really know the singles, which are rightly renowned. Angst and angry, but also tender. Good guitar pop.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Good UK 80s funk. Like Spandau Ballet crossed with Talking Heads and Aztec Camera.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Majestic pop. Clever, erudite, smooth and catchy. Like Steely Dan through a UK 80s wine bar with a disco floor.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Ok beats and noises. Excellent deep voiced authoritative rapping from Chuck D. Some iconic raps. Political, racial and angry, but none of the ugly sweary aggressive nonsense that proliferates gangster rap.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Eclectic, some very ambient pieces. Enjoyed the mellow BBC indent bit.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Quite interesting rock. Wouldn’t switch off if it came on the radio, but not going to go headlong looking out for the music.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Extremely laidback. Some pleasant Latin bits mixed in with the modern production, but quite muddy and messy electro-trance which becomes more and more aimless through the album. Not very good.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
Fits well amongst Goldrush and Harvest. Good to hear Neil's sweet early 70s voice.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Quite good - some Grateful Dead style 60s/70s rock noodling and some beautiful CSNY folk rock melodies. Not bad.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
More than half the album are considered standards, which in my regard makes this an outstanding classic. The soul and incredible blues rock vocals are better than most out and out rockers.
Along side Lady Soul this is a standout LP from Aretha’s body of work.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Awesome southern blues rock. The eight songs fly by and even the honkytonk country rock n roll of Things Goin On and Mississippi Kid are good rollicking fun.
Obviously the big hits are Platinum-plated.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
Disappointing- I like her voice and the Prince interpretation is amazing, but I only really liked Emperor’s New Clothes of the rest (and the funky drummer sample).
2
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Gris Gris
Dr. John
I liked his bluesy growl - reminded me of Captain Beefheart, I also liked the New Orleans Cajun blues, but mostly found it all too psychedelic.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
But boring. Little bit gothic with electronics, but thankfully not nine inch nails!
2
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Epic symphonic funk soul that lays the template for the great funk of the 1970s. Slow burning, but Walk On By is magnificent.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Pretty (in Radiohead terms) and less rock than might have been assumed from hearing Bodysnatchers. A really good all round Radiohead album.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Signing Off
UB40
A bit samey. Thundering bass. Food for thought is very good.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Concise album and easy to listen. Good pop, blues and gentle rock. An enjoyable collection, but how did Eric get away with the Led Zep rip on Let It Grow? 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Starts off sounding typically late 60s guitar rock, then becomes psychedelic and, to my ears, less precise and focused and more messy. Slightly lower than 3 (average)
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
One of my favourites from the early 90s. Thick layered guitar riffs, catchy melodies. My younger self perversely enjoyed the alternative-style awful nasal singing. Also has some tender sweet songs. “Mayonaise” still gives me goosebumps.
Not sure what happened to the brighter clearer album cover - don’t much like the washed out monochrome version displayed now.
Other than that, it’s a triumph.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Surprisingly R&B soulful with lots of brass. Also incredibly similar to Bat Out Of Hell album. In any case, it's very good and accessible.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Not as out and out funky as Sly and the Family Stone, but similar to Stevie Wonder's funk and soul of the same era (makes sense now that I read they recorded at the same time and studio as "Innervisions" and shared synth gurus). Enjoyable guitar soloing in the two enormous singles.
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Less R&B than Born To Run and much more "typical" Bruce. Some proper rock songs and lots of piano-led ernest story songs. Ok, but I prefer the two "Born" albums.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
Loved it then and it still sounds minimal, electronic, serious, but cheeky and very danceable. Plugged the gap between New Order albums. Awesome.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Very laid back, very groovy. Lovely pop songs. Exodus is one long groove and I haven't even looked at the lyrics! Another all time great album.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Pretty stripped back and minimal apart from the obvious rock tracks. Political, but not nasty. Worth another listen to really hear the lyrics.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
Gentle, with some blues. Not loving all the singing as John Martyn "eats" the vocals sometimes. The big hit song (may you never) is really very beautiful.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
One World
John Martyn
Second John Martyn album in consecutive days. I think this is more accessible than Solid Air and has a more pop feel about it than the blues/jazz/folk of Solid Air.
Not bad. John's gruff rock voice is growing on me, but I still prefer his more natural pretty vocals.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
A film soundtrack with a pretty leitmotif, but needs to be heard with the film playing. Not sure why it's considered outstanding.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
I was really into this at the time of its eventual release in 2004. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Slightly heavy-handed construction, but lovely melodies. Bit too long and "twee" in places, but Beach Boys melodies from the late 60s. High 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Some bits were close to straight forward rock n roll which I liked. The collaborator sounds a bit like Cash. Ok for country. High two.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
Still full of good songs and only a few are rock. Heavy on the piano, harmonica and acoustic guitar. Unite good singing - for Neil.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
Brings to mind Simple Minds and Joy Division. Ok, but nothing special - prominent baselines, but nothing particularly athletic. Low 3.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Big beat electronica with a dark, gothic rock feel (like Screamadelica with a dark heart).
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Tight and repetitive. Jerky punk without the silly aggression and pointless noise. However, the musical repetition is not a huge step away. Very famous, but not that great - disappointing. The chapter in Simon Reynolds's "Rip It Up and Start Again" is illuminating and far more interesting than the music (see also Throbbing Gristle, which expresses loads of substance over actually anything resembling music!!!!!!)
2
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I do like bits and pieces and some albums throughout Miles Davis' career, particularly Kind of Blue, In a Silent Way and big favourite Tribute to Jack Johnson. I really enjoyed the fusion of blues rock guitar and funky bass.
I've wanted to like Bitches Brew, but it never works for me like Jack Johnson and is far too messy to be similar to A Silent Way.
Genius and forward thinking with the editing, loops and cut and paste, but this one's not for me.
Cover art is afro magnificent.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Better than Jefferson Airplane - not as noodly, but still over indulgent in places. Low 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Very 80s, a little bit Janet Jackson/Paula Abdul, but not quite enough Salt n Pepa! Always liked Neneh’s voice. Hit singles are still great, but dated.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Some pleasant tunes and good covers. Maggie May is gorgeous. Title track rolls along well. Elvis cover rocks. Not as bluesy or rocking as with The Faces or Jeff Beck, but Rod’s vocals in the 60s and early 70s were great for the style.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Didn’t interest me. It’s not a patch on Stephane Grapelli and the Hot Club.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
I particularly liked the groove of Taaw, but the second track was too sombre for my Afrobeat party!
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
Very old skool hip hop. Not much of an advance from Rappers Delight or Grandmaster Flash’s hits. Good to hear Kraftwerk, but generally disappointing given all plaudits for being so influential.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
25
Adele
Lovely, rich voice full of soul and emotion. No real hits on this collection, so not special and really only a trillion seller based on her star power alone. I won't be listening to 25 again since 19 and 21 are so much better.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
Punk hardcore “alternative rock”, neither metal nor grunge. Bass and drums work well together, but I don’t really like the noise.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Not really overrated because there are some gems of melodic catchy ‘pop’ songs amongst the hardcore punk screaming. Nirvana and Cobain were genuinely talented and stratospheric sales warrant this album in the list even if it’s not ultimately my taste.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Not my taste. Like Dylan and Don MacLean,
albeit jollier, with a strong country vibe. Just not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Pre-punk, garage rock obsessed with teenage dreams of cars, girls and wrestling. Not heavy, not glam, not punk, not Aerosmith, Kiss or Tom Petty. Definitely not as accomplished or enjoyable as Undertones with similar, albeit Northern Irish, subject matter.
Interesting that people believe they influenced Ramones and other punk forerunners.
I don’t feel this is essential.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Certainly an album worth listening to once before I die. Pleasant, but not my thing, thank you.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Obvious influence on punk. Sounds like punks emulating Rolling Stones with added aggression and poor vocals. Not awful, but not my taste.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Punk rock, but musical. Not very good vocals, but medium enjoyable rock. Nothing as good as New Rose or Eloise.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Very lovely and compelling poetry, guitar picking and deep morbid vocals. Good and the 10 songs don't overstay their welcome, even if a few begin to sound samey. High 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Pleasant enough, but nothing grips me at all. I'd have preferred to listen to another ex-Byrd: David Crosby who just died in the week.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
Still my favourite Peej album even after all these years (must be a teenage galvanising thing). So much more accessible and fun than Rid Of Me. Muddle of album is particularly impressive (Victory, Hair, Sheela, Dress, etc).
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I thought I’d already reviewed this such is it’s fame and fortune. Great rock and not as scary or hard to listen to as non-metallers might think. Terrific anthemic heavy metal songs and a catchy singalong "pop" song in Run To The Hills, albeit about marauders laying waste to a village settlement! And what an ending - The Guardian voted five of the eight songs on this LP into their list of Top 30 Greatest Maiden songs with Hallowed Be Thy Name at No.1. Possibly true, if it wasn't for the earlier Phantom Of The Opera🤟🏽
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I don't really like much of Sonic Youth's music. I have liked about a third of Goo, but almost nothing on Sister or Daydream Nation (just teenage riot and candle really).
Whilst it's good to hear a lot of guitar, I find the general lack of structure and cohesion difficult. Accomplished as they are, it just doesn't appeal. I'm tempted to call Emperor's New Clothes on all the muso critics, but I do think Thurston, Lee and Kim (and drummer... sorry...) are capable musicians and trying to be unconventional in a post punk hardcore manner.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Uplifting pop on the verge of disco. Slightly unhinged. I'm not getting the glam rock, but it does feel ahead of it's 1974 year. Slightly resembles Roxy Music or Supertramp. Ok-ish.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Good mix of programmed sounds and rock guitars etc. Fine as a Radiohead album, but still too often a bit inaccessible and difficult. However the good bits are really very good.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Back to his ‘70s best. Sharp, cynical lyrics and catchy music. Very good.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
I'm not the audience for this. Better than Marilyn Manson. I skipped through in a few minutes to hear the variety of vocal forms and buzzsaw guitars. I’ll only give 1 star if I think it’s atrocious with no musical value, but I can understand the appeal here for the modern thrash metaller.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
It rocks, it has soul, blues, tenderness, good guitar soling, vocals other than Don Henley’s. Every song is either immediately likeable or grows immeasurable on 2nd or 3rd listen. Gentle songs often have moments of melodic or bluesy guitar brilliance.
Great singalong. A bona fide classic.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
Apart from the two successful singles, Make It Mine and ProGen-Move Any Mountain, this is a boring album from the rave-era. Adamski, Orb, Orbital and Prodigy did this far better around the same period and would be worthy of listening to before you die.
I could only listen to the US version, but I’m sure the first 10 or 11 tracks are similar enough to the original UK release.
Disappointing.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Bringing to mind Waterboys Mike Scott's vocals and Springsteen's style with textured guitar and other sounds. I also keep hearing Sam Fender's "17 going under". Not sure about the extended outro of the first song. Second half is a bit better, but it's really very good.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Quite different to a previous Time Buckley LP on The List. This is psychedelic funk of the Van Morrison feel rather than the superior Sly Stone. Ok, nothing to write home about.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Hugely influential and featuring Chuck D’s baritone: “the voice of God in a storm” according to The Bomb Squad.
Still not really my thing, but I’d take PE over most other narcissistic, violent and mysogynistic rap music. A million miles away from De La Soul’s light and funny 3 feet high.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Power rock with slight punk tendencies, but loads more melody and talent - clearly inspired Green Day especially with the vocal style. A bit disappointing having heard the catchy power pop of Sugar. Low 3 as there a no real stand out songs.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Much more soulful than the other U2 albums from the 1990s. Mature, less experimental. Strong, sensible songwriting. A very good U2 album.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
First time listening to the Dead. Was expecting Jefferson Airplane psychedelia, but this was like The Band or a less accomplished Allman Brothers. Ok,nothing particularly pressure, singing was pleasant, ambience was convivial. Low 3.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Great bluesy growl. Reasonable blues rock that fits with the mid ‘60s era. Glad it wasn’t the extremely difficult Trout Mask today🙉!
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
One of the top Dylan albums showcasing his move into mainstream rock n roll blues. Catchy songs and lots of fun. An easy listen and definitely one of the important albums of the mid ‘60s.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
Big Spector production as expected. Slow enough for easy singalong except the songs aren’t memorable or particularly strong. Pleasant enough voice and delivery, just nothing special.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Soul Mining
The The
One of my favourites. Love the introspective lyrics, love the synth. Soul Mining, This is the day, Uncertain Smile with Jools Holland’s piano solo, it goes on.
Then there’s Giant where it all comes together with the cool synths, the lyrics, those drums and chanting. Unimpeachable and magnificent. ImThat one song on its own makes this legendary.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Good fun, upbeat mostly interesting dance (funky house?). Just a couple of slower, repetitive or irritating songs.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
I'm a bit "square" for "Post rock". Too disjointed and unfocussed.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Good mix of jazz and proper 60s r&B. Heavy on the horn section.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Possibly the most enjoyable Waits album so far with groovy blues and trademark ballads. Still ridiculously quirky, but without the weird instrumentation and noises that appear later in the 1980s.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
First two songs are ok with grooves and form, then it becomes scuzzy, messy and noisy. I've now listened to the first three Stooges LPs and I only like one or two songs from each album. Disappointing, given the excellent Bowie produced Iggy albums, but I can see how they and The MC5 are seen as influential proto-punk.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Good variety of intelligent pop and camp fire strumming. Disillusion and Once Around The Block are strong.
"Have You Fed The Fish" album is slightly more concise and better still.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Guy Garvey doesn't initially sound like a singer, but his range is really good and he sings in tune with lovely melodies. Add in some quality poetry, wordplay, wit and emotive description to the hook laden music and elbow become the accessible and relatable version of Radiohead.
Well deserved Mercury winner and an album that gets better with each listen.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Great 80s bass sound and synths. Catchy hit singles and atmospheric songs. Mature sounding, but with groove. Not yet the stadium rockers of the late 80s. Caught between Bunnymen, Duran, U2 - in a very good way.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Pleasant mature dance music, but a touch boring. I can hear what he did for Madonna. Low 3
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
A very catchy hook-laden jazz album. Very engaging and accessible. Every musician shines.
Even after all these years I still don't really know what \"modal\" means in this context, but the album is a winner for any mood, time of day, or social function. Definitely a 5.
I can only imagine how ultra cool it would be to drop the stylus on the vinyl version!
5
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Lush and intricately orchestrated. However, nothing grabs me firmly like some of the catchy hookier songs on the Yoshimi album. It all just washed over me. Wayne Coyne’s voice is a bit irritating after a while.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Very Hendrix. Straight ahead funk rock. Unnecessary sound effect noodling son Armageddon and Back In Our Minds is the weakest song. High 3 - good.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Released between two absolute 5 star crackers (Innervisions and Songs in the key of life). First few songs seem light weight sentimental ditties, and it takes a few songs before the funky grooviness starts. Then you realise that they’ve all got under your skin and you’re humming away to some lovely love songs. Subsequent listens double down on all this and before you know it your listening to a classic Stevie album. Just a pity it falls between such giant corkers!
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I’m a few songs in and I can tell this aggressive hip hop is not my thing. Always strange that rappers who trade is words should fall to the lowest denominator and fill their diatribe with unimaginative basic swearing. Sweating can convey emotion, but more often, as here, it shows no lyrical, descriptive or witty art and hardly any feel or emotion.
2 stars because there are some rhymes and the samples beats are reasonable.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Wonderfully powerful blues voice. Good blues record. Rightly her most celebrated album.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Starts off with a middle eastern vibe then the Latin hip-hop rock kicks in and it's party time. Surprisingly eclectic with traditional Latin as well as the modern fusion.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
The extreme awfulness of Mother is so atrocious that even the 7 good songs pale under the putrid weight of its detritus. Even the song about the blow up doll in an earlier Police LP seems good in comparison.
Only a few old style Police. The ballads and jazzy songs are brilliant, but it's hardly the fun and spikiness of Regatta or Zenyana. A good send off, but surely album filler like Mother is unnecessary? A mostly excellent lp, but the new wave spike is replaced with slick Sting craft including that song about a creepy stalker, you know the one! 3 stats because I can't get over Mother.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Very clever to make it sound like a CD skipping, but an absolute noisy racket. A few times I thought it was going to break into Van Halen-style guitar tapping, but it remained awful. Totally rubbish sounds.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
I immediately recognised Peter Saville’s style on the cover, but the music is not as cold and industrial as the Joy Division art connection implies. It’s really very lovely.
Lush orchestral flourishes and beautiful melodies. I’ve always quite liked Andy McCluskey’s strained voice over the synths.
Yes, a good one.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
xx
The xx
Quietly beautiful. I love the stripped back spareness of sound. And I really like Romy’s voice - like Tracy Thorn but with more emotion and colour.
There’s a bit of mumbling, but it’s a million miles from the silly mumble whisper style of Billie Eilish.
Highly influential, something for everyone here if you have the patience to listen - and it’s only a little over 30 minutes.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
The one with Tiny Dancer! Quite dark compared to his and Taupin’s other early records. Pleasant to listen to, but doesn't shine as much as Goodbye Yellow Brick Road.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Beautiful harmonies, sweet melodies. Very accessible.
Suite: Judy Blue Eyes, Guinevere, Wooden Ships, Long Time Gone - great.
However, it is very of it’s time, particularly Marrakesh Express.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Will OIdham is the darling of the music critics. I like his Americana take on a quite English sounding folk style. Pleasant.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Good, accessible and radio friendly. Five hugely popular and quality songs - notably Night Swimming and Everybody Hurts. Crossover between indie, rock, Americana and chart pop. Very accomplished.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Pretty cool! Liked it much more than the dark gangstery Moss Side Story. This is funky, jazzy and has some good guest vocalists. Lots of vibraphone, but not too kitsch.
Nothing links this to Adamson’s Magazine days!
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
Unmistakable sound of Liverpudlian jangly guitar Brit pop (La’s, Cast, Lightning Seeds, etc). A delight, but not necessarily essential!
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
6 or 7 hits and gold standards (including the imperious Anyone Who Had A Heart). Wonderful 1960s pop gem. Dusty improved, so only a high 3 stars.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Pleasant, light, but very samey (just as What's Going On is samey, but still excellent).
3
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
eclectic early ‘80s resembling elements of PiL/Joy Division/Cure/Talking Heads. At times really enjoyable funky dance bass locked in with tight drums.
Generally too diverse covering lots of styles. Not bad, just too varied. A very low 3 stars
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Wasn’t expecting to like this, but the riffing is excellent, catchy and pretty damn heavy. The singing isn’t my taste, but isn’t as awful as growling howling metallers are known for. Similar to Metallica from the same period without such clean melody lines and memorable tunes, nonetheless it’s actually ok to listen to.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Not as dark and heavy as earlier Sabbath. Better song development and singing, but lack of knockout riffs. Easy enough to listen to, but relatively forgettable.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Oh no, my bete noir, extremely challenging avant-garde “piece”. There is a valuable place for experimental music, but did this have to be so long?
However, it’s easier to listen to and more amusing than Marylyn Manson and other awful 1 star garbage. They rehearsed for 8 months!
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Excellent quality across the very long album. Potentially the best post Beatles album, if it wasn't for being far from bitesize. I love Band On The Run, but even that is not as consistent as this. Excellent.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
It is good dance music with particularly excellent production. Very good songs with the female vocals, but I don't really like Jazzy B's talking. His commentary/poetry might work if sung or rapped with rhythm. Talking doesn't do it for me.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Fun and exactly as expected from The King. Great voice, good mix of rock n roll, pop and crooning. No enduring classics, but good short listen.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Dummy
Portishead
Dark, haunting, groovy and incredibly cool and classy. I don't feel it's aged, although many others disagree with me! Just enough time for Beth's vocal style to stay the good sign of irritating. Excellent guitar sound.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Short, lively stabs of garage rock without silly noisy feedback or ugly vocals. Sometimes very catchy. Good, but I was expecting even better from the reputation.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Such an awesome title track that I hardly ever listen to the rest of the album. Foolish, because it’s really good in that Talking Heads way, but with more love for traditional rock rather than anti-rock for the sake of it.
Cool, not punky. A high 3 (would be a 4 for the title song on its own).
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Begins like a John Carpenter soundtrack - very exciting. Then some catchy indie-dance reminding me of Hot Chip collaborating with Beta Band. Good music.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Some well known and good songs (albeit awfully misogynistic!): Mother's little helper, lady Jane, Under my thumb, out of time. A few blues influenced songs, but not quite dated. Some time to go before Let It Bleed etc.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Too Country for my liking, but it does end with the evergreen Memphis Tennessee.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Classic alert! Very protest, but listenable. Good mix of stripped back and full pop band. Excellent.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Yes, yes, yes! Funky guitar work, highly interesting lyrics and subjects. Has that punky vibe, but without the unpleasant screaming. Really enjoyable.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Pleasant enough, but a little boring.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Knowing the gentle nature of lead single Where Are We Now, I was surprised to find this very much a rock album sounding similar to the funk rock songs from the famed Berlin period.
This will delight fans of Bowie’s late ‘70s period. Good.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
One of my favourites up there with Sign O the Times and Hard Days Night.
Perfect culmination of Stevie’s golden album era. Excellent pop, rock, funk, soul, ballads, jazz - and he often plays all the instruments! Magnificent.
Only small criticism would be that a few songs are a bit too long, but not “As”, which is perfect!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
A bit like Iron Maiden, so not awful, but not as good! A low three.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Ok, reasonably catchy and edgy. Quite 4AD. Low three
3
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Memorable riffs and some genuine classic rock songs (all five excellent singles) - all well played and bellowed (I like Hetfield’s range). More accessible than earlier Metallica, but still a bit too thrashy overall for my taste across the entire album.
A four because the singles are excellent.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
Too thrashy for my liking.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Good, upbeat synth pop music with "novelty" guitar song! Gets under your skin and is pretty infectious.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Excellent blues rock and musicianship, but some cringey vocal antics. Quite disjointed in places. Led Zeppelin II is better all round.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
Sounds like show tunes done by an admirer of Jacques Brel and Scott Walker. Not as interesting as Taupin’s work with Elton John. Not awful.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
My older sister was obsessed with Morten and by association I also loved and played this album a lot in 1985/86. The perfect package of cool, handsome guys that girls fancied and boys wanted to be, coupled with cool synth pop that you can dance to or do your homework to. The epitome of cool. And I just discovered that Take On Me gas the perfect beat and drum pattern for my morning running!
It’s been over 35 years since I last listened to the full album and I can’t fathom why. This is utterly brilliant synth pop easily as accomplished as Lexicon Of Love, Dare, Low Life, New Gold Dream, Sweet Dreams, Music For The Masses, The Innocents… you get the theme.
Five stars without doubt.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
At first I didn’t like the high pitched wailing and bleeps, but it got under my skin and could feel the sexiness. There are hints of The XX but far raunchier and more experimental.
Not really my thing, but I can understand the critical acclaim.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Very UK mod-ish in that late 80s/90s style giving respect to Kinks and the Who and also The Jam.
I always liked this Blur album and although it doesn't get heard as much as the following celebrated albums it certainly stands up well in their discography.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
1977
Ash
Youthful garage rock energy combined with very catchy pop melodies and choruses. Like the The Undertones for my generation. Great singles (checkout "Intergalactic 7s"), but I feel "Free All Angels" and the heavier "Meltdown" might be even better.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Superb! Musically catchy as hell, lyrically nasty as hell. My favourite Elvis Costello and Attractions LP. Fast paced anti-love songs - only slightly slows for Little Triggers. Love, love love.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Surprisingly bland, even boring. Never really seen the fuss about Get It On or Jeepster. Disappointing.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
A bit too twangy country for me. I do like Emmylou, but have never been able to enjoy country Byrds, Flying Burrito Brothers or solo Gram Parsons.
Nothing wrong with this, I just don’t care for the style.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
I’m open minded and willing to try something different and outside my comfort zone, but this certainly meets expectations. Mostly slow and boring and way (“wayayayayeahairohwohoh…”) too much wailing - literally no space without her singing, ever. Not enough faster hip hop beats.
Maybe four ok songs: Honey, Bones Thugs collaboration, Butterfly remix dominated by other more powerful singers and the Prince cover thankfully not killing the original.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Like an amazing blend of Aztec Camera, House of Love and Prefab Sprout. It really is that lovely. Not about the riffs, but pretty pop songs. Streets Of Your Town is an immediately wonderful favourite. Can't wait to hear another of their albums.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Dream pop indeed. Vocally similar to Kate Bush (particularly The Dreaming album). Smooth indie, covering chorused guitars, synthpop and other smooth styles.
Good unique sound, certainly worth hearing before I die, but I'm still not won over as a proper fan.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Good, sophisticated 198ps wine bar pop music. I like Tracy Thorns voice - sounds like she's bored but it works well. A high 3.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
I can sense the relaxed enjoyment from the players, some wonderful jazz/classical piano, but overall just a sense of over-rated, over-hyped celebratory. Competent, but not the best Latin album on this list by a long shot.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Fun, sweet, a bit too ethereal , so pleasant background music. Would be good in a Sunday afternoon. I like the effects laden bass and guitar.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Voice sounds a little bit like Lou Reed, better maybe. Songs are sweet about relationships and animals. Pleasant, but I’ll not be returning. Low three.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
It’s got the big rock, funk, blues and pretty songs PLUS Kashmir. Many pieces overstay their welcome - 4 minute ditties please!
The arrangements are a bit busy too. For example I’d have preferred a slightly stripped back Trampled.
Led Zeppelin II remains the benchmark. A low 4?
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
I listened to the original 5 track album. Very good fun jazz. Superb soloing. Beautiful smooth bass sax and trumpet soloing. Mostly fast danceable rhythm.
Really very good.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
Starts off well. Some proper tunes, but still lots of squall. Marginally more accessible, but still not worth the critical acclaim. Like the follow up, Dirty, I'll give this 3.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
Fun English 60s pop record. Actual lp didn't contain the excellent Dead End Street, nonetheless this is a fine collection of mid 60s typical Kinks social observation songs.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Very much two separate albums. I preferred Andre 3000‘s “The Love Below” with its Parliament/Funkadelic/n*e*r*d/Prince vibe. Humourous and fun.
Big Boi’s Speakerboxxx is a well produced hip hop album, not aggressive, but still proliferated with the n-word and bragging. Music is good and relatively varied.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Closer
Joy Division
Very timely - saw Peter Hook & The Light playing Unknown Pleasures and Closer just last week!
Musically more sophisticated, intricate and occasionally heavier than Unknown Pleasures. More synths, which I like, but I don’t think quite as entertaining as the debut.
3 out of 5.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
A few cracking songs which have become classics. Overall not as strong as Smiths, but good.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Slightly irritatingly "right on" lyrics, but nothing Stevie Wonder wouldn't have sung. Obviously influenced by The Beatles and Wonder and a little Hendrix - no bad thing when done well.
Very enjoyable from my nostalgic standpoint and what appeals to me. But I already knew this!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Along with Woody Guthrie and Pete Seeger, this is an obvious jump point, if not actual influence to Dylan, Byrd's et al. Very rootsy blues/folk.
Not a fan of the yodel/howl!
2
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Good rollicking rock n roll - hardly slows. Surprisingly not as many hooks and catchy choruses as would be expected from such a top selling album. Classic Springsteen storytelling. Terrifically misunderstood title song!
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Jangly, beatlesque, sweet harmonies. Pleasant and short (half an hour), but can't help thinking that music had changed with Rubber Soul and Revolver. Thankfully not as "country" as later albums.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Here we go again with silly gangster / sex bragging and swearing.
2
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Tommy
The Who
Never really understood the acclaim. Didn’t “get” the film either. A few excellent songs should not necessarily make a phenomenon. Low three for good intentions.
Underwhelmed. Bring on Who’s Next, please.
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
Awesome synth pop dance. Love the sound of 80s brought bang up to date. Great.
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
A grown up, warm rock album. Nothing too testing, some interesting lyrics, melodies and tunes. Obviously Killing Moon is the highlight and overall an enjoyable listen, worth another play to get under my skin.
A strong, even high three.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Enjoyed "Missed", but rest is poor garage rock. Sonics and Black Monks are far better.
2
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I like the three rock tracks, although the long songs are over-jammed. Surprised this is 1969 and so early in Neil's oevre.
3
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Arise
Sepultura
I don't enjoy this kind of thrash metal, so I'm only going to give 2 stars. It's not as awful or worthless as my 1 star ratings.
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Proper soundtrack mixing 60s and 70s soul with lush orchestration. Theme From Shaft and Do Your Thing are funk highlights. The rest are smooth soul. Very good, but I prefer Curtis Mayfield's song based soundtrack for Superfly in the blaxploitation genre.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Very smooth, mellow and calm. Quiet and minimalist.
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Haha! Yesterday’s choice was Getz/Gilberto very mellow, quiet samba jazz album and today it’s noisy thrash metal from Slayer - literally sublime to ridiculous.
Too noisy and thrashy for my taste (same as for recent Sepultura, Megadeath, Anthrax, some Metallica, etc).
Thankfully over within 30 minutes.
2
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Good early 70s fusion of funk, jazz and rock and a hint of country too. Mellow moments as well as straight up funk. Good horns.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Melodic guitar pop songs under a squall of feedback. A different approach! Very english mid 1980s indie/alternative rock. Influential. Worth hearing once.
3
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
As admirable and fun as it is to mix military classical, popular middle ground rock and industrial noise along with a dose of local politiking, I'm sadly outside the joke and the culture and don't really "get" this. I'd rather actually listen to Queen or Opus, but kudos for putting it together AND getting picked for the 1001 albums book.
2
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Really enjoying this. A bit of dub, a bit of Arabic world music, a snippet of 80s indie - all with a positive feel. Only negative is Wobble’s voice which I’m sure he’d agree is not very good! A high three stars.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
It’s quite good, like a cynical and more guitar heavy Divine Comedy. I can see how it snuck in at the start of “Brit-Pop” and has aged better.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Gorgeous singing, lovely piano playing. Really relaxing and slow tempo. Was everywhere for a year or two when it came out. Sadly also very boring! But it is well crafted sweet Nashville jazz.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
I found it a bit of a trial. It’s Eno, so I wanted to enjoy it, but it was mostly too experimental and psychedelic.
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
90
808 State
Turn of the decade listenable rave techno a bit like Orbital. So much better than The Shamen of the same period (still no idea why Boss Drum is included in this list).
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Entertaining rock. Mixture of slow moody songs with the faster raucous. I can hear occasionally the Nirvana influence, but a good tight set of straight forward rockers.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Strong voice, good storytelling. Still sounds like anglicised Brel.
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Great fun, good riffs. Nicely paying homage to 50s/60s rock and blues. Good link to Raconteurs and Brendan Benson's power pop work.
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
Just a few songs amongst the textures and moodscapes (everything, national anthem, idioteque, optimistic). Amazingly it actually translates well to a concert setting, but I’m not all that impressed by the album as a whole.
2
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Beautifully clear and controlled voice. Good mix of laidback and upbeat jazzy pop. Vaguely similar to Randy Crawford and The Crusaders, but more Bossanova.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Quite melodic rock. Less guitar noodling than Led Zep and more middle of the road singing (a favourable comparison to Robert Plant). Ok.
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Mostly upbeat pop. Very listenable PSB album. I'm very fond of Actually, so am not sure if this is better, but it is very good with no filler.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Infected
The The
Now you're onto my taste! Still with the synths hanging over from previous Soul Mining album, but with addition of real full band instrumentation and excellent backing vocals from guests like Neneh Cherry and Tessa Niles.
Matt Johnson’s musings are still overly bleak and introspective, but now include wider world view subject matter.
Magnificent.
5
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
All the punk attributes, not awful but very little of interest. Lack of riffs albeit catchy choruses. High two.
2
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Heavily indebted to Bowie and New Order. Mostly good fun indie electro-clash dance music.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I needed a 2nd proper listen to really hear the post punk Joy Division-inspiring sound. It really has punk energy with progressive rock sound from the cymbal-less tribal drums and screechy (in a good way) guitars.
I gather it was genuinely a first of its kind among the straight forward punk records of ‘76-‘78, however I prefer the early ‘80s sound of JuJu with the other rhythm section.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Long mostly bluesy jams, some a little psychedelic (and 7 minutes of feedback to ignore - helpfully labelled “feedback”). Not bad.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
It’s like Katy Perry singing for Depeche Mode or New Order. I love this dark, mature icy electro-pop. I can hear the indie/alt rock influence on the song writing. A great new discovery for me.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
But too country, although I liked Boxcars
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Neither heavy metal nor Zeppelin-style blues noodling. Better than Status Quo and T-Rex. Fun like AC-DC but with less memorable riffs. Great raw guitar tone. High 3
3
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
One of my favourites - certainly favourite album by an ex-Beatle. Always been a fan of Paul’s excellent pop and knack for melody. I don’t mind that his music is less “worthy” or serious as John’s. Great tunes. Another superb album cover.
Those tracks which aren't fully formed excellent songs are still very good ideas albeit underdeveloped.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
I really enjoyed the guitar riff on the first track, but the rest is not bossa nova enough for me - bit too folky. Sweet gentle guitar work, but little that makes me return.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Scuzzy, lo-fi, but ok apart from the noisy and unmusical last track. 2 and half.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Great - 5 out of 9 are more or less essential. The slide guitar country tracks grow on you, but are not classic.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
In the same “art” mould as Throbbing Gristle. Industrial noises. I don’t appreciate the art or hear any music. Glad I only took 30 second samples across each track so I got through it in 15 minutes.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Slightly disappointed after such glowing reviews by many critics. Clearly an accomplished musician and producer, but only a few songs are particularly strong (the later medley certainly). More creative control and filtering please!
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Usual thing - I don’t like aggressive sweary gangsta rap. Music is quite good, well sampled and produced.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Over-rated, a few good funk tracks, but too much of the album sounds similar, like one very long song. Excellent bass playing and beautiful noble, if naive message. Lovely sound, but just not The Best Album In The World as so many critics claim. Very good all the same.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
I want to like Randy Newman as a cooler Billy Joel. His songs are clever and he gets right inside the characters. Some is great, but perhaps like Dylan, others cover him better?
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
Indie alternative and dream pop. Different. Influential. Still not going to be listening to this much again. What can beat Massive Attack’s Teardrop?
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Interesting vocal play. I hear the Bjork influence. Different. Don’t really like it though.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Good quality country covering bluegrass with banjo and violins and also country ballads and storytelling. Just too country and twangy for my taste.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Yes, enjoyable fusion jazz apart from overlong drum soloing and final vocal song. Good fusion, I like the electric keyboards.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Ok, not really sure what the fuss is about. I did enjoy the ambience of the concert and audience to take me to the gig. But is it really that special?
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Superior hip hop. Don't mind the swearing, glad it's not gangster rubbish. Enjoy the jazzy samples.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Good 60s rock with excellent organ. Crazy as a box of frogs narration by Stanley Unwin of side 2s psychedelic quest story.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Polished, intelligent and mature carefully crafted beautiful pop. Like a less avant-garde Talk Talk. Very slick and I can hear why these guys are adored by critics. Not sure I’m going to listen often enough for 4 stars, but it is very well executed. Ok then, 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Being There
Wilco
A bit too long, but good 8ndie rock with some pretty alt-country added for old times sake. Quite Rolling Stones on places.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I wanted to like this when it came out, but I don’t really enjoy the art noise of Radiohead. Kid A was probably a bit better.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Not for me, although I did hear Corey’s versatile voice change in one sentence from growl/scream to relatively pleasant US rock singing. Kudos Corey!
1
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Some of the organ and drumming got pretty funk-jazzy in one or two bits, but most was 70s space-age synth noodling and then Greg Lake’s boring folk. I read that ELP concerts were spectacular, but based on this I would stay at home and read.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Incredibly polished mid 80s studio produced commercial pop. Could only have been made in studios of the mid 1980s. Slick, upbeat, vocals a little under mixed. Not as lovely as Prefab Sprout or x-factor as Culture Club. I couldn’t make out the lyrics, so will listen again - as I gather they’re clever. Sound is so 80’s!!
3
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
BIG important 80s album when I was 13. Absolutely loved this LP. Still sounds good. Hard to find a better first three sonhsshit singles on an LP that isn’t a Greatest Hits compilation!
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
Superb rhythm and blues soul. Wonderfully performed. Better than the two Van Morrison Greatest Hits collections? Perhaps.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Music
Madonna
Good follow up to Ray of Light with some harder house and some indie songs. Awful version of American Pie with unnecessary nursery music.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Comedy vocals with a blues tinge. Experimental music. Reminds me of Beefheart. And Throbbing Gristle (but far more musical, albeit stripped back). Great arty gimmicky eyeball anonymous image.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Good and interesting mix of Latin and modern and folk.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
It’s Zappa, so I expected puerile silliness. Wasn’t expecting Zappa sounds and phrases that continue to appear throughout his other works this early in his oeuvre. Clever to hear his mimic/pastiches of contemporary styles.
Not a keeper for me. I’ll stick to Hot Rats, Grand Wazoo and live at the Roxy, but if it was shorter it might pass as entry level Zappa.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Good to hear Stepping Stone, but nothing else elevates over other 60s garage rock/pop.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Less quirky than White Stripes, more focussed and "mature" songs with good singing, guitar riffs and piano. High 3, might be as good as a 4 after multiple listens.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
I’ve always enjoyed this album. An expansive sound and feel with some great bass playing from Jaco Pastorius. It’s not particularly easy to dip in and out. I think it’s much more of a textured whole album listening experience and surprisingly works well as background music too. A high 3, but not immediate enough for the big 4.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Some brilliance (History), some excellent indie rock (This is music), some cool funky indie (Life's an ocean), some charming acoustic/strings on a par with Drugs don't work (On my own), some vaguely interesting indie shoegaze noodling (A northern star). The rest is weak.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Technique
New Order
An essential New Order album, completely showcasing the rock-meets-dance nature of their music. Superb.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Bleep bleep. Laid back electronica, but it's not Kraftwerk!
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Guero
Beck
Very cool! Funky, hip hop beats and slacker coolness. Everything you expect from Beck. Comparable to Oderlay and Midnight Vultures.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Very unbritish rock. Joe's voice is better in later LPS. About 5 superior songs including standout "Photograph". High 3.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Was expecting fey folk, but got some beautifully sung songs, pop, blues, rock and roll. Autopsy and Sailor are my standouts. Really surprised I like this! High three.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Much more reggae-lite than I recalled, but still very catchy. The controlled pacing of Walking On The Moon never fails to impress - such a good groove. All the singles are so impressive - Message in a Bottle is fabulous. Great bite, pop hooks and tight playing.
The Police hardly put a foot wrong with their five albums.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Good, but too long. Mellow almost ambient d&b. Ok.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Electric
The Cult
“Y-air, yeah, yeah, yay-air, ye-hay-air!”Thought I’d already reviewed this because I listen to it so often, must have mixed it up with AC-DC or Zeppelin! Riffs everywhere. All the different ways to say “yeah”!
Influences stolen from all over, love The Beatles in Aphrodisiac Jacket. Simply outstanding balls out rock and roll. Amazed few other reviewers agree with me - hey-ho, never mind.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Cracking wordplay and hilarious narrative. Tawdry British young people’s social low life (drugs, gambling, pulling, late night chippies, stealing lovers), but so cleverly described. Humourous and worth hearing the whole album for the final conclusion.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
Noisy and messy in an unfocused way. I can’t hear the riffs. I did prefer the second half of the album, but still a bit mid ‘80s unfocused heavy rock, but thankfully not thrash or just industrial.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
I guess it does what Eno intended. Bloody boring.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Superbly infectious hook. The main 20 minute piece is essential, the others considerably less so.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Fairly eclectic - straight rock, thrash, RHCP style rap/funk rock, Queen style theatrical rock, jazz rock - everything!
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Afrobeat funk jazz. Love it. Think of Remain In Light side A along with Fela Kuti 1970 funk jazz. Lots of sax and trumpet.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
Very Beatles sounding after the initial Robert Plant/glam rock wailing. I enjoyed this much more than the third album. Thirteen was a standout song.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Very eclectic. Blur frontman’s anything goes multimedia project - unleashing the shackles of anyone telling Damon what he can and can’t do.
Mostly hip-hop beats, but a bit of almost anything added to electronica and alt-rock and even some Latin. Comparable to Beck with clearer singing. Half is good. The singles definitely work well.
History shows the project was a success. So I’ll round up to Four for genuine fashion and cultural influence and chart busting hits.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Ok, quite good music, varied rap vocal styles. Very few aggressive, abrasive raps. I see the attraction and intelligence. Just not my style.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Starts off sounding like Eno took the Station To Station tapes and added his vocal! I really thought I’d accidentally put on Stay! No problems copying his Bowie work, pity his vocals are not as exciting.
Second half is into Eno’s ambient project - a but dull for my taste.
A low three since two would be extremely harsh given the musicality.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
More singing than rapping and this is a good thing to showcase the album as modern R&B closer to Aaliyah than Jay-z.
I like it. Laid back, smooth, good singing.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
I remember this at the time. Good, sensible techno. As always, overlong and repetitive, but really interesting catchy melodies/hooks. Lucky to see some of their set at Glastonbury 1995.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Nicely pitched between electro-funk disco and Elton John/Steely Dan. Very well sung by Jake Shears and music is good fun and accessible. Very enjoyable. Might become a 5 star favourite in a few more listens.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Wild Gift
X
Starts off with some rocking riffs and female vocals, then a gentler song - refreshingly beyond punk, then reverts to more punky territory via classic rock n roll and rockabilly. Good energy, good guitar playing, just not quite up there for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Funky house music, better than Daft Punk, fewer big beats than Fatboy Slim and not as techno as Chemical Brothers.
Good.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
What’s happening to me? I actually liked the sound of this hard hip hop. Maybe it’s the kung fu film clips or the fast rhythmic rapping, but this actually did not grate. I might even listen again!
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Follow The Leader
Korn
Was expecting similar to Slipknot. Not as heavy or industrial. Nothing awful, but nothing special to my ears, so 2.5.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Far more funky than Human League (sounds like real 1980s slap bass, not a bass-synth, but I might be wrong). "Right on" anti-establishment political lyrics are vaguely interesting, but a bit embarrassing.
Vocal is deep and a good cross between Japan's David Sylvian and Human League.
A good "sister" album to Dare.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
A great Prince mimic, even the dance moves. Arrogance weakened his later works although his third LP is underated and fantastic.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
More bluesy than the folk / rock of Goldrush and Harvest. I liked Lookout Joe.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Enjoyable hip-hop soul with some rapping. High 3
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Sweet choir boy voice reminiscent of Buckley.
Beautiful, but a teeny bit boring after a while, but did I just hear Rufus Wainwright on one of the songs?
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Starts brilliantly with the awesome Celebrity Skin title track/single. The rest is good rock with a hint of grunge (four years or more had passed since Live Through This and grunge rock's finest period).
Love's singing ranges from ballsy rock to clean singing to ugly grunge/punk, sometimes in the same phrase!
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Not as good or catchy as Rumours, but similar.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Slightly disappointed as only half the songs are great. Big fan of Suzanne Vega, but I mis-remembered more "under the skin" songs on her 1st LP.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Very gentle, well sung. Quiet and pretty bossa nova. Sweet for a relaxing sunny day.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Long album, but packed with good music. Sometimes sounding like Steely Dan, sometimes like Beach Boys and sometimes like early 70s guitar rock. Enjoyed far more than the other Rundgren long album.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Roots blues, very very repetitive. Not enough variety to really enjoy, but well played nonetheless. Two and half stars.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Suede
Suede
Not as boring as I expected or remembered - and not as good as it is purported to be. Some good rock songs and some pretty quieter songs. Ok.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Lovely - similar to Teenage Fan Club. Sweet vocals and 60s sun kissed melodies with occasional squalling guitar and feedback. A bit like Pavement crossed with Pixies crossed with Beach Boys.
Obviously Lazarus is the huge hit and key song, but it’s all sweet and pretty guitar power pop.
Their next LP, Wake Up, is wonderful.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
More solo albums from the CSN+Y gents. Stephen Stills has a soulful, raspy bluesy voice. I like it. His songs cover the range of folk, pop and rock.
Solid, but not amazing.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Not enough going on. Over reliant on the same reverb/slap back effect. Best piece, "Theme" (NME single of the week in its day), doesn't come along until after 40 mins.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
A fantastic folk rock album and as equally good an entry point to Young's fine music as Harvest.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Amidst breakups and reunions they still managed to improve on their second album and produce excellent pop songs and groove jams. Timeless soulful and groove based rock.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
Latin bongo music. That’s it really. Thanks.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Great - I still really like Fairport Convention's folk rock having only listened to this and the following LP as recommended by this 1001 list.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Da Capo
Love
Quite varied. Still not won over by Arthur Lee and Love.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
It has the important big hits, but is a bit too waily in a U2 style. Nonetheless not bad.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
So-so. Surprisingly gruff voice for a Beach Boy. Songs were varied mix of 70s rock and pop - nothing cheesy, but nothing amazing either.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I enjoyed this album. The Attractions, particularly piano and bass, are excellent with the varied styles of pop and light rock. Costello sings strongly and with more word play and feel than spite.
Although This Years Model is my favourite, Imperial Bedroom has good pop songs and rolls along well.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Not too country for me. Singing is clear, but just not my taste.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Less eclectic and more settled on his 1980s style. Interesting and at times arresting for it’s lyrical content. I didn’t know Kate Bush sang the “Jeux Sans Frontieres” line.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Very entertaining and feels like I’m really at this performance. Good roots rock'n'roll - miles from yeehaw country. What a deep, velvety voice.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Good collection. Not so keen on the Byrds twangy country section, but the rest is high class CSN&Y.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
I really enjoy Rod Stewart’s ‘60s and ‘70s music and singing. His work with the Faces and particularly Ron Wood and Ian McLagan is excellent: bluesy, soulful, melodic.
Rod’s a superstar for a reason. It’s a pity my generation and younger don’t like him as much for his excellent blues/soul first 10 years work.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
When originally released I enjoyed the clever novelty of "TV" and punk musical references in "California".
Beats are ok, music is a little industrial, voice is strong (not quite Chuck D, but similar) but socially conscious lecturing irritates after 30 minutes! Pity that Franti doesn't sing more as he has a slight Gil Scot Heron style on "Music and Politics", the one song where he breaks away from rapping.
Kudos for trying to educate America.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Quite good fun 60s jangly and occasionally psychedelic music, before the Byrd's got too country.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Very 1980s production, which is a good thing with this kind of material. Not sure if Genesis copied this LP or vice versa, but In Your Eyes could be lifted from albums like Invisible Touch or later.
Big Time is essentially a remake of Sledgehammer, which is fine in my books.
The only criticism I have for the arresting and brilliant Don't Give Up is that Tony Levin's superb bass groove in the last minute is not extended - gets right under the skin. And how does Gabriel bring out such quality from all those good collaborations (Kate Bush, Lori Anderson, Youssou N'Dour, Jim Kerr, Stewart Copeland, PP Arnold, Tony Levin...) Fantastic and very atmospheric and evocative of the serious nature political popstars found themselves in during the mid 1980s. Gets better on subsequent listens.
It's not all just doesn't get going even if it's all about the lyrics; We Do What We're Told is an indulgent unfinished experiment that doesn't catch fire.
Overall very impressive
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Not as strong as Are You Experienced or Electric Ladyland. Less than half is great (Little Wing, Castles…, Bold as Love, Floating, Little Miss Lover), but too much backwards guitar experimental treatment and weird psychedelic noodling.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
I enjoyed Kala when it was recommended and I equally enjoyed this. Great fun, good beats, innovative noises. Quite different to conventional hip hop.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
My memory says 5 star and after listening again … it’s a five star classic! We all know the tunes, great singalong. Catchy as hell and some beautiful singing, melodies and light orchestration. Beautiful, thoughtful, then upbeat, world beat, rock’n’roll.
There are few albums deserving all the accolades and this is one.
Should be in everyone’s collection.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Weird noisy stuff. I can see how Kurt Cobain could be influenced by some of this and I did hear a melodic guitar riff in the last “song”. It might be slightly disingenuous to give it one star, but it really was not an enjoyable listen.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
Pretty in Pink is good. Bass and drums are excellent. Vocal always irritated me, but the sound for 1981 is good post punk and pre stadium rock. Not brilliant, but they did have a huge cult following.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Somewhere between punk, hardcore, '80s "hair" metal and lo-fi noise experimental styles of Sonic Youth. Easy to hear the connection and influence on grunge and Nirvana.
Nonetheless, I don't like it much and thankful I only listened to the original 6 track LP plus The Rose to see how differently they interpreted it to Bette Midler's classic version (actually not too badly in their scuzzy rock style).
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Was expecting a “noodling” CAN/ELP/YES-style escapade and it was better than expected, but still a bit weird. First song was fairly funky, but I’m not going to be listening again. 2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
I've always liked the singles particularly Careering and Memories. It's really the bass and drums that I enjoy mixed in with icy synths and with guitar reminiscent of Martin Hamnett producing Joy Division.
Way too long songs and Levine's guitar work is hit and miss. All the drummers seem to get it right along with Jah Wobble's delicious groovy basslines.
John Lydon's singing is mostly dreadful, of course. I realise he's trying to irritate and push our buttons and show just how non-rock and "clever" he is. He hits it right with the astonishingly awful Chant. A nadir.
However, unlike most reviews, I kind of enjoyed much of the album, although it was so very long.
I'll give it a 3 because there are at least four songs I'll choose again.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
Good mixture of harder rapping and Prince-style sexy pop with a preoccupation with sex. Varied music. Fairly good. I already knew and enjoy two singles, Ms Jackson and So Fresh, So Clean.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Pleasant funky house/dance music with the world conquering essential Groove Is In The Heart. Nothing offensive, very accessible dance music. Good grooves and singing.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Very “emo” quite depressing lyrics which are harsh to listen to in retrospect of Chester's suicide.
A successful blend of heavy rock, rap, electronica and acceleration rock. Two singers range from rap to rock screaming with accessible singing in between. Guitar riffs are thick and beefy. Neither too hardcore, ugly or industrial. Like Faith No More, but higher ratio of good songs.
Pretty good - a 3.5 stars. I also throughly enjoyed the Jay-Z collaboration mini album.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I like Zappa's rock blues guitar playing and funky jazz, but this early pastiche or send up of doo-wap and psychedelic late 60s pop and rock is just silly and lacks artistry.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Album is too long and overstays its welcome. 40 minutes is a good album length. In direct contrast to yesterday's Linkin Park "Hybrid Theory" this is light guitar, roots blues, skiffle, rockabilly drumming and lethargic rapping about generally positive, albeit bland subjects. A rootsy bluesy version of Fun Lovin Criminals? Surprisingly infectious, but still way too long!
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I like this. Less refined and catchy as the later album with Sex On Fire etc, but a good guitar sound reminiscent of The Strokes. Accomplished drumming and bass too. Singing is pretty rapid fire, but not unpleasant. High 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Very influential on UK 1960s blues rock. Good riffs. Mayall’s singing is a bit variable, doesn’t always hit the mark. Naturally Clapton’s playing is excellent. The band are tight.
Could do without the extended drum solo in What’d I Say, but this is redeemed with Clapton’s Daytripper riff!
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
For 1978 punk music this is quite good musically, good urgency and not so dumb. Vocals are snarly and reminiscent of Psychedelic Furs and musically a bit like Stiff Little Fingers. I’m not totally won over by the vocal style, but I prefer this Australian punk to much of the English punk of the same period.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Usual squalling guitars. The Gift was ok, very obvious but gruesomely fun plot twist! Beginning of Sister Ray is good then it becomes the same noisy mess as European Sons's on ...And Nico.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Pleasant and soulful with some country and bluesy gospel touches. A bit too tame for me, I prefer more funk: grit, grime, groove and sex (eg. James Brown, Otis Redding, Marvin Gaye).
3
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Having recently blustered to Linkin Park, this “rap”/metal/electronica was a good comparison. Musically I think it might be slightly better produced than Linkin Park. Lyrically it is not as intense “emo” although covering similar themes, but with an incredible puerile tongue-in-cheek tone. The swearing is world record level!
With a little more seriousness this could have been improved, but nothing here helps me think that Fred Durst is not a pollock.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Nicely funky sampling lots of Funkadelic, and moments of Donna Summer and Chic. Laidback rapping about sex and silliness. Sex Packets is very Prince-like. Enjoyable, but a little silly.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Pretty good theatrical rock. And that Jacque Brel song
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
Not enjoyable listening, but I knew that already.
Trying to find likeable things to note: the album cover has a clever, albeit ham fisted, socio-political comment about big corporations and the selfish uncaring attitude of wholly capitalistic ventures.
The drumming is almost incredible, hIghlighted in a few songs before the bass and guitars kick in.
As a student of music I appreciate the occasional metal riffs that may have influenced other hardcore speed metal and industrial bands.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
Yes, it's time for sophisticated jazz fusion with legends Jaco, Shorter and Zawinul and marvellous Latin rhythm and percussion from the other two before Peter Erskine joined. This LP and the previous, Black Market, are wonderful examples of mid 70s jazz fusion from people who have been through the Miles Davis school of improv, but decided to rehearse the tunes a little longer ready to rock out on stage to the screaming college sophisti-cats.
Jaco’s bass is great, Wayne’s sax is lyrical and Zawinul’s melodies and arrangements are hits even when his choice of synth sounds are poor. Great drumming and percussion as well. Mostly superb (who doesn't love Birdland?), but you really need to listen to the extended funk rock live version of Teen Town found on concert album "8.30" because it shows exactly why Weather Report were THE rockstars of jazz fusion.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Quite good. Very Beatles-esque. Clearly taken inspiration from earlier BritPop indie bands like Blur, Boo Radleys and Dodgy.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Thoroughly enjoyable Springsteen album. It's got rock, ballads, soul, gospel, lots of the great E Street sax. Not really any dull songs. A long album that whistles through. Poignant subject matter. Top picks, depending on your mood, could be My city of ruins, The Rising, Mary's Place, Lonesome Days, Empty Skies.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Sweet harmonies, layered arrangements, lovelorn and heartfelt lyrics. A couple of all-time classic singles.
As much as I love the Beach Boys sound, I just don't think it's one of the best albums ever - as the critics seem to think. I don't reach for Pet Sounds when I want to hear summery Beach Boys (that would be "20 Golden Greats")
Nevertheless, Pet Sounds was a significant songwriting and production change and done well. 3.5 out 5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Space rock. Taking Hendrix far out psychedelia and running with it for hours on end. Obviously way too long. Some isn't bad, but this kind of psychedelic space rock isn't my thing. All right as background sound. There is a place for this, I'm sure. It is musical, so I'll give it a three, just.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Messy, occasionally fun instrumentals and twangy country rock, but mostly messy tuneless kids play. Nothing like Minutemen.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Jangly guitar rock, recalling a rockier Kinks. Some is quite quirky. The title song is particularly enjoyable. I like it (the original 10 tracks) and what’s more is that they come from, and even recorded some of the album, here in Cambridge.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Hadn’t heard of this band and was going to say they sound just like a more focused garage rock band the Stones, then read Mick Jagger's comments!
Good rock n roll blues. File with Creedence, Stones, Sonics and Black Monks.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
I’ve always enjoyed The Cutter and the next two songs were also quite good indie pop, but it all gradually fades into similar textures and Ian Mcculloch’s wailing. Overall disappointing having expected a corker from the opening few songs. Very low three.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Trance that is listenable and occasionally entertaining. You have to critique based on when this was created to fully appreciate Aphex Twin's groundbreaking role in techno.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Sulk
The Associates
I knew one song, Country Club. Extraordinary vocals.
This is a distillation of ‘80s New Romantics/gothic indie/shiny synth-pop (Sparks/Bowie/Cure/Depeche Mode/Spandau Ballet). Takes a few listens, but glad I did because it’s infectious. The pop melodies and the swirling cure-style guitars get right under your skin.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Reassuringly as good, catchy, rock, emotional and fun as I remembered. Dave Grohl's drumming is tremendous. There just aren't many heavy rock/pop albums that are as listenable and as accessible. Worth the plaudits.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Listened to this and Prose Combat a lot when I first lived alone near Toulouse early in 1994. Brilliantly sampling 70s funk with beautifully sounding voice and wordplay - quite exquisite to my English ears. Lots of fun and amusing songs, not aggressive, with occasional socio-political commentary if you can understand it.
Excellent and recommended.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Weird to think this is 20 years old!
He's a likeable chap who sings well enough and has good producers in Timberland and The Neptunes. Some good pop hits. Pleasant, easy listening modern inoffensive r&b. Such a huge mistake by Jacko to pass on these songs! Im sure it outs have revitalised his career.
Pretty good pop, but just not special enough for 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Nice voice, occasionally good rhythms, but not the rootsy African stuff is not my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
“British Blues invasion” rock n roll blues covered early on by The Stones. None of the classic Jagger/Richards songs, but solid blues rock n roll and it has Brian Jones on form on it.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
I can’t find this on Amazon Music, but I listened to it quite a lot in 1996/97. I recall particularly enjoying Western. I’ll give it a medium 3 stars.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Engaging mix of funk and rock'n'roll with Dury's amusing lyrics and delivery. If you don't just collect the hit singles, then this is a good enough collection as taster.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Great fun, it does have elements of Remain In Light like the dance-funk of L’Elephant, On x4 and the slightly dark new wave of As Above, So Below.
Genius of Love is undeniably influential on hip hop and music right up to the present, although recent samples are probably samples of samples with the new/young artists not actually being familiar with the original source!
Overall good fun.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
A quiet jazz album. Not much Miles trumpet on side one, but a reasonable amount on the superior title track. All the musicians are now legendary and well-known.
Not actually ambient as many critics claim, but just laid back and very loosely funky, albeit repetitive.
I know it well, so have difficulty listening to it with fresh ears and can't say if it is actually boring because recognition makes it pleasant.
Certainly an easier listen than Bitches Brew and perhaps the opposite in terms of noise and jazz rock to my personal favourite A Tribute To Jack Johnson. Still a good and importantly progressive electric Miles Davis jazz record.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Grew up listening this, thanks to my Dad. A few tracks are overlong (1983 a merman...) and too psychedelic, but generally memorable and phenomenal.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
War
U2
Forget whatever you think of U2 now in the 2020s and recall them here with youthful fire and fury and cracking early 1980s indie-rock. Side 2 is surprisingly pop and lighter with a soulful and affectionate vibe.
I love that it replaced Thriller at No.1 in the UK! Not as universal as Jacko, but still a gem of an album.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
D
White Denim
Really good blues/funk boogie rock similar to BlackCrowes recalling early 1970s bands like Free, Zeppelin and even earlier styles from Jimi Hendrix Experience.
A new find. Short and very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Actually quite good booming beats and music. Outrageous violent black humour, but humourous nonetheless.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Faust IV
Faust
I hear how bands like Stereolab and Spacemen3 have used similar drone sounds. It’s good that Faust actually played songs and convention music amongst the noise art.
Still not a very enjoyable album though, but not absolutely terrible.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
I saw this band way back in the mid 90s at the Sheffield Leadmill on the NME tour.
I've always liked Skin's versatile voice. The music is suitably hard rocking, but it's all a bit inconsistent with never enough hooks.
A low 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
Wonderful voice particularly in the never-bettered Holding Back The Years. Good mixture of 80s polished jazz-pop as well as some real jazz in Old Red. Enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Brilliant early 80s pop, great vocals. Slightly boring tail-end, but magnificent dance pop in the first half. More pop than New Romantic, ska or wine bar.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
I edited the mire recent longer release down to the shorter original version due to lack of time.
Muscular and heavier than studio recordings. Good atmosphere, but a few too many noodly bits. A 3.5 rather than a 4.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Pretty and gentle with more blues than country. Very quiet and mature. Excellently measured singing voice.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Pleasant singing and warm, laid back music. Was expecting upbeat electro like Moloko, so received this more thoughtful and mature sound well.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Shipbuilding aside, I haven’t particularly enjoyed Robert Wyatt’s music, but there is always something warm and peculiarly pleasant. A visionary artist who works hard and is very accepting of most music, he’s a likeable chap. I enjoyed reading what both he and his wife said about “wyatting” (people playing “Dondestan” on pub jukeboxes to deliberately annoy others).
A low three because some is fine and I like the man both as a true artist and a genial chap.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
I adore the early synth sounds and particularly because here they are put in a relatively conventional rock form. Not fond of Gary's voice, but it is his own. Definitely a trailblazer for the likes of OMD, early Human League, Depeche Mode. It's got Cars and M.E.
High 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
stripped back, personal, extremely angry with chips on his shoulders. Ok songs, but galvanises my opinion that Lennon is the least likeable Beatle and does little to make me think he was more talented than Paul or George.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Boston
Boston
Classic rock, like AC-DC but with meticulous production values and clear vocals. Obvious why this album is one 9f the all-time bestsellers. Even if I genuinely hadn't consciously heard the other seven tracks before (and chances are I have) , they are so much the blueprint of accessible rock music that they sound familiar, even cliché.
Great stuff, 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
Amazing voice as we already know. Songs have not grabbed me, general lack of conventional hooks.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
I See You
The xx
Still lovely, with bigger, deeper beats and stronger vocals from Oliver (Romy's remain delicate, charming and beautiful).
Very good progression, but I'm going to give three stars since it doesn't have the wow and newness that stunned me with their debut.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Quite Radiohead in its experimentalism. Textures and some surprising doo-wap. Bit boring overall.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Good jazz piano, quite stripped back and low key. Wonderfully soulful vocals and spoken word political commentary. Besides the evergreen The Bottle, only the opener is a faster track.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
It’s very similar in feel and some content to Tommy, but better and more concise. Bowie uses a wide range of voices, so it’s a good showcase if his vocal sounds. Bowie’s rhythm and Mick Ronson’s lead guitar work is good rock’n’roll.
I struggle to follow the story on all the songs, but it’s well documented and sounds great.
Yes, it is deservedly one if the greatest rock albums from the golden era of early 70s.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Elastica
Elastica
This was part of the cool art-alternative rock movement of Brit-Pop. I have no issues with it sounding like Wire or other late 70s/early 80s new wave bands.
Fun, but not all of it works as well I believed in the mid 90s!
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
Dull and underwhelming - especially given the calibre of the players. Gorillaz/Blur/Clash/afrobeat this most certainly is not.
Relatively interesting lyrics, but boring music.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Not my taste. Has vaguely interesting Brazilian percussion at the start of some songs before the noisy metal begins and I press the next song button.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Very smooth. There is a slight difference between this and Gaucho in its feel, but, and with huge respect to the late great Walter Becker, it does sound like a classic 70s era Steely Dan record. Later Fagen and Dan albums sound less organic and much more synthesized and processed. Still absolutely amazing. Lush, jazzy with light funk. Fun.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Very smooth and soulful vocals, catchy choruses, extremely well played. Interesting to compare with The Night Fly reviewed a few days ago, which is more interesting, but poorer vocals. Bridging a gap between soul/pop and prog. I’m sure Pink Floyd lifted Night Train for Run Like Hell!
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
A fun re-visit after decades. Besides the hit singles this album and the Beastie Boys repelled me at the time in my adolescence (11-15). I was wowed by the time Ill Communication came out and held them in high esteem for playing their own instruments making funk.
This debut is dreadfully puerile talking about parties, girls, sex and comedy gangsters, but the humour is fun and the mix of classic rock, punk and hip hop is excellent. Still don’t like their shouty style, but this is quite a delight.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Grooves very well and is good indie pop. Immense fun and genuinely no filler. Has aged surprisingly well and is as infectious as when I first lapped it up.
Who really knows what or cares what Shaun is really singing about. But seriously, drugs are bad, kids. These scallywags are not a good influence.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Very attractive folk rock. I think I probably prefer Fairport Convention, but this is attractive and accessible.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Better than Throbbing Gristle.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
Quite lo-fi. Not enthralled by the whispering vocals. Some interesting ideas, but mostly boring. Not awful, so it can scrape a 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
No, it is not a “neglected masterpiece” or “lost treasure” or “towering achievement”. This was unsuccessful because it just isn’t good enough. Too much talking and not enough singing. The music and songs are there, but overlong and disjointed with the talky bits.
Given the brilliance of the previous two Dexy’s Midnight Runners albums, I’m very disappointed with this even if I’m left with one or two ear-worm melodies (just adds to my overall disappointment).
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Excellent big drum beats and occasionally actual song progression just without singing. Drawbacks are over use of the squelchy acid sound from I think the 808. A pity as it gets quite irritating. Overall pretty upbeat. A high three stars
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Still very enjoyable. The singles are strong, the middle section is excellent. Tails off a little towards the end, but finished well with Amsterdam.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Brilliant concise pop music - I love the LP's that come in under 40 minutes! As good and exciting as their first album - a neat and clever follow up. Easy four stars.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
Very sexy (explicit in some songs!), funky and cool. Lots of singing and a little bit of rapping, so very much like a forerunner to Lauryn Hills amazing album. Really enjoyable sexy fun with a straight cover of Prince’s If I Was Your Girlfriend.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
Mixture of Roxy Music, Bowie and Duran Duran. Pretty good, almost excellent, but nothing surpasses the title track and sings are too long. High three.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Yes! Unashamed enjoyable, clichéd fun-loving rock, which also happens to be played very well. Not a comedy band, but good rock musicians paying homage to their heroes. They also happen to have a great sense of humour. I appreciate Justin’s falsetto is not fir everyone and there are songs where he doesn’t mess with the higher registers. Lots of Thin Lizzy duel guitars. A power ballad of immense pleasure in Love Is Only A Feeling. A pop song with an amazing hook in Friday Night. Brilliant.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
All good except for maybe a slow song near the end - a Berlin Bowie album in all but name and pretty upbeat (even Tonight - about a dying girl - is relatively upbeat). There are more conventional song structures here than on some of Bowie’s equivalent LPs of the period and no long Eno textured sound-scapes.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
I’m not enthralled with the clank toot of Wait’s 80s music, but this does keep to his “gutter” blues style on the whole.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
I liked the rock hip-hop hybrid at the time, but hadn't listened to n*e*r*d since about 2010. Still appeals. I think the rudimentary funk rock guitar without too many clever noodling combined with good drumming is what attracts me. I'll give it a low 4 as it's not very special, but I do quite like it.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Atmospheric with some dense rockier songs. More dense than Blue Nile, but a similar grown-up serious feel with distinct Bryan Ferry-sounding vocals. Good.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
More Specials
The Specials
Very pop and pretty kitsch. Not as enjoyable as their first album, but not awful (the singles are still pretty good) just not very Special!
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
This turned me onto Ryan Adams around 2002. Obviously had to reconsider my views on the reprehensible man since, but the music is great and I did like this before he was a baddie (I think 🤔).
Gold is probably more accessible and better as a crossover of musical styles, but this collection is tender and draws you in, showing exactly how modern country and folk can make even hardened British indie kids take note.
Quite lovely. 4 stars. Awful human.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
Eclectic and so many ideas, some silly, most intriguing. Mini pop operas that show the start of the evolution towards the great I'm Mandy Fly Me in the next LP.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Punky blues, but thankfully nothing as awful as The Birthday Party. Not that poor, just not the beautiful, haunting Nick Cave of later albums veted on this list.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Very pretty and spare and not nearly as difficult as I expected. Lacks substance, so is quickly forgotten, but a pretty listen and clocking in under half an hour.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Smooth, bluesy and easy listening jazz. Similar easy accessibility as Booker T, but more smooth jazz than r&b.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Super funky. I prefer this blaxploitation soundtrack to Shaft - much more of a complete album rather than film score. Big, proper songs like Superfly, Pusherman, Freddie's Dead, Give Me Your Love and the unexpected earworm that is No Thing On Me. Concisely completed within 40 minutes. Excellent.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Just a few note worthy songs on this album. Generally more rock-blues piano-based than their previous guitar-led albums. Starts well, but gets less interesting as it goes along. Overall a bit disappointing really.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Vocals reminiscent of another good Aussie band The Go-Betweens and occasionally Tim Booth of James, fairly accessible indie pop. Very listenable and enjoyable. Another 80s Australian delight redeeming this list’s overindulgence of Nick Cave.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
It’s more accessible than Sonic Youth and mostly less raucous than Dinosaur Jr. Fair to middling lo-fi US alternative “indie” rock.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Another good album from early Elvis Costello and the attractions (the backing band are VERY IMPORTANT here). This time more pop than the excellent somewhat aggressive This Year's Model.
One artist who genuinely deserves multiple album inclusions, despite the American complaints about too many post punk new wave UK albums.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Pornography
The Cure
Gloomy but has favourites in Hundred Years and Hanging Gardens. Good.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
California
American Music Club
It’s low key and gentle, mostly. Not much accent in his singing, which is pleasant to hear against the usual Americana twang or gruff rock vocal. A few pretty songs (notably Western Sky).
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Obviously highly influenced by Stevie Wonder, and why not? Excellent grooves and danceable songs, even if the environmental message is heavy-handed. Magnificent bass and keyboard playing.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Nicely late 1990s electronic dance, but the Asian fusion twist doesn't appeal to me. I didn't really take in the talky bits about immigration, but did get the nuclear references. Smacks of trying too hard and being too obviously Asian British and defiantly not just British.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Ace! I'd forgotten that this Beatles gem hadn't appeared on the list yet - and with only 15 albums left I'll take all the good surprises the 1001 list can throw my way (...roll on Appetite For Destruction and Kick!).
So, Revolver: classic mid-period Beatles with great songs and lots of fun and interesting studio experimenting. Even the Indian-themed songs are not too grating. Obviously Tomorrow Never Knows is outstanding, thank you Ringo. Got To Get You Into My Life is another highlight. I was thinking that Yellow Submarine was going to be childishly tedious, but I couldn't help but sing along with the infectious chorus. I could wax lyrical about so many songs.
There is a chance that because Sergeant Pepper is overplayed and over-celebrated Revolver is a tiny bit less familiar (as if any Beatles album really can be!). I prefer it.
I'll pull Hard Day's Night, Revolver and Abbey Road as my three era-covering quintessential Beatles LP's amongst an 8 year incredible period.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
Very good pop indebted to Beatles and Beach Boys. Very well constructed and reasonably eclectic in the clever XTC pop-artist style. A high 3.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Good hard rock music (not thrash or noise metal) with proper guitar solos and also some punk rock which sounds like The Stooges. Well produced. Some vocals are fine, but others are a bit punk and gruff. Content is generally puerile, obsessed with sex and swearing. However, I enjoyed the Guns 'n' Roses-esque rock 'n' roll.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Green
R.E.M.
Lighter more "pop" and catchy than earlier albums. Pretty good and not too long. Grows on you positively as a transition from low-key US indie band towards their commercial wonder years.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
The film Magnolia turned me onto this album in the late '90s. Great accessible guitar pop. Absolutely NOT sounding anything like Alanis Morisette, but I can hear why some critics compare Aimee Mann to Elvis Costello (easier to hear lyrics and less spiky).
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Magnificent. It has the towering Gilmour blues guitar, some synth noodling and a quite lovely song in the title track. The funky section in the later stages if Shine On are right up there with Echoes.
I always enjoyed this Floyd album as it’s less freaky than others, but I’m looking forward to revisiting Dark Side again as I’m down to my last 10 albums and it is a glaring omission!
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
There’s no doubt that yesterday’s Pink Floyd “Wish You Were Here” is a grown up, technically dense, varied and much more interesting album than Connected, however this is so much more fun. It bounces along with cool grooves and worthy, albeit extremely naive, lyrics.
Vaguely superficial, light but very entertaining - in the same league as Dee-Lite, but more to my taste.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Not much of a progression from Loveless and nothing on the album quite as interesting.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
Very sunny, obviously Californian themed. Reminds me 9f The Magic Numbers. I like it and had forgotten just how catchy are the two big singles. Not included in my 2018 edition, but time has allowed the compilers a review.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
A few great songs (Best Friend, Love of my life) and one arguably G.O.A.T. However the vaudeville songs grate. It works for Old Fashioned Lover Boy, but once is enough.
Let's face it, Queen are almost universally adored, but we all may as well just own Greatest Hits I and II.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
It’s Morrissey being loquacious and a crooner. Some guitar work is interesting. I like the single Irish Blood English Heart, but it’s very short at two and half minutes! An alright album.
Forever lacking Johnny Marr.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
I didn't really have patience for 90 minutes of prog, so I half listened whilst I made mince pies. It was ok, the pies weren't much better. Less noodling than I was expecting. I grew up loving Fish-era Marillion who shaped themselves on Gabriel-era Genesis, but I'm not really feeling this one. I blame The Who’s Tommy for all this impenetrable weirdness. Even The Small Faces went in for it on Ogden’s Nut Gone Flake!
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Starts well sounding a little bit like Prince from the same era. Last few slower songs are a bit schmaltzy. I love the "got the message, let's dance" bit!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Quirky and fun in places, with some good dark descending rock riffs in other places and a slew of psychedelic noodlings. Not as awful as I was expecting.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Much more accessible throughout than the previous albums including Funeral. Doesn't seem to be any weak filler. Although the handful of hit songs are good, there aren't as many completely gold cup tunes as Funeral. Just generally listenable.
Very good. I'm going to give it 3 rather than 4, but it is good
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Pretty disappointed not to receive the anticipated Dark Side Of The Moon or Appetite For Destruction as albums 1000 and 1001; received a message saying they've included LPs from all editions of the book, so another 100 albums (3 months) to go.
Never heard of this, but it reminded me nicely of my In-Laws' Ghanaian Highlife music. Sunny and happy, but samey.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Ambient, atmospheric and whilst resolutely in the background, it is not unpleasant and I think more interesting than the overrated Oxygene from a year or two later, however my 6 year old Jack was not so complimentary!
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Industrial noise rock, nihilistic, but far more listenable than other industrial noisy albums. Liked the bass in Strange Things, reminded me slightly of Muse.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
I prefer the joyous groove of Stand! But the groove on Riot is incredibly gritty and raw. Always loved Running Away as well as the muddy Family Affair. That muddy production irritates me, but nonetheless an important record, even if it documents Sly's mental breakdown.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Harsh and discordant and not for me. It started with an engaging tune and drumming, but went off into usual Mark E Smith world and just is not my taste.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Maybe not The GOAT, but right up there with the best available. Tremendously good and enjoyable and now I think it is better overall than Wish You Were Here (song for song). Generally bitesize Floyd pieces, covering a wide range of accessible and interesting topics and styles with the now famous time signature changes.
A blast and a delightful present this Christmas Day from the 1001+ generator.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Full of great guitar and bass riffs, but somewhat disjointed with the slew of rhythm and melody changes in too many songs as well as Tommy Morello's blips and bleeps (innovative as they were). Zack's angry polemic and shouting gets a bit too much, but that was the point of course!
Does what exactly what they set out to do, educate, enrage and liven up we 80s/90s kids.
It's really a 3.5, but I'll round up here because it's an important and popular album.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
Starts so well with a diva/hip hop/bluesy style that recalls the power and skill of Mariah Carey, but with good songs and seemingly fewer annoying vocal theatrics than Mariah even though it is actually full of the same vocal tricks I disliked with Mariah!
All good for the first disc until the awful and ugly ego trip of "Thank You" - not actually a dedication to her fans, but all about how "wonderful" Christina is to all the people that left her messages - so ugly and disappointing given the decent quality up to then.
Second disc is interesting in its links with roots and older styles, but I mostly prefer the hip hop/ blues/soul songs in the first half.
Ultimately it suffers from being too long. 3.5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Very good. Not at all punk, just good catchy guitar pop, rock, ska and soul. I think there's around 6 excellent songs, 5 or 6 good songs and the others are superior fillers.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
It's ok, better than their later country music albums. No Dylan covers this time, however there is Hey Joe pre-dating Hendrix I think. And it includes 8 Miles High which is one of the better 60s psychedelic rock offerings.
It's ok.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Not for me. Too noodly and weird. Perhaps I don't have the patience today. Only a few moments of heavy guitar rock. I did hear virtuosity from all main instruments (flute, violin, drums, bass and guitar), but as a whole I didn't like it.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Headquarters
The Monkees
Taking elements from The Beatles. Fair to middling.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Pleasant Dylan-esque folk pop. It does sound like Gene Clark and I prefer this.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
Good youthful energy, but very loose, even sloppy, musicianship. Can't stand me now is the best song. Has a Clash feel and I just found out that Mick Jones produced it, so there you go. Similar energy, but nowhere near the same instrumentation or songwriting level as The Clash.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Magnificent, good strong riffs. Pleasant singing. A bit of funk and jazz along with the heavy blues rock. More enjoyable than Black Sabbath (certainly less dark) and less disjointed than Led Zeppelin. Excellent.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Enjoyable modern hip hop soul and pop (reminiscent of Lauryn Hill and Missy Elliot, but nowhere near as strong or sweet a voice) with more singing than rapping, however I'm not actually sure her voice is all that good. It seems a bit monotone and slightly nasally to my ears by the time the hour of music was up. I'll listen a second time to see if it grates on me as per the first listen.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Note: the original LP is 45 minutes. The links here seem to give you the extended versions which are really for the diehards.
It’s quite a good record of the speed and noise of Motörhead at their peak. I prefer it to other metallers as it’s slightly more rock’n’roll, but it’s still pretty noisy! My taste is more AC/DC towards Iron Maiden in this area of hard rock.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Still their best, although slightly weaker in the middle, but finishes very strongly.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Tago Mago
Can
First half (tracks 1-4) is good experimental rock jamming in line with the late 60s and early 70s era - noteworthy are Oh Yeah and Halleluwah; then It's all poor unfocused prog psychedelic noodling. Very much a double album where the second disk can be left untouched in it's sleeve. Only redeeming thing I can add is that I heard Matt Johnson’s the The “Giant” drums in the last three minutes of “Aumgn”.
Happy Mondays were clearly influenced by Halleluwah!
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Ys
Joanna Newsom
Pretty folk music with good string arrangements. However, Bjork-style singing slowly gets irritating. Songs are way too long. Whatever happened to 3-6 minute pieces? It wouldn’t be fair to give it less than 3 since there is talent involved (friends in high places judging by the producer, engineer, collaborators and arrangers!) and it sounds acceptable.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Rufus’s voice always reminds me of a slightly more melodic Thom Yorke. Ok chamber pop.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Good funky club music in the same world as Groove Armada, Basement Jaxx and Fatboy Slim.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Really 'nice' jazz from the mid 80s, but often sounding like 1940s/50s. Glad I got to hear this, particularly Mannenberg Revisited. Some quieter pieces, but overall a pleasant listen.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Cool and smooth, well sung, well produced R&B with a strong positive racial commentary, although too many interludes that get on the way on subsequent listens. Kind of more accessible than Beyonce's more recent albums. Particularly enjoyed the rhythm in Cranes and the electro in Don't Wish Me Well.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Smash
The Offspring
Energetic, fast and riff heavy 1990s US punk rock with tongue often in cheek. Nicely doesn't take itself too seriously. Just like Green Day the vocal is forced, raspy and very punk rather than singing. That aside, the drive is awesome. The hits are here: Self Esteem, Come Out And Play. A good link between hard rock and melodic punk. Pretty good actually - superior punk!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Be
Common
A gorgeous listen due to the wonderful melodic jazz funk samples. Common raps with a mostly positive and kind-spirited socio-political awareness (however I do not agree on his negativity towards interracial relationships👎🏾).
Another good jazz-rap listen.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
I had high expectations and the harmonies are gorgeous, the two huge hits are evergreen, but overall it has dated and is just another 60s pop album, albeit by talented arrangers and singers.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
US indie vaguely related to Pavement, but more lyrical and less noisy. Didn’t really have time to dig into the poetry, so felt this was unremarkable, but not unappealing.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
Experimental indie pop/rock that grows on you. I recognised two singles. Not bad, quite quirky and interesting.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
It’s a really pleasant, smart pop record which Rufus sings maturely and well. Better than Want Two that was listed a week ago.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Apparently the vocal was manipulated to sound like a theremin - instead of actually using a theremin!
Lots of crossover with Portishead with Will Gregory and Adrian Utley. Alison and her buddy Will Gregory are definitely artistes. Bit too knowingly arty, but Lovely Head and Utopia are good.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Not my taste. A bit aggressive and lacking in tunes. Shut Down has limited novelty value, but that's it for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Good indie rock from early 90s.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
These men sound like they’re having fun. I was expecting country rock like the Byrds, but this is good late 60s rock n roll.
…And who doesn’t adore The Weight?
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Good voice, was expecting a Marlene Dietrich strong German accent, but the vocal is strong and clear.
Divine Comedy is as good as usual and I can kind of hear Elvis Costello’s phrasing. Overall it’s OK, but not something I’ll choose again (but please note that the last song, Scope J, is particularly poor).
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Hard funky rock with an emphasis on art-iness and psychedelia and a very different sounding vocalist/leader.
Some very good progressive hard funk rock, but doesn’t sound like these guys are enjoying themselves as much as Chili Peppers or Guns n Roses from the same era and city.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Couldn’t find the album on my streaming subscription and was directed to a Greatest Hits package. This is the kind of twangy country music for which I really don’t have any interest. Sorry George.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
I always surprise myself by enjoying Morrissey’s solo material more than I feel I ought to for him being such stubborn, egotistical and strange contradictory man.
This is has strong guitar and bass playing often much heavier than previously and whilst never as charming or innovative as with Johnny Marr, this collection does rock well. I note the collaborations with Mick Ronson and that talented fellow from Fairground Attraction.
Pretty good actually! 3.5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Quite a lot of shouty punk, but also some more progressive music. Although marginally more listenable than Dub Housing, it is still a long way from my taste.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
The White Room
The KLF
Could only stream The Director’s Cut which was extremely mellow compared to the incendiary hit singles. Not sure if the original album release is like those singles, but this was disappointing. Some songs were like poor man’s West End Girls and weak Cafe Del Mar tunes.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
It’s indie guitar rock, nothing too heavy, some weird stuff, but mostly straight forward alternative rock. No Bohemian Like You, but it does include “heroin is so passé”. Ok.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Country with occasional rock’n’roll. Good use of violin and guitar, although I’m not fond of the country slide guitar sound (or “yee-hah” country in general).
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
I found these on YouTube: https://youtu.be/PkPvS85L998?feature=shared
I didn’t enjoy these 1920s interpretations. I much preferred Ute Lemper’s Teutonic singing style from the listings last week. These songs are dramatic, heavy and dark. Certainly there is artistic integrity, it’s just theatrical and antiquated.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Crossover alternative indie pop, rock, electronica. A bit similar to Super Furry Animals, but maybe not as catchy. Some is quite good.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
Found on YouTube. Good house music from 1989, but the end of the album gets bogged down in long record scratching and sampling experiments. Overall a fine first 40 minutes or so, more appealing to me than most techno/dance music albums.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
An excellent homage to the jazz and soul legends of the 40s, 50s and 60s with a little Caribbean twist from time to time. Amy's reverence and knowledge of the music of the past is all over the lyrics and music. A great album, but painful to think what else she could have given us.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Brilliant, energetic, crass and essence of youthful LA rock and roll. This is what the fuss was all about. They had the punk energy of Pistols, Clash et al, the rock'n'roll to match AC/DC, the sex drive of Prince, as well as first rate instrumental skill. Annoying as hell with overblown giant egos, but still an amazing 5 star classic album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Fun, cool, swampy retro rock and pop. Sometimes a bit New Orleans-y Dr John, other times a bit Beefheart/Zappa and lots of Merseyside style. Love it. It’s pretty short, but that conciseness adds to the attraction.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
I’m not won over by the Pink Floyd legacy because I don’t really like the 60s psychedelic rock, so I’m not giving any allowance to Syd Barrett’s drivel just in the same way John Lennon’s rubbish albums get my low votes.
This is a very weak album. It is musical, but just rubbish, so it doesn’t get the utter low of a one star vote.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Really enjoyable. Weller’s voice at this point had matured beautifully to give a soulful but gritty edge to the soul and the rockier songs. I really like Stanley Road, but I think this is his best. Better than Jam and Style Council, although Snap! and Singular Adventures collections will always win!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Thank goodness this band developed into the Sex On Fire / Need Somebody group that we all love! I’m not a fan of the seemingly lazy drawl vocal.
Besides Molly’s Chambers this is all quite retro garage rock and mediocre even if does have a bit of 1977-style punk drive. I’ll give it three stars, because one and two are reserved for drivel.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
A bit like the good bits from OutKast and Kanye: nothing overly gangster and good eclectic music. Great to hear Jill Scott on the I Monster sampling Daydreaming. Why isn’t “Who Is Jill Scott” on the 1001 list?
A high 3. Not quite infectious enough for a four, but good.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Quite enjoyable, very obvious sarcasm. Even when it's from an ironic viewpoint as a protest I can't stand the N-word. The New Orleans style playing is enjoyable and is a refreshing twist on this piano-led music than straight Elton John/Billy Joel troubadour stuff (as excellent as that is). A high three stars.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
S&M
Metallica
I think the orchestra must have tempered James Hetfield's singing as it's not as "rawk" as usual. Occasionally the strings add a lushness, but I think the brass is a bit too much. All on all I'd rather listen to the original LP recordings. Good exercise all the same and a document of the concert.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Versatile and wide ranging voice that sounds wonderfully bluesy when needed. Some songs are strong ballads, others catchy rock funk. Generally better than her peers. Good, albeit too long (a criticism I levelled at her other album showcased on this list, Back To Basics).
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
I enjoyed this when originally released, British “indie” guitar music driven by instrumentals and groove. A bit mellow and vaguely “shoe-gazing”. A few songs are still good, well crafted and at times beautiful, but ultimately not that special.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Mellow spaced-out indie guitar like a less noisy version of My Bloody Valentine.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Real Life
Magazine
Interesting new wave music. Joy Division style music alongside straight punk albeit musical. Clash-style unattractive singing. A good stepping stone from Buzzcocks forward.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
This was everywhere in the UK in the late 90s and in isolation the singles are great, but an album of this makes me consider the affected Caribbean accent from a Scot! It's got an interesting mixture of some trip-hop, acid jazz and ska. Ok, but too much altogether for a dozen or so songs.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Not at all "new rave", quite punky on some songs and very much an alternative British rock ("indie") album with strong dance rhythms. Good. Thoroughly enjoy Golden Skans and Not Alone.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Standard mid 60s rock with some psychedelic moments and the now ubiquitous inclusion of baroque following the Beatles and Stones. Not really special enough to me.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Night Life
Ray Price
Regardless of Willie Nelson's involvement this is twangy old fashioned country and western and not my taste.
The first blues track is ok, then it's back to country again.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Eclectic! Covering so many styles including Indian country and western! All quite engaging although some of the hip-hop record scratching instrumentals are a little too long.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Highly anticipated especially since I enjoy She’s Not There and Time Of The Season.
Good 60s pop with nice California-style vocal and content and sounds connected to post 1966 Beatles, Kinks, Beach Boys, Procul Harem, Small Faces, CS&N. Pleasant, but not up to the gushing reputation on first listen.
Second listen and familiarity is making me thoroughly enjoy this! 3 stars just become 4. Excellent vocals.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Enjoyable folk-pop with two huge hits amongst other pleasant and well written songs.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
It started so well with two jazzy pop grooves then became a bit boring really. Disappointing, but not terrible. A very low three.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
I enjoyed her earlier album, Tidal, but this was less music driven and all about her artistic voice. She has an American bluesy vocal, but mostly just plays at being an Artist reminding for some reason of Tom Waits. Way too arty for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Upbeat 80s funk pop. Nothing heavyweight, just fun enjoyable pop. I’m giving four stars not because this is amazing, but it appeals to me.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
The Kraftwerk sound associated with Africa Bambaata’s “Planet Rock”. Some German sing/talking early on then several tracks forming the Trans Europe Express title track.
It’s ok.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Firmly in the Groove Armada mellow dance world. Pleasant.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Very traditional folk, not with any rock leanings like Fairport Convention. A bit too traditional and old fashioned for me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Traffic
Traffic
Good funky blues. Strong grooves. Enjoyable.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Far too musical to be punk. Precursor to Psychedelic Furs? It does get more snarly and raucous, but the initial musicality (saxophone!) lifts this above usual 1978 "punk" - perhaps closer to glam rock? Not everything with a guitar and urgency from 1978 is punk.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
Very talented to play pretty much all instruments. Lots of catchy pop, but only a few full songs, which are good and one incredibly excellent and timeless hit song. Band on the run is the McCartney album to choose, but this isn’t all awful.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Dark and down beat. Very alt-rock indie. Not my favourite style of vocal.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Live Through This
Hole
Starts off sounding very Nirvana ("go take everything" in that over-pushed vocal sounds just a bit too similar, Courtney).
Miss World, I'm sure, is Hole's own super hit.
It's ok as grungey riot grrl early 90s US rock, four years later they made another, hit album, Celebrity Skin, arguably more accessible and satisfying, but that would be a big argument nonetheless!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
I like this, I already knew Reward (not officially in the album, but included on the re-issues) and Treason. Like a poppier Echo and the Bunnymen. I enjoyed the music, bouncy bass lines and Julian Cope’s voice is quite pleasant, no snarling punk timelessness.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Two awesome pop hits and one muddling cover of a great Prince song; lots of shiny 80s pop. Quite middle of the road, fair but not as stunning as I was expecting - perhaps it’s status has been elevated by the couple of hits?
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Coral
The Coral
Not any where as good as fellow scousers, The Zutons. I really enjoy Dreaming of you, but the rest isn't even very good sea-shanty indie rock. Poor and disappointing given the fame at the time of release. Makes sense why I didn't listen to the album in the early 2000s!
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
More glam than the earlier theatrical Schools Out. Evidence of macabre horror traits, but also classic rock notably on No more mister nice guys and Elected.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Seems overrated. Alt-rock with a hint of early 70s rock n roll (the Exile on Main Street influence). Slightly juvenile sex talk and swearing like 1987 Beastie Boys having a go at Alanis Morrisette.
A low 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
There has been a lot of exposure to Sigur Ros on TV and radio indents and soundtracks (including the very listenable and uplifting Hoppibola), so there were no surprises here.
It's mostly gentle, almost ambient, but not in a Brian Eno sense because you are consciously listening to it. Not understanding the language puts emphasis on the feel and tone which change. It is not boring, just different to most rock music.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Typical Morrissey, quite light guitars, nothing awful or especially noteworthy. Very much like the weaker Smiths songs except a few of the earlier songs such as Billy Budd, which is quite good.
On a 2nd listen and the gentle songs grow on me more. I still prefer The Smiths.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Interesting to finally get some different cultural music that is not British or American or Brazilian. Not my thing, but interesting.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Third
Soft Machine
After a distinctly prog first track I was very pleasantly surprised to hear the jazz fusion of tracks 2 and 4. Could easily have passed somewhere between Miles Davis/Herbie Hancock/jazzy Frank Zappa from the same year. Excellent (or at least half the album).
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
I’ve always like the song Public Image, but the rest is not great.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
I’m not a fan of twangy country, but I can see that this is well done for what it is and it’s era.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Noisy and thunderous drumming. Eventually the saxophones begin to play more obvious melodies. Feet Music even sounds like a proper jazz piece!
Seriously though, this is not mess, but it just takes concentration and a love of hard jazz to get the feel.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
It's like three bands in one: soul/r&B with horns (very much like Blood, Sweat & Tears), late 60s pop/rock (Spencer Davis, etc) and late 60s heavy guitar rock (Fleetwood Mac, Cream, Zeppelin, etc).
Ignoring the Hendrix-influencing (yes, an influence on Jimi) guitar solo and the noisy section of Liberation, this is an accomplished collection, political and musical statement.
4