Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimsonprog noodling outweighs good tunes
prog noodling outweighs good tunes
vapid drivel, some of the worst music in a long time
Pretty terrible. "Oh but the harmonies" - yes, what about the songs? Creepy vaguely misognyist crap sung as nursery rhymes by castrati. And, hey, harpsichords! Shite
if this album was consistent it would be up there with some of the best of the '80s. Sadly, it's all over the place but the high points are incredible. Is there a more exciting intro to a pop record than the jangle piano on Party Fears Two? A more entertaining vocal performance than on Club Country? Why aren't bands ambitious like this any more? Refrigeration keeps you young, I'm told
I used to love this album. I still do, but I used to also. My favorite of Dexy's classic trio and that's saying something. "This Is What She's Like": 12 minutes of rambling conversation and interjection with Kevin steadfastly refusing to answer the question, yet answering it perfectly. Why was this not a giant hit in 1985? Feargal Sharkey was more concise, I guess "Knowledge Of Beauty" (the better title, btw): building to "... if I need strength to take bad on..." is Rowlands best vocal performance in my opinion, stupendous. Almost rivaled here by the latter part of "The Waltz" "One Of Those Things": Fuck Kid Rock, this is how you rip off Warren Zevon "Reminisce Pt II": Lola is by far the better choice Any record where "Well, you know how the English upper classes are thick and ignorant" is sung as a lilting air deserves a solid 5*. A misunderstood masterpiece
a few good tunes and lots of meandering, like his other work
ponderous but rudimentary
Their best collection of tunes
Pretty good, singles are classics
Interesting, can hear some Krautrock origins in the fusion arrangements
A few stone-cold classics, lots of filler
Side 1 full of classic tunes, Side 2 cheesy and boring as hell
Exactly as expected
Sounds like a 70s or 80s Elvis Costello album, not as weird or precious as feared. It's OK
Not bad, not as good as Sound Affects
Really good and doesn't overstay its welcome
Not Dark Yet is an all time classic, rest is good but the blues/roots stuff gets weary
Like most Fall albums it gets a bit samey but still sounds great
Pretty great, didn't realize how much of this was written by Bowie.
Tuneful but a bit of a cliche
great set of tunes
the well known tracks are surrounded by interminably overlong prog/grunge noise. starts well
vapid drivel, some of the worst music in a long time
It's pretty good as modern country goes. Not up to the '70s standard though
the constituent parts are fun but the album itself is dull as hell. sounds like it was more fun to make than to listen to. De La Soul did it much better
Starts well, goes downhill. Not as good as Live Through This
Pretty good, like a more melodic At The Drive-In
Really good, surprisingly! No Sweet Home Alabama or That Smell thankfully
great voice, songs and arrangements very much of its time
Fantastic, no notes
Maggie May plus wallpaper. Songs are fairly long for no apparent reason
Very enjoyable, from a weirdly innocent period in time
decent, but sounds like Innervisons b-sides in comparison
I really tried to give this a listen with an open mind, honestly I did. Unfortunately it's the same unfinished-sounding noodly background music with whining on top that I've come to expect from these Emperor's New Clothes incarnate. Horrible
Just terrible. Would have sounded derivative in 1996, now just puzzling why anyone would make something so dull. Couldn't even finish it
The famous songs are the good ones. Last song is truly awful. Polar opposite of Rumors - here the bad reputation is well-deserved
It's OK. I didn't understand the fuss when it came out, still don't. Not as good as his dad, much better than copycat whiners such as Radiohead. John Cale doesn't get the credit he should for the OG arrangement of Hallelujah but I doubt he cares.
Was very excited to buy this when it came out - did not disappoint, ribbed plastic box, secret bonus track and all! Still sounds fabulous today, all killer no filler. Great to hear it again
Better than I remembered from when I owned this a long time past. Odd to think this was radio-friendly pop music 40 years ago!
The sound of mid-90's British mediocrity. At least this one doesn't have the (or any?) awful Noel Gallagher Beatles rip-off atrocity. Still rings with the banshee wail of Beth Orton unfortunately. She must curse Dido frequently, wishing she hadn't hitched her frail wagon to these losers.
great to hear some of the origins of psychedelic soul
Some classics, pretty misogynistic in places!
Didn't like it when it came out, and it's still a disappointment after the first album but sounds great today. Glad to hear it again
banger after banger, incredible!
incredible album, especially good to hear those tracks sequenced again
I'm sure this is good quality but I really don't like this style of music!
Great voice, probably heard this a thousand times when it came out in the background. Very 80s!
Incredible run of songs throughout, *almost* as good as Tumbleweed Connection
I can see how this was very influential, however none of the component parts are that much fun to listen to. I've had this album for years and didn't recognize any of it. More Sufjan Stevens than Badly Drawn Boy unfortunately
The sound of summer 1994, very proud I had a pre-release tape of this! Evocative of OJ's white Bronco and the Romanian football team. Would be a 5 from Badhead alone but the dreadful title track drags it down a bit
just dull, sounds like a bar band playing CSNY but forgetting how the melodies work
bossa-nova standards, not thrilling
really good, up with his best and the rare "concept" album that isn't embarrassing in parts despite the content
So many great tunes, would have been incredible to be around at that point with classic songs being dished out daily. Most of this would be on a Greatest Hits
Somebody to Love is great, of course. The rest is not very distinctive
I really wanted to like this, unfortunately the well-known ones are both the best and the template for the rest. Disappointing as an album
very listenable but nowhere near as creative as Dr Dre or others of the same period
just boring, really poor effort and awful vocals
never heard of this before, obviously very influential from Revolution 9 to Broadcast and The American Analog Set. interesting
tuneful but not very memorable, like much in 1988
Does exactly what it says on the tin
lots of belters, not quite as many bangers. great sound though!
very experimental and, unfortunately, quite unpleasant to listen to
hasn't aged well, used to sound menacing when I was 13 now just sounds silly. tuneful enough but not essential
Great stuff, some of their best tunes
more interesting than I predicted, not as good as their later work
Godlike
pretty boring, if Daft Punk made a video game soundtrack but not in a good way
loved it then love it now, so lucky to see F&M perform most of this live. Just excellent, so many good memories soundtracked by this
juvenile and irritating
couldn't listen to it on Spotify but what I remember is the last great NY record until the 90s
pleasant enough
better than Darklands, still the most over-rated band of their era
great
glad I got to hear it, probably won't listen to it again anytime soon
melodic 60s pleasantries, better than their spelling at least
Incredibly dull, 3rd-rate late-era REM b-sides sung by someone with a voice better suited to silent movies. I get Dave Grohl is a "great guy" but this music is terrible and their popularity is so perplexing. Most songs would be rejected by a high school garage band - but this is not even awful enough to be distinguished as a one star album. Go away
Love it, a brilliant album from a pretty uninteresting time in music if a more hopeful one politicly. Listened to it constantly back then, still play it occasionally and am always blown away by the great tunes
a real ringer on this list for me, just love it. Unique, incredible tunes, a medley to rival Abbey Road and one of the biggest hits of the '80s tossed on at the end. What's not to love?
Another one I've had for years but barely recognize, with good reason. "Maps" apart, very meh. An odd period, a lot of derivative noise being showered with plaudits, this included.
used to love this, now hard to listen to given the weirdness and perversion following. Far better than Gary Gliiter in a musical sense, but rating adjusted accordingly for similar behaviors
timeless, does anyone not like this?
A grower, initially the Wilco-led songs are easier to get into but Billy's ones stand out and make the whole thing very enjoyable
Great guitar sound, but inessential. Stick to the Greatest Hits
great to hear this again, didn't know it was the 2nd highest selling album ever, but why not?
Nice to hear some James Brown that aren't the same old overplayed cliche tunes. Still not very interesting however
interminable and indistinguishable elementary garage rock. Each track is somehow less interesting and more sophomoric than the previous. How this guy continues to have a career amazes me. Perhaps people think he's "cool", but surely not "talented"?
pleasant and well-produced but not very exciting
nice album from an often forgotten 70s talent. Probably stick to the Greatest Hits though
So puzzling why anyone thought this was "edgy", more like musical theater than "rock'n'roll" and not in an entertaining Meat Loaf way. Self-satisfied and boring, but not bad enough for a 1*
remember being underwhelmed by this when it came out despite the great single and awfulness of the prior album. Also, Pavement being upset they were ripped off somehow? Hasn't improved with age, Beetlebum is great, rest meh
never understood why The Who are held up as one of the all-time greats. This album makes a good case, however. Enjoyed it a lot, to my surprise!
bought it when it came out based on hype alone and love it to this day. really really awesome debut, shame they never matched it. Great live band too
Really good! Great voice, great sound and lots of great tunes. Even my kids like it (although it does sound like an Italian restaurant in places)
controversial perhaps, but I think this album is hugely over-rated; it sounds like nothing else and has an essential influence on modern studio techniques but doesn't really have many tunes. Joy Division were a great singles band!
the ones you know are decent, rest meh/noise
weird to think of a time before these songs existed. their first really good album with numerous classics, and a sample of news from the era that sounds like a relic of a better time in comparison to now
really liked it, great to hear some real country music not the cheesy soft-rock trucks guns n'Applebees travesty it has become. Will check out more of her stuff
like the dark twin of I'm Your Man, or the cousin of Blackstar. First song is incredible, and the rest keep up the doom perfectly. What a terrible year 2016 was
love it, listen to it frequently, not a bad song on it and many top tunes including two or three of their best. wonderful album
sounds good for a live album, a bit too long and too many blues jams
really goid, a breath of fresh air when it came out in the heyday of Britpop. seemed to be played everywhere at the time, listening to it now brings back good memories of London bars and restaurants in the late '90s. thoroughly enjoyable
closer to what I expected from The Who, not great apart from I Can See For Miles. why the enthusiasm for this?
very much of its time, folk standards sung with her distinctive voice. not my thing
my favorite band as a kid, my Roxy Music! lots of bangers on here, live version of The Chauffeur pips it but otherwise pretty awesome for a "boy band"
Pretty terrible. "Oh but the harmonies" - yes, what about the songs? Creepy vaguely misognyist crap sung as nursery rhymes by castrati. And, hey, harpsichords! Shite
Probably groundbreaking at the time, but now sounds like less than the sum of its parts. It's OK
Wonderful album, containing one of the greatest songs ever written. Incredible sound, amazing voice - just a classic!
Very entertaining, really captures the mood of the performance. Not my style but excellent nonetheless
for me, The Cars are probably the definition of a Greatest Hits band, classic singles but the sound is so characteristic that the album tracks become a bit samey. Probably unfair on this album as it's their debut and 2/3 of the tracks are played to death on the radio but there you go. Great album, buy the Greatest Hits!
My kids played this to death, with no objections from me. As good as, or better than, the pop albums from my youth e.g. Madonna, Nik Kershaw. WIldest Dreams in particular is a banger
I was dreading this and it lived down to my prejudice. I love The Charm of the Highway Strip and Get Lost, but you can't even cut the highlights of this down to a single album that would be of remotely similar quality. The definition of indulgence, and a real puzzle who has the time for this
A usually reliable friend was very excited about this at the time, describing it as a Marvin Gaye-level work of genius. It's not that good, but it is both tuneful and interesting which is high praise for '90s R&B.
Grew up on this, the greatest hit songs are timeless, the rest are a bit weak but a 4 nonetheless.
Pretty much as expected but lots of fun. Puente is the classic sound of Latin jazz
So good, long grooves that never get boring. Perfect for an extended workout
pleasant jazz, my kids think it sounds like a Peanuts soundtrack
Thoroughly enjoyable rootsy/country-tinged RnR. Contemporary comparisons to Sticky Fingers are very apposite. Liked it a lot! bonus tracks are uniformly poor however
thought this was very mediocre when it came out, hasn't really aged any better. Good samples and singles, not enough for an hour's runtime
Pretty good, schmitty good. Segall Smeagol is also worth a listen
This was my favorite album before I even knew who the Beatles were (mainly for the music hall stuff!). Didn't last, but still an amazing record
Glad I heard this, knew Trouble Every Day which is excellent. The rest is like an off-kilter Byrds album mixed with Buddy Holly or something. Probably won't listen in full again anytime soon
Well, this is the 2nd Todd Rundgren album on here, and like the first its a VERY long and VERY self-indulgent mess with supposed "funny" parts and very few tunes. General rule: if someone writes, produces and plays pretty much everything on a very long album, it's likely to be mostly poor as there is zero quality control. Between all of this and the other one there could have been a decent EP, nothing more.
I remember being disappointed by this before, and it hasn't really improved with time. Three *classic* songs but the rest is pretty thin. Matt Johnson seems a good bloke and has written many great tunes over a long career but this album isn't the best.
Another one I loved at the time but hadn't heard in ages. What a great album full of bangers, thrilled to have seen them play most of this in a fairly-empty Mercury Lounge back at CMJ in 1995 (and gigged with them when they were The Jennifers even earlier). Top notch, and they made some other good albums but I don't think they were quite this exciting again
What can I say? Incredible this was an actual album and not a best-of. What a time to be alive
Pretty much as expected, pleasant country tunes very much of their time and distinctive close harmonies but didn't really hold my attention until the songs about marrying their dead brother's cheating wife and the next one about murdering their fiancee for no apparent reason. Probably worth a second listen!
The most interesting big band music I've ever heard - way ahead of its time, really good! Exactly the kind of thing I was hoping for when I signed up
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6... love this, absolute genius! Even though this isn't really an "album" it's incredibly influential. Straight line from the VU to this to everything great in the indie world.
What is there to say? Probably their best album, so good that it contains their worst song by far (yes, worse even than the throwaway stuff on the White Album and Let It Be) yet still is unimpeachably excellent and ground-breaking. Sensational
Bought this the week it came out, haven't heard it in ages but still know every note! Era-defining stuff, but docked a point for the bloated version of Come Together, which so disappointed me on first hearing that it wasn't the (much better) single version. Can't find the title track (from the Dixie Narco EP) streaming anywhere, would have made a good substitute.
Two days in a row where the worst song on the album is called "Come Together"! This one redeems itself almost immediately with "Something" and keeps the high quality going until The End. 3 Beatles albums in the past 2 weeks, what's to say apart from marvel in their diverse excellence. You forget how good they were
Pretty horrible, hated most of this. Constipated metal funk, evidently the inspiration for many dreadful bands that followed. Obviously good musicians so just scrapes a 2. Boo
I guess this record represents the transition from old to new country music, the point where it became bland soft rock slush. The lyrics are not as cringeworthy as contemporary efforts, but the music is very cheesy and over-produced. The late '80s were a pretty lean period for interesting mainstream music, evidently.
so good, brings back many vague memories of when it came out! Both Tricky and Tracey Thorn are incredible here, such a great set of tunes throughout. I think it's their best by far
the songs on III are better and Hurt is way over-played, but this is still pretty awesome
I'm On Fire and Dancing In The Dark aside, this is pretty rubbish and sounds like it could have been generated by an AI after hearing Born To Run. Not good
Another ringer for me, love this album. The absolute classic indulgent '70s coke rock album (meant as a huge compliment). All songs are great, and the 4 song sequence starting with the title track beats anything on Rumours or Tusk and shoves the Eagles into a pit of shit
Disappointing. Sounds a bit like reheated early Suede, but the theatrical (histrionic) vocals get annoying pretty fast and there isn't much going on elsewhere in the music that is very interesting. Nah
Another long-time favorite. Almost loses a point for "Jazz Police" but the rest is so good I can't be mean. Incredible that so many cheesy elements work so well together. The Cohen album I listen to the most
I have never heard this in full before, despite knowing the highlights from their Mixed Up versions. I was really into The Cure at a young age (before this!) and the late '80s/early 90's stuff passed me by. Sounds fantastic as a whole, would probably have been into it in a big way at the time if I was paying attention!
Really hated this at the time, background music for hipster students trying for street cred. Now the highlights sound a bit like TV on the Radio (a compliment) but the whole thing is pretty weak and inessential. Shouldn't be on this list, poor effort
Just scrapes a 4. Two classics, not sure I'm convinced by the rest very much (perhaps the singing, maybe because it sounds like a dry run for Bat Out Hell in parts)
3 good/great songs, lots of weird and meandering ones. Sounds like Genesis produced by Bob Ezrin, accurately enough
perfect timing, perfect album!
The Beatles album I play the most, for some reason. Lots of great songs, some casual misogyny, would have sounded like nothing else when it came out. Their first great one from start to finish(ish)
My favorite Stooges album. Perfect mix of melody, noise and sleaze. How many great (esp. debut) albums has John Cale produced over the years?!
A few classics but a not as magnificent as Village Green. Probably unfair as it's great but just not perfect
Really good, much better than AmeriKKKa's... Still sounds urgent, burning white hot from the LA riots and events beforehand. Not much seems to have improved in 30 years
Such a great sounding album! Old git here, but this is how rap music should be produced. Still sounds dangerous and abrasive, and sad how the "controversial" stuff like the call-in sampled on Incident At 66.6 FM resembles the golden age of radio compared to the shit nowadays on Fox News etc. Fight The Power pushes this to a 5 easily
Take Five I knew, the rest are similarly excellent. Great alto sax tone, groovy album!
everyone knows all of this, debut packed with bangers
Such a disappointment after NFR. All the songs are at the same tempo, and sound like overproduced mush. Unnecessary Joni Mitchell cover only highlights the difference in songwriting quality. Shame, barely scrapes a 3
Pretty silly, schoolboy stuff. Some of the music sounds like proto-shoegaze; "Buried Alive" could be a comedian reading a Hammer Horror script over early Ride. Other parts sound like Motorhead taking the piss out of a community theater production of Rosemary's Baby. Essential, eh?
Easy 5 even with the awful last track (I since discovered that is not by Joni at all!). Her voice sounds "softest" here compared to the other '70s classics although the songs are far from "pop". Great album
It's a decent sounding Neil Young album but nothing too spectacular. One song sounds a lot like "My Back Pages". Still available on Amazon Music!
timeless, know every note
Needs no comment, the apex of jazz in my limited opinion!
All the songs sound the same, but it's a great song! "Charlotte Sometimes" and "The Hanging Garden" are probably the best examples, both on the singles collection.
Didn't get the love for this at the time, and still think it's a poor effort. Not really "fun" rap like Sugarhill Gang etc. earlier, and pretty weak compared to Public Enemy or even LL Cool J. Boring beats and one-note shouty rhymes, like the similarly overhyped Beastie Boys. Walk This Way is definitive, but only because the original is terrible. Barely scrapes a 3 for historical purposes
decent '80s pop album with all the hits, and?
More solid overall than Born to Run with sharper tunes. Pretty good
loved this when it came out, still have the version with 4 conjoined song suites. The influences seem pretty obvious now and the middle sags a bit, but still an absolute wonder.
Sounds really basic and uninspired - never understood why this guy got any attention. So many superior examples of this type of music are out there, your local bar singer-songwriter can probably do it better. Quite brief, at least
The first Steely Dan album I've listened to in full. Sounds like a collection of '70s TV themes. Peg is fun but better when sampled by De La Soul. Seems a bit directionless
great voice, songs are not worthy of it
requires no explanation, perfect if that's what you're in the mood for
truly dreadful. First song is one verse of a Bo Diddley song then 20 minutes of uninspired blues noodling. And that's the highlight! Each track gets steadily worse, with awful hippy grunting on top of amateur guitar riffing. 2nd to last track is literally 13 minutes where nothing happens at all, but even this is preferable to the final track which is as brief as it is awful. might be one of the worst albums I have ever endured.
I like some later Wilco albums but this is very basic and uninspired. Some really bad country tinged stuff towards the end that is bar band quality. No need for a double album at all
Not what I expected, being only vaguely-aware of their yacht rock radio songs. Funky, bluesy and psychedelic, like a much-better Small Faces. Lots of this is indulgent jamming, but the good parts are excellent
my favorite Pixies album. The production might be a bit polished for some but the songs are really great (and Gil Norton rules anyway). Fantastic
incredible debut; best bits on the Greatest Hits
About 60% great songs, 40% constipated funk workouts with terrible vocals, so pretty promising as a RHCP album goes. Many of these tracks are played to death on the radio, but with good reason. Overall, decent result
Another one I bought (on the day of release?), 30 years ago now! Was never my favorite REM album, although stuff like Sidewinder and Everybody Hurts has aged fine and was loved at the time despite being viewed as a bit "commercial/embarrassing" in retrospect sometimes. This is all really excellent throughout. Didn't know how good we had it.
incredible singles make this a top notch album. my usual comment re: Greatest Hits applies
Really good, can hold its own with Innervisions
prog noodling outweighs good tunes
Just incredible - sound, beats, production, lyrics. So many of their best tracks on this (and, by definition, some of the best of rap all-time). Samples from Isaac Hayes to Slayer, fantastic noise - never beaten
I had an advance tape of this in summer '93 and could only get through it once. Sounds great but the songs aren't really there, and so much whining about being a successful rock star. If only Albini had "recorded" Nevermind..
Starting to sound like the classic Queen. Killer Queen is great, of course, and you can hear the origins of Bohemian Rhapsody in Flick of the Wrist/Lily of the Valley. The rest is OK
hadn't heard this album before, and unfortunately with good reason. Best bits are on Greatest Hits, rest is unremarkable. I love me some Lenny but not this so much
sounds like untalented teenagers playing The Hives (if that's not tautologous). If you love sub-South Park childish swearing and rudimentary rock tunes this is the album for you
Fairly anonymous light funk/jazz, but in Portuguese. Meh
was excited to hear this, unfortunately it's nothing special. Sounds unfinished in parts, as the mix goes in and out. Shame, I really try to like MBV as Kevin Shields is such a good dude, but they always disappoint me somewhat
Really entertaining - one of the best live album atmospheres I've heard captured on record. Started off thinking it might make a interesting listen but nothing more and ended up being the fastest I've bought an album from this list. Great stuff
Totally non-plussed by the hysterical plaudits afforded to this at the time. Sounds like a half-arsed mishmash of key elements already used by Massive Attack and Portishead, with some incongruous Public Enemy to make it sound "hard". Another favorite of student posers angling for street cred by proxy, like the (worse) Finley Quaye. Also responsible for the growth of modern "British hip-hop", perhaps the worst genre in music. Meh for the album and boo for its legacy
Packed with incredible tunes, all on the Greatest Hits.
Gets a 3 from the 3 middle tracks alone - the rest is generously characterized as "experimental". Very creative perhaps but a half-finished sketch of the much better Metal Box to follow
Bit close to home this one (my sister's giggles open the first track); my least favorite of the three I was involved with by a long way. I encourage people to check out Liberation and (especially) Promenade, which are excellent
Really poor, cover art is probably higher quality than the music. The musicians involved might have gone on to much better things, but this seems to the equivalent of viewing the work of a kindergarten student.
Didn't listen to this very much when it came out but it's aged well and is packed with great tunes. A bit bloated perhaps, but some of their finest melodies are on here. Anyone who likes this should check out the first two albums which are peerless for their time. Great stuff!
Not my default Dylan album to listen to, with Desire or the classic 60s ones more typical. There are lots of great tunes on here but it's a bit less varied than his other great records. I get the praise, but there are better ones!
Dull. I even listened to this in a hipster coffee shop and felt nothing
Boring, juvenile and quite irritating
I guess this was the o.g. but it's still dull white blues. Better than the Yardbirds at least
Wow, one of the best albums of this period. Must have sounded like nothing else at the time. The Rubber Soul to Highway 61's Revolver. Great from start to finish
Had not heard this before but really loved it, perfect for cheering you up if you're in an odd mood. The vibe reminded me of the first Sigur Ros album, although this obviously pre-dates it, and is not hugely similar musically . 4 stars now, will probably become a firm favorite over time.
Kind-of what I expected, virtuoso and very energetic organ, bass and drumming, with ponderous vocals on top. Didn't like it as much as I thought I would, especially with the two terrible pub-rock numbers and unexpected shout-out to the Holocaust. Probably won't listen again
much better than Aja in that it has some interesting songs with good melodies, and invents Thin Lizzy along the way. Still quite bland and cheesy but also very enjoyable
The good bits are enjoyable but there is SO MUCH stuff on here it's hard to keep any attention focused. Way too many "interludes" as was the interminable fashion at the time.The Love Below is a bit more varied, Speakerboxxx is better average quality. Stick to the singles probably
Good tunes, biting and funny lyrics. Glad I heard it
Reeks of insufferable UK lad trendiness, probably the result of a spoiled suburban brat trying to copy '80s electro tunes on his expensive Korg keyboard. Has a few good spots but mostly boring and annoying. Not sure why this is essential, if you wanted to memorialize what a Lanhdahn wanker was listening to in the late '90s we've already had Finley Quaye and Tricky.
Some of the Stones' best stuff on here. *Almost* justifies the double album but a few early-on bluesy tracks that go nowhere could have been left off. However, Rocks Off, Sweet Virginia, Tumbling Dice, Happy, Torn and Frayed, Shine A Light etc. are easily worth the 5* rating. Hugely influential (looking at you, mid-90's Charlatans and Primal Scream) and lots of fun.
Godawful rip off of Wire, Buzzcocks and The Stranglers (and contemporary Blur in a Hole/Nirvana sense). Becomes steadily worse as it goes on. Totally creatively bankrupt, so disappointing to see this come up on the list. Utter shite
Incredible sound and great songs to match. The definitive psychedelic Hendrix album
Didn't hate this as much as In Rainbows, as there were occasional hints of a tune behind the noodling. Still has that awful whine going on - surely no-one can enjoy the "singing" attempted here? And there are far better examples of drone/electronica/experimental music since the late '60s. Highly over-rated crap as ever!
the only Fall album I owned when it came out. contains my favorite Fall song, Paranoia Man, and so many other great tunes. hard to say what's their best but this is up there
Not what I was expecting, sounds quite modern and perhaps inspired some indie singer songwriters like Phosphorescent and Kings of Convenience that aren't obviously "world music" adjacent. Pretty good
pretty fun as the samples it's made from are unbeatable. the one note whine, whine, whine whine (together) SHOUT delivery is tedious as ever but can mostly be ignored. shame there isn't a vocal-free version
Great sounding record, as good as a greatest hits if it only had What A Wonderful World!
A bit unexciting considering how "influential" it was, not bad tunes though
How can a 21yo write "It's A Hard Rain.."? And include 4-5 other all time classics on one album? Even the longer/less tuneful ones are very entertaining. Just incredible
Great concept but the music is too RHCP-adjacent to be truly classic. Always good to hear the best Xmas #1, sets the mood for the season
first three songs are great and set the template for EVERYTHING else, of course. one of those bands for which you appreciate the influence but don't really want to hear again
The best Jam album. Great from start to finish.
Pleasant but the songs aren't strong enough really to deserve Tracey Thorn's lovely voice - the best one on here by far is a cover. Sounds a bit like later Aztec Camera in parts
One of the best albums of this era - still sounds exciting and not crazily overplayed unlike some others
Is this their best album? Probably first among equals anyway, just fantastic. My kids hate it, such philistines
I guess you have to grudgingly admire the craft despite me preferring instead to hear a collection of TV themes and/or advertising jingles at least for variety at this point. Please never again...
captures a point in time perfectly, unique and lots of fun althogh a bit overlong. again, we didn't know how good we had it.. for some reason this album sounds like the pre-9/11 world more than any other and I love it for that and everything else
music is pretty good, quite psychedelic in places and with fun samples. Vocals are unfortunately really cartoonish so overall it's not really for me. Who gives a fuck about Tony Stark?
Three of the best synth tunes of the '80s on this, add Torch and you've got a best of. Would happily never hear Tainted Love again if offered, but hey... Rest is OK if a bit simple
clearly the transition point between beat rockers and multi-instrumental whimsy, hints at the great stuff yet to come but not essential
not what I expected, and much worse than I could have guessed. just dreadful, who likes this shit?
not more Radiohead.. this is just one dull indie tune after another, although the shitty whine vocals suit these better perhaps e.g. Bones than their try-hard wanna be avant garde later crap
pretty generic indie sounds of its era, nothing too exciting and not much different from Monomania (which is better). not sure why these people are considered "influential?
Heard this before, hoping it would be of similar quality to "No Other". Unfortunately more like a 2nd-rate Dylan album. Starting to doubt the compiler of this list's definition of "essential"..
To my ears one of the best albums this century. Could be a Prince/Bowie collaboration at the height of their powers, and I don't say that lightly. I know every note and it's all fantastic
decent if a bit unmemorable '80s indie with those crazy vocals on top. Birthday is great rest is meh
It's OK but I much prefer his barfly period to the Beefheart one. The songs aren't really that much fun to listen to, and it's not as clever as it thinks it is, a bit one-note in theme and sound. Contrast to e.g. Closing Time which is up there with the best ever
I guess this is technically impressive but the style leaves me cold, and it all sounds a bit silly and pretty fucking irritating. The band seem like dickheads, to make it even less attractive
Incredible collection of songs, how did they crank out so many monsters so quickly? Banger after banger, with all the greats included on Chronicle Vol 1.
lovely stuff, too few Nick Drake songs exist and some of the most beautiful are on here
Loved this as an 11yo, due to Smash Hits regularly featuring the Bard of Barking for some reason! Exactly the musician we needed in the Thatcher years, and I for one think his voice is perfect for the material. Shirley!
Melancholy country ballads, a classic sound with the godlike Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain as the ultimate example
Drags itself over the 5* line, as half of the songs are fabulous and Bowie has never produced a clunker. Hangin' Round is my favorite, somehow, and the whole thing is kinda the evil twin of Hunky Dory
I really don't like (this?) reggae. Sounds like simplistic (and stupid) children's music, and endlessly derivative of the same ingredients. I don't like Marley's voice, or the horrible backing singing, or the pidgin lyrics. Just fucking sucks
Another banger all the way through just like Lady Soul
Great goth-pop album, would have loved this when I was younger. Spellbound is the highlight
Incredible, used to listen to this while working through the night, perfect soundtrack. I can replay every note and phonetic vocal in my head. Just so good, Olsen Olsen in particular is untouchable
grungy blues/metal that probably sounded great at the time, highlight is the awesome psychedelic Child In Time which is as good as anything else they've done
I've always kinda hated 10cc, and this is a good example of why. Weak tunes that have lots of different (but pointless) sections, crappy schoolboy "funny" lyrics delivered as if they were written by Noel Coward or something, all with jokey, vaguely-racist overtones. They are the anti-ELO; trying so hard to be clever and virtuosic but ending up cheesy, awkward and boring as shit. As if Noel Edmonds and Dave Lee Travis formed a band. Pretty fucking irritating, saved from a 1* due to their Strawberry Studios legacy. I fear this list will have more albums from these losers
I hate Metallica. Their earlier albums were irritating, this is just boring one-note ponderous tedium. The singer sucks, the lyrics are amateur schoolboy crap, and the production sounds better with the '90s Phil Collins material it was developed for. Please no more from these shitheads
Mostly aimless jazz noodling, not great apart from The Bottle and some Watergate ranting later on. On Amazon Music if you're looking for it
The OG Emperor's New Clothes bullshit. Initially sounded better than I remembered, but sure enough the tuneless whining began in earnest. Just dreadful and so derivative, e.g. forgot about the pointless glissando piano on the last track obviously stolen from Mercury Rev. I bet there's another 2 or 3 turds from these fuckers left on this list for me to endure. Ughh...
Lots going on here, much of it great. Contains my favorite FM song "Sara" and many weird and wonderful others. Works hard for that 5*
Sounds pretty good for a live album; it's still The Who though so the songs aren't up to much and are pretty long without much of interest happening
Arctic Monkeys cover Belle & Sebastian ca. 2005. Unmemorable
so many incredible sounding tunes on here, sags a bit but well worth 5
sounds pretty much as expected, generic samba/western crossover, not bad and an inspiration to Rod Stewart and others
Much better than the widespread scorn from '90s music press would suggest. Beats Metallica any day and inspired me to check out their other work. Some of this is a bit pervy, and it's not clear if it's pro- or anti-pervert, but hey, '70s lyrics..
Harrowing and quite beautiful in places, parts reminiscent of Tom Waits and Sigur Ros. Tough but enjoyable over all
My favorite album when I was 12, even got to see the tour at the Royal Albert Hall, anti-apartheid protesters and all! Still love it to death
Dreadful - twee folky background tunes with weird noises on top. The sound quality is awful, the singer is terrible and the songs go on forever without mercy. A shame as I probably like much of what this inspired - perhaps this is The Velvet Underground and Nico for folkies, but regardless it's one of the worst things I've ever heard.
A total design classic. Heard it everywhere non stop through about 2002, and very lucky to stumble across them at their peak in a field in Portugal around June '96. Bangin'
sounds like pretty basic rock with extra steps. not as much fun as eg Jethro Tull or Queen but OK
I remember this guy being forced down the record-buying public's throat back in the late '80s, and was very confused as to why anyone wanted a 3rd-rate Prince/Hendrix/Stevie wedding singer/elementary school lyricist. Music for people who hate music. I've done greater crowd-pleasing farts than "Freedom Train" or "Fear". "Be" and the subsequent tracks are almost crimes against humanity. Obviously a dumb rich kid who just needed a hard slap at the appropriate moment; unfortunately we're stuck with the consequences of bad parenting. I hesitate to give this a 1* as it distinguishes it from just another boring effort, but this is *passively terrible* (compared to e.g. Radiohead which are more interesting through being actively awful) and I wish it never existed. Fuck off Lenny
Fucking great, the best of American punk by far. Crazy I got to live in CA more than 30 years later, and Jerry Brown was still governor! Luckily the suede/denim secret police had been abolished by that period
went into this with an open mind but, Christ, this is terrible. bland smug irritating juvenalia. I guess this confirms my prejudice about post-2000 pop music, hip hop in particular. consumerist trash composed by a tedious dickhead, the aural equivalent of his ex-wife
the Young tracks are great (all on Decade), the Stills tracks are OK and the rest is pretty poor especially the James Brown pastiche one. weird to think of a period when Neil Young wasn't established, he must have really stood out as the talented one here
Prog Monday continues (Tull, Yes and now Genesis)! My uncle used to play this when I was a kid, so I have fond memories. First half is really great, if totally up its own arse. Battle of Epping Forest is pretty stupid and knocks it down a point.
better than expected but still pretty generic meat'n'potatoes stompers from the glam rock AC/DC. bonus tracks are terrible
Really liked this when it came out, perhaps because I saw them live many times with various indie luminaries of the age (The National! The Killers! Wolf Parade! Modest Mouse!). It's still pretty good although parts are a bit over-earnest and awkward.
gotta give this top marks despite Moz's worst instincts, esp. as Andy Rourke puts in such sterling work to define their best set of tunes
More solid overall than Born to Run with sharper tunes. Pretty good
Contains the title track, a Bee Gees song, and seven others in very similar vein. Great voice, obvs., but as a wise man once said "stick to the Greatest Hits"
Packed with incredible tunes, all on the Greatest Hits.
Really terrible. Starts out as generic boring whine/grunt schoolboy nonsense, then Fred fucking Durst shows up and it goes rapidly down a puerile hill to sub-1* quality. Makes sense they are from Bakersfield, this dross is the perfect sonic analogue of that shithole.
everyone knows all of this, debut packed with bangers
Very poor, extremely wussy effort. He puts as much effort into songwriting as I do into these reviews. Part-way through there are a couple of maybe "diss tracks" that are so weak they make you want to kick sand in his face yourself. Get it together dude, you're shit but who cares?
Ever wondered what the first Led Zeppelin album would sound like if they forgot to write any decent songs and got Rod Stewart to sing them instead? Me neither. At least there's a comedy version of Greensleeves on here for light relief.
If you're looking for melodramatic ditties belted out in French, there is no better option. Such a great voice and incredible theatrical delivery! Knew a few of these from much inferior cover versions in English. Excellent in small doses, great recommendation. Like a number of Gallic cultural high points he was, of course, actually Belgian.
Starting to sound like the classic Queen. Killer Queen is great, of course, and you can hear the origins of Bohemian Rhapsody in Flick of the Wrist/Lily of the Valley. The rest is OK
The famous songs are the good ones. Last song is truly awful. Polar opposite of Rumors - here the bad reputation is well-deserved
Amazing collection of songs on here. Bowie's version of the title track will never be beaten but it's great to hear where he got the whole thing from. Contrast with Break Down And Let It All Out which is as good as any Motown song of the era. Just excellent
incredible singles make this a top notch album. my usual comment re: Greatest Hits applies
good voice nice tunes not hugely memorable
this is pretty terrible, boring Casio keyboard drum'n'bass with rote Indian thematic touches and a dash of pretentious samples thrown in for bad measure. down with the worst of pseudo-trendy UK music ca. 2000, dull dull dull
sounds like untalented teenagers playing The Hives (if that's not tautologous). If you love sub-South Park childish swearing and rudimentary rock tunes this is the album for you
Nice to hear some James Brown that aren't the same old overplayed cliche tunes. Still not very interesting however
Textbook debut album - the pieces are there but not yet aligned, the songs are callow and not fully formed. Singles are great, the rest are a work in progress and pretty interchangeable. Amazing how much better they got so quickly
A time capsule from the late '90s. Quite enjoyable but not very memorable.
The Beatles album I play the most, for some reason. Lots of great songs, some casual misogyny, would have sounded like nothing else when it came out. Their first great one from start to finish(ish)
Didn't enjoy this as much as I had hoped. Knew all the highlights already (which are great), the rest sounded like, well, The Fall. As the man said: "always different, always the same". Maybe I'm just not in a Fall mood today.
might be an interesting historical document, but was it really essential that I hear a Hammond organ noodling its way aimlessly around an Acker Bilk tune? doesn't even have the cricket theme on this one. hence, 2 stars given although perhaps a bit stingy
I regarded the hour-plus runtime with a heavy sigh, but this went by very quickly and was highly enjoyable! So many different sounds and styles in here, including unexpected dalliances with folk music and showtunes, with the occasional bad English accent for some reason. Hints of Outkast and Prince keep it poppy. Not the kind of record I expected to be made these days, will check out her other work
can there be *too much* drumming, despite the quality of said percussion? the evidence presented here points to a solid "yes". another stingy 2*
forgot I owned this, I guess I liked it when it came out. kinda punky and fun but sounds a bit like a kids daycare chorus
"Dad, can we have Taylor Swift please please please?" "No, we have Taylor Swift at home" Taylor Swift at home: Lorde Couldn't wait for this to finish, not a single tune to be found on it. Antonoff production style is much better on my girl Lana's efforts, which also generously include melodies. Utter dogshit
Some of the Stones' best stuff on here. *Almost* justifies the double album but a few early-on bluesy tracks that go nowhere could have been left off. However, Rocks Off, Sweet Virginia, Tumbling Dice, Happy, Torn and Frayed, Shine A Light etc. are easily worth the 5* rating. Hugely influential (looking at you, mid-90's Charlatans and Primal Scream) and lots of fun.
Tedious pervert Steven Tyler's screeching is one of the worst sounds in music. These songs are worse than horrible, they are deathly dull. Fuck Aerosmith
didn't like this as much as I did when it came out; still features three absolute bangers with "What Is The Light" as the highlight. really went off The Lips when I saw them live about 10 years later and Coyne was such a screeching preening dickhead, more interested in wandering around the audience in a fucking plastic bubble than singing anything approaching a tuneful vocal. left after 15 minutes and have hardly listened to them since
Wow, one of the best albums of this period. Must have sounded like nothing else at the time. The Rubber Soul to Highway 61's Revolver. Great from start to finish
Not sure why this album exists - Cheap Trick have about 3 good songs (1 on this), pretty basic rock fare with no significant enhancements discernible in the live delivery captured here, the record itself wasn't supposed to be released in the US in the first place, and it wasn't even recorded at Budokan! The record-buying public are weird..
incredible album, especially good to hear those tracks sequenced again
What is there to say? Easily one of my favorite albums at any point in my life, and if I don't listen to it that much any more it's only because I can play the whole thing in my mind without effort. Contains, in my opinion, three of the finest songs ever written in "Carey", "The Last Time I Saw Richard" and, of course, "A Case Of You", and when the worst song on this by far is the global standard "River" you can't really nitpick. Despite that, I'm not even sure this is her greatest work - such an incredible talent!
I seem to prefer Elvis Costello in small chunks, the albums never hold my full attention. His voice is far more idiosyncratic than Dylan's ever was, and the songs can be a bit unimaginative. Nonetheless, there are a good few bangers on here; a stingy 3*
really enjoyable *mood* on this album, like Replicants it's all the same tune but it's a great tune
this takes me back, playing in the room of every cool kid in college in the early days before we all figured out that nobody among us was really cool at all. Typical Orbital, ravey but pleasant and melodic without being too challenging, not bad really although the vocal samples are pretty annoying in places
pretty fun as the samples it's made from are unbeatable. the one note whine, whine, whine whine (together) SHOUT delivery is tedious as ever but can mostly be ignored. shame there isn't a vocal-free version
Obviously this list was put together by a Brit, because what the fuck? Musically, equivalent to featuring Hootie and the Blowfish or Blues Traveler on the list, and equally inessential. I remember playing the first Weller solo album to a lifelong Jam fan, and he remarked it was as bad as finding out Hendrix was really Eric Clapton in blackface and a wig all along. This one isn't quite as bad, just boring - and being from the '90s CD era, chugs along forever without any quality control. I bet there's more of these on the list, yuk.. hopefully no Stereophonics or Shed 7
lovely stuff, too few Nick Drake songs exist and some of the most beautiful are on here
not more Radiohead.. this is just one dull indie tune after another, although the shitty whine vocals suit these better perhaps e.g. Bones than their try-hard wanna be avant garde later crap
Probably groundbreaking at the time, but now sounds like less than the sum of its parts. It's OK
great set of tunes
Have to admit, I really liked this when it came out - the sound of Euro '96 and associated bad decisions! It's still pretty great although some of the lyrics and the Transatlantic/Welsh vocals can be a bit cheesy. Lots of heart-on-sleeve bangers on here if you like that kind of thing, especially Kevin Carter, Australia, Further Away and the last one. 4 (real)
Difficult to evaluate in the proper context, as it sounds *so much* like the music it inspired afterwards. Unique (at the time) production and guitar work (the first of their two outstanding guitarists), basically invented goth and post-punk. A generous 4 for its huge influence
Aha - several of my friends' dads had this record when I was little (I thought the cover was creepy), but I have never listened to it before as far as I know. Goes off a cliff quite quickly, most of the songs are pretty terrible with lyrics so bad they could be performance art. Sesame Street parodies Paul Simon, perhaps. Movin' Out is great though
I guess this counts as a legendary bootleg of a historic concert, and that's great, but even to a dogged Dylan fan who enjoys their share of live albums (the Rolling Thunder Revue ones are fabulous, as is the gloriously weird At Budokan) this is hard work without the visuals, especially as the all-important "heckles" bizzarely aren't obvious on this version. That Thin, Wild Mercury Sound really was lightning in a bottle..
More Brit bias evident here. Who cares about this trash? No tunes and an irritating voice, try-hard wannabe '60s lounge singer doomed to sound like a bad parody. I put on Neil Young's "Trans" as a palate cleanser after enduring this, a flawed flash of originality that has infinitely greater claim to be on this list. Ho hum
The one Stones album I really consider essential, if not actually my favorite. The first half is perfectly sleazy, with Country Honk and the title track especially cementing my case for the Stones as the ultimate dive bar band. You Got The Silver is the purest distillation of their sound at the time (even with Keef doing the singing) and it's book-ended by a pair of classics. Excellent stuff
Love this, I sometimes think there is no better sound in popular music than Sandy Denny and Richard Thompson together. Fairport basically invented the modern folk genre on this record (for better or worse!), their third of 1969 (and they're all great!), and it's highly entertaining throughout. So many classics on here, esp. Matty Groves which is fucking savage. I could play this all day long. A good week so far!
I was fascinated by FGTH as a 9yo; they seemed very naughty and had a ubiquitous media presence - "cool" t-shirts, a weird video game and two raucous videos (Relax and Two Tribes) that hinted of worlds I knew nothing about. The singles were perfect, Holly Johnson's vocals just right for Trevor Horn's never better high-NRG production. This album didn't quite match up to that excitement, although the title track in particular is still great 40 years later. I don't mind the covers as much as others did at the time; indeed, War, Ferry Cross the Mersey and Born To Run (especially) are my go-to versions as they work better in these slightly sped-up and cheeky takes. The rest is not very good, and the single version of Two Tribes remains much better than the one on here. Regardless, a nostalgic 4 for one of the most entertaining bands of the '80s
Some classics, pretty misogynistic in places!
Arctic Monkeys cover Belle & Sebastian ca. 2005. Unmemorable
I've always thought this was a bit shit, having endured the Champagne Supernonsense herein since its pre-release tape. Asinine pub rock lad anthems with leaden production, the template for the rest of their sorry existence. So many stolen riffs and melodies make this a veritable Paul's Boutique of dad rock. 3* grudgingly awarded due to the presence of their last great tune Some Might Say, which is the only track on here to feature the original drummer. Perhaps he was the one with the talent all along?
interminable and indistinguishable elementary garage rock. Each track is somehow less interesting and more sophomoric than the previous. How this guy continues to have a career amazes me. Perhaps people think he's "cool", but surely not "talented"?
Another banger all the way through just like Lady Soul
Living up to my usual tropes re: Elvis Costello, debut albums and Greatest Hits. The tracks from here included on Girls, Girls, Girls are wonderful, the rest very meh particularly those that take a dead end into pop country and rockabilly. Keep trying Elvis!
Yay! A great one for the weekend. Sometimes my favorite Bowie album (although you'll probably read that again), just a collection of great-sounding and perfectly-constructed songs. Loud, sharp and virtuoso band keep it tight and, frankly, thrilling with Mike Garson's work on here just incredible (check out King Crimson's Cat Food for something in the same ballpark). Drive-in Saturday could be my favorite tune if you had a gun to my head, and even the Rolling Stones cover deserves its place. Love it love it love it! Best album cover ever also to boot? PS nerd observation: this was the only RYKO remaster in the '90s not to include any bonus tracks, I think. Perhaps they couldn't find anything to add to the perfection already present
Now here's a surprise, a British hip-hop album that isn't mortifyingly-awful. Fresh, tuneful and inventive, I enjoyed this quite a lot. Her flow is really good and the usually-embarrassing parochialisms aren't too clumsy here. Dragged down a bit as the obvious American slurs still sound a bit silly (think: reverse Dick van Dyke in Mary Poppins), but overall pretty good and pleasantly concise.
sounds pretty much as expected, generic samba/western crossover, not bad and an inspiration to Rod Stewart and others
Haven't heard this in ages, from an excitable period in my life when classic albums were released almost daily, it seemed. So good, beautiful production with vocals that are both more relaxed and more assured compared to their earlier stuff, and tunes that are almost poppy. Never quite as good again, captured here perfectly. As someone once said, this makes Kate Bush sound like heavy metal, and it's a good trick. Lovely.
nice album from an often forgotten 70s talent. Probably stick to the Greatest Hits though
I find The Doors are like Marmite: some people love 'em, some people despise them instinctively. Me, I think they've got some great tunes on occasion. Pretty good album, love me some Peace Frog. Could happily never hear Roadhouse Blues again. Mainly reminds me of trying to get off with hippy chicks at the Whirl-y-gig, while 15 and wearing tie-dyed shirts from Kensington Market. Good times
Of all the classic Motown bands I find The Temptations to be the hardest work. Maybe it's because they're not as distinctive as the others, and have interchangeable members? This is fine but not nearly as interesting as Cloud Nine or e.g. Sly and the Family Stone, and quite slow and unexciting with it
Getting better, the sound is in place but the songs are still a bit off. Take Me To The River is the definitive version. Stingy 3*
never really sat down and listened to this before although it was on in the background constantly through 1992 it seemed. Alive and Black carry this through the 3* barrier, the rest sounds like Guns'n'Roses playing Neil Young at times (appropriately enough). I think they got better, I remember quite liking the avocado one
if this album was consistent it would be up there with some of the best of the '80s. Sadly, it's all over the place but the high points are incredible. Is there a more exciting intro to a pop record than the jangle piano on Party Fears Two? A more entertaining vocal performance than on Club Country? Why aren't bands ambitious like this any more? Refrigeration keeps you young, I'm told
Discovered that I own this, and "Waiting For The Sun"; I guess I am a secret Doors fan unbeknownst even to myself. Gotta agree this is a high quality debut and admit I am quite fond of the organ. Docked a point for that godawful Brecht/Weill number. Highlight is (most of) The End which was used so perfectly in Apocalypse Now that I play the opening bars in my mind whenever I see a cluster of palm trees, excitedly waiting for the napalm. Quite a burden if you lived in SoCal. The horror, the horror
I used to really like "Layla" (the guitar melody catching my imagination as a kid, and the piano coda revealing itself as the really good bit over time). Not so much any more - gotta grimly appreciate how ol' racisthand ensures the sole highlight of this album now sounds terrible by mere association with the other crap on it. Tedious white blues, southern fried guitar wankery and horrible bloat make for an unpleasant mix. Shite PS do you think Hendrix got an advance tape? "Little Wing" on here could certainly make me vomit in my sleep
This sounds really good in the background but the individual tracks don't have much for me that stands out. And again with the Tony Stark references - grow up dudes
pretty generic indie sounds of its era, nothing too exciting and not much different from Monomania (which is better). not sure why these people are considered "influential?
From a deathly dull period in music when tired old men re-discovered Gang of Four, Wire and other post-punk luminaries, put on tight trousers and had wild success for no apparent reason. As you can probably tell, I do not like this and am perplexed by its popularity. Kapranos reminds me of a low-resolution Jarvis facsimile, a sinister middle-ager fronting a band 10 years older than their peers, who never gave up and got a real job. Not worth a 1* as it's all pretty harmless, acceptably short, but also quite rubbish.
The sound of summer '85 in my dad's new Renault 25 (the car that actually spoke to you, kinda like KITT!). Really used to love this - those cool animated guys in the Money For Nothing video, the hilarious sports accidents in the Walk of Life video, the video for the title track that was like the A-ha one but not really, and the generally agreeable other songs that played while I waited for the ones I liked to come back on. What a great summer! Discovered shortly afterwards this was actually Terrible Corporate Boring Wallpaper Music, realized I should hate it, and never listened to it again. Today, I still skew towards the latter but appreciate the craft, at least. Money For Nothing really sucks though, fucking Sting
Didn't hate this as much as the other one. Still sounds juvenile and boring as hell. Never want to hear it, or anything like it, again
Have never really listened to the post-Natural Bridge era of Silver Jews, as there are only so many hours available in one lifetime. Part of a subgenre I skillfully christen "depressed baritone country-adjacent indie warbling", also inhabited by other talented and prodigious practitioners such as Will Oldham and Bill Callahan. When they're on their game, they can be transcendent; when they're not, it's never bad but also not very memorable. This falls into the latter camp. If you like this at all, please check out Purple Mountains, sadly David Berman's ultimate masterpiece, an easy 5*. This one - a generous 3
Loved this as an 11yo, due to Smash Hits regularly featuring the Bard of Barking for some reason! Exactly the musician we needed in the Thatcher years, and I for one think his voice is perfect for the material. Shirley!
Was obviously thrilled to get this, seeing as it combines two of my recent passions: Eric Clapton and Bob Marley. Surprisingly, this sounds more like the latter; no endless solos here but also very little else. So laid back it's subterranean, perhaps this is the prototype for every beach shack band I've encountered from Waikiki to Calangute. White dad jam musician heaven. Not great
Hard to criticize this in context, as it's high quality stuff. If ever I want to listen to prime Sinatra I know where to go. However, you can see why the advent of rock'n'roll was so exciting in the late '50s. My youngest, with no prompting from me, opined that this was "boring music for dads; just because he's a good singer doesn't make it a good song" following up with "jazz is badz". He then requested some Ty Segall. I guess that when Sinatra sings, against Nelson Riddle strings, the youth really do wish he would take a vacation. Unpick that Mark!
About 60% great songs, 40% constipated funk workouts with terrible vocals, so pretty promising as a RHCP album goes. Many of these tracks are played to death on the radio, but with good reason. Overall, decent result
Wasn't as bad as I feared, mainly because it's quite short. Sounds like a high school band playing their favorite '90s tunes in the local scout hut. Fair enough, I suppose, but I've seen friends in bands with much more talent and originality have no success, so it seems a bit unfair that something so elementary and derivative can make this bunch of drongos quite rich.
Chronologically, the last Tom Waits album I own. Right on the precipice before he chose atmosphere over tunes, there's plenty to love here although you can feel the van Vliet starting to poke through.
Liked this a bit better than Raising Hell, probably because it sounds more "electro" and closer to Sugarhill stuff. Funny to think this was "hardcore rap" once upon a time, quite dull overall from a modern perspective
top drawer psychedelic workouts plus a contender for the baddest riff of all time, and inspiration for my favorite Simpsons gag. This is some good rock and/or roll!
Recognized this from LA hipster radio about a decade ago. "Morning Becomes Eclectic", yeah buddy if you consider Tikka Masala "spicy". The good bits sound like a dry run for Taylor Swift, and those are few and far between.
So many great tunes, would have been incredible to be around at that point with classic songs being dished out daily. Most of this would be on a Greatest Hits
I used to REALLY hate this, now I just find it mildly annoying. You can call that personal growth. A couple of minor tunes, lots of irritating half-arsed trip hop and dumb *look at me* pixie vocals. "Play Dead" is the good one, and it's not even on the original release. I remain convinced she's basically a con-artist, preying on idiot male music journalists with her well-practiced faux-ingenue Icelandic affect. Poor, but not worth an aneurysm.
Easy to make fun of, and with good reason. Opener "Detroit Rock City" is clearly the template for Spinal Tap's (much better) "Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight". Rest of it sounds like typical Alice Cooper musical theater. Indeed, I'm starting to spot the easy cliches in the Ezrin production style - hopefully Berlin isn't ruined for me.
One of those albums where every song has been my favorite at some point. I remember how magical it seemed hearing this quite early on before anyone really knew who they were, like stumbling upon a forgotten classic from another time. I don't think they made another record nearly as good, although they all have their moments. This one is perfect. Mark - tell me how wrong I am!
My Daisy Age disappointment continues. This is better than their debut but still pretty unmemorable. You probably had to be there, and I wasn't
great to hear some of the origins of psychedelic soul
Knew some of this from pop radio - quite jazzy and tuneful, although more of a vibe than full of bangers; closer to Maxwell than the Wu-Tang. Wasn't quite feeling it at the beginning, but it won me over. Pretty good! Docked a point as some lyrics have not aged well at all..
Pretty horrible, hated most of this. Constipated metal funk, evidently the inspiration for many dreadful bands that followed. Obviously good musicians so just scrapes a 2. Boo
Embarrassed to admit, I actually own this - bought on the strength of a live session at the time. Sounded quite good on the radio, couldn't really make out the sad boy lyrics. They were really lauded when this came out and then totally disappeared - *looks up why* - aha, makes sense! About as good as a mediocre Charlatans album
With the list so heavily Brit-biased, I can at least get on board with this one. Finest Britpop-era band by a country mile, and a great album that has kept its thrills over the decades. Common People is such a brilliant song, never stops building momentum. Can still recall the fun of hearing this album for the first time at college, interchangeable sleeve photos and all. I Spy, Disco 2000, Live Bed Show; friends all seeming quite into the mild perviness within, heady times. The year 2000 was a long way away! Funnily enough, I'd seen Pulp live a few times several years prior and thought nothing much of them. Caught them once or twice again in this period and they were majestic. Still think His'n'Hers is even better tho'
timeless, does anyone not like this?
The genesis of my Elvis Costello experience: teenager hears Oliver's Army on the radio (they used to play this on the radio, without any bleeps!), hooked in by the piano flourishes goes and gets this album out from the local library (on cassette!), is really excited by the first track but then swiftly learns the universal lesson: (say it with me) - The Good Bits Are On Girls, Girls, Girls. Rounded up, as the good bits on this are pretty great
very experimental and, unfortunately, quite unpleasant to listen to
My favorite voice in country music, just exquisite. I know her work with others more than her own albums, so this was a welcome find. Some beautiful songs esp. Boulder To Birmingham and the Beatles cover. No doubt the wonderful Dylan album "Desire" is on this list, but if not it's a required listen if you love her voice as much as I do.
Never heard of this guy, but I did know the title track. Cool swing/jazz vibe but tunes go on way too long. Probably taught Booker T and his MGs a thing or two, and quite a few soul groups as well
glad I got to hear it, probably won't listen to it again anytime soon
Mott the Hoople are a weird one - started life as a meat'n'potatoes rock band much like early Slade, then got lucky at the last minute with a Bowie song, glammed it up and never looked back (for a while). Ian Hunter can't really sing, but his voice sounds great in context. Weirdly self-mythologizing, about of half of their big glam songs seem to be tales of hardship in their workhorse period, as if they were folk heroes returning from a foreign war or something. Obviously, stick to the Greatest Hits, but fully 50% of this album is on there. Have a 4 for the greatest hits (check out Roll Away The Stone, my favorite glam song, Bowie included) and for the fabulous album cover!
my kids (who have never heard of this band and are unusually amenable to garage rock) think this is really good. I (who heard it 20+ years ago, and much of what it steals from decades before), do not. I record here the average
Starts well, goes downhill. Not as good as Live Through This
One of the first albums I bought on CD, essentially because I got "Hammer of the Gods" out of the library one summer and was obsessed with the band despite having never really heard them (!). Luckily, this was an excellent choice. Goddam, what a record - the sound, the songs, the atmosphere all incredible. "Friends", "Since I've Been Loving You", "Gallows Pole", "Tangerine" - can play all of this in my head from memory despite having not heard it for 30 years. Is it my favorite? Probably. Is it their best? Probably, although there are a few contenders. Just fucking great, so happy to spend time with it in full again. Could only be better if it included "Hey, Hey, What Can I Do?" but that's what playlists are for
Another one I have committed to memory, with my REM phase following my Led Zep phase, appropriately enough - although I do still listen to this on occasion. As a youngster, I was amazed by the jangly sound and the clever melodies, and "Laughing" is still probably my favorite song of this style from anyone. So good, it seemed to me that REM were not of this planet, and they cast me firmly into the depths of the indieworld. I have never investigated the lyrics, so this album remains mostly a phonetic collage (probably for the better). Can't believe I never saw them live, stupidly giving away tickets to the Hollywood Bowl at the twilight of their career. Moron
It seems that I really don't like Q-Tip's music (3rd record on here including the Tribe Called Quest ones) - it's kinda boring and his voice is annoying. I was surprised to see the date on this one - the guests and the style sound very late '90s, consistent with the general tedium characteristic of that era. Not a winner
One of those grunge bands I never bothered listening to at the time, assuming they sounded like Soundgarden, maybe with some Guns'n'Roses and/or Metallica thrown in. How right I was! Turned out I did know the last track, thinking it was Soundgarden anyway. I don't hate this, as it's fairly melodic, but it's basically *grunt* *bass thump* *wibbly guitar* *heroin* for an hour
Eh, shouldn't really be on here, it's closer to a collection of demos than a great album. I grabbed a bootleg of this after playing "If You're Feeling Sinister" to death, and was sorely disappointed. Such an awful cover photo too. Probably ruined them for Mark now, thanks a lot..
I've thought highly of this for a good while although don't really listen to it that much. Reading its back story, and that of Marvin Gaye in general, surprised me how radical this album actually was. Of course, it also contains some great tunes. A bit preachy but can't really ding it for that. And, what a piece of shit David Ruffin was! Full marks here
the only "classic period " Stones record I have never owned. Mostly filler, to me this album has a far higher miss/hit ratio than "Exile". Hot Rocks has the essentials. Sorry, Brian
Pretty much as expected but lots of fun. Puente is the classic sound of Latin jazz
Love me some classic Elton but this doesn't really make the cut. First two are great, rest is typical '70s Reg - clumsy but oddly endearing lyrics and some pleasant tunes. Broken record on this topic, but Tumbleweed Connection is the forgotten masterpiece!
One of those "classics" I've never spent any time with. A few songs are decent but it mainly sounds like parody and gets quite irritating. Gram Parson's solo records are a bit better, probably due to Emmylou Harris. Generous 3
Really? Karaoke R&B covers, would have preferred the opportunity to hear literally *anything* else instead. Not mean spirited enough to give a 1* as the efforts are technically OK and I like the cover photo, but damn close. No more completist crap please
Love all of this ("The Murder Mystery" included), probably the VU album I listen to most (sorry, John and/or Mark). I could play "What Goes On" on repeat ad infinitum, love that proto-Motorik drone groove (see also "Foggy Notion" elsewhere). Just so good
Not bad, more varied than I would have guessed due to the two somewhat incongruous soul numbers in the middle, one of which is either a weird love song to Stevie Wonder or a Rutles-level sarcastic parody. The highlights you know and can be found on any Sugarhill compliation.
So In Love and Hard Times are pretty good, rest movin' on down
decent if a bit unmemorable '80s indie with those crazy vocals on top. Birthday is great rest is meh
I've always found Hynde's vocal style quite irritating, and their debut doesn't have much in the way of tunes to redeem this, many tracks seemingly an exercise in attitude over content. Best song on here is by The Kinks, one my kids know all too well. They got better, but this is not great.
I expected the worst, but: fuck me, this is *terrible*
The sound of summer 1994, very proud I had a pre-release tape of this! Evocative of OJ's white Bronco and the Romanian football team. Would be a 5 from Badhead alone but the dreadful title track drags it down a bit
better than Darklands, still the most over-rated band of their era
grungy blues/metal that probably sounded great at the time, highlight is the awesome psychedelic Child In Time which is as good as anything else they've done
this is weirder than expected, some punky dissonance and samples of codgers rambling accompanying the usual folky stuff. Y'all know the good bits backwards, esp. A Hazy Shade of Winter which is a total banger as good as the Bangles version. Generous 4
Was about to start rambling about how disappointed I was when I bought this excitedly on the day of release in 2003, then realized this is actually the *next* one in the series of diminishing returns after White Blood Cells. You know the formula, this one has a country flavor on top of the blues/rock backbone. It's fine
A real blast from the past, if rather incongruous here. I'm probably in the minority having heard this quite a lot when it came out, very popular with the early '90s Camberwell indie squatter set. When it's good, it's pretty great - Sinead's vocals over Wobble's signature bass rumbling. Mostly, it's OK, but always interesting. Check out the original "Becoming More Like God" if you can find it, probably his solo best. 3 for the highlights and because Wardle is the very definition of "Diamond Geezer"
I've tried to get into this album before, but found it as cheesy as the Calico Saloon at Knott's Berry Farm (and I say that as the world's greatest fan of Tumbleweed Connection which is, shall we say, "inspired" by this record quite obviously). It's also probably shoulders some blame for the glorification of confederate losers in popular culture - I don't want to hear any song about the Civil War that isn't titled "Glory To Tecumseh Sherman" or "You Lost, You Racist Cunts"; repeat after me: THE SOUTH WILL NEVER RISE AGAIN! Nevertheless, this won me over eventually, good tunes, great musicians, yadda yadda. Grudgeful 4*
really good, up with his best and the rare "concept" album that isn't embarrassing in parts despite the content
A few stone-cold classics, lots of filler
Fun and spunky new wave pop songs. Can't justify more than 2* considering what I just gave Hendrix, and I prefer Fun Boy Three's take and Belinda's big solo hits
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6... love this, absolute genius! Even though this isn't really an "album" it's incredibly influential. Straight line from the VU to this to everything great in the indie world.
Was quite excited to get this, as I am a strong casual fan and have not heard this in full. Some of his loveliest work on here, I think, and I'll probably add it to the collection. Jim Cain is exquisite, Eid Ma Clack Shaw poignantly funny, Faith/Void masterful. 2 listens, purchased and 5*
Really good and doesn't overstay its welcome
great
The end of his great '70s rock/folk/country era, some lovely tunes on this, both acoustic and rockers, and a few silly ones too (Pocahontas, wtf). On Amazon Music if you're looking for it
Ugh.. I was highly suspicious of this as a 12yo when it came out, there was clearly something wrong with him, the music was cheesy and the whole energy was very "off". Really lame style, so far from the intended "tough" look, it all seemed very embarrassing, and made me wonder why nobody told him that it sucked. All of the songs on here (maybe not Smooth Criminal; EDIT - yes this is still crap) are lightweight, over-produced '80s fluff with trite lyrics, glib instrumentation, and those histrionic squeaky sham-wow vocals on top. I was a big fan of Thriller (at the time) and the drop in quality to this dross was immense. My mum's awful second husband chose The Way You Make Me Feel as their wedding dance, in doing so trying to emulate the super-crass video. I cringe to this day Later on, as documented in Leaving Neverland, it became clear that Michael committed to his supposed fiddling activities in earnest during this period (Bad world tour). The music sounds so much worse in this context. Note, *Finding Neverland* is a different beast Another random anecdote: I have actually seen Michael Jackson in the "flesh"! I'm proud to say I was in the room when Jarvis stormed the stage to interrupt his Earth Song atrocity at the '96 Brit awards. Quite a weird one that. I also happened to be at UCLA on the day he died there. Sorry Jacko, I'm bad luck for ya' Just terrible, well-deserving of the 1* on offer
I'm On Fire and Dancing In The Dark aside, this is pretty rubbish and sounds like it could have been generated by an AI after hearing Born To Run. Not good
Now here's one I can't be cynical about. Just fantastic, balls-to-the-wall exuberance captured as lightning in a bottle. I was on tour with them the week this came out (N Ireland), having never really heard much before. Was blown away how great and *loud* they were at the soundcheck; first up "Cigarettes And Alcohol" which, initially, I thought (genuinely) was a cover of "Get It On". Next: "Slide Away", instantly and forever my favorite Oasis song, as if Verve and The Stone Roses headbutted to make something even better. And they were *hilarious* together, for that brief period before they completely hated each other. Incredible moment in time; this album is excellent, more than good enough to ignore all the rest of their history.
A bit unexciting considering how "influential" it was, not bad tunes though
controversial perhaps, but I think this album is hugely over-rated; it sounds like nothing else and has an essential influence on modern studio techniques but doesn't really have many tunes. Joy Division were a great singles band!
Glad I heard this, knew Trouble Every Day which is excellent. The rest is like an off-kilter Byrds album mixed with Buddy Holly or something. Probably won't listen in full again anytime soon
what a treat, haven't heard this in ages. a classic of the '90s, I was surprised to see it came out in 1991, seemed much more recent, probably a reflection of its later influence. The guitars and drums tie together so intricately, this is basically the indie Marquee Moon. Breadcrumb Trail and Washer are highlights but it's all incredible. The former reminds me of Galaxie 500 at their best (mild praise but accurate). I believe Mark likes this too
sorry, hate this white blues/fake soul tedium. could be any generic old dude wedding band. Joe Cocker sings it better. would rather listen to LA Traffic
Quite a dramatic backstory to this helps the music come alive beyond what you hear initially. I was going to make a crass analogy with my history of Doordash breakfast orders, but Jarrett's performance is too good for that. Embraces the best of both "jazz" and "classical", and makes me imagine catching this live would have been the '70s equivalent of seeing Liszt at his peak, man. Listening to this at a high school football game, where nothing happens repeatedly, may have enhanced my appreciation somewhat; think less, but see it grow. Another one that makes me glad I'm doing this project, good stuff. If you're interested, the burrito I salvaged was pretty great too.
I think Young outshines everyone here a bit too much, his contributions make the rest sound a little cheesy. You know all the good ones, slightly stingy 3*
Yawn, a bunch of arbitrary be-bop jazz tootling over those cliched up'n'down double bass scales and ride cymbal/snare brush-heavy jazz drumming. Nice. Yes, he's a great trumpeter, perhaps some Purcell or military marches might make for better material. Not cool.
was excited to hear this, unfortunately it's nothing special. Sounds unfinished in parts, as the mix goes in and out. Shame, I really try to like MBV as Kevin Shields is such a good dude, but they always disappoint me somewhat
Hello The Darkness, my old friends! A joke of similar quality to this joke of an album. I vaguely remember the dismal state of UK music at the time this came out, when 3rd-rate karaoke AC/DC seemed like a breath of fresh air. Can you imagine?! It's all probably genuine and heartfelt, like a college talent show Queen covers band. Doesn't mean I have to sit through it. A mean 1* for wasting my time. Looking forward to Right Said Fred next, or The Shirehorses
I'm usually a bit underwhelmed by these kinds of albums, featuring a few classics embedded amongst a series of inessential cover versions. However, this one is a clear exception, many outstanding tracks of which a few are actually the originals (e.g., Respect!). "..Too Long" is the highlight with its all-time-great vocal, but it's all good. I will, of course, recommend the Greatest Hits but only because *all* of those hits are fabulous. Imagine if he'd lived?!
Another one I'd never get around to listening to if it weren't for this website. Really enjoyable when it was on, managed to get a lot of work done! Not sure I'd choose to listen again, but it's good I can identify some Dr Dre samples from their origins. Creative and fun if not particularly indelible.
The first Nick Cave album I ever heard, back when it came out. Didn't get what the fuss was about, 30 years later it still sounds like a 2nd tier album. Hopefully we get much better ones later in this list (Let Love In in particular) as he's pretty great when on form. Makes a decent cuppa too
When I first heard the title track on the radio I was stunned - excited for a new Bowie album for the first time since Outside 20 years ago (then)! And so it is, with new ones always viewed as "his best since..", this one was easily the most *interesting* since Lodger. Its (almost immediate) poignancy adds to the mystery. What an unbelievable talent, what a legacy
I like some later Wilco albums but this is very basic and uninspired. Some really bad country tinged stuff towards the end that is bar band quality. No need for a double album at all EDIT: I try not to change the reviews second time around, but felt this was worth re-evaluating. It is, uniformly, *awful*. By the time "Sunken Treasure" rolled up I figured we were at the "bad country tinged stuff" alluded to above, but no - still about 10 more songs of tedium to go, each progressively worse. Lyrics so poor, did they even get a spellcheck? Such a slog, it seems unfair to lump this in with other tedious but at least conscious 2* efforts such as John Spencer. Hence, a well-deserved downgrade cast upon this overfilled bucket of shit
first three (EDIT: four) songs are great and set the template for EVERYTHING else, of course. one of those bands for which you appreciate the influence but don't really want to hear again
Oh yeah - probably the first album I really appreciated as a whole, as opposed to being a few songs I liked co-mingled with boring ones I tolerated and/or fast-forwarded. Being made from wall-to-wall 4 min+ bangers that flow into each other probably helped. Not quite as good as I remember, unsure about the proggy/proto-Enigma last track, but a nostalgic 4* nonetheless. Those haircuts!
truly dreadful. First song is one verse of a Bo Diddley song then 20 minutes of uninspired blues noodling. And that's the highlight! Each track gets steadily worse, with awful hippy grunting on top of amateur guitar riffing. 2nd to last track is literally 13 minutes where nothing happens at all, but even this is preferable to the final track which is as brief as it is awful. might be one of the worst albums I have ever endured.
Went into this with no expectations. Emerged with no opinions. The Lynyrd Skynyrd Coldplay variant? About as much effort as I can muster
Another thing I enjoy about this website is you get reminded of old favorites you have forgotten about over the years. I used to love "Mekons Rock'n'Roll" but haven't thought much about them since the early '90s. Never heard this one before, it's enjoyably quirky and characteristic of its time, setting out their distinctive indie-folk/country sound. Good stuff but I prefer the Sally Timms era where it's a bit more polished. Off to listen to "Ghosts of American Astronauts" now...
I would typically vouch for this being one of the best of its era, although upon playing my copy today I was embarrassed to discover loud CD skipping noises in the middle of "Teen Age Riot"; evidently I haven't chosen to listen to this recording in over twenty years since the mp3 was first created. Shame on me.. So, basically I'm approaching Daydream Nation fresh and, frankly, it is fantastic. All the songwriters have their distinctive flavors and the result is unique (for the time) and genre-defining (for the rest of their peers). So much I love in later work (e.g., Pavement) can be found here for the first time, full of great tunes and great noise. Kim Gordon's book deservedly ruined Thurston Moore for me, but even that only knocks this classic down to 4.9* And, don't worry - I ripped another copy of "TAR" for the future
"Rattle and Hum" was a big heartfelt favorite in the ol' parent's Volvo, so I was a bit confused when this came out to follow - why now the irony and insincerity? Seemed very artificial. I genuinely liked this as a "good U2 album" without any excuses and it still stands up pretty well; ubiquitous singles that are probably forgotten now still bang quite hard. "So Cruel" was even my favorite song for a while, for reasons lost to antiquity probably involving being sad I didn't get to snog a particular girl. Yikes! I saw them at Wembley stadium on the subsequent Zooropa tour (nb: better album overall), and it was a phenomenal spectacle - PJ Harvey, flying cars and giant video screens, and the first public sighting of Salman Rushdie since the fatwa. The '90s, man
Such a disappointment after NFR. All the songs are at the same tempo, and sound like overproduced mush. Unnecessary Joni Mitchell cover only highlights the difference in songwriting quality. Shame, barely scrapes a 3.
From what I could dig out on YouTube, this is very Brecht/Weill, sounds like Lotte Leyna. I'm not much of a fan of this style, and my kids *DESPISE* it! Guaranteed to drive them to the edge of sanity. The English lyrics are quite clunky and remind me of polemic from a Socialist Worker article. As the great Molly Ivins said about Pat Buchanan's speech at the 1992 Republican convention, "probably sounded better in the original German"
forgotten '70s singer-songwriters are usually my weak spot, but this didn't do much for me other than Stoned Soul Picnic, which I knew already. I'll save a higher rating for the inevitable Tapestry
for me, The Cars are probably the definition of a Greatest Hits band, classic singles but the sound is so characteristic that the album tracks become a bit samey. Probably unfair on this album as it's their debut and 2/3 of the tracks are played to death on the radio but there you go. Great album, buy the Greatest Hits!
great voice, songs are not worthy of it
I can't be bothered to compose a full review, so here are my notes: familiar and anonymous jack and diane on repeat for an hour cannot sing, awful voice would be a relief to hear summer of 69 [flips coin disinterestedly]: 1
This was very entertaining, if not very engaging outside of the vocal tracks. Never seen the movie but I bet it's lots of fun! Love me some Isaac Hayes in general. RIP Richard Roundtree
I used to love this album. I still do, but I used to also. My favorite of Dexy's classic trio and that's saying something. "This Is What She's Like": 12 minutes of rambling conversation and interjection with Kevin steadfastly refusing to answer the question, yet answering it perfectly. Why was this not a giant hit in 1985? Feargal Sharkey was more concise, I guess "Knowledge Of Beauty" (the better title, btw): building to "... if I need strength to take bad on..." is Rowlands best vocal performance in my opinion, stupendous. Almost rivaled here by the latter part of "The Waltz" "One Of Those Things": Fuck Kid Rock, this is how you rip off Warren Zevon "Reminisce Pt II": Lola is by far the better choice Any record where "Well, you know how the English upper classes are thick and ignorant" is sung as a lilting air deserves a solid 5*. A misunderstood masterpiece
I really don't listen to this enough. I was too young to experience it in person but the story is incredible and, most importantly, it SOUNDS FUCKING GREAT, packed with tune after fucking tune. The songs are (almost) all bangers - Bodies is shocking and abrasive even 45+ years later, and I can only, gleefully, imagine how God Save The Queen and Pretty Vacant sounded at the time. All monster riffs and amazing vocals. The title, the image and the contents still give a mild frisson; it's a bit weird (and disappointing) to be considered "classic rock" these days. I know the MC5 and others did it first, but this was executed perfectly. McLaren chose the ingredients masterfully; this could have been Sigue Sigue Sputnik or, I dunno, Gay Dad but is, instead, timeless like Elvis and The Beatles. Steve Jones and John Lydon are absolute giants (and both their books are well worth a read). Play it again! PS - listened to the "Spunk" demo bootleg in addition - it's not anywhere close to "superior" to these versions, don't waste your time; Chris Thomas knew what he was doing.
Love it, a brilliant album from a pretty uninteresting time in music, if a more hopeful one politically. Listened to it constantly back then, still play it occasionally and am always blown away by the great tunes
Approached this with a weary sigh, but was pleasantly surprised. Much more interesting than I rememeber, I guess it lost some impact through being overplayed in every dark bar and/or teenage afterparty in the mid-'90s. Not bad at all but hardly thrilling
More '90s background music! Never actively listened to this despite it all being extremely familiar 30 years later. Interchangeable with Annie Lennox's Diva for the same reason; depends on which department store you happened to be in at the time. Constant Craving isn't bad, Miss Chatelaine quite irritating, rest averages a solid *meh*
Oooh what a joy to listen to this all day! Have loved Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain since I first bought the CD in a basement store on St Marks Place in summer '94 (god, I must have been insufferable). Crystallizes everything I want in guitar music, riffs a go-go, oblique but clever, accessible lyrics, half-arsed chaotic delivery that is really well practiced, a dash of Buddy Holly and Dave Brubeck, screaming "career/Korea" and slagging off the Smashing Pumpkins. This review cannot do the album justice. Gold Soundz. Elevate Me Later. Unfair. Fillmore Jive. The whole thing from beginning to end. My favorite album from my favorite band? Sometimes. Start it over and this time try!
Spiky and quirky new-wave elements reggaefied through the nascent trustafarian vocals of everyone's favorite tantric prick. A friend in college used to try to convince me this was a masterpiece - it's certainly enjoyably weird, not derivative at all, and probably their most interesting album as the tension between post-punk, reggae and sophisticated '80s pop is the tightest here. But.... Greatest Hits, if you must. It's fucking Sting after all
Lots of pretty acoustic numbers on here. Is it Neil's least rocking album? Mostly deserves its reputation, but I listen to this one the least of all his classic period. Docked a point as the reach of his voice exceeds its grasp a bit on occasion.
My favorite album when I was 12, even got to see the tour at the Royal Albert Hall, anti-apartheid protesters and all! Still love it to death
The first album I ever bought was Standing On A Beach, so I'm an OG Greatest Hits appreciator of The Cure. Highlights of this are on that, of course. I wonder if the remaster of the album made the sound deliberately "doomier" as these songs are much "brighter" on the collection. Regardless, a classic of goth, not much happening on the surface but a generous 3*
A timely companion to After The Gold Rush earlier in the week. Went into this with low expectations, as I have thought Love The One You're With to be a weird and terrible song since I saw Bucks Fizz perform it at Thorpe Park randomly over 35 years ago (disappointingly instead of their current hit at the time which was a real banger, even without any ripped skirts). But I digress: LTOYW is awful here too, the rest isn't as bad although run-of-the-mill, '70s singer/songwriter stuff. Go Back Home is pretty good. Stills seems to be the least interesting of the CSNY set, but I've heard worse solo albums. Yawn
Didn't hate this as much as In Rainbows or Kid A, as there were occasional hints of a tune behind the noodling. Still has that awful whine going on - surely no-one can enjoy the "singing" attempted here? And there are far better examples of drone/electronica/experimental music since the late '60s. Highly over-rated crap as ever!
Another favorite from my time as a music biz hanger-on in the early '90s. Go! Discs goes trendy; I attended the "world premiere" of the associated (and pointless) To Kill A Dead Man at the Prince Charles Cinema, oh so glamorous! One of the first of its kind, still sounds fresh and arresting, don't blame this for the subsequent trip-hop tedium. Made any spotty, nervous student oik feel instantly sophisticated. Great voice, clever samples including the first (?) use of the soon-to-be-ubiquitous Isaac Hayes motif on the fabulous Glory Box. Mysterons, Sour Times, Roads, not a dud here even if some tracks are less instantly memorable Nostalgic 5*
Enjoyed this a lot more than expected; prejudiced mainly because this album (and Walker in general) are oft-cited by some of the most pretentious folk I've encountered (not you, Mark!). Starts off quite dodgy, The Seventh Seal reading like a 6th form art piece, with a depth of analysis matched only by my glancing half-heartedly at the Bergman film in the background two decades ago. It gets better, and by The Old Man's Back Again his voice and his craft had won me over. Not sure I'm up for re-evaluating Tilt, but Scott 4 was fun for 30-(quite) odd minutes.
Man, this was obscure even for me! Deservedly so it seems, jangly psychedelia with a sub-Dylan vocal. A few styles attempted on this album, none of them well. "It Won't Get Better", should have believed them. Back to the footnotes, dandies!
The first Wilco album I heard, and the reason why I expect the others to be so much better than they actually are. This is really good, a lovely set of songs enhanced by electronic fiddling and distortion. Kamera, War on War, Jesus etc, are all great, and the eponymous numbers station broadcast integrated into Poor Places is a stark and haunting climax. I can even tolerate Heavy Metal Drummer this time around. Happy to spend the day with one of the more interesting indie albums of the 2000's once again.
What is there to say? Probably their best album, so good that it contains their worst song by far (yes, worse even than the throwaway stuff on the White Album and Let It Be) yet still is unimpeachably excellent and ground-breaking. Sensational
I'm not old enough/gainfully employed managing a wine bar enough to appreciate albums of American standards. Nice voice Willie, save it for your own material. Having lived in Atlanta, the last thing I want on my mind is Georgia (tied with a brain tumor)
more interesting than I predicted, not as good as their later work [edit - downgraded on a second listen, dull and sludgy]
Another new one to me. First thought was it sounded a bit like Lambchop or Calexico without the energy. Second thought was that I hope Mark doesn't lump Smog/Bill Callahan in with this, as they are superficially-similar but Giant Sand appear not to be half as clever, inventive or elegant. Not horrible, but too long and gave me a mild headache.
I will admit upfront, I am quite fond of Scritti Politti by way of osmosis - my neighbour had their pictures on the wall. cut from Smash Hits, and they were fairly regular contributors to my beloved Now! compilations and similar. To those who think this sounds dated and cheesy, I can assure you it sounded that way *at the time*! I think Green et al. deliberately took the '80s sound to its extreme, creating a fey vocal and production style that made contemporary Prefab Sprout sound like Motorhead in comparison. They had quite a varied history - starting out quirkier and more abrasive than fellow post-punkers like Gang of Four and Wire (yes, really), then turning to pop (original version of Madness' "Sweetest Girl", followed by two uber-shiny hit albums including this one) and later working with Shabba Ranks and Mos Def (yes, really!). I doubt Provision is on this list, but from it you should check out "Oh, Patti", the apotheosis of this sound also featuring Miles Davis (again, yes really!). Love it or hate it, you have to admit that at least "Perfect Way" and "Wood Beez" are great pop tunes (the latter produced by the arranger of the original Aretha number referenced; once again: yes, really!). Maybe Dirty Projectors are the closest modern equivalent, similarly skilled in pop music and production style from a warmly-academic perspective. Generous 4, loved hearing it again
Some good parts but a bit too smooth and "Kanye-pop" for my tastes. I've said it before, but the rap I like is either angry and fast, or built virtuosically from Funkadelic samples. Common sounds too much like a lifestyle brand to keep my interest, sorry.
Don't listen to this as much as some other REM albums, perhaps because I have to be on alert to skip "Stand". Has a few of my favorites esp. "You Are The Everything" and "Orange Crush". A bit more mainstream than earlier ones, as is well-documented, but Green is really quite inventive for the late '80s. Good arrangements, indeed. Not enough for full marks, but solid.
Started off sounding like every kid's cartoon cliched older brother bad punk garage band. However, this ersatz Löded Diper rapidly evolved into something more like The Damned (indeed, I was humming "Love Song" to most of the tracks), and was quite enjoyable by the end. Can't give it more than a 2, but that's kind-of a compliment. Lasts about as long as it should. Highlights: "Live Fast Die Young" and, of course, "World Up My Ass"
A real snooze-fest. Like many aspiring hipsters I grabbed a copy of The 3 EPs on the back of music paper hype, and was sorely disappointed apart from about 3 tracks. Looks like their later career followed a similar pattern. Steve Mason's voice gets pretty annoying with so little going on behind it. Nevertheless, I am glad we got this as it clears up a Mandela Effect for me: I remember a decent tune that sampled "Daydream" around 2001, much better than "Squares" on here but I've never cared enough to dig further. Turns out it was I Monster's "Daydream In Blue", and is far superior! Furthermore, the ubiquitous "Ike's Rap II" sample underpinning seemingly half of contemporary music was originally inspired by the Wallace Collection original. Fun fact: the actual Wallace Collection is in Manchester Square, London - opposite the EMI building that framed the famous Beatles Red/Blue photos and hosted the stockroom from whence my 3 EPs copy was swiped. Time is a flat circle, dude
This is great, purchased on first listen. Ian Underwood's playing in particular is fantastic. Only criticism, Peaches En Regalia could have been 12 minutes longer. Wish I knew enough about Zappa to pick where to go next..
Here's a test of your pre-millennial tolerance, Mark! I played the whole thing through on a plane ride, B-sides included, and conclude that a) Moby understands his quality control pretty well and b) the Lomax/archive samples are doing a lot of the heavy lifting here. Packed with catchy bangers, of course, some of which I love to this day (Natural Blues and Run On, especially). Bit of an unsavory character in this period, by all accounts, and the album itself goes on longer than it should, but gotta give credit where it's due. Now excuse me, I've got the sudden urge to purchase an ugly French van..
Really entertaining - one of the best live album atmospheres I've heard captured on record. Started off thinking it might make a interesting listen but nothing more, and ended up being the fastest I've bought an album from this list. Great stuff [edit: "Hot Rats" currently holds the instant classic title, but this is still 2nd]
One of a series of classics where the worst song on the album is called "Come Together"! This one redeems itself almost immediately with "Something" and keeps the high quality going until The End. A few Beatles albums in so far, what's to say apart from marvel in their diverse excellence. You forget how good they were [minor edits for context, and also to praise that medley, goddam!]
I probably listened to this all the way through less than twice when it came out, then placed it at the back of the digital shelf. A decade later and no hidden surprises are revealed: starts well enough, but quickly sags and never really recovers apart from the fabulous "Sprawl II", a well-executed Blondie pastiche. Shame
I appear to know all of this despite never playing nor liking it very much in the past. The Clash always seemed a bit phony/earnest to me, kinda like an actual punk U2, so I didn't find it very exciting when I first heard them as an irritating adolescent. Gotta admit there's a lot of good songs on here, even if I do strongly prefer Mick Jones's voice. A well-earned 3.5, with a bonus round-up from inspiring my middle kid to describe the habitual reggae guitar chirp as being "like a cat coughing up a hairball".
I don't think I've ever sat through a full solo Macca/Wings album. This is pretty good as it goes, although it gets a bit ropey towards the end. I wish the 2nd segment of the title track was longer, it's quite intriguing and seems to exit before it gets really good. Jet is my favorite post-Beatles song from any of 'em, such a great pop tune and so weird ("Jettttt..."). Macca's lyrics across this period are quite Gilbert and Sullivan-y, perhaps because they make for neat rhymes? Even if it's nonsense it's still very enjoyable. Diving into the history of Wings it makes sense why this album is so highly-rated in context. Can't deny it a 4, RIP Denny Laine
Pretty good, schmitty good. Segall Smeagol is also worth a listen
heavy vibes on this one! Buzzin' Fly is timeless, much jazz/blues meandering elsewhere. Pleasant enough, but the definitive versions of these and others are on "Dream Letter Live in London"
great to hear this again, didn't know it was the 2nd highest selling album ever, but why not?
pleasant jazz, my kids think it sounds like a Peanuts soundtrack
I hate Metallica. Their earlier albums were irritating, this is just boring one-note ponderous tedium. The singer sucks, the lyrics are amateur schoolboy crap, and the production sounds better with the '80s Phil Collins material it was developed for. Please no more from these shitheads [edit: downgraded further as the whole thing is fucking terrible. Just noticed it has the stupid Karen flag snake on the cover to warn right-thinking people away from this heap of shit]
In which 24-year old Bob invents the double album and secures his future Nobel prize in Literature. More than any other album, this is the one I wish I was born 30 years earlier to experience in real time. Two brief anecdotes: i) I once met a Hollywood hipster who told me "Visions of Johanna" was written about his mum. Such an audacious fib, perhaps it was true? ii) I put both "Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again" and "Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands" on a road trip mixtape once, in full, to initial objections from my fellow passengers, followed by grudging acceptance of their endless verses making a great accompaniment for the endless Mojave desert Pro tip: start your version of Blonde on Blonde with "Positively 4th Street", then you can skip "Rainy Day Women" (Dylan's "Yellow Submarine" but worse; probably the only song of his I wish would just fucking end already) and realize the perfect album So ahead of the game in 1966. Magnificent
I found The Specials quite intimidating as a nipper, their pork pike hats and two tone outfits carrying a faint whiff of violence; all the bad kids in school seemed to have the checker logo on their bag. I'm not scared anymore, this is a great debut and was hugely influential on the British music that followed. I'm a big fan of Terry Hall's vocal style and can handle ska skanking much better than reggae snoozing.
Smooth and moody, I liked this a lot more than the swing/bop stuff later. Emo Frank rules. From this, I guess we can blame ol' bluey for "Trapped In The Closet", although perhaps "Diamond Dogs" evens the score?
This used to be my favorite hip hop album, cruising the mean streets of East Oxford in the passenger seat of a BMW Z3 with this blasting down the Cowley Road. It's still great through the first skit ($20 Sack Pyramid) but I didn't enjoy it quite as much as I thought I would today, and the end of the album just drags.. Made from the finest ingredients - like a good "Paul's Boutique"; Parliament, Donny Hathaway, Rudy Ray Moore. Part of the fun of this website is hearing the samples in their original settings, unexpectedly! Still well worth a 5
So many interesting sounds, rhythms and melodies colliding all over this. Very clever how the first half is relentlessly upbeat, followed by the complete opposite at the end. Most of this is probably obscure to the casual fan apart from "Once In A Lifetime", which amazingly is in the bottom tier of songs here. Excellent stuff
I guess you have to grudgingly admire the craft, despite me preferring instead to hear a collection of TV themes and/or advertising jingles for variety at least at this point. Please never again... [edit - got it again, thanks Mark! Merry Xmas]
Slightly holds the edge over Low for me, better songs and more integrated instrumentals. Fripp's guitar is dazzling, and the production sets the scene for '80s new wave. Another one you forget how good it is, especially the title track. Wow
I have never heard this in full before, despite knowing the highlights from their Mixed Up versions. I was really into The Cure at a young age (before this!) and the late '80s/early 90's stuff passed me by. Sounds fantastic as a whole, would probably have been into it in a big way at the time if I was paying attention!
As I've commented for earlier Yes efforts, they sound like pretty basic rock music with extra steps. So it is here - I've got a lot of tolerance for prog fiddling as long as the end result is worth it, but wasn't feeling it today
sounds like pretty basic rock with extra steps. not as much fun as eg Jethro Tull or Queen but OK [edit: aaargh!]
Really good, surprisingly! No Sweet Home Alabama or That Smell thankfully [edit: I know I should hate this but I really don't! Holds up well on a second visit]
One of the best albums of this era - still sounds exciting and not crazily overplayed unlike some others [edit: did not know the origin of the cover art, hmm..; Chuck D's contribution to Kool Thing is both utterly pointless and years ahead of its time, a real trendsetter for contemporary pond life such as DJ Khaled]
Energetic swing-jazz belters. Sounds like kid's party music in places, just drivel and/or terrible lyrics. Louis Jordan with a lobotomy. Again, you can see why rock'n'roll was so exciting in the late 50's by contrast.
Looks like we get the entire recipe for "Nevermind" this week! Fabulous album, loved it from the first time I heard Debaser's screeching riff. Never saw them live, stupidly
One from my Dad's record collection - I would gaze at the cover art but never got to playing the actual vinyl. So, good to get it here! Unfortunately pretty generic 60's blues/rock with some histrionics. Also features that weird 60's 'live but not really' anomaly. R Crumb remains the highlight
Sounds pretty good for a live album; it's still The Who though, so the songs aren't up to much and are pretty long without much of interest happening [edit: "I Can't Explain" rocks, fair enough. Still a 2 though]
Was happy to get this - I have two (unheard) Animal Collective albums in my collection (not this), and remember MPP being highly praised during a period I didn't listen to much new music. First impression: yeah, you want to establish that electronica Beach Boys production vibe (we all know what I think about the Beach Boys, of course), wrong audience sorry!; later: sounds like Vampire Weekend and Matt and Kim (Christ!) fighting in a broom cupboard; finally: this is annoying as hell, turn it the fuck off! At the least, I regained some hard drive space. Cruel, but deserves the 1* PS - I quite like the Panda Bear/Sonic Boom collaboration, although it does basically follow the same listening experience outlined above
used to love this, now hard to listen to given the weirdness and perversion following. Far better than Gary Glitter in a musical sense, but rating adjusted accordingly for similar behaviors
Drifted past aimlessly, the only moment of note being a half-arsed version of A Minha Menina. Hopefully "Os Mutantes" appears later on; The Bees certainly do not deserve distinction being on here instead. 1* for wasting my time
I guess this is technically impressive but the style leaves me cold, and it all sounds a bit silly and pretty fucking irritating. The band seem like dickheads, to make it even less attractive
sounds good for a live album, a bit too long and too many blues jams
Easy 5 even with the awful last track (that I since discovered is not by Joni at all!). Her voice sounds "softest" here compared to the other '70s classics although the songs are far from "pop". Great album
Very glad to see I still have this fresh in the collection despite not playing it for nigh-on 30 years (more?). No need, even the less-famous tracks are hammered to death on US radio, and with good reason - "Welcome to the Machine" and "Have a Cigar" are both fantastic heavy prog workouts that are always welcome. Mix in the unimpeachable title track and the psych wigging flankers and you've got yourself a classic, sir. Inspired a much enjoyed all-day Floyd session here
This guy is hyped to shit on UK radio, and I've never figured out why. The Midlake connection also piqued my interest. Unfortunately... solid 2 until the 5th track which is godawful and it only gets worse from there; a real shitshow unfurls. Good voice, sure, but the whole "quirky tortured soul" shtick only works if you have a few songs to back it up, otherwise it's just boring and embarrassing; the sub-Eagles production values don't help either (I feel similarly about Rufus Wainwright). For a song that uses his vocal skills for good, check out "Kindling" with Elbow (believe it or not). Re: Midlake - proves once again that Tim Smith had all the talent. His new(er) band "Harp" continue his effective Fairport simulacrum, with my approval. John Grant is another example of "Fun Lovin' Criminals" syndrome: utter turds that can't get arrested in the US having to scrape a living in the UK assisted by inscrutably sycophantic local media As a wiser and wittier man than I said on this website: "This is the type of wank that Mark Chapman saved us from". Amen brother
I love CCR - is there a situation that is not made better by a Creedence song? I could imagine being told I had brain cancer, but it not being so traumatic because "Bad Moon Rising" happened to be on the radio at the time. Which is to say: John Fogerty is an amazing songwriter and musician, and was unnaturally prolific. Banger after hit after classic, over and over. As earlier, Chronicle has what you need (lots of it, all great) and this album is a bit weaker than Cosmo's Factory, but I'll happily play it all day long.
Lots of interesting themes on here, but little of it stuck. My kids quite liked it, unusual for a jazz record - perhaps because it does sound quite "dance"-oriented, rhythmic?
I didn't want to like this, as he seems such an insufferable prick and the themes are both juvenile and tediously serious, as opposed to e.g. Snoop/Dre where it sounds like they are at least enjoying themselves. However, you gotta admit he's a skilled rapper, has a quality production team, and it's good to hear some Lady Levi in the background on Heavy In The Game. Dear Mama is cringeworthy. 3(Pac)
Knew some of this from Ye Nun's versions (indeed, my kids love their version of "We Do Wie Du"). As raw and simple as proto-punk can get (for better and worse), and way more interesting than contemporary shit like the Beach Boys. Well deserves it's "127th greatest album of the '60s" distinction; generous 4* for inventing a genre or two
inital impression: from the same whiny, juvenile cartoon school as Cypress Hill, if not as irritating. second round: when will this end?! I am still waiting for the great unheard hip hop classic from this list
a few good tunes and lots of meandering, like his other work [edit: I spent a bit more time with this than usual over a weekend, and found it to be more complex and complete than I previously understood. Bumped up a point for quality. Jacksonville and Chicago are legit bangers, and some of the more oddly-titled ones are good fun. Could still lose about 15 mins]
Although the songs are a bit weaker than on "Thriller" later, he wasn't such a weirdo at the time so he gets the credit. A classic of disco production, with some charmingly awkward bits (Macca's song is a bit cheesy; the cockney-inspired pronunciation of "help" is bizarre). This is one of Howard's faves I believe
pleasant but featureless. bumped up a point as it helped me sleep on a plane ride
This one is the first Dylan album I really loved, once I figured out how to appreciate the endless poetic verses as a critical part of the incredible music (if that makes sense). Furiously fantastic from the opening snare through to the cyanide hole. I feel a bit seen by Ballad of a Thin Man, especially the 5th verse. It Takes A Lot... has to be the pinnacle of the 12 bar blues form, right? Plus, "the cops don't need you and man, they expect the same" Dylan is always surprising, here just casually sculpting so much of contemporary music at a ridiculously young age. Just how the fuck did he do this? 6mo earlier: "..Back Home", 6 mo later: "Blonde.." Hope Mark isn't fatigued giving 5* to every breathtakingly excellent Dylan masterpiece upon first listen? I am quite jealous!
I really wanted to like this, as I know the "hits"; unfortunately it starts with two absolute bangers and then - nothing much else happens. My eldest thinks Thomas sings like Peter Griffin. Was hoping for more Gang-of-Four-like action and less obtuse weirdness. Gotta appreciate the history, however
Enjoyed this a lot. Marc Bolan is the Buddy Holly of glam; early doors, not everything is bursting with ideas but he delivers a *lot* of tunes and most are pretty great. I guess this is the definitive album (maybe The Slider?) but I'm solidly in the Greatest Hits domain here; every home should have one.
I'm a bit of a Prince philistine; strongly on the Greatest Hits side of the equation (the only Prince album I have ever owned is the Batman soundtrack, which I will defend to the death). 1999 is quite fun, and helped define the sound of the era early on, but you likely get everything you need from Little Red Corvette. It's basically too long (started out as a 4* and lost a point on repeated listens)
incredible debut; best bits on the Greatest Hits [edit: to explain, this is a 3* because it's so wussy. So much crying everywhere!]
Another one I bought at the time attempting to be cool and sophisticated, after rave reviews from a friend (see: D'Angelo). Now that I have transcended such vanities I'm glad to hear it again, plenty of good jams to be nodded along to. Gets a bit sparse at the end, but I'm not sure the intended listener(s) are supposed to be paying too much attention at that point. *OLD MAN RANT WARNING* I scanned the lyrics and was pleased to discover not a mention of money nor a brand name to be found. If this was made today it would probably be littered with fatuous Gucci/Louis Vuitton/Dollar Tree brags (and don't come at me quoting "He's The Greatest Dancer"; that's a neat rhyme!). The '90s were so much classier Have a 4*, Maxwell: Hang Suite>Silver Hammer
I'm a dogged singer-songwriter apologist, and even I can't defend this being here. Aimless troubadour rambling; as before, the best versions are on "Dream Letter'. Inessential
Yet another I was puzzled by when it came out. It's built entirely from samples - great, but why? Dull as ditchwater, highlight is Organ Donor but when you're relying on Bach for a tune you're pretty low on ideas. Could be entirely AI-generated these days. Rubbish
Quite fond of this, listened many times through the day. Dolly is a good singer and fine songwriter. I'll spare you the David Brent quote
Great concept but the music is too RHCP-adjacent to be truly classic. Always good to hear the best Xmas #1, sets the mood for the season
This was quite a challenge; not really my thing but has interesting flourishes dotted through the long runtime. Crassly, reminded me of a night out on Brick Lane. Veers into 1* territory at times, but I'll chalk that up to my general ignorance of the style. He can certainly sing for long periods uninterrupted! As another astute reviewer here points out, "better than Radiohead"
Another one I've owned forever and never really listened to. In this case, a pleasant surprise! It's no more than the sum of its parts, but those parts are among my favorites. It's pretty hard to mess up a margarita given quality ingredients, and similarly if you put "The Man-Machine", "Lodger" and "Extricate" in a blender the result will taste pretty good regardless. 1 + 1 + 1 = 3
When I bought this on CD it was from the "low price oldies" section - for context, that's equivalent in time to buying the first Kayne album today, christ! Lots of interesting synth sounds and squelchy Moog bass (all played by Stevie) decorate some excellent tunes; these are outrageously experimental given how poppy they sound. I love the funky numbers and the sappy ones equally. It's not quite Innervisions, but that's not really a criticism
Another one I've had for years but barely recognize, with good reason. "Maps" apart, very meh. An odd period, a lot of derivative noise being showered with plaudits, this included. [edit: ooh there's a pointless hidden track too! JFC]
This went a lot harder than expected. I was naively looking forward to a pleasant rendition of Watermelon Man but got the full Jazz Odyssey in its place. Entertaining, but quite a spooky accompaniment to working late into the night alone in an empty office. Weird noises and some unpredictable banging high in the mix. Not sure I'd rush to listen again in different circumstances, but I can feel the quality
Sigh, Super Furry Animals... the creative highlight from the Stella'n'shirt'n'sneakers dregs of Britpop; a band packed full of ideas and who know their way around a tune; a band who have no concept of quality control. This album has some great moments (Juxtapozed With U especially), while also characteristically overlong and indulgent. The Spotify version is almost 4 hours long! Who the fuck needs all this "bonus" material? I'll recommend their Best Of here - with apposite warning that is has 37 fucking tracks (90% great)!
Well, that was a rollercoaster! Started out as a clear 1 given the length and subject matter. First impressions - sounds more like Butthole Surfers than Skynyrd, amusingly macabre opening track! Then: OK, more like I expected; please don't ask me to indulge George Wallace apologia - "southern culture" yadda yadda is just good ol' cynical racism, stop excusing that shit. Next: I really don't want to hear a litany of shit concerts you went to as a high schooler, or trite southern fried thematic effluvia. They really like teasing that Sweet Home Alabama riff, eh? Finally: Oh, this is the Skynyrd story *in media res* and I am *totally here for it*. Last track is remarkable; I played the whole thing through again immediately and appreciated it *a lot more* (ditching my oh-so-witty "2nd worst thing to happen in 2001" quip - could also have worked a plane crash angle in with a bit more effort..) Excise the sub-Kid Rock shit in the middle and I'd give this a 4. For now: unexpectedly, 3 hours of my day I did not begrudge spending with these hicks.
Queen albums are always entertaining. This is the big one - featuring everyone's favorite song, at least for one moment in their life. Varies a bit in quality throughout, but you gotta give respect to Freddie and the gang's most accomplished effort to bring ballet to the masses.
Quite a lot of Creedence on here, deservedly. This one's a bit slighter than others, but never less than enjoyable; nice to hear some chooglin' captured in its raw form.
Jesus Built My Hotrod was an indie disco favorite, and is good for a nostalgic blast. The rest is not my scene at all
Oh how we laughed when my friend got the job to promote this album when it came out. French rap?! "Ooh la la, baguette de merde. John-E-Hallidogg, connard!" (I may have work-shopped that a bit). Turns out the joke was on us, this is pretty good, his samples are fun and his flow is smooth. I will note that "Victime de la mode" does, however, sound like Nouvelle Vague covering "Don't Believe The Hype". This album doesn't have Solaar's great one that steals the Bonnie and Clyde riff, but is a good time nonetheless.
I wanted to like this more than I actually did (having been intrigued by the cover image since being briefly *extremely* into the Sledgehammer video when I was 10). It sounds great, and half of the songs are excellent, but the remainder are completely unmemorable. Much has been written about the drum sound developed herein; it's alright, but people - you're talking about the bedrock of Phil Collins' solo career (and, later, Metallica's hard rockin'), not the polio vaccine ffs
I really enjoy Mark Knopfler's guitar playing, and even more so his production talents (Aztec Camera's "Knife" is so great). Another reviewer astutely describes this record as if Dylan's '70s backing band made a solo album (see "Slow Train Coming" and "Infidels" for the nexus of these two ideas, both really good if advanced-level Bob). Oddly sedate for a debut album, this passes the time pleasantly. Obviously, "Sultans" is welcome anytime, the rest are a bit indistinguishable from each other.
Underwhelming, 3 pretty good, ubiquitous singles, lots of Arcade Fire-ish waffling. Mid, as they say
Praise be, a new-to-me hip hop album that is pretty good! I guess I just love the late 80's/'90s style. Enjoyed it a lot
Goddam, I love this album. Bought it the day it came out after a rave Guardian review, then moved to Tucson 2 weeks later (Hume might object to the structure of that sentence). What an incredible, atmospheric soundtrack to a pivotal time in my life. Even used to eat at El Guero Canelo on occasion! Their best individual album by far, so dramatic and tuneful, vocal and instumental alike. Mariachi-indie rules.
Well, this was quite a surprise for a 15yo Beatles obsessive digging in my parent's record collection! Introduced me to the "difficult solo album" and instilled an inexhaustible desire to experience weird obscurities from favorite musicians. This is the best post-Beatles solo album, packed with stark and excellent songwriting. Cookie! A masterpiece. PS as I know every note of this backwards, I took a side quest chasing the "Yoko Ono/POB" isomer. It was... not terrible? Could be enjoyable for those into experimental music, but who find early Faust too accessible
Washed over me - good background music, nothing distinctive. T o o l o o o o n g
Originally introduced to me by one of our silent partners here. It's not bad (certainly not in the context of the early 2010's) but you can definitely hear the youth and inexperience. Sometimes that's a good thing, but the music here is so meagre (dare I say - samey) and the vocals so poor it sounds quite amateurish overall. Unlike e.g. Young Marble Giants I don't get the impression they are doing anything new, just doing *less*. The kind of record you would love if you personally knew the people involved, but to others it sounds like a school project. "Infinity" is pretty good though. Generous 3
Good ol' Hollywood country. Nothing too distinctive, but an extra point for the Wrecking Crew
Oh, FUCK OFF! If you gave me all day I couldn't come up with a concept as bad as a LIVE Metallica album coupled with HAM-FISTED orchestral stabbing that was MORE THAN TWO HOURS LONG Andrew Lloyd-Webber scores Spinal Tap. Could only be made worse by including a Radiohead cover
I wish I enjoyed Prince's deep cuts and jams as much as his bangers. Clearly a lot of talent here, just too long for me. Not quite the weird and wonderful double album I was hoping for, although excellent in places
Now, this is a proper live album. Captures the moment perfectly, sounds great, all giant sweaty arse rock classics, lots of solos and no filler.
Is every Doors album on here? I guess I'll finally have to force myself through "The Soft Parade".. anyway - this ones good, blues-heavy, with 4-5 excellent numbers and some decent filler. I used to try to play "Riders On The Storm" on my Casio keyboard, although the descending scale in the solo was too difficult (blame the mini keys). I love the title track, it always seems on the verge of falling over but makes it through to the end with panache, kind-of preceding Pavement in spirit. Whoa, come on!
my favorite band as a kid, my Roxy Music! lots of bangers on here, live version of The Chauffeur pips it but otherwise pretty awesome for a "boy band" [edit: OK, that was a bit hyperbolic, and I originally intended to hit 4*, but when this is good it's great, and I love Duran Duran, no apologies. Mysterious and tantalizing, especially if you're 8 and catch an illicit viewing of The Chauffeur video]
This is quite pleasant but outside of about 3 songs it's too timid for repeat listening. Grow a pair, dude, go "borrow" some indigenous tunes!
banger after banger, incredible! [edit: It's so weird how some hairy blues bores suddenly decided to become backing for the early-'70's Dollar and, somehow, spit out a ton of all-time classics. Is there any band with remotely similar history to the two phases of Fleetwood Mac?]
This was EVERYWHERE in 1996, so much that it sounds like wallpaper to me today. One Time. Essentially, Lauryn Hill and a pair of clowns, with variation in quality accordingly. Scrapes 3* from a fond memory of a bus ride along Ladbroke Grove with a gang of local schoolchildren singing "Killing Me Softly" perfectly, harmonies and all. Two Times.
This was interesting to hear *once*; a shame as I was quite excited upon reading about it, doesn't live up to its description unfortunately
I'll admit upfront: I *love* The Triffids. However, I've always thought this album a bit over-produced and over-long. I didn't even transfer my CD copy to MP3 back in the day, but a few years ago I had a cheeky listen on Spotify and discovered, to my shame, most of these songs were *great*. You just have to accept that e.g. "Holy Water" is simultaneously fabulous and cheesy as hell. If you prefer it dialed back a bit, "In The Pines" has some stripped-down demos/early versions, but they all gained something from the kitchen-sink approach here. I guess McComb et al. were chasing the big hit, but didn't quite make it. No disgrace, they were on "Neighbours" after all - indelible and eternal. Reading the reviews here - eat shit, monkeys: go sit in the corner, listen to Kid A and think about what you've said. If it's not on here already, I'm adding "Born Sandy Devotional" to the list when I'm finished to show you fuckers.
So good, basically the folk-songwriter "Rumours" in both banger content and hurt feelings. An album with "The Boxer" that also has not one but *two* songs that are perhaps even better ("..Customer.."/"..Living Boy..") - remarkable!
By turns, both exquisite and exasperating. Rated highly for "These Days" and the other Jackson Browne-y contributions; rated 'interesting' for the VU-adjacent stuff, which have their moments. "Ugh, this is boring and she sings so badly off key" - actual quote from a teenager whose favorite artist is Doja Cat. I worry for the youth of today
Lots going on here, much of it great. Contains my favorite Stevie song "Sara" and many weird and wonderful others. Works hard for that 5*
I would avoid this kind of thing when it came out, how right I was. Boring, tuneless and juvenile; dreadful from top to bottom. Lowlights are the appaling vocals and the rhythm section - simultaneously amateur and unmusical, whilst timid and tedious. This is punk in the way LOL dolls are Simone de Beauvoir
Another youthful favorite, faithfully taped from the local library, from when chart music was various, eminent and fascinating. Has retained its majesty (esp. the biggies "Rent", "It's A Sin", "Heart" and the Dusty number) although the opener is a weird choice; tack on the faultless hi-NRG "Always On My Mind" cover for the VIP experience (I've awarded the ultimate Xmas #1 to RATM elsewhere, but this really deserves it instead). Excellent soundtrack on the Walkman while reading Agatha Christie, surely a 5* qualification? Nostalgic wink also to the Carter USM cover of "Rent"; "..Fulham Broadway..", oh you wags
Must admit, this got an eye-roll when it showed up yesterday. Silly me - it's really good, fresh, sharp and accomplished. Van Halen's quite the guitarist, eh? On the 3/4 edge - tipped over by reports from various people who saw them when a high school band in Pasadena, apparently they were fantastic.
Approached this fully expecting to hate it, and I was not disappointed. Another tedious UK band whose myriad plaudits are highly mysterious. I'm convinced Doves are basically a support group for failed Manchester musicians to rally around, an AA sponsor for the post-punk survivors. Dismal guitar sent wandering aimlessly around overlong dirges peppered with grating, yet puny vocals. As exciting as a wet, grey Monday morning in Macclesfield, appropriately enough. I won't distinguish it with the 1* it probably deserves.
Enjoyed listening to this, although mainly as a historical document. Love the Them cover of "Baby Please Don't Go", of course
How can a 21yo write "It's A Hard Rain.."? And include 4-5 other all-time classics on one album? Even the longer/less tuneful ones are very entertaining. Just incredible [EDIT: Mark, I hope you appreciated "Don't Think Twice, It's All Right", the motherlode of the "pedagogic goodbye" style]
Another one assimilated into my chromosomes (local boy done good!). A quotidian delight throughout 1987-1988, which still slaps today. I retain my pre-teen discomfort with "I Want Your Sex", and it's obvious now how much he wanted to become Prince (and more than succeeded). Lots of bangers, although a bit more of-its-time than other favorites from the era, with some lyrics well over the "creepy" borderline; also, why is he smelling his armpit on the cover? However, I'll always have a soft spot for George, and for this - subject of the peak of my (very limited) TV career.
I've been aware of SAHB forever but have never sat down and listened to an actual album. This is quite an event, some good sleazy glam rock (The Faith Healer, The Last of the Teenage Idols) and some godawful sleazy glam rock (Gang Bang, Giddy Up A Ding Dong, Playground Bang-A-Round; may have misremembered that one). Serious talent, clearly pioneering, but not necessarily something I want to hear often
A good example of how clownish and directionless hip hop could be in the early 90's. Pervy and dull in equal measure, and so goddam long..
Turns out I own this, although barely know it. The last post-punk one before they merged with Eno/UNESCO, with a sound somewhere between Echo And The Bunnymen and The Psychedelic Furs. The live "Under A Blood Red Sky" captures this era well if you're interested. New Years Day is great, much of the rest could be anyone of that period
Maybe it's just Monday, but I hated this. Her voice is terrible, songs sound like reheated Madonna. Go away
I don't listen to The Wu-Tang Clan very often, but it's always a good time when I do. Gritty, serious but also lots of fun, with quality structure and delivery. Love it (periodically!) esp. ODB's contributions PSA: despite their claims to the contrary, Wu-Tang is not for the children. I had to turn it off 30 seconds into the daily school run
You'd think I'd love this given the ingredients. However, I am already a big fan of very similar contemporaries (Aztec Camera, Orange Juice, A Certain Ratio) and find it all a bit dull, probably because Nick Heyward's voice is not very distinctive. Could Nile Rodgers have predicted he would inspire so much feyness with his Chic guitar? I'm also resentful after being teased for a poor coiffure ca. 1983 with "Haircut 100!", a devastating playground insult, so there's that..