Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public EnemyPolitically charged early 90s hip hop. Chuck D and Flava Flav are excellent MCs.
Politically charged early 90s hip hop. Chuck D and Flava Flav are excellent MCs.
To modern ears this album will sound dated but it is because of this album and what Run-D.M.C. helped usher in that we feel that way.
This feels so classic and so fresh all at the same time! His voice is so beautiful and warm and the instrumentation is so full. I love seeing stuff on here that is more recent.
Favorite Tracks: Don’t Know Why Come Away With Me Turn Me On
Frank Zappa is one of those artists who for whatever reason intimidates me. This was my first real experience with his music and it was a good one. He is an excellent guitarist and this is a great album to put on in the background and vibe to.
This album is just so long. Mr. Blue Sky is a classic but the rest is hard to listen to for so long.
The name of this band always makes me think that it’s music meant for my Dad. I like it though and think it has really cool musical moments. Really liked “The Boston Rag.”
Iconic and important album in the history of punk but gets a bit repetitive at times. I get why it should be listened to but not going to be one I listen to regularly.
Fantastic album. I love the instrumentation and harmonies. Absolutely iconic.
Very pleasantly surprised by this album. I know Bob Marley is iconic but this was the perfect accompaniment for a drive to work in May. Love the vibe and groove of the album. Singles are iconic but everything else was great too!
Bruce is so cool. The instrumentation throughout combined with the vocals gives it such an epic feel. Loved it!
If I was going to choose a System of a Down album to recommend to somebody I would pick Toxicity over this. I do enjoy it, but a lot of that comes down to my nostalgia sneaking in. I have always liked how System of a Down always includes a message in their songs and I’m glad to see Serj has been bizarre since the very beginning.
Solid ‘80s country album but nothing really blew me away. I enjoyed the storytelling quality of the lyrics but a lot of the album runs together after a listen.
Not a bad album but nothing really caught my attention for any length of time. The only track that really popped for me was Bang a Gong, but probably only because I knew it. It’s got a nice groove but I didn’t love any of the instrumentation on this record. Maybe it’s more important to music than good.
I’ve never heard of Nick Drake before I listened to this album this morning and I was blown away. Exceptional lyricism, haunting vocals, and beautiful instrumentals to back it all up. Excellent record!
This album starts off with one of the most famous songs of the ‘80s “Take on Me”. I don’t think I had ever heard any other A-ha songs besides that before this listen. The album had some great songs. Some of my favorites were “Hunting High and Low” and “The Sun Always Shines on TV”. The more that was going on in the song the more interested I was in it. With that being said some of the other songs just didn’t do it for me and were a bit of a slog to get through.
Never heard of this band but loved this album. Great combination of so many different genres coupled with great guitar, bass, drums, and flute(!). The rhythm section, especially the drums are a huge standout to me. Really struggled to pick one for the playlist because I liked it all so much!
Hard to compete with her more famous Back to Black, but even at this point in her career Winehouse’s vocals are excellent.
This feels like an album I had to be there for when it came out in 1996. Nothing really stood out for me here. Vocal delivery after a while got a little bit tiring. Musically there were some good spots but a lot of unmemorable songs for me.
Really just not for me. Can’t think of much I enjoyed.
I mean it’s CCR. Fogerty’s vocals are soulful as ever and I love the straight up swampy feel to the songs. Such an iconic record of the Late ‘60s.
The editor of this list was definitely a British teenager in the ‘90s because there is entirely too much Britpop on this. Like this is fine but not spectacular by any means. At least it was better than The Charlatans.
Very influential to so much other music and I really loved the instrumentation. Beautifully done! Very pleased that this album was on this list because I would have never stumbled upon it otherwise.
Perfect album! Great representation of ‘90s alt-rock. There’s a reason the Smashing Pumpkins are still so revered. The music is epic and the lyrics/vocals are haunting.
Came in expecting to give this album 5 stars. It is good but it is just so long that it was kind of challenging to get entirely through.
Solid early ‘90s singer-songwriter album. Excellent to listen to while driving around on a summer day.
Great late ‘80s rock. Still got that nice ‘80s vibe while giving a look towards the future music coming in the ‘90s.
Excellent early 70s rock album. Definitely see how he could be called the American Beatle. Most songs are great but really love “Gotta Get Up,” “Coconut,” and “Without You.”
Perfectly serviceable mid 1960s album. Nothing mind-blowing or anything but easy to listen to while doing other stuff. I would rather listen to some of their contemporaries before listening to this again.
Good early Thrash Metal. Of all of the Big 4 bands this is the one I listen to the least. Not bad but I would listen to Metallica if I’m feeling like listening to Thrash Metal.
This was an amazing album! I didn’t realize how many Violent Femmes songs I already loved. Great vocals and vibe to this record.
An excellent reggae drive through Maine.
Politically charged early 90s hip hop. Chuck D and Flava Flav are excellent MCs.
I have always had such a tough time connecting with The Rolling Stones and this album hasn’t changed that.
Pretty good New York Rap album. Just drags a bit of especially towards the end.
Interesting listen while driving through Pennsylvania Amish Country. I love the lead vocalists baritone vocals.
Ominous and haunting vocals. Awesome synths.
Kind of hard to separate myself from how much Rush I’ve heard and trying to listen to this with fresh ears. In the end, Rush is awesome.
If you are gonna listen to thrash this is the album for you.
My friend Goo goes, “Sonic Youth is poo.”
Excellent lyrical songwriting and love Morrison’s voice.
I’m immediately much less forgiving of albums when they are so long. I love Daft Punk but this is far from their best work. It gets very repetitive after listening for a while.
Excellent album! Feels very ahead of it’s time. Love the vocals and the instrumentation.
This is such a goofy tribute to glam rock of the past. It’s so hard to take completely seriously but is awesome at the same time. Sometimes the vocals can be grating but that’s kind of the point and at the same time it they are really good. What a strange but brilliant record.
Just straight up kind of boring. Nothing stands out here really. Not bad just not memorable. Didn’t realize how many of these guys were floating around in the 60s and 70s.
One of my favorite Punk Bands. Great variety for a Punk record and surprisingly dark lyrics. Can actually tell a difference between the songs!
This album made me read multiple articles about “Landfill Indie.” After much reading, I’ve determined Franz Ferdinand is not “Landfill Indie.” I feel like in the US all this band is known for is “Take Me Out” which I’m kind of tired of hearing but they have a lot more to offer and I’m glad I got to listen to it.
Willie Nelson has such an amazing and authentic voice. This is an album that just felt like a warm hug while listening to it. Not traditional Willie but that makes it all the more fun.
I wasn’t super excited to listen to this one but I was hooked immediately. I loved the narrative and really enjoyed the overall feel of the record.
Perfectly fine to mow my grass while listening.
Such a bizarre album. Took me a minute to get what was going on but by the midway point I was entertained.
Really enjoy Stipe’s voice and the jangly guitars. Just a bit repetitive at times and not my favorite record by them.
I looooooove 1960s and 1970s mellow singer songwriter stuff and Joni Mitchell is no exception. Such a beautiful voice!
Kind of wish this was just 35 minutes of Bewilderbeast.
Very disjointed listen. You can tell this is three artists with three distinct styles and it just never flows from one track to the next.
So many iconic tracks on this album! Love the beautiful harmonies these guys had while singing.
First studio album by the King of Rock and Roll. Obviously Elvis is and always will be iconic. Good record but a little disjointed due to it being compiled from a bunch of different recording sessions.
I never feel qualified to talk about jazz. However, I do know that Jimmy Smith is a great organist!
Wonderful album with excellent lyrics and awesome beats to back them up!
Excellent songwriting with very political lyrics. Unfortunately many of her themes from 1988 are still relevant today.
Really love the storytelling in the lyrics and her voice is soothing and beautifully tells the stories of the songs.
Nothing that is going to blow anybody away but I do appreciate that the lyrics are more fun than you normally get on a punk record from this period.
Excellent album with great playing from all members involved. I am so happy to be exploring more jazz with this project.
I have a hard time seeing this as being an essential album. Perfectly listenable but there are so many other artists that have made so much more interesting music.
This album is so horny it almost made me blush. Never would have expected a song called Sex Dwarf on an album from 1981. Really only need to listen to Tainted Love. His voice is excellent but the lyrics not so much.
Unique album. Not sure what I expected. Fun listen but not an album you would listen to everyday.
Unique album. Not sure what I expected. Fun listen but not an album you would listen to everyday.
Ambitious debut album from Janelle Monáe. Such a wonderfully eclectic mix of music. I don’t normally like albums going over the hour mark but this one made use of all that time without ever getting stale.
I appreciate it for what it is but it just isn’t quite for me. There is some fun guitar work but the vocals are just droning for me and the whole thing gets repetitive after a while.
I’m a simple man. I see The White Stripes I give 5 stars.
Haunting album when you have the context behind it. Not going to be something I listen to on repeat but not bad.
This Sonic Youth album is less poo than Goo.
It is obvious from listening to this that it is a spiritual experience for Coltrane. I love that all four members of the quartet get their chance to show off their musicianship on this album.
Fun album with a classic 50s feel. Takes you back in time when you listen to it.
Fun album but a bit long in parts. I like the fusion of different styles of music but I can’t help but feel like it’s been done better before.
Honestly it wouldn’t take much to convince me this is the best Nirvana release there ever was. Kurt’s voice has just the right amount of whine in it and the banter between songs is fun. Very powerful performance on “Where Did You Sleep Last Night.”
Almost think I preferred this album to Violator. Excellent vocals and great sound overall.
To modern ears this album will sound dated but it is because of this album and what Run-D.M.C. helped usher in that we feel that way.
Absolutely love this album! You can’t beat a band that has three vocalists who all have an excellent and distinctive style. Everybody is firing on all cylinders instrumentally and they blend so many different genres together.
I can’t put my finger on it but something about this album just didn’t hit me the right way. It just feels kind of dated for some reason. Got some good songs but not what I expected.
Kind of wish I got one of the earlier Radiohead albums that are on the list. This was a good listen but I still feel like no am missing something with Radiohead. Critics act like they are they greatest band that has ever existed and I’m just not there.
Musically this album is fantastic. The issue lies in the fact that they lead off with “Good Times” and then struggle to reach those highs again.
Fun ‘60s psychedelic record. Some songs are more memorable than others.
The more I listen to live albums the more I appreciate them. The energy on this is electric.
Didn’t love The Kinks the first time and I still don’t love them now. They are just so middling compared to what else was happening in the genre in 1967.
My second one star album. I feel like this album was created by the CIA so they can use it to torture prisoners. Straight up painful to listen to.
Mariah Carey has one of the best voices in the business. The biggest problem with this album today is the dated sound of it all.
This album kicked off the best run of Beatles albums. Psychedelia and folk influences fuse together on a bunch of great songs.
My second Chic album in a week! Still just as fun as Risqué. Excellent instrumentation and smooth delivery. Absolutely love “I Want Your Love” especially the bells throughout it. Nothing really offensive here but not going to blow any minds either.
This feels so classic and so fresh all at the same time! His voice is so beautiful and warm and the instrumentation is so full. I love seeing stuff on here that is more recent.
For whatever reason I enjoyed this album so much more than Deep Purple in Rock. Machine Head definitely has more memorable songs and sounds exactly how you expect it to if you are familiar with “Smoke on the Water.”
The white bread of albums. Just so unbelievably inoffensive. The amount of Britpop on this list is one of the worst parts of the experience so far. I’m deducting 1 point from this album because of the ridiculous length of it all. Every song is longer than it needs to be which leads to the entire album being longer than it needs to be.
One of those albums that was beyond influential on so many artists. The music is fast and hard and Lemmy sounds like he smoked tons of cigarettes right before recording. One negative note I have for the album is: WTF is up with “Jailbait.”
I’m glad an artist like John Lee Hooker is on this list. I’m sure this could be considered a safe choice based on the more popular artists who appear on it but if that’s what it takes to get the blues recognized than I’m fine with it. Hooker is the classic blues man who never got the respect that he deserved at his peak and I’m happy he achieved that recognition with this album.
A Radiohead album that finally connected with me! Not sure what I liked about this one that I didn’t like about In Rainbows. Maybe it’s the electronic elements. Maybe I need to give In Rainbows another listen.
It would be interesting to see where this guy could be if his ego hadn’t gotten the best of him. Unique voice and a lot of great songs.
For some reason I seem to have a low tolerance for Aerosmith. It is probably because of the over abundance of their music on classic rock radio. But when I try to listen to this out of context it’s an awesome and apparently very influential 70s rocker. I like it!
So many songs on this album have stood the test of time and are classics today. Carole King is an excellent singer-songwriter who had such a large influence on the genre!
Sinatra has such a classic voice. It makes me feel nostalgic for a time that I wasn’t even born during. I’m sure this isn’t his best album but I do love the collab with Jobim. I just wish there was a bit more dueting between the two.
It is so rare for me to hear a double album and be excited. Most of the time there is no reason for the album to be as long as it is. This is an example of that. Choose the best songs and go with it.
Started this and thought I was going to hate it but it grew on me. Maybe part of me is being kind to this because I’m still recovering from the 80 minute Wilco album from yesterday. This is a unique album which makes it hard to compare to anything else. The theatrical orchestral music is what really saves this one for me. If the music was more traditional rock it wouldn’t have the same effect.
The first and last thing you notice is the vocals. They go from being harsh one second to smooth the next. Without Karen O there is no Yeah Yeah Yeahs. I think mileage may vary in this one. Musically I think the band provides good support to Karen O. The pace is frantic and hits hard.
This is an excellent film score but I just don’t know if it belongs on this list. Most of it just feels like background music which is the entire purpose of it as a score, but does not lead to very many memorable moments.
I’m shocked to see this artist on the list again. Kind of seems lazy on the part of the editor to include the same African artist twice with how little representation that continent has on this list so far. With that being said, I like this album quite a bit more than I liked the first album from this artist. This album just feels more accessible to me for some reason. Still not for me but I can appreciate it for what it is.
The Beatles go full psychedelic. Probably my most listened to and favorite Beatles albums.
An album that sounds ahead of it’s time. It is easy to draw from he line from this album to what was for in the 90s Grunge scene. Music is hard-hitting and sludgy. My only complaint is the vocals get lost in the mix.
This was by far the hardest album to find on this list. Nowhere at all on Spotify or Apple Music so I had to look up each song individually on YouTube. I did enjoy the album but what a pain.
After looking at the other reviews it seems like it is not cool to like Muse, but I think this is very strong album. Love the vocals and the spacey feel of it all. It’s got a lot of songs on here that really hit in the right spots.
Just plain fun, joyous music. The vocals are great and the band is swinging!
I want to understand the Grateful Dead but I just haven’t figured it out yet. I hoped this album would help me but no such luck. The musicianship is hard to argue with but it is impossible for me to figure out why a song like Dark Star really has to be over 20 minutes. It was hard to pick what song to put on the playlist because they are all kind of interchangeable so I just went with the shortest one because o know I’m not going to want to listen to a song that is 15 minutes very often.
Pure Dad Rock and I’m here for it. The vocals are great from all contributors and it’s impossible not to say the music isn’t great as well. The first half is full of energy that gets kind of lost with the more ballad-focused second half. Added to the playlist: Life in the Fast Lane
Folk bliss! The boys have some of the best harmonies you’ll ever hear. Not their best album but I still love it. Added to playlist: Patterns
I think this is the album that finally made me get Radiohead. There is definitely something special going on with this album but it is so hard to put my finger on what it is. There is so much depth throughout this album that I know with continued listens it will only continue to get better. Added to playlist: Karma Police
How is it possible I received this the day after Ok Computer? The list is really trying to make me like Radiohead and I think it has done it for me. This is of course much more straightforward than Ok Computer but is an excellent alt rock album. It is truly ahead of its time and while doing this list I’ve discovered I really hate 90s British rock but this doesn’t feel like that at all. Added to playlist: The Bends in a tight race with High and Dry
Standard 90s rock. I didn’t hate it but it was all kind of samey after a while. Decent for what it is but that’s about it. Added to playlist: It’s A Shame About Ray
Bizarre but fun album. Lou Reed just did his thing and didn’t care what others thought. Great collaborators as well. Added to playlist: Walk on the Wild Side
Nice 90s electronic music to vibe too. My issue with it is nothing really stands out. I would have a hard time telling which song is which. Struggles to stand up next to its contemporaries. Added to playlist: Roygbiv
Enjoyed this more than I thought I would. I feel like I’ve been inundated with 90s rock on this list for about a week but this isn’t bad. I enjoy his voice. The only issue for me is length. Added to playlist: Sylvia
I love the Smashing Pumpkins but damn is this a long album. There wasn’t really any part of it that I disliked but the length makes it an unlikely record for me to come back to again and again. Added to playlist: Bullet With Butterfly Wings
I’m really just not in love with jam band stuff. The musicianship is good on this album but it never feels like it goes anywhere.
It is very tough for me to separate AC/DC from my nostalgia which makes it hard to come into this with fresh eyes. The album hits hard and the vocals are harsh but that’s part of the fun. Half of the songs on this album are regulars on classic rock radio so it certainly deserves to be on this list. Added to playlist: Shoot to Thrill
Short, sweet, and to the point. This is an iconic 80s rock album. Roth’s vocals and the guitars of Van Halen were defining moments for what the genre was in the 80s. If you ever listen to classic rock radio then you know many of these songs. Added to playlist: Jump
Ray Charles is a legend for a reason. Enjoyable record with excellent musicianship behind it. Added to playlist: Come Rain or Shine
I wasn’t excited when I got this album but it was a nice pleasant electronic album. Maybe a bit repetitive at times but very soothing. Added to playlist: Before Today
Fun combination of Metallica and classical music that surprisingly works well. I think it could benefit from being half as long because after a while it begins to get tiresome. I would be interested to hear the version of this if they made it today. I feel like they wouldn’t have nearly as much material from Load and Reload as they do on this record. Added to playlist: No Leaf Clover
I love Paul Simon. He is one of the best songwriters of his generation and it shows on this album. Upbeat fun album to listen to. Added to playlist: Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
My favorite album by The Kinks yet. Fun listen with goofy lyrics. Added to playlist: Victoria
The more I listen to jazz the more I realize I really enjoy jazz. The music feels so full and everybody is a master of their craft. Excellent album to have on while at work. Added to playlist: Brilliant Corners
Gangster rap was born here. Offensive by today’s standards but still iconic. Essential Tracks: 1. Straight Outta Compton (Playlist) 2. Fuck Tha Police 3. Express Yourself
Having a live album on this list seems to be controversial but I personally think that live albums can be some of the best work a band puts out. I love the energy that this live album brings. You can just tell how good this band was live. Essential Tracks: -Heaven and Hell (Playlist) -Summertime Blues -Substitute -My Generation
This is honestly just bad. Just don’t get it. Essential Tracks: None Added to Playlist: Annalisa
Honestly just bizarre. Not really something I would listen to normally but kind of glad I listened to it this time. Added to playlist: not on Spotify
Gun live record! Kind of surprised this is the only Sam Cooke on the list but I’ll take what I can get. Cooke’s singing is very raw and much more real than what you get on other recordings. So many of these songs are completely iconic. My only issue with the album is that the instruments get a bit buried under the vocals at times. Essential tracks: 1. Cupid (Added to playlist) 2. Chain Gang 3. Twistin’ the Night Away
Unbelievably influential early 60s rock act. They can harmonize with the best of them and convinced everybody else they should harmonize too. Seems dated by todays standards but revolutionary for its time. Essential Tracks: Cathy’s Clown (Added to playlist) Love Hurts Lucille
One of the best rock debuts of all time. So many amazing songs just from this one album. Eddie Vedder’s voice is so unique and stands out so well on this album. Essentials: Jeremy (added to playlist) Even Flow Alive Black
Nothing screams 60s like The Mamas & The Papas. Perfect harmonies throughout. Essential tracks: California Dreamin’ (Playlist) Monday, Monday
Definitely an album that broke down barriers for rock. Psycho Killer is an all time classic but the rest was a bit forgettable. Essential tracks: Psycho Killer (added to playlist)
Very raw album that is very lyrics focused. You can tell from listening how much influence poetry has on her lyricism. Very fun to hear these songs build on themselves as they progress. Enjoyed this one more than I thought I would. Essential tracks: Break It Up (Playlist) Gloria (In Excelsis Deo)
Fantastic record! We all know and have talked about how Bob Dylan can’t sing but that’s not really what this is about. Dylan’s lyrics are some of the best storytelling we’ve had on a record. Side note: Does anybody use the harmonica better than Bob Dylan? Essential Tracks: Like a Rolling Stone (Playlist) Highway 61 Revisited
Really enjoy the dance music aspects to this album. Think I preferred it to Fever to Tell! Essential Tracks: Zero Heads Will Roll (Playlist) Runaway
The final album Johnny Cash put out during his lifetime. This has to be one of the best cover albums I’ve ever heard. Cash makes all of these songs his own and the emotion that he exhibits while performing them is amazing. Essential tracks: Hurt (Playlist) All other songs!
Just don’t like it. Added to playlist: Can’t Stop
I understand this album is considered essential and in a way I can get it. Personally though it’s a bit too jammy for me. It feels like so many of these songs just continue on and go nowhere. Maybe it’s a me problem. Essential Track: Sweet Thing (Added to Playlist)
The sound of the 80s. Fun songs with a good length. Essential Tracks: Rio (Added to playlist) Hungry Like the Wolf
Enjoyable jazzy record. Essential Tracks: Mandela (Added to playlist)
British music in the 90s was wild. So quirky and out there. Essential tracks: The Frog Princess (Playlist) Song of Love
Great vocals paired with great production. Awesome 2010s pop music. Essential tracks: The Louvre (Playlist) Green Light Sober
Just nothing really special here for me. It’s perfectly fine but did not blow me away. Essential track: Make the Woman Love Me (playlist)
Essential Tracks: I Wish (Playlist) Sir Duke Pastime Paradise Black Man
Essential Tracks: Emergency on Planet Earth (Playlist) Too Young to Die Revolution 1993
Essential Tracks: Aqualung Up to Me My God
Essential Tracks: Paris 1919 (playlist) Children’s Christmas in Wales Half Past France
Essential Tracks: Cole’s Corner (Playlist) Just Like the Rain
Essential Tracks: Down in a Hole (Playlist) Them Bones Rooster
Essential Tracks: The Prophet’s Song (Playlist) You’re My Best Friend's Bohemian Rhapsody
Essential Tracks: You’re Gonna Miss Me (Playlist)
Essential Tracks: Rescue (Playlist)
Essential Tracks: All of them m.A.A.d. City (Added to playlist)
Essential Tracks: Alone Again Or (Playlist) The Red Telephone Live And Let Live Bummer I’m the Summer You Set The Scene
Essential Tracks: The Boys Are Back in Town (Playlist) Massacre Jailbreak Still in Love with You
Essential Tracks: Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (Playlist) The Suburbs Modern Man Rococo
Essential Tracks: Supreme I Pre-me (Playlist) It’s Great When We’re Together Your Love Gets Sweeter
Essential Tracks: (You Drive Me) Crazy (Playlist) …Baby One More Time Sometimes
Essential Tracks: Ghost Rider (Playlist) Cheree Frankie Teardrop
Essential Tracks: Starfish and Coffee (Playlist) Sign ‘O’ The Times I Could Never Take the Place of Your Man
Essential Tracks: Virgin Velcro (Playlist)
Essential Tracks: Jesus Christ (Playlist)
Essential Tracks: It’s Tricky (Playlist) Walk This Way
Essential Tracks: I Got Rhythm (Playlist) Love Is Here To Stay Embraceable You They Can’t Take That Away From Me
Essential Tracks: Ray of Light (Playlist) Mer People Frozen
Essential Tracks: A Minha Menina (Playlist) Punchbag Sunshine Sky Holds the Sun
Essential Tracks: When the Levee Breaks (Playlist) Just listen to the whole thing
Essential Tracks: Crown of Storms (Playlist) Dracula Mountain
Essential Tracks: Just What I Needed (Playlist) Good Times Roll My Best Friend’s Girl
Essential Tracks: Intro (Playlist) Stars
Essential Tracks: Gin and Juice (Playlist)
Essential Tracks: You Oughta Know (Playlist) You Learn Head Over Feet Ironic
Essential Tracks: Political Science (Playlist) Lonely at the Top God’s Song (That’s Why I Love Man)
Essential Tracks: Our House (Playlist) Helpless 4 + 20
Essential Tracks: Hunting Song Sally Go Round the Roses Once I Had a Sweetheart
Essential Tracks: Nothing Compares 2 U Feels So Different I Am Stretchered On Your Grave
Essential Tracks: One of Us Must Know (Sooner or Later) Rainy Day Woman #12 & 35 Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again Visions of Johanna
Essential Tracks L’hôtel particulier All tracks are essential to understand this album fully.
Essential Tracks: U-Haft-Muzak (Playlist because I have to) Just don’t listen to this!
Essential Tracks: All Hope is Gone Gematria (The Killing Name) Sulfur Psychosocial
Essential Tracks: Iron Maiden Phantom of the Opera Transylvania
Favorite Tracks: Marcus Garvey The Invasion Slavery Days
Favorite Tracks I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight The Great Valerio When I Get to the Border The Little Beggar Girl
Favorite Tracks: Check Yo Self It Was A Good Day
Favorite Tracks: Don’t You Want Me The Sound of the Crowd
Favorite Tracks: Wish You Were Here Welcome to the Machine Have A Cigar
Favorite Tracks: Little Sister The One You Love The Art Teacher Peach Trees
Favorite Tracks: Son of Sam Somebody That I Used To Know Everything Means Nothing To Me
Favorite Tracks So Many Tears Dear Mama Old School
Favorite Track Don’t Look Back in Anger Wonderwall Champagne Supernova
Favorite Tracks: Everyday People Sex Machine You Can Make It If You Try I Want to Take You Higher
Favorite Song Uncontrollable Urge
Favorite Songs Sex Beat She’s Like Heroin to Me
Favorite Tracks: 100% Chapel Hill Youth Against Fascism
Favorite Songs: Walk On Revolution Blues For the Turnstiles
Favorite Tracks: Autobahn Kometenmelodie 2 Morgenspaziergang
Favorite Tracks: Hard To Handle She Talks to Angels Twice As Hard
Favorite Tracks: Highway Star Child in Time The Mule
Favorite Tracks: Foolin’ Rock of Ages Photograph Too Late For Love
Favorite Songs: Help Me, Rhonda Do You Wanna Dance Please Let Me Wonder
Favorite Tracks: Survivor Independent Women Gospel Medley
Favorite Songs: Life During Wartime Mind Air
Favorite Songs: Monk Time Boys Are Boys and Girls are Choice
Favorite Tracks: Walk This Way Toys In The Attic Sweet Emotion
Favorite Tracks: Money For Nothing Walk of Life Brothers in Arms
Favorite Tracks: Oh Boy That’ll Be the Day
Favorite Tracks: Like a Prayer Express Yourself Dear Jessie Oh Father
Favorite Tracks: Lexicon Devil
Favorite Songs: Enter Sandman Sad But True The Unforgiven
Favorite Tracks: 2112 A Passage to Bangkok Tears
Favorite Tracks: when you sleep i only said soon
Favorite Tracks: Tighten Up Ten Cent Pistol These Days
Favorite Tracks: Girl From Mars Goldfinger Kung Fu
Favorite Songs: No Arrogance Gave Him Up
Favorite Tracks: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Candle In The Wind Benny And The Jets Saturday Night’s Alright (For Fighting) Grey Seal
Favorite Tracks: In the End Papercut Crawling One Step Closer
Favorite Tracks: Sheela-na-gig Oh My Lover O Stella
Favorite Tracks: Sunken Waltz Quattro - Worlds Drift In Attack El Robot! Attack!
Favorite Tracks: Hymn of the Big Wheel Safe From Harm One Love Blue Lines
Favorite Tracks: Roundabout Long Distance Runaround Mood for a Day
Favorite Tracks: Ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space Come Together Stay with Me
Favorite Tracks: River Song Dreamer Thoughts of You
Favorite Tracks: Search and Destroy
Favorite Songs: Sex on Fire Notion Be Somebody
Favorite Tracks: Go Cry on Somebody Else's Shoulder Trouble Every Day Hungry Freaks, Daddy
Favorite Songs: Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) A Marshmallow World Sleigh Ride
Favorite Tracks: Purple Haze Hey Joe Foxey Lady
Favorite Tracks: Celebrity Skin Northern Star
Favorite Tracks: Staring at the Sun
Favorite Tracks: Sound and Vision Warszawa
Favorite Tracks: Daydreamin’ Kick, Push American Terrorist
Favorite Track: 3 Kilos
Favorite Tracks: Ready or Not Zealots Killing Me Softly With His Song
Favorite Tracks: Self Esteem Come Out and Play Gotta Get Away
Favorite Tracks: Debaser Wave of Mutilation Silver
Favorite Tracks: Disorder Shadowplay
Favorite Tracks: Sympathy For The Devil Street Fighting Man Prodigal Son
Favorite Tracks: A Forest Play For Today In Your House
Favorite Tracks: Dirt in the Ground I Don’t Wanna Grow Up Who Are You
Favorite Tracks: A Case of You River California
Favorite Tracks: Blue Flowers - Revisited Earth People Waiting List
Favorite Tracks: Oh What A World I Don’t Know What It Is Beautiful Child
Favorite Tracks: Sleep to Dream Criminal Slow Like Honey
Favorite Tracks: No Woman No Cry Them Belly Full (But We Hungry) Rebel Music (3 O’clock Roadblock)
Favorite Tracks: Whiskey Woman Have You Seen My Baby 32-20
Favorite Tracks: Stay Misty Roses My Foolish Heart
Favorite Tracks: Stan The Real Slim Shady Kill You
Favorite Tracks: willow coney island (feat. The National) evermore (feat. Bon Iver)
Favorite Tracks: Smells Like Teen Spirit In Bloom Come As You Are Something In The Way
Favorite Tracks: The More You Ignore Me, the Closer I Get Why Don’t You Find out for Yourself Now My Heart Is Full
Favorite Tracks: Down By the River Cinnamon Girl Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Favorite Tracks: Matilda Mother Astronomy Domine Chapter 24
Favorite Tracks: Stay With Me Miss Judy’s Farm Too Bad
Favorite Tracks: Subterranean Homelessness Blues Maggie’s Farm Bob Dylan’s 115th Dream
Favorite Tracks: Lust For Life The Passenger Success
Favorite Tracks: The Southern Thing Ronnie And Neil Dead, Drunk, & Naked
Favorite Tracks: The Human Beings Killer in the Home Jolly Roger
Favorite Track: Check the Rhime Jazz (We’ve Got) Scenario
Favorite Tracks: The Scientist Clocks In My Place
Favorite Tracks: The Righteous & the Wicked Give It Away Under the Bridge
Favorite Tracks: You should just listen to the whole album, if you are gonna listen.
Favorite Tracks: Bring The Pain Tical Release Yo’ Delf
Favorite Tracks: At Home He’s A Tourist Damaged Goods Love Like Anthrax
Favorite Tracks: Kein Trink Wasser Are We Here?
Favorite Tracks: This Mess We’re In The Whores Hustle And The Hustlers Whore Good Fortune
Favorite Tracks: Take Five Blue Rondo à La Turk
Favorite Tracks: ISI Seeland Hero
Favorite Tracks: We Are Family He’s the Greatest Dancer Lost In Music
Favorite Tracks: Family Affair Runnin’ Away Luv N’ Haight
Favorite Tracks: Gimme All Your Lovin’ Sharp Dressed Man
Favorite Tracks: You Can Call Me Al Graceland Under African Skies
Favorite Tracks: A Hard Day’s Night And I Love Her Can’t Buy Me Love
Favorite Tracks: Broken English Working Class Hero Guilt
Favorite Tracks: Maybe I’m Amazed That Would Be Something Man We Was Lonely
Favorite Tracks: Band On The Run Jet Nineteen Hundred And Eighty-Five
Favorite Tracks: Visions of You Bomba Erzulie
Favorite Tracks: “Penguin Cafe Single” “The sound of someone you love who's going away and it doesn't matter”
Favorite Tracks: Pressure Point Zuton Fever You Will You Won’t
Favorite Tracks: Lyrical Gangbang Nuthin’ But A “G” Thang Fuck With Dre Day (And Everybody’s Celebratin’)
Favorite Tracks: Mysterious Ways Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
I hate this album so much. The song “Life Stinks” sums up my entire experience listening to this. Most Least Favorite Track: Street Waves
Favorite Tracks: Run to the Hills Hallowed Be Thy Name The Number of the Beast
Favorite Track: Birthday
Favorite Track: 2/2
Favorite Track: Live Fast Die Young
Favorite Tracks: Green Onions Rinky Dink Behave Yourself
Favorite Tracks: Runaway Child, Running Wild Cloud Nine I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Favorite Tracks: I Remember Me Tennessee Horseleg Swastikas
Favorite Tracks: Honey Run On Natural Blues
Favorite Tracks: The Light A Film Called (PIMP) A Song for Assata
Favorite Track: All I Know
Favorite Tracks: Trans-Europe Express Europe Endless The Hall of Mirrors
Favorite Track: Hip (Eponymous) Poor Boy Sixtine Saltines I’m Shakin’
Favorite Tracks: Boulder to Birmingham Bluebird Wine Queen of the Silver Dollar
Favorite Tracks: Tonight’s the Night Come On Baby Let’s Go Downtown New Mama
Favorite Tracks: E-Pro Farewell Ride
Favorite Tracks: Hard To Explain Someday Last Night
Favorite Tracks: Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) Jennifer This Is the House
Favorite Tracks: Famous Blue Raincoat Avalanche Dress Rehearsal Rag
Favorite Tracks: Brass in Pocket Private Life Stop Your Sobbing
Favorite Tracks: There There My Dear Tell Me When My Light Turns Green I’m Just Looking
Favorite Tracks: Greetings to the New Brunette There Is Power in a Union Help Save the Youth of America
Favorite Tracks: I’d Rather Be High (You Will) Set The World On Fire Valentine’s Day
Favorite Tracks: Disco 2000 Common People Something Changed
Favorite Tracks: Peace Go With You Brother
Favorite Tracks: Orleans Music Is Love What Are Their Names
Favorite Tracks: Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing Higher Ground Too High
Favorite Tracks: Working Class Hero Isolation Hold On
Favorite Tracks: What To Do Fallen Eagle Johnny’s Garden
Favorite Tracks: With Or Without You I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For Where The Streets Have No Name
Favorite Tracks: Song of a Baker Afterglow Happiness Stan Suite
Favorite Tracks: Walk This Love
Favorite Songs: The Wind and The Dove Eid Ma Clack Shaw Faith/Void
Favorite Tracks: The Girl From Ipanema Corcovado
Favorite Tracks: Fun House Dirt 1970
Favorite Tracks: Ye Ye De Smell Egbe Mi O
Favorite Tracks: Don’t Know Why Come Away With Me Turn Me On
Favorite Tracks: Penthouse And Pavement Geisha Boys And Temple Girls The Height Of The Fighting
Favorite Tracks: Soft as Snow (But Warm Inside) Lose My Breath
Favorite Tracks: Killing In the Name Take the Power Back Township Rebellion
Favorite Tracks: Superfly Pusherman Little Child Runnin’ Wild
Favorite Tracks: Blue Moon Revisited (Song For Elvis) Misguided Angel Mining For Gold
Favorite Tracks: Firth of Fifth I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe)
Favorite Tracks: B.O.B. - Bombs Over Baghdad Ms. Jackson So Fresh, So Clean
Favorite Tracks: Shellback The Rough And The Quick
Favorite Tracks: Layla Bell Bottom Blues Keep On Growing
Favorite Tracks: Parasite Things Behind The Sun From The Morning
Favorite Tracks: The March Of The Black Queen Seven Seas of Rhye Ogre Battle
Favorite Tracks: Frontier Psychiatrist Since I Left You Electricity
Favorite Tracks: Head Over Heels / Broken Shout Everybody Wants To Rule The World
Favorite Tracks: Live Forever Rock ‘n’ Roll Star Married With Children
Favorite Albums: All Your Love Double Crossin’ Time Parchman Farm
Favorite Tracks: L.A.
Favorite Tracks: Smooth Operator Cherry Pie
Favorite Tracks: Papa Was A Rollin’ Stone Funky Music Sho Nuff Turns Me On The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Favorite Tracks: Hope There’s Someone For Today I Am A Boy You Are My Sister
*Not On Spotify* Favorite Track: A Minor Place
Favorite Track: My Doorbell Forever For Her (Is Over For Me) The Nurse
Favorite Tracks: Trigger Cut/Wounded-Kite at :17 Summer Babe - Winter Version
Favorite Tracks: Ageispolis We Are the Music Makers
Favorite Tracks: Train in Vain (Stand by Me) London Calling Spanish Bombs
Favorite Tracks: Here, There And Everywhere Taxman Eleanor Rigby
Favorite Track: F.I.N.E. Dulcimer Stomp/The Other Side Water Song/Janie’s Got A Gun
Favorite Tracks: North American Scum Time to Get Away New York, I Love You but You’re Bringing Me Down
Favorite Tracks: You Don’t Own Me Mama Said Wishin’ and Hopin’
Favorite Tracks: Longview Welcome to Paradise Basket Case
Favorite Track: TVC15 Golden Years Station to Station
Favorite Tracks: Llego Mijan (Son Montuno) Three D Mambo Mi Chiquita Quiere Bembé
Favorite Tracks: War Pigs/Luke’s Wall Paranoid Iron Man
Favorite Tracks: Two Weeks Southern Point