View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
5
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
One of the few bands I cannot get into
2
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
xx
The xx
Minimalist electro with deep tones & sleepy vocals. I had forgotten how great this album is. Excellent listen.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
The Man Who
Travis
How in the heck have I never heard of this band? Dude's soothing vocals are calming, and it reminds me of the early 2000s indie rock/folk era that became super popular at the time. This album sounds timeless, though, and I ended up listening to hours of Travis. What a great find. 5/5.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
The Clash
The Clash
Another great classic-one of the foundations of punk. Reminds me to mention the punk history bit Fred Armisen did on Jimmy Fallon. Definitely worth a watch.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
What a mess. This album was all over the place with no real theme or direction. It wanted to be pop, punk, and rock all at the same time. Even though I like Alex Turner's voice and I like some of AM's songs (seen them live), this album left me annoyed and irritated. I couldn't wait for it to be over so I could sonically rinse my ears with something else.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
This album got me pumped and reminded me how fun it was to be a twenty-something in the 90s. I was a college kid at UT Austin, and the city was still very weird at the time. I remember clubbing & going to raves...so many weirdos, gays & club kids...so much Fatboy Slim, The Prodigy, and Daft Punk. A solid 5 stars for this album.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Boring & generic with that one song from Shrek. Terrible.
1
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Decent dance album, but not the best. I did learn that "Music Makes You Lose Control" is a full Les Rythmes Digitales song & not just a Missy Elliott blip. I had no idea of this band's influence on some of my favorite artists, so kudos to the artist. It just didn't move me (pun intended) the way I had hoped.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Superb. 90s R&B at its finest. Every track is gorgeous, and I love his rendition of Smokie Robinson's Cruisin. A new favorite.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
I love the dreamy sleepy soundscapes of Beach House. This album is not my favorite, though. The vocals seem out of place, and their 'sound' is underdeveloped. I think first time listeners should skip this album & go straight to Depression Cherry - that album is ethereal, wavy & emotional.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
The Poet
Bobby Womack
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
I'm a sucker for weirdo vocals- what an interesting sound. The Two Dancers track was my favorite but wasn't wowed by the album as a whole. I still ended up listening to a few of their other songs. They were so so.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
The perfect 80s synth-pop-funk album. Not enough credit is given to bassist, John Taylor, whose funky bass lines make this album & much of DD's catalog more than lip gloss pop. Rio sits on my top 20, and is the perfect listen start to finish. The Chauffeur is haunting & sultry, and the video is film noir erotica. I adore this album. 5/5.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Freedom '90 is one of my all-time favorites, but the rest of this album is a real chore. I appreciate George Michael's vocal talents, but I prefer his pop tunes over his gospel ones.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Such an underrated band. I've been listening to Madness more this year than any other year. I love their playfulness mixed with serious punk-ska beats. This is one of the bands I wish I were old enough to see live. Thankfully, YouTube exists & I can watch their videos & live performances there. Excellent album.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Reminds of a French Leonard Cohen. Thanks to French class, I was able to follow along pretty decently. There's a lot of passion, pain, art, and angst in this album - not sure what it is about Western Europeans, but they seem to delve right into the feelings of things & let it flow out of them like poetry. I've just added this to my Edith Piaf playlist.
P.S. While listening on YouTube, I found a 1001 Albums Journey YT channel
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
I love all of Roxy Music's catalog. This is definitely during their more experimental years with Brian Eno's strange compositions & Bryan Ferry's drug fueled cabaret style vocals. I deeply appreciate this band & their influence on rock n roll.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Infected
The The
The The is such a unique band. They don't fit into any of the traditional 80s genres, and they are not an easy listen - I think that's why I like them so much. Kudos to Matt Johnson for creating great music. I love his voice & the band's videos are strange af..into it!
4
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
This genre is my Achilles' heel, but I'm glad I listened. I enjoyed the story telling, vignettes & the weaving of other musical genres into the songs. My major criticism is the overt use of curse words & sexually explicit content - that has been the main reason I'm generally turned off by this genre (it's lazy, in my opinion). But the album was solid & ended up listening to more of his music. 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
"If I Fell" is one of the best love songs ever recorded, and "Things We Said Today" stops me in my tracks. This album gives me the warm fuzzies, and the film is a fun watch. I will always love The Beatles.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Damon Albarn's naggy yet playful in your face we're-fucking-British vocals always amuses me. I didn't appreciate them back in the 90s, but I'm glad I gave them another chance a few years back. Solid.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
One of my favorite go-to jazz albums with the most recognizable jazz tune of all-time. This is cool cat jazz. Smooth & hip. Excellent album.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
FKA twigs sounds like Portishead & Bjork had a baby. I dig her weirdo vocals.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
3
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Just spectacular from start to finish. I've always been a fan of The Boxer & Cecilia but never gave the entire album a listen. It's no wonder this album is considered one of the greatest ever recorded. It's emotional, uplifting, and playful. And those harmonies - blew me away. I just added this to my favorites.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Better than I expected, but not the best.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
So glad this is on the list. I enjoyed it so much I listened to it twice along with two other albums. I was already a fan of their most popular songs, Eighties & Love Like Blood, but this album was rougher with a mix of rock, punk & industrial. At times, they reminded me of Ministry. I'll be listening to Killing Joke regularly (which is something I've been meaning to do anyway). They've got a new lifelong fan.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Different Class
Pulp
Common People & Disco 2000 are my favorite Pulp songs, so it's nice to see they're on the same album. I especially like the lyrics to Common People, and I've read it's autobiographical. Pulp (and Blur) are quintessential 90s Britpop, so next time I'm feeling nostalgic for that era, I'm putting on this album.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Boring & unoriginal.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Wild Gift
X
My original notes got erased, but my synopsis is this band fkn rocks. I'll be listening to more of X.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
A lot more psychedelic than I prefer
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Close To You
Carpenters
I never paid close attention to the harmonies or Karen's vocal rage, so this album was a treat. I had already enjoyed their music & I know a fair deal about Karen's demise. In all, this is a beautifully composed album & is now part of my "chill' playlist.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Rejected James Bond/Twin Peaks songs. Insufferable.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
I very much enjoyed this album. I've seen him live & it was the smokiest show I've ever attended. Solid listen.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Lana is one of the few talented modern artists (great songwriter & singer), but this album was too snoozy & cheesy for my liking. I like her work, but this album just wasn't for me.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
So many different styles of song in one album. Beautifully sung & underrated. A reminder to listen to more Sinead.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Dog Man Star
Suede
Nothing special about this album. They almost sounded like Echo & the Bunnymen & Bowie at times, but the songs never developed into anything. A real bore.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Eclectic R&B house that kept me pumped for hours. Sometimes I need music with few lyrics & a good beat. The album felt like musical mixed media with bits & pieces from everywhere coming together cohesively in funky way.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
A few songs were chill & melodic, then it got creepy & off kilter. I did not enjoy this.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Hard fast 60s in your face rock. Totally my style.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
The Doors
The Doors
I never listened to the entire album in one go, and it blew me away. I can imagine it knocked people off their feet when it was first released in the 60s. The Doors will always remain one of my favorite bands. Incredible album.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
The Undertones
The Undertones
Much like The Buzzcocks, The Undertones are masters of playful punk. Fun listen as my day got started.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
The Next Day
David Bowie
Sober more mature Bowie still put out some great tunes. Gonna have to listen to this phase of his music more often. Love me some Bowie.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Fantastic 70s soul. Groovy.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
I mourned Nirvana so deeply I could never get into the Foo Fighters. It sounds silly, but it was a deeply personal feeling that I still carry. For the first time, I listened to a FF album in its entirety - and it was pretty great. Sure it's mainstream rock, but it's done well & some of the songs go pretty hard. I'm glad this was on the challenge, otherwise I never would've listened on my own.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Liquid Swords
GZA
3.5 I enjoyed it more than I expected
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
All Mod Cons
The Jam
I very much enjoy this band & album
4
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Annoying. I had high hopes because Fat of the Land is one of my favorite albums, but this was intolerable.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
Classic. Rock Lobster is one of those crazy infectious songs you can't help to dance to. From my 20s to now, I have countless memories of dancing to it with friends. I love the sound of Planet Claire, and the whole album is quintessential B-52s.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
90s dance techno at its best. Every song drew me in, and few times I stopped what I was doing to dance. Some of these tracks had some super funky beats, which is next level techno mastery. I'm adding this album to my favorites. 5 outta 5.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Generic & dull. Did not enjoy.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
A personal favorite
5
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Far more shoegaze & reverb than I expected. I was wrong for intentionally passing them up in the past. This is some damn good stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
Roxy Music will always get a 4 or 5 from me
4
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
3.5 solid American blues-folk-rock. I'm someone asked what New Jersey sounds like, I'd put on Springsteen.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Fitting that this album pops up a day after the Queen died. New Wave perfection.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
White Light
Gene Clark
Terribly dull
2
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Hms Fable
Shack
Unremarkable
2
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Bad ass girls rocking out
5
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Love her voice & her music. Great album.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Repeater
Fugazi
Solid punk album
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Aside from a couple of songs & that one samba, I didn't care for the album. Just not my thing.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Peak Beastie Boys
5
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Sounded like Leonard Cohen with a sprinkling of Bryan Ferry at times.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
1977
Ash
Nothing special 2.5
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Blue
Joni Mitchell
I hate that style of vocals. I never understood its appeal. Not my bag.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
The beginnings of metal
4
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
A good mix of punk & rock. I love Karen O's voice, and Maps is one of the best love songs ever recorded.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Stellar. One of my favorite bands & albums. I'd argue that Beach Boys are the best American band.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
American Pie
Don McLean
Not my favorite genre, but I'll give credit for the musicianship.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
I hear some of my favorite bands in here (MGMT, Foxygen, Beach House). I've always gravitated to Pet Sounds, but this album is spectacular with its psychedelic beachy sounds. This is when this 1001 challenge pays off - I'll be listening to this on repeat.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Finally a Spanish album. I remember my mom telling me about Ruben Blades when I was a kid. This guy is incredibly talented & has a bona-fide music career. I enjoyed this album so much, I listened to three more. I'm certain Blades influenced many modern artists including Ricky Martin. I'm glad this was part of the challenge. Love me some salsa.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Definitely a 90s album with sounds reminiscent of U2, Stone Roses & Oasis. It was a bit too long for me, but enjoyed it all in all. 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
One of the best listening experiences is starting with Bowie's Station to Station and ending with Heroes. Yes, I know the Berlin trilogy includes Lodger, but I find the others far superior.
Bowie is one of my musical heroes, and I have Nine Inch Nails/Trent Teznor to thank for that. Heroes is one of those albums many acclaimed artists drew inspiration from - no wonder. It's fucking fantastic with a dash of experimental weirdness. Heroes is one of those songs that if I let it, will drift me to another emotional space. I've also heard it covered live covered by my favorite bands, and it's always a visceral experience. This is one of the greatest albums every recorded. Everyone should listen to this era of Bowie.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
This whole genre of folk rock can take a hike
2
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Skylarking
XTC
I've listened to this band more this year than any other. While Earn Enough for Us & Dear God are the radio friendly hits, I'm blown away by 1000 Umbrellas. I love the strings & structure of the song. I'm wowed! Love me some XTC.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
1984
Van Halen
Hell yeah, this is 80s rock. Love love David Lee Roth, the percussion, and those guitar riffs. One of the things I've had on my bucket list is to learn the drums on Hot for Teacher. The drums really get you going right from the start. Damn good stuff. 🤘
5
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Funky & fantastically arranged. These are some skilled & talented artists, and I can hear where Prince got a lot of his sound from. I've just added this album to my library. 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Dark, moody, intense. One of my favorite albums of all-time.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Not my thing
2
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
I'm team "Make Ministry Synth Again" (With Sympathy is one of the best synth-goth albums of all-time), but I appreciate Ministry's industrial era. It's not my favorite, but Jesus Built My Hotrod is a classic. 3.5
P.S. Uncle Al, you're a weenie for turning your back on your synth roots. You were so great with that fake British accent. Good times.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I'm ashamed to admit that I've only been actively listening to Sonic Youth for less than a year even though they're from my generation. Looking back, I wouldn't have appreciated them as much as I do now.
Drunken Butterfly is my favorite off this album. I'm glad I finally added them into my rotation. Great 90s alt rock.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I adore Lauryn Hill's voice. Every time I hear one of her songs, my ears perk up. She has a lot to say on this album, but the one thing I didn't pay attention to in the past is her songs of faith. What a risk that must've been for her, hip hop, and popular music. Most artists aren't that open with their faith, and I'm sure record companies prefer to steer clear.
My new favorite is Everything is Everything, I'll always love Doo Wop (That Thing), and what a great rendition of Can't Take My Eyes Off of You. Solid album.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
This is the music I often crave - swanky, soulful & cool. I had never heard of Sarah Vaughn, but I'll be listening to her on a weekly basis (she fits perfectly my work playlist of chill-jazzy artists). Gorgeous voice.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
I wanted to like this more, but I wasn't a fan of the heavy sampling. I'm not giving up on this band, though. I'll definitely give their other albums a listen. 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Illmatic
Nas
I enjoyed this album more than I expected
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
I never got into her music, and now I remember why. I really didn't like this.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
One of my favorite bands & albums of the time. Modern psychedelic with touches of synth & funk.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Sea Change
Beck
Stripped down to mostly strings, guitar, and vocals - this album has a moody, chill feel & I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
ZZ Top is Texas Rock. This album gives groovy blues & touches of early metal. I've always loved La Grange, and Beer Drinkers & He'll Raisers is classic metal - who would've thought they could rock this hard?
I'm glad I'm finally listening to a ZZ Top album in its entirety. Being born & raised in TX, this band reminds me of home. They've got some heat in this album - if someone were to ask what the Lone Star state sounds like, I'd play this album. Gonna listen to their entire discography thanks to this challenge.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Kenya
Machito
Reminded me of West Side Story. Not something I'd actively listening to.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
I'm realizing that I truly enjoy 70s funk. Thanks to this challenge, I'm regularly listening to Funkadelic, and I'm adding this album to my work playlist. Anything with a groovy beat gets me going.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I very much like Elvis Costello, but this album was a snoozefest. I'll stick to his earlier stuff.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Being There
Wilco
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Really not a fan of world music. It did have some jazzy elements, though.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Socially conscious and far less sugary than 60s Temptations.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Now I fully understand why 50 was & has remained so popular. Every song had a hook or featured a big time rapper. There's also a lot of layering in his songs - more instrumentation than most rap albums, which I like very much. 4.5 rounded up to 5 nostalgia's sake.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Better than I remembered. Jazzy with a touch of country.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Post punk shoegaze guitar is one of my favorite styles of guitar. This album & band are right up my alley. I only wish I had listened to this album when it was first released. 4.5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Solid 90s rock. I've always loved Perry Farrell's voice.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Faith
George Michael
Sexy album by one of the best pop stars in history.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Pump
Aerosmith
A juggernaut of an album with some of my all-time favorites.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Electric acid Talking Heads. On paper I should like this band, but I find them a bit annoying.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
This has got to be regarded as one of the best hip hop albums of all-time. It was like listening to a musical collage with great lyrics & vocals on top of bits of sampled a songs with creative instrumentation. Everything fit together beautifully by masters of music. Excellent album.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Just because you can record an album doesn't mean you should. This was easy listening hell. Hated it.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Excellent debut album by rap legends. I wasn't much into this album when it came out (mostly because I was into rock & didn't like that some of the lyrics were misogynistic) but listening to the album at this age give me a fresh take. It's a big F'U to the powers that be along with being prideful of where these guys came from. Glad I got a give it another chance. 5 outta 5.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
Just weird enough for me to like. Sounds like 70s psychedelic prog mixed with a bit of country & Funkadelic's Maggot Brain (which I listen to on a weekly basis). What an odd album - and I mean that as a compliment. I'm adding this to my chill/funk playlist.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
5
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
I was a big fan of early Green Day. This album was good, but too poppy for me.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
I had no idea this band was this good. So glad to get past their one hit & give the other songs from this album a try. I have a feeling the more I listen to this album, the more it'll become a favorite. Wow. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
So many styles of music & vocals composed in one album. I hear early metal, but enjoyed also the cabaretesque piano & heard a few strings, too. How creative! Aside from No More Mr. Nice Guy, I very much enjoyed I Love the Dead. Into this.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Ambient electro glitch. I listened to it twice as it made good concentration music. I'm a huge fan of electronic music, but it starts to lose me at Glitch..that's probably my least favorite electronic subgenre. Aside from that, this album had a nice flow & reminded me of Daft Punk's Tron soundtrack at times. I'll be listening to more Boards of Canada.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Nina Simone is perfection. I learned that one of my favorite songs, Wild is The Wind is a Nina Simone tune & not a David Bowie original. I've listened to Bowie's Station to Station dozens of times & always take a reflective pause at the song. It's hauntingly beautiful - just like much of Nina's work. I ended up listening to hours of her music. She's incredible.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
There is such a things as too much xylophone
2
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Ambient art. Brian Eno is brilliant. One of the most talented people in the history of music.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Cut
The Slits
I didn't like this as much as I had hoped, but I'll definitely dive into the rest of the discography.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Unapologetically Irish. I was already a fan of Fairytale of New York thanks to the film Basquiat and had always wondered what other Pogues songs were like. This album had the same folk-gypsy energy as Gogol Bordello's work & I bet Pogue live shows were pretty amazing. Gonna take a deeper dive into this band.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
The best album of its time & genre. I remember dancing to these songs at clubs, and it's my workout go-to. Running to this album is pure adrenaline. This album will always be a personal favorite.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
Her vocals aren't terrible, but the lyrics are weak. Giving this two stars cause I hate most modern pop.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Some real chart topping bangers. What a fun time for early 2000s pop & interesting to see the start of Beyoncé & Kelly's career. And let's not forget Charlie's Angels - good times.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
I was blown away by this album. I had already known that Kendrick Lamar was one of the most talented rap/hip-hop artists of our time, and man does this album prove so. I'll definitely be listening to more of his work.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Reminded me of Afro Harping by Dorothy Ashby mixed with Alice Coltrain with dashes of electric guitar and other eccentric musings. The album was a bit long, but it fits a certain mood & vibe. I dug it.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
I used to hate Bob Dylan, but I like some of his work - not this, though. I can't stand the nasal-ly harmonica Dylan. It's insufferable.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
The Doors will always rank at the top for me
5
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
One of the best albums by one of the greatest bands in pop history
5
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
I've never been a fan of Kate Bush even though I should...I'm big into weird female vocals & arrangements. After giving her another listen, I now realize how incredibly talented she is. I still stand by not liking her style of piano. It's a bit too melodramatic for me. Still, I'm glad she came up on this challenge.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
T.Rex are glam rock gods. Some of my favorites are on here, but there are some sleepers too (which are not as great, in my opinion). Overall good album.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
Not enjoyable. Too bad cause they have some good tunes, but they weren't on this album.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Great techno/dance album
4
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Some of Morrissey's solo work is pretty great. Can't stand the person, but man did he have some good stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby has an incredible voice. I've always loved that raspiness. I actually own this album so I could play Wishing Well on repeat. That song and music video are sultry (it's one of my all-time favorites). Sign Your Name is great, but the rest of the album is a miss for me.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I prefer the blues-rock version of Dylan, but there was still too much harmonica folk happening here. It grinded my nerves so much, I had to listen in two parts. It was ok. I'll never fully get into Dylan.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
What a lovely & soothing album. I very much enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Absolutely incredible. So perfect from start to finish, I listened to it twice in a row. How I got this far in life & had never listened to one of her albums in full is a shock. It's no wonder she's The Queen of Soul.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
My city is a huge on metal & Metallica. Even though I didn't actively listen to them in the 80s, I knew their songs & they've always felt like home. As an adult, I've grown to greatly appreciate this band & have seen them live - what an electric show. One is a favorite, and the others are just sheer hard metal perfection. This is one of the few albums where I actually enjoy a 7 minute song. I'll have to revisit their other albums & take a trip down hometown memory lane.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Parklife
Blur
One of the most Bri'ish pop albums ever recorded. My all-time favorite Blur song is Girls & Boys, and I enjoy Parklife (I sometimes sing this on my way to the park with my pup). I wasn't sold on the rest of the album, though. It's just ok.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Boring & unoriginal. Lyrics were terrible, but music was ok.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I wanted to be vowed, but I was bored instead. Their two hits are good, but this album just didn't do it for me.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
It took several months after his death to be able to listen to this album. Once I did, I wept. Bowie is one of my all-time favorite artists & it still saddens me that he's gone. The song Blackstar is a masterpiece telling the story of transformation with layers of sounds & styles. I honestly reminds me of a mini opera. The rest of the album sounds like bits & pieces of his work from over the years. This will always be an emotionally beautiful album for me.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Pelican West
Haircut 100
I'm impressed. This band is far more than their one hit. They're multi-talented instrumentalists with a mix of pop, new wave & world - this album is just a great mix of genres. My only criticism is it's too long. Aside from that, solid listen.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I like this just enough. It's odd prog rock & I'm ok with that.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I'm realizing I've become a fan. Very much enjoyed the album & hope for more from this duo.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Beautifully crafted ambient landscapes. Brian Eno will always get 4-5 stars from me.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
This gave me anxiety. When punk turns to noise, I'm outta there.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
I've realized that I do not like folk harmonica & folk in general. This was boring & a bit annoying.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Spiritual Madonna with trance tracks. I was never a huge fan of the song Ray of Light but have always enjoyed the album as a whole. Little Star was an ode to her eldest daughter, Lourdes, which always warms me, and Frozen is one of my favorite songs of all-time - I can listen to it on a loop & the video is spectacular. Solid 4.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Leftism
Leftfield
EDM/House is best enjoyed live or in a club. Listening to this as part of this challenge was not great, bur still decent music all in all.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Dadaist, experimental, bluesy, and 60s rock goodness. I very much enjoyed this album & I can hear some of favorite bands here. I appreciate Zappa far more than I already did, and stoked to listen to more.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
This felt like one long Byrds song. It was good but not core shaking.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Incredible harmonies & beautiful arrangements. Fantastic album.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
Good with a couple of favorites. I've yet to listen to a Pixies album & be completely moved.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Under My Thumb & Paint It Black are spectacular, but the rest of the album is okay. I do recognize that The Stones are masters at country-rock, and you can hear a little of that here. Solid album.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
This was strange, but I kinda liked it. It was like a cross between prog rock, punk, and stripped down electro a la Kraftwerk. I'd probably listen to a couple of tracks again. 2.5 stars (wish this thing had half stars for rating).
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Indy rock that reminds me of a cheesy version of Vampire Weekend. I'm not a fan of polished overly produced soft rock. A miss for me.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
2
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
4
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
3.5
4
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Spector's Wall of Sounds plus The Crystals, The Ronnettes & Darlene Love make for a spectacular Christmas album - in my opinion, the best Christmas album. I'll be listening to this every year thanks to this challenge.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Boston
Boston
We all know this band & its 70s organ rock sound. Sometimes they annoy me (not sure why), but I know a lot of their songs & lyrics. Maybe because they're actually pretty good at what they do? They're a bit overly polished for me, but I'll sign along if one of these songs comes on.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Excellent country album by my favorite country artist. There's a nice blend of country, rock, Southern hymns & conjunto featuring my hometown hero Flaco Jimenez on accordion. I've seen Dwight & Flaco play live in Helotes, TX at a watering hole/live music venue called Floores Country Store (more than once), and it's always electric. I love Dwight's twangy-nasaly style but this album isn't about the fun hits - there's a lot of storytelling here & some of it is dark as hell. Dwight is highly underrated, but he'll always be #1 in my heart.
4.5 stars
P.S. I own \"Live from Austin TX -Dwight Yoakam\" recorded in 1988.
Fun fact: After a lot of rejection from Nashville, Dwight's career started to take off in Southern California punk bars. No joke.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
I wasn't feeling this. The album felt like it was all over the place with no cohesiveness. The lead signer's voice did remind of of Lux Interior, which I found interesting. Aside from that, this is just so so.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
This is exactly the type of weirdo Eno/Bowie-esque sound I'm into. Definitely a departure from the sound of the Stooges, this album is more experimental, artsy, and electronic. I've always loved Nightclubbing & I have a feeling this will become one of my favorite listens going forward.
4.5 stars
5
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Dust
Screaming Trees
3
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
I used to say that I hated REM, but recently I realized that isn't true. Michael Stipe's voice grates on my nerves after too many songs, so that's true. But the band & this album are pretty great. Radio Free Europe is catchy & the rest is just good stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Slightly better than the last Joni Mitchell album but boring overall. Sounds like generic elevator music played while you wait at the dentist office...and your dentist should've retired 30 years ago & the paint is chipping off the walls. Joni Mitchell is not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
5
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
I've loved the The Monkees since I was a ten yr old kid. Thanks to my aunt & Nickelodeon, watching The Monkees TV show was part of my afternoon schedule. It was then when I developed one of my first crushes on Michael Nesmith. It was as an adult that I learned that he was from TX & spent quite a bit of time in my hometown.
Childhood aside, this group is incredibly talented. My favorite songs are those led by Mike, but Mickey is also a fantastic lead vocalist. Also cool to note that at least one of these songs is written by Neil Diamond (he's a phenomenal song writer IMO) and that wins points too. I hope we see more from The Monkees. They're definitely a favorite.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
This album is sex, drugs, & rock n roll. It's a juggernaut & will forever be one of the best albums in history. If I'm ranking this album out of 1001, it's gotta be top ten.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Ethereal chimes & Björk's beautifully weird voice. This album is much softer than her others, and some of these songs remind me of Icelandic lullabies. I hope we see more of her on this list.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Stellar Country-Western ballads by one of the most talented artists in country music history. Not only is he an incredible music writer, he's an impeccable singer. It's no wonder he's considered one of the greats.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
James Taylor has a soothing voice, but his music is far too easy listening for my taste.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
I don't care for this chill mellow guitar stuff
2
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Nice to see some post punk/alt on here. It's a genre that deserves more attention. I hope we see more albums from the 80s. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
It was ok. Definitely not memorable. I think this is the third or fourth bossa nova album on the list while other genres are completely ignored. I'm getting a bit annoyed. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I'm a fan of Elvis Costello, so it was nice to see this on the list.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Janis is one of my favorite vocalist & she nailed the Southern blues-rock genre. This album's got great story telling & all the feels. Cry Baby shakes me to my core every time hear it, Mercedes Benz makes me wish I could sing like her, and Bobby McGee nearly makes me cry every time I hear it. Love love Janis.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Depeche Mode is one of the few bands I will go to great lengths to experience live. They were part of my bucket list - see one of my favorite bands on their home turf - and that I did. I saw DM in London at Queen Elizabeth Stadium surrounded by an English audience in 2017. The pinnacle was the first track of this album, Never Let Me Down Again. It started raining, the entire audience was swinging their arms back & forth, and the energy was electric.
Fast forward to 2022 and I get to see an epic lineup at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, CA - Cruel World Fest. I couldn't help to think about the infamous 1989 Depeche Mode show at the same venue - Depeche Mode 101. They pulled heavily from Music for the Masses (arguably one of the best live shows in modern history). If you've never experienced 101, I highly recommend it. It will make you wish you could travel back in time.
Depeche Mode, my 4th favorite band & my favorite band to see live, will always get high ratings from me.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Fantastic twangy country music
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
70s Jazzy-Funk Bowie isn't my favorite, but it's still Bowie. Fame is my favorite off this album with John Lennon on backup vocals.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
This wanted to be Prog, but it ended up being an album of nonsense & crap. This doesn't deserve to be on this list. I can think of 10 other albums that do. Awful.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Low
David Bowie
This is my favorite Bowie album & era. I learned of this album when reading that Trent Reznor listed to it heavily while recording The Downward Spiral. Since then, I've learned a ton about the two artists and their tour in the 90s. I credit Reznor for getting me into Bowie.
The first half of this album is soul-funk with my two of my all-time favorite songs - Sound and Vision & Be My Wife. The piano on Be My Wife is spectacular & grabs you right away. Sound and Vision is the diary of a despondent loner sung with just a touch of humor.
The second half is the Eno-Bowie ambient alien sound & I'm all for it. I could get lost in it and float away...it's beautiful. I genuinely like the weird stuff.
This album, and Station to Station, are my two favorite Bowie albums. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Excellent. Fast, hard, energetic. Can you imagine what it would've been like to be at a live Motörhead show? And in the pit? I wish.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Not really my go-to genre, but this album has a couple of favorites & it's probably the best of the country-folk that was out at its time. I absolutely love the harmonies (I'm a sucker for them), and this trio really melds well together. I listened to this album twice in a row today - it was an enjoyable experience.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
I've been taking a deep dive into Prog thanks to a question posited in a Facebook group, "How Prog was Bowie?" The answer: The Man Who Sold the World. Thanks to this discussion, my curiosity, and the movie Mandy, I've been actively listening to King Crimson, early Peter Gabriel Genesis, Can & more of Pink Floyd. To be fair, I had already been lightly dipping my toes into Prog & Krautrock for the last few years.
Back to the album - I enjoyed it. It was atmospheric, calming, unnerving, alien, ethereal, and beautiful. You bet I'll be listening to this again. Probably cued up after Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon. 4 out of 5 but will likely turn into a 5 pretty soon.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
The dark side of Siouxsie. I absolutely love Hong Kong Garden and their cover cover of Helter Skelter, but it's a bit too brooding for me. I am happy to see post punk/new wave on this list...we need more of it. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
The perfect early 2000s alt-pop album. Hot Fuss is one I revisit a few times a year. The Killers is a solid band all around.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
This was like a bad mix of Supertramp & Frank Zappa. Maybe we'll hear some of his other work because I like him as a vocalist, but this was a loss for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Solid synth pop album but no hits or songs that really get me going. Still, it's the Pet Shop Boys & they're a fantastic band. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Incredible album & my favorite by the band. Every song is a hit, and each of the Fab Four gets at least one song on lead vocals. Keen writing & storytelling with both classic & experimental Beatles sound. This is peak Beatles. 5 out of 5.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
I don't like world music. Sure, she's got a lovely voice, but this isn't enjoyable.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Solid Smiths album. I'm glad to see this genre & band represented again, but I took a peek at the 1001 list & many other notable albums & artists are missing. It's a real shame to have so many albums & so few post punk/new wave bands on here *big fkn sigh* Anyway, 4 stars for Meat is Murder.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
Beautiful. I can & have listened to hours if Sade. Her voice is soft velvet.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Classic Stevie
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Aging hippies who did too much LSD got a hold of keyboards & made this dumb Prog album. I rolled my eyes as soon as I saw the cover..WTF is up with the armadillo?! It's frightening & looks like something out of the movie Jacob's Ladder. Kudos for the unique arrangements, but that's the only positive thing I can say about this album.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Of the Leonard Cohen songs I've heard, I liked these very much. His voice & style reminded me of Serge Gainsborough at points, and I liked the use of synthesizers/key boards. I'll definitely revisit this.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
I know I'm going to be in the minority, but this album is so violent I couldn't finish listening to it. I'll give it 3 stars because Eminem is talented & a good story teller, but the misogyny & anger is off the charts. This is my main gripe about rap & hip hop, and it honestly turns my stomach. I couldn't listen to this album when it was released & I couldn't finish it now.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Suede
Suede
Meh
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
Nope
1
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Fantastic with some of his hits. Classic Billy Joel.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Better than I expected
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
I wanted to like this more because I like her & she's great live...maybe I just wasn't in the mood. I'll try again another time.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Dusty is the best of the best - incomparable
5
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Solid album. Man on the Moon is one of my all-time favorites (love the ode to Andy Kaufman), and Everybody Hurts was a big hit at the time. The video was shot in my hometown & my high school friend is in the video. He recently told me the whole story & it's pretty fantastic. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Essential Pretenders & top tier post punk. Chrissie Hynde is in a class of her own with that snarky sultry rock voice. Great band & great album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
I had listened to some of her other songs & didn't care for them, but this album was surprisingly good.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
One of the best albums by one of the best bands.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Elastica
Elastica
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
2.5 stars
3
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
4
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
I enjoyed this more than I expected. It's solid chill house & was a great listen while I walked my dog in the dusk.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
How fantastically gay in both the Oxoford dictionary & Queer way. I fell in love with Queen thanks to Wayne's World, no joke, and I've been fascinated with this band ever since. In who's right mind would think recording an Opera/Rock/Country album would be a good idea? It had to be one of the most outrageous & risky recordings in pop music history. Nonetheless, they pulled it off & some of these songs are the most recognizable across the globe. I adore Queen, I loved that they embraced the double meaning of the band's namesake & they didn't shy away from being pretty gay. What wonderfully talented hard rock weirdos.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
This CD lives permanently in my car, and it's the album I've most listened to over the last 15 years. The first time I saw the Enjoy the Silence video, I was stunned & amazed. I was 14 going on 15 spending time at nerd summer camp when the video comes on in the lounge area of our school. I stopped in my tracks as it started & I couldn't walk away -WHAT IS THIS?! My eyes must've been as big as saucers as I let the song drench me in dark disco synth. There I was, nerdy & weird, instantly in love with Depeche Mode.
The album cover still seduces me & I plan on getting that wilted rose tattooed (eventually). Halo, Blue Dress, and Clean are non-radio favorites & I just scored tickets to see them this year on my bday. I'm actually seeing them twice in 2023. It will be undoubtedly different without Fletch, but I AM STOKED. This band is me...14 year old me, 20 something me, 30 & 40 something me, forever me.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Owens is one of the most influential country musician & I have him to thank for inspiring some of my favorite artists (Dwight Yoakam, The Beatles, and The Rolling Stones to name a few). This album has classic 60s country tunes along with the beginnings of rock n roll. Act Naturally has been a favorite for years & throughly enjoyed this album. I'm adding it to my country music rotation.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Medúlla
Björk
The vocals on this album are incredible. I don't know what kind of training it takes to sing like this, but it's gotta take a lot of work for both Björk & her backup vocalists.
Ethereal, surreal, soothing, and beautifully foreign. A nice rounded 4.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
I think this is the first soundtrack that's come up in this challenge, and it's one I'm very familiar with thanks to a close friend. As much as I love Air, this isn't a particularly riveting listen. My favorite is Playground Love & heard it dozens of times, but Suicide Underground is just a creepy recap of what happens in the movie & the rest is a tad boring. I prefer Moon Safari over this album, but I'll give it four stars for nostalgia, the movie, and because I love this band.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Dookie
Green Day
I was late to the punk scene (mostly because I had new wave/metal head friends), so this is was my first intro to pop-punk. This album came out the year I was a freshman & I instantly loved it.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
After hearing only great things about Solange, I can honestly say that I am WOWED. She's got a gorgeous voice, her songs & interludes are beautifully told, and the vibe vibe is wonderfully chill. I've officially added her to my library. 4.5 stars
*On a separate note, I wish we'd have the ability to edit our reviews since I accidentally hit the vote button before I finished writing my last review.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Better than I remember. Kudos to Shirley Mason & the band for still drawing crowds at their shows. Solid 90s alt rock.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Black Metal
Venom
This is my kind of metal. Dark, heavy, loud, fast & with a healthy amount of Satan worship. Fucking classic. Reminds me a bit of Motorhead. After another listen, I'm sure I'll bump this up to 5 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Tommy
The Who
I know this album is supposed to be an epic, but I found it hokey & a little dull. I know this band is crazy talent, but I never really enjoyed them - they're my least favorite of the big rock English bands of that time.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
This is good stuff! It's like punk meets spoken word with hella style. I'll be listening to this again.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
I've been listening to Lennon's solo work for many years, so this was like revisiting old favorites. I've always admired his writing style & sometimes wished I had just a sliver of his talent. Solid album.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I was hoping for more from this album since Love Fool is one of the best 90s pop songs, but it fell a little flat. It was pretty voice music with not much to offer. I did enjoy Losers & an interesting take on Iron Man, but everything else was just ordinary. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Elton John is one of my all-time favorite artists & pianists. I'd listen to him so much that one of my cats took a strong liking to him. Eventually, he became her favorite & she'd roll around in bliss to his music. As she became increasingly ill with cancer, I'd let her watch his old concerts on my iPad & I'd serenade her. It was sad & beautiful.
This album, and cover art, is wonderful. I adore Goodbye Yellow Brick Road & its somber lyrics & I enjoy the opening tracks, too. Bennie and The Jets always pulls me in & Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting is full-blast fun. What a great listen. This definitely deserves to be on the list & I hope those not familiar with his work found something they enjoyed here. 5 stars.
P.S. there was a bad ass arcade in Austin, TX that had a Goodbye Yellow Brick Road pinball machine & playing it was one of the best memories ever.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
You Can Call Me Al brings back vivid memories of the video with Chevy Chase. That song was a mega hit at the time, and little kid me loved every bit of it. 80s Paul Simon was pretty fantastic...great song writer & composer, but I've always felt a little uncomfortable with a wealthy white dude making Afro-Carribbean music. Is it homage or is it appropriation? Especially since some of the singers & musicians were from apartheid South Africa. Definitely something to think about.
Musically, I thoroughly enjoyed this & will absolutely listen again. Paul Simon is just that good.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Dang, this album is funky jazz hotness! As soon as the first track started playing, I stopped what I was doing & started dancing. This fits right in l with my James Brown/Funkadelic/Alice Coltrane playlist. I'm so glad this popped up in the challenge, otherwise I probably would've missed out. I'll be listening to more of his work. 5 enthusiastic stars.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Fantastic album by a fantastic band. I think people pass Devo off as a one hit wonder, but they couldn't be more wrong. They're a electronic punk band with a message of devolution & were founded after the founding members witnessed the Kent State Massacre. If you listen carefully, those aren't just pop songs, and I'm grateful to have seen them live last year at Cruel World Fest. The energy was off the charts complete with the band ripping their signature suits to shreds. Do yourselves a favor & watch their old 80s shows on YouTube.
Nearly the entire album is made of my favorites. I remember first hearing their version of (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction on the movie Casino & was amazed. How in the world can a band recreate THAT song so perfectly? Again, wow. This album is pure joy for me. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
Stunning album. These are three of the strongest & most memorable vocalists in country, folk, and rock. All three are legendary in their own right. Separately, these ladies sing some of my favorite songs: Dolly - Jolene, Emmylou Harris - Wayfaring Stranger, Linda Rondstandt - Blue Bayou & her mariachi songs (an ode to her Mexican-American roots). Together, they sing in perfect harmony & cover some classics. I'm also sucker for sappy country, banjo, fiddle & guitar...partly thanks to hearing country growing up & living in Nashville for 8 years (Emmylou lived in my neighborhood). I'm so happy this is one the list & I hope we get to hear their solo albums. What a lovely listen.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
I should like this more than I do, but I don't. I'm strangely picky with female led rock/alt bands. 3.5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Pink Floyd is the best psychedelic prog rock band in rock history. I've loved this band & album for a long while & have seen the movie at a local music venue. The whole thing is a misanthropic journey with nightmarish visuals, sharp lyrics, and guitars that will pull you in for an atmospheric ride.
Aside from Another Brick In The Wall Part 2, Mother, Young Lust, Hey You & Comfortably Numb are my favorites. I remember first discovering Pink Floyd my freshman year at UT Austin when my intro to psych professor talked a about tripping balls to Floyd & Zeppelin...and somehow he'd weave it into our lectures. Such a liberal arts & hippy-rocker thing to do & very telling of Austin at the time. I used to hate Comfortably Numb because it reminded me of one of my first college jobs doing phone surveys & that song was part of the survey, but years later the association between song & job have faded and have come to deeply appreciate that tune. Floyd also reminds me a bit of a ex...we'd have discussions about the band & it's movies - good times.
5 stars. I can't wait for Dark Side of the Moon.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Not my favorite by The Kinks. Aside from David Watts, the rest was unremarkable. That's too bad 'cause I like this band.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
This is exactly what I was in the mood for today. Thanks to this challenge, I went down a Lou Reed, Velvet Underground, and Iggy Pop rabbit hole. Perfect Day & Walk On the Wild Side are classics, and I love Satellite of Love. The album gets a little sleepy at times, but it's such a solid listen, I left it on repeat. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Great post punk album. It even went a little techno at one point. Will be listening to this again.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Classic rock done right. Great album.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
When I saw this album, I thought easy 4 or 5. Yup, I give it a solid 4 for some of the best pop songs in modern history. It's easy to hate this & pass it off a bubble gum pop, because it is, but this album & its singles never stopped being played at gay clubs, drag shows, and at parties. Britney isn't a strong vocalist, in fact she has a lot of support from her backup singers on this album, but damn those tunes are catchy. I will always love Britney & she deserves pop music accolades.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Even with Old Blue Eyes on lead vocals, I found this boring.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
Classic punk
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Reminds me of the late 80s & the school dances I'd go. Loved doing the Humpty Dance. Good times.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Such a bad ass metal album. The arrangements & Ozzy's voice just make this a spectacular listen. Long live Sabbath!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
This is fantastic - what incredible talent it takes to write such poignant songs & slap with high energy guitars, percussion, brass & vocals. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I love his music & his style of piano playing. I'm glad this came up on a day I was feeling blah...it lifted my spirits & ended up listening to hours of him, Otis Redding, Sam Cooke & the like. Yes, Ray Charles is a genius.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Of all bands & albums, this is one of two where I have to brace myself. It's so fucking emotional, I can barely stand it (the other is Blackstar by David Bowie).
Stripped down & raw. Covers of old songs & original work. This is what beauty & pain sound like. I ADORE this album & love this band in a way I love no other.
I'm going to keep this short because it still pains young me & I never got over what happened. I'll never forget the news I received that high school morning about Kurt's passing, all us kids sobbing & none of us being able to breathe.
5 sad depressing beautiful stars
5
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Fits in nicely with what I've been listening to lately.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Holy smokes, this was their debut album?! This band is hard to describe & I think a little hard to get into, but after a few listens, you'll get pulled in & end up listening to more of their work. Hugh Cornwell has a naturally strong & brooding voice that isn't typical of most punk/post-punk bands. It lends to a deep & rich sound, which stirs up the senses & gives the album gusto. Great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Faces & this era of Rod Stewart is pretty spectacular. They're rockin, bluesy, and witty. The lyrics to Stay With Me are hilarious...it's a one night stand, but ya better be gone by the time I wake up. The brutal honesty is on another level. Most bands use innuendo, but not this one. It's a perfect song. The rest of the album is just as good. Definitely one to revisit. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
This was not enjoyable
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Cry to Me has been a favorite for a long while thanks to Dirty Dancing, but I was surprised to find new favorites. What a voice! It feels like he's signing straight to your soul. I was raised on 60s soul & rock, so this felt warm & familiar. Great addition to this challenge. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
A wonderfully crafted post-punk/new wave album.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Chill 70s Dad Rock. The first two songs are my favorites, and I learned they sing Reelin' In The Years. I dig it.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Atrocious
1
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
You know when you taste or smell something that takes you back to a certain place & time? That's exactly what this album does to me. I'm a freshman in high school feeling all the feelings & have found my catharsis. Nevermind is hard raw poetry that makes all the sense in a senseless world. I lost myself in the words, angst & heavy guitars. It's a phenomenal album by a phenomenal band. 5 out of 5.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
If I could go back & re-rate the other Bruce album, I'd give it a perfect 5. This one, though, is not my favorite. I've never been a fan of folk/Americana, and what's up with that shouting? No, thanks.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Aside from Peg, this album fell flat & was boring.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Not great, not bad. Chamber pop will never be something I truly enjoy.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Solid album. If I were a teen in the 70s, I would've gone nuts over his music. What an interesting collection of songs, and I especially like the inclusion of brass instruments - I was just thinking about horns in rock songs & how they often add that extra kick. Metal heads & goths owe a lot to Alice. He's the Godfather of the macabre.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I was raised on Elvis, early rock n roll, country, and R&B, so this is something I've been looking forward to. His early stuff is wonderfully sappy, fun, and saucy. He perfected that country-rock twang & rhythm. I love Elvis & listen to his music fairly often.
Did he exploit black music & musicians? Probably. Or is it homage to black music? Something to think about.
The album cover is so iconic, The Clash copied it for London Calling. I'm listening to this on repeat for a while - it's that flippin good. I look forward to more Elvis.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
John Prine
John Prine
I used work at an Italian restaurant in downtown Nashville & waited on John Prine several times. He was a big man with a soft presence. I didn't know who he was at first, but everyone was quick to tell me he was one of the most respected & revered artists.
I very much appreciate his songwriting & this is a solid debut album, but folk-country just isn't my thing. I give it 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I enjoyed this album for chill background office music
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
I was hoping for more from this band, but the album was mediocre.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
Unremarkable
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
1999
Prince
The night before this popped up, a friend asked what song would I listen to if the world was ending. I said if I had enough time for two songs, my first would be One Hundred Years by The Cure because it's pure gloom & doom followed by the song 1999. The lyrics to that song a wholly apocalyptic, but you can also dance your ass off & feel good about the world ending.
Prince had a knack for introspective song writing paired with catchy funky dance beats. This is album is excellent across the board & Prince will always be one of my favorite all-time artists.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
I started listening to Megadeth a few years ago when I rediscovered metal, and I'm glad I did. They're fast, their loud, their lyrics are poignant, and it's entertaining as hell...let's also not forget about Eddie.
I really need to sit down & have a Megadeth marathon because this band is that good
4
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I know this band was pretty popular at a point, but I never got into them & find them just moderately interesting. I'd rather listen to Portishead.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
It's weirdo prog rock Genesis. I don't care for it. The Peter Gabriel era is interesting & I prefer Nursery Crime over this album.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
I enjoy his voice & some of his music, but this was a little on the boring side.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
In My late 20s & early 30s I had a rock/blue phase. I'd go to blues clubs & festivals, so this album fits that part of me perfectly. I love this style of guitar & vocals...it sounds like soulful sex. I'm taking this as a reminder to revisit this genre. 5 outta 5.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
One of the best rock albums of all-time. Zeppelin is my second favorite band, so I have this album memorized. There a lot of favorites, but In My Time of Dying is one of my funeral songs. It starts off slow & slowly builds to wailing with out of this realm vocals. Yes, I want Plant & Paige played loudly with an open bar nearby - not joking. The album has several of my other favorites, and I'll never tire of them. This is rock n roll, this is sex, and Plant & Page are bona-fide Rock Gods.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Solid 90s album. I'll have to revist this.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Fuckin fantastic headbanging metal. It's no wonder this is a lot of people's favorite band. Strong vocals, excellent guitar & bass, and perfectly executed percussion. As a side note, I'm glad Master of Puppets was featured on Stranger Things. I hope the younger generations carry on with the meal tradition. I never want it to die. 🤘
5
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
It's decent French pop. I'd listen as background music while working. I'm sure if I were in a certain mood, I'd very much like some of the songs. Overall, it's an okay album.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
A great electronic album with house & jazzy elements. Beautiful vocals by the lead singer, Tracey Thorn, and excellent mixing by Ben Watt. If anyone wants to know what the late 90s sounded like, this is it. Glad to hear they're putting out a new album 20+ years later. It'll be a nice welcome back.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
A bit too hippie folk rock for me. I did like a few bits when it veered into chill soundscapes & made me realize some of my favorite bands must've been inspired by that particular sound, but the rest was not my bag.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Ctrl
SZA
I've never been a fan of overt sexual content in music, so the album lost points for me. It was a decent listen for this genre, but I would not listen again.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Third
Portishead
Spectacular album. I was thinking about this band & album the other day. Most of the songs were already marked as my favorite, so it was an anticipated listend. I ended up enjoying this album four times in one day - it's that good. Trip hop with gorgeous vocals...it almost veers into industrial/Goth territory. 100% up my alley. Love love love this album. 5 outta 5.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
What a fun album! Listening brought back several friend memories, so this was a joyous listen. I'm also impressed this was their debut album. Aside from the pop hit Blister in the Sun, Add It Up, Kiss Off, and Gone Daddy Gone are my favorites. Seeing them live three times has been a real treat. They've been performing for decades, and you can tell they still love what they do. 5 outta 5.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Arrival
ABBA
ABBA is always fantastic. Some songs are super hits while others are so so, but I enjoyed this overall. I have a list of favorite Swedish bands, and ABBA is #1.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Beautiful melancholic shoe gaze. It's raw & emotional. This band reminds me that guitar is my favorite instrument & they're masters of their work.
I adore JAMC, but I've never seen them live despite having the chance last year...I have a regretful feeling I'm never going to see them. Excellent album & band.
5
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
I have this album on cassette & have had it since 1990. It's quintessential 80s Peter Gabriel & it's perfect. Don't Give Up ft. Kate Bush, Red Rain, Sledgehammer, Big Time, and In Your Eyes - Jesus, this is a juggernaut. Something about his voice, cadence, and emotion draws me in. I've been revisiting Peter Gabriel in both his Genesis & solo years lately, and I wish I would've taken a deeper dive sooner. He's touring this year, so I'm taking this as a sign to see him live. I'll regret it if I don't. 5 out of 5.
5
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
Very good electronic music
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
This era of The Kinks is pretty great. I enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Good, but not spectacular. 3.5 stars rounding up to 4.
4
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
3
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Good pop album. Beyoncé definitely knows pop, but it's just my thing. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I totally understand Tom Waits' following, but this album didn't do much for me. 3.5 stars.
On a side note: I barely learned that he played Redfield in Bram Stoker's Dracula in 1992. I feel silly for not knowing that because it's very obviously him.
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Traffic
Traffic
3.5 stars
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Tago Mago
Can
I've been actively listening to Can for a couple of years, and I dig their stuff. They're a little weird, psychedelic, and experimental. Some tracks remind me of the t.v. show, Twin Peaks - there's definitely an ethereal haunting quality to this album. The more I listen to Can, the more I enjoy. Solid 4 with the possibility of 5 stars in the near future.
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
I wanted to lie this more, but I didn't.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Risque
CHIC
Such fantastic disco funk. Pretty much anything Niles Rodgers touches turnstiles into gold. I'm glad I finally got the opportunity to listen to an entire CHIC album...I'll add them to my playlist cause this was fun & I'll see them in about a month opening for Duran Duran. Niles Rodgers helped revitalized DD's career, so it'll be cool to see both bands on the same night. 4 solid stars.
4
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
So very good. I wish I had gotten into Judas Priest years ago. Rob Halford has one of strongest vocals & widest ranges in music history, and I'd bet seeing JP live back in the day was spectacular. If you follow Rob on social media, you'll see a sweet & kind man that adores cats. Great album.
4
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
It's so so
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Score
Fugees
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Elevator jazz
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
I know this dude has a huge following, but it sounds like standard British pop. Meh.
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Loved listening to this album. I feel like I can always reset my mood when listening to classic metal.
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Tiny Dancer is my favorite Elton John song, and Levon is great. A solid album by one of my favorite artists.
4
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Better than I expected. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
It was ok
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Much better than the last album we rated. I enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Play
Moby
Reminded me of the time I had a brief Moby phase.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Just a notch above truly awful
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
I'm embarrassed to admit that I barely found out about this band last year after seeing them live at Riot Fest. How did I miss out on this great all-female indy band? For shame. Better to have discovered them late than never.
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Something about Bob Marley & The Wailers that puts me in a good mood even though some of their stuff is pretty heavy lyrically. I'm not a big fan of reggae, but this was solid.
4
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
I've always enjoyed Van Morrison's voice, and Moondance is one of my favorite songs. I enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Rock forward synth - this is a fantastic album by one of my favorite bands. I've known some of these songs for decades, particularly Elegia for being in Pretty In Pink & Perfect Kiss for its cute as heck frog noises (I could probably just hear a loop of the frog noises & be happy). This album is a mix of joy, sorrow, and anguish done in a danceable fashion. I've never seen New Order live as a whole, but I have seen Peter Hook and The Light, and that show was PHENOMENAL. It was at an intimate venue & he did a full Joy Division & a full New Order set. Just spectacular. Great album by a great band. The more I listen, the more I want to get lost in it. 4.5
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
This album is gay-rock-art-glam with hints that Bowie is a poetic alien. I think most people getting to know Bowie's work generally start at this phase of his career (although I started at Low thanks to NIN), and it's a good place to get to know his work. I've know Changes since I was a kid and later realized that it's quoted at the beginning of The Breakfast Club. Of all the songs, Life on Mars? gets me right in the feels - I have to catch my breath nearly every time I hear it.
Oh! You Pretty Things, Kooks, Andy Warhol, and Queen Bitch are all fab. Great Bowie album.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
I imagine hearing this live with people dancing is the best way to enjoy the album.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Super hard & fast. I can imagine the live shows were dangerously fun.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
A more mature less disco version of ABBA. The song The Visitors sounds like a Sparks composed tune, which was a pleasant surprise. The rest reminded me of what you might see as part of a theatrical musical. Good but not fantastic. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Good classic Aerosmith
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
That was bad
1
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
This album definitely deserves to be on this list.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Incredible from start to finish. One of my favorite albums by my second favorite band of all-time. It's rock, folk, soul, and the beginnings of metal. And if I could emulate anyone's voice, it would be Robert Plant's - dude can wail! I ended up listening to hours of Zeppelin, as I often do when I feel like I need to a hard reset. Zeppelin is where my musical foundation lays, and everything else is built upon it. 5 perfect stars.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Awful
1
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Soothing orchestral background music 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I remember Mr. Wendel & Tennesee pretty well and enjoyed both back in the day & today. The rest of the album was ok but not stellar.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
It's good & nice, but how many Brazilian albums are we going to continue to get? I wish this list had albums from other countries. This feels skewed.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
My Generation
The Who
Fantastic. I think this is my favorite phase of The Who.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Excellent English punk
5
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I really liked this. It was far less wacky than I expected. I'm a fan of acid jazz, so this is good listening. Adding this to my "chill" playlist.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Just fantastic classic country. I've always been a fan of George & his voice. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Very enjoyable. I've heard a fair amount of Jamiroquai but never a studio album. Wow! That was funky, soulful & groovy. Feel good 70s vibe. I'll be listening to him during my workdays. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
S&M
Metallica
I'm sure being there live was pretty fantastic, but it felt cheesy as an album.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I remember having a Talking Heads phase & knew no one that enjoyed the band. They quietly became one of my favorites & I've appreciated them ever since. The whole album feels like one piece with Burning Down the House as it's standout. The video for that song was a core MTV moment for me. I remember trying to figure out the faces on the side of the house - what did it all mean?
Talking Heads made great music. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
90
808 State
808 State laid the groundwork for electronic dance music. It may sound dated, but they are pioneers for their genre. Gotta love when Speak & Spell was used as a musical instrument.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
WTF is up with all the bossa nova albums?! It's so irritating. Like I mentioned before, there are international albums that deserve attention. Boooo!
2
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Although none of their mega hits appear on this album, it's still Fleetwood Mac. Beautifully written & performed, this was an enjoyable listen. Sara & Tusk are my favorites with new tracks added to my liked songs. What a band. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
I had a coworker play the hell out of The Gun Club, and now I can't stand them. If I hadn't had that experience, I'd probably like this just enough.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
That was boring. Did not care for it.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
So Pink Floyd has always been it weird, it seems. This album is very prog rock & good to be played in the background...and possibly under the influence of fungi. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
I very much enjoyed Thelonious Monk & often listen to him when I'm in a jazzy mood. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I'd been listening to this album quite a bit in the last few months in preparation of seeing Iggy at Cruel World, and it gets better as I continue to listen. Lust for Life is one of my funeral songs & Success is something I play for myself to get pumped for my work. The rest of the album is fantastic & I love Bowie as a background vocalists. Excellent album. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
She's got a gorgeous voice and I like the genre just enough, but it isn't an album I'd reach for. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I never thought I'd like this band as much as I do, but it's something I'll admit after listening thanks to this challenge. I love the harmonies & the lyrics. It's solid stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
My knowledge of punk is mostly British, so I'm glad this was part of our challenge. Interesting that they sound more rock in this album & not what I expected for punk. I very much enjoyed it & will listen to more of them.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I love Janis & all of her work. There's lots of soul & 60s folk-psychedlic vibes in the album, and her voice is stellar. Enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Sounds like a cheap version of Ministry. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
I enjoy this style of jazz & enjoyed this album
4
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
I got about halfway through & stopped listening cause it got boring. I love Southern rock, but this feels like an ode to Southern rock not the actual thing. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
I was so stoked to see Neneh on this challenge. She's incredibly talented and should've risen to stardom but just didn't make it. Her song, Buffalo Stance, is on high rotation cause it's that good - perfect, in my opinion. The video is equally captivating & is a true example of late 80s hip-hop.
I took a Neneh Cherry deep dive about 5 years ago & learned she's from Sweden (score another for the Swedes...they're some of the most musically innovative artists in the world).
I enjoyed this album so much, I ended up listening to it on repeat. What a talent. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
The Libertines
The Libertines
Unremarkable indie rock 2.5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Just quirky & interesting enough. Hello It's Me is a 70s classic, and some of the stuff here touches on the experimental. I need to give him props for helping other artists (Sparks comes to mind), so this guy is talented. It's just not something I'd reach for. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
What a great listen. Very groovy & 70s chill. And let's not forget how smooth Isaac Hayes' voice is.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I have a big appreciation for CCR & wore out one of their albums in college. That twang & that Southern soul really struck me (eventhough the band is from California). Excellent listen. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Classic late 2000s indy. Great vocals & arrangements. Solid album.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
I liked this quite a bit & they reminded me a bit of The Damned at times. The album was far too long, though. Good listen. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I really enjoy 60s jazz, on the verge of even loving it. Mellow & smooth. Definitely something I'd listen to again. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Document
R.E.M.
There are some good songs and a couple of songs that were just alright. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
It's just a bunch weirdo forest hippies making crap music. Even my dog looked at me & wondered what the hell is this. Hard no.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
War
U2
U2 was my favorite band for many years, and this era is just spectacular. They were one of the best post punk bands, and it's because of them I learned a bit about Irish religion & politics. Sharp songs & lyrics. Excellent. I hope we get to hear Boy & October since they feel like part of an early U2 trifecta. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I'm surprised at how much I liked this. I've said numerous times that I can't stand Neil Young's whiny nasal voice, but I enjoyed this entire album. Glad my opinion of him was challenged cause this was good folk rock.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
This is generic boring new wave. Nope.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Right as I was pining for the old feel of Austin & San Antonio country, this album pops up. I'm impressed with this Californian band, and it seems Gram Parsons had a lot to do with the sound on this album. When I think of country rock, I usually think of The Rolling Stones, but I'm stunned at how good this is. I love classic country & country-rock, so I'm adding this to my favorites. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
This has got to be one of the greatest live performances ever recorded. It's top-notch funky soulful James Brown.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This album is an emotional, physiology, psychological, and psychedelic journey. If shrooms were an album, it would be this. The first song is like holy shit - yes Mother Earth is pregnant for the third time & it ain't good.
I remember challenging myself to listen to this about a year or so ago, and I'm so glad I did. It's so weirdly funky & poignant it leaves me breathless. It's also jam & dance worthy. Absolute perfection. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
I may be in the minority, but I don't like the harmonies & I can't stand Neil Young's voice on this album. I enjoyed Almost Cut My Hair but didn't care for the folksy Americana tracks. The ones with a rock sound were pretty good, but I wouldn't play this again. Our House is grates on my nerves & just can't stand that song.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Fats Domino was a rock n roll pioneer. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Someone recently asked to define myself with 3 bands. I can't narrow myself to just three in total, but when it comes to classic 60s & 70s rock my top favorites are The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, and Pink Floyd.
This album is gnarly, psychedelic, experimental, emotional prog rock at its absolute finest. I love this album so much (my 2nd favorite of the band) I played it in a loop today. I get lost in it every time, and Wish You Were Here is one of the greatest songs ever written. This band & album gives me goosebumps. Someone better play this at my funeral. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I heavily got into 70s music during the first two years of college, and Blondie was often on repeat. Excellent post punk with unique vocals from Debbie Harry. Gotta love the band's look, too. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
I like Kanye, but this is not his best.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I love this album & Amy Winehouse so much, I created a YouTube playlist YEARS ago dedicated to her.
She absolutely nailed the 60s girls group soul vibe. Her voice gives me chills, and her lyrics were sharp & biting. How she managed to make music sound retro & modern at the same time is beyond me.
I've seen many live performances & the documentary, Amy. It guts me every time and wish she were still with us. What an incredible talent. 5 brilliant stars for Amy & this album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Solid listen
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
25
Adele
Absolutely fantastic. Without Amy Winehouse, we wouldn't have Adele. She has one of the most soulful & powerful voices in modern music. Beautifully performed. I ended up also listening to 21 since this album got me in the mood for Adele. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
I know this band thanks to M.I.A.'s cover of Roadrunner. The rest of the album felt like it was trying to take off, but it just didn't go anywhere. Maybe I should listen to another of their albums since I'm intrigued enough. We shall see.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Classic & enjoyable
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
How I never had a Jeff Beck phase is beyond me. I love 60s & 70s rock, so I'm sore to have missed out on his music most of my life. It's rock, it's blues, it's country...it's great stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I'm a fan of artsy weirdos
4.5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I must've been in the mood for this because I found this relaxing & enjoyable 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Something about Cat Stevens' voice sooths me. Although I'm not a big fan of mellow folk, this album was enjoyable. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Better than I expected
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Best of Blue Eyed Soul. Absolutely fantastic. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Of the Stevie Wonder albums we've listened to thus far, this is my favorite. He definetly found his own groove here. Living for The City & Higer Ground are classics, and the rest was quite enjoyable. I can also see how this particular album must've inspired modern R&B/pop artists. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Fragile
Yes
The first song was good & that's about it. This is a NO for me.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
P
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
This album influenced me so greatly, I discovered David Bowie, his album Low, and the love for music that challenges me. The Downward Spiral came out the year I graduated high school & went to a giant state college. The video for Closer was on heavy MTv rotation, and it simultaneously scared the shit out of me, intrigued & excited me - these were feelings about music I had never had before.
My favorite NIN song, March of the Pigs, is burned into my brain also thanks to the video. It's raw, angry, and I loved the contrast of a blank room with super angry dudes in black going at it. Sidenote: the still image of Robin Fink standing with his guitar with that hair, leather & boots is permanently saved to my phone. If someone were to ask what 1994 looked like, I'd show them that pic.
This is much darker album than its predecessor, and it was recorded during Trent's heavy drug phase. You can hear the self-loathing, dark depression, and the fuck you to Christianity...which spoke to me as a 20something having experienced a traumatic childhood. I'm so grateful to this band & this album. Last year was the first time I saw them live & was three rows away from Trent. I lasted three songs then crowd surfed my way out at the age of 46. I then gave myself a concussion from body slamming so hard. I also had this album on cassette & passed it onto my nephew when he was a teen. I think it helped him while he was going through his own muck.
Incredible band, album, and memories.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
I fondly remembered Anita Baker thanks to my aunt & uncle listening to R&B stations back in the day. Every time Anita came on, I'd stop to listen. To this day, I think about her - I'm so glad this was on the challenge. This is classic R&B, and it's done right. I loved this album so much, I listened to it three times & let the algorithm run free after the album was over. What an awesome day of beautiful & chill R&B. It was like hearty chicken soup for the soul. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Music
Madonna
This is my least favorite Madonna album, but I do love Impressive Instant. The rest sounds dated & bland compared to her other work. It's honestly disappointing to see this one & not Confessions on a Dance Floor - that one has an ABBA sample for christ's sake!
I will always love/hate Madonna, and she'll always be The Queen of Pop, but this album is a general dud.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
This band is in my blood. Every song is stellar, and Thank You is one of the best love songs ever. Can't believe a band can be this brilliant on their second try. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
I enjoyed this album & this era of rock. Take Me Out will always be a favorite. Fun listen.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
She annoys the hell outta me and can't stand to listen more than one song. No thanks.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Fantastic. Some of this still sounds fresh today, and I enjoyed the trip down memory lane with their classics. I particularly enjoyed the ambient tracks. Well done. 4.5 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Such a damn good album. This is Southern rock at its best - swampy, full of grit & soul. 5 stars, easily.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Mediocre and they ruined Norwegian Wood. Boo!!!
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
This is definitely Eno & Bryne, but it's muddled with no direction. I love their own stuff, but this felt like wasted air. What a shame.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
Not as good as I hoped it to be
3
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
London Calling
The Clash
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
I'm just not into this
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
This had a few of my favorites thanks to the movie Velvet Goldmine. It stars a very young Christian Bale along with Ewan McGregor, Toni Collette, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, and Eddie Izzard. It's a great intro to Eno, glam rock, and Queer cinema.
Not every song was a favorite, but I enjoyed the album overall. It's a bit glam, ambient, experimental, and prog rock. I'm into that kind of weirdo music. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Green
R.E.M.
It turns out I like R.E.M. more than I thought. Solid album, although Stand has to be one of the most annoying songs. My favorite song, Orange Crush, still has that special something after all these years. I don't think I could listen to hours of this band, but I could certainly listen here & there when the mood strikes.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
Classic Aerosmith
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
One World
John Martyn
This mega sucked & took the spot of an album that deserves to be here. Dumb.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
This album has officially converted me - Kate Bush is far more talented & creative than I originally gave her credit for. What a challenging & thrilling listen. This album moved me so much that I played the album twice. It's creative, odd, eccentric, theatrical, brooding, and bold. I'm surprised that I enjoyed this more than her commercially successful albums. I honestly never thought I'd get around to truly enjoying her work, but I'm REALLY into this. 4.5
5
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Good background music, but that's about it.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Great album with some of my favorites
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I've been taking a deep dive into TFF over the last few years & saw them live, again, a month ago. It's not easy to sing like Roland & Curt, but they make it seem effortless. They're sensitive rockers & this album feels like 80s comfort nostalgia.
I love their big hits with a soft spot for Head Over Heels (thanks, Donnie Darko), Everybody Wants to Rule the World, and Mothers Talk. The music videos for their hits are also memorable. Excellent listen.
P.S. Roland's birthday just passed & I learned that his full name is Roland Jaime Orzábal de la Quintana with family from Argentina. Who knew?!
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Moon Safari
Air
One of my favorite albums at the time. It's mellow French synthpop with dreamy landscapes.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
The Weight is a good song, but the rest is too Americana folksy for me.
2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Who's Next
The Who
This is better of The Who albums we've listened two with a couple of classics, but they are my least favorite of the big British bands of the time.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
I forgot how much I used to like this. This was very much my thing in the late 80s. Soulful electronic house. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
Not my thing
2
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Tical
Method Man
I understand the significance of Method Man & Wu-Tang, but this isn't for me.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I know Serge Gainsbourg via his daughter, Charlotte, and his popular song Bonnie and Clyde. He's definitely a French staple, but the nature of this album is creepy & pedophilic. There's something about European men in the 70s that got away with A LOT of grooming of young women (read how Bill Wyman of The Rolling Stones married & took custody of a teenager).
Back to the album...I liked it. Maybe it's because I studied French for seven years & sometimes enjoy spoken word concept albums. I like the tone of Serge's voice & it made me want to revisit French (something I put back on my to-do list last week). I would listen again. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
A little too jam band for me, but still decent..
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
Not my kind of metal
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Finally a Sparks album! I was introduced to this band about 12 years ago by ex & took a deep dive a few years after. Sparks sounds like theater nerds who didn't make it in acting but killed it at making quirky music. I didn't realize how influential they were until I watched the Edgar Wright documentary. I was wowed at how many of my favorite bands were influenced by them.
This album sounds like the older cousin to Kate Bush's The Dreaming but funnier. It's astounding that the Mael brothers have made decades of music and no two records sound the same. Kimono My House is one of three of my favorite Sparks albums with the big opener, The Town Ain't Big Enough for the Both of Us. It's over the top glam with oddball lyrics...and that voice! I honestly love the entire album with a soft spot for Amateur Hour, Falling In Love With Myself Again & Equator. This album is in my usual rotation along with Angst In My Pants & The Number One Song In Heaven.
I absolutely love this band & have seen them live twice. These guys are almost 80 and they're doing world tours with a new album that dropped this spring. This band brings me such joy that I cried at their show. They feel like the dorky older brokers I wish I had. I adore this band & this album.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
80s blues & soul. Great voice & I enjoy Holding Back the Years, but it's not my speed.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
I love Rod Stewarts voice & a few songs on this album, but it doesn't quite hit the mark for me. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I already had their cover of Sweet Jane marked as a favorite and was pleasantly surprised by the rest of the album. I've heard the band name many times before, but I never dove in until now. It's very David Lynch-esque with its dramatically slow & mellow vocals & vibes. It's the type of bluesy country you'd find in Twin Peaks. I dig it & will definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Aside from their mega hit Wake Up, the rest was ok. Not something I'd actively want to listen to.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Classic rock blues
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
I liked this more than I thought I would 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
I liked it 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
Connected & Step Up are two of my favorite jams of the era. The rest of the album made for good background dance. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
This was pleasant & reminded me of Echo & The Bunnymen at times. I will definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
I'm sure this guy has an audience, but that audience isn't me.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
I liked the jazzy songs, but the album took a weird turn & was all over the place.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
This is like a cross between Van Morrison & Jimmy Buffet except it's forgettable.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Another mediocre album taking the spot of far better album that could be on the list.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Finally something with soul. I loved this & it reminded me to revisit one of my favorite genres. I had a good Blues listening streak long ago & would go to a couple of Blues bars in Nashville, including B.B. King's. His voice & guitar playing are recognizable from the first note. Just brilliant stuff.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Dummy
Portishead
Fantastic trip down 90s memory lane. Beth Gibbons' voice is gorgeous & the band essentially created the trip hop genre.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I loved this. It was a wonderful listen throughout the day.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Absolutely iconic album & album cover. I'll never forget the times I saw The Bunnymen live. The first time was pure magic, but the second time was an utter mess thanks to Ian's alcoholism...but I digress.
The Killing Moon is superb, and the video is essential 80s goth. The rest of the album is dark & romantic. I could go on about how Ian is a huge wanker, but the music he made with his band is wonderful. This album, along with others of its time, is part of my regular listening. Fantastic album.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Firey, psychedelic, bluesy rock n roll. Everything Jimi Hendrix did was superb.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
All I can hear is Toy Story & Pixar songs. If my mind wasn't predisposed to think about kids' films, I'd say this is an okay album.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I was so happy to see this one the list. I've been listening to Buddy Holly since I was a wee kid thanks to my aunts & uncles. And one of my youngest memories was learning that Buddy Holly was from Texas - it was like a badge of honor for my Texan family.
This era is when country turns into rock n roll, and it will always be one of my favorite pivot points for music. I absolutely love Holly's nasaly hiccupy voice. It's so distinct, and a personal favorite. There's so much I could say about Buddy Holly & his band, but I'd go on forever. Let's just say I'm a big fan & I truly loved this.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I understand the significance of Buffalo Gals, but the rest of the album was all over the place. It was strangely part rap & part world. No cohesion.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Excellent. I never had a Jeff Buckley phase, but I now understand why most of my friends absolutely loved this album. I really missed out at the time but glad to have listened as part of this challenge. Beautiful piece.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Some of these are jams from the era, but listening now feels dated. 3.5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Some songs were good & others were not. I like Hot Chip, bit not this album. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
I liked it but probably have to be in a certain mood to really enjoy it
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Meh
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Very dark, noisey, melodramatic post punk with wailing vocals - love this! I've been in a Bunnymen kinda mood, so this fit perfectly. The Cutter is my all-time favorite from the band & it's so in your face, it overstimulates the senses in the most gothy way possible.
I've heard some of these songs live (seen the band twice), but I've never listened to the album in full - shame on me. Damn, this was jarringly good. I loved it so much, I listened to it five times. There are so many layers of instruments & sounds that you normally don't hear in rock music. It's intricate & reminded me of The Beatles Revolver mixed with The Cure Pornography. Wow...fucking brilliant.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
I tried but I just couldn't
1
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Pretty good 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
That was such a great listen. I had forgotten I had a healthy White Stripes phase while I was living in Nashville, which was also the same time Jack White was living there. Once, he came into J.Alexander's (it was the flagship restaurant & lots of celebrities liked it for some reason) and dude was dressed head to toe in a crushed purple velvet pimp suit complete with pimp hat & cane. It's surreal & bad ass. He was nice as hell, too. I once ate one of his onion rings...a big deal for me since he was my top crush at the time.
This album, along with Meg White's drumming, is solid 2000s rock. Meg deserves far more credit than she gets. Girlfriend is talented as hell, and Jack ain't bad either. My favorites are Blue Orchid & My Doorbell, and I like the mix of garage, blues, and pop. I'm so glad this popped up. I was also a big fan of their album, Icky Thump, so I'm taking this as a reminder to revisit their catalog. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I'm in the minority, but I can't stand this. It's boring folk with Neil Young's whiny voice. A close friend & I talk about this because she loves Neil Young, but I've yet to find the majority of his work redeeming. Honestly, this whole genre can take a hike.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
I've been listening to this album on repeat for months & it's become one of my favorites. I got into a discussion with friends about Games Without Frontiers and pointing out that the female voice is singing in French, but the misheard lyrics sounds like, "she's so popular." I'm sure others mishear that, too.
It's a solid tune & his most popular of the tracks on this album.
Intruder is eerie & dark (I bet Nine Inch Nails could cover this beautifully) & And Through The Wire is an upbeat favorite. I appreciate Biko after learning about its message, and I hear that's how he's closing out his set on his current tour.
Peter Gabriel was never a pop sensation, but he's incredibly talented & underrated. The way he crafts a tune is like no other. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Better than expected. I found this a relaxing listen but not something I'd rush back to. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
I'd swivel between a 3 & 3.5 depending on my mood. Decent punk/post-punk.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
This was the last good U2 album. I've been a fan of the band for over 30 years, and this bookends their career for me. It's solid pop rock, and some of these songs still sound fresh today. Nice listen.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Solid dad rock. I've always enjoyed this band. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Sounds like a soundtrack to a 90s thriller sci fi movie. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
I was hoping to like this since garage is a genre I enjoy, but this was disappointing.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
I've been a fan of Adam Ant's pop music since I was a kid, but I hadn't listened to Kings of the Wild Frontier until a few years ago. Ant was one of my first crushes, but I learned to deeply appreciate his work after rewatching Sofia Coppola's film, Marie Antoinette & taking a deep dive during the pandemic.
He & his band were tired of the gritty punk scene & wanted to do something colorful and "heoric." In the book, Mad World - An Oral History of New Wave Artists and Songs that Defined the 1980s, he says he tapped into and studied the Regency dandy, military history, pirates & Native Americans. He grew to deeply appreciate Native Americans and even got a tribe's blessing to wear the Apache war stripe. For him, the stripe represented war against the record companies. He also felt a kinship to the Native Americans & adopted some of their philosophies. (Having a Romani Gypsy grandfather born in a caravan, he understood to be culturally mindful & respectful). It's evident in the lyrics, "I feel beneath the white, there is a redskin suffering from centuries of taming." What a brazen political statement made by an English band. I can't recall any American bands taking these types of stances in their music at the time.
The album is interestingly a bit of everything: spaghetti western, pirates, and Burundian drum music. Let's not forget those twangy guitars. It's very entertaining, and his style was like no other. It turns out Michael Jackson asked Ant where he got his jacket, so Ant directed him to Bermans in London. It's a hussar jacket - a theatrical costume. Michael said, "I want an Adam Ant jacket." And that's how his famous red military jacket look was born.
Adam Ant deserves FAR more credit than he gets. He & his band are the forefathers of post-punk, and they were incredibly creative & bold. Personally, I love this album. I had hoped to dress as Ant for Halloween (I enjoy gender bending, so a female as Ant would've been rad), but I don't have the time. Maybe next year. And I hope to see him live next year since he canceled Cruel World 2023. If I never see him live, I'll always have his music. 5 fucking stars.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Some of the lyrics are too much, but I've always enjoyed LL Cool J's style of rap & his voice. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Smash
The Offspring
This dropped in '94 when I graduated high school & went off to college. It was one of the first CDs I purchased on my own & it instantly became one of my favorites at the time. Gotta Get Away, Come Out and Play, and Self Esteem were at the top, and I always found the content in Self Esteem a bit jarring. Here's a song about a dude who has such little self esteem that he let's a slutty chick use the hell outta him. The role reversal blew my mind - it was the first time I had heard a song about a guy getting used and abused the way women often do in music. I respected the band for this perspective & thought it was pretty ballsy. Solid listen. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
I know Tangerine Dream thanks to the movie Legend. Their score is beautifully woven into the film, and it's the only version of the movie I'll watch (there's another version that has a generic orchestra & it's just no good).
I loved listening to Phaedra. It's eerie and lovely at the same time. Along with Kraftwerk, Sparks, Eno, and Giorgio Moroder, TD were fundamental in influencing all electronic & synth music that followed.
This reminded me a bit of Eno's Music for Airports with its soundscapes. I'll admit that it wasn't an easy listen, but music shouldn't always be an easy experience. Beautifully done & I'll definitely revisit. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
I liked this just enough
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
It was lovely & soothing, but I'd have to be in the mood for this.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
This was very blah 90s rock
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Musically good but not something I'd rush to listen to again. This was a pretty heavy album thematically. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
I liked it ok
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Signing Off
UB40
All songs were British reggae with no differences between them. On the boring side.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
What an absolutely delightful listen. I started the day with this album then continued with funky disco all day. He's the Greatest Dancer is one of my favorite 70s hits, and we all know the title song. We are Family reminds me of the movie The Bird Cage...soooo fabulous! And Nile Rodgers is largely responsible for making music funky & popular across the decades - Chic, Duran Duran, and Daft Punk to name a few. What a great disco album. I hope to see more of this. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
It was boring, but I didn't completely hate it. I just wish the challenge had been Breakfast in America instead of this. Oh well.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Perfect listen for the Halloween weekend. A great mix of post punk & goth.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Solid dance house music. Definitely the type of thing you need to be in the mood for. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
I absolutely love the classics on here, but what was up with the rest? It was like folksy music you'd hear at a play? So weird. Their soulful music is top notch, though.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
A more mature album than the previous Pulp album. It has later stage David Bowie & Blur vibes. It's good, but I think I need to listen to to again to really like it. It's one of those that probably gets better the more you listen. 3.5 stars for now.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Man, I cannot stand Peter Frampton. He annoys the heck outta me.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
I wanted to like thus, but I couldn't finish the album.
1
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Some of these were hits, while others were duds. Like A Prayer sits at the top along with Express Yourself & Cherish. And that duo with Prince was fabulous.
The video for Like A Prayer was banned on MTv back in the day. But it was eventually aired (only at night) and pre-teen me couldn't get enough of that erotic & blasphemous imagery. Madonna had a knack for that in the 80s & 90s. Musically, it's both pop & gospel with a lot of spirit. Love it.
The rest was a bit boring, but the album as a whole was a nostalgic listen. Solid 80s pop album. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Did a child write these songs? Those were the stupidest lyrics I think Ive ever heard. This is bad music.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
GI
Germs
Right up my alley. Loud aggressive punk. Great energy.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
What a fun listen! This is like a mix of Alice Cooper & T. Rex with a dash Iggy Pop & Sparks. These guys definitely have a flair for dramatics & clever lyrics.
I stumbled upon this band earlier this year & watched a few of their live performances - what a treat. This band knows how to put on a show. Easy 4 starts.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
This felt like revisiting the best of Brian Wilson & The Beach Boys. Throughly enjoyed this. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
Pleasant & upbeat Indie rock. Made for good background music while I worked. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
One of the best albums of the 80s. Beastie Boys were masters of blending rock & rap with a punk sensibility. A high energy & nostalgic listen - easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
When I first saw this pop up, I audibly sighed because Morrissey is such a miserable & whiny twat. I decided to push my feelings aside & listen...after all, I do love some of his & The Smiths music.
Well I ended up enjoying this so much, I listened twice. First of the Gang to Die is fantastic, and the rest sounds like classic Moz. Moz wins this challenge. 4.5
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
Better than I expected
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
There are some real gems on here. Neil Young does rock/blues very well, and it's a nice break from his whiny folk stuff. I liked this album just enough.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Not for me
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Kanye West twenty years ago is not the same person/persona we know today. And as problematic as he is now, he's one of the most talented artists of our time. This album is sharp, imaginative, and poignant. He masterfully blended rock, soul, rap, electronic, spoken word into one cohesive album. I love Kanye's work, especially his older stuff. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Solid chill pop 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Kinda long but not bad. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
U2 was part of my top three favorite bands in high school & at the beginning of college. I still have this worn out CD & revist it every now and then. What a rock pop trip down memory lane. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Excellent. Kraftwerk are synth pioneers & largely responsible all synth genres that followed. I especially like The Model, and the rest is classic modular. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Good old fashioned hard rock n roll 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Wow, this was fantastic. I love old country & bluegrass, but I'm surprised I've never heard of this band before. I'm willing to bet The Louvin Brothers influenced a lot of country that followed them, and I can distinctively hear hints of Dwight Yoakam on this album. I'm thankful this was on the challenge.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
This album is a mix of classic rock with hints of glam. I liked it. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Hot Buttered Soul is a perfect title for this album. I absolutely loved his version of Walk On By - in my opinion, it's one of the best songs ever written & recorded. I've added his version to my favorites. The rest is wonderful with the exception of the spoken word part of the last track. All in all, great listen. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Oasis is great 90s Brit pop. I know it's popular to hate them, but they're just too good. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
I first heard this band thanks to Sofia Coppola's film Marie Antoinette, and I'm embarrassed to say I thought Natural's Not In It was a DEVO song...ugh, I was so wrong.
BUT I got to see Gang of Four live and was blown away. The show was performance art complete with smashing a microwave on stage. I later learned they've been doing this for ages, so I was glad to have witnessed it myself.
I missed out on this band while young, but quickly listened to this album in May after I came back from Cruel World. It's excellent high energy post punk. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
I wasn't in the mood for this
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Live Through This
Hole
I'll always remember hearing this album my freshman year of college. It was core shaking & everyone at the dorm was listening to it. A lot of us had mixed feelings because of her husband's death, but we had to admit this album rocked.
I saw Hole at Red Rocks amphitheater, and I was a stoned & drunken mess (fitting considering the band).
Great album with cutting lyrics and grunge angst.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Hot damn, this is blues perfection! I love this genre for its grit, soul, storytelling, and guitar playing. Without blues (and country) there would be no Led Zeppelin, Rolling Stones, etc. I listened to this album twice, it's that great. And what a beautiful way to experience the guitar. This is peak musicianship. Anyone who disagrees can take a hike. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Such a classic 90s album. Lots of gems on here. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Ooh, I liked this one. I've heard the band name many a time, but I never took the time to delve into their music. 80s glam rock with lots of energy. Will listen again.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Fantastic
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
The Psychedelic Furs as a band are a class act. I've seen them a few times live with the first show being the most memorable. It was an intimate setting & got to shake Richard Butler's hand as he was performing & caught his brother, Tim's, guitar pick. Of all the stories I hear of 80s bands still touring, I hear nothing but praises for this band & Richard specifically - he truly appreciates his fans.
Pretty In Pink is an 80s staple & the movie is my second favorite all-time film. The rest of the album is classic Furs with Richard's raspy vocals, Mars William's sax, and a nice balance between post punk & new wave. RIP to Mars Williams who recently lost his battle to cancer.
If you liked this album, take a listen at the rest of their work. It's great stuff. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Lovely & classic
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
I feel dumber having listened to this
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
Big time no
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
Decent album with their top three hits on here. I'd admit that I have to be in a certain mood for this. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
I'm disappointed at how awful this is. I like PIL, but not this album.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
What a juggernaut of an album. This has to be one of the highest rated albums of all-time. What a fun & nostalgic listen. Yes, we've got the big singles on here, but my favorites are The Girl Is Mine with Paul McCartney & Human Nature. Easily a perfect 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Damn, Nirvana was hella influenced by this band. And I feel like a dummy for not knowing about the details of their Unplugged performance - wow.
I enjoyed this album far more than I expected. It's dusty Western prog/alternative rock. I'm glad this was on the challenge. I'll listen to more of this band.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Spooky rockabilly. What a fun album! Sure The Cramps are kitschy, but I bet their live shows were wild & raucous. This band makes me wanna dance every time I hear them (which I did in my kitchen during a work break). Thoroughly enjoyable.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
I love industrial, but this was bad.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
What an interesting & weird album. I'm a fan of Can, so this is pretty close to what I was expecting. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Yes, this is fantastic. I visit Coltrane during the winter months, so this hut just right. My little dog loves him too.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Very sugary 80s pop. I like this, but I don't love it. I saw them live this year & they did a great job. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
I liked the organ, but that's about it. It's a no for this Yes album.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Meh
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
This reminded me of Trammell Starks' music on The Weather Channel & I'm here for it. No joke, I'm into this. It's chill, jazzy, soulful, smooth & silky. I'll definitely listen again. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Hippy dippy music. Not bad but not something I'd want to listen to again.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
The title song is a 4, but the rest of the album is maybe a 3.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
This sounds like a parody album by a less talented Robert Cheese. No thanks.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
I like this weird early psychedelic bluesy album. It's interesting & unique. I listened to it twice.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Good album but not fantastic. I hear hints of Prince & Jimi Hendrix blended into pop rock.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Ok for background music but overall too folksy for me.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Absolutely dull. Sounds like the dude was trying hard to be John Prine but completely missed the mark. A real snooze fest.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
This was decent
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Pornography
The Cure
If I were to describe myself using albums, this would be in my top ten. This is peak 80s goth eventhough Robert Smith hates that label. Whatever, Goth Grandad. This is spectacularly dark & rhythmic with some of the best guitar playing of the genre.
One Hundred Years is my black SUV's theme song (yeah, I'm one of those weirdos that christened my car & named her Morticia) and I'll blast it as often as I can while driving.
The Hanging Garden and A Strange Day are my other favorites, and I could listen to this album on repeat & find something new. Pornography, The Head on the Door, and Disintegration are my favorites of the band. And if you're a fan, do yourself a favor and read Lol Tolhurst's book, Goth. This gets a perfect 5 from me.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Fun 70s glam rock with some nods to 60s jams. I can also see how this band greatly influenced 80s hair bands like Quiet Riot & Twisted Sister. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Imagine taking your baby to murder the baby's mother, or raping someone, or putting your hamster in the microwave. Let's not forget the homophobic stuff, kids. I've never liked Eminem. Sure he's got a talent for cleverly stringing lyrics together, but this is vile. I guess he didn't get the memo when the Beastie Boys said, "the disrespect to women has got to be through." Or what DEVO meant when they sung of de-evolution. Slim Shady was too busy stewing in his violent fantasies to notice.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Solid 90s rock album. No matter how conflicted I feel about Courtney Love, I'll always enjoy Hole.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I'm not the biggest fan of RHCP, but this album is a 90s staple. Reminds me of living in my college dorms with MTv always on everywhere you turned. Great times.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Django Django
Django Django
It's ok 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Run of the mill Euro-dance that went nowhere
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Solid 60s psychedelic rock 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Finally a bluegrass album! I appreciate being immersed in Appalachian culture the years I lived in Tennessee. The food & music are beautiful, and I yearn to return. The banjo is one of my favorite instrument, so this was fun for me. I love the twang & storytelling, too. Great listen.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Debut
Björk
Björk, you beautiful weirdo. This was another nostalgic listen with the video for Human Behavior forever burned into my brain. Venus as a Boy & Big Time Sensuality are my favorites from this album. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
What a bore
2
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Oof, no thanks.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
T. Rex are glam rock gods. Metal Guru is one of my favorites of the genre & it's rumored that Morrissey was so taken with the tune, he was inspired to write The Smiths song Panic. The rest of the album is top notch rock.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Not for me
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Absolutely fantastic. One of the things I've learned about myself during this challenge is I love funk & soul. What a delightful album with lots of groove. I listened to it three times it was that good. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Didn't do much for me
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Soothing vocals for background music but not something I'd actively listen to. It's a little to snoozy for me & actually fell asleep while listening.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Not an album I'd actively listen to 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Not the kind of prog I like
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Did not like
1
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Meandering weird elf music. No thanks.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
I was raised on Elvis, so this was a nice revisit. Loved this album.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
2.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I'm drawn to this, but I don't know why. Why do I like this? I'm perplexed. 3 stars for now.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Listening to this as an adult hits harder than it did when I first heard these songs as a kid - I get it now. Its themes of the working class, aging, American politics, and relationships feels like a hard look in the mirror. I wasn't expecting to be moved by this album since I was already familiar with several of these songs, but experiencing the album in its entirety made me weep. It's a depressing album, but I love The Boss for giving this to us.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
I can't tell what genre this is supposed to be, but it's terrible. Stopped after a few songs.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
This is one of the first Queer coded albums ever recorded. There are themes of BDSM, sexual encounters, and anxiety about aging in a heteronormative society. The main character in this album is split between being a good husband & father and a gay sex fiend seeking erotic encounters. This isn't an approachable album & Marc Almond's voice can be grating, but it's an important piece of 80s Queer synth history. Everyone knows this band for their cover of Tainted Love, but the standouts for me are Sex Drawf and Chips on My Shoulder. The uncensored video for Sex Drawf is wild, so watch it if you can find it. I'm lucky to have seen Soft Cell a few months ago, but I wish I was old enough to have seen them in the 80s. I bet their shows were wonderfully slutty & gay as hell. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
My favorite & most often visited Cure album. I love this album so much, every NYE for the last three years, I time Plainsong to play at the stroke of midnight. It's atmospheric, ethereal, melodic, gloomy, and lush. This album also plays well on a rainy or cold day. Gorgeous listen.
I love you, Robert Smith.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Real Life
Magazine
Did not care for this
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
This is the second Bruce album in one week & I've learned that I appreciate his work. His songwriting style is deeply relatable, and his voice draws me in. Solid listen.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
I throughly enjoyed this & think Clapton makes great music. Cocaine will always be one of my favorite drug songs.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
I very much like this. Check out his single, Purple. Solid bluesy soulful rock.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Okay for a Sunday morning listening, otherwise too soft & quiet for me.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Didn't care for this album. It's too bad because this band has some great stuff.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
The Police are one of those bands whose good stuff is scattered throughout their career. The album has some good tunes, but it wasn't a core shaker for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
One of my favorite post-Beatles albums. This is a comfort album whenever I feel blah & need to mentally & emotionally reset. Wonderful listen.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I can honestly say that this a terrible band with crap music. I think this was the second time an album of theirs popped up in this challenge. I hope we're done because this was dreadful.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
It was okay. Nothing I'd listen to again.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Sister
Sonic Youth
Absolutely solid rock 4 stars
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Not riveting but fine 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Great glam rock album
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Nice if you want something to fall asleep to 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
This man is largely responsible for all popular music that came after. He was a pioneer of rock n roll, loud, and flamboyant as fuck. Imagine being a black sissy in 1957 singing the devil's music - it could've killed him. Instead, we were gifted with rambunctious rock n roll that still stands today. I loved this album & thank Little Richard for his contributions to music. I'll listen to his music until the day I die.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
The Gothiest band who hates being called Goth. I still dance to these tunes thanks to my city being heavily into dark wave, new wave, synth pop & industrial since the 80s. Lucrative My Reflection & This Corrosion has been a staple at the clubs & always gets the bats on dance floor. What a wonderfully dark album.
P.S. Patricia Morrison is a vampiric hottie
4.5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
This still sounds fresh 33 years later. Chill trip hop with soul. Massive Attack is one of my go to's for background work music & my ears always perk up when I hear Unfinished Sympathy. This album definitely deserves to be on this list. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
This was one of Gen X's defining albums. Perfect 90s rock.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
David Lee Roth era of Van Halen will always rock.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
I don't care for this album. It's ok, but it's nothing I'd want to revist. 2.5 stars. Sorry, Pixies, you're not for me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
I can't stand Morrissey the person, but I thoroughly enjoy his music. Damn you Moz & your lovely tunes.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
Sounds like the German version of a Baz Luhrmann score. Definitely performance art reminiscent of Kate Bush & Sparks but not quite in the same league. I kinda liked it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
This is one of my go-to comfort albums. George Harrison summed up the human experience with his clever writing with themes of love, life, disappointment, spirituality, and death. All songs are beautifully performed & I have a soft spot for What Is Life & My Sweet Lord - both need to be played at my funeral. Wah-Wah is fantastic in that it was written after a spat with Paul McCartney yet it sounds so uplifting & catchy. This is music gold & definitely deserves to be on the list.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Highly relevant & should be required listening. This is a big fuck you to the Machine & bigots. If you felt motivated to advocate for the oppressed, do something about it. Don't just talk the talk by posting on social media to feel like you've done something. You'd better be taking actionable steps to fight the Systems. And if you feel scared or intimidated, listen to this album. FUCK THE MACHINE.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
I've unwilling listened to this album dozens of times thanks to a pizzeria I used to work at. Marquee Moon has no business being over ten minutes long - tedious. Eh, this is ok.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Nice album but not something I'd normally want to listen to. Has an Irish folk flare.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
This sounds like cocaine and champagne with lots of fuck yous. I adore this album & love that Silver Springs was added on the extended version. That song is witchcraft sung by the witchiest woman in rock. Time cast a spell on all of us. Phenomenal album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
This is where Noel Fielding probably got some of his inspiration for The Mighty Boosh's crimps. It's feverish, dadaist, and just plain off the wall. I appreciate weirdos, but this is too out there to be enjoyable. I do like their giant eyeball heads with tails & coat look, through. Maybe we'll revisit them again & it'll be better? We shall see..
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Didn't care for this style of jazz
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
This was wonderful
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Björk's album Volta introduced me to Antony (now Ahoni) & have been enamored with Ahoni since. Also, how am I just learning this is Candy Darling on her death bed? WOW.
I don't think this style of music & vocals is for everyone, but I think it's gorgeous and intense. Ahoni has the voice of an angel in despair. If you want to listen to a certifiable bop, check out Hecules and Love Affair's track, "Blind." Ahoni also does a mean Beyonce cover, "Crazy In Love."
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Some songs I didn't care for & some I really liked. 3 stars for now.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I used to loathe her music (I wasn't a fan of females playing the piano in an obscure way), but I can now say I appreciate her style. It's still not exactly my taste, but she's definitely talented & I enjoyed some of these songs.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Ramones
Ramones
Hell yeah, Ramones! What a fun & energetic album. Instantly put me in a good mood. Classic American punk.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Absolutely brilliant album. Kanye West is a garbage person, but he's one of the most talented artists of the 2000/2010s. I was wondering when this album was gonna show up - I was obsessed with it & the film, Runaway. This is artistry & lyrical genius. Every song is memorable and perfectly executed. Absolute banger. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
What an upbeat way to start the day. I remember my mom telling me a story of my aunt performing Just A Gigolo as a little kid at a school performance. I immediately imagined my aunt as a little girl with lots of sass singing on stage (to an inappropriate song). Of course, it also reminds me of the Van Halen cover & music video. Jump Jive An' Wail is also a swing classic. I bet this album was all the rage in 1956. A fun 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
I remember K.D. Lang being kind of a big deal in the 80s, but I was a kid & wasn't paying attention. As a fully fledged adult, I'm glad this challenge has introduced me to her music. Holy smokes, this is fantastic. I'm a fan of country music, and I love her particular style of country. It's got soul, melody, and depth. I feel nourished after listening to this. I don't normally give 5 stars to something so brand new to my ears, but this is excellent.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Genesis' prog era with Peter Gabriel as frontman. I liked it just enough because I've listened to it before, but I prefer Genesis after their prog era & Peter Gabriel's solo work - same for Phil Collins. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Zeppelin is on fire here. Loud, raucous, sexual, soulful, bluesy, folksy - this album is perfect. It's also arguably one of the first metal albums. Personally, it's one of my all-time favorite albums & I'll forever be obsessed with When the Levee Breaks. Let the Led out, kids. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Pass
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Firstly, I think they were an English band - shame on me for making an assumption. Secondly, I first knew Edwyn Collins from his 90s hit A Girl Like You. I didn't know who OJ was until about 4-5ish years ago, but the title track has become a boppy 80s new wave favorite. I hear bits of Talking Heads with a less punchy more chill vibe. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
I hope this is the last of Yes 'cause I don't like this band
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
This was a wonderfully calming experience. I enjoyed it twice during my work day & felt soothed. For those who couldn't find it streaming, someone has almost always uploaded the album on YouTube.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
This album is an 80s hip hop classic. I was already pretty familiar with The Message, but thought that Mariah Carey sampled Tom Tom Club. It turns out that both sampled the song It's Nasty. Wow. I definitely learned something today. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
21
Adele
Adele popped up on a previous challenge, so I ended up listening to her all day. She's incredibly talented & I love her soulful voice. This album has my favorites & her first mega hits. It also reminds me of a time when I was behaving badly. Memories. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
I didn't want to leave this challenge. It brought back wonderful memories of living in Nashville & the excitement there was knowing this was a local band making it big. There was so much buzz in the air & a bunch of us knew or had seen Kings of Leon play before this album. Electric times.
Musically, this is fantastic rock album. If someone were to ask me what the 2000s sounded like, I'd play this. Sex on Fire immediately followed by Use Somebody is a strike to the senses. Love this album & will revist it often. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
A chunk of this sounds cheesy & outdated, and the other chunk is classic on fire MJ. Favorites are Man in the Mirror, Dirty Diana, and Smooth Criminal. 4.5 stars for the King of Pop.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Breakdown & American Girl get a perfect 5, but the rest of the album lags. You can hear the beginning of something great, though. When I think of my favorite artists of all-time, Tom Petty is in my top 20. He's sorely missed, but at least we'll always have his music.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Very good but too easy listening for my taste.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Band
The Band
Mostly boring
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
Her hits are ok, but this is just generic pop music. Does not belong on this list. 2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Not for me
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
Without this band, bands like Nine Inch Nails, Rammstein, Ministry & a whole lot of others wouldn't exist. EN are Industrial pioneers. There's a YouTube video of them in an industrial complex literally banging on pipes & discarded metal. This album isn't for everyone, but I appreciate their abrasiveness & fuck you attitude. A big shout out to EN & Kraftwerk for birthing some of my all-time favorite music.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Upbeat Irish rock that was okay to listen to
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
I didn't expect to hear a cover of Van Morrison's Jackie Wilson Said, but it was unexpectedly good. And so were some of the other bluesy songs. Still, it wasn't the best. 5 stars for Come On Eileen & 3 overall.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
This album weird, quirky, off-the-wall and gets a lot of attention for having a cult-like following. This is my third or fourth time listening, and I like it just enough - specifically the jazzy & bluesy parts. We've heard weirder on this challenge.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Not good. The vocals were really bad on this one.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
D
White Denim
It was ok for background music
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I like Elvis Costello & think this is a solid post punk album. It's not as accessible as the mega popular stuff, but it's solid nonetheless. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Like visiting an old friend. This album marked the beginning of me getting into modern electronica, specifically from Sweden & Norway. This is a good intro to the group. They get better & I very much enjoy their stuff with Robyn & Karin Dreijer of The Knife & Fever Ray.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
So this is the band I've been calling the "shouting garage band" all these years.
I've been trying figure the name of Have Love Will Travel for a long time, too. What a relief to FINALLY get it. What a fun & raucous album. I wish more garage bands had this raw enthusiasm & talent. This is definitely an album I'll eagerly revisit.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
It's no wonder Linkin Park became a huge hit right from the start. This album is a juggernaut with the hits & then some. Great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Abraxas
Santana
Fantastic latin psychedelic rock. I have a lot of respect for this band & Carlos Santana. Nearly all of their songs sound like Santeria practiced through their guitars & percussion. I have a memory of doing a full on performance with maracas to Black Magic Woman at a party when I was in my 20s. No other music could make me move like that. 4.5 stars
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
I See You
The xx
Not their best album, but chill enough to lighten your day.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Some classics on here with a song that samples David Bowie's fame. That was the first time I've heard the song. The others were ok.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Poor man's White Stripes
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Not for me
2
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
It gave me the heebie jeebies at times. Didn't care for this.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Nice enough
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
Pretty good 3.5
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Forgettable
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
More Specials
The Specials
What a fun album & band. Over time, I've grown to appreciate this genre of punk & I bet they put on one hell of a live show. Definitely adding The Specials in the mix from now on.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
One of my favorite bands from the land down under. AC/DC reminds me of home with all its old school metal heads. I love this album so much, I listened five times & even dreamed of Rock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution. Listening while driving rocked especially hard. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
I remember listening to her first two albums repeatedly back in the day. Seeing her lived was so much fun with off the charts dance energy. This was a nice revisit.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Never heard of these guys before. Really good old school punk. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Don't listen to this if you're trying to stay awake
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
Really good & reminiscent of Kate Bush at times. This is quality pop.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
Once that baby started crying, I had to stop listening. The most disappointing Lou Reed album.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
This is fantastic. Put me in a good mood & I added it to my work playlist.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
This sounds like American blues & African creole mixed together, which definitely perked my ears. I don't know exactly what he's singing about, but I could somehow relate. I'd bet if you played this album on a hot summer night while drinking hooch with your friends, it would be a certain kinda vibe. This album deserves to be in this challenge. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Born To Be With You
Dion
This was weird in a wonderful 70s fever dream way. It reminded me of John Lennon's solo work - a fair amount of meandering with different genres and covers of songs. Honestly, I liked it. The album sounds like something my hip aunts & uncles would've listened to while chilling & smoking pot. I listened twice & I'll listen again. It's quirky enough to be interesting.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
I played & danced to this album a ton when it dropped. It's an in your face, high energy commentary about politcs, war, immigration, government, drugs, and violence. Loved the beats & multicultural representation. I'm usually not a big fan of sampling, but it's done cleverly here. 4 solid stars.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Nicole without The Velvet Underground is dreadful
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
This band is good at soul. It's sorta a shame they're known as a one-hit wonder. I liked this.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
This was a pleasant listen
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Technique
New Order
I prefer early 80s New Order, but it's still classic & danceable.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
I remember loving this album when it came out. So dreamy & airy. Ahh, what a lovely listen.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
This album is pure bliss. I imagine floating around space on the album cover's spaceship while neon lights glow all around. Everyone's dancing, singing, and having a great time. I wish I could've seen ELO live in their heyday - I bet everyone was high & happy. Big kudos to Jeff Lynne & the band for making some of my favorite 70s favorites. I absolutely adore the Xanadu soundtrack & totally love this album. Will revisit this when I need a good pick me up.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Oooh, this is funky good. Love her voice. Ahhh, very nice.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
This takes me back to twelve year old me riding the Gravitron at the local carnival. Hard rock & metal was always blasting on the rides, and I was all about it. This album is grab you by the balls rock with Axl's wailing & Slash's hot guitar playing. I don't care what anyone says, GNR is one of the best rock groups of all-time & this is one of the greatest rock albums of all-time.
5