View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Smooth 80s sax/synth vibes
3
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
2
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
3
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
The Score
Fugees
2
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Sounds like the Olivia tremor control guy without interesting music behind him.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
80s synth pop
2
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Dark synth pop, mood music
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Hammond and sax jazz grooves
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
The Undertones
The Undertones
Punk pop
2
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
3
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
5
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
80s country rock
2
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
1977
Ash
3
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Upbeat, and diverse with rich tones and sounds
4
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
4
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Ingenue
k.d. lang
1
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
5
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Low
David Bowie
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Electronica, neo-psychedelia, shoegaze, krautrock
4
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
4
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
3
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Inspired trip hop, James Bond vibes
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
3
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
My Generation
The Who
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
4
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
5
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
5
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Gris Gris
Dr. John
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Somewhat diverse, 90s indie rock vibes mixed with a hint of zappa
2
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Self described “ambient punk”, psychedelic shoegaze indie pop rock
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
HE’LL YEAH BORTHER!!11
1
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
World Clique
Deee-Lite
90s proto-house music
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
About what you’d expect from Mick Jagger’s ex wife
2
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
5
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Trippy Swedish indie pop
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Be
Common
3
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
3
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Infected
The The
Post punk rhythmic almost industrial vibes, singer sounds claypool-esque
2
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
90s alternative rock, bittersweet symphony, rudimentary Radiohead-esque sound
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Neo-psychedelic pop, really a 3.5 star, precursor to the flaming lips
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
5
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
2 stars for sound, 4 stars for lyrics and content. Generic raspy southern rock, with a true rock opera story about the birth and death of lynyrd skynyrd, perceptions of the south, political, moral, and racial issues
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
5
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Glam punk
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Queen II
Queen
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Pornography
The Cure
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
3
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
I Against I
Bad Brains
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
4
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
5
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
The Doors
The Doors
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Headquarters
The Monkees
2
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
1
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
4
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
The Slider
T. Rex
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
4
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
5
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Beatles crossed with the doors with a spritz of Zappa. Title track easily takes this from a 2 to a 3
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
2
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
4
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Tommy
The Who
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I think there’s art in here somewhere??
1
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Cut
The Slits
1
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
4
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Creative, out there indie melodies, otherwise meh
2
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Good continuity, solid beats, but gets monotonous, plus increasingly misogynist and trite.
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Not my thing, but props to Trent Reznor for sonically simulating eternal suffering in hellfire.
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Monotonous synth pop, very stereotypical 80s pop sound.
2
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Solid reggae grooves
4
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Beautiful music, folk style orchestral mixed with 70s electric sounds and some improv, produced by eno, very pretty and soothing.
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Melodic folk punk pop grooves
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Can see how this inspired future indie musicians but I’m not high enough to enjoy it yet.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
2
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Awesome neo-psychedelic album, definitely inspired some Radiohead vibes.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Don’t get it, don’t like it, but certainly unique.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Straightforward, yet so deep.
5
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Really upbeat nice jazz
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Spiderland
Slint
Didn’t get it at first, but after reading some context, it does capture the feeling of “emptiness” quite well.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Different Class
Pulp
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
2
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
4
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
2
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
The Clash
The Clash
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Skylarking
XTC
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Night Life
Ray Price
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
2
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Have not done enough cocaine to fully appreciate this album. Best I can do is 2 stars.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
2
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Faust IV
Faust
3
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
3
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
5
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Tried to like it, but it’s just *so* boring. Would’ve been 1 star until the last song. Guess that means I want you, Dare! OhhhhWoahhhhh
2
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
5
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Play
Moby
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
2
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
3 stars for music, extra star for doing really cool shit with their guitars
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
3
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Definitely sounds before it’s time
3
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
2
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Nearly every song is unique and memorable, plus it represents a big shift in the Beatles music and pop music as a whole. To those upset about “Run for your life”, you realize this is intentionally written to demonstrate the extreme emotional depths of jealousy right? The song sheds light on an ugly archetype, but one that nevertheless exists, and one that the Beatles clearly struggled with. Paul McCartney also found it worthwhile to write about monkeys fucking in a road. Another extreme human(and animal) instinct the Beatles wrote without necessarily being monkey fuckers themselves. This is how art works, you don’t have to like it, maybe the point is that you don’t like it.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
4
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Kimono My House
Sparks
2
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
3
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
2
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Weird but impressive album for 1983, world music, hip hop, and all kinds of unique elements ahead of their time.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Pretty good 80s synth pop with a few exploratory tracks, also a few well kno-I MUST KILL THE PRIME MINISTER OF MALAYSIAAAAAAAA
3
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
4
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
5
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
3
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
2
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
2
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Didn’t hate any of it, didn’t love any of it, not a huge fan of R&B but this sounds like a decent R&B album.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
2
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
4
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
3
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
OK
Talvin Singh
Some parts sound incredible, other parts sound monotonous or slightly weird/annoying
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
5
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Seemed to the nail the vibe it was going for
4
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
4
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Was gonna give it a 2, but the last few tracks bump it up to a 3
3
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
2
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
I’m sure it was all the rage in 1961, but doesn’t seem that significant or interesting in hindsight. A stepping stone on the road to making blues whiter. 2 stars because regardless, they wrote few timeless songs.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
3
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Sea Change
Beck
All of it was good but nothing really stood out
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Not bad, sounds kind of like a post-The Police sound…very short and nothing stood out though
2
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gimme shelter, let it bleed, country honk, monkey man, you can’t always get what you want! I didn’t love *every* song, but there’s enough timeless bangers here that I can’t go under 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
3
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
3
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
The La's
The La's
The 90s indie pop sound in a nutshell
3
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
S&M
Metallica
Adding an orchestra to a rock band is cool, but this isn’t my favorite example of it. Some orchestral parts felt overdone and others felt lacking, definitely a cool concept, but didn’t do anything to impress me beyond what I know about metallica
3
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Liked more than some of the punk I’ve heard, some cool and interesting sounds on the record but not too memorable tbh
3
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
1984
Van Halen
Iconic, loads of memorable hits, and for sheer instrumentalism alone it’s difficult to go under 5 stars here. No, these are not elegant compositional masterpieces, but there is nobody who can play or sound like classic Van Halen and this album is one of the best examples of that.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
I thought the rock covers were unnecessary, except I liked the shredding on light my fire. Looking into this, it looks like the label forced the band to compromise on keeping these in to appeal to a western audience. Considering that, the novel sounds and the talented musicians invoked, I’m bumming my initial impression of 3 stars up to 4, this artist clearly knows what’s good.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Can’t deny I love the hits but some of the album seems a bit boring.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
I try to be open minded with all of these, but I’ve never loved R&B and the more I hear it, the less I get it or enjoy it.
The instrumentation in this album sounds very simplistic, the compositions sound underwhelming, and not one song stood out to me. The singing in it was great, but that’s not the only thing a good album needs in my book. Benefit of the doubt from me not getting R&B plus good singing take this from a 1 to a 2
2
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Didn’t hear anything that interested me, sounded like very underwhelming generic late 80s/90s rock BUT then I saw the date and the fact that this inspired a lot of future bands like Guns N’ Roses. Still very underwhelming, but 2 stars instead of 1 for being ahead of its time.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Iconic, but not really what I’m into, I started to get it though after a full listen through
3
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
Not too shabby for 1966, I can hear how this record is beginning to break some of the conventional molds of rock and roll for the time. I think the Beatles were venturing much further into unknown territory at the time but the kinks were certainly holding down and exploring their own thing
4
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Was surprisingly disappointed in a lot of the punk records on this list. This record has changed that. This is how its done.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
John Prine
John Prine
Don’t know a lot of country for comparison and context’s same, but I heard a nice Dylan vibe, good lyrics, and overall just enjoyable to listen to. Nothing out of this world but my appreciation of country is limited so 3 stars
3
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Pretty cool and diverse album, covers a good amount of ground, don’t feel the need to listen many more times though
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Thought it wasn’t my thing at first, I was wrong! This one definitely heats up as it goes on, the funk got cool enough for me to raise my impression from 2 to 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
Not even halfway through and I’m calling it, 5 stars. Awesome funky jazz,m
5
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Sounded pretty unique and cool when I started listening, my impression from the first song was almost 4 stars…..NOPE. It doesn’t get better. There seems to be no point to the chaos which just meanders and intensifies. Unique creative chaotic dissonance can be cool, I dig it when a band like Ween does this, but this album just falls flat. There seems to be no point to any of it, as it meanders and vamps on with boring bass lines and incessant nonsensical noise. 2 stars for being semi-unique in its time, but honestly wtf is this crap?
2
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Not into this style of music to begin with, but I’ve been doing my best to be objective on these. Unfortunately not much sounds that unique to me here. The 80s sounds in this album have not aged well imo and it’s overshadowed by a whole lot of music in 1989. Benefit of the doubt gives it 2 stars instead of 1, but I didn’t hear much to justify elevating it past 2
2
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
A quintessential blues album which gained Clapton his “God” nickname. This influenced very popular guitar sounds in the years and decades which followed and is an album which many many successful artists will point to as inspiring.
I see there’s a lot of haters for this one. Like it or not, it’s had a massive impact. It’s not just “another blues album”, it’s one that helped bring the blues into the limelight for decades to come. It’s fine to dislike it or hate on Clapton out of context, I don’t even disagree with some of that sentiment, but in context, this simply is a transformative record for rock n roll, blues, the British Invasion, and guitar playing. Fuck the haters, 1966 Clapton is God.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Loved and was pleasantly surprised by the vast majority of it, I even vaguely recognized some of the hits. A pretty unique sounding 90s neo-psychedelic album with all kinds of diverse styles and vibes, yet maintained a very nice continuous thematic and musical flow. Idk much about this band, but going with my gut, 5 stars.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Pleasant enough to listen to, but monotonous in some ways and somewhat simplistic, laid back, but just kind of average
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Sounds like yet another punk rock simplistic power chords and screaming record. I want to see the merit in this kind of music, but I just don’t. 2 stars cause it at least has some point to it, I just don’t see anything that stands out or is that significant whatsoever. I can play power chords and scream about my tortured soul too, why aren’t I on the list?
2
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I’m biased as a zappa fan, but this iconic album has the perfect combination of jazz fusion and rock n roll shreddiness. Nobody does what zappa does, 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Sounds very diverse and creative, good flow through the album, liked a lot better than some of the other “punk” or “post punk” on this list. If out of 10 stars, I’d probably go 9, but I’ll give it the 5 stars for a truly creative piece of art and pleasant surprise that didn’t lose my interest over the long playback time
5
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Eagles
Eagles
I actually expected this to be a 5 star album, but eagles go a long way up from this album! Still great and timeless songs, but a lot of the album was less exciting than a large amount of the eagles’ catalogue I’m more familiar with.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I tried to get it, I even gave an earlier (though not memorable) pet shop boys album 3 stars. But after hearing another of their albums, I don’t get it. It’s very simple, very generic 80s techno pop that hasn’t aged well. I don’t really understand why this band is so successful, I guess I have to hear more to get it, which I really don’t want to at this point. Virtually nothing musically interesting on this album
1
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Alright I’m biased, but at this point it’s difficult to disentangle Kanye’s superstar celebrity ego from his art, especially as someone who has not followed his music.
I’m not a huge hip hop fan, but it’s clearly an objectively good sounding hip hop album with good continuity and a counter culture attitude that was obviously very well received at the time. He’s also clearly very talented at composing art from tons of samples.
Does this make him a genius? FUCK NO. The guy self-admittedly struggles with mental health problems, yet he has an incessant god complex and compulsion to be a thought leader for people. Dude, you yourself know you can’t even lead your own thoughts. The anti-intellectualism sentiment in this album has also clearly “blossomed” into the shitfuck of a chaotic apocalypse looming world governed by fellow mentally ill celebrities who rely on cults of personality to protect them as they impose their psychotic ideals on the population. This album also came out at a time of hyper-materialism and sensationalism, a world where Kanye lives 24/7.
I’m giving it 3 stars because of my attempt at objectivity and the typical low importance I assign to lyricism (which is tricky with hip hop) but he really doesn’t deserve a rating that high. I think a lot of Kanye’s “message” is simply glorifying ignorance, materialism, and ego. You can learn and understand shit and still fight the system, Kanye. Your talent is manipulating stupid people to believe your simplistic views, and to reject authorities who put the work in to actually fucking learn things. Effectively, all you do is polarize and manipulate the population into contrarianism. The same thing Fox News does. You’re a tool being used to help the status quo to continue, congrats dumbass.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Boston
Boston
I think this is the most successful debut album ever. Legendary, iconic, packed full of timeless hits, epic guitar playing, epic bass and drum playing, incredible singing, prog rock, classic rock, arena rock, it’s difficult to see what you could conceive of to count against this, seems to cover all the bases of rock n roll and more, easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Alright I’m biased as a big fan of psychedelic bands from the 60s, especially ones from San Francisco, but surprisingly I didn’t know much about quicksilver other than hearing who do you love on car commercials. I thought about giving it a 4 because it certainly won’t appeal to everyone or be “objectively” great, but it’s accomplishes everything it’s going for and more. It’s an impressive feat to be a musically talented half forgotten live acid band in the 60s and yet still have your music played in mainstream 2020 commercials.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Pretty good debut album, really this should go dead between a 3 and a 4. 3 stars because I like dire straits and I don’t want to favor a band I like, especially as this is not their best album
3
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Indisputably hugely influential in its time, another building block for rock n roll and music for decades to come, 4 stars because I assume muddy’s music gets even better
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
Understandable why they were so successful for 80s pop. Never loved Duran Duran, but this albums got good flow and indisputably catchy songs, can’t count much against it, other than nothing on the album blows me away
4
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
I mean, it’s “good”, but the sheer amount of incredible art and music being churned out in 1969 gives this a run for its money
3
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Not a huge fan of Metallica, but undeniably iconic, unique, and foundational for thrash metal.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Iconic funk album which slays exactly the way it intends to slay. The incredible raw feeling and emotion in the title track alone does it for me, with some nice grooves afterward to come down to.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Pretty cool, not every song blew me away but there’s tons of pretty unique concepts and sounds that fill a void in my 80s rock exposure that I didn’t know existed
4
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Another cool British rock album from a surprisingly good band I’ve never heard of. Contains a lot of different sounds almost sounding like they’re from different eras, punk to hard rock, to even psychedelic music
4
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
It has a lot to contend with in its era, nothing incredible and bit of it are pretty corny and leans into the 1950s early 60s pop cringe, but still it brings enough to the table to spice up the 60s. 3 stars because I love it and I hate it
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Legendary album full of experimental grooves. Not my favorite talking heads album though, misses the mark for 5 stars despite having lots of awesome songs because some parts of this album can be abrasive and borderline annoying at times. It’s a unique piece of art but not the most enjoyable talking heads album to listen to
4
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Pretty nice grooves, stands out as something I could dig in an era full of unique musical innovation, a few iconic songs and decent grooves, 4 stars because it could be more exciting
4
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Not sure if this *really* makes the cut for 5 stars or not, but it brightened my day.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Had high expectations knowing of Leonard Cohen’s reputation as a songwriting legend, but I’m not quite getting this one. Songs are a little too bare bones for my taste. Doesn’t seem up to the same level other legendary folk artists were on by 1969, like Dylan.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
One World
John Martyn
Love the music, but not a huge fan of the vocals on most tracks, I might even like this record better with no vocals. That being said, John Martyn clearly has an extremely unique and distinctive voice so more power to him and those who appreciate it, especially when used interestingly in this world music western fusion context. I also thought on certain songs like “couldn’t love you more”, the vocals were extremely beautiful, but in that case the music was pretty basic. Can’t have it all on this record, so 3 stars.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Not a huge hip hop fan and this album didn’t change that. A few songs have some slightly interesting “jazz” vibes (If you call a simplistic repetitive phrase with slightly unusual chords “jazz”), but all in all I still don’t get the hype. It’s 4/4 repetitive rhythmns with rhyming. 3 stars since it’s a foundational album for many subsequent artists and my bias gives it the benefit of the doubt, but I really don’t see what’s so special about it myself.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
It certainly brings the iconic sabbath sound and presents a straightforward heavy, gritty metal sound, if you’re looking to rock out and not much else, this will do.
I don’t think it holds up to something like paranoid, not many memorable tracks or super interesting sections in songs apart from a few nasty guitar solos. 3 stars since I gave paranoid 5 and I think some other sabbath albums would fit better in the 4 star slot.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
It’s hard to ignore what an iconic monolith of the 80s this is. Bruce captures the experience, plight, and hope in spite of it all of the working class American in ways nobody else could and he deserves all the credit in the world for that.
That being said, it really doesn’t pique my interest that much. Musically it’s pretty much as dull as pop gets, maybe a few notches above completely dull. I personally find it very uninspiring and even complacent, despite all the sadness woven through his lyrics, there seems to be an acceptance that the working class life is the one he and his folk are destined to live forever and they better learn to like whatever aspects of it they can. I get the sentiment and I don’t doubt it spoke to many many Americans in its time.
But in 2021, it exists in my mind as a relic of the 80s rather than something timeless. Usually when I hear this album or the title track being used in modern society it’s done in a fashion utterly unaware of the sentiment and purpose behind it, for example blasting the song at Trump or Ted Cruz rallies unironically.
My opinion of this is, if you’re gonna do simple basic pop music, don’t expect the general population to pick up the nuance.
More power to those who have been comforted, inspired, or serenaded by Bruce’s unending accounts of Tommy riding in the car past the cops til it broke down and he took a piss on the side of the highway while trying to fix the muffler as Suzy got out and asked when she could go home to her Daddy, etc etc etc….but that gets stale for me after about 2 minutes. 3 stars to balance my biased boredom with others justifiable love of this album and it’s objective legacy as an icon of the 80s
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Good but not my favorite of the era, was pleasantly surprised by some pretty good CCR tracks I haven’t heard before
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
Loved it, have not heard of this band but definitely will be listening more, very beautiful and emotive instrumental soundscapes.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
This is more the kind of punk I can dig unlike many of the other punk albums on this list. Lots of diversity and creativity, sure some of its raw and simplistic, but they put some damn heart and soul into it. Bonus points because jackass seems to agree with me.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
This kinda feels like a novelty album, so I feel like that limits it’s score, still can’t say I didn’t dig the song selection, in a Gaada da vida brought it and of course Apache has been immortalized now as “jump on it”
3
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I’ve seen cheap trick live, this left me with about the same impression as that show did: meh. 2 stars until I found myself unable to resist singing and rocking out to surrender….fine, 3 stars.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Solid country album
4
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Artistic and poetic, but I really can’t listen to album after album of depressed muttering
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Some awesome funk tracks and pretty great rhythmic hip hop and rap, samples a little repetitive/rough in some songs and albums pretty long with what felt like a lot of filler
3
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Very pretty sprawling music with diverse instrumentation which van Morrison uses as a background to repeat himself and make the WAHHH sound every 3 seconds
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Pretty unique and interesting take on a classic 90s indie sound, artistic dissonance, all kinds of experimental guitar sounds, blending of genres. A little out there musically but solid as an experimental project
4
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Almost gave it four stars for a less than ideal tracklist (a good balance of hits/jams, even for a legendary jam band like this, is ideal for a mass released album). But, the extended edition easily solves this problem. Legendary playing from a legendary band, live Duane easily earns it 5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Every track on this record kicks ass
5
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Very disappointing, everything on it is slow and simplistic, homogenous, boring record. Almost gave it two stars because I started liking a song toward the end of the record and then it just ended. Lame.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Not a fan of the synth pop on the first side, I feel like this style of music has not aged well at all. I get it was novel at the time but a lot of music seems to have suffered to simplistic boring overuse of synth.
However, the second side is an extremely creative concept album with all kinds of different sounds and songs, regardless of my opinion, it’s an undeniable work of art.
So 3 stars for being half weak and half awesome.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Some nasty guitar licks and pretty cool concepts for an album. Overall, not a huge fan of thrash metal and this record didn’t change that, but props to the musicianship on display during the solos.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I don’t know, maybe I’m resistant to getting the kinks or something, but sgt pepper just demolishes this album IMO. Not a bad work of art, it’s just you can’t compete with the Beatles at this time.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
If you told me to close my eyes and fart out a generic 80s indie pop album, I would produce this album exactly. Maybe I’m hating more on the form or the era more than the artist, but this slow 80s synth pop just bores me to tears. 2 stars because you have to be doing something right to fit perfectly into a stereotype. Wish I could appreciate them more, but the music seems to be giving me very little to work with. The last song was okay
2
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Really want to give it 4 stars. Love the laid back and soulful grooves and Shuggie’s whole vibe. However, this album felt a little hollow to me, not much stood out, not much went on, just nice, chill funk groovin’. Hope more of his albums are on this list cause he deserves at least one 4 or 5.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
I’m not a salsa aficionado but it was a pretty good record. I have little context to understand the novelty or popularity of this one so I’m going with enjoyment level on this rating
3
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
The first two and last songs slap, otherwise I was a little disappointed. Almost gave it 4 stars but McCartney set too high of a bar with his friends George, John, and Ringo
3
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
For the record, nothing about this looked appealing to me ahead of time. Couldn’t have been more surprised to hear the beauty woven throughout the album. Anohni’s hauntingly powerful vibrato vocals shine as the music seems to dynamically flow from her singing. Loved nearly every song and noticed how the compositional style remains simple and elegant yet has surprising and unexpected turns whenever you think you have it figured out. Lou Reed sits in as a bonus.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Fragile
Yes
Legendary prog rock album that I’ve enjoyed in the past but for some reason a listen through didn’t do it for me, seems scattered and not as cohesive as I remembered it. 3 stars with the hope that the yes album and closer to the edge will come up and get higher ratings
3
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Tonally creative, gritty, with some nice pump up tracks, but overall kind of homogenous, contained, and at times abrasive
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
A tough one to rate with some of zeppelins hardest bangers mixed with some pretty simple bluesy tracks. In many ways it deserves 5 stars, but I think the album would flow better if some of the weaker tracks were removed.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Well, I gave college dropout a 3 so this one’s got to be a 4. I’m able to see why Kanye has blown up in popularity, but I’m still going to dispute that he’s an “artistic genius”. Maybe on the grounds of modern pop hip hop, I can understand why he grabs so many peoples attentions. But, when actually analyzing, all I see him doing is glueing a bunch of other peoples art together, throwing stream of consciousness lyrics on top, and looping it. On top of that, a lot of his songs are like exhibit a for the concept of projection. Every song is about himself, his ego, and his utterly unthinkably deep lack of self awareness. What’s most nauseating is how many people parrot his egoic verbal diarrhea and bow down to worship the almighty Ye just because a bipolar narcissist figured out how to mix shit in a studio.
A. It’s innovative AF for hip hop (but, really is it when you just rely on sampling for all your shit?)
B. It appeals to the masses with its simplicity
C. It couldn’t possibly have been bad with the amount of collaborative talent involved
Credit where credit is due for this albums success, but no I don’t think he’s that talented of a musician. He’s talented at being a celebrity and controversial media masturbation fodder figure.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Seriously? Did any of these artists even write these songs?? Probably the only album on this list I’m not finishing.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Solid, great instrumental interplay, enjoyed most songs. Albums a little long (72m) though for its lack of peaks
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Pretty interesting 90s art rock album which sounds kind of like a blend between a post glam vibe mixed with 90s punk pop, on the high side of3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Not a fan of the sound, to my ear it’s the same generic uninspiring synth pop vocals that plague the 80s. Music is somewhat simple and slow, with very anti-melodic, darker vibes. Tbh I didn’t understand why this even made the list until I heard….”OUR HOUSE”. Ah, now I get it. Two stars because they immortalized at least one song in coffee commercials, and because they use some interesting instrumentation, are obviously *somewhat* compositionally unique….but all in all, I hate it.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Bossa nova Sinatra record. Not really sure how to rate due to the form of his music. Frank is obviously legendary but I don’t have the best grasp on his work to judge musically, So 3 stars.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Infectious, light hearted, fun music with piano and brass, and Louis Prima’s mellow joy inspiring vocals. Tempted to give it 5 stars especially in context of 1956, but I think that might do a disservice to some of the deeper jazz that appeared in this era
4
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Happy, lighthearted upbeat vibes, enjoyable music, but nothing really stands out to a 5 star level
4
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Sounds like a Disney movie or musical score where only the same one character sings endlessly. Surely it was unique and novel in its time but I don’t think this has aged well.
2