View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
1984
Van Halen
Boring and didn’t hold my attention but glad it was quite a short album.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Better than expected
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Faith
George Michael
Inoffensive background music
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Technique
New Order
Ok but not amazing
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Never heard of Fela Kuti before. Very short album but quite good as background music in a bar.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Different Class
Pulp
Easy listening.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Too hard for me but I like two of the songs.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
Bit too experimental for me
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
John Prine
John Prine
Much better than expected. Reminded me of Bob Dylan. Would listen to it again.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Not as bad as I was expecting.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Good album would listen again
4
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Never heard of this band before. Going to listen to more of them though.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Not as good as Mechanical Animals
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Never heard this album before and really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Another new band for me. Sounded surprisingly current for a 70s album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
Good but not their best album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Good album. Have listened to this many times.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Not my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Didn’t enjoy it and didn’t even notice when it had finished.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Probably worth a second listen
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Didn’t realise Unsatisfied was by them.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Pleasant enough
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Had to turn this down to get through it. I find his voice very irritating.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Like the Bob Dylan inspired track
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Enjoyed this album
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Inoffensive
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Not my kind of music
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Not as hard as I was expecting
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Found it irritating so turned it down and then forgot it was playing
2
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
The White Album
Beatles
Good album but a few filler tracks
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Listened to it twice. It was that good!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
The Clash
The Clash
Ok
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I really don’t like Tom Waits’ music and this album hasn’t changed my opinion.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Will listen again
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Great album but not my favourite Bob Dylan album
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Ace
5
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Awful
1
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Really enjoyed it and will listen to some of their other albums.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Nice background music
4
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Short influential album
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Ok
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Several big hitters
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Ok for country
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Kenza
Khaled
Had to turn it off
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Didn’t really hold my attention
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Surprisingly good
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
2112
Rush
Had to turn it off because it was making me mad
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Risque
CHIC
Short album of absolute bangers
5
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
Boring drony music
2
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Really liked it
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Classic album
5
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
One of my faves
5
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Didn’t even have love will tear us apart on it. Massively overrated.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Really nice album
5
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Overrated. Had to turn it off as it was annoying me.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Smash
The Offspring
My favourite offspring album.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Not a fan. Too shouty for me. Had to turn it off.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
First 5 songs are excellent but goes down hill a bit from there. Still really good though.
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Great album
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Nowhere
Ride
Enjoyed this from a band that was new to me
4
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Nice little album
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Ok, not particularly memorable
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Liked this and will listen to it again
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
A couple of good songs but I found the album quite stressful to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Really surprised by this album. Thought I’d hate it but really enjoyed it. Reminded me of the velvet underground and nico album.
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Alright but didn’t blow me away
3
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Really good album. I know it’s over is one of my all time favourite songs.
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Nice and funky
4
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Too folky for me but I can see why people like it
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
A couple of ok songs but the rest of the album is too psychedelic/annoying for me
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Sounded like a jungle noises sleep machine. Had to turn it off.
1
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Really surprised my this. Didn’t realise GD were so folky.
4
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Liked it a lot and will listen to more of her stuff in the future.
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
One of my all time favourite albums. Loved it when I was a teenager and still do now.
5
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Not really my kind of thing but didn’t hate it so 3 stars seems about right
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Liked the first track
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Nice voice but not really my thing
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Ok but not really my type of music
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Not what I was expecting at all. Boring middle of the road ballads - no thanks!
2
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Didn’t really get it
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Alright but not amazing
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Maxinquaye
Tricky
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Excellent and incidentally my husband’s favourite album of all time.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Love listening to this album. God Only knows brings back a lot of nostalgic memories for me.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Listened to it twice and it annoyed me both times.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Never heard of this band before. Quite liked the first few songs but then got a bit bored of it before the end.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Ok as background music
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Overrated. Found it irritating and got bored before the end of the album
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
One of my favourite albums. Excellent from start to finish.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
Have tried to get into pixies over the years but have never found them to be as good as everyone seems to say they are!
3
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Good but a bit wharbly in places
4
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Really enjoyed this album. Great voice.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Really good album.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Fragile
Yes
Not my kind of music. Had to turn it off as found it got too irritating.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Soul Mining
The The
This album was OK but slightly irritating
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Timeless
4
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Skylarking
XTC
Enjoyed this. Not heard of this band before and was pleasantly surprised.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
4 maybe purely on the strength of every breath you take. Strange to have an album where all the main singles are on the second half.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
One of my absolute favourite albums. Regularly listen to this and it never gets old. Every track is excellent.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Ace! Made me want to jump up and dance.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
This would have been a 5 maybe ten years ago but the violence and misogyny is a bit too much for me these days.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
I usually say I don’t like led zeppelin but I actually enjoyed this album.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Great album
4
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I found the first song irritating and thought I might have to abandon the album. Really improved after the first song and I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Enjoyed this very short album
4
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Always want to like Nico coz she’s cool but I find the music quite grating
3
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Such a good album
5
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Probably the best salsa music I’ve ever heard but I’m not really a fan of salsa
3
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Alright as background music
3
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Jazzy and smooth
4
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
Liked it. Reminded me of Emina and gravediggers
4
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Good background music. Really nice voice and not too “country”.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Excellent album full of bangers
5
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Great album but I do find his voice can jar a little bit at times
4
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Alright background music played quietly
3
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
This was going to be 5 based on the first four tracks but then I felt it went downhill a bit and became a bit whiny/samey.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
NEU! 75
Neu!
Liked the first through tracks but then got samey
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Nice album but a bit whiny
4
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Such a good album. Brings a smile to my face.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Only half listened to this. I really like a couple of songs by this band but this album as a whole didn’t really do it for me.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Awesome
5
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Don’t know how anyone could give this less than 5 stars really.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Quite good
4
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Good and short
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Too shouty for me
2
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
I was expecting this to be dodgy dance music (not sure why) so I was happily surprised and enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Too jazzy
2
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Obviously everyone loves this. I thought it was fine but not something I would want to listen to again.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
4
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Classic album and really nice to listen to.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
Really liked this and will definitely listen again.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
My second favourite album by my favourite band. I have loved Hole since I was a teenager and now in my late 30s I still listen to them several times a week. This album reminds me of being a teenager in the 90s and trying to pretend I didn’t like this album because Courtney Love had “sold out” and made a pop album but secretly I loved it. Listening to this album now still makes me dream about moving to California.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Nice album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
OK Computer
Radiohead
Great album but not as good as The Bends
4
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Really liked this and can see it will have influenced a lot of more recent bands. Reminded me of the libertines a bit.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Ok but not as amazing as everyone says IMO. I find his voice quite irritating.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Pleasant enough but a bit dull
3
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Amazing album. One of my faves.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Funky
4
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
A couple of bangers and obviously it’s a good album but maybe not one I would choose to listen to all the way through.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Thought I didn’t like DJ Shadow but think I just haven’t listened properly before.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Parklife
Blur
Great album and much more varied than I remember
5
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
The Score
Fugees
Great album
5
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Really liked this.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Forgot how good this is
5
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I find his voice quite difficult but I did like a couple of the tracks
3
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Christmassy!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Nice
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
Excellent album
5
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
5
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Not on Spotify so a bit annoying to listen to so just clicked through the tracks quickly. Probably deserves another more thorough listen at some point.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Alright for elvis
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Odelay
Beck
Really nice easy listening album
5
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
Bangers
5
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Really liked this. Thought it would be too hard but it was just the right level!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
An old favourite that I used to enjoy dancing to with my sister when I was a child.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Had to turn it off after a couple of songs as I found it very irritating.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Liked it but didn’t love it
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Good but not my favourite chillis album. My view of this band also changed after reading Anthony Keides’ autobiography.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
I used to be very harsh about this album and say it was boring middle of the road rubbish but now I’m old I can appreciate that it’s actually really nice and relaxing.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Alright but not really as good as I was expecting
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Calenture
The Triffids
Only listened to one track and that was enough.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Not a fan of tina’s voice
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Groovy! Liked it a lot.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
5
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
5
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Never heard of Jane Weaver before but really liked this as background bar music.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Closer
Joy Division
Awful. Had to turn it off. I don’t get why this band is so loved.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
4
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
5
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Bit annoying
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Not as good as other Fiona Apple albums
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Quite liked it, not irritating and quite nice in the background.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Really like this album, so summery and uplifting
5
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Really nice upbeat album
5
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
4
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Not at all what I was expecting but really enjoyed it and will Listen to more by this band.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
I know this is meant to be a “classic” but I found it a bit dull tbh.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Opus Dei
Laibach
Didn’t get past track 3. Just awful.
1
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
Bit sweary for me
3
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Enjoyed this a lot.
4
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
Overrated
2
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Bangers!
5
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
4
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Metallica
Metallica
4
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Not a fan
2