View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Low
David Bowie
Currently at track 5 - very futuristic for the fact it was made in 1977. Bowie's vocals are good but wouldn't be a repeat listen for me as is.
I read some things about this being the first of the Berlin Trilogy: I'm very excited to hear the other 2 albums because the ambiance of Subterraneans is fantastic. The general "soul" of the track, the feeling it carries with it is very good in execution. I'd rate this album a 7/10 on first listen, but I can imagine some of these tracks really growing on me soon.
Looking forward to listening to the first 3 tracks of the album as I didn't like those at first.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
Not my style, although it is a very good album to have on in the background
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Listened to a live performance which didn't really help this time around. Also didn't really sit down for the listen, so 2 hours is just a bit too long for an album I feel. Some classics on this record but the genre just doesn't tickle my fancy.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Great listen, did some gardening to this music. I'm not the largest fan of the spoken word sections included at the start of many of the tracks, but the musical sections are a fantastic addition to any social event.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Really liked this album, shorter runtime allowed for the big hits to really keep their energy. The last 3 songs on the album were still missing in some parts, Cyndi's higher pitches don't come off too well in my opinion. First section is great though.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Honestly? I thought I'd like this album a lot more. The start is strong, and I was very excited to hear more. About 10 minutes in however, the shifts between styles become less of a exploration of music and what instruments can be composed together to more of a excercise of jarring sounds.
It's quite uncharacteristic for me not to like a long-form instrumental piece such as this, but really didn't hit the right notes. Personal pet peeve of introducing things into your song and naming them in vocals was also hit.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
Pretty much every track on this album is strong, no standouts that made me question their presence. Loved the energy in every performance and I feel the remaster does justice to the original by upping the quality.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
A great folk album. It might've been the moment I listened, but this is one of the first albums I listened front to back in this project.
The vocals really took me on a journey that I didn't mind being on, the execution of the ideas on this album are wonderful and made me feel very serene.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Upon reading the history, my dislike for this album doesn't really make sense. There's a lot of Bowie influence in this album related to the Berlin Trilogy, of which I sorta liked Low.
"The Idiot" misses where Low hits, specifically the instrumental sections. Mass production is a good example of this, where the experimental instrumentals are more jarring than inspiring. Iggy Pop's voice also just sounds off to me in some odd way.
Furthermore, Tiny Girls really hits the wrong note with me. I don't quite know why and I don't think it's the intention but to me it just sounds like Iggy wants to be with a girl who's really young
2
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I was skeptic on Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, but after listening to this album I’m pleasantly surprised: there are some great songs (There she goes, Lyre of Orpheus, Hiding all Away, Carry me) and the general level of this album is very high.
Happy that I took the time to listen to this album, although I dread Nick’s songwriting on Ghosteen.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Good album: I love the lyrics Missy Elliott throws out without any shame, and her pronounciation is a refreshing change from more recent vocals that tend to go more towards mumbling. There are a few tracks that miss imo, but the beats are generally enticing and the features add to the songs. Not sure if I'll come back to it but I can defo grab some songs from here to go in the playlist
4
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Just don't really connect with the source material, but good execution of an older style of hip hop.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Good songs but I listened on headphones and the stereo effect gives me headaches on about 3 songs. Would rate a lot higher if the stereo wasn't present as the highs on this album are very high.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
First 1 I’m handing out. Neill Youngs vocal inflections are not good and it seems like he’s always just a few Hz off his intended note. The instrumentals are fine but bland in my opinion. The combined package is just straight unappealing with mediocre songwriting, bad vocal performance and boring instrumentals.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Not my usual genres, but Ray Charles has a very smooth voice that can carry a song. Combined with smooth jazzy, country and pop instrumentals the whole collection is a friendly listen with short songs.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
Popsynth album with a lot of radio hits on it. Well executed, although some of the songs on this are not as stellar as I would like. The general feel of the album is great however, but it does end up feeling more like a compilation then an album to me
4
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
Not sure what I need to say here, but all of the songs on this album are hiphop anthems. Outkast deserve their status as GOATs of hiphop and this album is one of their best works.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Grime, something I have a tendency to like but I have big issues with the mixing. Vocals have a tendency to not pop out from the instrumentals making it hard to follow the lyrics, which is not for the best. The songs sound disconnected and only Jus’ a Rascal popped out as a good bop.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Not great, not bad. I liked the instrumentals but nothing really popped out to me to warrant a place on 1001 albums that you need to listen to.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
2
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
What do you want me to say, classics front to bacl
5
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Revolver
Beatles
Got Abbey Road before this, so this record doesn’t leave as good an impression.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
3
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
2
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Good swingin’ , would defo put this on if I had an SO over and I felt like dancing a little. Don’t feel like the entire album is really that consistent however and jt kinda gets stale
3
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
2
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Love this Board of Canada record, I have listened to GeoGaddi before this and this record does better on many aspects. Not giving it a 5 because there are still some small issues with jt, but loved the execution of ambiant-esque tracks with some vocal layering.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Eh, Bruce Springsteen doesn't seem to quite hit the right emotional notes for me. I can't deny he has good delivery of his lyrics, but he doesn't quite convince me with the stories he tells in each song.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Really don’t like this style of hip hop and not being American doesn’t help as the issues that are mentioned in multiple songs don’t do anything for me. There are just too many songs that annoy me, although I can appreciate the ideas in some of the songs
2
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Listened to this one for pretty much an entire day, the composition is amazing and absolutely fantastic as background music for a relaxed diner. It does really feel like it was recorded in a Cuban social club, and the album is amazing for it.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 07 2021
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
This album feels more like a collection of song ideas than actual songs, there is just a missing element everywhere which I atribute to the fact that songs rarely go past 2 minutes. The style itself just doesn't suit me either, with songs like Toadies and Take 5, D. making me question why they are on an album to begin with. This might have been an interesting experiment in 1984 but it has aged like milk from exactly that period for me.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
No coherence, this seems to be a running trend in most of the albums I don't like. They tend to be less albums and more strings of songs.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
3
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I might just not get Jazz
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Really liked this album, not sure if I'll come back to it later but good songs
4
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
The La's
The La's
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
2
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
4
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
4
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Real Life
Magazine
blegh
1
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
This stuff is really nice, Rod Stewart has a great voice and he's not scared to use it to help lead a track. Would give it a 4 but some of the tracks fall a little flat towards the end of tracks - I think if they were a little shorter they'd retain more of the punch that's present in Stewart's voice.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Low-Life
New Order
2, loses SO MUCH steam. I suppose bland has to be defined somewhere and this feels like a record that was copied to death after it's creation, and I can't appreciate the history and ideas that went into making this a record a nominee for this list.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
7/10
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
6/10, some of these song could have been left on the editing room floor. Love the general hippie aesthetic.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I do not like Iggy Pop and his blatant pedophelia, 16 is an atrocity and although the artistry on some songs is aight I am always less keen to give Iggy the benefit of the doubt compared to other artists. 3/10
1
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
7/10
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
7.5
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
7
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
6.5/10, positively surprised by the jazz
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
7.5, WAY better than the last Neill Young I got. Grabbed the lyrics on the side, his voice didn't annoy me this time. Some of the guitar plings don't agree with my ears but they add to the melancholy feeling of days past. Nice one Neill, I feel sad now about a time I'm still experiencing as a young adult.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
BLM/10
I don't want to rate this. Musically, I don't think it's very good. It is however an album very much in the spirit of BLM, which I personally agree with but don't identify with. Rating this album from my perspective does not do it the justice it deserves in the context it requires.
The only thing I really want to say about this is that RTJ4 does a (imo) better job talking about specific issues in many of their songs and are sonically more in tune with how it can be expressed powerfully.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Landmark hiphop album, which apparently released on 9/11. I liked it but it doesn't really scratch the hip hop itch I'm feeling currently? It's good music don't get me wrong, but without me knowing this is an album that reintroduced sampling to the hiphop scene and put Kanye on the map as a producer it'd not really realise it's significance.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
6/10. Just a solid album but didn't move me to anything particular
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
7/10, a good Kanye album that changed the game in hiphop but Kanye doesn't translate the trappings of fame in a way that I find extra enticing compared to his other material. It's a great album, but for Kanye not a masterpiece.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
7/10
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Score
Fugees
7/10
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
White Ladder
David Gray
This faded into the background every single time for me, did not leave an impression at all. Maybe I didn't take the time to listen to it properly, 3.5/10
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Chill, liked this a lot. Introspective country like this is something I've not seeked out before but gives me a calmness of the soul. 7/10
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Wow, I do NOT like punk. This one could benefit from a remaster. Sounds like a lot of noise to me - although there's a good amount of creativity. Song titles like Califoria Uber Alles get me thinking, which is part of the intention of this record.
I'm also noticing that a lot of albums from 1980-2000 just have covers/alternate renditions of songs? I don't like this trend, Viva las Vegas isn't a good song for this album IMO.
Sonically though, just not for me. 3/10
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
7/10, missing some more action. I got Aphex Twin feelings at the start but was wrong in an ok way :)
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Prog rock? More like prog not very good :(
This just doesn't make sense to me, it doesn't sound good at all. The horns are strange, singing isn't great imo and the instrumental arrangements just don't sound good half the time. 2.5/10
1
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
7/10, banger of an opener
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Almost made me cry in public, 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
7/10, VERY BOMBASTIC
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Feeling like a 6/10, it's just not that interesting in what it does. Due to being a more recent album this style is very well known to me on the radio while in the back of the car. It's comfort music for some, but not for me. Still a good album but could use some more diverse tracks.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
5.5/10
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Little weord, 6.5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
Man, this one feels like a dud. Not interesting AT ALL, the fact this is one of the first metal albums I get makes me a little concerned that they're going to be a lowlight of this list. Also shoutout to the fact I got Marvin Gaye after this. 3.5/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
6.5/10 great opener but the rest didn't hit as well
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
4/10, no more metal please :(
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Interesting blend of genres, but never seemed to truly grip me. Did listen to it on a busy day though. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
This is skit. Not an album, a skit. Except there's no punchline, you get to listen to monkey noises for 5 minutes or ramblings on cream cheese. Progressive concept album for the time, and vastly improved on since.
1
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
6.5/10, not that landmark when taking the other records into account. Just did not leave the impression much of their later material did. Still good music!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
3/10
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Classic Eminem record, I like this old-school hip hop. Often a clam story telling approach like '97 Bonnie and Clyde, but has way more energetic songs as well. A healthy mix that opens strong.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
4/10, vibes album but lacked real substance
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
3.5/10, why sing good when you can sing off tune? The infuriating part for me is that Poly Styrene can sing well but just decides not to???
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Dookie
Green Day
3.5/10, this feels like an album a 16 year old boy will post #deep to and the nostalgia for those feelings is not there for me. The vocals annoy me, it really felt like a slog to get through this.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Blur
Blur
7.5/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Didn't really leave an impression, 4/10
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Arrival
ABBA
5/10
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
8.5/10, I thought his vocals were going to be grating for a second but it fits the material very well
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
7/10
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
7/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
5/10, didn't like this form of country that much. Inclusion of a live performance on this album was not a highlight
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
6.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
4/10
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
21
Adele
8/10
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
1/10, no, bad, don't listen to this
1
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
Slaps, 7/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Debut
Björk
6.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Third
Soft Machine
5/10, didn't really get into this? Some of the repeating elements were cool, but the minimalism aspect didn't shine through well for me
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
4.5/10
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
6.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
7.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
boYySsSS 4/10
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
not that interesting, 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
6.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
6.5/10, I don't smoke enough weed to love this anymore
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
1984
Van Halen
I overrated the first van Halen I got, in retrospect I'd downgrade is from 5 to 4 stars. This one sits close to that - 7/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
I like Elvis, consistently good if not great albums on this list. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Don't even need to listen to this as it's one of my favorite records of all time. Curious to see if other Kendrick albums will show up on this list. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Back to Black is better imo, but this is still great RnB 7/10
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
5/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
7/10
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Blasted this in the morning, going shopping, playing board games, and quality time. Slapped all the way. 8.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
Do not like the opening, stronger middle and end. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
5/10, not my thing. Lyrics sometimes made me a little uncomfortable, Elvis Costello is a good singer and instrumentation is also fine. Not my record, maybe a different Elvis Costello record sounds better to me.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
This is endearing, and a very different sound than other hiphop from aorund this time - NWE and Public Enemy. I did not like Public Enemy because their message was not for me, and this suits more. However, I still can't take it seriously but you're not supposed to. Fresh, but not a repeat listen for me. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Misty Mountain Hop kinda hurt my ears at the start, but goes into a good melody afterwards. Still kinda jarring rythmitically, but gets a little better. Other songs on here are classics, and album in general is worth the praise it gets.
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Slayed?
Slade
Defo not for me, glamrock is not my genre. 5/10
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
7/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Abraxas
Santana
7.5/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
6.5, alright album. I like the soul and what sounds a little like old-school Dubstep in some of these tracks, but it's just too slow to really enjoy as a full album. Many of these tracks are okay but the format of this music does not lend itself that great to an album format in my opinion.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
4/10
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
5/10
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
Monotone, not interesting. Wouldn't keep me awake in a comfortable chair. A fine trait to have, but not what the artists where going for here. I can't appreciate the context of when this was released and how influential it was then. 4/10
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
5/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
7.5/10
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Ramones
Ramones
It's the same song for 30 minutes feels like 1/10
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Cross
Justice
Loved listening to this, breath of fresh air to have contemporary experimental-ish music. Going into my rotation of albums. 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Long songs, and they're alright. This one would be amazing in a live crowd but on my own I wasn't able to get into the "flow" that this music is supposed to induce. Still appreciate it. 6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAOOOOOOH
3/10
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
This just feels kinda... bland? I ended up listening to this a few times and it never stuck. 4.5/10
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
7/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Live Through This
Hole
6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
7
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
One World
John Martyn
4/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Future Days
Can
Loved this one for the first half, but felt like it lost some steam? I don't dislike it and don't really get why, but I tuned out a little towards the end. Still appreciate it - great ambient with some flair 6.5/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
7/10
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Suicide
Suicide
Frankie Teardrop goes insane, very experimental. I liked it but it's too long for the concept. Trance like but the screaming took me out of it. Very interesting, 7/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Who's Next
The Who
6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Theme I'm noticing is that the first ones to do it sound corny to me, probably due to being copied due to their originality. Run-D.M.C sounds simple to me, basic even 4/10
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
7/10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
5/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
6/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
5.5/10
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
6/10
Is this really an album I need to have listened before I die? Close to 200 albums deep and I'm missing some of the fringes of what musicians are doing at the moment. This is good but I won't die content getting hit by a double decker bus knowing I listened to the 5th Neil Young album on this list
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Make Yourself
Incubus
bruh, this aint it. Is this why people don't like nu-metal? 3/10
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
6.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
yippie!!!!
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
Cover really threw me off, with this album I realise that David Bowie makes the kind of art rock that I really like :) 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
7.5, This could be on the level of something like the Strokes but quite simply put the vocal freakouts aren't _quite_ there yet. I know Kings of Leon made some fantastic hits later in their career so I might listen to one of their later albums to see where they developed to.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
4/10
Experimental, this deserves a place on the list but it's not that good imo. Good to listen to once, beats are minimal and well crafted but the flows don't quite do justice to the instrumental
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
7/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Noy my style, nice mix of genres but feels too over the place for me. Interesting album though 4/10
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
6/10, first half good murder mystery wtf
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Highly Evolved
The Vines
7/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
9/10, love the style and bopped to every single beat on the album.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
That cover sucks, 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Well, this feels like a big one. Jazz has not been high up on my list, and this confirms that I do not appreciate the fine touches of the craft. Oh well. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Vocal inflections annoyed me to no end, was a slog to go through. 2/10
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
3/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Agressively british, I don't hate the lyricism but the long voice pulls aren't great, they're grating. 4/10
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
7.5/10
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
As long as you scream hard enough your music becomes better right? This is just loud. Gave me active annoyance 2/10
1
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
6/.510
3