View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
First half I found a little inaccessible on first listen, partly due to me finding Thom Yorkes voice slightly grating, partly due to me giving it a half arsed listen at work. The second half was glorious and felt like a wonderful catharsis for the first half.
On second listen it all came together for me. Whilst I wouldn't exactly call it a cohesive album, there is a clear flow between tracks and each track serves a greater purpose within the context of the album.
Real good album, probs my fav of the Radiohead albums I've listened to. Any Radiohead album that is not inundated with Yorkes wailing goes down better with me.
4.5/5
Fav track: There, There
5
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Some seriously good tracks on here. I found most of it quite self-indulgent, it worked for me on some tracks like 'Something in the Night', but 'Street of fire' i found super grating. Enjoyed the listen tho
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Still holds up pretty damn well.
Fav track: A N**** with a gun
Straight 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Fav track: V-2 Schneider
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
I have never understood how U2 were as big as they were. Not that I'm particularly familiar with their catalogue, but I haven't heard much that has resonated with me, and this is no exception.
It's an alright album, fuck knows how it is as big as it is. There is some good listening to be had, some average listening, and some plain bland and lame listening.
2.5/5
FavTrack: Bullet The Blue Sky
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
It's nice and layered but didn't amount to much.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I didn't appreciate just how good of an album this is until the listen today.
Electric from start to finish. Great range of tracks that flow effortlessly into each other with truly incredible transitions. You could write an entire review on how perfect the transitions are and just how much they add to this listening experience.
They have struck the perfect balance between a fun and inviting album that leaves you fully engrossed, whilst also having challenging passages that keep you guessing with wild samples and beat switches.
You can feel how much effort was poured into this album, yet it never feels overdone or smothering.
5/5
Fav Track: Radio
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
You'd have to be a bit of a fuck to not get around this.
Everything about this album is just so great. It's hard not to be utterly enamoured with it throughout. So much passion, so much groove. Instrumentally banging. Great range of tracks. Her ability to be such a powerful yet emotive vocalist is quite something.
One of those albums that really makes you feel alive.
Fav Track: Good to me as I am to you
5
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
Didn't need to listen to this that's for sure. Bland britpop.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
It doesn't take any risks or bring anything new to the table, it's just a real good album. Tracks blend really well together. He has such a rich voice, it carried a few songs that may have left a bit to be desired otherwise.
Fav Track: Piano Joint (fuck i'm a sucker for a piano ballad)
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
1984
Van Halen
Yuck
Fav track: Jump
1
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Why hadn't I given Neil Young much of a go before. Really enjoyed this.
Melancholic songs imbued with a sense acceptance and uplifting defiance.
Enjoyed the folky elements more than the country elements, purely personal taste tho.
Borrowed Tune fav track. Removed the corniness of 'Lady Jane' and elevated the beautiful melody.
4.5
5
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Each track is undeniably great, I just found it a bit of a struggle to get through. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Fuck me what a slog. I tried to imagine myself on a lawn at a music festival, with a little half tab deep inside me, and I decided I'd only hate it more.
The one song that connected with me was 'Death Have No Mercy'.
It's hard to imagine anyone in a Grateful Dead audience enjoying this more than the band themselves, who for the majority of this are off on their own tangents with sprawling guitar solos and out-of-time drums.
I straight up don't understand how this can be referred to as psychedelic, it doesn't leave any space to go on your own journey.
1.5/5 for the sporadic moments on this album where it all comes together and does create a little piece of magic.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
Was pleasantly surprised by this. First few songs really weren't a style I could be bothered listening to and nearly tapped out.
Glad I pushed through, there were plenty of nice tracks. Bit too cheesy to make any real impact on me.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Some very nice tracks, most just didn't grab me.
Too tired to go any deeper
Fav track: Some people
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
A somewhat frustrating listening experience. Most songs had something that drew me in, but they also had a section that I found grating or the songs would be undeservingly long. I enjoyed this most at it's noisiest, bar the guitar solos. I'm just not huge on guitar solos they always lose my interest sorry bout it.
2.5
Favourite song: White line
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Nowhere
Ride
Really surprised by this, it took me a bit to get into, but once 'Dreams Burn Down' dropped, I was hooked and didn't look back.
Loved the listening experience, takes you on a wholly cathartic journey.
4.5/5
Fav track: Dreams Burn Down
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Oops gonna do Janis and Purple on this one, accidental publish on last one.
Pearl- JJ
Great range of tracks, immense vocal performance, so much poured into each track. Purely personal taste but at times I found the vocals a little much, although when I decided to surrender to them there was an undeniable power and felt quite moved.
Fav track: Get in while you can
4/5
Machine Head- DP
Indulgent guitar solos and the performative rock from this era is so far from my jam, but quite enjoyed this. Atleast the solos in this felt consistent with the album and had purpose. Good range of tracks, particularly enjoyed the moodier numbers.
Fav track: When a Blind man cries
3.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Shit I feel like I don't know enough about music to give this a proper review.
I'll admit I thought it started out quite wanky, thinking it was just a talented dude flexing his musical muscle, putting together songs with random sounds and instruments, making what should be unlistenable music quite palatable.
But then a few songs deeps that feeling left, and I was in a moderate state of awe. It's a cohesive and entirely new listening experience, which feels quite amazing to say 40 years after its release.
Fav track: soldiers things
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
There is so much that is tiring and uninspiring about the rock from this era, yet I found this just a bit more nuanced and powerful than similar albums from this time.
Don't get me wrong every song had something that grated me, but every song also had a chunk I quite enjoyed, and overall I think it worked as an album.
I think this would have been pretty awesome when released, this style of rock has just aged so poorly.
Fav track: It's so easy
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
Yeah quite enjoyed this, hadn't heard of them so it was a nice surprise. Raw, punchy, great range of songs.
Fav Track: We're Comin out
4
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
listened on my lunch break, deserved a more sincere listen and review sorry bout it. Liked what I was hearing
3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Yeah look someone with as little musical knowledge as me ain't qualified to write about this.
Multiple times throughout this id forgotten it's just a dude on a piano. I was left in awe every time I was brought back to that reality. To think that people can create hours of music like this, of what I presume is unwritten? Is just so wild.
I listened to this whilst grinding out Orthos in the lab and it still took me to places.
Fav Track: that bit where he was stupendously rapid on them keys
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
As much as I'd love to play the contrarian this is essentially flawless.
Anything that continues to hold up, both in society and to you as your music taste develops and changes, is damn impressive.
Fav track: time
5
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
Whilst there were a few moments that didn't quite hit for me, or perhaps felt dated, overall it was a real entertaining listen. They certainly had a crack.
The slower, euphoric moments that chopped into an almost blend of disco and some type of rock were the clear highlights for me, best typified in Siberian Khatru.
3.5
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Solid album, nothing I can really fault, but I got bored towards the end. Tracks maybe a bit samey, maybe I just wasn't in the mood for this sorta music. Probs harsh but a strong 2.5 for me.
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Such a refreshing listen amongst the self-felating guitar heavy albums that have been dominating this list.
Love the range of tracks, from the more ethereal and dark to the poppier numbers.
Fully transcended on a few of these tracks.
The last two on the album didn't quite reach the heights of the rest for me, however that's quite the bar.
4.5
Fav track: Waking the witch
5
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Found this quite monotonous. Lots of the songs lacked grunt, and overall it just felt droll. Not moody or biting enough to warrant the low energy.
Admittedly I haven't listened to a whole lot of Sonic Youth, but have enjoyed the albums I've listened to, and have loved Kim Gordon's solo stuff, so I was disappointed by this.
Fav Track: Shadow of a doubt
2.5
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Wild Gift
X
Solid, fun punk record. Nothing particularly special about it, just dug the vibe.
Fav Track: In this house that I call come
3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Faith
George Michael
Wowee. Went through quite the rollercoaster of reactions on this. First two songs were utterly insufferable.
But as it lent into the disco-anthem section, and the sun was setting over kunanyi on my ride home, I was feeling it.
It dips into the self-indulgent and is grating at times, but alot of it is very well produced, vocal performances are buttery, and has just enough diversity in tracks that I didn't tire of it
Fav track: Kissing a fool or Look at your hands
3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
I'm not convinced this isn't a series of B sides taken from sessions my musically challenged mates and I have been making whilst dicking around on keyboards and laptops.
I'm sure this was revolutionary in its day, it's just hard to imagine people having fun with this album now. I understand the constraints of tech at the time, but when the album feels like it's just instruments being played over other instruments, with basic keyboard riffs planted over the entire thing, it's hard to get excited.
Fav track: Metal on metal
2
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
The acoustic numbers grew tiresome at best, grating at worst and the album just felt a bit bland overall.
Still has its moments where it elevates you, but with a voice like his that should be a constant.
Lacks the cohesiveness, power and charm of Faith.
Fav track: Angels and Cowboys
2.5
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Tough one to rate tbh.
He raps with such magnetism and the production feels big and focused, for the majority. The best moments come when he is being braggadocious but cheeky and sincere.
It feels too long and some tracks became a bit samey. The skits are very hard to sit through also.
I try to look past lyricism from decades old tracks, recognising it came from a different time and culture (however cooked it is) but it is particularly gross throughout this album and it did spoil it somewhat.
Fav Track: Respect
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
This was great. I've never really listened to Metallica before.
It's got elements of rock from that era that I typically don't enjoy, but there's just so many bits that elevate it throughout. From those staccato like shred notes at the end of Battery, to the more operatic moments through out, something in each track stood out and roped me in.
Would have been better if it leaned into some Doom, but that's the case for all music, so won't mark it down for that.
Fav track: Master of puppets
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Yet another huge band who I've largely ignored, yet again I'm pretty impressed and left wondering why I hadn't been arsed to listen earlier.
Some very good tracks here.
The jangly guitar ones don't exactly do it for me, but they have enough going for them that I wasn't put off like other jangly guitar from this era.
3.5
Fav track: Moonlight mile
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Hmmm a little bit underwhelmed tbh. It felt a bit unfocused and didn't have much of the charm and transcendent nature of DSOTM.
A few too many songs grated me, especially Don't leave Me Now, vocals were horrendous and it was self-indulgent without appropriate catharsis, even if the last minute of the song was up there with best moments of the album, it was so whiny beforehand that it was hard to get behind. Album felt a bit whiny overall tbh.
I think a few tracks could have been cut on this, may have increased my appreciation and I tired of the album by the end.
Not saying its a bad album, there are many very great moments on the album, just a bit hit and miss for me and the album didn't really feel cohesive enough.
Fav Track: Comfortably numb
3/5
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
half-arsed review sorry about it, but this was very bland.
2
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
This did very little for me. All the elements of prog/heavy/glam I dislike were on show.
Indulgent, underwhelming and long instrumentals were rife. Vocals I found largely irritating, although I concede this is purely personal taste.
I did enjoy the final two songs. When the heavier elements were supported by a synthy back beat or were much more atmospheric. Infact the final two tracks were pretty stellar.
I can see why people would get into this, just ain't for me.
Strong 2
Fav track: Vital signs
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I do quite enjoy this type of music, the Portishead moody trip-hoppy kinda stuff.
This was certainly a serviceable album that I largely enjoyed. Nothing special and it is outshined by similar albums like Dummy. It's just a solid, enjoyable listen.
A few tracks kind washed over each other and lacked that bitta something.
3.5
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Shit yeah hadn't listened to this in yonks. Still so damn good.
4.5/5
Fav Track: Get Innocuous
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Super pleasant listening experience, soulful for the most part. Songs get very samey for me, but that could be my lack of familiarity of the nuances of the genre.
Walking home freezing my tits off in Hobart is probably not the setting Marely and co had in mind for the listening experience, would certainly go down better with a beer on some tropical island.
3.5
Fav track: concrete jungle
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Slightly better than run of the mill ambient folk. A nice listen overall, had some interesting instrumental passages, but fuck the vocals grated me good.
It's unfortunate that C-grade indi vocalists (@every triple J singer songwriter) have adopted the put upon twang/hipster inflections exemplified in this, as the vocal style may have been less off-putting otherwise.
Fav track: Will is my friend
Weak 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Some big epic tracks here, great composition throughout. A few have dated slightly, but very much enjoyed this.
3.5
Fav track: three little birdies down beats
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
I dunno how it works with the more recent albums on this list, and I get that 1000 albums is alot, but I cannot fathom how this makes it.
By no means is this a bad album, it's even a decent album, but there have got to be 1000s more recent albums that are more influential, more nuanced, more polished, more experimental, less cheesy, whatever else that determines the worth of an album.
Straight up 2.5
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Such a good listen the whole way through. Nothing else needs to be said.
Fav Track: Final Hour
4.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Oooh fuck yeah really enjoyed. Absolutely cracking album. Hadn't heard of these guys but that's going straight into rotation.
4.5/5
Many fav tracks but Marquee Moon has to take the cake, what a journey.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I was surprised by this, the front half especially had some rich tracks that I enjoyed. I felt as the album went on it became quite repetitive, not just in lyrical content but even in vocal melody, it felt like that classic Tay Tay melody was in every song.
First half album probs a 3.5 for me, second half a weak 2.5, rounding it to a nice 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Cross
Justice
So much nostalgia with this, its essentially what got me into electronic music.
Huge-production dance beats haven't aged well generally, but this still hits good for me.
Strong 3.5
Fav Track: Let There Be Light
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Dark mofos caught me slacking on these, really enjoyed this listen.
Fav track Little wings
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Took me a bit to get into it but another great listen.
Fav track: are you experienced
3.5
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Tago Mago
Can
Enjoyed a whole heap of this.
Fav track: Oh yeah
Strong 3.5
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
I really thought this would be better.
Fav track: Angels
2
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Slaps
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Fuck me what an awful album to sit through, and i skipped through parts of most songs.
It's genuinely left me with a stress induced headache, those horns were absolutely relentless. Even the keys were grating and I've never felt grated by keys before. The corny uppity vocals fucked me off like nothing else too.
It is so hard to imagine any situation where it would be appropriate for a person to put that on and listen to it for pleasure. I know I should listen to each album in its entirety but I am not physically capable of listening to all of this.
To describe it as grating doesn't even begin to cover it, this album has rattled me. Fuck this album.
0.5
1
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
My rents played this so much when I was younger, Spies and Yellow were some of the first songs I have memories of. I hadn't listened to it since childhood, until Alfie randomly put it on at Squeakers one time. It slapped at his shack and it certainly slapped today.
Fav track: Spies
Might be generous as it's hard to put aside nostalgia but probs a 4.5 for me.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
These guys are pretty good
Fav track: climbing up the walls
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Boring, cliche, annoying. Such over-polished, empty shit. Who is this music for?? What the fuck is its purpose? Surely no-one involved in this project enjoyed making it.
1/5
1
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Good groovy fun. Some whackier bits didn't land for me but who really cares.
Light 3.5
Fav track: give up the funk
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Aimless and goofy. I did appreciate the weirdness of it, but not enough of it landed and it felt like a clash of sounds rather than a coherent layering. Ultimately it was just too fucking goofy to really lean into the experimental nature of it, goofy to the point of great annoyance.
Fav Track: Hollywood Symphony (most of this song I enjoyed a decent amount, but it still had it's grating moments.
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
This a real good album. Alot of fun, so many top quality bars throughout, full of cheek and wit.
Fav track: Two words
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
After a few weeks AWOL in Canada this is an epic album to get back into the swing of things.
Hadn't given the whole thing a proper listen before, loved every track bar the last one.
Light 4.5
Fav track: Daydreaming
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
It's not something I'd come back to, but I did enjoy a fair chunk of this.
It's hard to deny the general craftsmanship and heart, and the southern bluesy elements are quite enjoyable. Unfortunately alot of songs ended with the overstuffed and indulgent instrumental passages which are rife throughout this era of rock.
Fav Track: Simple Man
3
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
With every song sounding the exact same there's not enough going on to leave any lasting impression. Very easy listening and something I'd be happy popping on in the background.
Fav track: they all the frigging same how could you pick one.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Future Days
Can
How had I not heard of these guys before starting this generator journey.
I'm not always in the mood to be taken on such a journey, but I mostly loved where this took me. There was perhaps a few moments where it meandered a bit too much for my personal taste, but on a 19 minute song it's probs expected to have moments of dullness or indulgence. This is gonna be one of those albums I only listen to every few years, but will enjoy it every time.
It's maybe harsh, but a 3.5 for me (passages of Bel Air lost me)
Fav Track: Spray
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Definitely a bunch of quality tracks on here and thematically on point. For me there is just a lot of, not necessarily filler, but tracks that didn't grab my attention and left the album feeling a bit bloated.
Fav track: Half Light 1
Strong 3
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
It's banger after banger. Production, bars and flows so tight throughout. Feels big but intimate, full of charm, plenty of range and depth in the tracks to prevent the long runtime from dragging.
Even today this still sound fresh and weird and experimental.
Fav Track: Snappin and Trappin
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
It teeters into the ridiculous and overly-angsty at time, but this album is a lot of fun.
Fav Track: Eraser
3.5
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Political satire aside, this is boring and very same samey. If you've heard a Friend in Me, you've heard this entire album.
It's not exactly a bad album, it's just boring. If you were in headspace to analyse the lyricism you'd get more out of it I'm sure.
2.5
Fav track: A Wedding in Cherokee County
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Third
Portishead
Real cool album, what a friggin mood
Fav track: Machine Gun
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Whilst his voice doesn't exactly grate me, I do find it annoying and it does sour me on what is some quite beautiful song writing for me. Defs harsh but a 3.5 for me.
Fav track: just like a woman
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
It's undeniably great song writing, just not fully my vibe.
Fav track: No name Number 5
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Love song after love song, became quite tedious, not enough variation in sentiment nor instrumentation.
Her voice is undeniable however and especially during that first half of the album, it was easy to get swept away.
Fav track: I'll be around
Straight 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
The style does get a bit tiresome, but there are some seriously beautiful songs on this.
Fav track: Dirty old town
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
90
808 State
This is fucked up good. Every track, bar Sunrise, is a genuine banger. It's rare to have an electronic album that feels so equally at home in a club or in a bedroom (maybe it lends itself slightly more to a club, but this has enough substance to entertain no matter where you are).
So impressive to me that electronic albums from decades can still up hold up, given just how far technology in the area has come.
Fav Track: I'd love to say Cobra Bora but Pacific 202 is impossible to go past, one of the electronic GOATs.
4.5
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Lots of nice tracks, nothing particularly memorable but a solid album.
Light 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Whilst it didn't grab me for the entirety, there are some seriously beautiful passages of music here.
For me, this oscillated between exactly what my 15-year-old self thought of when someone says "Jazz", and transcending to some of the most delicious sax and keys passages I've had the pleasure of hearing.
Fav Track: Flamenco Sketches
Strong 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
This be one of the shitters you gotta cop on this journey.
Live albums are tedious at the best of times, I quite honestly see no reason for them to exist, so a live album with outrageously bad sound quality was never gonna tick any boxes.
There are moments on this where you can imagine enjoying seeing these guys live, there is an undeniable anger and noise that would be appreciated live. Unfortunately none of that translates onto the record itself.
Fav Track: The first 2ish minutes of "I Want Rou Right Now"
2/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Ooooh this wasn't my cup of tea. Flaming lips have never done it for me, Coynes vocals grate me so good. This was all a bit bubblegummy for my personal taste.
Fav track: Race for the prize
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Short and sweet, interesting arrangements. Got a little tired of it towards the end, but happy I listened to this cause I ain't heard of em before.
Light 3.5
Fav track: sunshine
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
This ain't too bad, restrains itself from typical cock-rock indulgence and awful solo's for the most part.
I didn't love any of the tracks, but for the perhaps the first time on this list with a hard rock album, I didn't actively hate any of the tracks.
Solid 3/5
Fav Track: Sweet emotion
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Alotta fun, easy to get into.
It's not particularly special, but if it isn't just very enjoyable, I dunno what it is.
3.5/5
Fav Track: Confessions
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Smash
The Offspring
It's fun and I can see why my teen self got around them, but ultimately I came away from this listen thinking this was pretty lame.
Fav track: Self Esteem
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
This is a fairly solid album, the band is tight and focused. I enjoyed the couple of slower tracks, as well as the couple of louder, meatier ones. Everything in between, which was most of it, was somewhat forgettable.
Won't go into rotation, as there's not much that will draw me back, and there are similar albums from this period id much rather go back to.
Another one where I can't understand how it makes the list, but it's an alright album.
Strong 2.5
Fav track: small flowers that grow in the sky
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Again and alright album, defs at its best with the heavier stoof.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Another nice, albeit inessential album. There are many interesting melodies and songs on this, and there are probably many people that love this album, as he's clearly a gifted songwriter.
For me, it was a bit too corny and unfocused to hit properly, especially the end of the album which left me feeling quite underwhelmed.
2.5/5
Fav track: Duncan
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Started with a bang and then fizzed. I appreciate the weirdness and grit that filters throughout, but this was too hit and miss to make any lasting impression.
Fav track: Synchronicity
2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
Fairly standard punk album, not many standouts but decent throughout.
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Interesting album, half of the songs are all time classics, half the album is repetitive, boring, filler.
3.5/5
Fav track: Lost in Music
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Sheesh. This album is cooked. If you could take the lyricism and themes, and replace them with components that don't make you squirm, this would be a fantastic album.
The flows and beats throughout out are great, the tracks are diverse and the album presents as some sort of warped, cartoonish trip.
As cooked as this trip is, I guess his ability to create such visceral experience is to be commended?
The production samples and instrumentation are so tight throughout.
The skits/songs like "a trip to the gynaecologist", are so tasteless that any layer of satire, or commentary, falls completely flat. There is some proper disgusting stuff on this, yuck.
Fav track: 3000
2.5/3
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
For the most part this was a fun listen. It feels a bit dated and some tracks the vocals are supremely grating, other just a bit grating, but it's good as a whole and you can't deny the album is a vibe.
3
Fav Track
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
It's a pleasant listen, nothing really grabbed me but certainly wouldn't mind it being on in the background. Never sat down and listened to Elvis before so I'm glad this site has led me to it, even if it doesn't seem all that special.
Fav Track: Trying to get to you
2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Braggadocios but lacks the wit, charm and fun to pull it off. The whole project felt insincere.
The few moments he shines most on this are when he strips back the ego and offer's genuine introspection.
Much prefer 'The Black Album', where the braggadocio is paired with bigger, better production and loads more fun.
Fav Track: Song cry
2/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Shiet it threatened to be a good album, but was a bit too messy to make a lasting impact. Defs some good tracks on here, but too much that sounds dated and a few very weak tracks.
Another decent album where I struggle to understand it's place on this list
2.5/5
Fav track: Aisha
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This was alotta fun, cool band name, a few more discoveries like this would be nice! Getting a bit sick of this run of bang average albums.
Strong 3.5, there were a few rather skippable songs.
Fav track: Night Shift
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I dunno it's pretty good but didn't wow me. His voice carries a fair few mediocre tracks.
Fav Track: So Real
Light 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Not an album I'd come back to, but that's purely personal taste. It's a surprisingly good album, just a tad too theatrical for me to get fully immersed.
3/5
Fav track: as ugly as I seem
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
Again don't understand it's place on this but a nice enough listen.
2.5/5
Fav track: eclipse
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
This ain't it, I certainly appreciate that it was a short album about love. Such lame lyricism god damn.
1.5/5
Fav track: If I were you
1
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
This is pretty messy but I enjoyed it enough.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
'One' is a ripper of a song, nothing else razzed me.
Light 2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
First two absolute bangers, most of the rest is pretty average. Suffers from the same fate as many indie rock albums from this era, full of filler either side of some serious tunes.
2.5/5
Fav track: Heads will Roll
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Shit alright this was pretty damn good. Really wanted to play the contrarian as I've never gotten into the Killers, but after giving this a couple listens, I finally get the appeal.
Fav track: Andy your a star
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Quite wild that this was her debut album, it was bold and close to being brilliant. Enjoyed lots of this and appreciated the scale, even if a few songs lost me.
Fav Song: Mushrooms and Roses
Strong 3.5
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Such an enjoyable nostalgic listen
3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Truly killer pipes, some tracks stand out more than others, but not really any tracks I felt compelled to skip. Enjoyed this more than I thought I would.
Fav Track: All Cried Out
3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
Enjoyed it, nice range of tracks with a few that were particularly captivating.
3.5
Fav track: Palladium
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
High Violet
The National
This is undoubtedly a good album, it just don't excite me.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Mmmmmm very pleasing
Fav Track: Gloria's Step
Strong 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
I can't pin exactly why, nothing on this album appears particularly ground-breaking or special, his voice is even slightly whiny, but I really enjoyed this.
Every song has its place, and they reel you in with such ease. There is just something magnetic about Neil Young on this.
Fav Track: On the Beach
4.5
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Her voice is undeniable and there aren't really any bad songs on the album (apart from Monkey Man what a stinker), in fact there are quite a few great ones, but it all feels a bit too manufactured to hit in any meaningful way.
It feels like the producers were trying way too hard for a nostalgic sound, leaving little room for fresh or interesting ideas to permeate through.
Fav Track: Me and Mr Jones
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Such an easy, fun listen. Interesting samples, lovely vocals, funky beats. This the sorta shit I love cooking dinner to, dunno why but it makes me wanna chop and fry.
Fav Track: Spring
Straight 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Didn't mind the album, all songs were pretty decent, no obvious weak point.
However I didn't find anything all that spectacular, this style of music generally just doesn't excite me.
Fav Track: Riders on the storm
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
This was pretty damn nice really.
Sometimes in teeters on being too theatrical for my personal taste but an enjoyable listen.
Fav track: plastic palace people
3.5
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
It's a lot of fun
3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
The Score
Fugees
Wow this just build and builds.
First few songs in I wasn't all that impressed, but somewhere during Zealots, the album starts cooking and doesn't let up.
Fav track: Cowboys
4.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Ehhh I dunno, one of those ones so mediocre you don't feel inclined to write about.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Wasn't in the mood for this sorta album today. Not a slight on the album, it was a pleasant listen and the back half had some quality tunes with fun instrumentation.
Fav track: Eles
2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
R.E.M super nostalgic for me (thanks rogerom). Such a tight album. Stipe vocals so iconic.
Fav Track: Radio Free Europe
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Yeah good album. Didn't love any of it, but liked pretty much all of it.
Fav track: Life's a Gas
3.5
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Happy to have heard it, fun experience. Don't feel compelled to revisit as it lacks that bitta something special and is a bit too long.
Fav track: Strangelove
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
The punkier numbers on this I actually really digged, the first half of the album was really quite good. But this was seriously bogged down with a number of very goofy and immensely grating songs in the back half.
2.5/5
Fav track: I had too much to dream last night
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Some absolute bangers on this, it ended strong, but a few of the opening tracks really didn't grab me. The harder the track, the bigger my appreciation was. The slower stuff felt weak and underdeveloped.
It's a fun album and very glad to have finally given it a full listen. It felt a bit more dated than other electronic albums of this time, maybe because it was far more influential.
3.5/5
Fav track:Alive
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
It sometimes feels a little preachy and samey, but on the whole this was great.
Easy listening, impassioned storytelling and such unique twang/drawl. Not an album I see myself coming back to often, but I really appreciated the listen.
3.5/5
Fav track: way i see you
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Again it's really nice songwriting and an enjoyable listen, but nothing that elavates it for me.
Fav track: Better be quiet now
Light 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
On another day I may appreciate this more, but the uppity nature of most of these tracks slighted me a little bit. After a stressful day in the hospital, it made me feel like a bit of a cunt to play an album so cheerful.
That said, composition was bang on and didn't know how many classics would be on this.
Objectively it's probs closer to a 4, but I can't deny my emotional reaction to it, that's not how I critic.
Light 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
Vocals were overbearing and the album on the whole was a bit too self indulgent for my liking.
Some interesting passages throughout and I'd imagine there are plenty of people out there who really dig this album, sadly I ain't one of em.
Fav track: morning dew
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
I enjoyed this quite a bit. Nothing particularly great about it, I dug the vibe and felt the that short songs really suited it.
It's an interesting one because each song in isolation sounds super average and generic. But for me atleast, each song in the context of the album kinda worked.
Fav Track: Chicken Blows
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
This was really nice.
Fav track: Stolen Car
3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
I dunno what it is but the Stones haven't ever excited me all that much, I find them very samey. There are undeniably some great tunes and interesting arrangements on this, but lots of it felt like generic country rock.
2.5/5
Fav Track: Street Fighting Man
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
When singer-songwriters get it right it's rather nice.
Such lovely and interesting guitar throughout, although the second half of the album has some weaker songs.
Iconic album cover.
Falls into the same traps that most singer-songwriters do as it becomes a bit samey, but it's a sound I enjoy so its forgivable.
Fav Track: Place to be
A few skippable songs so a light 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
1977
Ash
Fairly underwhelming but not without its moments. Very of its era.
Fav track: Let it flow
2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Clandestino
Manu Chao
Pretty hard not to enjoy. Just enough variation in the tunes to not get tiresome.
Fav track: Bongo Bong
3.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
This was alright, some good tracks some shockers.
Morrisey being a loser tips him down to 2 instead of the 3 ngl.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
good stuff. The hits are certainly a cut above the rest, and the screechy violin gets old, but a unique and quality album
Fav Track: I'll be your mirror
Strong 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Shit there was some transcendent passages on this. Very glad I gave this a second listen, it became much less overwhelming and far more beautiful.
Fav Track: Pursuance
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
It's a little bit fucked up how good this is. Such an enthralling, cohesive experience, the way songs flow into each other is incredible. Political yet deeply empathetic. Draws you in with such ease, yet there is a deepness and complexity that warrants multiple listens.
Fav Track: What's Happening Brother
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Has moments where it lost me, but on the whole this is a damn lovely album.
Fav track: love woke me up this morning
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
Phenomenal album.
Lazarus is such a fantastic song.
4.5/5
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Very enjoyable album.
Fav track: I wanna be adored
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
A little bloated and I wasn't entirely sure which version I was meant to listen to, but it was a pretty good album.
3.5/5
Fav track: Search and Destroy
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Yet again not sure how essential this is. Certainly has some fun moments, but it's also kinda silly and lyrically lame.
2.5/5
Fav track: Whisky woman
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Vibed with this alot, put me in a cracking mood and couldn't help but dance a little through the streets.
Strong 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
This was damn good, such infectious energy.
First half was sensational, before trailing off with a few weaker, although still good, songs in second half and it all started to become a bit samey.
Its probably a 3.5, but for my enjoyment of the first half I gotta give it a 4/5
Fav track: This town
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
Great album, super atmospheric.
Fav track: lullaby
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
I don't know why this copped so much hate on the global reviews. Such lush production and sound, great listen.
Fav Track: Bury me deep in your love
3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Mmmm not without some quirky and enjoyable moments, and it's got its charm, not anything I feel compelled to come back though.
2.5/5
Fav track: Virginia plain
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Not for me this one
fav track: Hot burrito #2
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
The songs sound quite dated and there are a few pretty shite tracks. The hits are rather good however.
Trying to seperate art from artist is always tough, especially when the album was released seemingly before he went 'bad'.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
This was pretty bloody great. Very refreshing and impressive to have a live album that actually captures the magic of a live performance.
Electric throughout.
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Cooked but rather fun
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
Not her best but still pretty damn good.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
So much fun and joy.
Fav track: Psycho killer
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
First Zeppelin album I've listened to in full. I was expecting it to be super jammy and full of solos, so i was glad to find it was focused, sprawling and diverse, even if it did have moments of boring as bat shit solos.
I didn't enjoy it as much as most people seem to, but I understand why this/they were as big as they were.
3.5/5
Fav track: babe I'm gonna leave you
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Fuck right off with this stuff. This style of music has aged terribly, it's so corny and limp.
1.5/5
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Really enjoyed this, sprawling but found it easy enough to lock into.
Has its moments typical of the era, where indulgence trump's art, but even in the indulgent moments there's just something there that I couldn't help but dig.
There are some really interesting and unexpected musical passages throughout this.
4/5
Fav track: easy money
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Had a bit of a brain fart on this one, fully going into it thinking it was a Cranberries album, and this lasted for nearly half the album as I was half-arse listening to it whilst doing notes at work, thinking maybe they'd just switched up the vocal leads. At the halfway point, after I finally cottoned onto the fact that this was not being sung by an Irish angel, nor was she potentially even born when this was made, I re-adjusted my expectations and gave it another listen.
Enjoyed it a fair amount, some pretty fecking solid tunes on this.
3.5/5
Fav track: Time of the season
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Mmmm wasn't all too stirred by this. Nothing particularly bad (some lyrics aside), nothing particularly good.
Straight 2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
It's not anything I'd choose to listen to, and it's pretty bloated, but it's a pretty solid listen.
The vocals are occasionally grating, but you can't help be swept up in a fair few of the tracks.
Fav track: Champagne Supernova
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Nice moody jams.
Fav track: living in another world
Light 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Nice and dreamy
Fav track: electric renaissance
Light 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Didn't mind this, a little bit sappy at times, but a tenderness that shone through.
Can't see myself coming back to it, but it had it's moments.
Fav track: Try and love again
2.5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I generally can't listen to more than a few Beatles songs in succession. This was no exception.
I can appreciate the song writing and there undoubtedly a few fantastic songs on this, but I just can't deal with the vocals. They aren't exactly grating, but they are pretty fucking close and it ruins what could otherwise be a great album.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Awful, insufferable listen.
Billy's got a Gun had it's moments of genuinely good song writing, the rest of the album is utter horseshit.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Boring, plain, inoffensive, albeit a pleasant enough listen with some interesting bits here and there.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Once you've heard one Bob Dylan song you've heard em all. Ok maybe not, but his pervasive whining is so hard to get past it's hard to appreciate anything behind it.
As a music consumer who doesn't pay great attention to lyrics I'm sure I'm missing the bulk of what people love him for, but he just don't do it for me. Every line felt telegraphed with corny rhymes.
Fav track: Meet me in the morning
2
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I gave Kind of Blue a far too lower rating, for me this is straight 3 star Jazz.
I think I prefer the Jazz that takes me on a journey, over the more cafey fast paced stuff that's on this.
Not a bad listen by any stretch, has many moments of incredible instrumentation.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Got around this big time, had a bit more variation and complexity that elevated it above most reggae.
Fav track: Slavery days
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Talking Heads puts me in such a good mood everytime.
Such fun and quirky instrumentals, so easy to have a goofy dance to.
Fav track: Stay Hungry
Light 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I appreciate this style of Elvis more than the early stuff, but I can't help but feel there are so many similar albums that are leagues above this.
It's a decent listen, but he's really just a more kermity version of Marlon Williams on this. If it was trimmed a little it's probs a solid 3.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
As frustrating as this 1001 albums journey can be sometimes I'm very happy it's made me dive into Neil Young.
Another great album, he just does it for me.
The incredible first half of this album was definitely let down by the second half, where it began to lose a bit of focus.
Fav Track: Thrasher
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
This was alright, nothing really grabbed me but didn't mind listening to it.
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
I dug this. Being a soundtrack, I don't think it should be on this list. Soundtracks can certainly stand on their own, but without seeing the film it's hard to fully appreciate.
But I defs dug it and can see it soundtracking some dinner prep on a rainy night.
3.5/5
Fav track: theme from shaft
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
It's perfectly fine just ain't my cuppa
2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
There is an undeniable charm that permeates throughout this. The album had a genuineness to it that other Stones projects have missed.
There were a couple songs through the middle that lost me, but I enjoyed it as a whole and can see it leaking into an occasional play.
Fav track: you can't always get what you want
3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
As far as Christmas albums go, it's certainly tolerable.
Listening to this a couple days after Christmas is not as tolerable. Not a slight on the album, just an unfortunate byproduct of being sick of Christmas music a few weeks ago.
For Phil Spector being Phil Spector, and having to hear this after Christmas, I'm tempted to give it a 2 as I don't rate based on objectivity, I rate on how an album makes me feel, and this was mostly anger.
On the real actually a pretty solid collection of Chrissy tracks.
Solid 3/5
Fav track: Marshmallow Man or I saw Mommy kissing Santa
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Most out there album yet. Once I got past the initial stages and began to acclimatise to the weirdness, I enjoyed it a decent amount.
No need to listen again but good to have some albums like this on here!
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Can't believe I'm saying this about an album called Bongo Rock from the Incredible Bongo Band, but there was a little too much Bongo in this.
That being said, I enjoyed the album quite a lot and will defs get some singles from this into rotation but not an album that needs another full listen.
Straight 3/5
Fav track: Bongolia
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
This was pretty splendid.
Light 4.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
Really fucking great album. I don't have much to say, this album just makes you feel awesome.
All bar one song (no 13 baby) is strong enough to be a single, but they are all so much better in the context of the album.
Monkey Gone to Heaven is up there with my favourite songs of all time.
I dunno whether it's frowned upon to give something 5 stars if you don't think it's perfect, but this is pretty fucking close to it and it's getting a straight 5.
5/5
Fav track: Monkey Gone to Heaven
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
I don't know why, all the things I dislike about Bob Dylan are well and truly on show here, but I dug this.
If I wasn't so grated by his vocals I'd even say I really dug this.
Really lovely story telling, great range of tracks.
Fav track: Make you feel my love
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Get in me. Such good silly fun.
Fav track: Genius of love
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Couldn't hack it, I'm sure many people froff it big time, it just ain't me
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
average, fairly boring, but ok enough
2.5/5
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
nice transportive tunes
3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
Hard to believe there have been this many Aerosmith albums deemed essential, at least this one was a decent listen.
Pleasingly, this was mostly away from annoying cock-rock and indulgence. If I ignore the solos, which won't ever win me over, this was solid enough from start to finish. It's a style of music I don't get much out of it, but atleast with this record I can understand the appeal.
2.5/5
Fav Track: Nobody's Fault
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Oscillated between highly infectious and mildly irritating. Luckily it spent the majority in the fun and infectious.
Solid 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
I don't have anything clever to say, it's an awesome album and it's incredible just how much every song slaps.
Can't quite pin-point why it doesn't get the full 5 for me, maybe it's because every song is so strong individually that it's harder to appreciate them within the context of the album, or maybe it's that the songs have been played so much they've lost a little magic.
Fav track: In Bloom
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
It's a perfectly pleasant listen, but shit it's got to be one of the most boring listens we have had.
A compilation of highly forgettable tunes that never offer enough to pull you in. All this made me feel was annoyed and perhaps a little frustrated, and somehow I don't think that was the intention of the album.
1.5/5
Fav Track: Scarborough Fair sorry bout it
1
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Arise
Sepultura
I haven't listened to enough thrash metal to know if this is good or not.
I think I enjoyed the listen, but I can't be sure if that's purely because this type of music was a new experience for me.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
This is a truly ridiculous album, but I didn't hate it. I was close to hating it, but I think it's ridiculous and dramatic enough that I could understand the appeal. Unfortunately none of that appeal resonates with me.
90 minutes of the most insufferable, theatrical and ridiculous music I've ever heard. I am genuinely annoyed that a group of people would have spent been a considerable amount of time creating something so heinously serious yet theatrical and ridiculous and just plain annoying.
What's more annoying is that there a few songs which have some genuinely lovely and left-field passages, teasing you into thinking you might actually enjoy the album.
1.5/5
1
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Quality Hip Hop album.
Fav track: 4th Chamber
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
This is pretty bloody great. Raucous yet soulful, great variety between the tracks, and Janis is absolutely fine form.
4.5/5
Fav track: Ball and Chan
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Very impressive playing and lovely moments throughout, missing that bitta something to elevate it into something special.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Not enough variety in beats or lyrical themes to leave much of an impression.
A few great tracks littered throughout.
The political themes within are tainted by the rampant misogyny, which is typical of this era.
2.5/5
Fav track: Endangered species
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Protection
Massive Attack
It's most certainly not an essential album. There's really not much substance to it.
The first few songs are forgettable (title track aside).
But,
It's a groovy, trance-like, trip-hop album and this shit is so up my alley that I really enjoyed the listen and it will end up on my chill playlists.
3.5/5
Fav track: Euro Child
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
Why the actual fuck is this on here. I've only listened to two songs and no hate on The Who, but it's getting a 1star to send a message to whoever decided this was an essential listen.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
First time I've listened to an entire Sabbath album. It was a pretty fun experience, it's held up well. Loved the doom elements.
Back half lost me a bit tho.
Fav track: Black Sabbath
3.5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
This was bold and grand and good fun.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Why was this created, and why the fuck is it on this list?
I didn't make it through the whole album, or even half the album if I can be honest but I cant imagine the second half offered anything different
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Had more fun with this then I was expecting. Pop-Punk hasn't ever resonated with me as much as it does for many people, but I dug this big time. This had a laidback angst and flow that I prefer to other variants of pop-punk filled with the whiny American yelling.
I especially liked the vocals throughout this, found them oddly comforting, whether that's nostalgia or just his voice I dunno, but I liked how it made me feel.
In saying all that I'm not sure I feel that inclined to listen again as it does feel somewhat dated and does get a little bit repetitive.
Fav track: Longview
Strong 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Dug this big time, lazy reviews on the catch up sorry bout it
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Doesn't reach the heights of Hounds of Love, which admittedly is a soaring height to reach, but I just didn't find myself all that into these tracks.
Fav track: this woman's work
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Nothing special but enjoyed it enough.
Fav track: Die, Alright!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Loses a bit with over-indulgence, mainly on The Love Below, but across both albums this is filled with a great range of tracks, beats, bars and so much charm. It's such an inviting album, even if some components seem somewhat dated.
Straight 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
I can see why this is a bit of a divisive album but I think it's very very good.
Songs like I Talk to the Wind and Epitaph could so easily have come across as twee and Beatlesy, but there is a sincerity that shines through and turns them into incredible pieces of music.
Every song feels instantly iconic.
Fav track: Epitaph
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
It's nice to have some different music, although this album did become a little repetitive.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Very enjoyable album on the whole. Goes on a bit too long and there were a few songs I didn't particularly enjoy, but glad I copped this.
Fav Track: Save me a place
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
On the whole, I couldn't quite get into it, however there was enough on show that I could appreciate the appeal. Some intriguing songs for sure
2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Its an enjoyable record with classic punkiness. Whilst it hasn't exactly dated, it does feel a bit underwhelming and doesn't exactly stand-out.
It has some interesting instrumental passages, but the album as a whole was quite repetitive for mine.
Fav track: I'm so bored with the USA
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
This was a great listen that still sounds unique today. The vocal style however did grow tiresome as the album wore on, but still really enjoyed and glad I've heard it.
Strong 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
I can appreciate the energy and clear talent, it's not enough for me too look past all the shit that's been said about him, combined with the fact most of this material isn't his, combined with it being a fucking live show which I just don't think should be on this list.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Ain't my type of folk, however it's perfectly harmless and it was a nice enough listen.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Pretty solid album delivered with tenacity, yet it remains fun and for the most part interesting. It has a couple pretty standard tracks that prevent it from being a great album.
3.5/5
Fav track: Broken English
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
S&M
Metallica
Not my cup of tea this. Having not really listened to much Metallica prior to this, I thought they'd be harder than they are, this was just soft-glam rock
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
First full Elton, another album where I'm happy I've heard it, I enjoyed it, it has some great moments, but ultimately isn't strong enough at its core to lift it into great territory. Like obviously he's got killer pipes and he draws you in easily and the piano is real crisp and nice, but I expecting a little bitta transcendence given the hype and didn't quite get there.
Given how strong a couple tracks on here were, I can't help but feel this would been better with a bitta trimming.
Light 3.5
Fav track: Benny and the Jets or I've seen That Movie Too
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Music that you want to punch in the face.
If it was just one song of this style of music I could cop it and maybe even enjoy it in the background, but a whole album of samey douche slacker rap was a heinous assault on my ear holes.
Even for people who enjoyed this album, surely they'd agree it shouldn't be on this list, what does it bring to music?
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Very pleasant easy listen, nothing particularly special but solid background music.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Look it's much more tolerable than other Flaming Lips projects, infact there are some pretty great songs on here.
But I still cannot stand Coyne's vocals, he really does fill me with rage and it's annoying because I might have even enjoyed this album if anyone else was singing.
Fav track: Fight test
2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
xx
The xx
I find the xx to be fairly dull for the most part and this was no exception.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
It's ok, some great moments, others a bit much.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Not for me, it has its moments of charm but was glad when this ended.
2/5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Starts so strong but ends up surprisingly weak, alot of the slower tracks felt indistinguishable from one another. There are some absolute bangers on here but can't help feeling short changed.
Fav track: Hit me Baby one more time
2.5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
epic album, fuck the 2/5 global review.
On the real this thing is ridiculous and awful, but I get such a kick out of abrasive music and vocals that somehow comes together to create something listenable, I really do enjoy this album and there are awesome moments littered thoughout it.
Epic album cover also
Fav Track: Several Sins
3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Great album, certainly of its time but holds up very well. So easy to get lost in.
Fav track: Listen
Light 4.5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
It wasn't my least favourite listening experience but this could be my least favourite so far.
This is a straight up ludicrous album, overblown theatre kid energy with bland lyrics. I usually get the appeal of straight-shooting folk story style lyrics, but the stories and themes here are so boring and shallow that it simply doesn't land with an ounce of anything worth listening to.
Save from a couple of nice piano melodies and arrangements I hated this album and I truly hate that it is on this list, even if someone enjoyed this album i'm sure they'd agree it has no place on this list. This artist has 4000 monthly spotify listeners for a fucking reason.
0.5/5
1
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
A bit much for a Monday morning bus ride, I think I could have enjoyed more in another setting.
Fav track: Basin Street Blues
2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Blur
Blur
Wow I didn't expect this to be so boring. So, so, so much filler.
I didn't get through the double disc special spotify addition, I copped disc 1 (admittedly with a fair few moments of zoning out) and that was enough.
It wasn't a bad listen, it was a nothing listen.
Fav Track: Beetlebum
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Doors
The Doors
Certainly a decent album, enjoyed it more than the previous Doors album we had on this list.
I'm not sure what i'm missing, but I don't understand how these guys are so well revered, or what separates them from their contemporaries. Maybe it's just a style/era of music that doesn't really resonate with me, so I'm not getting that bit of magic/x-factor that really elevates their music.
The strengths in this album lay in the drawn-out, almost psychedelic songs, even if these songs did overstay their welcome.
Anyways, happy to have listened to a couple Doors albums, don't think I'll be delving back in again though.
Slightly strong 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Shiet tough one to rate, the album is so much fun and the variety of sounds, styles and melody switch ups keeps it interesting.
For me, there are parts that don't land, even if it's only for 30 seconds of a song, but its enough to keep me from being completely engaged.
It's a bold and expansive album, so theatrical elements and moments of indulgence are to be expected. I think it's a great album even if I don't enjoy it as much as many may.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Some pretty fun tracks on here, most of them landed for me.
Fav track: Possible Worlds (Deep PSI)
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
Stoked this made it on here, such a fun album. Banging, clean production throughout, still sounds so fresh.
Loses a bitta steam in the back half but still solid throughout.
Strong 3.5
Fav track: Digital
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Queen ain't ever been my cuppa. Little bit too theatrical and self indulgent for me.
In saying that, I'd say I enjoyed 75% of every song in this. There are some brilliant passages in every song, but they are often let down by the guitar solo's or just plain silly moments.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Mmmmm. Moments of brilliance mixed in with some horrible lyrics and some dated sounds. They can write some catchy tunes tunes tho.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Didn't make it through.
Actually started off strong for the first few minutes of the first song, it went quickly downhill from there and never really came back.
Very frustrating album, there are some really fun and interesting elements to quite a few songs here, but it's so bogged down by the classic awful prog elements that really it's an awful listen.
Fav track: I know what I like
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
A fine enough listen. Meditative, somewhat boring and uninspired, which today I appreciated.
Light 2.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Oh quite literally 69 love songs. 3 hours long, first few songs sound wanky.
There are probably some good tracks on here but I don't have the time and an principle this gets a 1
1