View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Play
Moby
Very atmospheric and evocative; makes it easy to picture a place/story as you listen to it. Slightly repetitive/dragged on at times.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Hip-hop is not usually a genre I spend much time listening to, so I can't really compare it to anything. What I do know is that I enjoyed the soundscapes in this record w some powerful ass lyrics. Rebel Without a Pause and Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos were the highlights for me
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Not memorable.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Love love love this album. Only word I can think of to describe it is otherworldly.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Right up my street. What I imagine as David Bowie, Queen, Yes and Grateful Dead are mashed together.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
tbh kinda forgettable
1
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Proto-punk that sounds a lot like the Doors meets the Clash, except doesn't overplay the keys. Roadrunner and Pablo Picasso are big highlights; this album is right up my street, and it was no surprise when I learned two of the members were also in the Cars and the Talking Heads.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Soul/motown-inspired rock and roll at the Beatles' finest. In My Life is one of my favourites on this one. Also, it's said that the inhales on Girl are Lennon inhaling a joint
5
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
5
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Has some huge songs on it that are really good, but it sort of felt samey some of the time, and let me down
4
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Not memorable. Wake Up is fantastic, Rebellion is ok, but the whole work together really didn’t captivate me.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Night Life
Ray Price
What if Frank Sinatra was from Bikini Bottom?
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I am in awe of this album. The atmosphere the spoken word creates is not dissimilar to the way how Moby’s Play can make the listener smile or cry. And then, on top we have these layers of swirling guitars, driven by a powerful lead (particularly In the Flesh and In the Flesh?) which shows itself multiple times throughout the album, and is completely cathartic at the end. Goodbye Blue Sky, Hey You, Comfortably Numb and Mother are other big highlights
5
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Don’t know why this is on the 1001 albums list, this is the Smiths’ worst album and there were no highlights for me.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
This was a wild ride. It was like listening to the inside of a brilliant mad scientist’s head. The only reason why it’s not rated higher is because having listened to a lot of Miles Davis this experimental jazz is a bit much for me, I prefer his earlier stuff.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
I was blown away by this album. It's the perfect concoction of upbeat, chilled out, funky, mellow, and just all out VIBES. It's the ultimate album for a dance party for one at home; lots of syncopation, lots of funky basslines, the group loves to have fun with their vocals and you can really feel how much fun they had recording this album. I'll be replacing my pre-pandemic getting ready to go out playlist with this album. Yearnin' Learnin' and Africano are absolute shin slappers; the only reason this doesn't get four stars is that All About Love slowed the album down a bit too much right in the middle.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Fun, but kinda meh? Idk, maybe I'm just saying this bc we got this album to listen to just after Earth Wind and Fire
2
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Eh
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Really nice, easy listening. Not something I think I'd go out of my way to listen to again though.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Nice, makes you feel like you're on the beach on a nice summers day ordering cocktails with your pest pals, looking out for groups of people it would be fun to meet and hang out with. That said, I don't think I'd go out of my way to listen to this again, unless e.g. I'm actually on the beach.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Good listen, but probably wouldn't listen again.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Classic opener. Nice smooth jazz, but very samey and got very boring very quickly.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
I loved this album: very pre-grunge era rock which sounds kind of like early Nirvana, got great beats to it and the heavily distorted guitars make my lil heart sing. Can't give it five stars because as a whole album, I don't think the songs fit together as well as they could have.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Debut
Björk
I adore this album. I've never heard anything like it; it was so different and probably the only taste breaker I've listened to that I actually enjoyed. Bjork is able to fuse genres like nobody's business and make something entirely new: something of the Bjork genre. As an album, this record flows beautifully, with a perfect slow song to end this wild trip. Bjork!
5
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
I enjoyed this a lot but it didn't really grab me. If I could I'd give it 3.5 stars because it's not wowaweewa to get 4 stars but it's not so average that it deserves only 3.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Pretty cool to hear what was probably the first example of punk music created, but if these guys started the genre they definitely didn’t perfect it.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
I seriously hesitated in not giving this album 5 stars. The first song is super fun, reminding me of the upbeat music of scissor sisters. The drum break in Jump Into the Fire is one of the biggest highlights. You can really hear a Beatles-esque influence all throughout the album. Will definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Seriously underwhelming dad rock that fails to try something new
2
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
What a powerful pair of opening tracks! You can really hear Billy Corgan's influence in this album. All the tracks work together as an album; feel like this could easily be the soundtrack to my life in the 90s.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Was all right. You can hear how it paved the way for the psychedelic movements in the 70s, but even though there were a few good listens here it still failed to capture my full attention.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Legit the most boring album I think I've heard on this list so far. Which is a shame, because the themes Solange sings about are so powerful, but bar Cranes in the Sky, I didn't like the album: there was so much disconnect between words of anger and despair and the slow tempo and repetitiveness of the music.
1
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Was ok. Closer and Hurt are absolute classics, but I'd probably skip the other tracks if I heard them come on.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Enjoyed listening to the album while it was on, but I don't think I'd go out of my way to listen to it again.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo
4
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
10/10 would recommend to a friend.... or would I?
4
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Headquarters
The Monkees
Boring Beatles. The Monkees have better music than what was on this album.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
Strange mish mash of synthpop and dark sombre songs. However, even though it doesn't work the best as an album, there are some incredible songs on here. Despair, The Other Side of Life, and the cover of All Tomorrow's Parties were excellent. And I still can't get over this is from the 70s; very ahead of it's time.
4
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
So very boring. Only reason it's 2 stars is because of Free Bird.
2
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Easily forgettable easy-listening. But it didn't offend me.
2
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Listened to this while walking around the west end, it was so relaxing and chill, perfect walking soundtrack on a recently-wet now-sunny day. Bass was funky AF
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
dafuq was this??? it tried to be edgy but it was so cringe
1
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Forgettable; didn't hate it but didn't love it I guess
2
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
Funky tunes, enjoyed it but not memorable enough
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
A fun and sexy time
3
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
A classic. Every song is pure power, aggression, energy, and anarchy.
5
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Ok, so there's noise rock and punk and black metal and industrial, and then there's this. This album was actively painful to listen to. This is p harsh, but the only reason it will be memorable will be from the scars left from listening to it.
1
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Nice background chill music.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Very relaxing
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Somewhat repetitive punk that fails to capture both the aggression and politics of classic punk
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Love this album; it really is one in a million. Full of soul, full of energy, full of life.
5
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Bouncy and fun yet relaxing at the same time. This was a fantastic reggae album I really enjoyed.
4
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
A bit of cacophony; Every Breath You Take is actually a great song tho (minus the creepy undertones)
2
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Warm, soft jazz perfection-- I can actually feel the waves of calm come over me as I listen to this, it's incredible.
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Beautiful-- so full of emotion and heart, making a powerful impression on the listener in feeling what Bowie is feeling. Best song is Wild is the Wind, for sure
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
There's nothing I can say. WOW.
5
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Nice, but not their best IMO
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
Will definitely be revisiting! Very fresh sound
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Same old depressing Moz. But then again I am a “sad girl”.
3
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
3
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Metallica
Metallica
It's a great album. But it's carried by three absolutely insane epic tracks, and the rest is like I guess... OK metal? Idk, it's why I'm hesitant to give it 5 stars
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
2
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Super fun. I have a lot of good memories from finding this album in secondary school. Definitely a gateway album for me that led me to more distorted and psychedelic music from emo and punk. Nothing too artistically crazy but has a special place in my heart.
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
We love a woman-fronted rock band! Some bangers here, there’s a song for every mood & felt like I was in a movie while listening to this! Only reason it’s not getting 5 from me is it drags a bit towards the end (saved by Mystery Achievement) and I don’t think it will leave a lasting impression.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
WOW. This album is even better than Yoshimi! A Spoonful Weighs a Ton & The Spark that Bled go so hard
5
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Atmospheric. Really cool instrumental complexity. But ultimately, something I would listen to as background noise.
3
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Chill background noise. Not as good as Wilco imo.
2
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Unlistenable, bland, boring. Also kinda gross.
1
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Boring, repetitive, a bit painful on the ears at times.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
cool mellow vibes. wouldn't relisten right away though.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
For a three hour album that IMO has only about 3-4 good songs, this was a let down. True, at times there’s witty charisma and at others there’s raw poignant catharses, but it was just way too long for me to enjoy. Maybe I’ll think differently listening to this when going through my next break up.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Tago Mago
Can
started out kinda cool psych-y. then found myself skipping every track. wtaf?
1
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
boring.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
ahhhh good ol bobby d. i adore this album. desolation row is one of my favourite songs of all time. this album is everything i need it to be.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
This album shows just how gosh darn talented James Brown is. It truly is a very moody album, and an incredible live performance. This is ideal for when you sit down at home and want to listen to good music and relax, I don't think it should be listened to in the midst of other work or errands, but I think that's true for all live albums. Gets a bit samey in a few songs, so -1 star :(
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Loaded is a great track, but while this album has music festival energy it’s fairly lacklustre other than this and Movin On Up.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Is it weird I want to mosh to this entire album? I also can’t for the life of me remember where I heard Ghost on the Highway before but boy it slaps!!
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
eh
3
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I adore this album. So mellow, melancholic and poignant. And Tracy's voice is smooth like butter. An all-time classic.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
no
1
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
The White Album
Beatles
Ohhhh yes. Experimental, psychedelia, old school rock n roll, the guys are just having a blast putting this together. I love this album.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Some bops, some boring stuff. There are better albums out there.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Third
Portishead
a little painful on the ears at times, but the singer has an incredible voice.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
mellow and chill, but forgettable.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Odessa
Bee Gees
I love it. This feels like a warm hug. A little bit dated (you can so tell it’s from the late 60s / early 70s) but one I will definitely be revisiting.
Turns out these boys can do much more than Stayin Alive
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Listened to this immediately after Straight Outta Compton, and I’ve gotta say this is more up my street. Last track was the perfect way to end the album!
4
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
What a fun album. I’d argue one of the better classic rock pieces of its time, but there’s still better out there.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
wam bam its a one man band. not quite on a grohl yet with his new project, our boy dave's freshman effort is edgy and gritty and shows off his many talents. his music only goes up from here.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
the fusion of hip hop/electronica w different sounds from more traditional world music is awesome. i can imagine m.i.a. had a lot of fun w this album. however, track-by-track, it is fairly hit and miss for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
pt 1 is just old school youtube storytelling background music. pt 2 is a fever dream. not feeling this one other than a hint of nostalgia.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
unsettling repetitive noise. had physical symptoms of anxiety while listening. pass.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Tommy
The Who
not memorable, too british.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
some fun songs.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I love this man's voice. A pleasure to listen to, and one I'm likely to revisit, despite not having an individual track stick in my head.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
kings of their time. but i personally prefer morrison hotel.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
nope nope nope
1
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
ew moz
2
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
I already listen to and love Sigur Rós, but this was my first time listening to this album in full and wow, what a crown jewel this is. It’s poignant and pulls out this side of me that just makes me think “I’m glad to be human and that I’m on this Earth getting to experience so much beauty in the world”, which let me say is some corny BS I didn’t think my mind was capable of but hey there you go.
Olsen Olsen I already knew and remains one of my favourites. Starálfur is one I hadn’t listened to before and I kept repeating it. It’s something I imagine could be transported on satellites across galaxies and a piece I believe should be among the first any other potential alien civilisations hear. I was listening to Hjartað Hamast on a walk, and after the build up and swell towards the middle, rain started pouring from the sky and I was smiling for the entire rest of my walk in the storm.
These guys are masters of music symbolising inner peace and wondrous beauty.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Fun, but not really any memorable songs bar Sultans of Swing (a classic favourite).
3.5/5, so I've gotta round down :/
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Infected
The The
uninteresting and unoffensive.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Such a fun live album there’s so much energy!! Also I didn’t know a lot of these songs (which I already love) are Cheap Trick!
4
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Suicide
Suicide
Had to skip most of this. I felt like I was wasting time listening to this even though it was while I was doing other things.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I’m bored. God Only Knows is the only redeeming song.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
listened to while walking through the Edinburgh meadows at 11pm in the summer. What an incredibly calming yet still groovable album. I adore this.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Faith
George Michael
ok
3
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
bar seven nation army, a huge disappointment
2
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
kinda cool and fun!
3
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
not the best old school metal. gimme some slayerrrr!!!
2
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
I ACTUALLY MADE IT THROUGH LISTENING TO THIS.
I cannot for the life of me figure out when one is meant to listen to this album. Running errands? In concert at a gig or festival? Doing a bitch of a workout?
But on some level I'm glad there exists some art (some may argue otherwise) that I don't think I will fully understand. Big up Napalm Death for creating just pure rage in sound/music. Props.
1
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
chill, a bit boring, inoffensive
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
i'd give this a 3.5 if i could.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
super whiny. if it's not Apollo, I don't want it.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I adore this man's music. While the album itself doesn't have any *particularly* memorable songs, this was super pleasant and thoroughly enjoyable. Good job Frankie :))
4
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
What a fun live album! Especially just after Frank Sinatra too! Sam Cooke is absolutely COOKIN'
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Technique
New Order
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
horrible.
1
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
2
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
chill, but not quite my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Way too long an album and very repetitive. Too bored to finish it fully, or maybe I just wasn’t at a party in the 80s…
2
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
cool music but whiny vocals!
2
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Was moving and grooving then Slipping Through My Fingers had me sobbing on the ground under my desk. Boppin album.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Vespertine
Björk
Not nearly as good as her Debut imo, but still wonderful.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Sabotage is an absolute BOP but I was bored for more than half the album.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Realised I accidentally rated Green River 3 stars when I meant to give it 4.
Had 2 CCR albums back to back, and this one is less impressive to me than Green River. That being said, I’m a sucker for 90% of albums from the late 60s/early 70s with any form of guitar in it.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Classic swamp rock. Almost comforting at times. Lodi is super underrated. 7/10 if I could.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Baby & A Minha Menina are fantastic. This album is super cool and fun and psychedelic AF. And it’s Brazilian! Right up my street :) 🇧🇷
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Weird album I have some mixed feelings about. Some early tracks are a bit whiny at times. Then ‘Suspended in Gaffa’ came on and I was like “Ok, now we’re getting somewhere…” and then I got hit with ‘The Dreaming’. Wow. It’s somehow punchy and ethereal, with such strong lyrics.
I really appreciate how bold and gutsy this album is, especially since it’s entirely produced by Bush too! It’s definitely not an album that you listen to at a party, or relaxing at home with your friends— it’s when you want to listen to something eccentric and experience new musical sounds.
I’d give this a 7.5/10, so let’s round it up :).
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
HEADPHONES, HEADPHONES, HEADPHONES. Wear’em for this one!!!
This is such a moody concept masterpiece. Everything In It’s Right Place, How to Disappear Completely, Idioteque, Motion Picture Soundtrack….. combine to make an exquisitely eclectic experimental effort. Well done guys.
9.5/10
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Django Django
Django Django
this is an album of just good energy and amazing vibrancy. I think this is the first time so far I’m giving back to back 5s? Deserved IMO
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
The first few tracks are such fire songs that I was so excited to hear the rest of the album, which I thought I would end up giving 5 stars and calling it my favourite hip hop album so far. But this gets so misogynistic!!!! Raps against black oppression but promoting women’s oppression?? Idk, feels really wrong and icky and definitely has aged poorly 30+ years after release.
2 stars bc the first two tracks were BUSSIN
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Early emo hell yeah! But unfortunately not v headbangable
3
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I love blues, I love live albums, and I love men who tell other men not to beat women. A short and sweet one. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
I adore how ethereal this album is. A little bit samey sometimes, but delightfully atmospheric.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
A few very cool sitar moments, and chill album, but for the most part was bored by this one.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Green Onions is a classic piece, and this is a fun album. However, I don’t think it’s one I’d ever relisten to in its entirety.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Take It Easy is great. Tryin was ok. Everything else was verryyyyy boring and repetitive and same. So disappointed, I hate the fucking eagles man.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Grating
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Wonderful voice, wholesome vibes album, and beautiful languages. I don’t think I ever would’ve listened to this if not for this gen, and I’m so glad I got the chance to.
5
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Parklife
Blur
Too british.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Enjoyed this album all the way through. It's such a classic. WAAIIIIIIIIIILDDDD HOARRRRRRSSESSSSS
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
This album will never fail to make me stop what I’m doing and just *listen*. To the guitars, the lyrics, to the wishes for something better. Tears are usually already flowing by the end of The Bends, and if not then definitely by High and Dry. It was also very cool to hear some OK Computer-style Radiohead in (Nice Dream). Street Spirit is an incredible end to an incredible album.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I liked it!
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Good jazz. Awesome album artwork.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
This album is incredible. Musically, it's so complex and interesting, you can hear how tightly arranged everything is, and every instrument has a purpose. Lovefool is a classic for a reason, and this is one of the most mellow covers of Iron Man I've ever heard. Blown away.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Hip hop usually leaves an impression on me, but with this album I was just… bored
2
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Praise You is a banger. Everything else kinda made my ears bleed. I’m sorry Slim, this ain’t it for me.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
I adore the Weight. My rating is probably biased as I love the 60s and 70s psychedelic rock scene.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I wanna be adored.
She bangs the drums.
Waterfall.
Made of Stone.
This is the one.
All are iconic and for good reason. However, there are too many intermission sort of tracks that drag on this album imo to be able to give this one a 5.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Honestly forgettable
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
“Groove is in the heAAAAAAAAART” -Nick Miller
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
This doesn’t need to be 2h long.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Candle in the Wind slaps. I’m sure this album was huge and special at the time, but it didn’t do too much for me tbh.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
5
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
The Score
Fugees
3
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Partially filled by nostalgia, partially by incredible, iconic banger after banger, with just the right number of wonderful slower songs mixed in. MJ knew how to craft the perfect album. He definitely deserved his King of Pop crown.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
YEE-fucking-HAW I have a long bus today and so it’s the perfect time to feel like a cowboy for ~45mins. 🤠
I’m so surprised about how I feel about this album. I feel like I’m floating on air listening to it. When the first song came on I thought “this sounds like it was on Breaking Bad”, quick google showed El Paso was featured in the series finale!
A voice of silk, the most playful guitars, and cunning lyrics that tell a moving story. This one’s an easy 5 for me.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Wonderful.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
This is what it feels like to be young and growing up. What an incredible album. First two tracks in particular blew me away.
-1 star though because all songs are quite similar so as an album after track 4 it fails to deliver something new.
4