I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" BillyMelancholy. Never heard of this one before. Definitely gotta be in the right mood for it, but much more enjoyable than some of the bland 60s rock on here. Cool voice.
Melancholy. Never heard of this one before. Definitely gotta be in the right mood for it, but much more enjoyable than some of the bland 60s rock on here. Cool voice.
Some great tracks on here. Love the chilled out vibe and it didn't overstay its welcome.
Not too surprised that the only track I've heard hear is Imagine. Nothing else has jumped out so far. A bit of a rock-a-billy vibe.
The first few tracks take me right back to my early 20s. I loved intro, crystalized and VCR. I think the second half of the album gets a bit dull though, which brings it down to a 3 for me.
Some great tracks in this. Always loved The Scientist and Clocks but hadn't heard much of the rest of the album. Green Eyes I really enjoyed. Think this one is a 4 for me.
I DONT EAT NO HAM N EGGS COZ THEY'RE HIGH IN CHOLESTROL Also shout out to track 9 rhythm and of course can I kick it. The whole album flows so well and the storytelling in some of the tracks, like I Left My Wallet in El Segundo, is great. I found myself really wanting to catch every lyric and mostly was able to do so.
5 stars just for Where Did You Sleep Last Night. Such a great end to the album. Also loved the interaction between the band throughout the album. Also loved The Man Who Sold the World and Something in the Way. Didn't love some of the other tracks and wouldn't describe myself as a big Nirvana fan but this is a great album.
Pretty cool album. Never heard of these guys before. Very listenable and not overly long.
My first 2 star. It just doesn't stand out from the crowd. There was some nice guitar but I was pretty bored and glad when it ended. There's just better rock from this era. Hope this is their only album on the list.
Melancholy. Never heard of this one before. Definitely gotta be in the right mood for it, but much more enjoyable than some of the bland 60s rock on here. Cool voice.
Love a good blues album and this is great. The first track I've definitely heard before and the rest is fun to listen to while in the kitchen. Had me grooving along and didn't go on for too long. Loved it.
Some real bangers on this album. Love the high energy, made for a great morning commute. Some long tracks on this but I really enjoyed it. Favourite tracks are Mindfields and Breathe.
Can't say I really vibed with this. None of the tracks stood out for me and one or two I almost skipped because they just sounded...not good. Not for me.
Honestly not as bad as I thought it would be. I don't know any of Kravitzs' songs except for Fly Away, but I moderately enjoyed this album.
Really solid album. Supersonic and slide away are great tracks.
I enjoyed this one. Listened on a Sunday morning while doing odd jobs around the house and the vibe was perfect. I do love easy listening Scottish rock. I'd probably listen to this again so 4 stars for me.
Amazing album. Such a great sound, I really love this era of music. Dangerous was my favourite track.
Tough one. The mixing is amazing. Fantastic use of sampling makes some tracks really fun to listen to. It's a shame I just don't gel with their style of "shout-rapping" and reminds me why I could never really get into the Beastie Boys. I gave this album two listens and definitely really enjoyed some songs. I was originally going to go 3 stars but I think by the end of the second playthrough I'll go 4.
Pretty intense listening, had to really pay attention to catch the lyrics. I've never been a big punk fan but this album actually had me chuckling at some points on the way home. The lead singers voice reminds me a lot of System of a Down. Loved the short, punchy tracks, most of them were less than two minutes and I think they were the best ones.
Would never have listened to this album without this project. But I actually really enjoyed this. Loved some of the random sampling throughout the tracks, especially considering this is from 1979. Each track was quite different from the other and I didn't get bored, ended up listening to a few tracks twice. Favourite track: Persian Love.
Very enjoyable album to listen to. My first time listening to an ABBA album fully through, so probably good to go one that doesn't have a bunch of hits. Very listenable compared to some albums on this list
Simple, beautiful storytelling. Felt like I was sitting around a campfire being told stories. So nice to be able to understand every word as well. This is what country music should be.
Eh boring to be honest. These British 60s rock bands don't do that much for me. Last track was good.
Went in to this thinking I'd hate it but honestly had a pretty good time with it. Some cool riffs and great songs. Probably a bit long but not something I'd ever listened to before.
Pretty good but overly long. Some great solos in this, I especially liked Still In Love With You. Nothing jumped out enough to go more than three stars though.
Lovely voice. Easy listening country album but not my cup of tea.
Have listened to before. A great album that's fun to listen to.
Reminds me of early high school r and b. Some cool beats in here but nothing stand out that warrants a place on this list tbh.
Love me some Elton John and really enjoyed this album. Obviously starts with one of his best songs, Tiny Dancer, and it's hard to beat that one. Like others have pointed out, Indian Sunset is a pretty cringe song but at least I learned where the samples for Ghetto Gospel came from! Love the theatricality of Elton's music.
A pretty cool album. Probably my longest song so far with "Papa Was a Rolling Stone" which was also probably my favourite of the album. A nice smooth listen for my afternoon commute.
Wow, Van Halen's first album had Eruption. TIL.
Not for me. I don't mind some punk stuff but it's just not that enjoyable to listen to. Good thing it was only 15 minutes.
Unabashedly love the first few Eminem albums. A staple of teenage years. Really enjoyed this re listen although the lyrics are definitely pretty fucked up. They made me laugh though.
A few good tunes in this that I'd heard before but didn't know who they belonged to. Not a huge fan of live albums though.
Not my favourite stuff from the Kinks but I'm a pretty basic fan.
Seems like everyone's giving this either a 1 or a 5. I'll go 4. It's a good listen.
Great energy, I struggled to hear the lyrics but could've been my car speakers. Never heard of these guys. My second early punk album in a week, looks like I'm getting an education in punk rock.
Honestly I was gonna give this a 2 but then I listened to the back half of the album after smoking a joint while on a walk with my dog. That led me down some rabbithole of 90s soul that more for a very enjoyable start to the day.
Pretty, but boring. I got sick of it by the third song. Prefer something with a bit more oomph and this doesn't have it.
Great stuff.
Didn't go into this expecting to enjoy it but I really got into the theatricality of it all. Good fun.
Refreshingly different and a good listen. Very similar to a lot of the post -hardcore I listened to back in the day.
Funky shit.
I didn't mind it but it was very same-same throughout. Perhaps their other album which is on this list I'll enjoy more, as I do often like these kinds of albums.
Some great riffs and I do like the lead's voice. Sure are a lot of English 60s bands on this list though...
Nobody: The Sonics lead singer: WAAAAAH!!!!
Love Smashing Pumpkins. Also love the top reviews hatred for them.
Strange, lovely, different.
Some great riffs and dirty cool guitar. Liked some songs a lot, wasn't a huge fan of the female vocalist.
Wonderful album. First few songs just hit so good. Simple and beautiful. I've listened to this before so just enjoyed listening to it all as one piece.
Had a few of these on repeat in playlists over the years: Sun It Rises, Blue Ridge Mountains. Never sat down and listened to the album through. Very enjoyable although better suited for listening in a relaxing spot rather than my afternoon commute - but alas that is the only time I get to listen to most of these albums :(
Ok so I didn't know much about Clapton but had a read and damn he sucks. But the album...it's pretty good. I like the Bob Marley cover and the rest of the album was good. He's certainly a good guitar player. Standouts: Steady Rollin' Man and Mainline Florida.
The most 80s of albums. But seriously pretty good fun, even if it does get a bit tiresome by the end. Buffalo Stance is a tune though.
A few solid songs but I just didn't get what the album was trying to be.
Fuckin 60s brit rock. No.