Time Out Of Mind
Bob DylanThis one presented me with a bit of a quandary. One one hand Bob Dylan is an amazing lyricist and writes a solid tune - acoustic and electric. On the other hand I find his nasally voice kind of irritating.
This one presented me with a bit of a quandary. One one hand Bob Dylan is an amazing lyricist and writes a solid tune - acoustic and electric. On the other hand I find his nasally voice kind of irritating.
Quirky freeform jazzy organ and folk rock sounds with random pan flutes thrown into the mix….don’t hate it but don’t love it either. Steve Wnwood’s soulful vocals are a high point.
Classic Pink Floyd.
Such a beautiful melancholy album. The arrangements are simple and timeless comprising in the most part of Nick Drake’s voice and an acoustic guitar.
Didn’t really know any Joni Mitchell songs other than “Big Yellow Taxi” and couldn’t say I was a fan…..after listening to this album can’t say that has changed
Great way to start my 1001 albums journey. Made me remember why I liked this album so much.
Great album for a lazy summer afternoon
If you like traditional Country and Western then this is for you….. I don’t
Starts strong with abrasive synths and Karen O’s plaintive, howling and sensuous voice. Then moves from punk dance to a softer more melodic tone before becoming more garagey and then finishing with an artsy vibe. Overall a great album, which I could listen to over and over
Some really amazing tracks on this album, especially love the African melodies. Unfortunately though the great tracks really made the small number of weaker ones stand out for me. Couple of less zydeco tracks and this would have been a five for me.
Cruisy reggae vibes delivering serious messages
Quirky freeform jazzy organ and folk rock sounds with random pan flutes thrown into the mix….don’t hate it but don’t love it either. Steve Wnwood’s soulful vocals are a high point.
Ok so I am big fan of 70s soul and funk. Let’s get it on and innervisions are absolute classic albums. However this just feels like Marvin Gaye complaining about his ex-wife for an hour and fifteen minutes.
Fun, funky and uplifting album. You can definitely hear its influences on southern hip hop.
Solid live album with good audience connection. Not quite as good as live from Folsom.
Loud Swedish punk energy
Seminal post grunge album. Amazing to think Dave Grohl did it himself in six days
Ok album. All obviously strong musicians. Not to enter into the debate but I feel Metallica’s classic albums are seem more varied and interesting.
Overall a bit wanky to be honest. I get it was a pretty revolutionary album and Robert Frip is a great musician. I quite liked some of the tracks but could have done without 21st Century Schizoid Man
Classic Pink Floyd.
Meh…..ok but a bit boring
Fun rockin 80s hair metal from great 70s rockers Aerosmith. Can see why this album solidified their comeback. Pretty awesome effort given they were in their 40s
Bit of British gold. You can see its influences on grime and dub step. Only slight issues - 1) a couple of weak tracks including the last one. Probably would have been better to end on Dry Your Eyes. 2) Original Pirate Material would have been the better album to include
Some stone cold classic soul songs delivered by Otis Redding’s amazing voice.
Interesting post-punk album. Slightly grungy and folksy in places. Kristin Hersh's vocal delivery reminds me a bit of Courtney Love
So this is what it would sound like if the Beatles spent the early 60s playing Dylan covers……the jangly guitars get kind of irritating after awhile.
Couldn’t really listen to it. Listened to few other Joni Mitchell tracks
Brings to mind lots of granny’s throwing baggy knickers on stage….or maybe an RSL band
Dreamy whispy vocals overlaying tasty electronic beats - great find!!
Absolute classic album. Truly deserves to be on this list
Absolute classic album. Truly deserves to be on this list
Three words - Jimi. Fuckin. Hendrix.
Smooth rap goodness. Will be adding this to my playlist
Beautiful ethereal soundscape of an album
Quite like the Doors but not their best album
Would have thought post rock indie music would have mixed with mariachi music like steak and ice cream…..Somehow it works though
Oh my God, that’s the funky shit!!
Really beautiful sparse album filled with deeply personal lyrics. After reading about Nick Drake’s tragic history some of the songs are almost hard to listen to.
Side A - low point, far too much organ. Side B - high point 17 minutes of sludgy stoner pre-metal.
Wilco (great band) + Billy Bragg (bit of a knob) + Woodie Guthrie lyrics (actually pretty good) = 4 stars (surprisingly solid would happily listen to again)
CCR solid gold
Ahh the eternal question - how much Congo is too much Congo. Turns out the answer is pretty much anything more than one song’s worth.
Hard rockin 60s goodness
Such a beautiful melancholy album. The arrangements are simple and timeless comprising in the most part of Nick Drake’s voice and an acoustic guitar.
Catchy bouncy sixties pop from the people that did it the best…..kind of wanted to dislike this more than I actually did
Generic and just a bit boring
A funky soulful masterpiece full of joyful positive songs that run the full gamut of lyrical content from songs about music to social justice to childbirth.
First live gig I ever went to was the Metallica tour for this album. Still as fresh, angry and raw sounding as ever
High points are Tracey Thorn’s vocal and the breezy electro-pop sounds although I feel there are similar albums that are a bit more interesting and varied. Ultimately quite liked it though
Rockin post punk indie album
Such a sad story but such a cool as shit blues album. Janis Joplin’s voice is literally incredible. I would give this album six stars if I could.
Bit like a shitter version of the Jesus and Mary Chain. The songs seemed to go on forever.
Moody, atmospheric and slightly gothic. It had me reaching for the black eyeliner
Smooth old skool hip hop and samurai film samples - what more could you want
Guarantee a few of us born before 1982 are not putting this on their 1001 albums to listen to. Overall few ok songs but ultimately kind of boring
Always loved this album. Stone cold hard rock classic!!
Not a fan of cheesy synth sounds - not then and not now. Also slightly strange how it just randomly turns into an album full of covers
I liked this album a lot more than I expected to. Tiny dancer is a stand out but there are a bunch of other interesting tracks like Levon and Madman Across the Water. Great to hear Elton experimenting with prog rock.
Crooning country and western cabaret. I feel this is the music that would be playing at the end of the night in a country and western bar full of middle aged short haired women.
Just found this a bit boring. On some of the more down tempo songs I felt like I might have slipped into a coma
Wasn’t sure how I was going to feel about this one but in retrospect it’s a pretty cool album. Songs seem to form more of a soundscape rather than conforming to traditional song structures
This one presented me with a bit of a quandary. One one hand Bob Dylan is an amazing lyricist and writes a solid tune - acoustic and electric. On the other hand I find his nasally voice kind of irritating.
Classic bayou boogie from CCR
So really liked most of the songs and Tina Turner’s ballsy soulful vocals….but not going to lie I didn’t love the dated 80s production. The best songs were definitely the ones with minimal additions to Tina Turner’s vocals
I feel that if Jazz is divided broadly into two categories - then this album represents the easy listening jazz as opposed to the dark clubs, dope smoking, jazz. Still quite pleasant to listen to
Strange beautiful album filled with Kate Bush’s ethereal voice. Got definite Stranger Things vibes from the start
Raw, angsty and angry - loved it!!
Solid follow on from Nevermind. In places a little too abrasive for my tastes but overall still really liked it
Really beautiful sad album
Ice T is the flyist, dopest, muthafucka and I am totally on his dick
This really felt like it went on forever. Not a big folk music fan and after awhile Joan Baez’s earnest high pitched voice got pretty grating and gave me a headache.
RIP Chris Cornell - you magnificent bastard!!
Great album. Used to listen to Dinosaur Jr way back when but never had this album - feel like going back in time to tell myself to fuck whatever else I was listening at that point and to go and buy this album
Gem of an album by a pretty underrated band. Rawer more punk version of britpop. It sounds like the Vines playing Blur covers.
Beautiful mesmerising album. Beth Gibbons smooth sexy and slightly spooky voice is a highlight.
Great to see an Aussie band on the list. The Saints are a solid hard rocking punk band with their own sound and a bit more depth to their music than the average punk band
I probably would have enjoyed this more if Willie Nelson’s singing and musical arrangements didn’t for some reason didn’t remind me of Kermit the Frog and the Muppet Show
This was such a massive record and interestingly seems to stand the test of time. Some of the balladry, orchestral and string arrangements as well as the helicopter sounds are a bit borderline pompous but Oasis manages to carry it off
Quite like the Sun Sessions Elvis. However I feel that by 1969 Elvis was becoming a bit of a parody - one step away from eating deep fried peanut butter and jelly sandwiches and shooting at TV sets with a pearl handled revolver
Pretty big Britpop fan but just didn’t gel with this album
Loving the ambient grooves
It’s hard objectively rating Sargeant Peppers as it is such a classic well known album. I feel my dad must have played this album a thousand times on countless long country drives. There’s definitely a bunch of classic tracks that I love like and connect with like Day in the Life but not sure I totally love it as a whole
Solid effort from John Lee Hooker and friends. Lot’s of trademark John Lee Hooker mumbling and crunchy blues rifts. Standout track for me is the Healer with Carlos Santana
Really fun album - Texas fried boogie blues. Eliminator contains a bunch of classic ZZ Top songs. With the long beards and fuzzy guitars it is really easy to overlook how solid a band they were and how good a guitarist Billy Gibbons is.
Some really great funk tracks like Inspiration Information but also some fairly esoteric filler like Pling!. Overall sounds a bit like what would happen if Stevie Wonder took a fuck tonne of drugs.
Moby, you bald, tattooed, tofu eating musical genius!!
Sorry Fats, it wasn’t you it’s me…..not a fan of New Orleans’ jazz, rockabilly and the 50s more generally so I don’t think I was ever going to like this one
Kind of fun album. I was surprised to see it pop up though. It was a bit like seeing that Kid Rock somehow made the list.
Didn’t really know any Joni Mitchell songs other than “Big Yellow Taxi” and couldn’t say I was a fan…..after listening to this album can’t say that has changed
I have a real soft spot for this bit of jangly, 90s alt-pop.
……..sometimes taking fuck loads of drugs and picking up a musical instrument just isn’t a good idea
Pleasant and well produced but honestly a bit bland. Feels like late night supermarket muzak….kinda nice muzak just not that interesting
Can totally see where bands live me OutKast, Chilies, Arrested Development and Fishbone got there sound from
Dark sludgey 90s goodness
Such a legend
Absolutely legendary album. Crazy to think this came out in 1973. Iggy’s growling vocals and James Williamson’s hard rock riffs come together like a punch in the face!!
Straight up love PJ Harvey
Great comeback album - strange, industrial and yet true to Portishead
Love this album. It shows just how talented and musically varied the Clash were
I guess a lot of what you like and think about an album can be contextual. This is definitely the perfect album for coffee on a rainy day in a Melbourne cafe.
Strangely likeable. My favourite song of his is still The Long Road with Pearl Jam.
Such a strange little man and such a shit film but what a fucking (which is an adjective I assume the Purple One would approve me using) fantastic album
Surprisingly likeable. It probably won’t make my playlist going forward but quite enjoyed listening to Tom Petty warbling away.
Ahh Nick, you silver tongued crooner
Bit medieval panto for my liking
Very same-y and irritating for the most part. This ain’t living was ok
Smashing debut album - I think these four likely lads might do okay for themselves
Really great album. Love the bluesy vibes and Steve Winwood’s soulful voice. Only thing that stops it from being perfect is the fucking organs…..what is it about late 60s / early 70s and fucking organs
I am a bit divided on Radiohead. I liked the Bends but thought Kid A was a bit pretentious. Hail to the Thief was actually pretty good, just enough rock thrown into the mix to make it a pretty solid album
What a legend! I can completely understand how Hendrix scared the shit out of Clapton and Townsend
Don’t know my new tango from my old tango but quite liked this one
Growing up I had a friend who used to listen to Walking with a Panther a lot - I remember thinking that LL Cool J just sounded like a colossal knob…….can’t say my opinion has changed
Like being stuck in an elevator for three quarters of an hour. Much like being stuck in an elevator I desperately wanted out after the first 5 minutes
très bons messieurs Bangalter and de Homem-Christo