The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinksmeh
meh
Classic. Love the guitar in "You Shook Me"
Love the funk. Fun listen. Could see myself putting it on often.
Maybe at another point in my life. But for now, not a lot going for me.
Amazing album. Saw them live in Osheaga. Not a single song on this record I would skip.
good ol' Canadiana. Great listening. Love the harmonica.
Happy to have discovered them. This is a fun sound.
Good sound and I can appreciate the talent, but it isn't something I'd go back to.
Really hard album to track down. I ended up accidentally listening to a song, "Magnolia" off of another album and loved it. The songs are carefree, and Jorge's voice is quite soothing.
Album starts with a bang with "Show Girl." I really enjoyed the sound. For me, it kind of slowed way down, with "Junk Shop Clothes" making me want to just turn the record off. I enjoyed the guitar in "Idiot Brother"
Such a fun album. Second-Hand Woman is amazing. While You See a Chance is fantastic. Slowdown Sundown is a song I could picture my parents listening to in the living room when I was young young. Last few songs on the first disc kind of fall off but I will be coming back to Steve Winwood often. He has the added bonus of really reminding me of my parents' music. A nostalgia that will continue to tug at my heart.
Have never really listened to Kiss seriously before. It was a ton of fun! I wish it was grittier, like their debut 'Kiss.' But maybe that's a remastering issue. Fun times!
Great listening. I love Morrissey's singing style. It has a 'lazy' drawl/croon that I enjoy. I've wanted to get into The Smiths but was always intimidated by the choices. Glad I finally dipped in.
Love Coldplay. For me, Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends is my favourite album of theirs.
David Bowie is another one where I had always intended to explore but never got around to it. I am so glad that I did. The guitar solo in Moonage Dream rocks. Starman is fantastic but Lady Stardust may be my favourite off the album. I'll be coming back to this one requently!
Interesting for sure. Loved "Afterglow." The adlib talking sections were too much for me. I'll continue to explore Small Faces but I don't think I'll play this album again anytime soon.
Beautiful voice but not my cup of tea.
It just seems really bland/flat to me. I don't think I will ever go back to these guys. Lyrics/singing seems low effort and not in a good way at all.
Couple of good songs but they just sound so old. I can't really get behind listening to them a ton. Appreciate their classics but that's all it is to me.
Brilliant. Love every minute of this. Indie is my favourite genre so I'm sad I hadn't started listening to them sooner. Electronic Renaissance is incredible and a new favourite song of mine.
Punk is punk. It's fine.
The hits are undeniable but everything in between is a total miss for me. Sweet album cover though.
I actually enjoyed this more than I thought I would. Some really cool sounds. I think a few of the tracks continued on for a little too long.
This is too 'stripped down' for me. Voice is grating. Not my cuppa
Sounds old. Not in a good way. A few good tracks but not a great overall listen
Not a big fan of the vocals on this.
I've heard songs off of this album all over Thailand but have never sat down to give the whole thing a listen. What a joy. I'll be putting this back on. This album is perfect for the beach bar but it is more than that as well.
Interesting voice for sure. Almost taps into a country kind of twang. I enjoy the guitar a lot.
Opening song, 'Stardust' is beautiful. Loving the harmonica everywhere. Surprisingly, Blue Skies is meh for me compared to the rest of the album. This album is just so beautiful. I always pictured Willie Nelson as a much more typical honky tonk country guy.
Big ol' double feature project. Wide variety of sound. Songs like Jellybelly and Zero don't really do it for me. Bullet is fantastic. Tonight, Tonight is incredible. Cupid De Locke, love it. Porcelina so good. 1979 is my absolute favourite. I wish songs like that, Thirty-Three, Stumbleine were more prevalent on the album
Good album. Easy to listen to. Loving the guitar.
Love the Cisco Kid. The instrumental pieces are interesting, no doubt. I can't really sit and listen to it that long.
My baby loves this. Graceland is incredible. The album loses steam imo.
A more popular and poppier Purity Ring, who did it a whole year earlier. I'll stick with Purity Ring.
Had no idea these guys were so country rock. I just assumed it was all Hotel California, which I like better...
Great for the time but man it all just sounds so lame now. The beats are wildly simplistic and repetitive. Does not age well. Really sounds like one of those groups that would 100% sound better live. Their remastered albums sound hyper clean, flat and one dimensional. Same problem I have with some of the Ramones, and even Rage Against the Machine for example. Less of a critique on the artists tho, idk.
What a welcome surprise to have this pop up. Marquee Moon is iconic.
why was this shit included
I'm hoping this isn't the only Sigur Ros. I've seen them live a few times. Spent a good chunk of my late teens/early 20s listening to them. Very special place in my heart.
Entertaining for sure.
Hauntingly beautiful. One of the best voices ever.
It's whatever. Not a good voice, especially since this followed Johnny Cash...
First Beatles album I've deliberately listened to. Definitely interesting, much more diverse of a sound than I had thought. Don't know if I'd go back to this one though.
Still so fun. Much more timeless than other classics. Not quite as strong as their self-titled tho.
Quick, easy listen. Love Mandela but I really just don't have a ton of time for Jazz. There is so much I'd rather put on.
Welcome to New York is truly awful. What a way to open an album. The musical is honestly so vapid. Great H&M, or whatever box store you like, shopping music. Shake it Off is fun tho.
It was alright. I would still like to do a deeper dive on them
Damn this is fantastic. Going to be on repeat for a while. Always thought soul got a little repetitive but this is just something else. Feels like a wonderful little Sunday afternoon album
So groovy. Joy Inside My Tears is my favourite song I think.
Not a huge fan of the opener, but album bounces back with "I Don't Mind." It's okay. I think I'm coming to find that I don't like 60's rock, ha.
Can't say I enjoy her voice very much.
Nothing about this stands out to me. Love the name though.
Finally some rap. Complex album. I don't know if it's my favourite from Kendrick but still fantastic. Love 'Alright' and 'How Much a Dollar Cost.' King Kunta of course.
This album had a massive influence on the music I listened to when I was in high school. Despite what MGMT has to say about this album, I still think it's incredible. "The Youth," "Pieces of What," and "Weekend Wars" are some of my favourite MGMT tracks. "Time to Pretend" is where it all started for me though. Years later and I'm still coming back to this album.
This first song is awful I must say. The chorus... I don't think I'm very fond of 'the concept' of this one and I don't even know if I can appreciate the 'art' of it. Is it spoken word? Is it just bad flow? It's too young to be this lame.
This is great punk/grunge. Sounds good and messy. "Teenage Kicks" is fun. I think "Jump Boys" to "Get Over You" is a low point in the album and could have been left off. Now that I've continued listening, the quality really dips after "Wrong Way." Or I just got tired of the sound. Either way, this album didn't need to be 26 songs long.
"Breakdown" is awesome but "American Girl" carries this album big time. There really aren't any other standouts for me. I do like the overall sound of it and could see it being on a wider rotation of 'set and forget' albums/artists.
Pretty slow and dreary. I like You Want it Darker better. Good canadiana tho. Remarkable talent.