View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
1
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
1
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
1
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Parklife
Blur
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Meandering mid rank movie tat
1
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
1
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
2
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Real Life
Magazine
1
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Arise
Sepultura
Repetitive but some great thrash riffage.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Few good tunes but nothing that memorable.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Great lyrics and some great tunes but gets tiresome quickly.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Some merit in it vut zero chance it'll ever be back on my speakers.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Absolute meandering nonsense.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
The White Album
Beatles
Some good tracks but a lot of nonsense as well. Still beyond me why so many people are obsessed with the Beatles.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Still sounds great.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Kenza
Khaled
First track started promisingly but quickly descended to warbly dross.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Calenture
The Triffids
Boring inoffensive middle of the road pop.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Too much of it goes nowhere and the singer is a wet flannel.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Half the songs are copy paste instrumentallly so is fairly boring. Marley is great vocally but it's nothing too exciting.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Cringey lyrics but solid enough tunes.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Great musicianship and song writing.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Faith
George Michael
Perfectly fine.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Typical 60s pop rock.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Couple of decent tunes but mostly just insipid filler from a predatory, sleezy midget.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Not for me. Tedious to sit through.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Excellent.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Barely above background computer game music.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Well put together and plenty of catchy hooks.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
Bit daft but solid enough.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Remains edgy and sounds fantastic 30 years later.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Boring beyond belief.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Rightly thought of as a classic.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Pish. Boring, generic patterns repeated ad infinitum.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Mediocre in every way.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Good at what it is but never going to put it on intentionally.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Well put together but pretty generic.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
Totally naff.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
A lot of cool stuff on it but also too many tracks that don't really go anywhere.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Excellent. Proper rock.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Shit guitar work, laughable drumming, same naff guitar fills on every tesious song, same song structure every time and all fronted by a whiny, borderline retarded wankbag. Hated them then, hate them now.
2
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Pretty shite. Run of the mill, cliched, insincere tat. Mr. Cool wreaks of desperation, wanting to be in the cool gang but probably spend his high school years playing Warhammer.
1
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Far better than I expected, musically diverse and unpredictable.
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Been thrown into this list to tick a genre box. Absolute wank.
1
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
Solid with some outstanding songs but very formulaic so becomes pretty repetitive.
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Was a 2 star until I learned all the lyrics were just nicked from someone else. Commie bastard.
1
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
She has a great voice but all the falsetto vocal breaks evey other line is pretty jarring.
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Not great. Band can play but the songs are weak.
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
A lot of songs instantly forgettable.
2
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Couple of really strong tunes and plenty of atmosphere throughout. Too many bland entries pad it out though.
2
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
Mostly utter tosh including some tunes that feel like they're on there as s joke.
1
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Weird, sinister, hillbilly rock. Perfect for metal bands to rip samples from.
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Fragile
Yes
Loads of brilliant guitar work.
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Motorhead have one song, then endless, watered down copies of it.
1
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
It's R&B.
2
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Dumb as a brick.
1
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
John Prine
John Prine
interesting enough lyrically to persevere but its still cuntry.
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Good band ruined by a dreadfully weak singer.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Proper musicians and a solid listen.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Fine for what it is.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
In this book to hit a diversity quota. Absolute drivel.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Full on crooning cringe.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
God awful vocal style shits all over a clearly talented band. Why you'd throw a microphone at a guy having a stroke rather than ring 999 is beyond me.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Some great moments throughout but does drag on a bit in the middle.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Dirty
Sonic Youth
A decent amount of good riffs and tunes hampered by a shite vocalist and too many vocal lines that sound pre-recorded and pasted over whatever blank track spun up on their 4 track.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Debut
Björk
Some superb backing tracks separated by screechy nonsense, largely about going for a swim.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Better than expected but still pretty non descript. Don't get the fuss.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
Made it half way through. Not half bad.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Sloppy, airy, fairy tosh.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Great guitar work but the Beavis and Butthead style of metal sounds even cheesier now than when this was released.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Some great songs but most of the lyrics are like something a horny teenager would scribble. Baby, baby, baby, baby, baby. Its naff.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Most grunge was pretty rubbish, this included.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
2
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Morrissseys dulcid, rambling tones are chalk on a blackboard.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Nothing special, very generic.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Obnoxious, infantile, idiotic drivel. All attitude over suubstance.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Blues by numbers.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Struggles to get close to the bug bit in the middle. Solid 80s synthetic.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Massively insipid singer makes middle of the road songs insufferable.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
S&M
Metallica
Great stuff for the most part only struggl8ng with the load/reload songs which are mostly beyond saving
3
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Inoffensive but nothing very exciting.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Rubbish.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
Honestly, what is the fuss over this guy.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Brilliant in its scale and variety of themes. Loads of great songs interspersed with a full albums worth of filler. Nobody wants to listen to Billy Corgans shrill voice for 2+ hours.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Songs that go nowhere with an idiot mumble barking over them.
1
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Just another mediocre wispy female vocal. Not much to get excited about.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
1
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
Packed full of cracking songs.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Generous 2. Most of this is hugely dull.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Copper Blue
Sugar
Never heard of them before. Not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
Nothing very interesting. Can't see him having much of a career.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Absolute drivel. Idiotic themes and mostly just a jumbled mess.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
No thank you.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Bloody awful. Repetitive, slippy and boring.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Guessing you either like his vocal tone or loathe it. Made it half way through the album...
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Moronic, low brow and pretty obnoxious in parts. Propped up by a host of thoroughly skanky guests.
1
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Nowhere
Ride
Middle of the road tunes with yet another vocalist who can't sing.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Excellent for the most part even if they don't seem to know when to call a song done.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Very enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Proper band with an album full of solid tunes.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
TV chat show jazz
2
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I'm sure it sounded ground breaking when it came out but hearing it for the first time 40 years on its pretty simplistic and largely boring.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Well put together and varied. Surprisingly palatable.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Sounds identical to wveey other country album. Same chords, same melodies, same overtones of incest.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Middling tunes let down by half the vocals being completely out of tune.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Very good, enjoyed this a lot.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Hotel California
Eagles
Brilliant start but loses its way in the second half.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Cool vibe but fairly dull for a sizeable chunk of it.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
So many great songs interspersed with a bit of filler.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Sleazy and packed full of iconic riffs.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Mostly utter shite.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Good rap is still rap.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Nonsense.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Night Life
Ray Price
Every song is a carbon copy of the last.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Hard to know what to make of this. Adventurous in its day perhaps.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Old boy writes a pile of great hooks but hasn't a clue how to expand or develop them making the stand alone listening experience really boring and hugely repetitive. Lazy.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Don't see what the big fuss is all about with Bowie.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Plenty of variation, solid chill tunes.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Great voice.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Nothing that exciting.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Clever, visceral and very entertaining.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Largely just rambling over completely disconnected freestyle jazz background music. He has some brilliant songs in the catalogue but spared them from this muck.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Orbital 2
Orbital
Really dull with repetitive samples looped for 6 minutes and called a song. Maybe worked in the clubs back in the day but pointless as a home listen
1
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Much better than I'd expected.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Really interesting on the whole, let down a bit when it goes full on self indulgent jam session.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
Barring the couple of "hits", it's fairly weak.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Great production and packed with head bangers. Goes a bit limp in the back end but still a great metal template.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Largely rather excellent.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Basis of most of the songs are really good but they never do anything with them so gets very samey.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Starts off brilliantly but the second half is a bit flat. Plenty of great tunes I'd never heard before though, somehow.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
The Grand Tour
George Jones
It's country.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Just the right side of irreverent to be entertaining.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Dookie
Green Day
One dimensional and very damey for the most part. Couple of stand out tacks elevate it beyond throw away meh.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Interesting and imaginative.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Amateur hour.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Diverse and better than I expected.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
2
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Horrible mix but doesn't stop this being an absolute monster.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Not what I had in my head for this band. Far more varied and imaginative than expected.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Wise man once described this as aiming for mediocrity and falling way short. Bland, corny nonsense that was too painful to sit the whole way through.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Still don't understand what the big fuss is about Bowie. Some good verses and choruses but never in the same song. Half the tracks are directionless and despite there being plenty that should make it interesting, it largely isn't.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Surprisingly good. Loses a star as Dylans drunk at a wedding vocal style gets on your tits after a bit.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Cool when he's actually on the tracks. Too much background listening.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
The Doors
The Doors
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Found his whispery, insipid voice unbearable, ruining a lot of decent songs.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Lost 4 stars off the bat with Jarvis Cocker in full sex pest mode. Music is catchy in spots so redeems it slightly.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
2112
Rush
2
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
1
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
2
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
1984
Van Halen
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
2 openers that most will recognise and like. The rest is, well... a bit shite.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
Really bland and monotonous. All style, no hooks.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
The Wall
Pink Floyd
3
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
1
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Amusing in parts but hugely repetitive and generic.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
3
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Revolver
Beatles
They're more interesting than I had always given them credit for.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Excellent in parts, sol8d throughout.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Good but not my bag.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Infected
The The
Dull
2
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
Songs go nowhere and the basic building beats are pretty uninteresting to start with.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
Couple of brilliant tunes but can't get past the fact most of it is nonsense and he is individually repulsive.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Dylans voice is insufferable most of the time.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Suede
Suede
Never got the fuss.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Tago Mago
Can
A raggedy mess for the most part, sounding like a bedroom demo they couldn't convince anyone to let them record.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
It's Dylan.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
2
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
It's very good but still just rap at the end of the day.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
3
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Insipid 80s pop by numbers.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Run of the mill, heard it 1000 times before tedious (c)rap.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
2
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Starts well but descends into abject nonsense really quickly.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Absolute and utter dross. Honestly, why this sort of abject shite gets hyped up by swathes of actual grown adults is beyond me. Yobbish, dumb and painfully monotonous.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Hms Fable
Shack
Brit pop by numbers.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
3
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Nice but fairly uninspiring.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Musically interesting in parts but the gimmicky rap is just as dull and soulless as virtually every other rap album.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Better than I exp3cted.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
3
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
3
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Juvenile, obnoxious, moronic, laughable. But well mixed.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Risque
CHIC
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Hugely bland with a singer who sounds like he can't be arsed getting out of his bed to do his vocals.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Really good. Plenty of variety, unpredictable changes and interesting from start to finish.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Good music but melodies and vocals all over the place.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Massively uninspiring.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Stones are markedly better than I'd always thought.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Garbage
Garbage
Varied and solid from start to finish.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Very samey but solid.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Couple of catchy tunes but mostly pretty dull stuff.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
25
Adele
Does little for me but hard to say she's not brilliant.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Meh
2
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
3
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
Brilliant album, great production and barely a bad song on it.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
2
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
Dull as mud from start to finish. Mono toned, mono rhythmic and mono paced.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
1
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Better than expected and definitely more enjoyable when you can't see his half naked frame cavorting around.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
1
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
2
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Smash
The Offspring
Vocals are painful to listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Decent band in the background.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Over my head why this is revered. 3 planks spouting fantasy lyrics in a monotonous, single paced, rhythmically tedious, naff fashion. Pile of nonsense.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Technically excellent but bereft of any structure which leaves it sounding like a self indulgent ivory wankfest.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
21
Adele
Plenty of solid hits and thankfully more upbeat than the swathes of depressing wallowing that followed.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Moon Safari
Air
4
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Who's Next
The Who
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Raw Power
The Stooges
2
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
2
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Very creative and proves he's more than just a media clown. Will never listen again though.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Skylarking
XTC
2
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Thrashtastic.
4
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Dark, complex, interesting and thoroughly solid from start to finish.
4
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Microshift
Hookworms
2
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
2
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
2
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
3
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
American Pie
Don McLean
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
2
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
3
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Massively bland.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
2
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Dare!
The Human League
Very repetitive and pretty bland.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Decent band, laughable vocals.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Country cr8nge.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
2 great tracks and a load of filler.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
It's good. For jazz.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Gold
Ryan Adams
Dull and goes on forever.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
1
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
3
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
New Wave
The Auteurs
2
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Excellent album but not as good as appetite for Destruction.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Two absolute and utter wankbags spewing out middle of the road moderate rock. All been done before and better. Style over substance.
2