View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
All a bit dull really. Inoffensive but also boring
2
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Some filler but still a cracking album in parts - no sleep Til Brooklyn rocks
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
So everyone knows the title track and Passenger but there’s some cracking tracks on this album - Success and sixteen spring to mind - brilliant
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Some great tunes but some filler too - who knew drummers could sing
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Just gets stronger as the album goes on - Especially from what is the light onwards - will be back to this for sure
4
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
Brilliant musicianship, nothing bad to say - just not my thing
3
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Well past his prime and was never a fan of him in his prime - can’t even go to 2
1
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
A few little moments but ultimately a forgettable listen
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Fun record with some great tunes - gets better from Get on our own. Autonomy is a cracker and pulse beat is brilliant
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Pet Shop Boys - an easy four for me - smart pop - great lyrics, Chris Lowe is a legend and it contains four genuine classic tracks - Rent, Heart , It’s A Sin and What have I done to deserve this . Real snapshot of 80s Britain ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
So very strange - they laid the album out alternating upbeat and slow tracks - upbeat pretty good but slow tracks done a lot better by other acts (so are the upbeat) - couple of nice moments and really liked the first track but it’s ⭐️⭐️
2
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Tical
Method Man
Not the classic it’s made out to be but it was the first solo project - couple of classic tracks, some good but also some forgettable
3
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Non essential Neil - ultimately forgettable stuff
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Really enjoyable but not even his best prison album, let alone studio work ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Really enjoyed chunks of this - some brilliant guitar but found it dragged a little - there’s an amazing 10 track album in here - a very very strong ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Didn’t make it right through - not for me
1
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Curtis gets ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ laden with classics throughout - double whammy to start and double whammy to finish - brings out any mans inner pimp - now where’s my purple fur coat
4
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Lovely stuff - it’s rock n roll baby
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Some classic tracks - brilliant album but as is always the way with AC/DC and me - I find it a little repetitive and one dimensional which just stops it hitting 5 stars - such a fun album tho ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
A massive surprise, beautiful guitar work throughout and thoroughly enjoyable to listen to - can’t quite stretch to a four though ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Don’t get the fuss and nothing on this album changed my mind
2
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Starts terribly - need your love is great then gets a little better - drums on clock strikes ten alone worth an extra star but it was sailing close to one star
2
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Can’t handle his voice - didn’t get through it all
1
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Couple of great tracks, some lovely lyrics but bland and dull in parts too
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Barely a weak moment - a band at their peak. Politik sets the bar really high from the off and it flies from there for me. God put a smile on your face, Clocks, The Scientist, Warning Sign. A couple of weaker moments but it finishes on a total high with A rush of blood to the head being another standout track - an easy ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Highly overrated- passable noise
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
As probably predicted this is ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ for me. A concert that will still be talked long after we are gone (although I’d argue Alice in Chains unplugged is a better set for the unplugged format) it cruises to a five on the strength of the covers alone - Lake of Fire but especially Where did you sleep last night which just gave me goosebumps for the trillionth time this morning 😍
5
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
I kind of like the sound but overall quite forgettable and won’t encourage me to explore them beyond the few “greatest” hits
2
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
One or two tracks (Get Duffy being one) aren’t great but other than that this is an excellent Scream album and I forgot how good it was - always at their best when Andrew Weatherall was at the helm
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
Really enjoyable without blowing me away but holds up today and will explore more - wanted to stretch to a four but couldn’t
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
I can see why this was special on release and impressive in parts but time has been a cruel mistress or something - still enjoyed parts of it
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
All very nice with a couple of very good songs - will never be a huge fan but appreciate her voice and impact
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Front four tracks impeccable for me and the rest is really nice although some barely registers - still on rotation today. It’s great when we’re together is suchhhh a tune. Heart says four but got to go with the very very strong ⭐️⭐️⭐️ it deserves
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I just hate their stupid harmonies etc - actually the last track was quite enjoyable and smart but was still a fucking Christmas carol
2
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Absolutely loved this. A revelation for me and if I get 5 albums like this from the 1001 where I know very little and then get educated then it’s worth listening to alll the shit. I hear so many of my fave bands today in this album, the guitar work is special, the tunes are special, I’m only sad it’s taken 45 years to hit my ears ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
One or two fleeting moments in a sea of sub standard 60s fare
1
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Virginia Plain and a couple of other ok tracks - but disappointed as kind of hoped there would be enough to make me want to explore more - there wasn’t.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
London Calling
The Clash
Some great songs and a couple of classics covering lots of different styles but like most double albums suffers from filler and runs out of energy at points
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I had to downvote this to three stars as I woke this morning and couldn’t remember more than a handful of tracks but it’s still lovely stuff
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Not quite a five for me, but where do I begin ..... Holy Wars, Hangar 18, Tornado of Souls and Polaris to start... impeccable muscianship, Mustaines lyrics , their high point for sure - they don’t make it like this anymore kids 😕
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
Honestly don’t understand how this was selected - but then I’ve always hated this kind of tripe - fuck the 60s
1
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Initially I thought three stars but reality is I’m unlikely to revisit or relisten however it was really decent garage rock n roll highlighting how 50s rock n roll was still being bastardised in the early 60s and not much had really moved on
2
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
An enjoyable listen with a couple of classic tracks - will never be a go to genre for me but appreciate what I hear
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Super playing but Perry Farrells vocal style still grates and stops this being anymore than ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Not on a par with lust for life but some brilliant tracks and reason for me to explore more Iggy
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
So I won’t hand out many easier five stars than this - as brilliant, fun, dangerous, ridiculous as it ever was. Listened on a walk this morning despite putting this on quite a lot anyway and had a shit eating grin as wide as 13 year old me on Xmas day 1989 when I managed to get this past my mum for Xmas 😂 the only rap album I know every single word to. MC Ren technically the best, Ice Cubes lyrics untouchable, Dre and his production, Eazy E just being Eazy E - a game changing album for me personally and for rap music in general - hard to believe what this spawned - ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Maybe I missed the point but this was self indulgent, boring, hard to listen to tripe
1
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Can’t fault some of the music but quite dull and Bowie’s voice doesn’t suit quite a lot of it - one great song from six
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Actually pretty upbeat singalong Bruce but dragged a little at points - good stuff tho
3
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Started slow but really built steam by second half - Jesus and Mary chain vibe - I liked it a lot
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
This is the second Nick Cave album I’ve had on this thing and the first suffered from being long and very dull - this is long but nowhere near as dull - some great tracks and I love his voice - need to explore more
3
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
A-ha - an album bolstered by three bona fide pop classics - rest is likeable 80s synth pop ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
The only complaint I have about this album is that the White Stripes aren’t still around. Brilliant dirty blues rock n roll - too many great songs to list and barely a foot wrong throughout
5
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
For me this album is their absolute high point - barely a step wrong in the entire album - brilliant stuff
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Appreciate the musicianship - detest the genre - my problem - not his
2
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Appreciated this far more than I did in the mid 90s - a brilliant album and will send me back down the tricky rabbit hole
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Can’t be having her - barely made it through
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
1984
Van Halen
I love a lot of 80s hard rock but this just felt built specifically for MTV. Jump is a great throwaway tune and I like Panama but the rest of it left me totally cold
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Enjoyable throughout - didn’t feel anything touched the weight which is a track I love from Easy Rider - not sure I would go back or explore more but really good
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Ever been on a shit work night out and stuck in a trendy bar you hate with people you don’t like watching some cunt from another department occasionally stand up and pretend the music is danceable before realising it’s not and sitting down again? The DJ is playing this album. ⭐️⭐️
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Cross
Justice
Justice gets ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️from me - it was heading for a solid three stars until you get hit with the triple whammy of DVNO, Stress and Waters of Nazareth which are all insanely good
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Enjoyable listen, has one of my fave Hendrix tracks in Castles Made of Sand but quite a lot is forgettable albeit lovely to listen to
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
No doubting the voice but god it’s so twee and sweet. I can still acknowledge that it contains some very well crafted songs though
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Rapture
Anita Baker
Same Ole Shite (365 days a week)
1
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Same old same old - another sonic youth album that left me cold and unconvinced what the fuss is
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Some brilliant tracks on this album, Shadowboxer and Criminal to name but two, stunning voice and talent. Lacks the spoken word poetry bullshit that could get it to a five
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Actually enjoyed it - couple of really great tracks and the rest was passable but connection, waking up and stutter are all good tunes... tails off a bit after that
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Pulps finest album, gets better as it progresses, lyrically brilliant as always
4
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Still their best album by a distance for me - has got better since I last reviewed it (or I’ve developed better taste ;) - an easy four
4
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Walked away not remembering anything I’d listened to - all quite average stuff
2
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
1999
Prince
Prince has a brilliant greatest hits album in him. This album has one of the tracks and even its two minutes too long
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Wonderful stuff, ably supported by some other amazing musicians - the early seventies were a golden period for music like this
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
All forgotten the moment it finished - fine but forgettable
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
Absolute garbage - elevator music by numbers
1
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Really enjoyed this - will explore more but can’t stretch to a four
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Isn’t music supposed to stir different emotions? This is cold and soulless- no doubting the voice but that voice needs better songs
2
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Great garage sound but find Karen O grating. I can see past it in parts and some great tracks
3
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Not my general cup of tea but this actually helped a massive hangover and found it nice running in the background - unlikely to explore again though
2
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Closer
Joy Division
I’ve never paid Closer as much attention as Unknown Pleasures and that’s totally my stupidity. Mind blown throughout, haven’t heard it in a long time and have had it on nearly solidly for a day now. The fact they moved to a real synth sound from Heart and Soul to the close just takes this to another level. The influence this album has clearly had on some of my favorite bands today is evident throughout. Decades is a quite spectacular finish - some say it’s about war and some say it’s about a man looking back on his life from heaven and the pressure on him - all the more apt when you remember it was released two months after his death. WHAT. A. RECORD.
5
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Bland uninspired hip hop - ten a penny will never be back
2
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Boo Radleys is the sound of a semi competent bed wetting student band with no real tunes
1
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
I have to stick to the system - love some of this music, have been one of my best surprises from this thing and this was really enjoyable but unlikely to go back to it really (unlike their studio stuff)
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Yknow in old James Bond movies when he goes to the tropics and weighs up in a bar wearing a safari suit to seduce a hot Latin chick who knows Mr Big ? This music is playing.
2
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Important and influential but leaves me cold
3
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
I mean I will give them the fact that they have an album called bad music for bad people. At least they know their limitations
1
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Brilliant first half - back to black is an amazing track. Tails off in second half but an easy ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Clearly talented and some nice moments but all very dull. A classically trained pianist who hopped onto that early nineties angst thing or at least that’s my perception
2
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
Some classics interspersed with some average but far far more enjoyable than I expected and will definitely revisit some of this
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Poorly written, terrible lyrics, offers nothing of interest
1
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Clearly talented and some nice little moments but far too long and it drags very quickly
2
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Not as bad as expected - decent rhythms and guitar throughout but can’t see me looking this one out again
2
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Didn’t dislike this but got the impression it was pulled together with some scraps and ideas - his story is a sad one and far more interesting than his music
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Got more from this than any other Eno album I’ve listened to - lovely stuff and will come back to again for sure.
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Some wonderful lyrics and music and whilst his voice can be challenging to listen to, it was worth the effort and some tracks were really good
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Absolutely excellent stuff especially the first three tracks - tailed a little bit but not enough for me to stop this being a four
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Nothing here that offends the ears but equally nothing of interest to me - all forgettable stuff
2
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
His best album for me (at least from the albums I’ve listened to) A singer at the top of his game on it - some classic songs - great stuff
4
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
A wonderful voice and occasionally the cliche of an album “taking you somewhere” is true, no more so in this case
4
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Not even a strong example from within the “genre” - take out fairytale and it’s an easy 1 star
2
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Their “high” point
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Decent musicianship but a lack of songs and far too long
2
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
OK
Talvin Singh
Wonderfull music, brings a number of genres together - will listen again and explore more
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
Never paid this much attention on release because the title track grinded at me so much but actually it’s a really well put together album with some great pop songs - did two listens and it tails a little so downgraded to a very solid three stars
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
I found some of this really pretty good, I liked the ramblings and the sound and the guitar work. And what a backstory
3
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Some good moments and really liked the final track but nothing stuck with me and wouldn’t have a desire to explore more
2
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Hard to dislike and a great voice but would never go back
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Gorgeous voice but all a little dull really
2
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
Garbage - band and songs sound like they have just been stuck onto some guitar licks - says it all when the best song is a kinks cover
1
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Starts with a bona fuse classic but very quickly loses steam. No questioning her voice but each song sounds like the one before and I found myself bored very very quickly
2
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Really enjoyed this hardcore album :) clear to hear the influence they’ve had on some bands I really like
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
All very enjoyable but bloated and suffers for it - some tracks ahead of anything the pixies did
3
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Be
Common
Kanyes touch on production has pushed this to a four - brilliant stuff with great beats, strong lyrics and rapping. Will explore more
4
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Wonderful stuff, sags a tiny bit at points preventing a five for me however worth noting it contains one of my all time favorite songs
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Atmospheric and beautiful - songs such as Vidravel are simply epic in scope
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Some lovely stuff dotted through it - dinner party dance music though
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Is This It
The Strokes
Effortlessly cool, this band played a huge part in my life music wise in my twenties and still do today. As fresh now as it was then even though it wears every influence on its sleeve. An absolute joy to listen to from start to finish - how many tracks are just nailed on killer songs ? Tore up my rule book in 2001 in the same way Nirvana did ten years before. Utterly brilliant ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
A total mish mash of styles in which nearly all of them miss the mark completely - it holds onto a two on the basis that it’s competently done
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
I hope Stan Getz fucked.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Some great tunes - this is good Neil not bad Neil
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Great voice and nice songs, not quite enough to drag me back though
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
A brilliant surreal genre defying album. Part sleazy lounge music, part funk, part jazz - will be back for more
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Was never a chore but was never blown away either - enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Revolver
Beatles
Hard to fault despite a couple of proper wobbles. Songs like Eleanor Rigby are simply untouchable. Probably my favorite Beatles album
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Started well but quickly descended into very average, non descript indie. Most tracks were overly long with nothing to hold the interest. A shame.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Hard to dislike - song great songs and some very average
3
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Can’t be having his voice - all I hear is come on eileen which is a track I loathe
2
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Nicely put together but never held my interest
2
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Some nice moments and an influence to a number of bands not to mention numerous hip hop samples over the years but can’t say I will ever go back
2
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A couple of brilliant tracks and nothing here to dislike
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
Hasn’t aged at all well - some nice guitar work - metal for 12 year olds - nothing wrong with that
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Good fun - some great guitar and well put together songs but no depth and leaves me with no desire to revisit despite having fun listening
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Autoballs
1
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Very average 80s fare - one strong song in the middle with Thomas Dolby but I struggle to understand who would have been a prefab sprout fan back then - they offer nothing really, albeit it’s not terrible
2
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
A really good surprise - album builds after a slow start - enjoyed the music and lyrics - would revisit
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
60s tripe - worse than their second album - how did this band get two on this list
2
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Yes yes god only knows is a beautiful song, yes it has some lovely moments but this album is most certainly over rated.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Wonderful stuff - originally wasn’t expecting what I got - will be back to this for sure
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Perfect pop - contains some of her greatest tracks, very little anyone could class as throwaway.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Very passable but unlikely to ever go back, forgetable stuff and god knows I’ve tried with this band over the last 25 years
3
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
The La's
The La's
Can’t quite stretch to a four however a great album with some really strong songs
3
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Lots of rock stars scream about how difficult it is, how they can’t be their true selves, how the system eats them up but very few deliver something this gutteral and beautiful. Make no mistake this is a real album about rock star angst. About feeling like you’ve sold your soul and trying to stay true to your craft. Just read the first line of the album “Teenage Angst has paid off well” It’s a thing of wonder that I didn’t fully appreciate until I was a bit older.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
No question he has talent, a great voice, some songs with moments including THAT cover but I tend to pick out the odd Jeff Buckley track and feel that this album is very overrated by critics etc etc. Nothing to dislike but he leaves me cold
3
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
80s rock executed to perfection , brilliant songs ranging from the sublime to the ridiculous in terms of subject but leaves me grinning ear to ear and singing along without fail and hey isn’t that what it’s supposed to do
5
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
As much as I love Chris Cornelll and his voice, listening reminded me how bloated this album. Interspersed with some brilliant tracks is quite a lot of dull songs. Still enjoyable but way down the list of albums I’d recommend for someone wanting to listen to Cornell
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Garbage
Garbage
this is a very shiny pop album masquerading as something it never was - music for girls at the front of the city hall. Accessible but angsty enough - built for singles by butch vig - never hated this back in the day and still don’t ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Strangely enjoyable in parts but also let down by some dreadful recording standards, guitar is lots of fun
3
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Some great tunes in this album and someone I always enjoyed DJing in the early naughties - no surprise he went on to bigger things but there’s a reason I hadn’t listened to this album in years and it’s just because it’s ultimately kind of forgettable
3
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Fun hip hop with some well put together beats and rhymes - less of the skits though
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Look we all know I’d have given this a one whether I’d listened or not
1
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
A really pleasant surprise, great voice and guitar work and pretty inventive and different in parts for what it is
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Insipid, soul less and forgettable.
1
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Some decent moments but not for me
2
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Wow - an album I always read about in the late 90s and I liked things like the cover and everything have should have told me to listen to it properly. I only recognised one track so I clearly never did. This is much more to my taste now than it would have been back then. Ambitious in arrangement, lyrics excellent in parts, it soars at plenty of times (come together, electricity, broken heart to name some) it actually builds towards the finale of Cop Shoot Cop which is quite something - blown away and will be back - a lot. I’ve no hesitation in paying forward and giving this ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Quite repetitive and not particularly memorable. Better was to come.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
1
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Hang me.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Some decent music ruined by a dreadful singer - I don’t have much more to add as it passed me all by
2
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Very enjoyable in parts but honestly unlikely to revisit.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
The White Album
Beatles
Some killer, lots of filler. There’s a handful of very good tracks on this and a couple of classics but it’s bloated too
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Music for student bedwetters- hot singer with not so hot tunes. Every time I thought it was getting better something rubbish would come along. Not irredeemable but will never be back. 1991 - what a year for music
2
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
All perfectly nice 80s synth stuff but not for me
2
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Started poorly but got really good before tailing off
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Forever Changes
Love
[inserts something about hippy free love harmonised bullshit and how I’m right about the 60s being awful]
1
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
I can pretty much insert my review for Nothing Shocking in here….. brilliant guitar and sound but broadly the flow and feel is ruined by Perry Farrells vocal style.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Brilliant start with two classics and ends brilliantly with brothers in arms but totally loses its way in the middle which makes it impossible to score higher
3
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Just brilliant from start to finish. The band just sound so tight throughout and you can hear how Morrison’s voice had changed. It’s fair to say that maybe five or six of these songs are up there among the best of their kind but that it also contains two or three absolute bonafide classics, namely LA Woman and Riders. The final track is up there as one of my favorite songs ever… to think that Morrison whispering the song title at the end was the last thing he ever put on record before he died. I won’t leave it so long next time before listening to this album again ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Not as hateful as expected and actually had some nice moments but then they do have Janis Joplin doing vocals. Not bad hippies, not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Not for me
2
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Found this quite charming musically and enjoyable. His voice was tolerable too. Won’t go back tho.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Enjoyed this quite a bit - free flowing guitar and a great sound in parts. Willie the Pimp was a brilliant track but has a few moments where it slips into porn soundtrack territory
3
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Brilliant stuff if not quite hitting the mark of WYWW for me
4
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Can’t be having his voice at all - some of the music was fine but nothing special at all
2
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Jilted just edges this for me but has some seriously great tracks that still hold up today - brilliant stuff
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
A band I’d never taken the time to listen to and I’m glad this has come up, a great surprise and right up my street - perfectly executed and accessible without ever being twee. An easy four and will explore more
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Found this a harsh tough listen and it’s far less interesting or cool than it thinks it is . They must sacked their bass player too
2
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Nothing too dislikeable and a couple of genuinely great tunes but never deserving of the hype they received
3
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Not going to lie skipped right through this - just totally not for me on many many levels - I don’t need a french crooner, nevermind a live album of one
1
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Awful stuff, dull, forgettable and even their “best” song needed fatboy slim to remix it into something worth listening to
1
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
So there’s music on this I quite enjoyed but I struggle with her voice personally. I’m just glad she let Utah saints sample cloudbusting. I take back that I’d sooner listen to Dylan - that’s not true. This wasn’t anywhere near as bad as I expected so a very solid two on the basis I will still never go back
2
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Sea Change
Beck
A really nice surprise- I love a bit of chilled acoustic Beck (morning phase being a good example) and I’ve clearly let this pass me by back in the day - loved it and will be back for more
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Metallica
Metallica
It’s an easy five star - a band taking their sound in a new direction , an album where the bass player has been given room to play, one of a handful albums where I still remember where I was the first time I heard it, an album where I know at three minutes into sad but true there’s gonna be that two second pause before it goes off. A pure fucking joy of a metal album where I just have to sing NOMAD VAGABOND CALL ME WHAT YOU WILLLLLLLLLLLL no matter where I’m listening (just now in the gym) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
The Bends
Radiohead
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Their best album and the purists can go fuck themselves 🙃 It’s actually a brilliant guitar album and there’s a reason fans still clamour for these songs live - it was before Radiohead got lost up their own arse. It came perfectly after the grunge hangover and was an anecdote to the Brit Pop bullshit
5
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Contains a couple of great songs and the rest is all fairly likeable stuff
3
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
I struggle to think of a better opening three tracks of any other album - it’s quite something and nearly 35 years later the 3 tracks remain as iconic as ever. The rest of the album can’t cope to keep up but still holds some of U2’s best work by a distance. I debated a four but felt I would be doing this album a disservice so I listened again - it’s gets the five it deserves
5
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Fun House
The Stooges
Not sure I found much fun - he’s much better than this - nothing to dislike but very little to love
3
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Faith
George Michael
Title track is a banger, the rest is just meh
2
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Wonderful stuff and so influential to the development of heavy metal - amazing tracks such as war pigs, iron man and of course paranoid
I haven’t debated a score as much and my head says four but……
5
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Far far below the standard set by their previous album - all very dull really with only a couple of good tunes
2
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
A couple of great songs and little to dislike throughout
3
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Very strong album and lots to savour
4
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Dookie
Green Day
For what it is - it’s at the top of its game - do you call it pop punk ? I always liked this album and listened to it a lot when it was released - it’s ironic that for this album is their high point and I never liked the stuff where they tried to have serious messages etc - Longview is a fucking banger and there’s a few other proper tunes on this too
4
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Classic rock n roll - not quite sure listening to it live adds anything and will never go back. If this was a studio album it would score higher
2
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Come back Bob Dylan - all is forgiven.
Tripe.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
The Wall
Pink Floyd
When it’s good it great but these moments are fleeting and in reality it’s bloated and self indulgent throughout. Double albums - who’d have em.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
LP1
FKA twigs
A great voice and excellent production. However this isn’t the first time I’ve tried to get under the skin of this album and failed. Always leaves me a little cold despite songs like two weeks and a couple of others
3
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
I doubt I’m alone in saying that this album pushed a metal / grunge kid into the world of dance music and that’s exactly what this album did. Aggressive and fast and whilst I was initially drawn in by the likes of Their Law and Voodoo People it is actually tracks like Speedway, No Good, 3 kilos and Claustrophobic Sting that stuck with me. A stone cold classic album - one they never topped and never could
5
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Lots of fun but I definately used to hold this in higher regard than it actually deserved. In saying that there is lots to like and I enjoyed going back to it
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
There’s nothing worse than hearing clear talent dish out something boring and dull. I remember hating this in the 90s and whilst I can appreciate it’s well put together it’s boring as hell. So much better was to come
2
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Lots to like on here - not many bands sound anything like the fall and that’s to be applauded
3
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Boring, self indulgent, twee…. And that was just the first 10.1%
2
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Their absolute high point and peak for me - I used to laugh at the goths dressing like Robert smith and wrote the cure off as a teenager. Thankfully i wised up as I got older - lovesong and fascination street are two of my absolute favourites but this album is full of brilliant tracks - plainsong, pictures of you, disintegration, lullaby… an easy ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Technique
New Order
Some great moments and the sound of a band embracing club culture and doing it well - hasn’t necessarily dated great but still enjoyable although far from their best work
3
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Some brilliant tracks but peppered with nonsense and too many skits - better was to come
3
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Yeezus
Kanye West
Loved how Kanye flipped the sound from twisted completely and went with an almost industrial, digital feel for this album. It’s the hip hop version of what Nirvana did between Nevermind and In Utero. At points the beats are extremely minimal and also jarring - he has no fear in just switching it up mid track and throwing out jump cuts left right and centre. Daft Punk produced the first three tracks and what a difference to the DP sound on RAM that year. Lyrically this album is self aware but also you can see where “this” Kanye is heading. It’s cold and challenging in many parts too and you have to respect the sheer balls this guy has.
“As soon as they like you, make em unlike you”
5
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
What an album - from the opener Dirge it just builds brilliantly until Aisha which is such a tune , feels dirty and gritty and a strong step away from the “big beat” they started with. The whole album flows brilliantly with a dark edge and I totally forgot just how good it was. Take out the Bobby Gillespie track and you can still hear parts Primal Scream etc. Absolutely stellar
5
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
This album highlights the quite spectacular impact Frusciante has on this band. Coming off the back of serious heroin addiction, Flea got him back into the fold, he cleaned up and they let him loose on this. Everything he does on this album brings out the best in the other members. His chemistry with Flea and Chad are just a joy to the ears and his background harmonies just lift Kiedis sometimes nonsensical lyrics somewhere else. Too many great tracks too sit and list but it rarely flags for a moment, ignoring the huge singles, songs like Saviour, Emit Remmus and This Velvet Glove just highlight not only how strong this whole album is but also the direction in which they were heading for By The Way (which doesn’t come close to touching this album despite its huge success)
A joy. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Have this on CD couldn’t remember any of it bar one track which I remember loving “DLZ” Clearly good musicians but falls flat for me mostly and won’t be back
3
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
It is what it is - generic cowboy tale country music, very very repetitive overall
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
I’ve forgotten everything I heard already. Unforgettable turgid faux funk. He can stick his didgeridoo up his hole.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Still brilliant over twenty years later - perfect use of samples to create their own unique sound. Has moments throughout where it doesn’t quite work but doesn’t overshadow the skill involved
4
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Tago Mago
Can
Really good stuff
4
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Very dated and only a couple of tracks stood out. Not quite sure what I see to see in this album as a struggle to make it to their song that anthrax covered ;)
2
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Terrible vocal style - hated it
1
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
This is quite simply one of the greatest albums ever written. It’s still jaw droppingly fresh and it’s nearly 30 years old. I’ve listened to it hundreds of times and still feel like I hear new things. It’s easily the simplest ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ I’ve dished out so far
5
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Absolutely brilliant stuff - his version of without you is the definitive one for me too
4
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
A wonderful album from start to finish. I loved the Peppers before this but this album totally reinvented them as a band, showed just how good they could be as songwriters and be taken seriously rather than a throwaway party band. No question that working with Rick Rubin and stripping back their sound worked wonders and Frusciante getting the chance to not just replicate Hillel Slovaks sound. Absolutely wonderful from start to finish ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
The first half of this album is unbelievable and relentless. Brutal, powerful, the riffs and guitar are just unreal and Anselmos vocals work perfectly. I always found myself spending less time with the music in the second half although that’s not to say it isn’t good - as close to a five as I can get but just misses out. Their finest moment
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
So the total track is one of his finest moments, otherwise I enjoyed the instrumentals and the second half of the album far more than the first half. Closing track is great too ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
So it all gets a little repetitive for me. I love Jay Zs vocal style and there are some brilliant moments but bar a couple of tracks not much elevates this to justify more than a really good 3
3
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Vespertine
Björk
Doesn’t matter how interesting the music is if you can’t get past the desperate vocal style. Will never go back
2
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Vocally and technically on point throughout - nothing bad on it and enjoyable but equally nothing stands out
3
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Lovely stuff from start to finish, country and Americana tinged throughout with great guitar, bolstered by what I think is their best song - Sultans of Swing
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
So in the same way I loved Trash when I was 13 - I’d have loved this when I was 13 too - some stuff to really like ( I love the dead is actually a proper highlight) An easy ⭐️⭐️⭐️ no more and no less
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Nevermind
Nirvana
This is not my favorite album of all time but like millions of other people aged 40-50 it’s arguably the most influential album on me in terms of music and even as a person…Easy to bandy about terms like “landmark” “game changer” etc etc. I say name me a band since the Beatles that had such a sweeping impact on music and culture - there’s an argument for The Sex Pistols and a couple of others but this album came at the perfect time for me and our generation - Absolutely wonderful from start to finish and an easy ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Truth
Jeff Beck
Terrible mix, flat vocals, average songs
2
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
Noise for the sake of noise, lacks intelligence and every track sounds identical lacking any ideas. This genre can be challenging but this album is unlistenable and offers no reward
1
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
God it’s all so bloody dull. Clicked on wiki while enduring this - her 19th album and the first she wrote - stick to singing.
Also under the Legacy section
“Featured in the 1001 albums book”
That says it all
1
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
One of Neil’s best - a joy throughout and has Down by The River which is a bona fide classic
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Their absolute peak. Lyrically brilliant and untouchable for much of it. Pretty much no missteps and just a joy start to finish.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Not only the worst of the 60s but also in Spanish
1
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Brilliant stuff - gets better and better as it goes on
4
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
A beautiful and timeless record, one of those albums that I never get tired of. Grew up with this album so I hold it close to my heart. Easily Neils finest moment although I’d say he would disagree. From the wonderful lyrics through to the guitar and orchestration it’s just flawless.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
A lovely listen and quite beautiful in parts. The reality is I probably won’t explore more or go back but I’m glad I listened
3
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
What’s wrong with me - all pretty enjoyable. Wouldn’t say I spent much time listening to the lyrics but I found a lot of the music really good and varied
3
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
This is pretty decent, has some really good songs on it too
Now I’m Here and Stone Cold Crazy are brilliant rock songs in themselves
An easy and fair ⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
One stone cold classic, bolstered by two or three other strong tracks but the rest is pretty turgid
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
I’ve forgotten what I was going to say about this album and that in itself says it all
2
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
One of the early true hip hop albums still stands up today - you can hear it’s influence across so much great music and The Message remains an iconic classic track. Only the terrible “dreamin” holds this back from a five for me
4
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Really enjoyed this - great bass sound and lots to like here
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Not on the level of doolitle but lots to like
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Biggie gets ⭐️⭐️⭐️ it’s all pretty decent but gets dull quick and suffers for its length
3
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Basically the same song played over. Decent song tho
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Absolute garbage and I mean garbage - prog nonsense with piles of shitty organ, barely audible vocals, no songs worth a toss
1
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
Really average 80s music, usual Bowie story a couple of half decent tracks hidden in there
2
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Whilst there’s nothing here that has made me want to explore more of his stuff, it’s really hard to dislike any of it - love pump it up and a couple of others
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Clearly talented but totally not my thing
2
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Surprisingly diverse and with lots to like
3
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
I’d sooner be arrested
1
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Black Metal
Venom
Dated and boring NWOBHM. I can appreciate the scenes it set the foundations for but no fun to listen to
2
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
A brilliant debut that holds up today, a testament to them that they have six albums even better than this
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Orbital 2
Orbital
Lovely stuff start to finish - Halcyon and on and on being an absolute standout track
4