I'm Your Man
Leonard CohenIt's as if Alan Partridge was asked to write the soundtrack to Scarface.
It's as if Alan Partridge was asked to write the soundtrack to Scarface.
Great energy, great voice but a bit samey throughout.
Not really my thing, not terrible, wouldn't listen to whole thing again. In Your Eyes the standout.
Pretty good, Big Ten Inch Record is howver, terrible. Definitely need to listen to it again and louder.
A classic (but not for me).
Such a ling album, needs a few listens, didn't immediately grab me but it might.
I've tried to really get into certain hip hop but there's always something not quite there for me. Standout is Eye Know, obviously these guys are legendary but a lot of it just doesn't quite click for me.
Ash were never among my absolute favourite bands in the 90's but they were/are a lot of fun and can write a nice melancholy indie love sing too. A very enjoyable album that brings back lots of nice 90's memories.
Groovy
I thought I might dig this but I didnt. I expect setting counts for a lot with this album.
'One Hundred Years' and 'Cold' are the best songs but this particular incarnation of The Cure isn't really for me.
Thought I'd like this more Mr Wendal the standout track.
Not as good as File Under Easy Listening but great debut.
What I expected from a Bruce Springsteen album having only heard singles/the big ones, it's fine, the saxophone is cool.
Only listened once, definitely liked it, need to hear again 3.5 score
What I expected, like some, others not, generally not my thing but obviously classic songwriters.
Red Hot Chilli Peppers I can listen to. Pretty good overall.
Lots of very clever Starbucks comments on here. Granted, it's not the most exciting album ever but the lady has a lovely voice and it suits the music. Maybe she could get her sister to lay down some nice Sitar on her next record, that would be a cool collaboration. 3.5
Just not my thing.
Didn't listen, it's not on Spotify because Joni hates Joe Rogan. I'll have to download it somewhere in the future.
Takes me back to the terrible days of ITV football highlight and no MOTD. Couple of catchy songs, I dont particularly dislike U2 like a lot of people seem to but I can never get excited about them
Groovy. Not necessarily my sort of music but I liked it.
Pretty good in parts, great production but he's turned into such a terrible person the self aggrandising lyrics wear thin sooner/more than they might otherwise. Take your meds, Kanye.
It's The Smiths, obviously they're great but they've never quite been an absolute favourite of mine.
There's 4 or so pretty cool tracks here, the rest isn't my cup of tea but overall yea not bad. It does seem like I'm marking everything 3/5 though. Marks out of ten would definitely had allowed for more specific ratings.
The good songs are really good the rest is a bit generic but obviously a great and important band. John Fogerty has an excellent voice.
A couple of songs are ok-ish, a few are forgettable, that coconut song is terrible.
Not usually my sort of rock but this is a pretty fun and not dumb album as you might expect. Photograph and Stagefright are the standouts
I've always liked the idea of Sebadoh more than the actual music they produce. I definitely prefer their more melodic stuff. Happily Divided is nice.
I really liked this, it's a bit mad in places and before it's time in parts too. Some bits border on a bit too twee/mystical/puff the magic dragon merlin but it's also pretty groovy with some driving rhythms.
Bob Dylan is ok.
Some obvious classics, Who Am I?(What's My Name), Gin and Juice, Tha Shiznit etc A lot of the dumber/sexist stuff obviously the work of a 21 year old and I'm not sure this record would fly in 2023 and I don't think that's particularly woke because it's a very sexist record. It was funnier 30 years ago when I was a 13 year old boy, not so much now. Obviously great production from Dee Barnes' violent attacker. Still, a decent album with some painfully unfunny and completely unnecessary skits.
I always feel like I'd like to get into this sort of music but I think it's just not really clicking. Some of the lyrics are pretty good and has voice has a certain uniqueness.
It's The Smiths...again.
I didn't like this at all.
It's as if Alan Partridge was asked to write the soundtrack to Scarface.
Pretty good in the right circumstances
Elton's ok but I don't really dig this album, it's kinda boring. Tiny Dancer is obviously great.
Dark album, lyrically and musically great.
I like this 4 piece combo, they're like a modern day Oasis, hopefully they'll have a long career.
Bah humbug
Sort of what I expected, I think if I was a fan, a show like this would be amazing, man's obviously talented.
Eminem innit
The singles are enjoyable enough Downbound Train is alright too, pretty boring overall. I just think he's quite dull and really only appeals to certain types of straight laced Americans which is fine but he's not for me im afraid. Monica danced nicely though and it's nice to see Silvio get some time away from the Bada Bing.
Groovy, wish I knew what they were saying.
Didn't like this at all, fascist groove is ok
Fun, vocal harmonies, magical.
I didnt really need to hear this before I die. Why were there whales being tortured in the studio? It wasn't a good record but it's not the absolute worst I've ever heard.
The blues isn't really my thing but this was fun and pretty enjoyable if samey (but isn't that just the blues?)
Joni's Joe Rogan vendetta continues
I do appreciate Led Zep and some of their songs are absolute classics, the band themselves are supremely talented. I can just never really get into them, I think it bores me, maybe I really need to be in the mood, who knows.
It's alright, couple of good tunes, rest is ok.
Not the best Blur album but some great tunes
Not for me.
Sade is cool
Johnny Cash hates Condors
On 5 December 2008, Boy George was convicted in Snaresbrook Crown Court, London, of the April 2007 assault and false imprisonment of Audun Carlsen, a Norwegian model and male escort, who initially stood for a photography session with Boy George. Carlsen claimed that he had been handcuffed to a wall fixture and beaten with a metal chain during their next meeting
Really didn't grab me, some of the guitar riffs are cool.
First time I've heard more than just the big singles and apparently I hadn't heard all of those (Shadowboxer is great). Great album, excellent voice.
2 stars because it's not my thing but very important for the genre.
Not really my thing but some pretty cool guitar for before it's time, Balloon Burning is great. 2.5
Interesting.
Not my favourite and not the best Radiohead effort. Good in parts.
Not my thing, tends to all blend into one, Mr Tambourine Man has become annoying, I've heard it so much. Probably the best song on the album though.
Pleasantly surprised, great first 5 songs then trails off a bit but only really the last 2 songs I wasn't mad keen on.
Great energy, great voice but a bit samey throughout.
This record indicates that many listeners aren't actually listening. One review said this record had no personality!? Some of the lyrics are absolutely bonkers and brilliant.
Not as good as I remembered, pretty groovy in parts. Vocoder thing in Sex Machine is highly annoying.
I've heard 3/4 of this album a million times but rarely the last couple of songs. Never really got into Pearl Jam, I know a couple of other songs from elsewhere but this band really never truly grabbed me the way Nirvana did. Great first 6 or 7 songs though.
Super Hans : Correct. Oh, arsehole? Jeremy Usborne : LCD Soundsystem. It's not the worst thing in the world but it's very much not my type of music.
I know they're pioneers and all and there's a message in there somewhere but It's just not my thing. Gorilla Biscuits and CIV I prefer just for their more melodic nature.
Not as good as I Should Coco but 5 or so great songs.
Not my favourite of theirs but good.
Bored me silly
Few good tunes, I much prefer Gold.
There are some Alice In Chains songs I really like. Jar Of Flies and Sap are a great collection of songs. On Dirt, Rooster, Would, Them Bones are all good songs. The rest I really can't get into though.
Cool
It's interesting but I'm never listening to it again
It's alright, there are definitely better Doors songs.
Free Bird and Tuesday's Gone are the best tracks, some of the rest are pretty good, some not so.
Really enjoyable
I like this version of The Cure.
Couple of decent-ish tracks but as someone who really likes some Dn'B , I dont understand the legendary status of this record. Also, Goldie is a horrible human being.
The second TH album I've listened to, I guess they are just not for me. Couple of ok tunes but it mostly just passes me by.
Groove is by far the best song. Some are sort of ok, some are outright bad.
It's Soundgarden
Even if I was a 12 year old American boy in a backwards cap and baggy jeans in 2000, I still don't think I would have liked this. Really really not for me.
Elton John is definitely a greatest hits artist for me, I find a lot of the album stuff boring, I'm sorry, I can't help it.
Fun for a bit but gets samey
I respect Kate Bush as an artist but I do not like this album. She has some much better work. Some of this borders on unlistenable for me. 'This Woman's Work' is almost a song I really like.
Not really my type of music it's too twee Rebellion is ok in small doses.
Not particularly my thing
Not without merit but boring.
It's fine incidental music or in an actual jazz club but to just randomly listen to, not really my music. Definitely cool in the right setting.
Savoir Faire and I Want Your Love are groooovy, not a fan of the last 3 tracks.
I once accidentally stood on Ed Chemical Brother's foot in the Brixton Academy toilets during a Charlatans gig.
The Jam are not quite a Greatest Hits band for me, there are enough album tracks of interest throughout their career but 'A' Bomb and Down In The Tube...are clearly the best tracks here.
I don't mind The Who but prefer their slightly later stuff, this was pretty good in parts though
Nowhere near as bad as some if these reviewers would have you believe. The music is generally pretty good, vocals are hit and miss but that's just personal preference. I'm glad I listened but probably wouldn't again.
So smooth it completely fell off
Pretty, pretty groovy. Some absolute bangers, bit of schmaltzy stuff but Stevie is that kinda guy, at least he's honest in his virtues.
I quite liked this. Favourite song Still In Love With You
I respect them, I like them but I don't love 'em.
Not my favourite Radiohead but pretty enjoyable. Myxomatosis is a great tune.
Sure Shot is one of their best. I get a bit bored with the samey rap tunes, jazzy numbers are alright.
I really like Jig-Saw Puzzle. Pretty good overall.
All the edgy kids in the 90's loved this. I hate those "this is just noise" comments but...this is just noise. Really sounds like it's trying too hard, moving into Sharon Tate's house to record, wtaf?
Early-ish Beatles, some pretty good, others so so but culturally obviously very important in it's time.
Not bad, pretty fun in parts.
The Bronze was my favourite track. Definitely shades of later QOTSA stuff, not quite a 3 but nearly
This was pretty fucking good, they border on hardcore punk in places, wasn't expecting that.
I really enjoyed this.
Something about this album irritated me, nothing too monstrously but it borders on twee and too laid back and unimaginative.
I don't care if it's pop or pop punk or punk, it's Green Day and they write catchy tunes with quirky, introspective and opinionated lyrics. I was around when this was released, it was great then, it's still great, don't be snobs.
Brown Paper Bag was a good single, favourite track is New Forms, I really like the almost spoken, close vocals. Bit samey elsewhere.
I liked some album tracks better than the singles, Last Chance On The Stairway especially
Nothing But A G Thang is great but I can't do a whole album of this, so much of it is infantile and I find it pretty boring.
Definitely not my thing and some if the tracks are outright annoying.
Green Onions by far the best track, all the rest fall short and a few of them just blend into one another. 2 stars purely for Green Onions.
Not on Spotify. Going by other stuff I've heard of theirs I'll say 2.5
Better than Kid A
I enjoyed this.
Parts made me uneasy, had a bit of a wobble about my own mortality which I'm sure Mr Bowie would consider a job well done.
I find this sort of music so boring but it gets the obligatory 2 stars because it's not worthless or horrendously bad, plenty of people love it and I try not to be too harsh on music people hold dear
Couple of bangers, pretty good.
Annoying
Not terrible The Roof is an interesting track. Needs puff daddy to fuck off, can't stand his shitty interruptions and all his noncing about (literally) Nice to hear Bone, Thugs.
I was under the impression I liked Depeche Mode. Judging by this album it's just the singles I like. Enjoy The Silence is a great song. Having said that, even Personal Jesus kinda annoyed me. Maybe it's the mood I'm in.
Some really great songs, Train In Vain Guns Of Brixton, In The Supermarket, Spanish Bombs etc but a few I personally find quite samey. Still very good though.
It's different but I really didn't like it
That poor drummer playing the same beat over and over song to song. I found this really boring but can see why people like the vibe. Zzzzz
I had a rough night and I hate the fucking Eagles, man.
We're all crazy now.
Bit too whimsical for me. Hung Up On A Dream is nice though.
Elvis creeps me out and this was pretty dull.
I haven't listened to this since it first came out. Musically very good but the rapping can get kinda old. It's chill though.
Not my favourite Radiohead era. Everything and Idioteque are great.
And I thought the other one was dull, the one with Hey Mr Tambourine Man. The country thing just ain't it for me
Orbital just aren't my type of dance music. If I was pulled up in a field I'd probably love it but as I'm not, I don't.
2.5 stars. Too long, kinda samey in places. Burden Of Shame is cool. Definitely groovy in a lot of places.
Passed me by, nice enough. Dolly is great but this isn't really my thing.
The guitars are the best thing on this album. The rest of it irritated me.
Perfectly pleasant in places but overall a bit dull.
Nice background music, bit of a toe tapper.
Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawn.
All sounds the same, nothing distinct about it compared to a million other emo bands. Why are the vocals so low in the mix, what's the point in having a singer when you can't hear them?
I remember listening to this album a few weeks after it came out. My friend Thomas Lutzeier lent it to me. I remember liking it more than I'd imagined I would based on the singles I'd heard. Alas, I no longer like it more than I thought I would. It's ok.
Didn't meet my expectations
I'm not mad about any post Insomniac Green Day.
Weller has a soulful voice and some of the music is decent but it's just so boring. The Jam were great, The Style Council were groovy but his solo work leaves me cold apart from the odd tune. I saw him live at The Royal Albert Hall about 14 years ago and all the bald mods were getting antsy cos he hadn't played any Jam hits yet and I could empathise.
I can appreciate the technical proficiency of Deep Purple but I sort of prefer the odd live version for the skills to really shine through. Other than that it's all a bit much undeniably talented just not my thing.
Trip Hop isn't really my thing but I respect it and in turn respect Tricky, he's definitely a character and music is all the better for him being around. This album has it's moments.
"David, kill the Queen." I'm not really a fan of them in general but can't argue with Freddie's showmanship.
The Mondays are legends but they're not one of my favourite bands. This album is pretty groovy , it's not quite a 3 but I'll give 3 anyway.