View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Metallica
Metallica
5
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Best Track: Where Did You Sleep Last Night
5
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
My Generation
The Who
I always thought The Who were supposed to be some kind of hard rock rebels... aside from the title track this sounded like a knock-off early Beatles act. Some of the cover songs were slightly embarassing, too.
Best track: My Generation
2
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Ennio Morricone has a writing credit on this album... Mind. Blown.
Best track: It's A Sin
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
An absolute pop classic.
Best track: The Way You Make Me Feel
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
One note throughout; take a gentle orchestral backing and sing about love. If the band hadn't stopped playing between songs then I don't think I would've noticed if it was one long 45 minute song. Great voice though.
Best track: The End of a Love Affair
1
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Another boring one-note album.
Best track: The Girl from Ipanema
1
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Solid rock album with a handful of great tunes (barring the album closer).
Best track: Sunshine of Your Love
4
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Quite simply one of the greatest albums of all-time with some of Springsteen's most evocative lyrics.
Best track: Thunder Road
5
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Admittedly had this playing as more of a background album so didn't really take in many of the lyrics. Some solid early 90s hip-hop sounds, though.
Best track: Around the Way Girl
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Nowhere near as dreary as I was fearing with a few nice upbeat tracks. Not necessarily my kind of thing but it was decent enough for a one-off listen.
Best track: Stupidity Tries
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Pretty meh. "I've been working on a cocktail called grounds for divorce" has to be the worst lyric in this project so far.
Best track: One Day Like This
2
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Too repetitive for me. Felt like a random jam session with no real sense of direction.
Best track: Zombie
2
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Part of me wishes I could get on-board with jazz but I just find it stressful more than anything. Bits of this sounded like a bunch of guys trying to learn their instruments for the first time. Best track: Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are
2
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
The Score
Fugees
Nice sounds but I felt like the beats/tempo got a little samey after a while. I like the dynamic between the 3 though, especially when Lauryn Hill utilises her singing voice.
Best track: Fu-Gee-La
3
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Better than I was expecting, some nice surprises but the opener is the easy highlight. Best track: Tiny Dancer
3
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Arise
Sepultura
Some great riffs and lead guitar work in parts but the constant blast beats and wanky solos get a bit much after a while. The growling vocals is what really holds it back for me though, that style of vocals is just beyond the cusp of what I can tolerate when it comes to metal. Best track: Desperate Cry
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
The Doors
The Doors
One of the greatest debut albums ever - I can only imagine how much more I'd enjoy this if I did psychedelics. Morrison's voice is obviously iconic and although I don't know what he's singing about half the time, I'm fully down with the ethereal imagery it creates. It is Manzarek's work on the keys, however, that really helps elevate and define the sound of The Doors here. Best track: The End
5
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Sea Change
Beck
Yawn. Pretty much what I expected after seeing the album cover. The chorus' and outro for Lonesome Tears were pretty strong though. Best track: Lonesome Tears.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Some great jams counterbalanced by some absolutely bat shit ones. Best track: Set The Controls For The Heart Of The Pelvis
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Not 100% sure what I listened to here. Best track: Buffalo Gals
2
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Sheryl's voice doesn't half strain when she tries giving it some. A decent variety of tunes though. Best track: The Na-Na Song.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Lead singers voice felt too try-hard and put me off a lot of the songs. Sounded like a continous soundtrack to Scott Pilgrim. Best track: Y Control
2
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Didn't think pop could be so drab. Best track: Ray of Light
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Often regarded as Deep Purple's best album but it doesn't quite hit for me. Blackmore rips it up as usual, though. Best track: Speed King
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Rapture
Anita Baker
Nice and upbeat but not my kinda thing. Best track: No One in the World
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
Pretty middle of the road, her voice grated after a while too. Best track: Dress
2
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
Instrumentally it hits in parts, a bit reminiscent of Queen at times. Lyrically it creates too much of a novelty record feel. Interesting, at least, for the majority though. Best track: The Wall Street Shuffle
3
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Tough one to rate - really enjoyed it but upon discovering after listening that it's mostly a covers album then it almost feels like a bit of a cheat? Rated solely for that initial listening but I'm still none the wiser to any talent Stewart may or may not have. Best track: Gasoline Alley
4
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Really don't get this get this genre, it's just a mess. Best track: Betray
1
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
A bit wanky and pretentious. Tight as fuck rhythm section, though. Best track: Blues Variation
2
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Just a bloody great blues rock album. Best track: La Grange
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Another album of mostly covers - mad how you could get away with that so easily back then. Still some good tunes on here, though. Best track: Wishin' and Hopin'
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Nowhere
Ride
Starts off quite promising but then just becomes a bit wishy washy. Best track: Seagull
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Admittedly, this is not what I was expecting from a Kate Bush album. I was expecting something dreary but instead I got what sounded like a 45-minute bad dream, I'm just not sure if that's a good or a bad thing. A bit too kooky for me overall, though. Best track: Leave It Open
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Queen playing some thrash metal before thrash metal even existed (Stone Cold Crazy). As with most Queen album it's a mad mish-mash of various genres with some hits and some duds. Fortunately the hits outweigh the duds on this one. Best track: Stone Cold Crazy
4
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
I've tried getting into Rush a few times before but Geddy Lee's voice is just far too annoying to tolerate. Best track: YYZ
2
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Didn't do much for me and had nothing that really stood out. Best track: Chemical World (+ Intermission)
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Second Bowie album for me from this list now and neither have done much for me, starting to think he probably ain't my bag. Best track: Golden Years
2
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Tical
Method Man
Sounded pretty samey to me. Best track: All I Need
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Some fun tunes but feels like it takes itself too seriously at times in thinking it's an operatic masterpiece, the ballads especially. Top artwork, though. Best track: Bat out of Hell
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
As great as this is, it doesn't quite hit the heights of it's predecessor (Born to Run) due to a few too many tracks that only hit the above-average mark (Something in the Night, Racing in the Street, Factory). Badlands, Adam Raised a Cain, The Promised Land and the title track are some of Bruce's very best though so it's only a fraction away from hitting full marks. Best track: The Promised Land
4
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
The Joshua Tree
U2
My first 5* new discovery (although hardly a hidden gem) and of all the artists for it to be... not a weak song in sight though and there's just a weird kind of atmosphere throughout which I can't pinpoint but I'm all in for. Best track: I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
5
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
It's not something that I'd ever listen to again but I still kind of enjoyed it as an imaginary sci-fi soundtrack. Best track: Oxygène (Part V)
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Low
David Bowie
Like the previous Bowie albums I've already tried, this starts off quite promising from a musical viewpoint but then quickly becomes somewhat tiresome and flat. Best track: Speed of Life
2
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
A great pop album with great vocals. Best track: California Dreamin'
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
A bunch of ideas that were never developed beyond that which is a shame as there are a few things in here that could've been somewhat decent. Best track: Motor Away
2
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Nothing special. Best track: Buried Alive in the Blues
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
As with the last Fela Kuti album, this had some good funky moments but ultimately becomes a bit repetitive after a while. Saying that though, I did enjoy this one more and I've always got time for some live call and response. Best track: Egbe Mi O (Carry Me I Want to Die)
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
As the name suggests, just a fun album. Best track: The Fun Lovin' Criminal
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Best track: Jungle Music
2
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Bit too prog for this guy.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Alright as background music but that's about it.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Fuck Courtney Love. Best track: Violet
2
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
I'm still only really of the opinion that the Stones are one of the best greatest hits bands. One of the best album openers of all-time and a great closing track but with a collection of middle of the road rock tunes in between. Best track: Gimme Shelter
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
An absolute masterclass in rock musicianship and virtuosity without becoming overbearing or wanky. Every band member brings a tour de force performance, complimenting everyone else perfectly and the only negative is that they didn’t include When A Blind Man Cries on the original release. Best track: Highway Star
5
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I know it's cool to hate on Coldplay but you can't deny there are some anthems in here. It just peters out a bit in the second half. Best track: The Scientist
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
The rock and blues numbers are top-tier Hendrix. The psychedelic ones are a little bit too far out for me but are fortunately limited in their numbers. Possibly the greatest album closer of all-time, too. Best track: Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
Already listened to it once when I started this project with another group, I ain't listening again.
2
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
2
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
Some good tunes, some bland ones. Best track: Nothing Compares 2 U
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
It's no Chocolate Salty Balls but it's still damn funky. First 3 tracks are real good but my word does that closer drag. Best track: Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Fuck Courtney Love. Best track: Celebrity Skin
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
Boring. Best track: Zebra
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Didn't offend me but it just ain't my thing. Best track: Brown Sugar
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Slowly grew on me but just way too many tracks and ultimately ends up feeling baggy. Best track: Fiddle Riddle
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
All sounded a bit generic to me.
2
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
This one caught me off-guard, some great pop tunes and I'm a big fan of those synth sounds. Best track: Style
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
Better than the last Yes album we had but still a bit too prog for me. Best track: Starship Trooper
2
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
Pretty much what I expected from a Kinks album, very safe rock n roll. In the words of the great Anatoly Dyatlov: "not great, not terrible". Best track: Rainy Day in June
3
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
I'm still not sold on the idea of live albums being on this list but as far as live albums go, this is pretty damn strong. Sure, it can be guilty of self-indulgence in parts but the band is tight as fuck despite seemingly constantly going off on a tangent. You'd be fuming if you went to a gig these days though and only got 7 songs. Best track: Highway Star
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Top album, can imagine a lot of these blaring out on a Friday night down at the 42nd Street discotheque back in the day. Best track: Peaches
4
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
First half is decent, second half drags a bit. Best track: Subterranean Homesick Blues
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
First half was a struggle, second half was more my kind of Dylan. Best track: Like a Rolling Stone
2
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Formulaic and unremarkable. 'Let Me Entertain You' is a tune though.
2
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
3
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
The pop tracks are great, the lounge tracks are not
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Big fan of the overall sound/feel. Can imagine Joseph Gordon-Levitt's character in (500) Days of Summer listening to this a lot.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Who's Next
The Who
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
The rock aspect and production are great but the lyrical content and structure feels juvenile.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Pretty standard across the board, nothing exciting.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
2
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Dookie
Green Day
2
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Top album. Touches upon themes and topics that feel very different from other hip hop albums I'm familiar with, great structure and the instrumental side hits on pretty much every track.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Top tier Hendrix. Some of the songwriting is still mindblowing.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
The first time I listened to this I thought I was about to listen to a live album and that Utero was the name of a city. I'm glad it wasn't.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
OK as background music but I wouldn't consciously decide to listen again.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Sounds like something you'd hear in a Northern Quarter vintage clothes shop.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
I'd be more than happy if music still sounded like this.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Document
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Not great, not terrible.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
I didn't hate it. Ice Cube was the last person I was expecting to pop up after those opening few tracks.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Pretty unremarkable. Even the 'big hit' isn't that much of a draw.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Chiquitos: Official Soundtrack
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Dreary pop
2
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
The Specials
The Specials
2
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
5
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
3
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Couldn't finish it. Dross.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
2
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
2
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Sounds like something you'd find in a Sofia Coppola movie and that can only be a good thing.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
The Visitors
ABBA
Not the greatest ABBA album by any stretch of the imagination but it has it's moments. Strays a little too far from their signature disco/pop sound and never quite hits the same heights of those earlier records.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Chavviest album so far.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Tommy
The Who
What a drag.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
2
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
I'm quite partial to a good instrumental but you better make sure they're pretty next level if you plan on making an entire album of them. This didn't.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
The Clash
The Clash
As with most punk, this just ends up sounding samey.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Debut
Björk
2
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Quite a fun listen but I don't see the appeal of early Beatles; every song is about love and doesn't really sound too dissimilar from other artists of the time.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Smash
The Offspring
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
2
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
3
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Ramones
Ramones
It gets a little samey after a while (like most punk) but the songs are that great that it doesn't really matter.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
2
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
A fun listen but I just can't give any real credibility to an album of (mostly) covers.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Didn't think I was gonna rate this but it ended up being pretty great. Relentless from the get-go.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
2
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Gets a bit samey and doesn't seem to have the layers that Slim's next album possesses.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Not my thing but I can appreciate the craft.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Hotel California
Eagles
50% absolute classics, 50% slightly above average middle-of-the-road rock.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Stankonia
OutKast
Far too long.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Big fan of that lead in to 'Head Over Heels' from 'Broken'.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Got a little dull after a while but I do like Cohen's voice and the overall atmosphere he creates.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
2
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
A lot better than I was expecting
3
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
3
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
2
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
2
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
2
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Sounds pretty dated now but still some solid tracks
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
3
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
4
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Raw Power
The Stooges
Solid rock n roll album
4
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
3
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
What. In the blue fuck. Was that?
1
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
3
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
3
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Glossy but soulless. Still fun, though.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
2
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
I'm only really familiar with Steely Dan's greatest hits collection and with that I found a handful of amazing tracks mixed in with a collection of wishy-washy ones. The same can be said about this studio album.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Superunknown
Soundgarden
I've never really listened to Soundgarden but have always wanted to so I was quite looking forward to this. Aside from a couple of great tracks, though, this just sounded fairly generic (except Cornell's vocals, of course)
3
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
After the first 5 seconds you know exactly what you're gonna get for the rest of the album, which isn't necessarily a bad thing.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
2
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Kick.
Kick-kick.
Snare.
If it ain't broke then don't fix it.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
This is more my kinda jazz in comparison to the other entries we've had so far.
I can imagine Terence Fletcher playing this down at the local jazz club.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Low-Life
New Order
3
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
I'd listened to this one in passing a couple of times but was never sure whether it had the makings of a varsity athlete.
Listening to it 'properly' to it this time and it has swayed me. The first half especially is stellar and right up there in the 5* basket. The second half loses momentum slightly, though, and is the only thing keeping it from hitting the heights of full marks.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Just too funky for me
2
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
3
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Inoffensive yet ultimately uninspired. Background music at best.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Quite enjoyed this as background music but wouldn't call it anything more.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
4
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Different Class
Pulp
3
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
3
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Parklife
Blur
Much better (and completely different) than the previous Blur album we've had. Some great tunes although it did feel like it lost momentum a bit towards the back end. Perhaps it needs a second listen.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Just sounds like every other band from that era.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Opening track is a banger but unfortunately the rest doesn't hit the same heights.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Metallica at their most progressive and arguably their most aggressive. From a musical perspective this is them at the top of their game; the compositions, time signatures, tempo changes and guitar harmonies are all next level and it's clear to see how the band thought they'd taken this approach to songwriting as far as they could with this album.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
It may be glam but it's a whole load of fun and you can't deny that there are a handful of absolute anthems here.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Faith
George Michael
Pretty generic.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Tago Mago
Can
Noisy sound effects. Mostly garbage.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Never really listened to Grateful Dead before always imagined them to be somewhat rebellious. This was just spineless.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Pretty samey but Mule Skinner's Blues is a great little ditty.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
Did nothing for me
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Never really connected with reggae but this still sounds smooth nonetheless
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Pleasant album to be driving through the snowy suburbs and highways of Greater Manchester to.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
2
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
I prefer my Frank with a bit of swing and some brass
2
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Probably my favourite of the Bowie albums we've had so far in this project but I still don't really get the hype.
Shout-out to the riff in 'Andy Warhol' being good enough for Metallica to steal it, though.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
The overall sound of Madness doesn't actually sound that much like a novelty act when in the context of a full album (for the most part) and actually has a few moments of musical brilliance.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
The Band
The Band
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Doesn't have the magic of Simon and Garfunkel but there's still some nice tunes in there
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Might as well just copy and paste my review from the last Cohen album we had:
Got a little dull after a while but I do like Cohen's voice and the overall atmosphere he creates.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
2
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
2
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Not quite the 5* I thought it was: forgot how much of a drag the ballads/slower songs can be in the second half. But the rest are absolute jams.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
2
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Big fan of the sound of this one. Atmospheric and slightly dystopian. Bring on more Kraftwerk!
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
3
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Gets a stronger rating for Do It Again, Dirty Work and Reelin' in the Years which are all classics. The rest was fairly forgettable.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Probably the best jazz album we've had so far - I just need a bit of structure and order to my jazz.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Doesn't quite have that classic legacy for me as it's reputation suggests it should. Solid record but probably doesn't squeeze into my top 3 Motörhead albums.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
My Pogues kick gets stronger
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
3
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Did nothing for me: generic and repetitive and way too long.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
2
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Title track is obviously a classic but otherwise it's a fairly standard blues rock album with uninspired guitar noodling. Never really seen the appeal in Clapton.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Just an all-round great rock album
5
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
A little too long for my liking and a few filler tracks, but when there's also Trampled Under Foot, Kashmir, In The Light, The Wanton Song and my anthem Boogie With Stu then that's more than enough to boost it up.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Unremarkable.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Too much cheese but the title track is a stone cold classic.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
3
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Not my thing
2
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Boring.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
Nothing really stood out except for 'Brass in Pocket'
2
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
2
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Destroyer
KISS
Never really understood how Kiss are so massive and I still don't. Not as cheesy as I was expecting but nothing special at all.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Meh. Instantly forgettable.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
21
Adele
Not as bad as I was fearing (although that bar was quite low). It started off quite well but then the ballads crept in more frequently and eventually sapped any life out of proceedings. I did actually like her voice on the tracks when she let it sit with the rest of the band to create an overall song and wasn't all about showmanship but it's the ballad tracks where the vocals have to take centre stage that just puts me off completely.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
A blend of dated 80s sounds and casual cultural appropriation. Sounds like a Sting record.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Pretty bland for an 80s pop record
2
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Nights out in the 50s must have been an absolute blast.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Liked the sound of this one and some tracks have the potential to be growers, especially 'how do you sleep'.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
This is probably one of the most ignorant things I could ever say but I genuinely reckon that if I knew how to technically play a trumpet then I could do what Miles does here. Inane.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Abraxas
Santana
4
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Doesn't possess the same dystopian quality I liked about The Man-Machine and is instead a lot more experimental so doesn't quite hit the same heights.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
I Against I
Bad Brains
Another album that I'm not sure about how it got a place on this list.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
2
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Probably really a 3* album (although there are a handful of great tracks, to be fair) but I listened to this so much as a kid that the nostalgia trip it provided boosted the overall listening experience.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
Great album which rarely falters.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Back In Black
AC/DC
Never been a huge AC/DC fan aside from a few big tunes. Same applies here, some great anthems but padded out with fairly generic rock.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
First half is stellar and 'Little Wing' alone is worth the price of admission. Second half lags a little though with 'Castles Made of Sand' the only major highlight.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Beyond the 3 staple tracks, there isn't much here beyond generic rock. Some of the numbers almost sound like production library tracks and although the staples are now way overplayed, 'Paradise City' is still an absolute tune.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Easy listening but let's not pretend Elvis wasn't 95% filler (a percentage so high just because of the amount he churned out) and this album is no different. 'In the Ghetto' is obviously a classic but there's nothing else here to get too excited about.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Always got time for a little Muddy Waters. I can't say I've ever heard a live show where they play the same song back-to-back, though. Granted, 'I've Got My Mojo Working' is a tune but it stills seems a little unnecessary.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Purple Rain
Prince
Never quite got the Prince hype. The American David Bowie, for me.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Bit too long
3
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Dirt
Alice In Chains
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
American Pie
Don McLean
2
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Closer
Joy Division
4
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
3
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
3
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
3