View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Day 1 - Franz Ferdinand (2004)
I genuinely don't know what's to expect from Franz Ferdinand's eponym. The album, however, is noted to have won the 2004 Mercury Music Prize whilst selling over 3.6 million worldwide, so I'm looking forward to give it a spin :>
── ࣪˖ ࣪ ⊹ ࣪ ˖ ──
Listening to "Jacqueline," my first impression of Franz Ferdinand is that it is a bit dry and monotonous. It doesn't grab at me and sounds similar to any other 2000s Indies act, let's say The Strokes, but watered down...
"Tell Her Tonight" is a bit more upbeat and an overall funky song (♪ I have to tell her, you tell her tonight! ♫) - it doesn't cut it for me though and nor does "Take Me Out."
I can't really decipher the vocalist's on "The Dark Of The Matinée" but it's got a good beat. And unlike its predecessors, the song is upbeat and full of life, with a groovy bass riff. Now we're talking!
"Auf Achse" seems to be a more mellow, and superior, sequel to "Tell Her Tonight." It starts off with a rather cynical stream of verses ( ♪ You see her, you can't have her. You hear her, you can't hold her ♫) before suddenly exploding into an indulgent frenzy (♪ She's not so special so look what you've done ♫). I've a feeling that Radiohead fans may enjoy this song.
And, oh God, "Cheating On You" heads back to the dry and repetitive formula... this time the band brings in a hint of garage rock. "Cheating On You" sounds suspiciously similar to Nirvana, if they were 2000s and nobody cared for their music.
Neither "This Fire" nor "Darts Of Pleasure" are particularly remarkable, nor deserve their individual entry.
"Michael" is just too much for me; ♪ Michael, you're the boy with all the leather hips, sticky hair, sticky hips, stubble on my sticky lips ♫. It's a bit sickening, really, and sounds like royalty-free rock music, although most tracks on Franz Ferdinand do.
"Come On Home" is surprisingly good - the synths and distortions really add depth to the song. It's a bit similar to "Auf Achse," except more angsty, dark-tinged and heavier. If I were to pick a favourite on the album, "Come On Home" would be it :>
The closer, 40', similar to most of the album, is a bit unremarkable.
Overall, although they're a few bangers in the album, Franz Ferdinand's setlist are spinoffs of similar bands in the indie rock scene. They're not horrible but you won't miss much skipping the album.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Day 2 - Surfer Rosa (1988)
So, the Pixies huh? I've heard that they're famous in the alt-rock scene; it wouldn't hurt to finally give them a listen although the reviews are controversial.
── ࣪˖ ࣪ ⊹ ࣪ ˖ ──
I had initially done a song-to-song review but the review didn't save, so instead I'll be giving a brief overview:
Alright, so many of the reviews noted that "Surfer Rosa" is straight up noise - loud, atrocious, directionless noise. And they're CORRECT. "Surfer Rosa" is not alt-rock, it's grunge: and a horrible slice of it as well.
To start off, the songs are disjointed, "screamy," the harmonies are weak, no, straight-up horrible and unlistenable and if you don't believe me, just listen to "Bone Machine."
A bit ironic for a band called the "Pixies..."
In addition to being disordered, the album is repetitive - every song sounds the same (I didn't even notice when "Bone Machine" transitioned into "Break My Body").
By listening to "Bone Machine," you know you'll either 1) enjoy the entire album, or 2) despise it, given that every song has the same formula and arrangements.
Unlike Kurt Cobain, another famous grunge vocalist, Black Francis sounds like nails on chalkboard - his vocals are slurred; the lyrics are lazy and completely unintelligible. Occasionally, if he's feeling up to it, he'll even throw in an ear-throbbing wail...
Need I go in depth more? The Pixies are comparative to a group of drunk high scholars whom, after a night of partying, decided to record the album in their garage half-wasted.
The only upside to the album was that it was only 33 minutes long. Had it been longer, I might've had to rush to the hospital for a cluster headache. The 5 star reviews have got to be trolling. Please, for the love of God, skip "Surfer Rosa." Unless you're INTO noise-metal...
Overall, I'm unsure how "Surfer Rosa" was elected into the Top 1000 Albums. I really hope that their debut doesn't define the Pixies as a whole, that would be shameful.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Day 3 - Bat Out Of Hell (1977)
Having given "Surfer Rosa," my previous album, 2 stars, I nearly cried when I saw "Bat Out Of Hell," seemingly a metal album.
Nonetheless, Marvin Lee Aday, or Meat Loaf, is written as "one of the best selling music artists in history," and known for his "his powerful, wide-ranging voice and theatrical live shows." Can't lie, I'm impressed.
Excited to give "Bat Out Of Hell" a spin, it seems promising.
── ࣪˖ ࣪ ⊹ ࣪ ˖ ──
To start off, "Bat Out Of Hell" is very extravagant and operatic with an Elton-style piano introduction and a shredding guitar. Marvin and Jim Steinman, the composer, really outdid themselves. The song finally slows down as the vocals commence;
Marvin has a surprisingly strong and rich voice. From the title and cover, I expected the album to be a lot more heavy, slurred and incomprehensible.
The debut track already cements how theatrical, over-the-top and impactful the album is going to be. "Bat Out Of Hell" is nine minutes of pure eargasm: fun and futuristic, a rollercoaster of emotions.
"You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth" is strangely theatrical: it starts off with a dialogue, "On a hot's summer night, would you offer your throat to the wolf with the red roses? Yes." Although the dialogue may seem silly at first, I've a feeling that it's a metaphor for something much, much darker.
My theory is cemented as Marvin hisses, "I bet you say that to all boys."
The song is incredibly solid and fun as well.
"Heaven Can Wait" is a shorter, but more gentle and serene ballad whilst "All Revved Up with No Place to Go" springs back into Marvin's original, loud and pretentious sound. I'm a little disappointed at all the negative reception on the album. Seriously, people need to relax a bit.
"Two Out of Three Ain't Bad" and "For Crying Out Loud" are more driven symphonic ballads.
Overall, the album is a genuine rollercoaster, it has something for everybody. I'm surprised I haven't heard of this album sooner, honestly.
The key takeaway is to not judge an album from it's cover! I would've never discovered this fun gem had I skipped the album, would I? :>
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Day 4 - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme (1966)
1001AlbumsGenerator.com is really recommending all the classics lately, huh? As a folk-rock fan, I've already heard "Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme," although it wouldn't hurt to relisten.
I firmly believe that "Parsley, Sage..." is the best Simon & Garfunkel album. It has the famous "Scarborough Fair/Canticle," the catchy and reminiscent "Homeward Bound," and short, bittersweet tracks such as "For Emily, Wherever I May Find Her," which I've got over 100 plays on.
── ࣪˖ ࣪ ⊹ ࣪ ˖ ──
What I admire most about the band is how Simon and Garfunkel experimented with layering their vocals; it's truly exquisitely beautiful and otherworldly. For example, "Scarborough Fair" paints a quiet and serene atmosphere that distinguishes the band from other folk-rock scenes of the time whilst "Homeward Bound" is beautiful and reminiscent.
Even the more "vanilla" tracks, for example "Cloudy" and "The 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin' Groovy)" add a bit more depth to the album.
"Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme" nicely balanced, it has it's more mellow, vanilla tracks ("Cloudy") but also the dark-hinged and blunt social commentary that was ironically paired with the Christmas carol, "Silent Night." The juxtaposition makes the remarks and message stand out.
It also contains genuinely beautiful, well-crafted songs such as "Flowers Never Bend With The Rainfall," and "For Emily, Whenever I May Find Me,"I particularly like the tension and emotion in "For Emily..." and how the chorus bursts.
TL;DR, "Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme" is a diverse album that contains much more than what is initially displayed and I cannot reward it any less than a solid 5/5.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Day 7 - Group Sex (1980)
What? 🙂
Should I be more concerned by the album's title, "Group Sex", or the fact that a band called "Circle Jerks" was able to land a record deal? I also remarked that the album has a 2.70 star rating, placing it among the lowest ranked albums...
I'll brace myself.
── ࣪˖ ࣪ ⊹ ࣪ ˖ ──
Obnoxious, directionless, and ludicrous lyrics (listen to "I Just Want Some Skank"), most probably created by a group of desperate virgins.
I'd like to delve deeper into the album and give it a thorough review, but there's no actual substance.
Terrible record, 1/5. Save yourself.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Day 11 - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)
Sgt. Pepper's is my favourite Beatles album, and my second favourite album of all time; my online handle is drawn from this album and The Pretty Things' song S.F. Sorrow. I have a vintage UK vinyl record of Sgt. Pepper's from the 1970s. I've listened Sgt. Pepper's Remastered and Sgt. Pepper's Deluxe so many times that I know every note, word, and arrangement.
Sgt. Pepper's pioneered rock music, whether with the brilliant Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds, serene She's Leaving Home, or the ethereal A Day In The Life. There is arguably no "weak" song, and even the lesser-known tracks ("Good Morning, Good Morning") add more depth to the album.
TL;DR: Sgt. Pepper's is the pinnacle of rock music, and you'd have to be blind, deaf, and even then foolish to ignore its influence.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Arguably the MOST extravagant, operatic and brilliant album of all times. '39 is beautiful, Love Of My Life made me jerk a tear. And who can forget Bohemian Rhapsody? Arguably the most beautiful song Queen composed.
Excellent, 10/10 album.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Ah yes, the album that features "Hurt," which was more famously covered by Johnny Cash.
Other than the aforementioned song, the album has little to offer - it's dark, angry and harsh but the songs themselves are superficial.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
"I know it's over. And it never really began, but in my heart it felt so real, and you even spoke to me, and said: "If you're so funny Then why are you on your own tonight?""
The Queen Is Dead torn out my heart and had me sobbing. An absolute masterpiece, regardless of who Morrissey is as a human being.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Day 27 - S.F. Sorrow (1968)
Disclaimer: This is coming from somebody whose project is called "Defecting Grey: Sorrow's Project" in honour of S.F. Sorrow.
S.F. Sorrow is my favourite album of all time. It is also the first rock opera, and profoundly influenced The Who's Tommy. S.F. Sorrow incorporates a variety of influences, including the Beatles' superfluous chanting in "Bracelets of Fingers," Syd Barrett's psychedelia in "Defecting Grey," proto-punk in the grisly "Old Man Going," and even a hint of R&B in heavier songs like "She Says Good Morning," which dates back to the Pretty Things' early days.
The triptych "I See You -> Well Of Destiny -> Trust" is probably my favourite three-song-run from any album.
S.F. Sorrow chronicles the story of a single protagonist named "Sebastian F. Sorrow" and his journey towards trust to ultimate delusion. The record was originally titled "Sergeant Sorrow," after one of Phil May's short pieces about a WWII veteran, but it was subsequently changed to "S.F. Sorrow."
For those who have not had a chance to read the narrative, here is a brief explanation;
Sebastian F. Sorrow was born in Number 3 of a nameless town to ordinary parents. Nobody knew what the "F" in his name stood for but nobody really cared- which is how his miserable life will go. Young Sorrow uses his childlike imaginations to battle against the ugly truths and revelations of the real world. He is determined to create a magical universe for himself to hide away.
"Fly to the Moon and I’ll get there quite soon if I wait awhile.
Daylight arrives with a turn of the skies I must wait awhile."
However he is obliged to give up his imaginations as he grows older as he takes the responsibility to support his family. As Sorrow continues to search for a distraction- he falls in love with the girl next door. The two dream of escaping the miserable town and establishing a new life elsewhere.
Just then, World War I rolls in and Sorrow is drafted into the army. Once again, he tries to escape the ugliness of war via his imaginations. Unfortunately, it isn't quite as easy as it once was.
"See shells whistle
Let your mind drift away
See shells whistle
Let your mind hide away"
When the war was finally over, Sorrow takes refuge in a new land called "Amerik." He sends a balloon ticket for his beloved wife to join him. Upon arrival, Sorrow watches as the balloon bursts into flames, which consume the love of his life. The narrator makes a brief remark, "In sadness, she was buried by the spade of his grief."
Sorrow grows lonely as he wanders the streets of New York City. Once more, he allows his imaginations to take flight, trying to block out his grief. He dreams of being visited by the mysterious Baron Saturday, a tall man cloaked in black. Baron Saturday magically lifts Sorrow into the sky and heads towards what Sorrow believes to be the Moon (which is symbolized in the rock opera as beauty). But the true destination was Sorrow's core personality.
Sorrow reexaminines himself and sights his dead fiance for the last time. This experience leads him down to depression. Instead of continuing to fight against the world with his imagination, Sorrow resigns. Sorrow is resigned to a world where people have given up all emotional attachment to a belief that it would be better. Sorrow takes a last glance at his imaginative possibility before letting it go.
"Finding that their minds are grey
And there’s no sorrow in the world that’s left to trust."
As he grows older, bitter Sorrow descends into insanity, blocking out light until all is dark. The album ends with the melancholy "Loneliest Person," where Sorrow sings "You might be the loneliest person in the world. Your name it would have to be me," realizing his destiny was implied by his name, and accepts his tragic fate.
The CD reissue also includes a few more tracks, most notably "Defecting Grey" and "Walking Through My Dreams." "Defecting Grey" is particularly noteworthy since it addresses the notion that S.F. Sorrow is bisexual, which would make sense given that composer Phil May was a bisexual himself.
The idea, however, was abandoned, and the track did not appear on the original S.F. Sorrow. However, it is up to the audience to decide whether 1) S.F. Sorrow concludes with a disillusioned Sorrow or 2) on a better note, with Sorrow self-actualizing and learning to love again.
TL;DR, S.F. Sorrow was well ahead of its time and remains under appreciated even today. If you enjoyed the album, I highly recommend that you listen to "Emotions" and "Parachute," both by the same artist.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Ah yes, Leonard Cohen, the Canadian who composed "Hallelujah," which was later famously covered by Jeff Buckley.
Songs Of Leonard Cohen is super chill and sparse- I understand that his songs may be dull or underwhelming for some, but personally, I enjoyed them.
Maybe it's the Canadian in me, but I have mad respect for Mr. Cohen, his music and his social commentary.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
Paul McCartney is my #1 musician and I look up to him a lot. ANY album from McCartney is a good album, and McCartney I is no exception.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Wish You Were Here changed my outlook on the world.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Well I was the boy, who grew to manhood. With Pink Floyd's 'The Wall', as a bible for life. In the glare of the light, with the tape I was rollin'. The boy became man, and the man took awhile.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
:l
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Cloud 9 is superior. And shorter, and more concise. I neither have the time nor energy to sit through two hours.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Horrible.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
The album reminded me why I despise rap music.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Underwhelming and uninspired. Sounds like a watered-down Disney soundtrack.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
No.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
STOP. GIVING. ME. THESE. MOTHER-FUCKING. HIP. HOP. ALBUMS.
"It Takes A Nation Of Million To Hold Us Back" is essentially a compilation of background noises you hear at a sport stadium. There's absolutely no substance to it.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
Objectively one of the "weaker" Beatles albums, inferior to it's predecessor, "Please Please Me". Not even the Beatles are foolproof.
I'll give credit that it's got a few good numbers, "All My Loving" and "Till There Was You", though you won't miss anything by skipping. The second half is a difficult listen. "Roll Over Beethoven" is horrid.
The people who rate this 5/5 are trolling themselves.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Not even Eminem can save rap music.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
I cannot defend "Morrison Hotel" as fan of the Doors' earlier albums. It is definitely one of the "weaker" Doors albums. Other than a few numbers like "Blue Sunday", the album is skip worthy.
3