View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Sounds good but not really the kind of music I listen to regularly. If I never revisit it I wouldn’t lose sleep. -Listened 2x
3
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Different Class
Pulp
Pretty good, liked it a lot more the second listen. Favorites: Mis-Shapes, Common People. Least favorite: Underwear
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Sounds good but not my thing. And why are all the songs 4-5 minutes long?
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
I try to appreciate different genres I don’t usually listen to but this just had me a bit bored. Can’t really see myself wanting to return to it. Come On Eileen is a good song though.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Smash
The Offspring
Not bad. A lot of these songs sound the same, which isn’t necessarily bad but it’s not great either. And the singer’s voice is a bit annoying. Listened 2x
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Really fun to listen to, doesn’t feel like it’s over an hour long. Will listen to again. Listened 2x
4
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Great, and 37 minute length is too good
4
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
Blur
Blur
Solid
3
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
I don’t usually listen to music like this so I’m not sure how to rate it, but I liked it. Will probably listen again.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Never listened to something like this before, but I can say I enjoyed it. Not sure if I would ever come back to it though.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
It was fun
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Being There
Wilco
I actually liked this a lot more than I thought I would, but it was really dragging it's feet towards the end
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Really good, I like his voice
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
I feel rude for rating this low because I don’t think it was bad but it wasn’t my thing. I was kind of vibing but I was also waiting for it to be over.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Very much 80s, love her voice. Great album.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
A lot of this sounds like elevator music to me but I’m having fun with it, and her voice is so nice. “You Didn’t Have to Be So Nice” was cute. I think the short duration really helps here. I Actually liked this, fits a certain vibe. Wouldn’t mind listening to it again.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
It’s alright
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Great all the way through
5
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Jazz isn’t something I listen at all really, and while I think I like this, I just don’t have the ear to hear what sets this apart from the rest.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
I’m not sure what to rate this because I didn’t enjoy at all and wanted to give it a 2 the first listen, but on the second listen I liked it more. I don’t think I liked it enough to give it a 4 though, because there were some songs I didn’t care for.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
It was decent, really good background noise
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
Never heard of the movie but this was really good, I can imagine changing it to a 4 if I listen to it a bit more.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
So nice
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Enjoyed this more than I thought I would, but it all started sounding the same at one point unfortunately
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Live Through This
Hole
Idk if I was just frustrated with homework today while listening to this but wasn't doing much for me, although I would give it a second chance.
2nd listen: It was the homework lol this was fun. Don't feel the need to return to it though
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Not bad but too long, became boring after a while. And there’s something about his voice that I like but dislike at the same time
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
It was fun at first but by the end I was bored. Album cover: 2/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
I only realized halfway through that I was playing it on shuffle. oops. Too late to go back now though. At some points I thought it as nice, then weird, and then other points I was bored.
Album cover: 3/5 I kinda like it
2
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Just listened and cannot remember a thing about it. I don’t even think it was bad, I just can’t remember.
Album cover: 3/5 I like all the blue
2
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Not bad but not for me. If it was much longer I would have given it a 2.
Album cover: 2/5 it’s alright
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Good
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
*listened before*
I can’t remember if I listened to this once or twice before, but I just can’t get into it like everyone else. I’m not denying that it’s great, because it is, but I just don’t hear what everyone else does. Maybe that’s because I overhyped it for myself though. Anyway, my score can only go up from here, and I’ll definitely listen again.
Favorites: Wesley’s Theory(incredible opener), King Kunta, i
Disliked: -
Album cover: 5/5 iconic
4
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Idk how to feel about this one. It's nothing too crazy, and I usually dislike long albums, but this one was kind of different. I wouldn't sit down to listen to this, but I could play it in the background while doing something else and I would enjoy well enough. It also helped me fall asleep lol.
Album cover: 2/5 nothing crazy
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
Worse company
Cover rating: 3/5 covers like this are usually a 2/5 but I actually kind of like it
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Nice, but by Guinevere I was pretty bored
Album cover: 4/5 very nice
2
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I enjoyed it, really liked the closing song
Album cover: 2/5 meh, just a group photo
3
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Woodface
Crowded House
I actually liked this a lot
Album Cover: I like it 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
First of all, because of the title I thought this was going to be more Spanish vibes and this was not that. I’ve had a dirty secret for a bit that I think country actually sounds good, although I never listen to it. HOWEVER, this got very repetitive for me around the halfway point and I was waiting for it to be over. It all just sounds the same to me unfortunately. That being said I wouldn’t mind coming back to this when I have more of an appreciation for the genre, or maybe I won’t idk
Album cover: 2/5 not a big fan
2
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Pretty meh album, it wasn't bad and it was nice at some parts but it was mostly boring to me.
Album cover: 3/5 group photo but at least there's something going on
2
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
More Specials
The Specials
Not for me at all sorry I'm tired of it and there's still 3 tracks left. Almost gave it a 1 but there was still stuff I liked.
Album cover: 3/5 another group photo but I like it again so
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I mostly hate long albums with few exceptions but this was very enjoyable (still a bit long though). All these songs have such long, odd names. The production is so good, the whole album sounds pretty and I love the horns. I really liked the outro. I think this album is good but I can absolutely see why people would dislike it. I’ll probably listen to it again in the future, but not anytime soon. Favorites: Come On!, Chicago, The Man of Metropolis
Album Cover: Felt the Illinoise 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
John Prine
John Prine
Enjoyed it more than I thought I would
Album cover: I like it 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
I liked the first half more than the second, but it was still good. No bad songs.
Album cover: 3/5 it’s alright
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Honestly I was playing video games while listening to this and I barely remember anything about it. Our House is a good song though.
Album Cover: Not terrible not great 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Good, great opening song and I liked the closing one.
Album Cover: 5/5 very cool
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Incredible opener, everything else was just ok to me.
Album Cover: I like it a lot 4/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
This sounds nice, like very nice, but I can see why someone would call it boring. Because while it’s nice, it gets boring. Unfortunately. If the vibe is right though this album can probably sound incredible. Great closing track too, I literally dreamt of horses.
Album Cover: not feeling very sinister 2/5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
I’m starting to see the appeal of this kind of music, but I’m still at a point where I just don’t really care for it.
Album Cover: Cool 4/5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Funky. I liked this way more than I thought I would.
Album Cover: Weird 3/5
4
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
*Listened before*
The album generator has blessed me today. This was my first Radiohead album, and I picked it because I liked the cover the most out of all their albums lol. Didn’t like it at all on my first listen. Listened to it a few more times and now I love it. It just sounds incredible. So happy to relisten. My hot take is that it’s better than ok computer. Favorites: 15 Steps, Bodysnatchers, Nude, Weird Fishes, All I Need, Jigsaws Falling Into Place
Album Cover: I don’t really like Radioheads covers but this is one of the exceptions, I love it 4/5
5
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Kinda boring
Album Cover: Ok 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
This is probably a 4 star album but I don’t really feel like I need/want to listen to it again, so I’ll give it 3.
Album Cover: Giving me nothing 1/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
It was enjoyable but not really my thing
Album Cover: Meh 2/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
This was probably super influential or something but it is so insanely boring
Album Cover: Train 3/5
1
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Sounds good but Idk how to rate jazz
Album Cover: I like the lighting 4/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Odessa
Bee Gees
There were some moments I enjoyed but for the most part this wasn’t for me
Album Cover: I like the colors but that’s about it 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
Very good, lots of genre blending
Album Cover: Thematically on point 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Felt very ambient, I thought it was a movie soundtrack at first lol. A lot of the sexual stuff, to me, does not come off the way it’s supposed to and is just weird. Again, it was great at building atmosphere. Wouldn’t care to listen again though, not for me.
Album Cover: This doesn’t tell you anything, does nothing really 1/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Consistently good
Album Cover: NR
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Came and went, nothing stood out to me
Album Cover: Meh 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
I don’t listen to a lot of metal but this was good.
Album Cover: Very metal album cover 3/5
4
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I’ve listened to this before and I still think it’s a bit overrated. Don’t get me wrong though, it’s still very good, and there are some amazing songs on here.
Album Cover: I get it but I just don’t really like it 3/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Good but the singers voice was kind of annoying to me
Album Cover: Don’t get it 2/5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Great time, bit too long though
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
It was kinda middle of the road for me until he sang about being baptized by c*m and an old horse dying for 10+ minutes
2
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Pretty good time
Album cover: I like it a bit actually 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Excellent, title track was my favorite. Last track did not need to go on for that long though
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Enjoyable but idk… people really talk this album up a lot. I should probably listen again some other time
Album Cover - the purple? The hounds?? The hair?! 5/5
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Great instrumentals
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Not my thing
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Nice listen, nothing crazy though
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Ok
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
I was honestly going to give this a 2 but the samey-sounding songs do nothing to justify the hour plus runtime. Maybe if the album was cut if half.
“But this was one of the first country-rap albums ever! He pioneered the genre!”
What a terrible genre
1
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Some great songs on here (Time to Pretend, Electric Feel, Kids) that unfortunately completely outshine the rest of the album
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Good stuff
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Good but too long
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Did not at all feel like an hour long
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Good
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Some good songs on here
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
I love good pop music! Blank Space, Style, Out of the Woods, and Wildest Dreams are all such great tracks. One of Taylor’s best
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
It’s alright, nothing crazy
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
Not bad but not really my thing
3