View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Quite a few of the songs on this album are fairly similar, although it is well produced and I can't say I disliked any song on this list although I must admit it's not something I typically would've listened to on my own, good record!
Stand out songs:
Son of a Preacher Man - Certified Classic
The Windmills of Your Mind - A great cover of the song and I'm surprised that it's not referenced as much as other versions
No Easy Way Down - A true song I cannot deny, and another classic
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
What can you say about Pink Floyd except, they know how to make a good musical experience. It's a bit of a lost art form which is a shame but it does make it harder to listen to individual songs from the album. "Ahh yes, I enjoyed 'Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5' specifically around the 8 minute mark, absolute classic if you ask me."
I might go against the grain here and say that the titular song was probably my least favourite on the album, but this is a album I 100% will be listening too again when I just have 45 minutes of spare time.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
5
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Absolute banger after banger. This is the kind of music I grew up with and still listen to so I may be a little bit biased. I will not deny however that the album definitely loses steam in the second half as seems to be a trend with the genre, but a great listen to regardless!
Stand out songs:
- Cherub Rock - A classic example of that mid 90's Indie Rock. If I was introducing someone to the genre then this would definitely be on the list of songs to play
- Hummer - Life's a bummer 😔
- Silverfuck - Energetic, calm, energetic. The ending really kicks your feet out from under you with no warning.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
I've long said that the 90's is the longest decade, it started early and finished late, this is one of the albums I point to as part of my case. A lot of the sound of the 90's hip hop is influenced by those that came in the twilight years of the 80's and much like Primal Scream's Screamadelica (which is from the same era), it's definitely a few years ahead of its time and ended up influencing artists several years down the line.
But this album is a lot of fun to listen to, with a good mix of humour and strong lyrics with samples from some iconic songs. Although perhaps don't listen to De La Orgee in public, probably not a good idea
Stand out songs:
- The Magic Number
- Tread Water
- Buddy
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
I am a big fan of this genre and I do have quite a few albums of this caliber in my library and yet, this just didn't do anything for me. It's well produced sure but every song was just a tad too slow. It's a shame too because the first song was setting me up for great songs that just unfortunately didn't quite get there. Sorry guys
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
A staple band of the late 70's and early 80's British music scene. If you don't think you've heard them, you have. Heck, "That's Entertainment," on this album has been used in TV programmes and advertising campaigns several times within my lifetime. This album is one of their more out there albums and I'd say is a little bit more experimental than their others, but still great.
Stand out songs:
- Pretty Green
- That's Entertainment: See above
- Man In The Corner Shop
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
They weren't lying, this truly was an album full of ballads about murder. A little morbid and not my personal cup of tea but they sounded well made I cannot deny.
Stand out songs:
- Death Is Not the End
2
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
For a live recording from 1960 I am a little shocked at how great this sounds, even today some live music festival recordings don't sound this good it's a genuine surprise.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Da Capo
Love
The album feels like it was all building to the last song, but what a last song it was lmao
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Stand out songs:
- For Free (Interlude): I really like the beat poem feeling of this song
- These Walls: Really great backing track, you can tell Thundercat worked on this one
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
This one was a bit of a difficult listen... not because the lyrics were deep or got me bad but because there was so many effects over the instruments I couldn't hear what was going on. Taste the Floor specifically was a tricky one.
Stand out songs:
- Tinitus: I now have it
- The Hardest Walk: Legitimately was a good song ngl
- Sowing Seeds: A nice (comparatively) peaceful song
- My Little Underground: It's easy to see
1
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Quite a pleasent listen
Stand out songs:
- California Stars
- Another Man's Done Gone
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Real Life
Magazine
Not really sure what to think of this one. I liked it enough but there wasn't any songs that jumped out at me (although the cover of Goldfinger at the end caught me by surprise). But would listen again!
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
This is a tricky one, on the one hand knowing in hindsight what lead singer Chester Bennington went through in their personal life definitely does change the perspectives around some of the tracks on this album. It really was sad what he went through and as someone who tries their hardest to promote good mental health it is unfortunate when it affects someone more than they can handle.
That being said judging it on its own merits I unfortunately do not think that it really deserves to be in the top 1,001 albums of all time. It feels, dare I say, very designed by committee. A lot of the songs feel like they are there to tick a box and there doesn't seem to be any real cohesion to the album at all. There's just a bit too much going on.
But it's not even like I dislike nu-metal either, freaking, Rage Against the Machine, Corporate Avenger, freaking, Big Blue Monkey are you kidding me?
It's not terrible, I ain't going to rag on it too hard, but it's not really a classic for me. It kind of feels a bit like if you have nostalgia for it you'll like it, otherwise it's kind of a difficult listen. I am aware that this isn't considered their best album so maybe I'll check out their other stuff at some point, maybe we just got off on the wrong foot
2
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Going to be honest, it just didn't do anything for me. I didn't feel anything either way towards this album.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Honestly a great listen. Iggy really knows how to keep you interested. I especially like the songs where he'd randomly shout at the beginning of them.
No stand out songs as this is one you should listen to all the way through
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
What an absolutely awesome experience. I was captivated for the full two hours a definite favourite for sure. Although I think disc one was definitely stronger, it's nice to have a genuinely great heavy rock experience as seen on the second disc.
This is as much of an album as it is a journey, meaning that songs work in their own right as well as a part of the larger story of the album itself.
Absolutely stand out stuff and worth a listen, even with it's 2 hour runtime (near 6 hours if you decide to go for that deluxe edition!)
Stand out songs (there's a lot, 2 discs AND they're both great):
- Here is no why
- Bullet with Butterfly Wings: This one was in my childhood a lot, don't ask how
- Porcelina of the Vast Oceans: I have a real soft spot for long songs that shift style as they go along, certified banger
- Take Me Down
- Farewell and Goodnight
5
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
As synthpop goes, this is some of the more unique of it. I will say this though, if this album came out today with a song like the first one, some knickers would definitely get in a twist. But I had a good time
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
I'd never heard of this band before but you know what, I'm really glad I now have. This album has quickly become a new favourite of mine in the genre. Legitimately cannot get enough of it.
Every song is impactful and meaningful and if I could put them all in the stand out songs section I would. Your ears won't regret this one
Stand out songs:
- Red Eyes
- Suffering
- Burning
- In Reverse
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
I was sitting there listening to this album thinking, \"wow, this sounds very similar to some of the early Ween stuff,\" low and behold the Dean Ween and Meat Puppets at one point did tour so that slight hunch was correct.
Yeah, bloody loved it. A quirky but upbeat album, good stuff. Wish there were a few more vocal tracks is all, just to hear more great stuff from them!
Stand out songs:
- Plateau
- New Gods
- What To Do
- Aura Borealis - I know I said I wanted more vocal tracks but this is good stuff right here!
5
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Another album that feels like a complete package. I really like how the songs flow in to one another and I've mentioned it before but it's such a shame that that's kind of become a lost art in and of itself.
The songs themselves were all good, not a single bad song on there, would give this one the highest of recommendations, nice, classic, upbeat Soul music with a splash of R&B.
This album also has two quadraphonic mixes too so if you're able too, definitely replace Sunshine and Summer Breeze in your playlist with these versions as they bring out details in the songs I'd never heard before.
Stand out songs:
- That Lady
- Sunshine (Go Away Today)
- Summer Breeze - I was introduced to this song via Trammell Starks and although I prefer their cover, this cover is still brilliant. Two very different takes of the same song that both work in their own right.
- The Highways of My Life
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
Short and sweet. This is bloody great. I'm a fan of punk anyway and like, this is pretty great. I think it does lose form a bit in the second half but sod it, not a bad song on here. Would recommend
Stand out songs:
- Re-Ignition
- Secret 77
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
This one is a certified classic, there is nothing more I can add except One World is probably my favourite song, ooohhh, what? Me? Being a contrarian whatever next? Dogs will bark? Cats will meow? DFS will have a sale?
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I must admit, I'm not the biggest Bowie fan but I had a good time with this album. Would recommend
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
This album is a bit of an interesting one, it's definitely lyrics first music second. It sounds a bit like old mate Leonard is just talking whilst there's someone banging out the tunes behind him.
Doesn't really do anything for me but I cannot deny I know people who this really clicks with. It's like Everybody's Free (To Wear Sunscreen), I think it has a good message but it just doesn't do anything for me as a song, but each to their own!
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
A nice relaxing album with songs that make you think a little. It's grand sweeping songs will get you in the mood to feel a little down, but at least you'll be swaying along with it.
Stand out songs:
- Old Man
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
There's not a single bad song on this album and it has been a favourite of mine for a while.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
They were moving, they were grooving
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Basically all the songs on this album appeared somewhere in your life C. early 2010s. Still, despite over exposure to them they're still bangers and for the genre it cannot be denied how important this album is since it sort of signalled a change in the latter third of the 2000s into the 2010s. By this point, the 90s were well and truly dead
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Sitting out in the back garden with this playing in the background sounds like a dream. Although I do think some of the songs do lack some sort of oomph as they run for a bit long but this is just a good one to have on whenever you want to relax
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Not really a huge folk fan and this didn't really sway me, but I will not deny that there absolutely were a couple of great songs on here
Stand out songs:
- Si Tu Dois Partir: Absolute banger of a cover
- Percy's Song
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
I hate to say it but this just didn't do anything for me. Character rappers are nothing extraordinary in the genre so I was surprised to see so many people having an issue with this. I guess some of the topics spoken about can be uncomfortable absolutely but it's just an extension of the over the top character.
All that said, it didn't really do much for me, kind of bleh. Although Qbert was good as always
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Man, pop in the 60s hit different huh?
Stand out songs:
- Melody for an Unknown Girl
- Corvair Baby
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
A nice and easy to listen to motown record
Stand out songs:
- Living For the City
- He's Misstra Know-It-All
4
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Hmm, hate to say it but this really didn't do anything for me, but I can respect the quality of the music at least. I think this genre might not appeal to me
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Noisier than some noise albums, this didn't do much for me unfortunately
Stand out songs:
- Dracula Mountain
2
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The Specials
The Specials
A fun pop-reggae album, would recommend for that British pub feel two with the bellowing on certain songs
Stand out songs:
- It's up to You
- Little Bitch
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Yep, that's 80s pop alright
Stand out songs:
- Synchronicity II
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
The second disc was a lot better than the first. Without wanting to put words into the artists mouth it definitely felt more like what they wanted to make whereas the first disc felt a bit, manufactured, for lack of a better term which made it a bit difficult to get through. Most of the songs on the first disc were written by half-a-dozen people, whereas the second just a couple. Felt a lot more personal and a lot more interesting.
Stand out songs:
- Welcome
- Hurt
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Tical
Method Man
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
2
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Black Metal
Venom
They sounded a bit upset about something or other
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
These guys really liked the loop machine and noise, would listen again
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
A few slow songs but a lot of good ones too
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
This is a great example of an experience album, where there's not necessarily a singular song but running themes throughout the album. The exception to this is the well known 'Frontier Psychiatrist's which I think is a great song but definitely is different to the rest of the album, sort of giving a mid album break. 100% has made it in to my top albums of all time, kind of surprised I hadn't listened to it sooner.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Stand out tracks:
- Halftime
- It Ain't Hard to tell
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Ys
Joanna Newsom
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
Short and sweet, a good album
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
A fun jaunty album, some weird lyrics here and there but I was bouncing my head for the whole duration.
Stand out songs:
- Body and Soul
- Buona Sera
- (I'll Be Glad When You're Dead) You Rascal You
- Banana Split for My Baby
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
I was kind of surprised by this one, it says it was a metal album but it kind of feels more like a slightly heavier alternative album, especially with regards to some of the lyrics which is right up my street. Good listen, the second half of the album having the longer songs really was something else.
Stand out songs:
- Stop
- Then She Did
- Of Course
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Don't really know what to make of this one. I actually forgot that I had heard 'The Suburbs' at an earlier stage of this journey and it was a few songs in that I had recognised the pattern. Unfortunately a bit front heavy and didn't really do much for me, again this really felt like an album I was going to like. Sorry guys
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
4
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
For someone's supposed first attempt at this style of music it was really quite well done. Some of the songs sounded a little samey but that's just par for the course when you're going for an almost dream like feel. Would listen to again
Stand out songs:
- Some People
- Monster Love
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
My lawyer has advised me not to comment on this album
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
I have listened to Brain Eno's 'Music for...' series in the past out of curiosity and enjoyed it very much so. Unique takes on multiple different styles of genre and perhaps also accidentally coining the term, 'ambient'.
This was nothing like those albums, this is a more typcial rock affair but yet still it was fantastic. Well made songs, great lyrics, some subvert the old expectations even. Worth a listen
Stand out songs:
- Needles In the Camel's Eye
- Dead Finks Don't Talk
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
What an odd album
2
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
This sounds like one of those albums that would be playing in a film set in America but not made there (possibly filmed entirely in Stoke) when a character walks into an out-of-town diner. Except this is actually good.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Cheesy, but it sounded like they were having fun at least.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
Already a fan of Coldcut although I must admit I hadn't listened to this one until now due to it's lack of being readily availability. Great mix of vocal and instrumental tracks which would become the style of many of their albums to come. High energy and a blast to listen to. Although it must be said that the first track, "People Hold On" does sound noticeably different to the rest of the album but is still a great song none-the-less
Stand out tracks:
- My Telephone
- Stop This Crazy Thing
- No Connection
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Low-Life
New Order
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Shockingly not what I expected based off of that first song, good listen
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Straight up do not care, this album is a toe tapper from start to finish. I wouldn't even class myself as a fan of the genre, and yeah, 2 hours might be a little on the long side, but it sounds like everybody was having fun making this album and I had a good time listening
5
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
2
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
What a nice and relaxing listen
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
I'm sorry, I couldn't finish this one
1
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Future Days
Can
Like most psychedelic albums this is on you've got to listen to all the way through, although the vocal parts in isolation were very good on their own too
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Honestly just full of, well, Groovy songs, some ditties I'm saving for later for sure
Stand out songs:
- Whiskey Woman
- Louie Louie
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Stand out songs:
- Whole Lotta Love: Yeah yeah, I'm of the age where this was the Top of the Pops theme, whatever
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Yeah this was an enjoyable listen all the way through. Very good stuff
Stand out songs:
- Dance Little Sister
- Who's Loving You
5
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Afraid to say I don't speak French so I feel I missed a lot with the lyrics, that being said, every song on there was at least getting at a minimum a head bob out of me while I worked so it's at least got that from me.
Good album
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Cars
The Cars
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Just a lot of fun honestly, every song on this album was a great listen. Not to be all, "I was born in the wrong generation," but could you imagine an album like this being released today, with just people talking nonsense over half the songs? I couldn't
5
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Suicide
Suicide
1
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
It's weird, half the songs I thought were good, the other left no impression on me, what a strange album. Plus it's nearly the length of a film, there's two whole albums worth of stuff here!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Boston
Boston
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Document
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Holy moly, not a single bad track on here, this one is being added to my collection
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
5
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Faith/Void has to be one of the best repetitive songs ever, I love it
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
At the risk of sounding pretentious amongst the rest of the reviews here, I loved every song on this, great album. Very relaxing
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
One of my favourite albums. Every song is so perfectly crafted, I love it
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
One World
John Martyn
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
The previous two entries of Leonard Cohen on this list didn't really click with me so much, but I guess I wasn't alone in thinking that this was just on another whole level.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Abraxas
Santana
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Medúlla
Björk
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Huge fan of SFA and this is yet another one added to the list. I don't really get the complaints about the style but if it's good, then it's good right? And I like this, a lot.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Arrival
ABBA
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Dust
Screaming Trees
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
I must admit, I am not the biggest fan of metal and yet I'd admit that there were a few bangers in here, a few ditties if you will
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
What a wild concept for an album. Like a speedrun for punk. Absolutely mad and for that, a little respect comes its way
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Dookie
Green Day
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
This was a really strange one, a genre I love, by an artist I am at least familiar with, but it just didn't do anything for me at all. Except 'Don't Die Just Yet', that felt exactly how I expected this album to feel. Very strange
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
School's Out
Alice Cooper
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Among The Living
Anthrax
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Kenya
Machito
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Phrenology
The Roots
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Cross
Justice
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Live Through This
Hole
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Garbage
Garbage
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Atomizer
Big Black
This one wasn't for me
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Kenza
Khaled
Unfortunately don't speak the language so can't comment on it too much other than, some songs sounded nice. And that's all you need sometimes
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Very well produced I will admit but this just wasn't for me. I was thoroughly confused from start to finish
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
2
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
3