View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I've been familiar with many of these songs for years. The 2nd half of Wheels of Confusion was a treat. Changes seems so dull to me now. I used to have a higher opinion of that song. Tomorrow's Dream is my favorite track.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
A favorite from back in the day. Strong front half of the album fizzles out during the latter half. Favorites are Floaty, This is A Call, and Big Me.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
The skits killed my vibe. Too bad. Quality production overall. Best tracks: Backseat Freestyle, Don't Kill My Vibe, and Swimming Pools
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Cross
Justice
I never quite understood the hype, but after around the 3rd listen everything just made sense. It seems more freeflowing than most edm and more rock in spirit. Feels like great exercise music. My overall favorite moment is the classical elements introduced in the outro of Stress.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Other than Low and Ziggy, I'm fairly unfamiliar with the other 20+ of Bowie's albums. This was an impressive listen from an older Bowie. It has a quality that makes it hard to place... is it from the 80's, 90's? Surprised to learn it's barely 10 years old. It has been my favorite discovery so far.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
Not important enough to be on this list. Many people will say this is important due to societal topics being mentioned. Yet... this type music creates more societial ills. Such as the embrace of violence, misogynistic language, and helping popularizing racially explicit terms to a wider non-african american audience. Such attitudes can only cause divisions between people and lessen the percieved value of human life. He could have used his voice to help overcome many issue in his community and America in general.
Concerning the music... Wicked is nothing but another example of the overused funky worm sample. Good Day is a hip-hop classic of course. Check Yo Self sampled "I'm Blue" by The Sweet Inspirations... that sample was later popularized with the the song Shoop by Salt-N-Pepa. Das EFX is always a treat to hear even though their popularity was short lived. Who's Got the Camera is a clever song about police brutality.
Honestly when this was released I wasn't impressed and thought it was Cube's weakest release at that point. I'm still not impressed.
1
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I've been familiar with Sonic Youth songs for a very long time, but hardly have paid attention to the albums. This is a welcomed selection as all of these songs are new to me. I feel there is a shift in their sound due to the peak of grunge... which I don't mind at all. The only downside to this record is some of Kim's vocals on songs such as Orange Rolls and Swimsuit Issue. But I really enjoyed the rest of the album. If we could grade with half stars it would be a 4.5, but I'll bump it up to a 5 because I enjoy songs like Theresa's Sound World, On the Strip, and JC that much.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Review 2.0: Seems like I get to review this twice within a week's time. The first time was solo, now as part of a group.
This was my first review on this app. The original score was a three and therefore was my measuring stick for each subsequent review. I kept thinking... How does this album compare to Sabbath?
Tomorrow's Dream, Supernaut, Snowblind, and Laguna Sunrise still stand out. St Vitus Dance riff is very nice, but lyrically doesn't do much.
Changes still feels meh compared to how I used to like it. FX doesn't do much besides acts as a bridge between Changes and Supernaut. It honestly lowers my opinion of Changes even more if you need to add a minute long effects track to ease back into a rocking mood.
Cornucopia doesn't really move the needle for me. Something about Under the Sun doesn't sit well with me. Maybe it's the quicker segments where Ozzy's vocals seem off?
I definitely like Every Day Comes and Goes, and The Straightner more than the song segment that precedes them.
Okay, given my love for a few songs, heavy riffs, and varied song structure I'm now leaning towards a very high 3, but with no half stars it'll still be my measuring stick album.
-----------
Original Review: I've been familiar with many of these songs for years. The 2nd half of Wheels of Confusion was a treat. Changes seems so dull to me now. I used to have a higher opinion of that song. Tomorrow's Dream is my favorite track.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
1984
Van Halen
Lots of nostalgia with this one.. although I've never properly gave it a listen. I remember the neighborhood kids of my youth blasting the opening track on their driveway in utter amazement.
"I got back against the record machine" is a new line to my ears. I've always heard it as "wrecking machine" which sounds much cooler. The synths on Jump always was an interesting choice to me. I've read that Eddie's synth was inspired by Hall & Oates.
To me Panama is much more enjoyable. Truth be told... I'm quite fond of the country, but never understood the title of this song. Apparently it was named after a race car Roth seen that was called Panama Express.
Hot for Teacher is fun in a silly rock sensibility. I'm sure lots of people are complaining about the subject matter, but a student enamored with a role model is a fairly common occurrence and it seems like Roth was more motivated to study due to it. Oh well... I like the percussion.
I'll wait... is an odd song title... I was familiar with the tune, but didn't know it was that song until it started playing. Another heavy synth tune in which Roth fawns over a picture from a magazine. Thinking about the subject matter I realized there are several similar songs, such as... Centerfold by J. Geils Band, Photograph by Def Leppard, and Funny Little Frog by Belle & Sebastian.
Despite the hits the album is a bit uneven. Girl Gone Bad is pleasant in its own way, but I can skip on the rest of the album.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
"Oh myyy!" -George Takei
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Completely new to me. Never even heard of these fellas. Infectious beats. Punk and rock vibes with extra treats such as the occasional horn and harmonica. Great album overall. Added "This Perfect Day", "Lost and Found", and "Run Down" to my current playlist.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
xx
The xx
I knew this one was coming. In the past the "Intro" was all I really enjoyed. Okay let me give it another try!
....a few hours later...
Um... it appears my opinion hasn't changed since 2009. Just a poor execution of some of my favorite musical elements... like soft delicate twee electro-pop... but 100% uninspired... which makes me 100% uninterested
1
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
This was a difficult album to review. Half of it is missing from my main streaming platform. I eventually found it mislabeled as a later album with a different name.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Seems way too long. And the extra length hurts the albums when the biggest songs on this album run about 30 minutes. So the extra 40 minutes are unnecessary.... and honestly unwelcomed.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Oh the perfect album for me to explore at this time. I've been considering the artistry of André 3000's New Blue World for the past few days. Additionally after listening to King Gizz's Extended Silver Cord for the past month... I've been wanting to explore more long form music... be it jazz, psych-rock, techno or in this cause ambient music.
The beauty of this genre is music without all the mental clutter. And the Ambient music genre as we know it was birthed by this release. Although this is not my favorite Eno album, but it is a pleasure to dwell in the moment with this record.
The opening and closing tracks 1/1 and 2/2 beautifully fulfill the album's purpose. Unfortunately the synth voices on 1/2 and 2/1 were a distraction to me.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
1
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I don't like Mayonnaise, but I do like Mayonaise. I'm so conflicted.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I think this is my first review of an album that I currently own. It was a blind buy back in the day. My 2nd experience with Waits after Rain Dogs. Although I have a love hate relationship with Waits I do adore some bizarre creative nonsense. This jazzy bluesy beatnik circus vibe works for me. Mileage may vary.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I'll be honest. Hearing re-recordings of some of Muddy's classics really did not endear this album to me initially.
But given the stage in his life, and the fact he would about 6 years later... this does seem like a great way to preserve his memory.
Great blues for those unfamiliar with Muddy Waters. Hearing more of Pinetop Perkins was an absolute treat.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
Well my little streak of 5 star albums had to end eventually.
Planet Claire made me reconsider my stance on this band, but then 52 Girls played.... ugh. Kate's vocals occasionally just doesn't work for me.
I do appreciate the fun atmosphere and creativity of the album. I can clearly see ties to this in much music that I enjoy (Flaming Lips, Stereolab, La Femme) but overall this just isn't for me.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Oh... I'm unfamiliar with this one!
Looking at the track list... Glittering Prize caught my attention because I love Television Personalities and their song The Glittering Prizes. Doesn't seem related.
Not really a fan. I thought I liked the 80's. I liked the 80's in the 80's at least.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
I don't dig solo piano that much.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Music
Madonna
I appreciate the creative attempt, but it was uneven overall.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Garbage
Garbage
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Tical
Method Man
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Nice flute on a few tracks. Good deep listening album.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Dancing in the Dark, and I'm on Fire are the only reason this gets a 3
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
The music snob in me wanted to like this less, but this is kinda amazing
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Probably the 1st non-hair metal rock album that I've ever listened to as a child. Lots of nostalgia with this one.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Some of my favorite Eagles songs (Take it Easy, Peaceful Easy Feeling) plus Witchy Woman. I'm unfamiliar with the rest. Train Leaves Here This Morning is a nice tune, but I'm not feeling the rest.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
It kinda lost it's welcome after Around The World.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
My favorite hip-hop album that was released after 2k. Yeah... even better than Kendrick. Black Thought is criminally underrated as an MC. Unfortunately I feel they lost some respect being a late night backing band. The featureson this album were all welcomed additions... ESPECIALLY the inclusion of beat poet Amiri Baraka. Also known as LeRoi Jones. He passed about 10 years ago. RIP
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
I hate every version of Rod Stewart, but I tried to give this a fair listen. The piano and instrumentation of Love Lives Here makes Stewart's singing bearable. Debris was a pleasant listen (despite Stewart's backing vocals). The rest of the album is skippable.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Boston
Boston
Nice stuff to hear on the radio. I probably wouldn't listen to it otherwise.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
This will be my first time listening to this. Common has been on my radar for decades, but I've never really liked his flow. There are a lot of talented features on this album. This title has always confused me. Hopefully I'll finally understand the nod to Como Agua Para Chocolate... either the film or novel... Maybe it's just the album cover?
First of all... I've always disliked the single "The Light" that's probably why I never gave this album a chance. My favorite tracks are 1, 3, 7, 11 & 16. The end of The Big Payback ruined the track for me. Mos Def is always a treat.
Roy Hargrove was blessing to hear. About about a month ago I learned of his passing. Check out his RH Factor releases. Especially Hard Groove.
I appreciate Common's positivity and vibe, but most of this album is only slightly above average.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Sure it was the lost Brian Wilson album... that he eventually recreated. I was happy to hear the recreation in the early 2000's but this album fell way short of the hype.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
It's like ACDC without the Rock guitars
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Lots of classics. Some questionable spots. Precious and Grace is a new playlist add.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
One of the absolute best albums ever
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Red, Gold & Green! One of my favorite childhood lyrics... plus perfect for CHRISTMAS!
But the album.. wasn't that good
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
My absolute favorite Christmas song is off this album
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Spiritialized and Spacemen 3 have always kinda been on my radar. I've been listening to this opening track for years, but this is my first time listening to the whole album.
Some of it sounds a little too epic for my tastes, but I like the reverb and distortion of a few tracks. Seems like a solid 5 to me.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
A pleasant listen. Not exciting or interesting, but a good reminder of the early era of rock and roll.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
I recognize his last name because Khruangbin did an album with his son recently. Check it out if you like this.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Why?
1
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Okay... let me give this a try... I typically like Iggy more as a character than a musician... let's see about this offering...
Apparently Ian Curtis (Joy Division) committed suicide while listening to this?
The Bowie influence is very obvious. Kinda crazy for Iggy and Bowie to release The Idiot, Lust for Life, Low and Heroes in 1977.
Kinda messy... but I like messy... this is much better than I expected!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Arrival
ABBA
I just don't understand the appeal. Not for me.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
I feel this could grow on me. At the moment it's just a 3 star
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Nice break beats that became hip-hop classics, but not something I would play.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Whoa... I didn't expect the features. I'm 3 songs in and this is already feeling like a 5
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
GREY Area
Little Simz
We need more hip-hop like this
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Smash
The Offspring
Hmm... my first concert was in promotion of this album. Nice memories.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
One of my favorite bands. Easy to rate this one.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
The guy from the Gorillaz? I'm not recognizing his voice on a few tracks. More rocking than I expected. I'm actually kinda digging this overall. Seems like a solid 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
I like Radiohead. I've never really liked this particular album though. I've read it's hype. I even wondered what I was missing. I startedthis review by a failed listening session. Maybe the setting wasn't right? So I decided to try later. I even listened to a podcast hoping to gleem some bits of information to help me understand. Then ensured a nice quiet spot to ensure a good listening experience. I'm not blown away. So they a messing around with electronics. That's not groundbreaking. Lots of bands switched from guitar to electronics. I did like the jazziness of National Anthem. Idioteque has been and remains my favorite song from this project. But I'm still not buying the hype
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
There is about 2 songs that I'd want to revisit. Not really feeling the rest.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Aw yes... when hip-hop influenced music started infiltrating the top 40. I love Buffalo Stance, but I don't recall the rest of the album. Let's see how it holds up.
Not really a fan of her singing vocals on this release. I know she can sing because her later cover of Marvin Gaye's Trouble Man is one of my favorite songs. Unfortunately I'm not hearing that Neneh on this release.
Although to her credit I can hear some early trip-hop on a few tracks. Her blending of styles and creativity kinda reminds me of an 80's era M.I.A.
Unfortunately, this feels a bit lopsided and dated
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Sonic Youth has been my biggest discovery since starting this project. Sure I knew of them beforehand, and listened to a few songs BUT I'm loving their discography. This album is much better than I expected.
Btw... I've listen to Kim and Thurston's audiobooks recently. If you are interested in the late 70's NYC music scene, definitely check out Thurston's book.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Excellent musicianship. I'd have to be in the mood, but would definitely listen to this again.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
It's okay. Nothing more, Nothing less.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Not loving the falsetto. The bluesy driving sound is nice. Doors-like organ is always welcome.
The vocals are the most off-putting aspect so far. Sounds like he got his pecker stuck in an electrical outlet.
The instrumentation is solid. I'm leaning towards a 3 just for the music alone.
Is Deep Purple the cause of all the 80's metal tropes that I hate?
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Yes it's long. Old Georgie Boy finally was out of Lennon & McCartney's shadow and was free to drop everything that he has been working on. My favorite solo Beatle release.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
' is better
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Really? Like is this good enough for the list? Okay... I'll give it a shot.
I'm not feeling it. I like some of his music from the Pixies, but this isn't it.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I listened. Not throughly because he is boycotting my normal streaming source. Some nice stuff, but I'm not digging deep due to inconvenience
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
A pleasant listen, slightly above average
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
My Grandpa and Uncle both own this record. El Paso is a favorite of mine. I'm a sucker for storytelling especially the occasional murder ballad.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
I got this on vinyl from Goodwill. Some amazing music here. Four Courned Room was one of my most played songs from last year.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Not familiar with this music. Fairly fun listen. Would revisit.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Signing Off
UB40
Not bad, but not really my thing. Probably wouldn't choose to listen to this, but if it happened to play... I MIGHT let it continue
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I've never been into Janis. This band is really nice. 2nd track kinda reminds me of "born under a bad sign". 3rd track... I'm super impressed with this band... but Janis is kinda ruining it for me.
Oh Sweet Mary freaking amazing! Okay. This is getting a 5 despite my dislike of Janis's vocals half the time.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Skylarking
XTC
I thought I'd like this. I did not.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Not for me... I prefer solemn and bluesy heavy music... not cartoony energy like this
1
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I'm truly conflicted with this album. The split between the US and UK version is difficult enough to try to consider. But Brian Jones experimentations makes this my favorite era of Rolling Stones music, but some of Jagger's lyrics are just horrendous. I mean... how many times can he *wink wink* tell us "it's hard" in a song? 🤮
4 stars for Brian Jones... and a few classic tracks
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
What a pleasant surprise. I'll be listening to this a ton.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
It's okay. Not bad... not great
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
I'm not feeling the vocals. Musically, I can see how it might have influenced other acts. I also noted they were on the SST label.. so they were labelmates with Sonic Youth and Dinosaur Jr.
So I appreciated the listen for it's connection to history, but I'm still not okay with with the vocalist
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Do I really have to say anything? It's an absolute classic. My favorite Pink Floyd record.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
A favorite of mine. An automatic 5 star.
If you like blues, psychedelic rock, 60's pop, or songs about deciding to live underwater despite the protesting naysayers... this is the record for you.
My favorite songs are 1983 (a merman I should turn to be) & Burning of the Midnight Lamp.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
An album that shaped the genre of shoegaze
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Better than I expected. Would be a 3.5 if that were an option
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I've liked all of the Bowie albums so far... this one I liked a bit less
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
I don't really know how I feel about this. Listened a few times. Meh
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Spiderland
Slint
I've heard a lot of hype for this record. I'm not in love with some of the vocals, but the instruments work for me. I completely understand the hype.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
Thank you, Garden State! Some great songs. I don't understand all of the hate.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Honestly better than I expected. I'd definitely revisit a few of these songs.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
New to the band in general. Much better than expected. I'll need to revisit this one.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Okay... I'll listen to this overhyped buffoon.
1. Dark Fantasy... choir vocals don't do nothing for me... Kanye's flow is weak... the sample is the best part
2. Gorgeous....Cudi isn't even helping this one... I never wanna hear that again
3. Power... the hit... an amazing beat... it's cool despite the lame lyrics... lost points for all the a$$ play.... beatiful death... out the window? Jeeze go for it... more lost points.
4. Intro... cool
5. All the lights... another hit... more lame Kanye vocals... the guests are better... although the variety does not help the cohesiveness of the song
6. Monster... nice beat... could be good until Kanye started...
7. Appalled... nice beat... decent flow... elitist nonsense is not for me... Pusha's verse is the best thing on this album so far
8. Devil something... not really feeling it
9. Runaway... maybe the best overall song so far... a bit long tho
10. Hell of a Life... nice beat... the War Pigs reference... whatever... low minded subject matter... like the rest of this album
11. Blame Game... oh.. look at me... I can sing curse songs... be impressed... decent melody and keys... didn't need the outro
12. Lost... Bon indie boy... what are you doing here? Kinda lame.
13. Who will survive? Me! Thankfully that's over.
1 star for Pusha... forget the rest
1
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Elastica
Elastica
Thanks for introducing me Wire in a roundabout way!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Street Signs
Ozomatli
I mess around with all the elements they are trying to use here, but despite the diversity they still sound like trash.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I don't listen to REM enough. Stand and Orange Crush are two of my all time favorite songs. I truly appreciate Stipe, but at times his vocals are a little to whiny.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Meh... I'd have to be in a rare mood to enjoy this
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Hmm... some of it was enticing... some not so much... but I wanna check it out again
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
As a Doors fan, I've been sleeping on this album. Great listen.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
God Only Knows is one of the best songs ever crafted.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Not my favorite by Drake. I feel he was forced to make a more pop-friendly album. I still love it though.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I wished the frat boys that listened to this... actually listened to this
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Kinda hard to find. It was fine.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
The Band
The Band
Lots of duds on this record. Some songs had promise, but an overall unpleasant experience.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
As much as I love the Spanish language, I really don't listen to much salsa music.
That being said, I have respect for Rubén Blades because how much I love his home country of Panamá.
Additionally I didn't realize Willie Colón is a trombonist. Which is an instrument that I've enjoyed a lot recently. Especially after discovering the music of Rita Payés.
This is a super pleasant listen and although I'm vaguely familiar with Blades and Colón's music... I feel that I should explore it a bit more.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
I tend to avoid overhyped stuff... so I've never listened to this although I've definitely been aware of it.
First 3 songs are classics. In God's Country, One Tree Hill, Exit, and Mothers of the Disappeared are solid listens. Definitely a 5 star album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Odelay
Beck
Oh.. yeah... the shaggy dog album. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
I usually don't do agro rock nowadays. I'd mess with this if I was in a rare mood. I'm more familiar with Far Beyond Driven.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
Do I even need to listen to this? It is one of my favorite album from that era. Let me re-listen. MIA COMING BACK WITH POWER POWER. yep. Oh yeah BirdFlu.. drums 🥁 kids and SQUAWK! Boyz.. infectious rhythm. check. JIMMY AAJA throwback disco. 20 Dollar... the sequel to last album's 10 Dollar but this time you get AK's with Pixies throwbacks. WHERE IS MY MIND? XR2... Where were in you 92? Whistle whistle blow blow 🤯🤯🤯
Oh yeah that Paper Planes song that blew up a year after this album was released. Got her on the Super Bowl where she properly gave Corporate America the middle finger 🖕
Still a 5 star to me
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Two of my favorite artists back to back. A solid 4. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
This album changed my perspective on electro music. Another favorite artist.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Good and bad... kinda forgettable in spots. 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Oh... something new. I like the guitar and music overall.... Especially on Do You Compute. Not feeling the vocals.
There is so much interesting music here... but those damn vocals.
Okay.. in an odd way Super Unison's vocals reminds me of listening to Incesticide for the first time. I think I can forgive these vocals for the long-form experimental sonic goodies.
I've been won over. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Didn't do much for me. Night Train and I'll Go Crazy were the best tracks.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Guero
Beck
Hell Yes!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
I know this album well.. Thanks to my son and the Dissect podcast. Although I appreciate the artistry, but I try to avoid music with certain language... and this album has all of that language.
Despite the cons... the use of poetry, storytelling, nods to jazz and the history of African-American music such as Parliament, James Brown, and G-Funk. But the inner turmoil presented in "these walls" and "the blacker the berry" are what really make this album special.
Too bad about the language
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Ohhh Talk Talk... I've heard many great things, but haven't listened to them much.
Sounds very 80's so far. It's good overall. Feeling a 3.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Swipe Left
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Soul Mining
The The
I've casually listened a few times. Seems slightly above average.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
John Prine
John Prine
I first heard this about 3 years and was in complete amazement. I adore this album.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
I was prepared to hate this album. I'm a biased Prince fan after all. It's good. Really good. I thought I was looking at a greatest hits track list. Still... nothing I would be likely to return to often.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Hmmm... way too long... but had a few good tracks.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
No Other
Gene Clark
Some good moments. Would listen to again.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Something about this displeases me.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
Not perfect but I am far more forgiven towards Mr. Lennon.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Hot take. This album would be perfect without Time and Money.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
A fine album. I'd have to be in the mood.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
It's not bad. I would not recommend it to anyone.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
A pleasant surprise. I'll add this whole album to my regular rotation
5
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
One of the pivotal albums of my life
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Probably my favorite King Crimson album so far
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
Thankful for a short album. I only liked 2 tracks. Not interested in the rest.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Score
Fugees
I wonder if I still own this CD? 🤔
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Kathleen Hanna wrote Kurt smells like teen spirit... because he smelled like her bandmate. Then she later was in this fun group.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
The greatest delivered lyric of all time.
"The kids out in the street
Take their toys and break them
And look at them, then walk away"
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Another favorite of mine. I heard the song Slider on a Coca-Cola commercial and looked up the song. The Shins did a cover of Baby Boomerang.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Much better than I anticipated
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Interesting enough
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Very interesting. Not something I would return to often, but it definitely is not boring
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
I downloaded this when it was offered free to the public. My 2nd favorite Radiohead album. A classic in my books.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Difficult vocals to love. I liked a few songs.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I've never understood the hype for this one. It's good, but not a favorite
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
A decent collection of old folk tunes. Cool by me.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Low
David Bowie
The 1st Bowie album that I owned
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Very interesting stuff
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
I need to listen to it more, I generally like this band
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
1999
Prince
I wanted to seriously listen to this before rating it. So silly. I know this album throughly. I'd never give it anything less than a 5
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
High Violet
The National
Not the National that I enjoy
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
It's nice. I've never been a big fan, but I like it
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Not my favorite collection of Wu songs, but I definitely respect some of these tracks
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I took my time approaching this one. I prefer early Cohen before his voice deepened. This was a delight.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
This doesn't belong on this list.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
I've always thought this was overhyped. I prefer earlier Talking Heads
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Musically interesting 70's soft rock. A few really great songs.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
A CLASSIC.The best hip-hop album ever.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Meh... whatever
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Much much better than I remembered
5
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
The album that changed REM from a band that I respected... to a band that I love
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
I randomly picked up a Stereolab cd in the early 2000s and have been a fan ever since.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
5 stars for Black alone
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
My favorite beatles album
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Not a fan. Really does nothing for me. Other than 'all I wanna do'
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I like Amy, but not necessarily her music.
3