View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Score
Fugees
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
This album is not for me. I appreciate the impact Hendrix had on the rock and roll scene in the 1960s, but this album is kind of a mess. There are long bluesy riffs, psychadelic synths, and then the poppy Crosstown Traffic. All Along the Watchtower of course stands out as always classic. Voodoo Chile (Slight Return) also stands out as a great rock anthem. The rest fell flat for me.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I don’t listen to folk normally but I really enjoyed this album. I prefer the first half with the electric guitar but did not dislike any of the acoustic songs. Subterranean Homesick Blues and Outlaw Blues were my favorites from this album and I added those songs to my favorites list.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Michael, Take Me Out and Come on Home stand out from the rest of the album, which feels a little samey. This is a good album for background music at a party or for noise while cleaning, exercising, etc. Not something I would sit and just listen to. I didn’t dislike anything but wasn’t that impressed overall
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
This is a more mature album than the Slim Shady LP, although quite a bit of the Slim Shady immaturity comes out, mixed in with the lamentations on fame. This album shows off Eminem’s skill in lyricism and has some great beats. Way I Am is my favorite in the lineup.
And then there’s the elephant in the room - violence, misogyny, homophobia. What we excused in 2000 really stands out in a bad way.
I actually got uncomfortable and a bit bored as the album continued. Kim I could not stomach at all. This was a 5 in 2000. In 2023 I think I can only rate it a 3.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
The title song still rocks - Ace of Spades is a classic.
Jail Bait is disgusting.
Everything else sounds pretty much the same and is nothing special. Very meh album.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Very short album.
I really enjoyed this. I’d heard Wild World before and always loved it. Sad Lisa also stood out a great track.
I guess I like Folk because this is the second album I’ve rated 5 and the other was Bob Dylan.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Has a great sound, very chill. But the message is very deep. Fantastic album. The title track and Mercy Mercy Me are of course classics. This is the first time I’ve heard inner City Blues and it was phenomenal.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
This is definitely an odd album with a unique sound. It sounds like the soundtrack to an art house 80s vampire flick. Some of it is quite harsh and industrial and the lyrics are pretty bizarre at times. The singer does have a very rough gravely voice. Not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Like a Prayer, Cherish and Express Yourself still hold up and are classics for a reason.
Love Song, Pray for Spanish Eyes, Dear Jessie are some of the weaker songs on this album and I did not care for them. Til Death Do Us Part and Keep It Together have a generic 80s sound.
Promise to Try and Oh Father are not to my taste but I appreciate the sentiments behind them.
Act of Contrition is bizarre.
This is an overall underwhelming album carried by the hit singles.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
I did not like this album at all. This just sounds like bad club music to me. Maybe I’m missing something or maybe it doesn’t really hold up anymore but this is the worst album on this project so far.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
I wasn’t sure about this one at first but then it clicked for me. This is a beautiful album. It’s not something I would listen to often so that pushes it towards the 4 for me over a 5. But really touched me. I liked it
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Really great album overall and has some absolute amazing songs. There are a few songs that drag it down. Endless, Nameless was the worst song on the album for me. In Bloom remains a favorite, with Smells… close behind
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
A little melancholy for my tastes. She has a beautiful and unique voice and I don’t hate it. It’s just not to my taste. I would rate 2.5, so rounding up to 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Just not for me. I appreciate that Missy came on the scene when there were few female rappers but I just don’t enjoy the sound.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Sounds like the band that would be playing at a divey Irish bar. Ok but songs are too long and album begins to get a bit boring. Kind of meh
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
Ugh another live album. This one definitely would have benefited from the polish of the studio. Some decent songs on here but they sound kind of terrible. I like the Who, I don’t like this live album
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Yes I’m giving a Beatles album a 4. And I do love this album and it has some truly excellent songs. While my Guitar Gently Weeps remains one of my all time favorites. But there a quite a few examples where it seems like they felt every thought that crossed their mind had to be committed to song. While Don’t We Do It in the Road remains one of the Beatles worst songs. I would really give it a 4.5 but lean more to the 4 than a 5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Great album with a great sound. Heard some of these before, some were new to me. It is a sound that is uniquely CCR. Glory Be was my least favorite while Bad Moon Rising remains a favorite. But overall great music. I’d rate a 4.5 if I could, so I’ll round up to the 5.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Loved it! Beautiful album. Apple croons like a lounge singer. She has a beautiful haunting voice and her songs are just beautiful. Theee if these (Sleep to Dream, Shadowboxer and Criminal) were favorites from my college days. I enjoyed all but one song on the rest of the album.
Apple fell off my radar after this album, and happy to see she kept making albums and even won more Grammys. I will be checking out her other work.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
I’m not sure how I really feel about Fugazi’s album. I really enjoyed the music and beat, not sure on the vocals. I didn’t hate it and it really did evoke 90s to me. I’m going to go with a 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Not a fan of Liberian Girl. Just Good Friends and Speed Demon are weaker songs although by no means bad songs.
Otherwise this is a really strong album and has some really great classics. Dirty Diana and Smooth Criminal remain my favorites.
Solid 5
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Beastie Boys are best in small doses or as background music in a party setting. Listening to a full album with my full attention is just too much.
I appreciate their role in music history but this album is not for me. It’s a solid 2. Loud, shouty, some very immature lyrics and just too much.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Nice sound. More romantic and less social commentary than the other album from Marvin Gaye I received. I do prefer that album to this one. 4
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
I have never heard of this album or band, and had no idea what dream pop is. I was pleasantly surprised. I really enjoyed this album. It’s not groundbreaking but has a nice chill sound and is perfect for unwinding or having on in the background while working. I would definitely listen to this again.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
Decent album some great songs here and some that are just kind of ok. Really like Last Child.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Very very 90s. Some boppers, some meh songs. Not one of my favorites from the era. Love’s voice does grate a bit. She has a whiny quality to her singing voice.
2
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Some great sounds but a lot of lyrics that don’t age well. I enjoyed this when I was younger but I just can’t listen to this album anymore. It does not hold up.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Fun background music, has a very 70s feel. Lyrics are pretty deep. Superfly is the stand out track. Pretty short album and weakens in the middle.
I’d probably give it a 3.5 if we could. It doesn’t rise to the level of a 4 for me so I’ll go with 3.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Good sound from with a lot of different genres. There’s the obvious punk but also pop, reggae, jazz. I really enjoyed this album and there is some really fun stuff here as well as some deep songs with a lot of commentary.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Pornography
The Cure
I loved every minutes of this. Wow what a sound! Atmospheric and beautiful!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
GREY Area
Little Simz
Really liked Wounds, it’s a beautiful song. The rest was ok but really just not my cup of tea. She is definitely talented. This is a 3 for me because I appreciate the talent but don’t particularly enjoy the sound.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I did not like this at all. Melancholy and dreary to start, did not enjoy the singers voice. 1 star
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Enjoyed this. Very energetic way to start the day, loved the heavy guitar and drums. My Creation was my favorite from the album, though pretty short. Overall great album.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Let’s start with the obvious - Tom Waits does not have what anyone would consider to be a pleasant singing voice. That said, I love his music. It has such a unique and intriguing sound and never fails to draw me in. The Earth Died Screaming was such a great song to open this album with.
The Ocean was like a beat poet’s fever dream and strangely beautiful. Really vibed to In the Coliseum and Goin’ Out West.
This was a great album. Clear 5 for me
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Meh album.
Songs just go on too long. Most are boring for what should be love songs. I only like a few, the rest were a chore to finish. Even the good ones ( Bellbottom Blues and Layla) just kept going…and going…
Clapton is overrated. There are much better and more creative rockers. He knows how to play guitar but…meh, most of his songs are forgettable
I’m also not above removing a star for being a noxious human being. 1 star
1
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
This album was a chore and I did not enjoy it at all. Her voice is terrible, the songs are mediocre, and her version of working class hero is atrocious.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Nice album. Had it on while cleaning and it made good background music. I’ve heard and enjoyed some of their music before. 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
This is a very meh album. No songs stuck out as really good, they all have the same dreary, sappy sound.
It was 38 minutes but felt much longer.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Cinnamon Girl is such a great song and still holds up.
Running Dry is beautiful and may be my favorite from the album.
Overall, I enjoyed the album. Probably won’t listen again. 4
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
This was my second Neil Young in a row and I didn’t enjoy this as much as yesterday’s. Not bad just not really for me.
I did really enjoy the title track; it may be my favorite from this album.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I liked some of it. I hated some of it. Some songs I would be enjoying and suddenly he mixed something in that threw off the whole vibe of the song. It got worse at it progressed.
I was initially around a 3, but that score dropped as I kept listening. 2
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Very meh. This is not an album anyone NEEDS to listen to. Sounds like an average bar band or every other mediocre 80s folksy new age band.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I liked a few songs but overall I’m just not a fan of punk. This just didn’t do it for me.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Enjoyed this one. It’s a fun album with an overarching commentary, some quite sad. It’s a solid 5 for me.
There are a few songs with a chamber music background that really carries the issues of class that reoccur throughout the album. I really liked Shangri-La, Mr. Churchill Says, and Yes Sir No Sir.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Beautiful album. I was never a The Cure fan growing up, and only knew a few of their big hits. This is the second album from them I’ve gotten and I have loved both.
They have such a unique and melodic sound, moving and moody, and I just love it. I guess it speaks to my inner goth.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Moon Safari
Air
I wasn’t familiar with this and then I listened and realized I knew several of these songs. Enjoyed this album, it made nice background music for work. 4.25 if we could give partial.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Crazysexycool
TLC
I’ve never been a big fan of R&B. Creep and Waterfalls remain earworms but the rest just do not appeal to me. Most 90s R&B sounds the same with few outliers and this album is really no exception.
I’ve seen some other reviews that say you had to be a teenage girl in the 90s to get this album. I was, and I didn’t like this type of music then and don’t like it now.
I appreciate their talent so I’ll give this a 2.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
This album has some of my favorite songs from Billy Joel. I prefer 70s Joel to 80s. I’ve heard and loved most of the songs on here many times before.
Get it Right the First Time - new to me. Ok song, not one of his best, but catchy.
Everybody has a Dream - also new to me and not to my taste. Probably my least favorite on the album. The gospel hint to it makes it a vast departure from the sound on the rest of the album.
Aside from the two above, this is a fantastic album. Anthony’s song is my favorite with The Stranger in close second.
This is a 5 for me.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Meh. Solid 2, not for me
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I really enjoyed the other Kinks album I received. This one is completely different. Some of the songs were very hard to listen to and I can see why it was an overall commercial flop.
I do not like this album.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
John Prine
John Prine
Not a fan of country. This was ok just not my thing. I appreciate the social messages. Your Flag Decal was hysterical and definitely holds up today.
3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Ok not really my type of music.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
I knew Culture Club’s big hits like Karma Chameleon from growing up in the 80s. That one is still a bop. Miss Me Blind is also catchy. Mister Man was one of the better songs on the album.
Overall this is not a good album and I did not enjoy it. Even the hits are catchy, but not “good.” They are very generic 80s, with shallow lyrics. It was painful to listen to this.
I’ll give it a 2, rounding up.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Smash
The Offspring
I still enjoy this album and it took me back to ‘94. I added a few songs to the playlist I am making from this list.
No, they are the most innovative but they had a great sound and are fun to listen to. This was teenage driving music and honestly still sounds great to me.
It’s a 4.5 for me so rounding up.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
I’ve never listened to music from Senegal before. This was fun background music while I cooked. I enjoyed it. 4
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
First PJ Harvey offering. It was ok. I liked this album less the more I listened to it. It is definitely an antiwar activist album and I appreciate the message I just think it lacked subtlety. Everything was blood blood death blood more death…
It’s a straight 3
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
I wasn’t allowed to listen to Public Enemy when this came out. They were banned in my house. Which is a shame, because this is a great album.
Rap is not one of my favorite genres but I really liked this album. Welcome to the Terrordome and Burn Hollywood Burn are favorites.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
It was ok. Punk and Post punk are not really my things.
3
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
First time listening to Joni Mitchell. Wow, she has an amazing voice and vocal range.
This is a beautiful album and I’m really glad to have listened to it. Blue, the title track, was a stand out for me. Case of You was another stand out.
I’m giving it a 4 because I don’t see myself listening to this being in my rotation.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
I have always loved “Tutti Fruiti”; it is such a fun song.
“Baby” was great, more jazzy than some of the other songs on the album.
This is a short album but really a lot of fun to listen to. There is a lot of repetition and many of the more rock and roll songs sound very similar.
It’s a 4 for me.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Nice to see a more diverse voice in the rock world.
That said, it was okay. I’ve heard much better, I’ve heard worse. 3
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Follow The Leader
Korn
This album has some great songs and some meh ones. Korn has such a unique sound. Most of this album still holds up today. Cameltosis is the major exception - it’s shit and the misogyny brings this down for me. Earache My Eye is pretty bad too. 3.5
Favorites: Dead Bodies Everywhere, children of the Korn
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
War Pigs, Paranoid and Iron Man are old favorites of mine.
Planet Caravan really fell short. Electric Funeral on the other hand was a nice surprise.
Hand of Doom was a little heavy handed but had good sound. Rat Salad was ok, not a big fan of instrumental rock. Fairies Wear Boots was fun.
Overall I’d give it a 4
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I was never a huge fan of Alice In Chains as a teen. I much preferred Bush and Nirvana. This album is ok. A lot of it sounds the same and the depressive lyrics get a little much. There are some great songs here though and nothing I strongly disliked.
Overall not bad, not great. Favorite song - Them Bones and Would. Added both to my playlist
Solid 4 for me
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
First, I hate skits. They don’t belong on albums and pull me out of the music.
Ms. Jackson takes me back - still love it. Overall not a bad album.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Just awful. Painful to listen to. Waited for it to get better…it didn’t.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
This album was a lot of fun. I really liked Filthy/Gorgeous and Music is the Victim.
The cover of Comfortably Numb on the other hand is just bad. It’s one of my favorite Floyd songs and I just couldn’t enjoy this one.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Pretty mid for me. I like the instrumentals but the vocals lose it for me. Ok as background music but not something I would purposely put on.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Great album. ELO has a unique sound - you always know when one of their songs come on exactly who it is.
Starlight is a new favorite I have not heard before.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
This may be one of the worst Fleetwood Mac albums. Why this one was chosen I have no idea. The songs are just boring. 2
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Not bad. I liked Pink Moon better but this is nice background music. I added Sunday to my playlist for this project; I just really vibed with the sound of that one.
I would rate 3.5 if I could so I will round to a 4
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
xx
The xx
Never heard of this band or any of these songs. I enjoyed this album; it was a pleasant surprise. Crystalised was my favorite song, added to my playlist.
Overall pleasant album, 4.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
It was ok. I saved two songs to my playlist but for the most part wouldn’t relisten to the album.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
I really enjoyed Sunday Shining and Supreme I Preme.
In general it was just ok. Nice background music
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Decent album definitely a product of its time. Somebody to Love and White Rabbit are the standouts. Overall nice mix but all very 60s.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Very traditional British punk - decent instrumentals, terrible vocals. I don’t think there’s anything groundbreaking here that the other more well known punk bands hadn’t already done. It’s ok.
It did grow on me as I continued to listen to it. Get On Our Own was my favorite track. Also really liked I Don’t Mind
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Illmatic
Nas
I enjoyed this. Very 90s era rap. I missed this when it came out since I was busy listening to grunge.
Overall, this was a really good album. Great sound!
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Has some great songs, but also some pretty mid ones. Wouldn’t It Be Nice, God Only Knows, Sloop John B are the best on the album.
Many of the other songs are largely forgettable.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
No just no
1
1
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
This is a long album but wow, is it good. A lot of usual rap posturing, but also a lot of social and racial commentary.
The album opened strong with Home of the Bodybag. New Jack Hustler is another standout, although I could do with all the repetition at the end of the track.
Ed’s Dead was just a funny little song. I thought I would hate Bitches 2, but it was hysterical. Damn, Ice-T can tell a funny story!
The title track is another phenomenal song. Fly By showed some amazing lyrical skills by Ice and the guest rappers. Body Count was a nice surprise; wasn’t expecting the hard rock song here. I knew Ice had a rock band but haven’t heard any of it. Loved it!
The Tower and its sampling of the Halloween soundtrack was another pleasant surprise for me.
The rest of the tracks were good, the above were the standouts for me. MVPs was my least favorite.
Like a lot of rap albums, this one had skits. The skits were a mix of talking and short songs. I normally hate skits but these were pretty funny.
This album is a clear 5.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
The album opens strong with Rapid Fire. Metal Gods was fun, and Breaking the Law remains a banger!
Grinder was sort of silly and reminded me of a theme song for a schlocky 80s style horror movie. That’s not a bad thing.
Living After Midnight is probably my favorite on the album. Rage was also fantastic; love its instrumentals!
United, Steeler and Red White and Blue were ok - the instrumentals stood out above the lyrics for me on these. You Don’t Have to Be Old to Be Wise was the weakest track for me.
Overall, great album. Very much the kind of music you throw on and drive! Straight 5
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
This is odd. What a weird album! It has a very 60s feel, then suddenly it’s a 40s ballad, then an Irish folk song. It’s definitely eclectic.
I added one song to my playlist, which saves this from a 1. Woman of the World was that song. I can’t say I want to listen to any other songs again.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
Time for some 80s rock. Album opens strong with the hit Cult of Personality. This song still holds up today as an all time great rock song. There is also a great cover of Should I Stay or Should I Go.
The album has a good overall rock sound with some excellent social commentary, and I can definitely hear their influence in bands like Sevendust. That said, no other songs really stood out to me. This is a 4 for me
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
I remember listening to the single for Buffalo Stance constantly as a kid. This is still a fun song but it is very dated. And long. The song could have been cut down a minute or so and been better for it.
The whole album is pretty dated and does not hold up. I did not enjoy any of the other tracks. This is a 2 only because of my nostalgia for Buffalo Stance.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
Great album, so many classics. Running with the Devil is my favorite track, though You Really Got Me comes close.
Eruption really showcases Eddie Van Halen’s absolute skill.
Little Dreamer was new to me, first time hearing it. It’s a beautiful song. Ice Cream Man was a lot of fun, and shows both Dave’s range and Eddie’s skill. The album ends with On Fire, another banger.
This is a straight 5. It’s a classic well deserving of the title!
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
I am very confused by this album. I enjoyed the orchestrals but the lyrics are very meh. Favorite song on the album was Gigantic.
Euphrates was awful. Just terrible noise. I don’t know how this band is considered to be so influential. This album bkows
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
World Clique
Deee-Lite
This album is very mid. Okay to have on in the background while ai do other tasks. Forgettable mix of ok tracks that gets worse as it goes. 2
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Violent, misogynistic and offensive. Has not aged well. 1
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Fun Lovin’ Criminals is very, very nineties rap/rock. It is a bit dated overall and there is nothing ground breaking here.
That said it’s still fun and takes me back to my high school and college years. Scooby Snacks was on the radio all of the time my senior year of high school.
That said, this is another album better for background than intent listening. The beats are better than the vocals by far. 3
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
It’s ok good background music. Favorites are Safe from Harm and Unfinished Sympathy.
Some tracks feel a little dated but overall decent sound.
I’d give it a 3.5 so will round to 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I did not enjoy this. I don’t even know what genre to classify this as, but whatever it is, it is not for me. Dreary.
He’s a talented singer, just not a fan of what he sings. 2 for me
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Abraxas
Santana
The opening track hits you right away with the smooth psychedelic/latin beats and is a great reminder that Santana is not just Carlos and his guitar, but a very talented band.
Black Magic Woman and Oye Como Va became classics for a reason. Black Magic Woman in particular is one sexy song.
There is not a single song on this album I did not like. This is a straight 5 - great sound, great skill, a pleasure to listen to.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Some great classics here that are still some favorites of mine - Carry On, Teach Your Children Well, Our House. I think there were some songs missing from the Spotify version as it only had 6 songs.
Almost Cut My Hair had some great guitar and overall good sound. Deja Vu was my least favorite. 4+20 was ok. Overall a 4.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
D
White Denim
I’ve never heard of this band. Indie Rock with a 60s feel. I was expecting not to like this but was very surprised. Street Joy was my favorite. Is and Is and Is was really good as well. Overall pretty good album - 4
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
This album is okay. Not to my taste. He is talented but this just doesn’t resonate with me and I would not listen to any tracks again.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Closer
Joy Division
This is a strange album. The vocals are rather monotone and bland, but that seems purposeful, and it works. It almost lends it a dreamlike quality.
The instrumentals are great. The whole album is like an 80s fever dream. I really enjoyed it. Twenty-Four Hours may be my favorite track
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
I already have this album saved to my chill playlist, so I must have liked it before :) It's great background music for working. Night Train was one of my favorite tracks, but I really enjoyed the whole album. It's not groundbreaking or deep, just an enjoyable listen. 4
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Some good songs here. Snuff has long been one of my favorite rock songs. I actually enjoyed this album more than I thought I would. It is very screamy, so I understand why some people don’t like it. It’s a 4 for me.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
It starts with Drive which is a great track. I’ve heard this before and always liked it.
Try Not to Breathe was new to me. Really great sounding track.
Everybody Hurts is a classic, and beautifully melancholy but hopeful.
Monty Got a Raw Deal and Sweetness had a nice, mellow sound.
Man on the Moon remains one of my favorites.
Star Me Kitten was my least favorite track on the album. It’s just didn’t vibe with me.
The rest of the tracks were ok - didn’t love them, didn’t hate them.
Overall I give it a 4 - nice, mellow sound with several standout tracks
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I knew quite a few of these songs. Do It Again, Dirty Work and Reelin’ in the Years are classics and still sound great. The rest of the tracks were okay. I’d give the overall a 4.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This was all new to me. I really enjoyed the sound of this album. Into the Light, Night Shift and Monitor were some favorites. The tracks have a dream like quality, and would fit right into a David Lynch film.
Head Cut was my least favorite track.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I really like the medieval sound to some of the tracks, like Patterns and Scarborough Fair. Homeward Bound had more country sound and is a very pretty song. The rest didn’t resonate with me; just not to my tastes. Overall I’d say a 2.5, rounding to 3.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
I can’t say I’m that familiar with her work. I know a few of the really big singles.
Love Blank Space, Style and Wildest Dream. Bad Blood and Shake It Off are fun.
I know Taylor gets a lot of hate, but honestly this is a fun, enjoyable album, and she is talented. All of the songs were enjoyable and fun to an extent. This is a 5 - great example of a pop album.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
This album has some weird background sounds which are really distracting. I almost liked some of the tracks but the weird reverberation really put me off this album. 2
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
This is awful. His voice is grating, and the lyrics aren’t any better. Opening by saying you are a gift for women then talk about grabbing bums. Ick.
I tried but it doesn’t get any better. 1
1
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I liked this album overall. It has a great sound and I enjoy rock flute - I know many don’t share that opinion. This album really epitomizes progressive rock. It’s a 5 for me.
Favorite songs: Aqualung, My God, Locomotive Breath
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
This is a long album but an iconic one, and still holds up as one of the greatest #rock albums ever made. Slows down a little in disc 2, but still has some great tracks.
Favorites: Another Brick in the Wall 2, Mother, Young Lust, Run Like Hell
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
Album is just okay, bordering on meh. It is not Bowie’s best and I do question the inclusion on this list. Nothing stood out to me as a favorite.
2.5 - I’ll round to 3 for the iconic voice
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
I See You
The xx
This album was ok, nothing groundbreaking or particularly interesting. One of those albums good for background music while working. Didn’t have any favorite tracks. 2
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
First song, I Hang Suspended, is very 90s alternative.
Upon 9th and Fairchild was great, and reminded me a little of James.
Wish I Was Skinny had a 50s/early 60s vibe, while Thinking of Ways would not be out of place on Sgt. Pepper. I didn't really like these tracks.
The rest of the tracks fit that 90s alternative genre. The album had a mix of songs I really enjoyed, ok songs, and songs I did not like at all. For that reason, I am giving it a 3.
Favorites: 9th and Fairchild; Spun Around, If You Want It Take It
Least Favorite: One is For, Run My Way Runway
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
This is awful. 1
1
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
The title track and Jet are classics and still pretty damn good. Nineteen Hundred and Eighty Five was a nice surprise. The rest of the album is ok. Nothing stands out and not something I would listen to again.
3
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
The opening track, Closer, is very good.
I honestly hate Sex on Fire. It just gives me the impression of a bad STD. Blech. The other single I knew, Use Somebody, was ok. Fun to sing along with.
17 fell flat - can grown men stop singing about teenage girls?
The rest of the album was bland, generic and sounded a lot of the same. If only the album had remained as strong as its opening. This is a 2 for me.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Pretty generic. Pump It Up was catchy. I found the rest of the album pretty bland and boring. 2
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
The singles - Wonderwall, Don’t Look Back in Anger, Champagne Supernova - are great tracks and still hold up.
Hey Now was very catchy and Swamp Song 1, while short, had some great instrumentals.
The rest of the album was enjoyable enough. It’s a 4 for me.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Any song sung by someone other than Rod Stewart is instantly better. Rod Stewart has an absolutely terrible voice and I don’t know how he ever got famous.
Aside from his horrible wailing, this is a pretty generic classic rock album. I could have gone my whole life without ever listening to this. 2
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Not for me. I just don’t like punk.
2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
I did not enjoy this album. It was a hodge podge of different sounds. Most albums have some sort of cohesive sound - not this one!
Gang Bang does not stand the test of time. The objectification gets exhausting and we certainly shouldn’t celebrate it by including it on a list you must hear.
Vambo Marble Eye was probably my favorite track. Had a bit of a funk feel. I enjoyed it but not enough it to save it to my play list.
This is a 2 for me. I’ve heard worse on this list which is why it’s not a 1.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Cisco Kid is still a favorite. There are some very long songs here and the album overall makes for some great background listening. The title track is a definite banger!
Overall, really enjoyed the album. 4
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Suede
Suede
I had never heard of Suede, but I enjoyed this. Animal Nitrate was good. Pantomime Horse was also a favorite track. Very moody.
Overall this was a great 90s album. 4
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Django Django
Django Django
Today’s album is by Django Django.
Never heard of the band. They are ok, good background music, enjoyed the album.
Wor and Storm were my favorites from the album. Added both to my playlist.
Skies over Cairo was a lot of fun.
Overall 4
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
This is very 90s alt/pop and wouldn’t be out of place in an episode of Felicity or Dawson’s Creek, or accompanying the moody scene in a 90s teen romantic comedy, you know the one where the love interest realizes they messed up and may have lost a good thing.
All that to say this is ok, but is dated and definitely a product of its time. I was a teenager in the 90s so I appreciate the nostalgic sound, but it just doesn’t hit the same notes as Nirvana, Bush or Alannis. No songs stood out and they all sort of sounded alike.
2
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Play
Moby
I really enjoyed this album. It’s very much a product of the late 90s/early 00s, but still has a great sound. I added several tracks to my album project playlist and a chill mix playlist.
The album is a nice mix of dance tracks and chill tracks and makes great background music for working or hobbies.
Favorites: Everloving, Rushing
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
One Way or Another is still a top tier song, as is Heart of Glass.
The rest was okay. Not my favorite but the talent and Harry’s iconic voice are clear.
3
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Favorite track was Northern Soul. Overall I thought this was ok. Nothing spectacular or particularly bad. It’s a straight 3
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I enjoyed this, not as much as some of their later work, but it’s very atmospheric and moody. I really vibe with the sound of the Cure.
Favorite: A Forest
Score: 4
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Chill album, very relaxing. A little repetitive. It’s a 3 for me.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I listened to the UK version, which is longer and has Mothers Little Helper instead of Paint it Black. Both are great songs.
The rest of the album though- ugh. Stupid Girl is atrocious. Under My Thumb has long been problematic. Going Home just keeps dragging on.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Never heard of them. I do love me some flute though!
Freedom Rider was really good. Glad is instrumental and sounds really familiar. I enjoyed it. Overall I give it a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
British white rap. Terrible. His voice is grating, the beats are infantile. 1
1
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Sympathy for the Devil is one of my favorite songs. And that’s the problem with the Stones; they have some amazing songs but most are meh. This album is better than the last I got.
This album is an improvement, at a 3.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
This is dogshit. Why in the world does anyone need to listen to this crap before they die? If I could rate a zero I would.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
This album is very meh - mediocre, inoffensive, bland. I can’t rate this above a 2, I got no enjoyment from it, but it’s not the worst thing I’ve rated from this list.
Sorry, Lenny, but you’re boring.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
I enjoyed this album. It has a really chill sound and makes good background sound for work. I would listen again. It’s a 4.
4