View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I listened to the whole thing for the first time. I would say it was alllllllright. Like, fine. Okay. I really liked the couple of singles I mentioned and there were a couple of tunes in the middle I quite liked too but overall seemed like background / coffee shop music. It was tolerable but didn’t make me want to listen again apart from Clint Eastwood and the other one.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Blur
Blur
This is a fantastic album for the first eight tracks! But I don't really care for the last six tracks apart from "Movin On". Some Killer, some filler, then!
Full disclosure: I've listened to this plenty before so just skimmed through the tracks.
The best Blur album, if anyone is interested, is "Modern Life is Rubbish" which is ALL killer and, if you include "Pop Scene" on the extended version, some extra killer too.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Thoughts whilst listening:
Released in 1976! It's got Hotel California on it! You know, from Guitar Hero.
This has got that sleazy, polished, string-section-y, feel of what I remember was on the radio in the seventies. Makes me think of the era of that Convoy song and Song for Guy by Elton John and I'm Not in Love by 10cc. That sort of stuff.
And that stuff doesn't really chime for me unless I'm in a very specific mood. Maybe if it was on the soundtrack of a Paul Thomas Anderson film I'd get into it in an ironic hipster way. Did anyone see Licorice Pizza? I really got into Let Me Roll It by Wings off of that soundtrack. What a tune!
Would it be wrong to say this way Country and Western Beatles with a bit of Disco? I dunno. I'm sort of getting into it and the seventies vibe as it goes along and I think back to the time. It's undeniably rich with musicality, key changes, guitar solos, all that. But I don't think I'll listen to it again. It's just a cultural thing. I'm more likely to listen to Saturday Night by Whigfield, not because it's BETTER, but just because it has more cultural meaning to me, personally.
I dunno. I'm sort of vibing with it* as we get toward the end. Try And Love Again has a kind of Neil Young feeling to it. And you have to remember that the Eagles brought about the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy theme tune.
Okay, I'm really looking forward to The Last Resort ending now so I can play Let Me Roll It. And then by Saturday Night by Whigfield and Convoy by C.W. McCall.
UPDATE: I really know nothing about The Eagles so was checking out there other albums afterwards and I think I'm going to be the "I prefer their earlier stuff" guy. "Take It Easy"? "Desperado"? "Journey of the Sorcerer" That's more like it!
*As the young people say.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
I've never heard of this album before, never heard the title, or seen the cover, so I was really excited to listen to something new-to-me...
I liked it! Having listened to it once I couldn't really tell you any of the songs on it off the top of my head so I think this is going to be one to come back to. But this is more the sort of thing I was hoping to hear from doing this 1001 albums thing.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I don’t remember owning this album but I know all the songs and have heard it a decent amount somehow.
Clever lyrics, great riffs… this album should be further up my street than it is. I like it but I wouldn’t choose to stick it on.
I think this is another example of what I’m going to call “The Whigfield Effect”. I was 30 when this came out and felt old already. So, whilst I was happy that “the kids” had some decent music, it didn’t feel like my music. On the other hand, I love the Strokes and We Are Scientists’ first albums which came out around the same time, so I don’t know, I guess that doesn’t make sense.
The upshot is, I’m giving this a good score even though I wouldn’t listen to it myself!
By the way, my favourite Artic Monkeys’ song is “Brian Storm” because it is approaching metal intensity.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
They had an album?!
"Groove is in the Heart" is a totally awesome tune, but I would never have thought to listen to more of their stuff than that, let alone thought that their album is in the top 1001 to listen to. Is Gina G in the top 1001? Betty Boo? (Betty Boo should be, to be fair.)
Anyway, as the first track started and I thought, "Hey this is really good!" I wondered if it might be a whole album of "Groove is in the Heart"s. And then my other half walked in and said "This is a great album!" and sang the Deee-lite Theme that had just finished. It was looking good for Deee-Lite.
It is, of course, not all "Groove is in the Heart"s. It sounds a bit dated and their are some skippable tracks, but it's probably my favourite thing I've listened to as part of this 1001 albums thing so far!
Also I recognised a sample in the first track as Tom Jones's "She's a Lady" which made me feel rather smug. So, a bonus point for that!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
This is very stereotypical and boring of me but: I don't really listen to rap. I quite like the Beastie Boys and I can still remember all the words to some Cypress Hill tracks (Tip for white people: "Neighbour" is a perfectly good substitute for the n-word. As in "I got to roll with the self control / in the green tank when the shit unfolds / hold up. I got it sewn up / me and my [NEIGHBOURS] are about to blow up")
So, anyway, I like some of the music and samples here, the strings especially. I like some of the sci-fi Blade Runner references. I think I probably like the political angle of the lyrics but it's hard to tell because I'm not sure what the lyrics are and, although this album is in the 1001 to listen to, there aren't lyrics on Spotify or any of the lyric transcribing websites. So, I dunno. I would have to spend time working them out to really gauge if I was into it or not.
It's not really my sort of thing but it's good to be made to listen to something different.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Love it. Every song is good - which is what I ideally want from an album - and there's a couple of classics.
I only heard this for the first time a few years ago (I remember listening to it on chilled out long runs) and was like, "Where has this been all my life?"
I don't have a lot to say about it, just: Great! Brilliant! Fandabbiedozie!
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Musically, I don't mind this. I like hearing some of the singles. It makes me think of watching Buffy the Vampire Slayer. I can imagine Alanis playing at The Bronze whilst Angel and Buffy are having a heart to heart about something angst-y. In fact, that probably happened.
However, I don't really like her voice. There's a bit too much of the "yelping" that makes me allergic to The Cranberries. Also, I don't really like her turn of phrase. Millions of hack comedians have done routines about they events depicted in "Ironic" not actually being ironic.* But I also find the phrase "falling head over feet" particularly irksome. I know it's done deliberately but I hate it.
On the other hand, I found some of the meaning of her lyrics quite interesting, especially as I know she went on to have an advice column in The Guardian!
On the whole it was quite nice to hear the hits again but there were a few songs such as "Forgiven" and "Mary Jane" that were hard to sit through. I was quite pleased that I had the self control to stop myself hitting the skip button!
Not something I'd revisit but I've heard it now.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
*This is an exaggeration on my part. It wasn't millions and they weren't all hacks. But still... it was too many!
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Nice. Soothing. I was already sleepy when listening to this and it was nice and relaxing. I'd give it a higher score but I don't think it's the sort of thing I'd listen to for my own enjoyment. But I'm glad I did it for this.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
LISTEN 1
2 tracks in - I like the vibe so far.
I love Neil Young's famous albums - "Harvest" and "After The Gold Rush" buy have never got through his whole discography, let alone the family tree of bands like Crosby Stills Nash and Young and Buffalo Springfield. I think I've listened to both bands a little but not really got into it.
4 tracks in - I've started to lose interest a bit - background music.
21 tracks in - I've reached the end! It's a very long album to take in, being a double album.
There were a couple of songs with a spacey electonic bass under the country and western twang which gave an interesting feeling / juxtaposition.
Overall, it seemed a nice enough album but nothing leapt out at me.
LISTEN 2
I skipped about a bit trying to find songs I particularly liked and I couldn't find any. Some were better than others, some worse. But generally I felt a bit "Meh" about it all. I don't particularly like his voice. It sounds like the sort of band you might hear in a pub - except of course, they would probably sound amazing in a pub with all the harmonies and all.
I guess a better comparison is - They sound like the sort of band I would hear in the soundtrack of an old film or detective show that I've never heard of and doesn't stand out. It's of it's time. It's alright. But it doesn't strike me as particularly interesting or move me in particular. It's FINE.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Screamadelica is an awesome album and still gets played in our house, at least once a year, I'd say. I love that album, and I feel like I should know more about Primal Scream than I do. To that end, I've tried getting into Vanishing Point before. When it came up as today's album I thought "oh, yeah, that's a good one!" But then, when I start listening to it, I'm not so sure.
Things I like: I love the track "Kowalski". I remember hearing it on late night Radio 1 when it first came out and being blown away. I like the sampling of Miles Davis's "On The Corner" and the early Pink Floyd type riff in the first song. I thought "Star" would be too sappy for me, but I like it. I love "Trainspotting" but then I love the Trainspotting soundtrack album.
Things I don't like: The overall "vibe" of the album. It feels like Screamadelica's evil twin. Similarly to that album there's a few rock / pop songs in a sea of psychedelic dance tracks. But this album feels unsettling and dark somehow. That's an admirable quality in music if it's what you're after. But I prefer the blissed out feel of the "good" twin.
Another way of putting it: It's just not as good! But I could possibly reduce the album down to 4 or 5 tracks and have an E.P. that I really loved, or half of a great album.
In fact, here it is: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/4D9jH61ldeGTxQBatmEhRj?si=9782f37d01004adc
UPDATE: Mark mentioned "Echo Dek" is a dub remix of this album. Having listened to it, I vastly prefer that. Five stars to Echo Dek!
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
1999
Prince
Prince is one of those artists (or "The Artist...") who I've always felt I *should* like. Back in the day, I liked the singles when I heard them around but not felt compelled to buy an album. A couple of years ago I tried the "Sign of the Times" album and just liked the singles but wasn't that fussed about the rest of it. So, going into this I expect to like "1999" and "Little Red Corvette" and not be bothered about the rest. Let's see...
...Yeah. That's kind of how I feel about this. I like some of the more jam band sounding stuff. I like it musically. It just sounds a bit "light" or "airy" or something. I feel like it doesn't have any low end or grit. Maybe I need to turn the bass up on my speaker! But that's how I felt the last time I tried Prince too.
Also it doesn't help that he's all about partying and having a good time and I don't like either of those things.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
I feel like every album ought to have an introduction like this "Hello, we're Rage Against The Machine. We sure hope you liked our last album. We filled it full of a lot of polemic and riffage for you and we're hoping to keep you folks entertained with some more of the same on this one. Here are some Bulls... on Parade..."
Anyway, I loved the pedal steel guitar and the very country lyrics. I was worried it would be too old-fashioned for me at first. But I kind of got into it!
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Holy moly! Smoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooth.
Probably too smooth for me.
Is this smooth jazz? Cocktail jazz? Yacht rock?
It's not something I would choose to listen to. But at least I know where this sort of music resides should I want to listen to it ironically.
About half way though now, on "New Frontier," and it sort of reminds me of some of the 80s Frank Zappa stuff. Is this what he was taking the piss out of?!
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
I never liked the Smiths. I was a Cure fan, and in my rather partisan view of things, you could only chose one "side". As it turns out, I was right. Morrisey has increasingly shown himself to be a bit of a prick, whilst Robert Smith is still a cool dude.
Back in the day though, the Smiths seemed to be on the side of the underdog. They make me think of young men in cardigans like Sean Hughes, or our friend Rich.
I thoroughly enjoyed the recent Rick Astley and Blossoms tribute band to the Smiths shown on the BBC Glastonbury coverage, and there's always been a few songs I've liked, especially, How Soon Is Now, but other than that, I've stayed clear of them.
So when it finally came to listening to a full Smiths album, I was rather annoyed to find that I liked it.
I shan't be listening to it again though, for ideological reasons.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
I am listening to this album for 1001 albums even though it is one of my favourite albums and I know it like the back of my hand.
I know it so well, in fact, that I am particularly looking forward to the "album tracks" rather than the "hits". I was thinking about this - saying you like the album tracks - it seems like a bit of a pose, or hipster move, but I think it's just when you are so familiar with certain albums that you move beyond what attracted you in the first place and start appreciating the smaller things.
Anyway, the tracks I really look forward to on this album are "Let Down" which manages to be beautiful and feels upbeat and optimistic as well as down and depressing at the same time - it's fascinating, I don't know how it does it - and "Lucky" / "The Tourist" which sort of feels like one closing song to me.
I remember putting "Let Down" on at a gathering once and Tom saying "What? This isn't party music!" Retrospectively, I would argue that the happiness/miserableness of the song means it *is* party music and simultaneously *isn't* party music at the same time. It's Schrodinger's Party Music - you don't know what mood sets until it's out of the box. I don't think any of this was on my mind at the time though!
As well as the album tracks being great, the B-sides from the singles are great too. Radiohead are well known for having excellent unused songs and B-sides. If you liked this I recommend the deluxe reissue "OK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017" for "Palo Alto" (which I first heard in the background of a Radiohead Tour Documentary and had to track down.) and "Polyethylene Parts 1and 2"which I remember Jo Wiley playing on Radio One and her describing the voice saying "go!" at the start as "sounding like Frank Sidebottom".
Is this their greatest album? It was the one that introduced me to the band and I subsequently came to love all this stuff. So, I guess it was the most popular and the sort of the point where they reached the greatest *musically-accessible* version of what they are, before going off into less popular experimentation with Kid A etc.
Is this my favourite Radiohead album? Well, I think Kid A might be my favourite due to the aforementioned experimental sounds, and "In Rainbows", and their latest "Moon Shaped Pool" also have a shot at it. I also love the previous albums. "The Bends" is great (though I specifically like a B-side remix. "Planet Telex - Hexidecimal Mix. I just love the bassline) and I like "Pablo Honey" purely *because* it's so immature. I don't think the band like it themselves.
OK Computer has a couple of tracks that are a bit too teenage-angst-y. even for me, like "Climbing Up the Walls" and "Exit Music (for a film)" - although even this song has it's merits if only because it made for a great scene in Father Ted. "Replace them with the two I like from the B-sides," would have been my advice. But this is a minor complaint. It is definitely a classic album.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
This is outside my normal music listening and much too modern for me! But I loved the music - particularly the basslines. I seemed to recognise a couple of tracks which I must have absorbed via osmosis from radio or TV. I've certainly hear of Little Simz a lot from the Mercury Prize win and You Tube music reviews.
I only dimly know what the lyrics are about on first listening. But I hope I'll return to it again! I'm giving this a higher rating than my initial reaction of 3/5 because I reckon I'll like it even more once I've had a chance to listen to it more than once.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
START OF ALBUM: I love Motorhead as a "thing", an ideal, a mythical representation of what rock 'n' roll should be, but I don't really listen to them enough.
I remember listening to an album of theirs whilst walking along on a hot summers day a few years ago and being surprised at (1) how good / catchy it all was, and, (2) that they are more blues / rock than heavy metal.
Okay, that might be a little bit of stretch. But for all the image of being the loudest band in the world and so heavy metal, "everything louder than everything else," etc, you couldn't really classify the music as thrash or death metal or anything. I think it sits nicely alongside bands like Deep Purple and Thin Lizzy.
Anyway, a live album is sort of an excuse to have a "best of" compilation isn't it? So this must be all their best songs at the time, I imagine...
END OF ALBUM: ...Okay, I've finished listening now and liked 9 songs out of 18, which is exactly half. The others seemed a bit samey.
I was thinking back to my teenage years of getting into music and guitar and theorising that this album would be best listened to in the summer sun whilst smoking a cigarette (which I don't smoke anymore). It reminded me of what rock was about, simpler times, etc etc.
And then the song "jailbait" came on and made me feel very uncomfortable. But still, ugh.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Abraxas
Santana
I thought I was familiar with this album already but I think I had the ‘best if’ with the white dove on the cover that had about half the tracks from Abraxas.
Was nice to hear this again. I quite like Santana. His guitar solos just seem like noodling rather than having a melody or structure though.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Very Christmas-y!
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I started out thinking this would be an easy four stars - clearly really good but I’d take a star off for not being my sort of thing or only wanting to play it occasionally. But as it went on I got bored. I think it’s the strings. I have this problem with a lot of the jazz I WANT to like. Wes Montgomery records are a good example. I’m excited to hear the guitar playing and the band but the whole thing is smothered in a schmutz of saccharine strings.
I like it (or can bear it) for a song or two but a whole album of it is too much. It strikes me as the sort of thing where you could take a few songs and mix them up in a compilation of other music and I would appreciate each song on it’s own. But strings all the time is too many strings. I prefer having a bit space to hear the voice and the band. For example I recently bought a Wes Montgomery LIVE album so I could be reasonably sure there’s no strings on it. Anyway. I think I’ve made my point. Too many strings! Give us a song or few without strings as a break, or at least a less sickly sweet arrangement and I might have liked the album a lot more.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
I listened to half of this. I’m not sure what to make of it. Musically it’s okay, I guess. The fact that it announces itself as a “rock opera” or concept album made me think I should pay attention to the lyrics which are all about Neil Young and Lynrd Skynard. I don’t know. It seems more of an oddity than a classic album?
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Loved it! Lots of croony classic songs - of the sort that get stuck in your head or you might sing whilst wandering round the house - sung by the lovely raspy reedy voice of Willie Nelson.
Removing a star as, after the initial half a dozen or so, some songs weren’t as classic as others.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Ah! It's "Barrel's o' fun" from Doom II. But is this album barrels o' fun? Well, kind of.
This is actually the first time I've listened to this album, despite it being from "my era" and being into grunge music. I've always liked "Them Bones" and as a started listening to it I was kind of pleased that the rest of the album had the same sound. But maybe it was too samey?
Alice in Chains never really chimed with me the way Nirvana or, later, Soundgarden did. They just sounded too depressing... which is a weird thing to say given the other bands I like. I dunno.
When I got to the last track, "Would?" I remembered it was another single that I liked, but overall I didn't feel that I'd fallen in love with album. I can't say I'd listen to again. But maybe I will and it will grown on me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
Street Life, the song, is a classic. The rest of the album was sort-of seventies background music. It made me think of The Towering Inferno, for some reason. This music could be playing whisky you were hanging out in a bar with Roddy McDowell wearing flares and sipping a cocktail before the tower got infernoed. I don’t know if I’d listen to it again.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Connected
Stereo MC's
I wasn’t massively into this at the time. It’s okay, nice enough, a bit samey and a bit dated sounding. I don’t really think it should be on this list though. The Stereo MCs were sort of a one or two hit wonder, weren’t they? It makes me wonder if you could knock a few albums off this list and cover the essential songs by including a “NOW that’s what I call nineties hits!” album. And of course that would also have “Saturday Night” by Whigfield on it. (I’m assuming Whigfield’s album didn’t make the list!?)
One star seems a bit harsh. It’s not that I hate it. It’s just I don’t plan to listen to it again. I got bored about four songs in.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I didn’t have time to listen so skipped through the tracks.
I never properly got into the Stones *except* for this album which I loved. I think they generally seem to be a singles band rather than an album band, from my little listening of them. Whereas this seems consistent as an album *and* has some great hits on it.
I may be marking too high as I didn’t listen again but it’s a great album.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Low-Life
New Order
This one wasn’t for me. I quite like the instrumental track. I quite like that the bass makes it sound like The Cure sometimes. But otherwise, I was just waiting for it to end.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Boring.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
I listened to half of this. The song I got to, “flutes” seemed to have a good groove, but overall it was bland - musical wallpaper or background noise.
I was surprised, again, that 1001 albums is suggesting an album by an artist but without that artists most popular song/s on it. Is this supposed to be the hipster“deep cut” that’s better than the obvious choice? Because it just seemed boring.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
At last! An album from the Beatmaster Beatles on this list! (I am assuming there are a few.) And I was glad it was an early one as I am only really very familiar with stuff from Rubber Soul onward. I did make an attempt to listen through all the early stuff once, just so I’d done it and didn’t find a lot that would draw me back as it was another time and another sound. I found on Spotify I’d just marked 2 or 3 songs as ‘liked’. This time around it went up to 8 with only 6 I thought were skippable.
Someone once said to me it was worth listening to early Beatles to see what they’d developed from. But rather than just being an intellectual exercise, this time I found myself imagining I was a teenager at the time this album came out and how different it must have sounded to anything else. You can tell the song writing is already showing signs of genius. It’s an odd one to score as it’s important in music, but not something I’d listen to a lot… though this time round I enjoyed it a lot more! So…
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
I guess “Natural Woman” is the most well-known song here. I only know “Chain of fools” because of the kid with the amazing voice who sings it in Scool of Rock. And “People Get Ready” from a Rod Stewart / Jeff Beck cover version.
Anyway, I loved this album! It seemed like a great weekend morning funky chill soul album to listen to with a cup of coffee. I only had time for one listen but I look forward to returning to it.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I know this album pretty well as my other half plays it a lot! I think it's a bit of a modern classic. I'm not really a big fan of "Rehab" as I feel it sounds a bit gimmicky - almost like a novelty single. But overall the old school sound and the modern lyrics work well against each other and I like most of the songs.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Loved it! I should like / listen to Thin Lizzy more than I do. I love the harmonised guitar solos, I like Phil Lynott's voice, they have some great tunes, etc etc.
As I said with the Motorhead live album, it seems that live albums provide a way of giving a "greatest hits" record. I liked the vibe of the live sound but I read on wikipedia that there were studio overdubs on the live recordings! Shock horror! I don't really care though, as long as it sounds good.
Another album that I've earmarked to return to...
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
I know the Black Sunday album incredibly well from back in the day. But I never investigated anything by Cypress Hill outside of it. Again, 1001 Albums seems to be suggesting an album by a band without their best stuff on it!?
This, their first album, seemed like a tough first draft of Black Sunday to me. I was amazed how many of the same phrases and motifs and sounds were used again. If you liked Black Sunday, this is more of the same but without the hits. I guess that’s why I never explored further - that one album had covered all they were about.
If, however, you didn’t like Black Sunday or were put off by the lyrics of violence, homophobia etc, this is also not for you.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
So… this is why I don’t really get The Stones. “Sympathy for the Devil” and “Street Fighting Man” are fantastic but the rest of the album is… fine. It’s like a blues cover band or something.
This is why I think they are a singles band. Their greatest songs are REALLY great but the rest just seems like filler.
#TeamBeatles
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I listened to this twice and still don’t know that I feel anything about it. It seems like the sort of thing I should like but I don’t. I’m going to have to give it one star - not because I hate it. I just have no intention of listening to it again.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Funky! Nice! I quite liked it. The Cisco Kid and The World Is A Ghetto were highlights. I quite liked Beetles In The Bog too. The other couple of track seemed a bit meandering.
This is one I would return to and listen to some more. Though, again, it doesn't have the groups famous tunes on it and I am a bit confused why this is on the list and can only assume the one with "Low Rider" is on it too?
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Music
Madonna
The title track is one of those pop songs that I don't actually mind listening to if it comes on the radio or whatever - even if it does sound a bit like S Club 7. "Parp Parp! ...Parp!" Great! I don't need a whole album of it though.
That's not to say it's all exactly the same. It's quite a tuneful album. But it's got that weird, slightly-dated, half-electronic 2000s sound. And by the time it got to the awful cover of "American Pie" I was literally counting down the seconds for it to end.
I'm giving this two stars because it has one song on it that I sort-of don't mind.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Basket of Light
Pentangle
I really WANT to like folk music more than I do.
Things I like already
1. Bert Jancsh (who is in Pentangle) (and is one of the many people Led Zeppelin ripped off) - I saw him do a gig at the Komedia in the 2000s and it's up there with the best gigs I've ever been too. There was a real sense of magic in the air.
2. "Let No Man Steal Your Thyme" by Pentangle. It was off the soundtrack to a recent film version of "Rebecca" by Daphne Du Maurier. It has a sinister Wicker-Man-esque feel to it.
It's that sense of sinister magic that I want from folk music.
My problem is it often seems to "nice". I want that feeling of ancient pagan / celtic mysticism. But often it seems a bit twee. A bit Tom and Barbara from The Good Life. A bit 70s sit com, rather than 70s folk horror.
And that's what I feel about this. I've tried getting into Pentangle before and I think I'm only every going to be a dabbler rather than a full convert.
Hey! This has sitar on it! It's a weird combination of instruments - guitar seems folky, banjo seems like a American bluegrass input and sitar! for Indian mysticism and, er, The Beatles influence.
This is also another opportunity for mean to moan about expanded editions of albums. I wish there was a clear line of seperation between the end of the track list which made the original album revered and the extra crap - out-takes, live versions etc - that they bump on the end. To be fair there's some albums where the extra tracks are my favourite (Brighten the Corners by Pavement being a prime example. It is only after me and Mark went to see them that I realised that all my favourite songs are B-side on the expanded edition of the album... because I am hipster than hip.) In this case, I think it might be both. I don't want the two extra versions of "Sally Go Round the Roses" but the two extra songs after that might be my favourites. They're just a bit groovier and swing a bit more than the ones on the original album.
Anyway, I need to listen to this again. And probably explore folk generally a bit more.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I’m not a natural Bowie fan. My other half had helped me get into him but there’s something about him I’ve found off-putting. Something about the constant ch-ch-changes in persona. Or something about slightly off Centre about his music? Anyway, I remember buying this CD and being surprised it was so Bowie-esque. It made sense in retrospect, when I learnt about their collaboration, of course.
I got it because it has two of the best songs of all time on it: Lust for Life and The Passenger. But I didn’t like the rest of it.
This time round I found I liked a few ofher songs - some of the more rockier stuff. But I still feel they don’t live up to the main two. If it were just Lust for Life and The Passenger I’d give it five stars. But as it is, it’s more of a three or three and a half.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
There was a time when I really got into The Eels - not when they released this album but a few years later, early 2000s, so I know this album very well.
To be slightly hipster again, although this has the most famous songs on it, their second album "Electo-Shock Blues" is amazing, though very sad and all about death and loss.
I like their third album too. After that, I decided I'd gotten all the Eels I needed and just tend to vaguely keep an ear out for their new stuff.
But I like every song on this album and, though I guess you have to be in a certain mood, I love it.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Haven't talked about The Eels yesterday and how you need to be in a certain (miserable) mood for it but I love it, it seems odd that I wouldn't like this.
I am aware of Joy Division of course and they've always been around in references and, I don't know, "the ether" for want of a better phrase but they've never felt like "my music".
It's stark and cold and that's good in it's place and I understand how they sound distinctive and can even appreciate the sound, but it's not an album I would choose to stick on. I think it's just the "Whigfield effect" where music I grew up with is more important to me than that I didn't. On the other hand, they've always sounded "real" to me, unlike some of the other stuff on this list which doesn't move me it all.
Anyway, I've listened to it now. I kind of got into it more toward the end and I think if I put the effort in, I could probably grow to like it. Not sure I will though. 3 1/2 stars, for now. Might revisit.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
1984
Van Halen
This is the easiest five stars for me so far. I love it. I love Eddie's guitar riffs and solos. I love the way David Lee Roth can leap in the air and yelp. I love how Alex Van Halen can whack a drum. I love the way Michael Anthony can play a bass in the shape of a bottle of Jack Daniels. And after listening to Joy Division, this was mood altering in the best way. 1984 is a positive recipient of the Whigfield Effect, in that it IS music I grew up with, or at least loved as a teenager.
Also it has a song about how great someone called "Jimmy" is, which is a huge bonus point from me. Can you give an album 6/5?
"Jump" is the famous track of this album (and also the cheesiest). "Hot for teacher" is pretty famous. But "Panama" is my favourite, and also the first song I heard / video I saw from them, with the band mucking about on stage, partying and having a good time, Eddie Van Halen blowing smoke rings whilst playing piano and so on. It just seemed like a positive vibe, in the same way that Bill and Ted are just sort of gormless upbeatness. They seemed to be cheeky rather than sleazy.
Also, whilst Eddie is known for his crazy guitar solos, he writes great songs and riffs. He's not a Satriani or a Vai putting out entirely instrumental noodle fests.
Love it.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
I'm not really sure what to make of this. I'm not a big fan of the sound of his voice. Is it folk? Is it funk? Pop? It makes me feel a bit uneasy.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I am familiar with The Fall sort of by osmosis from my other half who is a huge fan of them. I've even been to see them live a couple of times before Mark E. Smith passed away. There are a couple of tracks I like but I've never listened to a whole album, so it was interesting to listen to this one.
It's sort of as I thought: There are a couple of tracks I like, a lot I tolerate. I like the "vibe" but it's not something I'd necessarily put on myself. But I appreciate their commitment to being outsiders so I liked it more than an average amount.
Basically, what I'm saying is: I'm giving it four stars even though I might not listen to it again!
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
After pressing play on this album, I thought that it was going to be an easy five or four stars. I have a soft spot for Deep Purple, even though I don't play them a lot. They have some good songs and, as this was a live album, it seemed like you would get the hits.
BUT as it went on, I got a bit irritated by the excessive noodling. This is probably a weird complaint from someone that likes Led Zeppelin's live noodlings (which this reminded me of) and jazz and weird prog electronica nonsense, but I wasn't into it. Some of the noodling was great, but all of it seemed like too much.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
There's a section of three great songs here and the rest are okay to ignorable. I like the Stranglers but I think they are another band where I am happy to pick and choose the best songs without devoting myself to listening to whole albums.
three and a half stars
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
I listened to the first three Air albums again recently. So I know this is pretty good!
Is this the first soundtrack we've had? It's weird because really there is only one great song and then tracks of background music weaving in the theme from the great song. And yet I'm going to score it higher than the Stranglers album which had *three* great songs on it, because I can listen to all of this and enjoy it, even though it is "lighter" listening, rather than the Stranglers where I wanted to skip stuff. I hope that makes sense!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Nowhere
Ride
This is one I already know well and love. Not really into any of their other albums or other shoegaze albums generally, just this album specifically. It feels to me like a very specific sound from that genre, from that time, from the UK.
Also, it's a funny one for bonus tracks. I got it on CD and so the proper end to me feels like it should be the song "Nowhere" whereas the bonus tracks after that feel extraneous. I don't think we should have to listen to them! They sort of dilute the album too much.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Okay. I know this album well. But the fact that it is here got me thinking about Radiohead generally because, I don't know how many of their albums are on the list, but I would say this was a "Bronze medal" album for them. I did a quick ranking:
GOLD
The Bends
OK Computer
Kid A
In Rainbows
A Moon Shaped Pool
SILVER
Pablo Honey
BRONZE
Amnesiac
Hail to the Thief
The King of Limbs
All of these albums are great but I feel like Amnesiac, Hail to the Thief and the King of Limbs are just "Radiohead being Radiohead". They are sort of plateau-ing at whatever point they are at.
Pablo Honey is a special case because it's their first album and rather looked down on now as juvenile or immature but that's why I like it. Youthful exuberance!
And then the top, "gold," albums all felt like they were a step forward from what had come before. The Bends was a huge advance on Pablo Honey, OK Computer was a huge advance on that, and Kid A was a huge advance on that, going full jazz / electronica. I suppose you could argue that In Rainbows and A Moon Shaped Pool are just "Radiohead being Radiohead" but they are just better albums. They have better songs...
I suppose the best way I can put it is: those albums made me pay attention and go "what's that?" Whereas the bronze albums sounded like the same old same old.
And that's what this album is. It's fine! I will say it "I Will" is one of my favourite songs of their whole catalogue though.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
I only listened to it once - sort of as background music - and it seemed nice. "Girl From Ipanema" is a famous song, of course. I don't have a lot to say about this. I might return to it again at some point.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
I liked this more than I thought I would! I’ve always been aware of the B52s… Love Shack, Rock Lobster, etc… but this is the first time I’ve listened to a whole album. I thought it would be too quirky for me …but I liked it!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
Iggy and The Stooges are very cool. I'm feeling a bit of Rolling Stones situation where some songs are incredible and others don't move me much. But with the Stooges even the songs I don't like so much have a sound, an energy that feels like I *should* like it. I can imagine being in a dingy basement club having these songs blasting and dancing around and it being the best thing ever. A bit like listening to early Beatles, if I could be back in that time and place it would be amazing, but sitting here at a desk I'm yet to quite grasp it. And yet I feel the fault is not with me and not with the music! In short, I need to listen to this more than once to know what I feel about it. I was going to give it a three, but then the last song has come on and I'm a sucker for a chunky repetitive riff or bassline so I'm giving it an extra star for that. And I've "liked" just over half the songs on the album which is pretty good going.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I was really into this for the first song, and then my interest dwindled a bit. Also there was a line about hitting women which really took me out of it. That was humour in the old days!
There are two film links for me - The Jungle Book which Louis Prima sang on, and Back to the Future as there is a version of Night Train, as sung by Marvin Berry and the Starlighters at the Enchantment Under The Sea Dance. So that was the sort of vibe I was trying to get into. I found it got better toward the end but I didn't quite enjoy it in the kitsch way I was hoping. Nice to hear something different though! And from the 50s for a change!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
My favourite Doors album when I was younger was "The Best of The Doors" so I fear we might be on similar Rolling Stones territory here, where I only really like the singles or hits.
For some reason, I got into a habit a few years ago, of always putting on The Doors on whilst manning the barbeque and drinking several beers. I don't know why, but it works. I recommend it.
Anyway, as a result of that, my other half has bought me a Doors album on vinyl every once in a while for birthdays, Christmas, etc. As a result I'm finding that the Doors album tracks, whilst obviously not as good as the hits, have a charm to them.
UPDATE: Since this was the album over the weekend, I ended up going on a bit of a Doors "deep dive" and listened to all their studio albums recorded whilst Jim Morrison was alive. (I still have the two recorded without him as a three piece and An American Prayer to go.)
My conclusions? Morrison Hotel isn't the best Doors album but it's not the worst either. (The worst, for me, is The Soft Parade. It came before Morrison Hotel and has strings and brass all over it, not in a Beatles-y way, but in a Las-Vegas-pop-cover-of-a-alternative-song way. Thus, Morrison Hotel is seen as a return to form.)
I think that Best of The Doors album did get all the best songs on it (I think it was a 90 minute cassette actually!?) but I've found enough in the original records to make me want to get to know them better.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
After listening to The Doors and jumping straight to the Rolling Stones I realised something: I don't really like Mick Jagger's voice. The start of Mother's Little Helper was so screechy and jagged and I thought "Oh no, I've got to get through a whole album of this?
Lady Jane reminded me of the Spinal Tap song about Flower People.
Under My Thumb is a hit! It has a very weird and troubling sentiment but a great tune!
Going Home went on forever and felt a bit goofy. A lot of these songs of white bands in the 60s doing blues seem goofy now to me.
Did a quick bit of Wikipedia reading to see why this album is important: "Aftermath is considered by music scholars to be an artistic breakthrough for the Rolling Stones. It is their first album to consist entirely of original compositions, all of which were credited to Mick Jagger and Keith Richards. The band's original leader Brian Jones reemerged as a key contributor and experimented with instruments not usually associated with popular music, including the sitar, Appalachian dulcimer, Japanese koto and marimbas"
Also, "An inaugural release of the album era and a rival to the contemporaneous impact of the Beatles' Rubber Soul (1965)" Well, it's no Rubber Soul!
I quite like "It's not easy"
I'm quite looking forward to this being over. It's weird. I can imagine if any of these songs came on in a café I was in, I wouldn't mind and would quite like them, and some of the sounds I like, but a whole album kind of creeps me out.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
More Specials
The Specials
I’m confused as to why this album is on the list. I love the Specials. Their first album is amazing. This one has one or two good tracks on it. The rest is rather forgettable.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
I loved this! It's funny I always liked the early kitsch little songs by Pink Floyd like "Bike" and "The Gnome" from Piper at the Gates of Dawn and knew they were Syd Barrett but never thought to follow up his solo stuff. It all got overshadowed by the more "serious" stuff like Meddle and Dark Side of the Moon and Wish You Were Here.
And also, this is when I was first getting into music and if I wanted to hear Syd Barrett I would have had to have sought out the vinyl at a second hand record shop. No Spotify then! Whereas all the Pink Floyd albums were in my Mum and Dad's record collection or swapped between friends.
Anyway, I really "dig" this. It's got a very naïve sound and that sort of outside aesthetic, like Ivor Cutler or someone. Giving it five stars is probably too much but I'm going to because this has actually opened up a new little musical avenue for me.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Gosh! I am rather enjoying the bits that sound like a less whiny, more shouty Megadeth, but disliking the bits that sound like a more whiny, less shouty Disney princess.
What I mean is, the nu-metal emo bits sound over produced and like they are from a broadway musical to me. For example, "Snuff" is the most listened to song on this album according to the Spotify numbers and it sucks. Horrible nu-metal whiny emo nonsense.
Out of interest, I listened to some of their first album afterward and it was a bit more full of youthful energy, vim and disgusting lyrics.
I don't know. I rather enjoyed listening to the album but I doubt I'll go back to it.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I'm a bit puzzled what to write about this.
I *want* to like R.E.M. I didn't really like them at the time but Pavement were influenced by them and... I like mandolins and they seem to have some good tunes. I really like "stand" on this album. But I find Michael Stipe's voice a bit annoying and all the songs are a bit maudlin.
I don't know. I just can't gel with them and I don't know why.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Groovy!
I know the song “The Message” and “White Lines” of course but it never occurred to me to listen to a whole album of Grandmaster Flash before. Great stuff!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Good times!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
I've not really listened to any solo-Beatle stuff, weirdly. So this is a good prompt to start that. This is heartfelt stuff. It made me think of modern indie singer/songwriters - though of course the influence is the other way around. I've only listened once but will try and revisit.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
The only thing I knew about fIREHOSE was that they were mentioned in a Red Hot Chilli Peppers song... I've just looked it up it's "Good Time Boys" off of "Mother's Milk" and they are mentioned alongside Fishbone and Thelonious Monster, so I was expecting something in the 80s funk rock vein. But this is more folky, more... local-band-who-are-kind-of-interesting.
I then read their bio on Spotify and saw the bassist and drummer are the remnants of the Minutemen, who, again, I don't really know much about but I think I listened to one of their albums because I fell in love with one of their songs for a day and a half. (It's called "This ain't no picnic".) But the Minutemen were also a big deal apparently so I wonder if the kudos for fIREHOSE comes from that.
Some of this album sounds melodramatic in a Pearl Jam sort of way. But it's not really for me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I can't say I've had much interest in Bob Dylan before. To me he was always "that guy who plays open chords with a whiny voice". But I really liked this album. To quote Bill Hicks: "G Chord, C Chord... What sort of genius is this? But then I found out there were lyrics... some of them quite profound!"
Having said that, it sounds a bit same-y as I get toward the latter half of the album and some of the lyrics sound like silly hipster jokes.
I was going to give this a four but it's going to have to be a 3 1/2 because I got bored as it went on.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
This is probably sacrilegious, but there's an awful lot of Stevie Wonder songs I don't care for. I mean, obviously, I love "Sir Duke" and "Superstitious" and a bunch of his songs. I'm not a monster. But, it's like... When he hits, he REALLY hits, but a lot of it I find is either too saccharine for me, or too "smooth" for want of a better term.
So, like, on this album... the first half of "Heaven is a Zillion Light Years Away" felt too "smooth" but then it got a groove on and I got into it.
"Boogie On Reggae Woman" I seem to have previously pressed the like button on, although I don't think I've listened to the album before. But it also grooves!
Creepin' I like because it sounds kind of ominous and weird. I can imagine being in the seventies and wearing a lot of beige and flares to it. Better harmonica playing than Bob Dylan too.
The next songs are okay.
"They won't go when I go" gave me chills. Why do I feel like I know it so well?
"Bird of Beauty" I find genuinely annoying.
The last track is kind of grating too.
I'm sorry, I think we're looking at me giving this a 2, just because there's only a couple of songs I would choose to listen to again. But I'm going to try and listen to more Stevie Wonder to see if there's more I can get into or if I am really just a musical ignoramus.
UPDATE: I like all of Innervisions.
FURTHER UPDATE: And I love at least half of Songs In The Key Of Life.
I feel less of a philistine now.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Very Metal.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Very pleasant.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Garbage
Garbage
I guess this is fine. The singles are quite catchy. I don't hate it. It seems much of it's time. You know, sure, whatever.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
I liked this more than I thought I would.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Er. I’m not sure. I liked the songs I already knew. I don’t think I realised it was a concept album and the continuous nature of it made it feel like one song that made me a bit woozy. I know it’s important. But I think I might have to come back to this one. Too early to tell on one listen.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Hysteria
Def Leppard
I was sort of intrigued to listen to this. The "Fargo Rock City" book I read recently was the story of a fan of "heavy metal" which translated as "hair metal" - it was all Def Leppard and Motley Crue which I always considered weak and lame and not really metal.
Well, I'm ashamed to say I actually enjoyed the fast half of this record with the thinnest layer of irony. It felt like being in a Top Gun movie or something. But about half way through the irony wore off and I got sick of it.
I guess I can now see the appeal. I like Ghost after all who are like a cross between proper metal and Abba.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
I enjoyed this. It was sort of background music to me, but good in that Warp Ninja Tune way.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
This is sort of boring. It reminds me of the rock music from The Rocky Horror Picture Show.
"Walk This Way" is a great song but the version with Run DMC is better. The Aerosmith parts seem more energetic. Here it seems rather lethargic by comparison.
Generally this seemed rather pedestrian, rather average, rock music to me. I do like Aeros though and respect any maker or smith of them.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
I know this album really really well, even though I've probably only listened to it once or twice in my life. And that's because of watching the film "A Hard Day's Night" so much. So I've grown to love nearly all the songs here, even though they have that "early Beatles" jangly pop sound that I don't gravitate to so much. Great stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
A classic of it's time. This reminds me of university days. Not every album track is perfect and, like a lot of "Big Beat" stuff, sometimes it seems a bit bombastic and a bit too much. But the hits are fantastic and I'll always love the last two songs that make up the trippy outro.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I quite liked this. I feel like #1001Albuns is conspiring to get me into Bob Dylan.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
File under: Chill, Cool, Funky, Boring and Irritating.
This is one of those things that I *want* to like more than I do. I think I've listened to this album before. There are a few really great stand out tracks (Particularly "Nights Introlude," which I know Mr. Wax has done other versions of with lusher strings etc) but a lot of it washes over me and some of the sounds actively irritate me for some reason.
I think what bugs me is that if you hear the best tracks, you might expect a lot more from the album but there is a lot of it that is just "meh".
Having said all that, I'm going to listen to Car Boot Soul and see if that fares better...
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
I liked Green Day back in the day. I remember listening to Dookie at university. I was a bit suspicious of them because they *weren't* Nirvana, but I grew to accept them as a less intense pop-punk band. I even had a few of the following CDs.
By the time American Idiot came out, I'd lost interest, but this album made a bit of a splash and I got it.
It's okay. I think the marriage of pop-punk and concept album is a bit weird and I came to realise they have this "image" of rebellion, but without really saying anything specific about politics which seems a bit of a cop out.
It was fun to revisit, but I generally go back to a few specific songs by Green Day now rather than albums. Dookie is a classic though.
I want to give this 3 1/2 stars as I have a history with it and it's better than average, but 4 seems to much so I'll settle on three.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
This is really an album of two songs. Two of the best songs ever, mind you, but two songs nonetheless. The rest is okay but a bit dated.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Scott 4
Scott Walker
unsettling
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Odelay
Beck
Great!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
All killer, no filler.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I've never really liked Elvis Costello. I think I could but listening to this album hasn't changed my opinion much. I am slightly suspicious that it has been chosen for the 1001 albums list and has not one of his famous songs on it, nor any of the ones that are less well known but that my other half likes. Is this another "deep cut" or non-obvious not-actually-the-best album by this artist, like a few others that we've had to listen to?
Anyway, this features a number of songs that sit somewhere between crooning, punk and pop and don't really feel very satisfying in any of these directions. I just don't get Elvis Costello, really. It sort of reminds me of The Boomtown Rats, in that it's a bit... shit. Sorry, I can't quite find a word for the feeling it gives me. Annoying? Suspicious? Fake? Smug? Something.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
No. No, thank you. Not for me. Nope.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
I can imagine this is the sort of music that sounds amaaaazing if you've not heard much music before.
By which I mean, it's bluesy, yes. It has grooves and keeps it simple, cool. It's a bit like other things but not as good, yeah? Cream, come to mind. As do Hendrix, old blues guys, etc. But also, less salubrious counterparts like Wolfmother or... Well, alright, just Wolfmother. It's a bit light a low-octane Wolfmother. Maybe with the occasional touch of later, crooning, Artic Monkeys. Or that guy with the hat. What was he called? ...Hozier! It all seems kinda bullshit to me. Like people pretending to do "proper" music but dumbing it down a bit to make it popular.
It's alright. But so what?
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
I listened to this but it didn't leave much impression on me.
It sounded like a local band from Portsmouth.
It sounded like it should be on the soundtrack of Pretty in Pink or Sixteen Candles or some other John Hughes film.
It didn't seem like it had any great tunes. I listened to their top five tracks on Spotify too and had no reaction.
I dunno. I suppose if I were young at the time I could have been into it? I think this is basically saying "I guess you had to be there?" which is a variation of "The Whigfield Effect" but for things which aren't as demonstrably crap.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Man Who
Travis
"Why does it always rain on me?"
"Because you live in bloody Scotland, mate!"
That was my joke about Travis back in the nineties that no one really thought was funny. And it wasn't really that funny. But it should be, shouldn't it? Like, someone Scottish is singing about it always raining on them as a metaphor for... depression? bad luck? Self-sabotage? And they are opening it up to the notion that it's because they are guilt ridden, "is it because I lied when I was seventeen?" and inviting the listener to imagine the potential scenario in their heads, which is all very poetic... But! There is a much more cutting and practical answer which is that they are manifestly Scottish and it always rains in Scotland, which is where they are.
My subsequent visits to Edinburgh have proven this joke to be rooted in fact.
I still don't think the joke is that funny though, even though the mechanics of it make sense. Maybe it is too mean? Maybe it's the delivery? Maybe it's because I lied when I was seventeen?
Anyway, this album is pish.
I thought I might have grown fond of it through old age, nostalgia and sentimentality. But, no, it's still incredibly boring, bland, middle of the road, tedious fucking nonsense - The Lighthouse family for people that are feeling a bit maudlin.
What "classic" album is next? The Stereophonics? Shed Seven? Mr Blobby? Jesus wept.
UPDATE: I think this has been the worst experience of 1001 albums yet. It’s surprising. They seem so inoffensive. But by the end of listening to this album I felt like liquid boredom had seeped into my bones. I felt like a hyperactive child who had been dragged round a stuffy old museum for six hours. I had to make a playlist of the fastest tracks that came to mind to try and get rid of the feeling of ick.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
The drums are the best bit.
Nah, only kidding. And yet... that might be the best way of summing up my review.
We spoke in the group chat last week about how we don't listen to The White Stripes that much which seemed like an odd omission. Well, I think I've figured out why (at least for me.)
There's something about Jack White that's a bit like fingernails down a chalkboard. His guitar tone is very screechy. His voice is a bit whiny. But his music is really good. So it's a bit of a quandary.
But it's that quality that makes me listen to other things instead. It's a sort of annoying smug hipsterism.
Well, I say the music is really good, but having listened to a whole album, I'm wondering if it's just the "hits" that are good.
Apart from "Blue Orchid" and "My Doorbell," I like the marimba on "The Nurse" and I quite like "Take, Take, Take" and the guitar on "As Ugly as I Seem" (maybe because it's acoustic and can't be made to screech.)
Two classic songs though so 2/5 - a star for each song.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
I enjoyed this, though it's not the sort of thing I would usually listening. The first song was like an Arabic keening that morphed into stage musical crooning.
His voice sounds exactly like OK Computer Thom Yorke! Not the falsetto stuff but that mid-range. Like a lounge Radiohead then?
I'm interested to explore more of his stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
This was one of the first albums I owned, weirdly. I don't know how or why. Maybe I was looking for things that were a bit like The Cure? I remember the vinyl cover was a pleasingly thick, matte-feeling, cardboard. Anyway, it was a bit of a cul-de-sac of musical exploration, in that, I quite liked it but not enough to become a fan. And I still feel the same way, like, I quite enjoy listening to it because I have to for 1001 albums, but I can't really see myself returning to it again. Nonetheless, it's a unique sound and I'm going to give it a 4 because I can. So there.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley by Elvis Presley is exactly what it says on the tin... It's Elvis Presley. Of course I know who he is. Though I can't say I've ever listened to an album before.
This seems to be divided into "songs you know" and "boring songs".
I guess it's good because it's early stuff? But then "suspicious minds" from his Vegas years is great. I guess if I was interested in Elvis, I'd have to do a compilation of his best songs - or the ones I liked best. But otherwise it's just part of the background noise of culture. I sort of know about it but don't need to listen to it by choice. You just here Elvis songs around.
I much prefer the Jimi Hendrix version of Blue Suede Shoes.
Is "Tutti Frutti" an Elvis original? I thought it was Little Richard or someone like that? ...Yeah if you search for it, it's the Little Richard version that comes up.
I like that all the songs are short. They don't hang around.
Isn't Blue Moon more famously done by someone else?
I'm going to give this a three as "average" but it's probably more like 2 and a half. I don't hate it. It's not unpleasant to listen to. But I will probably never choose to listen to it again!
I liked "Blue Suede Shoes" "I Got a Woman" and "Money Honey". I also liked "Tutti Frutti" and "Blue Moon" but I don't think they are the definitive versions and are done better by someone else.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Debut
Björk
I love this album. I don't really need to listen to it again to give it 5 stars but I will. Arguably, this is more for sentimental reasons rather than musical. But it's also an interesting mix of pop, dance and experimental music.
Some of the electronic sounds are rather dated now, but I'd argue that just means they are "tied to an era" rather than "bad".
I love the bit in "There's more to life than this" where Bjork leaves the club for a moment!
I love the horn section on "Aeroplane"
"Violently Happy" is a bit of a "banger," as they say.
I also love the horn section on "The Anchor Song". Some of my favourite moments are the least played songs! Typical!
Yeah, maybe this album should be 4 stars but I don't care...
5