View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
I get why NL likes Steely Dan. Album feels very nostalgic. Happy on the outside, but depressing on the inside. Very well exemplified by Peg.
Top songs: Peg, Home At Last
Worst Songs: I Got The News
4
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
This is a really fun album from the Arctic Monkeys. Personally, I think it is their second best album. I would have loved to be in my prime when this music was popular.
Best Songs: Bet You Look Good on the Dance Floor, From Ritz to Rubble, A Certain Romance, Mardy Bum
Worst Songs: You Probably Couldn't See For the Lights..., Dancing Shoes
4
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
Decent album. Seems like Gene Clark ushered in the wave of rock-country.
Best Songs: No Other, Strength of Strings
Worst Songs: Life's Greatest Fool
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Imagine
John Lennon
Pretty average album. Probably hovers between 2-3 stars for me. Most songs feel like Beatles leftovers or pretentious. Jealous Guy sounds like he is trying to excuse his abusive behaviour. I Don't Wanna Be A Soldier Mama feels lazy and uninspired, especially as a protest song. There are a few gems on this album, notably Imagine, but I do not think of it as an amazing album.
Best Songs: Imagine, How?
Worst Songs: I Don't Wanna Be A Soldier Mama,
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Great Irish-Punk album! I personally think it's a little bloated, but it has a lot of charm. No songs stuck out as awful, but there are a handful that I didn't care for. Really enjoy the vibes. The album makes me with it was St. Patrick's Day.
Best Songs: A Pair of Brown Eyes, Sally MacLennane, Dirty Old Town, A Pistol for Paddy Garcia, The Body of an American
Worse Songs: Navigator, The Old Main Drag
4
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
I need to start out with this Caveat. I like hip hop, and I know how iconic and important Run-D.M.C. is to the entire genre. With that being said, this album is just okay.
The album starts by exemplifying the groups natural chemistry. The word play and the coordination on these songs is out of this world. My issue is due to all of the repetition on the album.
I get that Raising Hell came out in the 80s, but the loud snare beats on every song knock this down a peg. Maybe it was my speakers, or the audio mixing for spotify, but the beats drowned out the rapping many times. If I really enjoyed the beats, maybe this wouldn't be as big of an issue, but I just didn't. With similar beats and flows on every song, it was hard to differentiate between songs, and they all blended together in my mind.
This album has great and classic songs, but it is not built to listen to all at once.
Best Songs: It's Tricky, My Adidas, Walk This Way, Proud to be Black
Worst Songs: Dumb Girl, Son of Byford
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Surprisingly, this is the best live album I've ever heard. Although Jerry Lee is a disgusting human being, this show was fun and exciting for the entire 22 minutes. I felt like I was in the room with him.
Best Songs: Money
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
I really wanted to like the Talking Heads, but this album only has a few good songs in my opinion. In some of the more iconic Talking Heads songs, eg. Psycho Killer, David Byrne's voice is somehow charming and catchy. On many of these songs, especially Found a Job, he comes off grating and obnoxious. It's clear on this album that the Talking Heads hadn't completely refined their sound yet. This may be my headphones or the mix's fault, but there are multiple times where you can barely hear the lyrics as well. Their cover of Take Me to the River has coherent lyrics, and is by far the best song on this album.
Best Songs: Take Me to the River, The Big Country, Thank You for Sending Me an Angel
Worst Songs: Found a Job, Artists Only, With Our Love
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
I understand why I've never heard of Peter Tosh, but he knows how to put together a solid reggae album. Although there are only a handful of standout songs, this album is very easy listening. I found out I like reggae more than I expected!
Best Songs: Legalize It, Till Your Well Runs Dry, Ketchy Shuby
Worst Songs: Whatcha Gonna Do
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
I really wanted to like this album, and I did like some of the songs. My issue with this album is that while there are highs, the lows are much lower. I wish there was more ska and I wish there was more punk. The songs I like feel so short, and the songs I hate take forever to get through. If this album was shorter, it might get a three.
Best Songs: On a Rope, Young Livers, Misbeaten
Worst Songs: Salt Future, Suit City, Ball Lightning
2
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
I'm curious what musical silence would sound like now.
For a real review, I generally liked this album! It's pretty obvious to me how Dear Science and TV On The Radio had major influence on the early 2010s indie-pop scene. Some of these experimental sounds trickled down to MGMT, Phoenix, and Passionpit. This album also demonstrats TV On The Radio's extensive audio layering skills. While it may have gotten a little formulaic, every song slowly built to a cresendo of chaos and sound but still made sense! Overall, I liked this album. It's not a "classic", but its enjoyable and influential.
Best Songs: Dancing Choose, DLZ, Golden Age
Worst Songs: Red Dress, Make Love All Night Long
Honorable Mentions: Heroic Dose (sounds like what I imagine a heroic dose to feel like)
4
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Dig Your Own Hole is the most complete recorded album I've listened to this journey so far. The entire album is covered in 90s grime. If you looked up the inspiration to this ad, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=veTl59Klc5Q , you would see that it was the Chemical Brothers. They somehow make noise sound good.
Best Songs: Setting Sun, Lost In The K-Hole, Elektrobank
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
This is music that Gus Fring would listen to while cooking. Very jazzy and smooth, and definitely feels ahead of its time. Joe from Soul would have loved to play something like this in the NY Jazz Clubs.
While I like the album, Minor Chant is the only song that really stands out to me.
Best Songs: Minor Chant
Worst Songs: NA
4
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
His acting career made me think he was corny, but this is a sick album. There are some issues with production on tracts like "Now I Gotta Wet 'Cha" and "We Had To Tear This Mothafucka Up" which detract from the album.
The album has a very political edge to it, which I enjoy. I will always be surprised that issues like the "school to prison pipeline" and "police brutality" have been talked about for decades and are still prominent problems in society. Ice Cube does a nice job of explaining these issues and breaking into the consciousness of white America. The acting career really altered his image.
This album reminds me of a Kendrick Lamar album if he was from the 90s. Bangers and commentary combined.
Best Songs: It Was A Good Day, Dirty Mack, Check Yo Self
Worst Songs: The Predator, Don't Trust 'Em
Honorable Bad Songs (Production Issues): Now I Gotta Wet 'Cha, We Had To Tear This Mothafucka Up
4
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
The album was decent and full of 80s vibes. Definitely doesn't make me a full-on Prince fan though. Some songs were straight up creepy too.
Best Songs: Starfish and Coffee, Slow Love, U Got The Look
Worst Songs: Hot Thing (Creepy), The Ballad of Dorothy Parker
3
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Feels entirely 60s. There is a lot of dreamy, psychedelic folk rock. I'm sure this would have gone crazy when it first came out. Unfortunately, this album just feels a little forgettable to me.
Best Songs: Mr. Soul, Rock & Roll Woman, Broken Arrow
Worst Songs: A Child's Claim to Fame, Hung Upside Down
2
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Eagles
Eagles
I've been to Winslow, AZ. There are only a handful of corners there. I wonder which corner he was standing at.
For the real review, I think this album is awesome. I'm surprised, but it feels very southwest. I'm a big fan of western/southwestern culture, so this was a welcome surprise! The entire album is full of 70s bangers. Some songs don't hit, but it's still a good album
Best Songs: Take It Easy, Witchy Woman, Train Leaves Here This Morning, Peaceful Easy Feeling
Worst Songs: Chug All Night, Take the Devil
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Electric Light Orchestra is one of my favorite acts of the 1970s. I love their take on 70s psychedelia! This album is no exception. Out Of The Blue starts with the epic Turn to Stone, the only song I know where they successfully use a fade-out at the end. The next songs follow, and they add to the air of overwhelming emotional music. The alblum should have ended with Mr. Blue Sky, but it unfortunately continues into The Whale, Birmingham Blues, and Wild West Hero; three songs that are seriously weak. It is a great album, but has serious errors towards the end.
Best Songs: Turn to Stone, It's Over, Standin' in the Rain, Mr. Blue Sky
Worst Songs: Jungle, The Whale, Wild West Hero
4
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
This album shows off the potential for Amy Winehouse and leads to her artistic peak of Back to Black. Frank leads with a classic jazz sound, but it makes my wonder how Amy would feature on more contemporary hip-hop tracks. Too bad she left us so soon.
Best Songs: Stronger Than Me, Know You Now, Take The Box
Worst Songs: October Song
4
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Didn't hate it, but it was also a little cringe. It feels like Three Doors Down, but not in a good way. One of the best songs, in my opinion, wasn't even sung by the lead singer. Overall, the album is fine, but not great.
Best Songs: Gentlemen, My Curse
Worst Songs: Fountain and Fairfax, What Jail is Like
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
This felt like watching adult swim as a 7 year old. I listened to a lot of it a second time, and it grew even more on me. This album borders on a 5.
Best songs: Red Alert, Yo-Yo,
Worst Songs: Same Old Show
4
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I used Anarchy in the UK as a way to talk about Political Theory in a college class.
All in all, I feel like The Sex Pistols tried to use cheap shock value to stir controversy. Many of their songs sound repetitive. While I tend to like punk, the Sex Pistols are not for me.
Best Songs: God Save the Queen, Pretty Vacant
Worst Songs: Bodies, Problems, New York
1
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
This is album is between a 3 and a 4, but I'll give it a four for one reason; There were no songs I disliked. There were songs that I thought were fine, but nothing was awful.
Court and Spark is an album that reminds me of my parents. I tend to like most of the songs, but they also feel like products of their time. It's a good album but not a classic, in my opinion.
Best Songs: Help Me, Raised on Robbery
Worst Songs: NA
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
This is the Brazilian Sgt. Pepper.
Best Songs: A Minha Menina, Sonhor F, Le Premier Bonheur Du Jour, Tempo No Tempo, Bat Macumba
Worst Songs: Baby, Ave Gengis Khan
4
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Out of Step
Minor Threat
This is a timeless and influential album. I see the appeal! Sounds better through headphones.
Best Songs: Look Back & Laugh, Cashing In, It Follows
Worst Songs: Little Friend
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Eliminator
ZZ Top
This is classic dad rock. It's fine, and there are couple classic rock songs, but the album gets repetitive very quickly. Like most 80s music, they don't seem to know how to end songs, so most end with a long slow instrumental fade. Songs like Legs and TV Dinners are almost a meme as well.
Best Songs: Sharp Dressed Man, Gimme All Your Lovin'
Worst Songs: I Got the Six, Dirty Dog
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
I don't think I'm a big Led Zeppelin fan. They have a few songs that really resonate with me, but their sound is the prelude to the 80s rock bands that I'm definitely not a big fan of. This album has decent songs and is influential, but I can't say I completely enjoyed it.
P.S. Since I've Been Loving You seems like a good rip-off of I Love You More Than You'll Ever Know by Blood, Sweat, and Tears.
Best Songs: Celebration Day, Since I've Been Loving You, Tangerine
Worst Songs: Bron-Y-Aur Stomp, That's The Way
3
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
The Score
Fugees
There is a reason The Score is a classic. The Fugees tie in a reggae influence to east coast rap and R&B. This combo results the underrated songs "Zealots" and "No Woman, No Cry". On top of these, this album has massively popular and influential tunes such as "Killing Me Softly..." and "Ready or Not". The Fugees even experiment with a slight western influenced song "Cowboys". I genuinely enjoyed this project.
You can still feel the influence of The Score through most contemporary rappers: From Kendrick Lamar and Little Sims to Brockhampton to Hamilton. This album is a classic.
Best Songs: Ready or Not, Zealots, Fu-Gee-La, Killing Me Softly With His Song, The Mask, Cowboys
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Fine album. It doesn't feel as old as some reviewers talked about because of some of the experimental sounds.
Best Songs: The Seventh Seal, The Old Man's Back Again, Get Behind Me
Worst Songs: Boy Child
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
I was very excited when I started listening to this album. I thought it would be another wild electronic-filled album, but as it went on I realized that it was atmospheric guitar music. Decent album, but nothing I would listen to on my own.
Best Songs: Glass Museum, Along the Banks of Rivers
Worst Songs: NA
3
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Really solid classic rock album. Has bangers like Walk this Way and Sweet Emotion. I'm not the biggest fan of 70s/80s rock, but this is the best album from the genre I've had to listen to so far.
Best Songs: Walk this Way, Sweet Emotion, You See Me Crying
Worst Songs: No More No More
4
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Tom Waits voice legitimately sounds like he's dying. Sometimes it's grating, and sometimes its great!
Best Songs: Heart Attack and Vine, Downtown, , Mr. Siegal, Til' the Money Runs Out
Worst Songs: On the Nickel
3
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Probably one of the better Brit-pop Bands. They're synth wave sound is definitely one of the most influential and popular trends of the 80s.
Best Songs: Rent, Hit Music,
Worst Songs: It Couldn't Happen Here
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
They may have been one of the more commercially successful acts of the 1960s, but their contemporaries did it better. Most of these songs are bland psych-rock. It doesn't feel revolutionary in any way. Finally, the title track sounds like a jam band mixed with a shitty Elvis impression. That might be some people's idea of a good time, but it's not for me.
Best Songs: Most Anything You Want, Termination,
Worst Songs: Flowers and Beads, My Mirage, In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Unapologetically British. Not my favorite album and I'm not sure if it needs to be on the list. I didn't hate it, but won't be listening to it again.
Best Songs: Little Red Riding Hood Hit the Road
Worst Songs: Sea Song, Alifib
2
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
Decent album but somewhat forgettable. I'm starting to see the British influence on the list.
Best Songs: Bad Company
Worst Songs: Movin' On
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Good album, but much of it seemed very forgettable. Aside from songs like, Killer Queen and In the Lap of the Gods, I don't think I could name a single tune from this album.
Best Songs: Killer Queen, In the Lap of the Gods
Worst Songs: Bring Back that Leroy Brown
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
This album is something that finally breaks out of the classic rock mold I've been in for the last week. Blues/psych rock is definitely more my speed. While this album is a little samey and doesn't have some of the same nostalgic highs that Queen or Lynard Skynard may have it also doesn't have their lows. Some songs may outstay their welcome as well (looking at you What'd I Say), but this album still deserves a listen.
Best Songs: Have You Heard
Worst Songs: What'd I Say
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Definitely an early 90s album. It has the spirit that "things are gonna get better". There was also a surprising amount of flute or pan flute. Solid, but not something I truly enjoyed or would listen to on my own again.
Best Songs: Freedom!, Cowboys and Angels, Soul Free
Worst Songs: Something to Save,
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Prog rock is better than expected. While the genre doesn't have many catchy bangers, it doesn't have the awfully boring songs.
Pictures At An Exhibition is a live album by Emerson, Lake & Palmer. The musicianship is insane. This is a great experience to listen to all the way through. There is no way I would listen to each song individually, but together it is awesome! For some reason, the longer songs are worse than the shorter songs
Best Songs: The Old Castle, Nutrocker
Worst Songs: Curse of Baba Yaga
4
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I always thought I hated the Flaming Lips. A lot of their recent stuff is not my taste. I was pleasantly surprised when listening to this album! This is classic indie-psych-rock from the 90s. The production is fantastic, and while the songs aren't catchy, they have so much raw emotion in them. Highly recommend.
Best Songs: A Spoonful Weighs a Ton, Feeling Yourself Disintegrate
Worst Songs: Waiting for Superman
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
It's clear why Bob Dylan is accepted as one of the best songwriters in American history. The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan sets the stage for the folk-rock of the 1970s. This is a very solid album.
Best Songs: Blowin' in the Wind, Masters of War
Worst Songs: A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall
4
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
This album exemplifies what makes the Talking Heads Great. The mix of absurd and meaningful lyrics paired with strange synth instrumentals creates some unique music. Remain in Light starts out with a bang with three great songs in a row. Unfortunately, the album slowly loses that punch and fizzles out by the end.
Best Songs: Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On), Crosseyed and Painless, Once in a Lifetime,
Worst Songs: The Overload
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
American IV is the last Johnny Cash album released while he was alive. This fact makes the album even more somber. So many of the songs like Streets of Laredo, I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry, We'll Meet Again, and Desperado have such a different meaning coming from a man at the end of his life. This is a fantastic album, and I hope every music fan can at least appreciate it.
Best Songs: The Man Comes Around, Hurt, I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry, We'll Meet Again, Streets of Laredo, Desperado
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Solid album but doesn't feel revolutionary or a must listen to me. I have to give him credit for a song about my home state though.
Best Songs: Both of Us, Hide It so Deep
Worst Songs: Jesus Gave Love Away for Free, What to Do
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Fine album. I don't feel like it's a masterpiece, but it give off musical theater vibes (in a good way).
Best Songs: Songs of Love, Becoming More Like Alfie
Worst Songs: In & Out of Paris & London, Middle-Class Heroes
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I'm shocked by this album. I thought I would HATE The Smiths. Morrisey is allegedly a Nazi/White Supremacist, so I was sure his music was awful. Unfortunately, this is a time where you might need to try to separate the art from the artist. The Queen Is Dead is an actual masterpiece. I LOVED IT! They do the 80s right with some present but not overpowering synth and dreamy vocals. I think this is one of the best albums of the 80s.
Best Songs: The Queen Is Dead, Frankly Mr. Shankly, There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Way ahead of it's time. I think this might have started lofi hip hop.
I did listen to this while I went on a walk and some of the horns in songs made me think i was about to get hit by a car.
Best Songs: She's So, Poor Leno
Worst Songs: Remind Me
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
A slightly trippier off brand version of Bob Dylan. I didn't hear anything that I thought was revolutionary here. Decent album, but I don't need to revisit it anytime soon.
Best Songs: Everybody's Talkin, Everything Happens, Sweet Cocaine
Worst Songs: The Dolphins, Cynicrustpetefredjohn Raga
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
This album is really good classic gangsta rap. While I like it, I realize I like east coast 90s rap more than west coast. I have to recognize the influence of this album. This almost feels like it's from the 90s. There are elements of production on this album that are ahead of it's time too.
Best Songs: Straight Outta Compton, Fuck Tha Police, Express Yourself
Worst Songs: 8 Ball, Compton's N The House, Quiet on Tha Set
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Reminds me of Bob Dylan, but slightly less iconic. Decent album but not mind blowing.
Best Songs: Bird on the Wire, The Partisan,
Worst Songs: Story of Isaac, You Know Who I Am
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I thought I was a Red Hot Chili Peppers fan. Turns out, I only like their hits. Outside of the popular songs, this album SUCKS!!!!! I do not recommend people listen to this album. RHCP is not an album band.
The only positives of this album is that the lead singer knows how to use his voice as an intrument. Lyrics do not matter to RHCP, but vibes do.
Best Songs: Around the World, Scar Tissue, Otherside, Californication
Worst Songs: Get on Top, Easily, I Like Dirt, Emit Remmus, Purple Stain
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Nothing revolutionary. Feels like it came out way behind of it's time. If this came out in the 70s or 80s I would understand and respect this album more. While I don't think this is changed the state of music, I think it is a decent enough album.
Best Songs: Wild Wood, Has My Fire Really Gone Out?, 5th Season
Worst Songs: Magic Bus, Can You Heal Us,
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
This is Amy Winehouse's magnum opus. It's also clear how much she was struggling with her addictions and relationships on this album. While most songs seem upbeat, they all have such dark undertones, especially knowing how Amy ended up. This, however, is a timeless album. Amy Winehouse is one of the biggest "What if's" in music history.
Best Songs: Rehab, Back to Black, Tears Dry On Their Own, Some Unholy War
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
The Who Sell Out is feels as though The Who tried to imitate The Beatles and The Beach Boys, but were more cheesy. Some songs that make me feel this way are I Can See For Miles, Relax, and Sunrise.
I really like the concept of this album, and this came out at a time where even having conceptual albums was something new and interesting. The radio station format paved the way for other albums, like Dawn FM.
While I think the format is fun and interesting, the songs on the album were not. There are not many songs that I want to listen to on my own time again.
Best Songs: Our Love Was, Odorono
Worst Songs: Mary Anne With The Shaky Hand, Silas Stingy
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
While I like The Velvet Underground's most famous record, I still think they are one of the most pretentious bands of all time. This album is fine, but I would not listen to it again.
Best Songs: White Light/White Heat, Sister Ray
Worst Songs: The Gift
2
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Live Through This
Hole
Very 90s grundgy album. I can see why Kurt and Courtney got along (kinda). I don't think this album is entirely important to the world of music, however, and feels somewhat generic.
Best Songs: Doll Parts, Violet, Jennifer's Body, Rock Star,
Worst Songs: I Think That I Would Die, Plump
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I see the appeal. My first listen was through car speakers. I do not recommend that. This album is one that you should listen to with your headphones on while it's raining.
There are some songs that I like and few that I truly dislike. In Gen-Z language, this feels like male manipulator music, but at least it's the good stuff.
Best Songs: Speed Trials, Between the Bars, Pictures of Me, Say Yes
Worst Songs: Rose Parade, 2:45 AM
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
GREY Area
Little Simz
Little Simz is one of the only good things going for British Hip-Hop. The other is Slowthai. This album propelled Little Simz into the mainstream for good reason. Many of the songs use unique samples and instrumentals reminiscent of TPAB or TA13OO. The lyrics are simultaneously catchy and deep. Great album.
Best Songs: Offence, Selfish, Wounds, 101 FM, Sherbet Sunset
Worst: Pressure
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Disclaimer: I only listened to the album before the bonus tracks.
I don't need to listen to this again. It blends some key aspects of the Velvet Underground with early 80s synths and riffs. There isn't much special about this album in my opinion. While it isn't horrible, I have no real takeaways and nothing to come back to.
Best Songs: I Got the Hots, You'll Have to Go Sideways,
Worst Songs: Positive Vibrations, Insanely Jealous of You, Queen of Eyes
2
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Chris
Christine and the Queens
This album is decent contemporary electro-pop. I personally don't think it is important enough or good enough to be on the list, but it's fine.
Best Songs: Girlfriend, Goya Soda
Worst Songs: The stranger
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Makes you feel like a kid growing up in the 80s. The album explores middle America and the innocence and trauma of it all. It does make you nostalgic for a different time.
Best Songs: Born in the USA, Glory Days, Dancing in the Dark
Worst Songs: Darlington County
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
You need to listen to this album as you walk through a city and it slowly drops rain at night. It is a much better experience. Listening through kinda shitty headphones also helps.
All in all, this feels like a worse Chemical Brothers album. I like it, but it's not the best electro-grunge I've heard.
Best Songs: Smack My Bitch Up, Funky Shit, Mindfields, Narayan
Worst Songs: Breathe, Diesel Power, Serial Thrilla
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
The Grand Tour
George Jones
A very surprising 4/5! This album was like seeing your long lost family. It brought up feelings of nostalgia for old "pop-country". I love the use of slide guitar, and I can see how 80s and 90s country was drastically changed due to George Jones.
Best Songs: The Grand Tour, Pass Me By, Mary Don't Go Round, Our Private Life
Worst Songs: Darlin', She'll Love the One She's With
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Synchronicity
The Police
The singer obviously has mommy issues.
Best Songs: Every Breath You Take
Worst Songs: Mother
2
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
I looked this album up, and it definitely hits the tone of a fake movie soundtrack. I really liked some of the songs, but Dirty Barry was unbearable. I think some of the ideas on this album were done better by other artists, but it still sounds relevant to this day.
Best Songs: Vermillion Kisses, The Sweetest Embrace,
Worst Songs: Dirty Barry
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
An album for people that think Revolver is peak Beatles.
Best Songs: Dandy, House in the Country, Sunny Afternoon,
Worst Songs: I'll Remember, Holiday in Waikiki
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Decent Jazz album that probably revolutionized music at the time. Unfortunately, it now sounds old and done-over. I feel like there are better Miles Davis albums as well.
Best Songs: NA
Worst Songs: NA
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Definitely not my favorite album, but I think that comes from Tim Buckley's vocals. I HATE his voice. His vocals kill awesome instrumentals, like in Devil Eyes. The only song that really benefits from his voice is Make it Right, which is my favorite song on the album by far.
Apparently Radiohead and other acts have cited Tim Buckley as an influence. His influence alone makes him an important part of the list, but I still think his music is fairly forgettable.
Best Songs: Hong Kong Bar, Make it Right
Worst Songs: Sweet Surrender, Devil Eyes
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
Okay album. I liked the strange Greco-Roman theme to the album, but at the same time they sounded like they were speaking latin through the whole thing. They have better music than Treasure and I'm not sure if I'd listen to any of these songs again.
Best Songs: Beatrix, Pandora, Aloysius
Worst Songs: Otterley
2
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
90
808 State
This album is basically the musical equivalent of the frutiger aero aesthetic. It feels way ahead of its time. If someone told me this came out in 2004, I would not have been surprised. An album wayyyy ahead of its time with some profound influence on techno, edm, and even hip hop.
On top of everything, the music in Neon White completely copies everything good from this album.
Best Songs: Magical Dream, Cobra Bora, Pacific 202, 808080808
Worst Songs: Donkey Doctor
5
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Great Album. I've reviewed this in the past, before I joined a group, and it was one of my favorite albums I had listened to so far. It still holds up now! There is no tackyness in their embrace of Irishness, and I really like this album. It's not perfect, but it's close.
Best Songs: Sally MacLennane, The Band Played Waltzing Matilda, The Sick Bed of Cuchulainn, London Girl
Worst Songs: Wild Cats of Kilkenny
4
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
High Violet
The National
This is a remnant of the mid-2000s alt-rock. It's also a transition into the early 2010s indie-rock scene. I can see it's influence it had on bands like Alt-J, Portugal. the Man, and others. It's not bad, but I don't think I'll try to listen to it again.
Best Songs: Anyone's Ghost, Conversation 16, Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
Worst Songs: Terrible Love, Runaway
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Revolver
Beatles
I'm not sure why people dislike albums by the Beatles after Revolver. This is the first time they experiment with their sound and push it that way. I think the albums that come later go more into those depths. This is solid, but definitely not their best work. Finally, it's obvious they loved the invention of stereo audio.
Best Songs: Taxman, Eleanor Rigby, I'm Only Sleeping, And Your Bird Can Sing
Worst Songs: Doctor Robert, I Want To Tell You
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
This album really holds up well. I wouldn't have been surprised if it was released in the last couple of years, and yet, IT WAS RELEASED IN THE 90S!!!
While there are parts of the album that aren't my taste, it obviously influenced a lot of music I genuinely enjoy.
Best Songs: When You Sleep, I Only Said, Blown a Wish
Worst Songs: Touched,
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Decent 60s album, but I've never been a big Donovan fan. I don't feel like he really stands out from his contemporaries.
Best Songs: Sunshine Superman, Season of the Witch, Celeste
Worst Songs: Legend of a Girl Child Linda, Three King Fishers,
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Very interesting and experimental jazz album. While this isn't my preferred genre, I enjoyed the album.
Best Songs: NA
Worst Songs: NA
4
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Artsy, emo-boy music. I get why people like Radiohead, but something was missing for me, so I can't give it a 5. The production, vocals, and instruments are amazing though. Overall, really captivating album, but didn't completely click with me.
Best Songs: Pyramid Song, Knives Out, Morning Bell/Amnesiac, Life in a Glasshouse
Worst Songs: Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors, Hunting Bears,
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Feels like an R&B version of TPAB. While I liked it, some of the songs blended together, and with the skits, the album felt longer than it actually was. Again, I liked the album, but I'm not sure if it has the staying power to be on the list long-term.
Best Songs: Mad, Borderline
Worst Songs: Weary
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
This is one of those hidden gems that this project is all about. Throwing Muses debut album is clearly one of the first albums to experiment with a post-punk sound. Bands like the Pixies were clearly influenced by this sound. Maybe it's their label's fault, but I'm shocked Throwing Muses are not bigger in popular culture.
Best Songs: Call Me, Rabbits Dying, America,
Worst Songs: Soul Soldier
4
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
I totally understand why this album is on the list, but it doesn't completely resonate with me. I'm sure the production was revolutionary for the time, but the world has caught up. Overall, not bad, probably revolutionary, but not something I would actively listen to again.
Best Songs: Autobahn, Kometenmelodie 2, Morgenspaziergang
Worst Songs: Kometenmelodie 1
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
I can see how this album set the stage for more modern punk music. While it has it's misses and hits, The Stooges self-titled album is an undeniable classic. My only issue with The Stooges is not their music. I feel like they were aiming for shock over substance in many of their live performances. Luckily, they avoid dumb "shock" factor in their music, unlike The Sex Pistols.
Best Songs: We Will Fall, No Fun, Real Cool Time
Worst Songs: Ann, Little Doll
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
The best jazz album I've gotten so far. The album seems to symbolize religious struggle and resolution without almost any words. While it's not entirely for me, I completely understand the importance of this album.
Best Songs: NA
Worst Songs: NA
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
This album isn't as nostalgic as I wished it was, but it's still solid. This is classic Coldplay, before they turned pure corpo-rockpop. While the most popular songs from the album, The Scientist and Clocks, feel overplayed and outdated, many of the other songs are a surprising hit. Overall, decent album with some good songs. Glad to give it a listen again.
Best Songs: Politik, God Put a Smile upon Your Face, Green Eyes
Worst Songs: A Whisper
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Classic album that hasn't aged too bad. Outside of a few rough lyrics, like a "woman's place is in the home", it
Best Songs: Blue Suede Shoes, One-Sided Love Affair,
Worst Songs: I'm Counting on You, I'm gonna Sit Right Down and Cry
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Not my favorite album, but I can see how this may have set the stage for the 2000s garage rock explosion.
Best Songs: Identity,
Worst Songs: Fuck Shit Up, Sticky
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Not the best David Bowie album, in my opinion, but I enjoyed listening to it. You can really feel the disco influence.
Best Songs: Fame
Worst Songs: Win
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
While I didn't actively dislike this album, I felt that it committed the worst sin in music; IT WAS BORING.
Best Songs: You Said Something
Worst Songs: Kamikaze,
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
On Crime of the Century, Supertramp felt like they were borrowing from ELO, Pink Floyd, and Queen. Unfortunately, these bands are just better. While the album is decent, it pales in comparison to the other bands mentioned.
Best Songs: Hide in Your Shell, Crime of the Century
Worst Songs: Asylum
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
This album makes me feel like I am in a grimey night club. I can see how this was innovative for the time and changed the game for trance music. It still mostly holds up. I loved the seamless transitions between songs, and it made it feel like a DJ's set. The intro and outro, however were the definite low points.
Best Songs: Impact (The Earth Is Burning, Halcyon and On and On
Worst Songs: Time Becomes, Planet of the Shapes, Input Out
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Classic dad rock album. I think it's more revered than it should be, mainly because it was the last album The Doors released before Jim Morrison's untimely death. I don't have the album, but I don't really enjoy Morrison's voice. Rider's on the Storm is truly a great song though.
Best Songs: L.A. Woman, Riders on the Storm, Crawling King Snake
Worst Songs: L'America, The Changeling
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
The beginning of "A Short Album About Love", feels camp. The over the top instrumentals and overbearing singing on the first few songs (In Pursuit of Happiness and Everybody Knows) feel as though this album is a joke that I just don't understand. This deviates with "Someone". While the song still has incredibly overbearing instrumentation, the song feels real, raw, and actually fits the Neil Hammon's voice. And yet, we go back to cheesy, overdone, and straight up weird songs with "If...". "If I Were You" feels like it comes out of a musical, and I'm not sure how to feel about it. The next song, "Timewatching" continues the musical theater trend, but feels deep and brooding. It's one of the more serious songs. The album concludes with "I'm All You Need", an extravagant yet surprisingly self-aggrandizing song. The instrumentation is amazing, and yet the lyrics really make you dislike the singer.
Overall, the musical backing is entertaining and intriguing. The live orchestra adds something that many albums miss. Unfortunately, the singing and lyrics hold this album back. At many times, it's hard to tell if we're supposed to laugh or take the album seriously. To me, The Divine Comedy gives theater kid energy. In some songs that really works, and in others it really doesn't.
Best Songs: Someone, Timewatching
Worst Songs: Everybody Knows (Except You), If...,
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
This is not Daft Punk at their most refined or focused. In fact, many of the songs have moments where you think "what am I listening to?". And yet, these songs have a power to keep you interested and entertained. While Homework isn't Daft Punk's best, the album clearly shows the potential the duo had to create catchy and popular dance music.
Best Songs: Revolution 909, Da Funk, Around the World, Burnin', Alive
Worst Songs: Phoenix, High Fidelity,
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I love CCR, even though I feel conflicted about them cosplaying as a bayou boys. And this album really plays up their deep south act.
Bayou Country puts a southern twist on some of their contemporaries music. I hear influences from the Beatles and Blood Sweat and Tears on songs like Penthouse Pauper. Other songs, like Born on the Bayou and and Proud Mary feel CCR through and through. The only song I didn't really like was Bootleg. Keep On Chooglin' was also a lowlight on the album.
Best Songs: Born on the Bayou, Penthouse Pauper
Worst Songs: Bootleg, Keep On Chooglin'
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
This album is TIMELESS! It's a shame he basically stopped releasing music after Blonde. One of the best R&B albums I've ever heard.
Best Songs: Thinkin Bout You, Super Rich Kids, Bad Religion, Pink Matter
Worst Songs: Monk
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
G Funk classic, with banger after banger after banger. Great production and flow. I know lyricism is a huge part of rap, but I've heard more cringey lyrics from many other artists. Snoop and Dre made something special.
Best Songs: G Funk Intro, Gin and Juice, Who Am I, Doggy Dogg World
Worst Songs: Serial Killa
5
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Albums from the 1960s are weird for me. Sometimes they feel timeless. I feel that way listening to a lot of the Beatles songs or even Jefferson Starship. It's too bad that this album just feels old. While there are decent songs, I don't see myself listening to this at all outside of this list.
What really makes me sad is that their album, "Child is Father to The Man" has some insane highlights, while this album is all around okay.
Best Songs: Spinning Wheel
Worst Songs: Sometimes in Winter
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
This is an album for people who really like jazz. Miles Davis is one of the best jazz musicians ever, but the music isn't the most accessible. It was really great for background music while I worked though.
On songs, why did they try to make Feio sound like there was a dog barking randomly throughout?
Best Songs: NA
Worst Songs: Feio
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
There's a lot more misses than hits from this Rolling Stones album. It shows the future potential of the group, but somehow most of the album feels like filler.
Best Songs: Paint it Black, Under My Thumb
Worst Songs: Stupid Girl, I Am Waiting
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Decent album, and was pleasantly surprised to see where the sample for Kendrick Lamar's "i" comes from. I don't think this is a worldbeater, but it has some nice grooves.
Best Songs: That Lady, Summer Breeze
Worst Songs: Sunshine
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
Definitely a classic album that is deserving to be on the list. While it didn't blow me away, there were a lot of great songs.
Best Songs: Moondance, Crazy Love,
Worst Songs: Come Running, Everyone
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This album is what I've been missing from the other Jazz on this list. It's rhythmic and moving in a way that a lot of other jazz isn't. Definitely my favorite of the genre so far.
Best Songs: Zombie
Worst Songs: NA
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
I'm not exactly sure why U2 broke out to be as big as they were. Apparently, The Joshua Tree was their superstar album and yet, it's lackluster. There are decent songs here, but THIS is the album that propelled them to stardom? I can't get over it. If "With or Without You" and "One Tree Hill" weren't on the album, it would be an easy 1. Those highlights bump it up to a 2.
Best Songs: With or Without You, One Tree Hill
Worst Songs: I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, In God's Country, Running to Stand Still
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
I first got into The Beatles as a senior in high school, and I gravitated towards the more psychedelic albums like Magical Mystery Tour and Sgt. Peppers. To be honest, those were my favorite albums by the band, and I never really gave anything before those albums came out a fair shot.
I can't believe how wrong I was about Rubber Soul. All in all, the songs still feel modern and relevant. I don't understand how The Beatles could make hit after hit after hit.
Best Songs: Norwegian Wood, Nowhere Man, The Word, Michelle, Girl, In My Life
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
This is "The Rolling Stones" meets 60s folk, and I'm here for it. Not every song was a banger, but there are some sleeper hits on this album.
Best Songs: Sympathy for the Devil, Dear Doctor, Stray Cat Blues
Worst Songs: Jigsaw Puzzle
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Car Wheels on a Gravel Road is just fine. The album starts great with "Right In Time", but the titular song, "Car Wheels on a Gravel Road" can be repetitive and annoying. Other songs on the album, like "Can't Let Go".
Best Songs: Right In Time, Can't Let Go, Jackson
Worst Songs: Car Wheels On A Gravel Road, Drunken Angel
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Different Class
Pulp
Different Class is one of the biggest highlights from the Britpop era. I can see how this album impacted british music, like Arctic Monkeys. The songs represent differences in class and wealth and mirror issues with society that are still ongoing. The only song that was a true detriment, in my opinion, is Pencil Skirt. It feels a little too creepy. Overall, this is a great album that borders on a 5.
Best Songs: Common People, Disco 2000, I Spy, Monday Morning, Bar Italia
Worst Songs: Pencil Skirt
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
From folk-pop hits to messy and disturbing relationships, The Mama's & The Papas music embodies a lot of the culture of the 1960s. While the album feels old now, you can't deny that they made plenty of hits on their debut "If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears".
Best Songs: Got a Feelin', California Dreamin', Somebody Groovy
Worst Songs: You Baby
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
This is big band music at its best! All of the musicians went off on this album. I also find it interesting how the atom bomb shaped popular culture in the 1950s. It seems controversial, even now, to put an atomic explosion on the cover of an atom.
Best Songs: The Kid from Red Bank, After Supper, Flight of the Foo Birds, Midnite Blue, Lil' Darlin'
Worst Songs: Teddy the Toad
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Bruce Springsteen has one of the most controversial voices in all of music. In my opinion, Born to Run features some of his most grating vocal performances. And yet, I still caught myself tapping my foot along to the entire album. While his personal performance left a lot to be desired, I completely understand why Born to Run is a classic.
Best Songs: Born to Run, Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out
Worst Songs: Thunder Road
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Beauty And The Beat is a fun 80s new wave/girl punk album. There are some highlights, but it also somehow feels a little forgettable outside of key songs like "We Got The Beat" and "This Town".
Best Songs: Our Lips Are Sealed, This Town, We Got The Beat, You Can't Walk In Your Sleep
Worst Songs: Lust To Love, Skidmarks On My Heart
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Nina Simone simultaneously feels nostalgic yet piercing. Songs like Four Women call out historical inequities created by slavery. She is an iconic singer. Unfortunately, there are times where Nina's vocals let her down. The main chorus on Why Keep On Breaking My Heart feels off, and I hate to listen to it.
Best Songs: Four Women, Lilac Wine, Break Down And Let It All Out
Worst Songs: Why Keep On Breaking My Heart
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
Elephant is undoubtably the best garage rock album of all time. It's a shining piece of 2000s music and should be cherished by future generations. It also spawned one of the most iconic (but maybe overplayed) songs of all time, Seven Nation Army. Overall, it's a top tier album that deserves it's flowers.
Best Songs: I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself, In The Cold Cold Night, I Want To Be the Boy to Warm Your Mother's Heart, Ball and Biscuit, Hardest Button to Button
Worst Songs: NA
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
In retrospect this album is a really good example of the shifting culture between the 1960s and 1970s. While folk was in due to people like Bob Dylan and the Mamas and the Papas, the Carpenters seemed to put a chill pop aesthetic over top of it. The album seems to usher in the new age of 70s folk.
Overall, it's an enjoyable album, but I don't think I need to revisit every song.
Best Songs: Reason to Believe, Help, (They Long To Be) Close To You
Worst Songs: Love Is Surrender, I Kept On Loving You,
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
I can't tell if I love or hate this album. Hotel California is an iconic song that you would think sets the tone for the album. It doesn't. Instead, the album focuses back on chill Cali-country rock. I was left disappointed at first, but ended up enjoying a handful of songs at the end. While I don't this this album did anything revolutionary, it accurately reflects popular music of the 70s.
Best Songs: Hotel California, Wasted Time, Try and Love Again
Worst Songs: Pretty Maids All in a Row, Try and Love Again
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
25
Adele
Obviously, Adele has a great voice. The issues with this album do not stem from her singing. Instead, they stem from the "Ed Sheeran-ification" on most of the biggest hits. "Send My Love..." is over-saturated pop trash, and I tend to like pop music. Songs where Adele shows more vulnerability with relaxed production really carry this album, even though they weren't the hits from when it came out. I definitely understand why this album is on the list, but the biggest hits are generally the worst part of it.
Best Songs: Hello, I Miss You, Million Years Ago, Sweetest Devotion
Worst Songs: Send My Love..., Remedy
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
I'm pretty sure the only reason this album is on the list is to listen to message in a bottle. The other songs have few redeeming qualities. A lot of the album is white-washed reggae, which seems obvious now, based on the title.
Best Songs: Message in a Bottle
Worst Songs: Regatta De Blanc, Walking on the Moon, On Any Other Day,
1