Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For FearsGood album, Shout and Everybody Wants to rule the world are obvious classics. I also enjoyed head over heels and Listen was a nice chill closer to the album.
Good album, Shout and Everybody Wants to rule the world are obvious classics. I also enjoyed head over heels and Listen was a nice chill closer to the album.
Great album. I think if I was reviewing it at release it would score higher, listening today it sounds a little formulaic though that's probably partly down to the popularity of their sound. Highway to hell is one of the best album openers I've heard. I did kinda prefer the lyric writing from previous AC DC albums like powerage that tackled more serious subjects.
Lyrically inconsistent but pretty good at it's high points like the track Louder Than a Bomb. The music for me meanders over the line from enjoyable music to just organized sound frequently and many of the audio samples, particular the high pitched horn sounds, were overused to the point of being irritating. I think this album is too much product of it's time, that it is so much in lockstep with the time and place it was conceived that it loses much of what attracted contemporary audiences listening to it today.
One of those albums that changed everything in the genre after it's released and still challenges today, at a time when rock was feeling fully mapped out and only offering the same old formula with bands like Puddle of Mudd Radiohead produced something that evolved the genre just as much as David Bowie's album Low with influences as disparate as Charles Mingus and Aphex Twin. This album changed me. A masterpiece. 5/5 for me but I can understand the people giving it 1/5, it's hard to rate something when you've never heard it's like before.
Not my cup of tea but pretty good with some tracks I might revisit. Good beats, good flow, good rhymes. It Was A Good Day is stand out.
What a great album, several songs I might revisit particularly Wasted Time, my only complaint is side 2 didn't really keep up the same standard as side 1.
The first and last songs are great. The rest were ok but we're a bit too much blues and almost felt out of place with the start and end
Enjoyable in parts, inexplicable in others. I think they should perhaps have cut out 50% of the songs starting with the covers.
Terence can sing, if only he could make better songs to sing, the only song I enjoyed from this album was a cover.
Great album, less experimental than their previous album but still extremely enjoyable. It is a long way from perfect though, the album feels disjointed and overly long, I think this one could have benefited from a bit more work to homogenise the music and cut out some of the lesser contributions to the tracklist.
I'm not usually a fan of albums that use such a large amount of samples but this was alright. I'd like to listen to a version of this album without drum beats.
His voice really brings the album together but outside of 1 song nothing stands out.
A dreary dirge of an album, hard to get through.
This album felt pretty gloomy, I would only return to perhaps 1 song.
Pretty good, a more upbeat Amadou & Mariam.
Great album, really enjoyed the more complicated lyrical content in comparison to his other albums that I've heard, particularly liked songs like Racing in the Street. My only complaint is the production on some songs sound off, almost like the song was recorded for another album, I found this most particularly with Adam Raised A Cain.
I think this could have been a 5/5 but it's just too bloated with songs that, in comparison to the really good songs, feel like filler, there just isn't enough good content for a double record. I'm not sure revolution 9 should even be included on any album, sounds like a bad Stockhausen cover. As a result a high 3. Highlights include while my guitar gently weeps, blackbird, helter skelter, ob-la-di, ob-la-da and glass onion.
Lyrically dense and full of orchestral influences this is one of the only solo efforts from John Cale I can enjoy listening to, he kinda reminds me of Bert Jansch on this. Overall it is a bit bland as an album however. His work as part of the velvet underground was much better.
Pretty good album, but no songs that I would write home about. Overall the album seems to lack energy, in some places it becomes almost morose. High 2/low 3.
Not a Neil Young fan but this is a good album, lots of energy. I found the strings on Running Dry pretty grating. Cowgirl in the sand was probably the highlight of the album. Pretty sure the solo in cinnamon girl is just one note played different ways which is pretty impressive. Solid 3.
Great album, my only complaint is probably that a lot of songs felt like they were ending just as I was starting to really enjoy them. A lot of these songs have been covered many times and there are 1/2 where I prefer the cover but the original is still good. Johnny Cash's cover of father and son is my favorite cover of a song on this album. Highlights from this record include wild world, father and son and where do the children play.
Great album, the first few tracks just melt into each other, samba pa ti was a nice highlight, loved the jazz influences on this album too.
I'm not a fan of live albums, the production quality is never going to be as good as a studio and I don't think the audio of the audience adds much. But what does that matter when you have an artist performing at the top of his game with more energy than Robin Williams on a kilo of cocaine. This album is frenetic, non stop, top tier rock and roll. All the more shame he's such a shit human being.
Good album, mostly old blues standards though and only a sprinkling of original stuff and unfortunately I feel like I have heard better attempts at albums in this vein before. High 2/low 3.
It doesn't keep a beat, you can't dance to it, it definitely doesn't gel together in any traditional sense. My ears love it though. Made in the 70s too? Feels like this was decades ahead. Some of these songs sound like they could be the first progenitors of entire genres like math rock. Easy 5.
Great album, a fusion of a few different jazz genres make up this album and an original take on all of them. Mid to low 3.
Pretty good though a bit maudlin overall, middling 2, one of the two good Coldplay albums.
I liked the music in this and the lyrics were ok, I thought this might score as much as a 4 but past the halfway point the singing really started to grate on me. Solid 3.
Jesus Christ. This is the hardest time I've had getting through an album. If I had to say something about it I guess technically it is music. I can't think of a single redeeming quality of this album except that it came out in the 80s so by a happy accident I wasn't around to listen to it when it came out. I feel the worse for listening to this and hope I never hear it again.
Great album, just a musical tsunami of great tunes and melodies. I'm going to have to listen to this a few times I think. Also cannot help but think that the intro to And You And I sounded like the outro to JoJos Bizarre Adventure. Siberian Khatru might be my favourite song. In fact, they're all my favourite. Easy 4.
Good album, not really a bad song on here though like most punk albums it does tend to grate towards the end. High 3.
Ok album, nothing that really stood out to me other than the quality of the songs not being too consistent, last few songs were a drag to get through. Iggy Pop is a bit of a shit guy. Medium/high 2.
I enjoyed this album, quite a unique sounding artist, unfortunately the problem I have with portishead is the unique sound you hear on this album is the same one you hear on every one of their albums. Not to say it's bad, it's decent but I would have liked it more if they changed the music up a bit. High 2/low 3
Good album, almost entirely covers though, or songs that are reworkings of older songs. Interesting to hear this metal sound from an album in the 60s. I think I'm more a fan of Jeff's instrumental albums than I am this one. For some reason Greensleeves really strongly reminds me of the Vamo' alla flamenco song from Final Fantasy 9. Solid 3.
Great album, really great energy, kinda sounds like Nirvana before Nirvana. High 3.
Looking at the 3 people making up cream you would think they would be able to create something better than this which, whilst decent, didn't blow me away with the few good songs (SWLABR, Tale of brave Ulysses & sunshine of your love) being greatly outnumbered. The mix for this album has always sat weirdly with me too. I know Ginger is one of the best drummers ever but he didn't need to be so present in the mix. High 2/low 3.
It's difficult to rate this album objectively with it having some of the most overplayed songs ever. I think most of this albums hovers around a score of 3 but the strength of the 3 big songs elevates this to a strong 4. Slash's playing is great throughout. Vocals sounded a little off in places, like they were spliced together. Incredible for a debut album.
I thought I knew the boo radleys but this sounds completely different to the stuff I've heard previously. The songs jump from genre to genre but they're all great, Lazarus was a late highlight. Not sure whether to be impressed that they pumped so many genres into an album or complain about the whiplash. Low 3.
This album didn't land for me, though Mr. Blue Sky was an obvious highlight. High 2.
It's ok, I feel like it borrows from a lot of places but doesn't really do anything interesting with it. Can't really justify more than a 2.
You could tell me this was written and performed by an AI and I would say the AI could do with some work. 2.
Plenty of songs on here that would have been stand out songs in their own right overshadowed just because they're on the same album as bittersweet symphony. The drugs don't work, sonnet, lucky man etc. All top tier songs front to back. Easiest 5 so far.
Good album, enjoyed the music and Janis can definitely sing. Mid to high 3.
Enjoyable enough, though not my cup of tea. High 2.
Decent album though musically it seemed a bit too uniform. 3/5.
Probably a top 3 Bowie album. The first time I listened to this I kinda felt like I got hoodwinked into liking it halfway through the first song, has only grown on repeat listens. The rhythm section on this album is on point all the way through but particularly on Stay. One of his best. 4.
Pretty good album with a few stand out songs, the other songs were fairly lackluster. Brian's voice really starts to grate after the 4th song. 3.
71 minutes of my life I'll never get back. Started bad and got continually worse. 1/5.
I think it's a good album, very atmospheric. Probably the most melancholic music I've heard since I heard the album A Crow Looked At Me by Mount Eerie. Hard to rate and I probably wouldn't listen to it again in a hurry. A 3 I think.
This just felt unremarkable. Inoffensively so though. Far too long. Low 2.
Unfortunately I was never a fan of the sex pistols. This wasn't terrible but it did start to get on my nerves pretty quickly. I realized halfway through listening to this that despite this coming out nearly 50 years ago this is the first year that the lyrics of God Save The Queen has been outdated. A 2 for me.
I think if I'm rating this based on what I currently think of this album it's a 2. I enjoyed this album years ago, the second half is much stronger than the first, at one point maybe I would have scored it as high as a 4. Today though I struggle to get through it. I'll give this an average score between the two extremes. 3.
Not a genre of music I've spent a huge amount of time listening to but honestly pretty good, I had no frame of reference on how good the vocals were but in the imagine cover they seemed on point. Lush strings, nice melodies, crisp percussion, the music puts you in a good mood. My biggest complaint would probably be that I felt like it stretched on too long. High 2.
Nice enough to listen to but it doesn't really wow you at any point, possibly outstays it's welcome a little too. High 2.
How have I never heard this before, what a breath of fresh air. Love the vibe, I might be buying this. Perhaps a little too heavy on the synth. Do you realize was a favorite. Decent 4.
Brilliant album from start to finish, the shimmering guitars, almost shoegaze-esque. Another album I might have to buy. And this was their debut album? It seems like the work of a band more full fledged. High 4.
Nice album for Christmas morning, was a nice surprise. High 2.
I think this was talking heads before they became talking heads. Not a bad album but their sound still needs some development at this point I think. High 2.
Maybe this was more of a phenomenon at the time but this just seems to blend into all the other rap albums of today. Low 2.
Took a minute to get used to, more of a vibe album than something I would actively listen to, still pretty good though. Low 3.
What a great album, don't think there was a song I didn't enjoy. Low 4.
It starts off great and continues to be the same throughout so not bad but a bit repetitive. Low 3.
I like the dark humour of the album but each song was so similar to the other it got boring quick, high 2.
Decent album but not my cup of tea, mid 2.
Good album, a weird shift after the sound of Bowie's previous albums and I'm still trying to decide whether I prefer it. High 3.
Mingus is great, not my favorite album of his, my personal favorite is blues and roots but this is still very good. High 3.
Gets a 5 just for Here There and Everywhere but this is full of top tier tracks, the only one that kinda sticks out as not belonging is Doctor Robert but even that is OK. Album art kinda makes me feel uncomfortable lol.
I don't mind Samba music but the songs blend into each other by the 4th song, you could have put the girl from ipanema in halfway through and I wouldn't have noticed. Nice to play on a lazy Sunday afternoon I guess but not something I would actively listen to. Nao Bate O Corocao was probably my favorite. High 2.
Kinda reminded me of the Beatles but didn't really grab me, low 3.
Not a fan. 2.
A high 3, it's great but feels like a prelude to the discovery album, it sounds like they're still developing their sound here.
I enjoyed this but I felt like it was too polished, this kind of folky genre I actually like it to be a bit rough around the edges but this felt like a folk album made in a lab after years of research. Your protector was my favourite song. Low 3.
What a great album, bebop combined with afro-beat jazz. I feel like A Night In Tunisia may have been a good addition to this album. Definitely a high 4, best jazz album on this list so far.
Technically music I suppose. Inoffensive. High 1. Might be useful for occasions when you have a relative lying in state.
The latter half of this record really lets it down and the first half isn't perfect either. A few good tracks throughout the album though and for what was technically a debut effort this isn't bad, pretty funky. Low to mid 3.
Musically pretty dull. The real content I guess is the lyrics but I'm not really the audience for them. I have actually seen Kendrick live and he puts on a good show, this album wasn't for me though. High 2.
I'm not usually a fan of country and western but I quite liked this, especially the more upbeat songs. High 2/low 3.
Pretty good, not my favourite foo fighters album but pretty good. Low 3.
Enjoyable but not something I think I will revisit. Solid 2.
This hasn't aged well, I didn't particularly enjoy it and I'm not sure what makes it exceptional enough to be on the list, there are a lot of albums from the late 50s/early 60s that sound like this. High 1.
Atmospheric album but not my favourite. Pretty good though, high 2/low 3.
Pretty dull album, nothing I'll revisit outside of possibly A Forest. Middling 2.
40% music I might enjoy listening to, 60% 1920s experimental music where the squeak of a ladder being dragged across a concrete floor might be considered percussion. Sentimental journey was a journey of pain. A high 1.
Almost bearable punk with almost unbearable vocals. Low 2.
Objectively this sounds like good music but when I listen to it... It just doesn't do anything for me. Like drinking water. High 2.
Not garbage. Low 3. Everything after the opener is pretty good.
I think I only liked the one big track on this one, the other songs were ok but nothing standout. High 2.
Rare to find Samba that doesn't melt into itself after 2/3 tracks. Great album. High 3.
Bass work is pretty good. Otherwise underwhelming. Solid 2.
Great tracks. Maybe a little drawn out but still an enjoyable listen. High 3.
I kinda miss the style of earlier albums like this and demon days. This is an amazing album. When I first listened to this album in the day my favourite track was Clint Eastwood, later it became rock the house. These days it is a count flip between double bass and tomorrow comes today. Low 4.
Classic album, some great tracks. 1/2 not up to scratch in comparison to the rest of the album. High 3.
An ok album, nothing upbeat. High 2.
Decent album but doesn't really blow you away at any point. Scrapes a 3.
Some high points on this album but it's definitely not a consistent quality, high 2 overall.
2 for 2 on live albums so far. I used to think they could never match up to studio albums but this list is proving me wrong. Great album, high 3.
Not the bob Dylan era I like most but Pretty good, high 2.
Pretty good just not my jam. Low 3.
Did not enjoy. Low 2.
Could not enjoy this. Scrapes a 2.
The first bad live album on this list. Low 2.
Love the energy. Low 4.
Did not enjoy. Low 2.
I guess this must be here because of it's influence rather than the merits of the music itself because it doesn't have many reasons to be on this list based on the music itself. High 1.
Not bad, but nothing I would really listen to again high 2/low 3.
It's not my jam but I can't say it's not great. High 3/low 4.
Never been a fan of Beck. This didn't change my opinion. Middling 2.
A bit short but pretty good. Low 3.
Definitely sounds aged these days but decent for its time. High 2.
Pretty funky, I enjoyed this one, mid 3.
To have been in the crowd to see this legend... I guess this album is as close as I'll get. Low 4.
Not his best album but pretty good. High 2.
Not my kinda jam but ok. High 2.
Almost pleasant but nothing really stands out. Low 2.
A bit too much country western twang for me to really enjoy it but pretty good. High 2.
Pretty good. Low 3.
A good album though a little generic in parts. Low 3.
The funk cannot be contained. Medium 4.
Pretty good, kinda got Bowie vibes, middling 3.
Every single song on this album has been played to death and I still like most of them. Has to be a 5.
Sounded like an album you could only half hear from the stairway of a carpark adjoining a concert venue. Did not enjoy, low 2
Pretty good, I quite liked the singing. Low 3.
Not bad but none of the songs were too enjoyable. Middle 2.
Not bad but nothing I would write home about. The kind of music I might hear in a Spanish film and think "this is pretty funky". High 2.
Kinda gives Beatles vibes but without the invention of their later years. Middling 3.
A lot of nostalgia for me in this one. Just narrowly misses a 4.
I enjoyed this one mostly, a low 3.
Like a worse Oasis listened through the lense of a conch shell. Low 2.
I feel like I have listened to these songs being played by generic background bands in low budget movies. Middling 2.
Pretty mellow album. Enjoyable music but nothing to get excited about. Scrapes a 3.
One of those albums that really grows the more you listen to it. Started at a low 2. I'd now rate it a high 3. I love the album cover too.
I'm just not a fan. Cool grooves though, high 2.
Nice production on the tracks but I waited an entire album for something other than a depressing ballad and was disappointed. Low 3.
Definitely dated but also definitely still good. Low 3.
Help me I'm trapped in a loop. It did kinda improve as time went on (lush 3-1 actually qualifies as good) so I think it is just about a high 2.
Great album, not every song hits but the ones that do are heavy hitters. High 3.
Incredible album, really benefits from the live atmosphere. Easy 4.
Funky album though nothing especially stand out. Middling 2. Why did it sound like Yoko Ono collaborated for rock lobster.
This album went downhill with all the grace of a sack of bricks after the first few songs. Barely a 2.
I was looking forward to a bit of funky bee gees instead I got some experimental bee gees. I think I prefer the funky bee gees. Way too long as an album also. Low 2.
Not a fan of The Who overall and nothing here to change my mind. Middling 2 overall I think.
Not a Coltrane fan but it's pretty good. High 3.
Very enjoyable beeps and boops and doesn't outstay it's welcome. Medium 3.
Surprisingly good. High 3.
Very middle of the road. Middling 2. I kinda enjoyed this is hell.
It's not my favourite Dylan album but there are a few good tracks. My favourite would probably be Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands. Low 3.
Ok album, 1/2 songs that stood out but nothing I would come back to. High 2.
Has an MF Doom vibe but didn't quite have the skills to match. Mid 2.
Enjoyable songs, I think I would actually revisit this if I was feeling the vibe. Low 3.