View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Ripper of an album. Loved the lesser known tracks even more than the songs I was very familiar with (which there weren't many of)!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
I just don't get it. I will say like Thriller, this album is packed with a bunch of singles I immediately knew. So from that perspective I can see why this would crack a top 1001 list. However, the music itself does absolutely nothing for me but make me feel like I'm in a GAP clothing store.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I was fairly familiar with The Smiths prior to this listen, but admittedly never understood the "obsession" some people have with them. After revisiting this album however... I still don't get it! That being said, I quite enjoyed this. Definitely going to revisit as there's something here I quite like. The orchestral elements are absolutely great. Would be curious to check out another album of theirs but for now another listen to this is in short order!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
I had high hopes for this album. There are some good songs but overall every song seems quite similar. Each song sounds like a Police song I've heard before but I definitely haven't heard some of these deeper cuts on this record. I was also hoping for some tastier drum parts from Stewart Copeland after hearing so much about him, but maybe I wasn't paying close enough attention.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Really enjoyed this. Will be revisiting it in the future. This is live!? What a show that must have been. Listening to this while working is an absolutely blissful experience.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Absolutely annoying beyond measure. This is one of my first times actively listening to Dylan on my own volition and I'm not sure I believe any actual adult human could seriously get into this album. If I was there in the 60s? Sure. If I grew up with this music? Maybe. But now that I've lived my whole adult life hearing his voice meme'd and parodied I cannot for the life of me take it seriously. Worse yet it seems like his cliche Dylan vocal melodies are in FULL SWING here. They drive me crazy and I can't help but think of all the people who have since done this joke to death.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Pretty good. Even more British than The Beatles. Can't see me regularly listening but good for a kind ol' time.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The Doors
The Doors
The hits on this album are great, but some of the deeper cuts are total ass. Like Alabama Song? Annoying instruments coupled with some bizarre kinda pedo lyrics?? Not for me. Some of the organ meandering gets pretty boring in spots on this record too. I was hoping the band would make up for my luke-warm interest in Jim Morrison, but unfortunately I don't think they made up for it either.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Crazy to read this was already their 8th album? Many bands would be hopeful to even manage 8 albums across their discography. Let alone the career they had past this.
Overall pretty forgettable. Sympathy For The Devil is sweet but the rest of the tracks kinda pale in comparison.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
I tend to listen to the music/beats rather than lyrics so I feel like I tend to be biased on these more lyrically based hip-hop artists. There was definitely some cool production choices I enjoyed throughout this record. But overall wouldn't revisit.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Now this is what I love about this app. No way I'm ever on my own accord checking out a 80s country album from an artist I'm not familiar with. Loved most of the songs on here. Still an adjustment to properly enjoy the slow soft country ballads though. Can't shake the feeling that I'm an alcoholic that's lost his family in a bar in some shithole highway town. Other than that though - absolute ripper. Also love that he loved his pants so much he needed the whole pair on the album artwork itself. Props.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
This was great! Some of the instrumentation on some of the songs are way more experimental and different than I would have assumed off the bat. I only knew Sabotage off this record and man does it hit when it finally makes an appearance. Songs like Eugene's Lament, Shambala, and Bodhisattva Vow are wild and I would have never been able to guess they came off a Beastie Boys record. Very cool, glad I listened.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
This ripped. Thought it was going to be a bit too old school for me to really enjoy with it being 92'. But I didn't really get bored even for a second. Chalk it up as a big win for the old school hip hop category that I admittedly was unsure about when I started!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Indescribably boring. This genre as a whole completely flies in the face of what I find fun and engaging when it comes to listening to music. Interesting production, stylistic diversity, instrumental virtuosity, lyrical depth. All of which are not present here. If the goal of this type of music is to put you into a boredom induced sleep, mission achieved. I will never revisit another MBV album in my life. My bloody waste of time.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
After my 1 star review of Blonde on Blonde, I was absolutely not happy about getting another Dylan album so soon after suffering through that terrible, terrible experience. But you know what? I didn't HATE this album! It's clear that after 10 years even Bob himself got sick of his stupid OooOoooO voice.
The songs I already knew on this record were a welcomed high-note, and overall I feel like the songwriting conventions of the 70s helped shape this into a much more listenable piece of music from my modern perspective - again, unlike that trash that was Blonde on Blonde. I'm pleasantly surprised, but also can't help but think that listening to basically back to back Dylan albums is going to convince my Spotify I'm the biggest Dylan fan and start recommending me live versions of these songs from geriatric 2023 Bob.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Destroyer
KISS
Fun listen! I found that the recording of this record sounded almost as if it was live? Especially on songs like God of Thunder. I had to check to make sure I wasn't listening to a live version but nope! Surprised to hear I recognized a lot of these songs, even though these aren't many of the typical really popular KISS songs. Good album.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
This listen was a bit more of what I was concerned about when reviewing an older hip-hop record. Just a bit too close to the "hip, hop, a hip hip hop" sound of early early rap that I just don't enjoy even if it does come from the early emerging sounds of a new genre. That being said, I'm happy I can say I've listened to this record, even if it felt like I was visiting a museum.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
A fun album. Probably didn't need to be over an hour long. Had high hopes for this record since Mr. Blue Sky rips - was a little let down but overall a good listen.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
A nice fun listen. Wasn't familiar at all with Milton - or with Brazilian music altogether. But very happy I "discovered" this. Lots of songs were the perfect vibe without a lick of English. Made me feel like I was on vacation in my office.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
After giving yet another classic jazz album a high score - I've realized I get much more enjoyment out of this genre than I previously anticipated. I frankly didn't/don't know where to start when it comes to jazz from the 50s/60s/70s but WOW. Call it a coincidence but I think this and the last jazz record (Keith Garrett) I got get a perfect score! The musicianship on this record is a perfect combo of technically impressive with wonderfully soothing. Great record. Awesome artwork too!
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Truthfully I went into this record thinking I'd hate it. And maybe I still do. However there were a few things that were notable about this listen. One - there's a hell of a lot of songs or snippets of songs I immediately recognize from some of my favorite movies of the 90s.
Second, I think this type of music is best (at least for me) when my mind is mostly pre-occupied with other things. Listening while working allowed me to have my mind elsewhere, only to come back to focusing on what I'm hearing and find that it's the same beat, or melody, that I had just heard 5 minutes ago. No doubt I'd have an issue listening to the same exact beat replay over, and over, and over, and over again with my full attention. But at work or with other things to distract me? It works kinda!
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Enjoyed this. I'm surprised that I actually wasn't familiar with any of the songs off this album, including "Me & Julio" where I only kind of recognized sections of it. Really enjoyed the guitar work on this record, as well as the range of songs that added a ton of diversity from one song to the next.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
The artwork made me expect something completely different than what I got. Instead it was just a bunch of funky horns for like an hour straight. Got a little boring after the full length of the record, but damn I love me some horns. I'm getting some political vibes from this but because I know absolutely nothing about where this record comes from - all I heard was horns go beep.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
Incredibly difficult listen. In my opinion, it's pretty ridiculous to include albums like this, that fit outside the constructs of western music on a list like this. I think if it were a list of songs - it would be much more appropriate. But for a listener growing up with an ethnocentric (using my anthropology classes here) view of pop music, it's ridiculous to expect someone to connect with over an hours worth of music such as this. I have incredibly limited knowledge of West Africa and their music, don't understand the language, and overall lack any context whatsoever of the content of this album.
To try and look at this record in a positive light, I will say that it is amusing to me that I can confidently say I'm "familiar with" a West African record from the 80s, and will now recognize the name Baaba Maal. But with all that being said, a song or two would have sufficed. I don't need 80 minutes of material for that to be true.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Nice rockin' album. Recognized the single from probably a Tony Hawk's game. Short and sweet, had enough variety to keep me engaged for the 40 mins. Good find.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
When this album first got revealed to me I was pretty annoyed that this is now the fourth record in a row in which I've had never heard of the artist. However I'm pleasantly surprised! Loved the orchestral elements running throughout this album, interesting production choices, wild sound effects, intriguing story telling, and all from 98'! What's not to love? Absolutely plan to revisit this album again and probably sooner rather than later.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
21
Adele
Another one of these albums that probably indisputably belong on here with several of the singles amassing literally billions of plays. What that means for me is feeling absolutely nothing when these songs come on. Instead of transporting me with her lyrics, I'm transported to the shopping mall looking for a crappy overpriced phone case. A shame, really.
On the other hand, there's a run of FIVE of her "lesser known" songs that starts with a funky "He Won't Go" and ends with a sneaky organ riddled "Love Song" - that exclusively rips. The least listened to song on the record happens in this 5 song run, "I'll Be Waiting". Thinking it was going to be a potential slow snore... Instead was surprised with an upbeat, funky, horn-laden track that again - rips! Hell yeah Adele. You got pipes on ya and pipes on the track. In another universe, you won't be playing in the malls, but you'd be playing in my home. The true definition of suffering from success.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
This is only the second album I've gotten since starting this list that I actively listened to prior. The first being Thriller.
Just like Thriller, this is a genre-defining album. One of the few hip-hop albums I would argue that you could say "If you're only going to listen to one hip-hop album..."
I love the majority of Kanye's discography, and his personal life aside - the man makes great records. That's on full display here, as his first album, Kanye alone played a major role in all aspects of the production of this project. He's always been the key creative force behind every one of his records, but as his albums progress, his collaborations with other creatives increases.
I believe this record was a novel at the time due to Kanye's use of mainstream popular rappers, with underground "if you know you know" type rappers all on Kanye's signature sound. This blending of styles makes every song a fresh new experience and I really believe there isn't a boring section of this record. Every song is a different vibe. It weaves through uplifting, dark, political, religious, gangster, humorous tracks one after another without ever skipping a beat.
There are moments on here that are very 2004, but for the large majority - this record is timeless. A hip-hop staple that will be remembered forever.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Quite enjoyable. Love the piano bits and Nick's voice is great. Couple pretty low points on the album but overall an enjoyable listen and something I may even revisit! Definitely can see me playing a few Nick Cave tracks here and there from now on. Thanks Generator!
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I was actually expecting to enjoy this more. Maybe Black on Black will be that. I guess I was expecting more... Jazz? Seemed to be a lot more pop/soul than I really expected. Oh well. Also surprised this came out in 2003? I would have guessed later 00's. She has a line about texting and I thought damn did people even do that in 2003?
Anyway - I expect her other album to be on this list so I'll reserve total judgement of her music for then.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I really enjoyed this record. Surprised I wasn't more familiar with Elbow previously to be honest. Their sound is similar to a lot of bands I already enjoy. I guess I should say, as a progressive rock/art rock band I should at the very least know SOMETHING about them. But that's the beauty of this app! Will definitely revisit this record. Still unsure if it's a full blown 5 - would love to give it a 4.5 as it's a little lower energy than I typically like, but that's what multiple listens are for!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I got Nick Drake confused with the earlier Nick Cave record and spent literally this whole listen thinking "This fuckin' guy has been around forever! 1970!?" Wasn't until I went to write this review that I clued in to the fact this is in fact, a completely different artist. Bizarre considering it sounds nothing like Nick Cave but I thought maybe that was this was before the Bad Seeds. Nick Drake and the Bad Seeds LOL.
Anyways. I loved this! The orchestral elements, the flutes! So majestic and gorgeous. I hope to hear the album after this one as I recognize the art work a bit more than I did this one. Overall really enjoyed this listen, maybe even more than Nick Cave!
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Another fun jazz album. This one didn't quite reach the highs of some of the previous older jazz albums I've got, but I definitely enjoyed it more than I expected I would again with an obscure older artist I've never heard of.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
Pretty forgettable to be honest. Vocalist has a pretty killer voice and the guitarists are skilled but I mean is this really an album YOU HAVE TO listen to before you die? Sometimes I wonder if this list is too ambitious with 1001 albums if it's going to extend to albums like this making the cut. Especially considering it probably excludes all sorts of music sub-genres. (Will be surprised to see anything extreme-metal, or avant-garde in here).
All that is to say I don't think this album is bad necessarily. Just utterly forgettable with every song kinda sounding like the guys who wrote Cult of Personality. Surely there isn't a soul out there saying "Vivid" is my favourite album of all time, and I think that's the kind of criteria you should expect from an album you HAVE TO LISTEN TO before you die.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Wasn't familiar prior to this listen. Started off slow but the album grew on me a bit. Fun singer/songwriter album with some cool guitar licks. Not exactly my tastes but an okay listen.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Enjoyed this way more than I thought I was going to! Both this and the Ice Cube record from 92' have been massive surprises for me. Snoop's voice is so funny to me it's like he's rapping about gangster topics but his voice is so silly and whimsical it's hard not to just smile and enjoy. Dre's production on this is an absolute bop on most songs. Can't wait to re-listen.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Enjoyed this. Not quite as much as previous classic jazz records but for something from the 50s this still rips pretty good.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Not near as good as the following album, The Queen is Dead. Surprised to see how quickly that album came out, after this record that I really didn't like. Only one year difference but dang. Pretty dreary and boring. Like being rained on in the cold. Not a fun listen like I thought The Queen was.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Was pretty hopeful with this record upon the first couple songs. Experimental singer songwriter tunes that sounded right up my alley. Half way through - and I was bored to death. Like Weezer with one guitar. Weez. Will not listen again.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
These were the guys who did Stayin' Alive!? First of all - the album artwork fucking RIPS. Second, how is that shitty single the song that outperformed a deep, varied back-catalogue like this? It's actually such a shame that I'm sure most people out there have the same perspective I had just an hour ago - before I listened to this record. Thinking the Bee-Gees are this weird disco band that had a couple big dance hits and not much else. I had to look up to find this, but Stayin' Alive isn't even an album song, it was just for Saturday Night Fever's soundtrack. That was the most successful thing they ever did.
Imagine in another world Elton John's biggest song wasn't any of the songs you know, and instead was some song called Fast Guy from Smokey and the Bandit soundtrack. You'd miss out on so many good "deep cuts"!
I digress, this isn't as good as Elton John per se. But. I thought it was a fun, completely different listen than the few high-pitched Bee-Gees singles prepared me for.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
Providing my quick thoughts on this record song for song as it's a friends favourite of all time. I'll provide my overall thoughts at the end.
Riff on Once is sweet.
I've heard Even Flow so many times I can't pick out anything I want to comment on. It's like asking me to describe the flavour of water.
Alive is a better of the popular tracks. Again Even Flow isn't bad - it's just there.
Why Go has a couple spooky vocal deliveries, rippin' guitar solo. Surprised upon research why I've never heard of Mike McCready. Seems like he should be more famous based on how well known Eddie is.
Black is my fave of the four well-known tracks.
Jeremy is so angsty holy. Still remember the angsty music video from 30 years ago.
Good Bass on Oceans. Wonder if that's why. Because Bass is also in the Ocean.
Porch opening chords kinda remind me of Rush. Probably has nothing to do with them as a grunge band but I mean hey I like it. Sounds like he has a lot to say on this song but I can't really tell. Breaks down into another cool guitar solo part. Wonder if Eddie does any of these or if it's my boy Mike (I know him now).
Garden pretty chill song that ends with another long ass guitar solo. Who would have thought.
Deep sounds like a song they would have extended jam sessions on stage. Not really my thing.
Release has this cool intro thing where the guitar begins and it morphs into EV's voice. That's cool. Little bonus track at the end there. Doesn't really work in Spotify streaming days anymore does it? Anyways, like almost every bonus track, needless, useless.
Overall, I will admit I liked this album more than I'd thought I would. Probably because there's more here musically than just Eddie's voice and lyrics, both which I can do without. As I mentioned in the above, it's clear Eddie gets the claim to fame for Pearl Jam but I think there's just as much to be said (if not more, if you don't care for his voice like me) for the other musicians. Like a fifth of nearly every song the guitar solo's are given space. But maybe most of that is actually Eddie Vedder as I do note that he's rhythm? I'm not sure. I guess after this listen I can say, I get the Pearl Jam love - still don't get the EV love though.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
This album ripped. So funny after the Beegees I get this disco banger. These guys must have been the real deal. Imagine my surprise when "FREAK OUT" comes on. No idea this was them but of course it was! Good ol' funky disco time. Absolutely powered through the work I had to do this morning boppin up and down in my office chair I felt like John Travolta.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Oh boy was I happy to start my week with some Dan. I'm not sure how anyone could listen to this and not enjoy it. Just some great musicians making some sweet warm tasty tunes. I'm more familiar with some of their earlier albums, and Aja - and honestly I think this ranks up there with the best of them. Absolute banger of an album, and one of the first times since starting this where I felt an album ended too short! Not a second of this record drags on. Loved it from start to finish.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Decent album. I don't think there was anything here for me that made me say "wow" but also don't think there was anything that annoyed me. Just a generally good album with no offensive bits and no tasty bites. Might just not be for me.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Enjoyed this WAY more than I thought I was going to. Admittedly Tom's voice has always kind of rubbed me the wrong way. Can't explain it. Like I've heard him my whole life and you know how there's just a few artists that for whatever reason - do that to you? That was Tom. Because of that, I've obviously never given a full album the time of the day. Just knew him from the big singles. Speaking of singles, I recently saw a thread asking - "biggest song that closes out an album?" and surely ending this album with American Girl has got to be up there.
Anyways. Really really enjoyed this record and look forward to exploring his solo stuff in contrast to with "the heartbreakers" as I don't know if there's a consensus on which is better.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The White Room
The KLF
Honestly just straight up not my music at all. This sort of electronic music that sounds like you absolutely have to be in a dirty night club somewhere in England drugged out your mind is exclusively unappealing to me. I was pretty primed to give this a 1/5. HOWEVER. I couldn't help myself by looking into this band thinking "Why in god's name is this included in this list". So after a bit of reading found these two guys to be probably quite the legends in the UK. Including them being a part of some art exhibit where they legitimately burned "a million quid" which would be worth like 5 million Canadian dollars now, all from the after tax profits of their record sales. That's pretty bad ass. In that tune they do sound like true artists, combining that with the fact that they have quite a big legacy and inspiration on this genre of music. So - hats off to them. By the end of reading up on them I did find myself vibing to the latter part of this album, so although I'll never listen again, it gets a 2.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Forgetting the significance of Elvis and the legacy he left on rock n roll music - this is incredibly boring. Just how riding around in the first Model T would not be a comfortable auto experience, listening to this record is just as unbearable. Willing to give it a 2 because I feel bad about a 1. But in my opinion even for the 50's there was much more exciting (jazz) music happening that if I went this far back - I'd rather listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Loved it. Was concerned as the record is like two and half hours long but I stayed engaged the whole time. It's always such a trip for me to listen to an album and then out of the blue get hit with one of the most famous songs of all time. I find it interesting to hear what comes before or after the biggest songs ever, in this case Hey Ya! Which is actually followed by Roses which is in itself a really big song. Anyways. Very good. Would revisit.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Second Police record I've got since starting this. Honestly? Just boring. There was some weird songs and some not-super Police sounding music on this one which I liked more than the other record - but I just don't get it. One of the biggest rock bands ever and often cited for their musicianship, but I just don't really hear it. Happy to take two records in so far because I now have a better informed opinion when I can tell people they are boring. I guess you can arrest me because I ain't a fan of The Police.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I listened to the song Harry Rag twice. Not knowing what that is makes this song just insane. I found out later what it was but I'll let you enjoy the mystery yourself.
I think I liked this album more than the previous Kinks album but maybe it's just because I'm more familiar with them now rather than actually thinking this album is better. They kinda remind me of The Strokes if they were in the 60s and I like The Strokes. Gotta imagine they are influenced by these guys in some form. Overall fun listen.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
An absolute banger from start to finish. I could listen to this record in any mood. I feel like if aliens landed on earth you could show them this album and they'd immediately get it and start boppin'. Was hoping to explore some Miles that I wasn't already familiar with to begin this journey, but I guess we'll start with his strongest (arguably?) first and foremost. Unequivocally a classic.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
First record I've RE-listened to since starting this list. Couldn't tell upon first listen if I liked it - or REALLY liked it. What a cool album. Would have really enjoyed this 15 years ago. It still really resonated with me and I've always heard great things about The Flaming Lips but never dug in. Definitely another case of "Oh wow I've always wanted to listen to this record" and here I am! Great, creative, original musicianship and lyrics. Loved it. Happy to be officially acquainted with The Lips.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Unbelievably and excruciatingly unbearable. This record has achieved something special here. Clapton & Co' have managed to come up with all these different musical passages and not a single time is an exciting idea brought forth. Endless jammy wanks with next to no memorable or stand out parts. Even Layla diverges into a deluge of droney sentimental wankery that bores me to tears. All of this is coming from a massive prog rock fan where over-indulgence is served all night and day. This record is the definition of lights on but no one is at home. Not familiar with Clapton in a general sense but thank god he left Derek behind, as I will now do for the rest of my life.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I think 5 years ago I would have hated this. But although still isn't my cup of tea, I enjoyed it enough. There might be better Pet Shop Boys records but I could see myself revisiting this. Songs like So Hard are pretty epic. The sounds they use on that song specifically are pretty cool. Reminds me of the noise you'd get on a character select screen - mashed into a beat. I'll chalk this up as another win for 1001.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Didn't think I'd like this album as I'm familiar with song In-A-Gadda. It's often cited as one of the first prog rock songs ever, and so as a big fan of the genre (or progressive metal) I've heard it a few times before. In my opinion the song itself is pretty boring and it's length is totally unnecessary given the lack of music that happens around the middle droney section. There are much longer songs that have much more filling the space of its 10+ minute track length. That being said - the other five songs before this on the album rip! It makes me wonder now that when I've heard praise for In-A-Gadda before I had wrongfully assumed people are talking about the song, and not the album. Because as an album, I can get behind this! Lots of cool organ, great drum parts, fun guitar riffs, and no lengthy meandering that is heard on the closing track. Really enjoyed this first half of this record, and surprisingly the only low point is the title track itself.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Sometimes I think more closely about the idea behind "you have to hear this album before you die". I think it's a pretty crazy premise to say ANY album could be capable of such importance in the grand scheme of things. Is your life wasted because you didn't get a chance to hear a certain record some people deem important? No of course not.
On the other hand, there really are records that carry such an impact that it truly would be a shame to go your whole life not hearing it at least once. I think of records like Dark Side, Abbey Road, Song in the Key of Life, Kind of Blue, Thriller etc. Really do need to be heard by everyone. However, after those handful of truly legendary records, things start to get a little bit silly. Case in point, this record by Mylo.
I don't believe there could be a single soul alive that would put this music up there with the truly legendary albums to listen to before you die. If someone told me: "Before you go - you are required to listen to this last piece of music before you shuffle off from this mortal coil", and then began playing fuckin' DROP THE PRESSURE from Mylo - there would be two people dying that day.
I had more constructive critiques of this album written. But it was mostly pointless and boring. Just like this record. Maybe on a good day I would have given this a 2. But today is not a good day (I blame this record).
1
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Something I often forget, but is amplified when running thru albums on this 1001 list is: These Zep albums are fucking OLD.
I've reviewed albums from the 60s and definitely go a hell of a lot easier on them within the context of like "Yeah, this was from the 60s - it was probably crazy back then even if it isn't now".
However this LZ from 69' - like what!? Absolutely rips now and sure as shit must have been a trip back then.
Whole Lotta Love starts the whole thing with insane dive bombing riffs and Plant cumming. What an intro. The album continues with some well paced songs. Bonhams drumming is so tasteful. It's also so forward in the mix on these songs, everyone must have known we just gotta get this guy to the forefront. Even in the more acoustic driven songs Bonhams drums come crashing through. I love it.
The transition from Thank You to Heartbreaker is nuts. Just a thoughtful quiet ending on Thank You runs headfirst into this massive now legendary riff on Heartbreaker. Awesome.
Ramble On rips. The fact that the LotR movies came out much later and became such a huge cultural hit long after this song was released posthumously makes this song even more of a banger. How cool.
Moby Dick is wild. 31 million listens on Spotify of people listening basically to a drum solo. What a legend.
My only gripe with this album is do I give it a 4 or a 5. It's not my favourite LZ album. But it's so much better than most of what I've heard from this decade, it's hard not to give it a 5. It's a true 4.5. I think I'm going to give it a 4 this go around. I expect to have LZ in my top list though. So - see you again soon boys!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I wish I would have known that this app sends you a Christmas album on Christmas, as I would have popped back in here to see what it was and make it a part of my holiday. Especially when it's going to recommend a classic such as this! Wasn't familiar with this album but I'm always welcoming of classic xmas tracks that aren't annoying new pop-remakes. Will certainly be in rotation next Christmas! Was kinda weird listening to this January 3rd but that's ok.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Terribly boring listen. Yet again 1001 includes music that I have zero context or perspective to even begin to appreciate with any sort of seriousness. One hour of what I've perceived as the same sound over and over again because I don't understand the language.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Totally forgot about this band and record. Listened to this quite a bit 10 years ago. The first 3 songs are absolutely beautiful. If they could hold my attention as long as these three tracks do - this album would be a five. Staralfur is pretty enough on it's own to demand this album be on this list. However after it, things start to get a little bland and stale. Might just be the style of music for me, but I don't think this record needed to be over an hour long. Still a great record with some pretty unique songs.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Faith
George Michael
Was looking forward to this album based on what I know about George Michael. The first few songs rip as expected, but man this album gets down in the dumps. The crazy song about how good and natural sex is, just reminds me of some foreign creepy guy trying to convince me to have sex with him because "animals do it". Anyway, I can forgive weirdo tracks like that on a good album, sometimes they even enhance my enjoyment, but it just gets bland after a little while. Fine album.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
First album on the start to the new year and it's one I'm familiar with. Went back and listened to Hot Fuss on my own curiosity last year before starting this project and quite enjoyed it. The first 5 songs, including Brightside, absolutely rip. Very very strong start to a record. Last half is kinda forgettable all things considered.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Wow! There's a QotSA album before Rated R? Go figure! Pretty riffy, pretty cool. Kinda reminds me of my cousins band. Not the biggest Queens fan but this was pretty sweet for their first release back in the 90s. Pretty heavy!
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Not really my thing. Happy to be familiar with this band but mostly seems like an annoying one-trick kinda bluesy rock record.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
Album that I was already very familiar with. Loved this record when it came out and still love it today. Always surprising when an album by a 19 year old girl resonates with a 30 something man but here we are.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I really want to like the Talking Heads. This is my second album I've received from them. With the first album I was on the fence - and with this being their (maybe?) most acclaimed album, I don't think this band is for me.
I love some of their ideas, some of the goofy bits of their music I enjoy. But it gets boring/old and then borders on annoying to me. Might be mostly the vocals that get on my nerves. I'm not sure. I don't think I'm going to completely give up on them like some bands I've written off after a full album or two. But it definitely hasn't "clicked" yet and I'm sure if it ever will.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Great album. Time to Pretend was my graduation song. In hindsight looking at the lyrics it's absolutely hilarious to me. "I'll move to Paris, shoot some heroin and fuck with the stars". Woops. This band has just continued to innovate and I think they will go down as one of the great last "rock" bands to come out of the 2000s.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Sounds like every other old school hip-hop album to me. Not necessarily bad I'm sure I haven't heard anything on this record that I hadn't heard before.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
Liked this a bit more than I thought. Reminded me of early Kanye albums and then I found out he used to have a group with Kanye that released a couple singles. Cool. I don't know if I need much more 2000s rap of this style in my repertoire but it was an okay listen.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Odelay
Beck
I used to confuse Beck with Jazz Fusion guitarist Jeff Beck. Like I thought they were the same person. Or at least I thought, whenever someone said "Beck" they were saying it in the same way someone would say "Hendrix".
Apparently that isn't the case, and that makes me happy. Because now I know when people are praising the guitar work and writing chops of Jeff Beck - I can safely assume they are talking about the famous Yardbirds guitarist and not this awful shitty Beck.
There was some moments of good moments here. But mostly the cringy nonsensical lyrics for the sake of them being "weird" is such an overplayed boring approach to writing music. Even if this record is 30 years old. At best some songs are boring, at worst they sound like Kid Rock. Not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Yes!!! Classic prog rock album that's a total blast to listen to. Already pretty familiar with Yes' early catalogue so this wasn't entirely new but I'm interested to see what the other reviews are saying! Always funny to hear people critique a genre you're very familiar with fresh ears. I'm expecting lots of video game or Mario comparisons, which aren't totally wrong. I've always thought those old games must have been inspired by prog just by the fact although they are old - they still came after albums like this one.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Totally blown away by how good this record was. Was not expecting death vocals. Can't say I was familiar with a single song on here which is also surprising. A lot more progressive than I was expecting as well. Very cool. Will probably revisit on my own time.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Sounds like other famous Neil Young songs but I don't actually know any of these tracks. Overall a fine listen. Not mind blowing, but looking forward to his other more famous records.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Happy to say I've listened to this. Gotta be one of the most famous live records of all time I'd imagine? Furthermore, if my researching is correct - it looks like the rendition of The Man Who Sold The World that myself, and everyone, knows from Nirvana - is the version that exists here live? Like they didn't release this on an album somewhere? Wow! I wonder how many songs like that exist out there. Major popularity in live form, but don't exist at all as a studio version. Also had no idea that was a Bowie cover which is also cool. Not much of a Nirvana fan or the "unplugged" format, but can totally respect this performance.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
S&M
Metallica
Ecstasy of Gold has got to be one of the coolest, heaviest way to start your live show. Very cool. Glad they are still doing this even after 20 years. Metallica with Orchestra is pretty much exactly what I need in there music. Adds a layer beyond the thrash that I'm not a massive fan of. Call of Ktulu sounds epic as all hell. Like a Dream Theater suite. The orchestra carries this song big time!
After finishing this full album I can maybe contend that this might be my favourite Metallica album of all. Big fan of the first 5 albums but the orchestra really adds that extra layer for me. Would love an actual studio version utilizing orchestral elements. So heavy. So epic. Hell yeah.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Perfectly average album. Not sure why it needed to be over an hour long. Yet another candidate for an album that could be argued to appear on the best 1001 SONGS of all time, but the whole thing? You're telling me I needed to hear every song on here? No way.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Skylarking
XTC
Terribly boring. Probably was never going to connect with this as 80s British pop isn't exactly my cuppa tea. I'm not convinced I'm hearing 15 distinct songs here. It all kinda blended together with the same sort of ideas but that's probably worsened by me getting bored of attentively listening due to the dullness. Production is good I can tell these guys care about the presentation of their sound but damn is 15 songs probably 10 too many tracks for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Didn't really care for this album as much as previous Beastie Boys records I've heard. Kind of forgettable with some interesting sample choices.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Terribly difficult listen. Some people may describe some of my favorite albums similarly. I'm no stranger experimental rock, but holy fuck is this terrible.
I knew going in I wasn't going to enjoy this. But boy was I wrong. I HATED this. I could make an argument that literally 50% of the lines on this album, sound like they were either being delivered by a deaf man, or while the singer(s) are taking a violent, no-fibre-in-months, hard, painful, shit.
What kind of shit-hole perspective did the people who made this band famous come from? I might have to skip the next Sonic Youth record because this was fucking unbearable.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Just as enjoyable as the previous record, Bryter Layter. Definitely plan on revisiting just as I have with the aforementioned album. Not much else to say about Nick and his work. Pretty songs that make me feel both happy and sad at the same time.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Some good songs on this record. Overall a bit longer than I probably prefer. Biggie's vocal deliveries are so smooth, gotta have one of the most recognizable voices in music. That being said, I did get a bit bored even if this album does end on some bigger songs. The sex and blowjob interludes are bizarre - no idea why anyone would want to hear these parts every time they spin this album. I enjoy Biggie from a singles perspective, not sure about a whole album at this point.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Arrival
ABBA
Everything ya want in an album! Musically interesting and diverse, with fun catchy hooks and choruses. Loved reading up more on ABBA as I don't really know there history and was curious once I saw their last album was recorded in 1981 and then they came out with a new one 40 years later in 2021. Wonder if that one's any good? Also didn't know all four members were married at one point? Very cool story. Living legends for sure. Quite enjoyed this record, hoping for more ABBA and if not, I'll definitely be revisiting this record.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Enjoyed this way more than I thought I would! Was only familiar with like two tracks but the rest of the songs were just good ol' rockin' fun. Also surprised to see how long Alice Cooper has been going at it. He has albums in the 60s??? There's a song on here called Elected that sounds exactly like I wanna be Sedated by the Ramones so I looked into it and apparently both bands have discussed it - but Alice Cooper's version is almost 10 years older than the Ramones - who I already think is an ancient band in their own right.
Anyways long live Alice Cooper what a legend.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
Hate to be that guy but my god I just don't understand the success behind U2. I'm actually very open to hearing more records to better understand what makes this one of the largest bands of all time. It mostly has to be a case of them being super popular and Europe and not fully transitioning as strongly over here in Canada. Similar to our version of Tragically Hip. Like take the song "One" off this album for example. It has 500m streams on Spotify, 10x higher than any other song on this album, and their THIRD mostly played of all. I was ready to hear a banger I already knew and just didn't know the name of. Nope. I honestly do not recognize this song. Which is odd because I'm for sure more familiar with lesser streamed songs, "Beautiful Day", "Sunday Bloody Sunday", and "Where the Streets Have No Name" to name a few.
Update: As I'm writing this review, the song "Mysterious Ways" comes on from this record, and I immediately know it, and it "only" has 80 million listens. Now I REALLY don't know what's going on. I'm sure I've heard "One" at some point in my life, but that's my point - so much of this stuff is utterly forgettable that it made no impression on me.
I don't know. I can't tell if my tastes leaning towards favoring rock music over other styles of music are helping or hurting my enjoyment of U2. Like this isn't an 80s hip hop album or some World Music record where I don't really share a perspective on. It's a genre of music I should subjectively like but I can't for the life of me find one redeeming aspect to it. Plainly put - boring. Maybe one day...
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Was an alright listen. Reminded me greatly of the soundtrack to the Brazilian movie City of God. Looked up if any songs from this artist were on there and there isn't! Must just be a staple of Brazilian music, all the "hoo-hoo" noises lol. Probably won't revisit this but it made my Friday work day a little more tropical.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
Familiar with this record in full already but not as much as their other albums. I actually really enjoy their newest record probably the most so going all the way back to their first was a welcomed experience. The songs on this album remind me of a lot of sports video games I used to play when I was younger, like NHL, NFL, all had early Strokes stuff on em. Either way, I could listen to this many times over.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
The sleepiest album I've ever heard. Not sure what the splooge people on the cover are dancing to - certainly can't be this record. A more apt design would have been cum-people tucked into bed.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
I think this album showcases the greatness of The Beatles more than listening to one of their own records does.
This album came out in 66' and in my opinion, more or less sounds similar to a lot of the sounds going on in some of the earliest Beatles works. But the thing is, those records came out a few years earlier, and by 1966, the Beatles had released Revolver, and Rubber Soul the year before that.
Just compare a song like Taxman, Eleanor Rigby, or Got to Get You Into My Life, to any of the songs on this record. They sound way more modern and varied than anything on this first Mama Papa record.
I know people hear The Beatles and they don't hear anything innovative. This is what I'd point them to to compare to. What would you rather listen to in 66'?
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Pretty sleepy album but I didn't hate it. Pretty forgettable. Not sure what qualifies this album to be a must hear. Probably some insane back story that isn't immediately recognizable at face value just from listening to it - which in my opinion should remove a record from qualifying but who am I to say? Ain't my list.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
I enjoyed this! Sounds a little bit silly at times but overall a jam.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Enjoyable listen. Love the piano bits. Nice soft jazzy time.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Weirder than I thought it was going to be which I appreciate. Still maybe not enough going on for me to really get into but an interesting listen to be sure.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Had higher hopes for this record. It seems like I haven't got a record that's punched me in the face in a while. Everything is so slow and sleepy. I guess I can't expect anything too crazy from 1964 but I mean c'mon. I guess I can't hold this lull in records against this album specifically, but I don't know. How many singer songwriters does 1001 need? I feel like 500 of these records are just that...
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Took a read through Dennis' wiki once I found out he was one of the Beach Boys brothers. Wow what a short life this guy lived. I didn't read every detail, but he was some how tangled up with Charles Manson? Then died by drowning in his 30s? What in the world.
Music had some real pops of greatness. Some of it reminded me of Pink Floyd surprisingly, mainly his voice. Cool record.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Typical Elvis-fair. Probably has a better voice than Elvis so overall not a terrible listen.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Was very ready to give this album a five. The first four songs are absolute bangers start to finish. Money for Nothing intro is like top 5 intro's of all time, Walk of Life is the catchiest most uplifting tracks one can imagine.
The last half of this album DRAGS though. What gives? There's no return to anything we heard in the first half. Such a shame I thought I was ready to give my first 5 in like 50 albums. So close.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Not for me. I enjoyed the weirder more experimental sounds in spots but overall just sounded like Iggy kinda talking over odd instrumentals.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Some cool songs, I like the weirder more theatrical stuff that doesn't seem to be as popular from him. Overall a fun listen.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Pretty decent. Probably didn't have to be over an hour long. But overall a surprise. Never heard of these guys before probably because to me it seems like typical 80s-fair, albeit right at the start of the decade.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
More rockin' than I thought it would be. Sometimes her raspy voice gets a little grating on me. But there's some jams on here.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
I think this album is going to be the record that makes me realize I just really find this type of hip-hop TERRIBLY boring. I think I always kind of knew that lyrically impressive hip-hop artists that rely mostly on their story telling and inventive ways of rhyming never really excited me the way it does others. And while I do appreciate someone like GZA who was doing stuff like this decades before it really hit the mainstream, it just does absolutely nothing for me. There was some cool production choices on this, I really enjoy the old school martial arts film snippets placed throughout. But I just can't pay attention to the lyrics long enough to really say anything too deep about this record.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
Fun little jam. Again, not sure how this belongs on a list with albums like Thriller or Kind of Blue but hey not my list.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Really thought I was going to hate this album but it ended up being an okay listen. Although I'm not discovering my favorite new artists with this app regularly, I do like that it's changing some of my preconceived notions I have about some artists (for good and bad in some cases)
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
sleepy gilberto
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
This record rips. Child in Time is one of the most epic classic rock songs ever recorded and should be as famous as some of the other massively popular prog-leaning ballads like Stairway and BoRap. This album surprised me on some of the other tracks with just how heavy it all is for the time. Very cool very fun must listen.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
So are we going to be forced to listen to full albums just because they feature a single one-hit-wonder? God awful music made by from what I can gather are incels.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Moon Safari
Air
I really liked this! Definitely something to put on when I can't fully pay attention to what I'm hearing but I think that's ok. Just a nice listen that fills the room with good vibes. What's not to like?
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Really enjoyed this! So cool that music as old as the 50s can be this timeless. Ella's vocals are powerful and controlled, combined over Gershwin (and other classical artists/pianists I'm not sure?) orchestration I think just ensures this will always be a classic. At this point in time it's just two classics colliding which makes for a great listen.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
C'mon man. Like big props to these dudes for resisting oppressors and terror groups in their country and using the power of music to bring light to the injustices happening in a part of the world I know nothing about.
But here's the thing, I don't speak Mali. And therefore actually hear none of that happening on this record. I don't think the instruments or sound of this album carry anything beyond what I think sounds pretty generic. Terribly boring listen. This list has issues.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Enjoyed this more than I thought I was going to. Lyrics we're kinda weird and not really my thing. But overall I'd check out another Lou Reed album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Some cool sounds on here but maybe not exactly enough to keep me engaged for the full 36 minute length. Not sure what else to say, pretty subdued melancholic record that probably requires my closer attention to lyrics.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Probably my favorite band rom the grunge scene. Heavier than the others I think, too. Can't say I've heard this full album before. Lots of great songs on here. A jam most of the way through. Ends on a bang too!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
It's so funny how much seduction is evoked by the song Let's Get it On. Like it's taken on a life of it's own. An early meme. You hear that song and you either think someone wants to have sex, or is having sex. Not even the full song - just like the first 5 seconds too!
This album is awesome. Wasn't familiar with anything else on here but I loved it. Marvin Gaye rules.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Incredibly not for me.
Like looking back at early civilizations to see how they lived and finding I am thankful I don't have to live that way, Run DMC is that to me for hip hop. Cool to see where the roots of hip-hop started, but holy fuck do people still listen to this now?
Crazy how popular their logo on t-shirts got. No way half those people are seriously going back and listening to this Run DMC.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Kinda sounds like something I'd slowly waste away to. Something that would play when I've fallen into a mountain cave and broke both my legs and couldn't get out. Nothing left for me but my sweet memories and the slow sad tunes of Tim Buckley.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Loved this album. Second album I've got from Stan Getz and it just continues to be a vibe. I don't think I enjoyed this one as much as his Samba record earlier. Nonetheless had a great listen to this. Will revisit.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Pornography
The Cure
Very annoying to listen to. Took me two days of revisiting. Definitely not for me. I even saw these guys live like 10 years ago and was bored out of my mind then, still am.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Sulk
The Associates
I was actually pretty close to giving this a 1 but after a while, I kind of started to respect the bands decision to make annoying, vocally grating new wave music.
I think this might have been another case of "you had to be there", in which case I was certainly not.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
One of the quintessential albums that is surely not only on everyone's 1001, but guaranteed on a 101 and almost certain in the top 10 of all time.
Queen is dripping with talent. Brian May's guitar is easily one of the most iconic of all time. A sound that's immediately recognizable. His sing-songy leads in songs like You're My Best Friend would have you know you're listening to Queen without hearing any vocals. A song written by their ultra talented bassist John Deacon, creator of many big Queen hits, and creator of one of the most famous bass lines of all time with Under Pressure. I've said that their drummer, Roger Taylor would have been in his full right to be the lead singer of any of the competing 70s rock bands of his era, which you can hear on songs like I'm in Love With my Car - but I guess made the "mistake" of joining a band with fucking Freddie Mercury. What is there to say about Freddie that surely hasn't been drilled into everyone. His singing matched only by his charisma, just about the coolest rock star ever.
I love this album. Imagine listening through a half an hours worth of absolutely GOLDEN songs such as Death on Two Legs, You're My Best Friend, 39', Sweet Lady, Love of My Life, AND THEN - and ONLY THEN! Getting hit with the greatest song ever written - Bohemian Rhapsody.
I'm looking forward to reading these reviews. In full honesty skipping all the well-deserved 5's - and seeing just how anyone could justify anything below a 5. FINALLY an album everyone needs to hear before they die.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
This was a nice listen! Nothing incredibly stand-out but pretty solid listen right through. An hour long of this might be pushing it but overall I enjoyed this.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Cross
Justice
This was awesome. Was familiar with Justice but never really dug in to their music before. Not normally an electronic music guy but I would revisit this for sure.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Sounds like just another grungy type garage band. Not hearing anything here. Borderline 1. Will give it a 2 because it's biggest offense is only that it's incredibly boring.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Pretty awesome. I'm not a big fan of the sitar bits across any of their music and this album has quite a bit of it. Still, lots of really cool ideas on this record that were probably fresh and new in the 60s. Not my favourite Beatles album by any means, but still a really really strong record - especially compared to the likes of some of these other 1001 albums..
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Better than their debut that I reviewed a couple weeks ago, but only marginally. Still not a fan of this really early hip-hop sound.
I'm not lying ya'll, he's the best I know
And if I lie, my nose will grow
Like c'mon. Literal nursery rhymes over DJ scratches to open the record? Incredibly not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
The only thing worse than this album is knowing I have another Springsteen record to review 2 albums away from this.
Blow my brains out boring. Feels like I could only ever appreciate this music if I was an alcoholic whose family abandoned him.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Debut
Björk
This was awesome. Can't say I've listened to a full Bjork record before but I've been aware that she's been at the forefront of avante-garde type pop for decades. Hoping for more of her discog on here as this was a treat of new and interesting sounds that I've been lacking with this list lately..
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Honest to god so insufferably boring. What wave did this man ride to get to the level of fame he achieved? It's the same god damn song over and over again. I did NOT need to hear a 2000s Springsteen record that runs over an hour long. What a pile of garbage. I'll give this a 2 over the 1 I gave the previous one just due to the additional instruments adding some variety but holy christ. An actual 1.5 Bruce sucks.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Was hoping for a bit more. A little too long, sleepy, and forgettable for me. Overall nothing terribly offensive or annoying so I'll give it an average score. I'm not sure how many other Fleetwood Mac albums I need after being familiar with Rumours. Maybe this list will change my mind but so far I think I'll just stick to revisiting Rumours when I need my FM itch scratched.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
An enjoyable listen for McCartney's first solo endeavor. I think I'm probably more of a fan of his solo releases after this record based on what I've heard from some of the more popular tracks, but nonetheless I enjoyed this. May not revisit but look forward to additional records from his solo catalogue.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Boston
Boston
Has to be one of the best rock n' roll debut's of all time. Such a shame they were never able to recapture the magic on this album. It's almost hard to find any albums from any artist anywhere with exclusively bangers for each song. But for a band to do it on their first record and then essentially fall off the face of the earth is so bizarre. Reading up on the wiki and learning about record label fuckery just makes me like this band even more.
As I was familiar with this whole record going in I thought for sure it'd be getting a 4. But after listening, and learning some of the aforementioned info - I gotta give it a 5. Especially considering some of the other 4's I've given on this list, definitely not as strong as this record. Really wish I could do .5 stars but alas here we are - my next five outta five!
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Aside from loving the hit single that starts this record, I found this album to drag on a bit. There was definitely some cool musical bits and fun orchestration here and there. But overall I was hoping for more.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This was awesome! So many off the wall ideas for what many would call a pop album. Like how did death metal vocals (If I can call them that) make it on a pop record from the 80s?
Very happy to say I'm familiar with this record now. Plan on revisiting many more times and expect to discover something new every time. Such a dense and eclectic record where I'm sure I'll have new things to say each listen.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
I thought I was in for a slog getting through this jammy modern version of what sounds like dylan-esque jammy rock. But it started to grow on me! Really love the long atmospheric instrumental passages. Very chill listen.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
Probably no denying Seven Nation Army has to be the rock anthem of the 21st Century with potentially nothing else coming close. But I don't find the rest of this album to be nearly as appealing. There's some tracks here and there that I enjoyed, but maybe I was hoping for more raw rock sounds than this record delivered. Not necessarily a bad thing but also not as much for me.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
I went into this record fully aware that "acid-house" music is not a genre I listen to. But I tried to have an open mind :(
But... Do I actually have to be on acid to enjoy some of these tracks?
The second song, repeating "Would you like some sweets willy" is the most obnoxious god damn thing I've ever heard.
I'm happy to hear some of the other songs rely on some singing and some actual MUSIC beyond the same sample over and over again. But again and again it happens where it's just the same shitty sample replayed ad nauseum. This will never be for me.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
The Cars
The Cars
I think I've got The Cars confused with an entirely different artist my whole life. I was expecting that album to sound like Roy Orbison or something. Instead they kinda sound like a more rockin' Talking Heads or something.
Anyways, I enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Eagles
Eagles
Perfectly inoffensive rock music to the point of bordering boredom.
How else can you describe this band? I enjoy songs here and there but they are truly the vanilla ice cream of rock n roll. Appeals to lots of people at the cost of having no edge whatsoever.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
If it's fair to call this classic rap, I'm happy to say I've finally been able to enjoy another album from this timeframe. Lately I've been getting a lot of really old hip-hop albums that don't resonate at all with me. This Jurassic 5 album just hits different though. Might be due to it being 2002 and not the early 90s. As I'm writing this I sort of realize it's probably not even fair to call it classic rap - but it does still have that vibe. I don't know. I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Forever Changes
Love
I am surprised to say I've literally never heard of this band although the sound seems to be of interest to me as it's classic rock sorta proggy sounding.
Thought it was a little too subdued to begin with but I think things started to pick up half way through the record. An enjoyable listen!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Powerful vocals and intensely emotional. Probably too much so for every day listening, but a super intriguing listen for me nonetheless.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
OK
Talvin Singh
And so it goes, another world album that I'd be more than okay listening to a few tracks of. But being subject to over an HOURS worth of what's basically a mashup of electronic & indian music, just so this list can cross off a diversity quota - is nothing other than incredibly annoying. That's what this record is after the one hour mark - annoying.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
A fairly captivating start to the record but unfortunately it's a little too quiet and meditative for my tastes. Not sure when I'd listen to something like this. Even as background music I'd like something with a little bit more going on.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Pretty cool for 91' hip-hop. I'm not sure I knew Massive Attack was rap. I thought they were some sort of electronic music.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
My first bowie album and I loved it! Lots of dynamic and varied ideas. Love the proggy songs. No wonder Bowie has achieved such legendary status - how many artists are making this level of music and not just rehashing their old successes at 40+ years in? Crazy.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Kinda just Ace of Spades over and over again innit?
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Decent album. Like lots of albums on this list that are soaked in genre (in this case blues) it becomes kind-of a challenge to get through near a full hour. Enjoyed the first few tracks then started getting terribly boring.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Enjoyed this record more than his Either/Or album. Seemed to have more going on musically and I found his voice to have more pep to it. Maybe that's it, that it was just a bit more upbeat and less melancholic than the previous. Can see myself revisiting.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
I enjoyed this. Wasn't familiar with this artist beforehand but I loved the funky and jazzy instrumentation in the background. Neat!
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
GI
Germs
Old punk albums like this are hilarious to me. Like okay if you're hearing this in 1979 I can imagine it's a trip. But today? I've heard fast sloppy music like this played in every dive bar across the world. Never once have I thought this is the peak of musical experience. It's just fast one-note shouting. As a fan of metal, this type of music turns me into the people I don't like that say "You can't even understand what they are singing about", but in this case I can't even understand what they are even playing for.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I already find blues to repetitive enough even within the same song, but a whole album of the same blues standards everyone has heard over and over? Holy god damn. I hope there aren't too many more blues records on here. Great musicianship but really not a joy to listen to at lengths.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Way too sleepy for me.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Just a cute lil 60's rock album. Nothing ground breaking but just some nice average jams throughout.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
Almost as boring as modern rock can get. Not sure how these guys get a pass but Nickelback has been hated forever. Just generic classic rock with absolutely no edge whatsoever. These guys have hints of glory for a minute in each hour of music they produce - which is a terrible ROI. Yeah I'd like to listen to this over some other albums on this list just given the genre. But it's completely and utterly boring.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I thought this record was great! Lots of less obnoxious funky jams with some killer riffs throughout. Songs like Righteous & The Wicked are heavy as hell! Who would have thought? Under the Bridge in the middle to break up some of the fast paced jammers. I really enjoyed this listen and must say it's improved my prior thoughts that this band is entirely overrated (still a bit overrated though).
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
Thought this was gunna be another sleepy folky jam but this ripped! Loved the crazy orchestration throughout. Like a Disney movie almost. Pretty unique, happy to now say I'm familiar with David Ackles!
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Familiar with Low Rider, and that War is a funk band. But I didn't find that this record was overly FUNKY - or at least in the way I'm familiar with. It was more chanting sorta long drawn out sequences that get maybe more jazzy & jammy then anything. Needless to say a little underwhelmed, was hoping for more.
2