Let's Stay Together
Al GreenBeautiful southern/pop soul. Perfect love songs, production makes it sound as old as it is but the songwriting is timeless. Al Green is a master of comfort. Instant Classic. Definitely will revisit.
Beautiful southern/pop soul. Perfect love songs, production makes it sound as old as it is but the songwriting is timeless. Al Green is a master of comfort. Instant Classic. Definitely will revisit.
Incredible prog rock with plenty of acoustic guitar, strings, and even some flutes. Peak Ren Fair-core. The title track is an all-time classic, the rest of the album is just a bonus to get to hear the band flex their chops. Definite Classic. Will revisit.
Top notch West Coast Hip Hop/Gangster Rap. Super tight beats with pretty good raps, nothing but everything works so well together who cares if some of the lyrics are a little wack. Not a single bad feature pretty much every song the perfect length. Funny skits. Man this record had it all. Classic is an understatement. Absolutely will revisit.
It's like some kind of new wave or something! A lot of really good classic power pop songs from one of the greatest bands to ever do it. Like all of the songs were good but a few were definitely weaker than the others. I had a good time listening to this album, but the sound got a little old by the end. Classic for sure. Might revisit eventually.
Beautifully lush and ethereal synthpop/new wave from one of the greatest groups to ever do it. For me, the quintessential album of 80s synthy new wave. Incredible mixing, comforting soundscapes. Unfortunately it suffers from the fact that the hits are leagues ahead of some of the other songs on the album. Overall still a great record, just wish all of the songs were as good as the bigger hits. Undeniable classic. Would revisit but most likely just the hits.
Dark and atmospheric Trip Hop. Love this album so much because it's so easy to just lose yourself in. From the very beginning to the end it's a masterpiece of sensual songwriting. Hauntingly beautiful vocals and mellow beats makes this such an unnervingly comfortable listen. I've been listening to this album on and off for many years and won't be stopping anytime soon. Timeless classic. Already have and will continue to revisit.
Energetic east coast hip hop/early rap rack. Beastie Boys are always a load of fun to listen to. Humorous lyrics layered onto fun beats and samples makes it a blast to listen to when playing a game or something, but listening on it's own can get old. Brass Monkey is timeless, and many of the other songs on this album are great, but it's pretty apparent this was their first album. It's quite, I don't know, stuck in its time. Their next few albums are way more enduring. Somewhat of a classic, in that its the first album from a legendary group. May revisit a handful of songs.
Introspective folk singer-songwriter. Reading up on the legacy of Bert Jansch really makes me wonder why I have never heard his name thrown around given how many legends were inspired by him. I guess he's the folk "favorite musician's favorite musician". Amazing guitar skills and songwriting all throughout the album. His vocals were a perfect fit for every song, and I quite liked how occasionally he would kinda struggle to hit a note. It's a very "real" album in that sense. Classic of the genre. Would maybe revisit, but would also like to hear his other works.
Honky Tonk Country. This album didn't really do anything for me, I was over it midway through the second song. Don't really see what's so essential about this album but that could be due to my ignorance of the genre. Overall I guess there wasn't anything glaringly bad, just not my cup of tea. Loretta does have a really nice voice though, I will admit that. Not really a classic in my eyes. Probably won't revisit except for maybe the title track.
Quirky futuristic Synthpop/New Wave. Kind of at a loss for words for this album. Like I really enjoyed what I heard, and I loved several of the songs a lot, but I can't say they didn't all kinda blend together at points. Which isn't a bad thing all the time. I mean it's synthpop where there is no guitar, the only instruments usually are the synth, drums, bass, and the occasional violin or piano. Nonsensical lyrics really added to the weird mechanical feeling of the album, loved that. I would probably need to hear more from the genre to fully appreciate Gary Numan, but this album really sets a high standard moving forward. Definitely a classic. Will revisit, especially select songs.
Dark heavy metal/hard rock. Man there's so much to say about this album. Black Sabbath created one of the most influential albums of all time with their first album. The roots of doom metal can be traced to this very album. I've heard this many times before but the riffs never get old. The production is just perfect, not too clean and not too messy. Bits of weird psychedlic sprinkled in here and there. It's just an incredible album. Without a doubt, timeless classic. Not even a question, of course I'll keep revisiting.
Jazzy East Coast Hip Hop. Boom baps out in full force. Low End Theory is full of smooth jazz bass lines and sick drum beats. Incredible flows and lyrics from everyone involved. Even though all the songs had similar feelings, it's a feeling you never get tired of. For me, it's like I'm nostalgic for a time I was never alive. It's cool I got to listen to The Chronic before this to really see the difference between between coastal styles. Definitely an all time classic Will for sure revisit.
Psychedelic folk rock with some jazzy elements. It's like both halves start out really strong, and then kind of lose momentum towards the end. Great piano throughout the album, and vocals and guitars all sounded great. The opening track was killer, that pretty much makes the whole album worth it. I think this album might need further listens to truly understand. Somewhat classic for now. Will have to revisit.
Anthemic hip hop. Without speaking on Kanye as a person, his musical output for many years was unrivaled compared to most of his contemporaries. MBDTF followed 808s in a big pivot of style. Some of his greatest songs can be found on MBDTF. Grandiose production value, every song sounds really good, amazing mix. Beats are all killer, lyrics are top tier for the most part. It kind of drags in the middle with two songs back to back bloated with features, but then picks back up quickly afterwards. Quite a long album overall but it never feels like it's dragging since the energy is always there. For sure a classic. Don't listen to Kanye much anymore but I'll still probably revisit.
Artsy pop rock. This album was incredibly tight. Like the composition of the entire thing was nearly flawless. Very introspective and mellow, immaculate vibes. I'm not very familiar with Velvet Underground so I'm not sure how this stacks up against some of the rest of their discography, but this album definitely makes me want to hear it all. Masterclass in music making. My only gripe is that The Murder Mystery felt a little out of place in this record. Otherwise fantastic album. No doubt a classic. Can't wait to revisit. 4.5/5
Indie psychedelic rock. Man what an gem. Wasn't really sure what to expect from an album of these genres from 2011, but nothing could have prepared me for how hard this slapped. Eclectic and raw, this album was pure fun from start to finish. Clear influences from older prog and classic rock bands, but White Denim really makes it their own. All instruments stand out in their own ways throughout the album, and who can turn down a little flute here and there. Loved this album. Not a classic per se but a damn good album nonetheless. Will definitely revisit, especially certain songs. 4/5
New wave/pop rock. Love the energy through most of this album. I already loved the big hits from this album but was pleasantly surprised at the rest of the songs. Tons of fun melodies and really tight composition made for a great experience. It does kind of feel like "just a collection good songs" than like a cohesive experience as a full album but sometimes you just wanna listen to great pop songs. Starting to see the issue with claiming these albums classic because they're considered essential for a reason. Anyways it's a true classic. Will revisit but probably just certain songs. 4/5
Amazing pop rock opera. A concept album that tells a very broad story. This album was very fun from start to finish. Engaging melodies at all times, I was never bored. Some of these songs gave me the same sort of whimsical feeling that Paul and Linda McCartney's "Ram" does. Where it's clear these musicians were having a good time, enjoying the music they were making. I just straight up had a really good time while listening to this album, not just because it was good. I listen to a lot of albums that I consider just as good as this one, but not all of them make me feel as good as Arthur does. It's something special. Classic, duh. I have to revisit, not for a second opinion but because I just want to listen again. 4.5/5
Eclectic indie rock. I had heard some TOTR prior to this, songs from the album they released prior to Dear Science. I knew what to expect but was still surprised out how tightly each song was written. Funky polyrhythms everywhere, I love the vocals layered so perfectly. Beautifully mixed and produced, it's one of those albums where there's so much going on but it never gets overwhelming or messy. Each time you listen to a song you notice something new to love about it. It doesn't feel like something that would come out in the 2000s, maybe I'm not familiar with the scene around that time. My only nitpick is that occasionally it drags, but it's very good about drawing me back in. Personal classic, I really really enjoyed. I've already listened more than once, safe to say I'll keep revisiting. 4.5/5
Passionate pop soul. My goodness what surprise this album was. I was fully prepared to just sit through this album and just tolerate it at most but I was completely blown away by the power behind Dusty's voice. At every turn it really felt like she was giving it her all, even in some of the softer songs. Incredible soul-inspired pop with plenty of blues elements. As with a lot of other first albums for singer around this time, I've come to find that a lot of these songs are covers, which probably explains why they just kinda feel thrown together. All of the renditions of the songs were great but it's Dusty's singing that really stands out above all else. That alone makes this record special. Surely a classic even if the songs aren't all original. Will probably revisit certain songs. 4/5
Introspective folk pop. It's remarkable how expressive you can be with so little. The first track really showcases this in the beginning, and then opens up with more energy later. Steven's voice is at the perfect soft-but-forceful level most of the time, and then occasionally he belts out with strong vocals. Who needs drums when you can keep the beat with a guitar? Strings and piano come in sometimes as well, all the accentuate Steven. Lovely lovely album. Will need to revisit, I'm sure I'll appreciate it even more. 4/5
Progressive rock. A weird meandering album consisting of two parts, each over 20 minutes. I can't say I hated it, I really like how quirky it is, but I also can't say I loved it. It had moments of genius and then would regress into what sounds like someone playing random notes. Maybe my brain isn't big enough to fully comprehend it all, but it just felt very unfocused at times. Like each instrument was taking its turn until a new one would take its place, the only thing linking them being the times where the "background" instruments just played the same thing over and over. Very cheesy to just call out an instrument every time it joins the song, but at least the payoff was pretty good when it built up to the finish. I enjoyed part two slightly more, but overall this album just didn't quite hit how I thought it would. I'd revisit in the future because I feel like I'm missing something, not necessarily because I really liked it. 3.5/5
Hardcore east coast hip hop. Such a crazy album. How in the world did they manage to fit so many rappers in one album and have it not turn out a cramped mess? Seriously, they all stand out on their own too. Insane flows, insane lyrics, insane beats. I could hardly believe it was over so quick. Loved it from start to finish. Will have to revisit for sure. 4.5/5
Alt/indie rock. Great album. Really well structured songs, great mixing and production. I think it starts and ends strong but a little lacking in some songs during the middle. A good emotional performance from PJ, really tight vocals. I found some of the songs a little lacking one way or another though, maybe I just need to be in the right mood. This album at least feels like it could grow on me given enough time. I should revisit, feels like I missed something. 3.5/5
Southern blues rock. Didn't really care much for this album. It might have been cool back when it was released but this genre/sound is just really boring. Vocals were ok sometimes but when he got really high it sounded thin and annoying. I liked some of the soul elements I guess, the cover of Hard to Handle was ok but I much prefer the original. The album just got old really quick and didn't really switch anything up. Probably won't revisit. 2.5/5
Bluesy hard rock. While a strong album with a lot of hard hitting songs, it lacks variety and gets kinda samey. Not really in the way the songs sound or anything, more like how they feel. Strong vocals, great riffs, full of catchy songs. I had a good time listening, makes me wanna listen to more of Aerosmiths early work. Might revisit, moreso makes me want to listen to their other albums. 3.5/5
East coast hip hop. Very fun soulful production, with some beats that feel a little safe or goofy but overall very clean. Flow and vocal delivery all pretty tight but I wanted maybe a little more edge to the whole thing. Maybe just a bit too poppy in that regard. Kind of out of place in the 2000s, especially 2008, but I think it has plenty of moments to enjoy, I was just hoping to be challenged a little bit more from one of the great minds of A Tribe Called Quest. Really good but I'd have to be in the right mood to revisit. 4/5
Downtempo electronic. Really don't know how I feel about this album. It's really just a collection of repetitive songs using repetitive samples. But then occasionally it's just really good electronic/pop instrumental. A very mixed bag but overall I really like pretty much all of the instrumentals, it's just the samples and other vocals I didn't really vibe with. Especially the ones where you can still kind of hear the background instrumentals to the vocal samples, just drew me right out of it. I think as background music it fits pretty good, not so much if I am actively listening. Might revisit to put on in the background, especially the second half. 3.5/10
Singer-songwriter folk/country rock. A very powerful album, full of incredible songwriting and performances. Very introspective and melancholic, Neil provides a subdued yet potent vocal performance, really letting his lyrics and guitar playing shine on every song. Great additions of harmonica, Bob Dylan could never. Some songs felt a little long for what they had to offer, but the nearly 9 minute closer was perfectly paced and deserved every second. An amazing album that really stands out among the rest in its genre. Will definitely revisit if I'm feeling mellow. 4.5/5
Pop rock. This album was warm and cherry from start to finish, I think the gospel elements can be thanked for that. I was really roped in by the first song and the good vibes stayed until the end, dang near listened to it again right after. Lots of fun instrumentation added, like some Spanish guitar, accordion, piano. Every song seemed to have a little thing special about it, all wrapped together with the underlying band and their powerful vocalist. I had a great time with this album overall, but my big nitpick was mixing and production. I could only find the mono versions and while that's not normally a death sentence, this time many songs just did not sound very good. I'd really like to revisit this album, maybe there's a better sounding version somewhere. 4/5
Nashville country. I've only ever heard some of Parton's bigger hits, so it was nice to listen to a full record from her. I was definitely not disappointed by any means. Very strong songwriting, each track had incredible story telling and Parton's vocal delivery really ties it together. Instrumentals were as expected, nothing too crazy but they get the job done well. Honestly wish it was a bit longer, like one or two more songs. Overall a very good album and I enjoyed it immensely. Would love to revisit if I were to run Parton's discog some day. 4/5
Latin rock. I say Latin rock but there is a mix of blues, jazz, prog, psychedelic, etc all held together with the Latin roots. Incredibly raw and powerful guitar playing throughout the entire album, Santana is a god on the instrument. But while the guitar is amazing, I have to point out how important all of the percussion is on the album. It's what gives the album the Latin vibes the most I think. A bunch of fun jams that are easy to lose yourself in, I listened to this album twice in a row I was so into it. There is not a single weak moment on this album. I really can't wait to listen to this again. 5/5
Acid jazz/trip hop. A funky, jazzy, hop hoppy album. Not the same kind of trip hop found in Dummy by Portishead, this album does not have the same atmospheres and soundscapes. It's much more rock inspired. A lot like the Moby album, each song kind of had it's own vibe, didn't really feel like they flowed super well into each other all the time. But they were all unique and fun to listen to. My major gripe is with the length. nearly an hour long and only 3/11 songs were shorter than 5 minutes. I just don't think there was quite enough going on in each song for it to justify being that long. It would serve for good background music, not so easy for active listening. I would revisit to put in the back while playing a game or something. 4/5
East coast hip hop and electro. Such a crazy unique album, at least for me. I am not too well versed on the origins of hip hop but this definitely sounds like early hip hop. Great electro beats really carry this album, they're simple and sometimes annoying but they somehow just work. Vocals are also great, good production lets them shine. I don't want to give the album too much praise just because of how influential it seems to have been, I want to judge it just on how I enjoyed it. I liked this album enough on its own, some songs were a little long, beats got a little old in those. It's really cool just to hear how fair hip hop has come, especially with the other essential hip hop albums I've heard so far. May revisit for a couple songs or to show other people. 3.5/5
Pop rock. Such a beautiful album, cheesy but so pleasant. Catchy pop tunes full of harmonies and some jazzy influences here and there found in some of the chord progressions. It starts off really strong, the entire first half of the album is incredible. The second half starts off strong with maybe the best song on the album, but then can't quite keep up. I particularly liked the song "Dirty Work", the progressions just sound so cool. Very accessible and straightforward. On the other hand, it's a very safe album from my perspective. Just a great pop rock record. Makes me want to listen to more of their records, should revisit. 4/5
Pop soul. Pretty mixed bag, this album. I can't deny Adele's ability as a vocalist but man do some of these songs just not hit. And the whole album has this like, mopey vibe. Everything feels way too slow, like there's not enough energy. She can sing as loud as she wants but sometimes it kinda just feels like she's going through the motions. Most of the tracks have good instrumentals, wouldn't really write home about any of them. And the album as a whole just goes on a bit too long. I will say there were a few songs I wasn't previously familiar with that I really like, towards the end of the album. Overall not super impressed. Might revisit a couple songs. 3/5
Psychedelic progressive pop. Man what a mixed album. Most of the tracks were truly phenomenal, and then the other several tracks were just really missing something. Didn't really like Disney Girls all too much, Student Demonstration Time felt kinda weird, like it wasn't saying anything special that necessitated having it as a track. Lookin' At Tomorrow was way too short and dull, and Take A Load Off Your Feet was kinda just stupid. But man, the rest of the songs are just too good to really care about the duds. 'Til I Die and Surf's Up were incredible, hauntingly beautiful. Feel Flows and Long Promised Road were really great psych pop songs, absolutely adore the instrumentals even if they are a little out of place, I think that's the point. Overall fantastic album, definitely worth listening even if some of the songs just didn't do anything for me. Would love to visit The Beach Boys full discog one day, if this album is any indication of the quality. 4.5/5
Garage rock/punk. Pretty cool compilation of songs from the swedish band The Hives. I had never heard of this band but was pleasantly surprised by the quality of their music. All of the songs sounded good on a technical level, loved the energy and vocals. But the big problem with the genre is that it's very easy for all of them to kind of blend together. Many of the songs were unique but there were also several that just sounded too similar. I think if they played with the styles a little bit more they could have had something really special. That being said it was just a compilation so there's not much that can be done about the songs at that point. Overall a collection of a bunch of pretty good songs, I had a good time even if it was a tad bit on the short side. Might revisit some songs, it's short enough to revisit all if I want. 3.5/5
Jazzy conscious west coast hip hop. I mean there's a reason RYM has this rated as the best album of all time. I don't necessarily agree with it but there's definitely a reason. A beautifully introspective political concept album, TPAB is so dense that even though I have heard it many times before, I am still noticing new things I never heard before. Kendrick's flow and lyricism is nearly unmatched in all of the hip hop or rap I have ever heard. I love the poem that serves as a through-line for the whole album, popping up and adding more each time. With over an hour run time, it's amazing that it remained so consistently entertaining. I can't praise this album nearly enough, and others have already done so in ways I could never. This is an all time classic, people already look back on it as a decade defining release. A rewarding listen both for the brain and the heart. I will no doubt continue to revisit this album. Perfect album. 5/5
Pop country rock. Pretty mixed feelings about this album. I liked the big songs I already knew and then one or two others, but everything else just didn't do anything for me. Like I recognize the talents behind the songs, good singing/harmonies, great guitar work, etc. However, I didn't really get anything out of them. Especially the ballads, my god we're they boring. I wish I liked it more, but for a first listen I was not impressed. Might revisit some songs. 3/5
Country. A wonderful live performance at the San Quentin prison. Several classics like I Walk the Line and A Boy Named Sue, with some other songs I had never heard. It was quite short, with him playing Saint Quentin twice. The album was also full of banter from Cash, mostly funny and enjoyable but I kinda just wanted more music. But I get it, it's a live performance and all. Chas's voice is timeless and only gets better the more I hear it, and while simple, the instrumentals on each track just fit the vibes. I think as an album experience it is lacking, but I had a great time listening overall. Will revisit, it's short and fun. 4/5
Folk rock. An album filled to the brim with masterpieces that have truly stood the test of time. Folk rock is such a fickle genre, sometimes it doesn't age well. Deja Vu is one of those albums that was so masterfully put together that it will never grow old. It's full of, naturally, amazing guitar work and beautiful vocals and harmonies. I do wish the bass had a bit more presence but it serves its purpose. The album had great mixing and production, just an overall masterclass in songwriting. More can definitely be said but after only one listen it's hard to go into great detail. I typically get tired through folk rock albums, for some reason they don't always keep me engaged. But Deja Vu was a different breed, not once was I tired of what I was hearing. Will have to revisit and listen to other releases. 4.5/5
Singer-songwriter folk indie pop. A weird collection genres, it touches on a lot of sounds. Mostly acoustic guitar with the normal bass and drums accompaniment. I was a pretty big fan of the singing, not so much the lyrics. They felt very honest but in the same way quite childish and weak. There was a lot that I liked on the album, I don't think any song really stood out as being the worst. But also none of them really stood out as being greater than the rest. Just an overall solid enjoyable album. Might revisit, maybe I was missing something. 3.5/5
Blues Rock. Very solid album. Love all the bluesy vibes, amazing guitar tone. Strong vocals, fun lyrics. The standout is the guitar performance on this record. Very passionate riffs and solos. Great bass work all over the album, especially in some of the slower songs. Not an entirely cohesive album, many genre jumps between songs that don't always work out, but it's overall a great collection of individual songs with strong performances throughout. Might revisit, mostly makes me want to visit other The Rolling Stones records. 4/5
Folk rock, singer-songwriter. Right off the bat, I am not a Bob Dylan fan. I find his singing incredibly irritating and just downright bad. I don't know how or why anyone can be a big fan of him. That being said, I concede that he is an incredible musician and songwriter, which really shows in this live performance. A great setlist, split between the acoustic side 1 and electric side 2, full of his big hits. Was not a big fan of side one, his singing was up front and in the spotlight and it got old very fast. Harmonica and guitar were good, like I said he's very gifted in those departments. Side 2 was much more bearable, his more energetic and loud singing helped mask some of the quirks I don't like about his voice. The backing band The Hawks, technically not The Band yet from what I can gather, was incredible and kinda stole the show at least in my deeply biased eyes. Overall a great performance from Dylan, I can't deny his skills as a musician. While I probably won't revisit, I did have a pretty good time. Almost certainly will not revisit. 3.5/5
Cool Jazz. Such a beautiful album. Technical and progressive but still soft, rhythmic and soothing. I have never really been a jazz listener, so there isn't much to go off of. But this album was magical. Every moment was so intentional and precise, no filler. Perfect length, and every song was unique. Loved all of the weird time signature stuff going on. Not to mention this was the origin of Take Five, one of if not THE biggest jazz song ever. And it's just as beautiful as the last time I really listened to it, back in high school for jazz band (we couldn't play it). I also recognized Kathy's Waltz from somewhere, but even the songs I didn't know were amazing and comforting. I was in love with this album after the first minute of the first song. Overall, just fantastic. Would love to revisit. 5/5
Singer-songwriter, alt-country, Americana. I was pretty skeptical of this album at first, not really the genres I delve into a lot especially one as recent as this. The first song kind of threw me off, some of the vocals sounded dangerously close to spoken word and I did not want a full album of that. But as the album progressed, Callahan shows off his vocal ability and the lush, soothing instrumentals backing him really pulled me in. It was a very mellow and introspective album, the lyrics clearly felt very personal even if I didn't read into them a whole lot. I think this album was mixed and produced masterfully and I loved how weird it occasionally got. I felt like it picked up a lot in quality towards the later half, but it could have been that I listened to that part at a different time. Overall, very happy with this album. I would love to listen to it again and read the lyrics. Really want to relisten. 4.5/5
Disco, pop soul. A very warm, happy album full of energy. Admittedly, I do not know a lot of disco. There is not a whole lot I can compare this to, so I have to go on pure enjoyment. That being said, I did really enjoy this album. We Are Family is like a perfect song. Very catchy, memorable, fun, etc. The rest of the album was kind of just a bonus. Each song brought the same feelings coming together to make such a comfortable experience. Vocals were on point, funky instrumentals ruled, nothing really stands out as being overtly bad. With that in mind, I did think some songs went a little long for what they were and sometimes got a bit repetitive, but I guess that comes with the territory. Overall a really nice, fun album with a few songs that will be saved to playlists. Might revisit, mainly just in it for a few songs. 4/5
Heavy metal, hard rock. A pretty enjoyable album full of riffs. I definitely enjoy other Black Sabbath albums over this one, I prefer the doom roots rather then just heavy metal. Ozzy is still great though, good lyrics and delivery. Like I said, full of riffs, but that's kinda where my enjoyment mostly ends. I like some of the softer moments in this record, and I especially liked Changes with it's piano and sombre mood. Some of the instrumental moments were great too, loved when so gs would get a little psychedelic with it. I think overall it's a good album but it's just missing the hits, the melodies, that other early Black Sabbath albums have. Would like to revisit in maybe a discog run, other than that just choice songs. 4/10
East coast hardcore hip hop. I'm pretty mixed on this album. Like I love the energy and aggressiveness but sometimes I kinda find that the beats take a backseat, which was a big reason I liked the Wu-tang album. Ghostface's lyrics and flow were all really good most of the time, and I actually enjoyed a lot of the features. The album itself is quite long and bloated with skits and other stuff that just makes it feel so incohesive. The first half was really good but it really runs out of steam. I like variety usually but the album was mostly just all over the place which made for a big clash in sounds sometimes. That being said, I did have fun listening to it and enjoyed every song to some extent. A solid album. Probably won't revisit save for a few tracks. 3.5/5
Hard rock, blues rock. I won't touch on the plagiarism with this band or even this album, I'd like to be as objective as possible. I enjoy Led Zeppelin enough but for me this album just isn't it, save for a few songs that I really like. The rest are serviceable but nowhere near as memorable and just feel like they're in the way of the good stuff. I love bluesy rock, and the bass and drums on this album are phenomenal. Vocals and guitar are probably the highlights. The album as a whole drags a bit here and there but it's not too long so I can move past it. Overall a fun album, even the songs I don't care for have a little bit to offer. Would revisit for several songs. 4/5
Alt rock. I think I liked this a lot more than "Stories". I liked the grungier, punkier sound she has on this album more than the singer songwriter indie vibes. I will admit that this album definitely was not nearly as refined, but sometimes that adds. There's some time signature stuff going on that I like. I like her singing on this and the instrumentals are good at what they're there to do. What I like the most is the edgy, sensual lyrics and the overall energetic and catchy songs. They're simple but man it just works. I think this album has the chance to really grow on me. Would love to relisten. 4/5
Psychedelic pop rock. I don't if it's just me but I was aa little let down by this record. It met certain expectations, like I knew it would be eclectic and silly and weird, and all that but it was almost too quirky. Like they chose quirky over quality. There were some standout tracks, A Day in the Life in particular, but it just didn't feel cohesive. I really understand the importance of this album in rock history, but it still just didn't hit the spot for me. Just too many tracks didn't measure up to the rest. It was by no means bad and I thoroughly enjoyed it, just not as much as I thought I would. I should revisit to make sure. 4/5
Glam/pop rock. I am kind of at a loss for words for this album. Not because it's so good or so bad, but it's just so different. At least from what I was expecting. A very artsy, poetic album, Lou Reed fills each song with his deadpan delivery. I really thought I would get tired of it but I definitely found the charm in it. I won't pretend to know what each song was about, it was hard to pay attention and the lyrics were sometimes just a little too odd. I found each song to be very catchy, especially choruses. Nothing about the instrumentals really stood out in terms of like, certain instruments being written or performed well. I just overall liked the variety in instruments and song genres. A very artsy album in that way. Love some of the vocal "ba ba bas" and "do do doos" and stuff like that, always a big fan. Overall a very fun oddball of an album with very strong songwriting. Might revisit the whole thing but otherwise only select songs. 4/5
Blues/Garage rock. Energetic and raw, this album was just good plain ol rock and roll, of course with some blues and maybe even some proto-punk influence. Songs were straightforward and didn't really offer any mind-blowing revelations, but it was still very much enjoyable. The production was a little rough around the edges but was clear. Instrumentals were pretty simple but very effective. Vocals were fun and full of energy but I didn't notice anything crazy as far as lyrics go or even vocal delivery. Overall a very raw album that has its moments but on a first listen I didn't notice anything too special. Probably won't relisten, but there's a chance. 3.5/5
West coast hip hop gangsta rap. In the most positive way, this is the stereotypical west coast hip hop ever. It's got sexism, racism, homophobia, it's all about money and sex and drugs. But my god is it fun. The beats are way more intricate and layered than they need to be, every song is just so laid back and full of memorable lines. It's full of little skits and I am usually not into those, but here it just fits. Snoops sense of humor, his flow, and even just his voice are all so perfect it's a shame he never repeated the success of this album. Every song is great, it's just an overall super fun album, just don't go in expecting anything introspective or humble. Would love to listen again, wish I could cut out the skits. 4.5/5
Blues rock, rhythm and blues. I don't really know what to say about this album. Like I enjoyed it I guess but nothing really stood out to me. I like the bluesy sound they pull off, and they have a talent for pop hooks and catchy songs. Never really been a fan of Stones singing, find it pretty standard. Good lyrics here and there but the album is much too long, there is no reason to have an 11 minute song on an album like this. It just dragged on and on, I was tired of the album way before I should have. I like their energy when they actually have it, but it doesn't happen as often as I'd like. Overall I was pretty underwhelmed with this record, didn't do much for me. Probably won't revisit any time soon. 3.5/5
Southern rock, garage rock revival. If this album has anything, it's energy. Raw and simple riffs and vocals. I don't know what to say about this album, I didn't really care for it too much. Everything sounds good but all together I just can't get into it. The singing is a little too wacky for me, it's not a very serious album. It just feels so empty too, I wish I could more accurately describe it. There were a few tracks I enjoyed enough but overall I was just not feeling this album. And I don't really care to examine it any longer. Just so painfully average. Won't revisit. 3/5
Alt rock, jangle pop. A very clean and refined album, I really enjoyed the somber, melancholic attitude of this album. Strong themes of rain really makes me want to listen to it when it's pouring outside. Like a nice summer fall rain. Jangly guitars with plenty of fuzz and pretty monotone vocals make a very atmospheric soundscape, however the drum machine really holds this album back. Like it could be so raw but the drums make a touch TOO refined. I liked the sound of the album, which is good because they have one sound and really stick with it. I feel this is the kind of album that has a good setting or mood to listen to it in, otherwise it's just kind of good. The length helps this though, does not overstay its welcome. Overall a great listening experience, very relaxing, but it feels like its missing something. Would revisit in the right setting. 4/5
Bluesy psychedelic rock. I am so into this sound. It's slightly off kilter and raw and dark. Full of poetic imagery and eerie lyrics, and packed to the brim with blues, there is also a lot more to be seen in this album, there's acid rock, even some poppier sounds, and tons of jazz influence all throughout. I loved the longer songs on this album, which I wasn't quite expecting but I was enthralled the whole time. Morrison's voice is all powerful all the time, I can not overstate how commanding a voice he has on this album. Guitar solos and riffs are on point, drums are groovin, and I just love the keyboard on this album. There were times it maybe got to be a bit much but overall I loved it. The length of this album was just right, not too long and not too short. This album is pretty full of great tracks, and maybe a couple I am not to keen on, but all in all this album was killer and was surprised to love it. Would love to revisit, maybe on a Doors discog run. 4.5/5
Alt-country, country rock. I was only a little familiar with Wilco. I had only ever heard YHF before this and it's one of my favorite albums, so I was eager to get into this one, especially since it's a double album. I was definitely not let down by this album. It had what I expected and then some. The overall vibe is much like YHF in that its laden with bittersweet and longing lyrics and vocals. I love the acoustic guitar and piano and love when it breaks out electric ever once in a while. The brass instruments on some of these songs were not expected but were amazing. Incredible songwriting at play on the whole album, so many catchy tunes I could easily see myself singing along to if I knew them a bit better. I think my one gripe with this album is the length. While I believe every song on Being There is fantastic, I don't know if they all needed to be on there. It doesn't feel bloated but it could use a bit of a trim I think. But that's just my opinion after listening once. Overall beautiful album, loved every minute. Will have to revisit for sure. 4.5/5
Indie pop, neo-psychedelia. What an oddball of an album. Don't think I've personally ever heard anything quite like it, and it was quite a breath of fresh air compared to some the albums I've been getting recently. Super poppy electronica with a psychedelic twist, this album was full of catchy songs. Great vocal harmonies, all I strunents were really strong as well although the real standout for me was the synth. The lyrics were all pretty goofy and nonsensical but that really added to the silly fun vibes. The only real thing holding it back for me was the length, I think it overstays its welcome by just a hair. Overall a great fun album that I've already recommended to friends. Will revisit, it's just too fun. 4.5/5
Soul Jazz. Pretty standard bop with Jimmy Smith playing organ over top. I don't know if it's that I was not in the right mood for it but I was pretty unimpressed with this record. Like yes the top tier musicianship is pretty clear through the whole record, great guitar, sax, and organ parts, but I just wasn't sucked into it like I had hoped. I did appreciate that it was a different twist on jazz than I am used to, but only slightly. It had me bobbing my head, tapping my foot at times so I gotta give it props for at least being able to do that. Overall there's not a whole lot I can say on it, just wasn't feeling it this time. Probably won't revisit, but I did enjoy it enough. 3.5/5
Celtic rock/folk. First off just have to say I loved this album. It was a new sound to me and was so refreshing. There's a real passion and energy behind each song that I could feel the whole time. And the instrumentation was beautiful as well, incorporating a lot of traditional instruments that made the whole album just that much more genuine. Gruff singing but again, very genuine. Felt like I wanted to be in a pub drinking with the boys while the band plays in the background. Just an incredibly fun and unique experience. Well, fun if you ignore the darker lyrics I guess. Overall had a great time listening. Would love to relisten, maybe visit their other albums. 4.5/5
Jazz fusion, modal jazz. I'm pretty split on this album, if you can really call it that. On one hand, it was very relaxing an atmospheric. On the other hand, I was honestly kinda bored. Maybe I just don't always understand jazz the way some people do or pretend to do. Like I can hear it and say, yes this is very good I like this. But also realize that wow, I was kinda bored. Like watching a symphony that's objectively well put together but being bored by the actual music they're playing. I don't know, I did enjoy the improv aspect of this album, it felt really natural and slightly psychedelic. But it doesn't feel like anything more than really really good ambient background music? Like it's hard to be an active listener of it. I understand that historically this is an important jazz record, but I just wasn't grooving with it man. Probably won't revisit. 3/5
Shoegaze, noise pop. I mean I could gush about this album forever but I'll post a quote from my good friend moo: "This is one of those rare albums that is a truly singular piece of music, it is an enigma, spawned a zillion imitators and not one of them captured the magic of it." Loveless is beautiful and it's one of those albums I'm very happy to be alive to listen to. Duh, I'll relisten. 5/5