View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Honestly sounded so good: I'm not completely sure why I left this album so long but I enjoyed the typical rocky guitar feel of this album. I would definitely listen to this whole album more and I hope that I see more Smashing Pumpkins on this list.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Immediate familiarity; Must've listened to it on my old Spotify and never rediscovered it; Banging album.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Odelay
Beck
Really forgettable: Didn't enjoy a lot of the tracks and especially towards the end it started to lose my interest and sound very samey
3
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Didn't sound too bad: kinda rocky but also had a lot of folk/country elements, wasn't an awful album with a couple of songs added to the liked, a lot of it sounded very similar sadly.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Green car song: had some decent covers at the start, fell off towards the end and started sounding very of the era
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
Just sounded like average folk music; wouldn't listen to it again but it wasn't absolutely awful
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Quite a boogie: could see myself listening to this more as it had some nice beats but no stand out tracks on first listen.
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Would be perfect background music with a good soul element to it which just makes it really vibey. I could definitely see myself putting this on when revising and just chilling to it: loving the samples and never thought I would enjoy this album.
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
It was really boring with slightly odd lyrics and just kept on losing my interest: for what it was I felt it dragged on quite a bit and ended up sounding like a really shitty rock musical
2
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
The celebration I had when I saw the cover pop up was insane; Take Me Out may be one of my favourite songs and for an album I have never listened to it was really good: enjoyed the rock elements and the bop it gave me when i was going through my revision. Overall I really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
The truth is that the album didn't stand out much to me: I enjoyed the guitar and it sounded nice with good production but at the end of the day I didn't find any songs which stood out to me as being a banger. In a way it was disappointing but then again I wasn't expecting a master piece.
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Mid rock album: nothing outstanding on the record and it just sounded like stereotypical rock music listened to American dads trying to feel cool (even tho the band are British...I think). Overall I wouldn't say I'd listen to it again.
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
The Band
The Band
It wasn't that bad: granted I listened to this album after having has it skipped for over a month but honestly I enjoyed it. Love the rock aspects whilst also containing that classic country tang to it.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
I'm not really sure how I felt about this album. It kinda felt like a blur when I listened to it, not taking anything in. From what I remember it wasn't the best with a lot of random noises and based off my general music taste isn't my usual cup of tea. Don't get me wrong I may come back and listen to this again but not any time soon.
2
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Skylarking
XTC
It sounded of the 80s (ironic ik bc it was made 1986 but in a way unexpected): I was unsure the whole way through on whether to enjoy or hate each and every song. After some time I can see myself vibing to this album on repeat but at the end of the day none of it stuck in my head and screamed to me "FUCK THIS IS GOOD". On that note it's just underwhelming.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Dust
Screaming Trees
Yk what I surprisingly enjoyed this album: the guitar sounded nice with a nice range emotions between songs, it was missing the typical rock bangers but I can see myself listening to this again.
3
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I FUCKING LOVE JAZZ: it was a really vibey record with surprisingly only two songs?!? I really enjoyed it as background music and will defo go into my revision soundtrack rotation. The only issue I had with this album was that it just didn't slap me as being a 5/5. It sounded nice but there were no moments where I felt I was reaching a climax of the song and it was all popping off. That would be my main gripe with this album but otherwise it sounded really nice.
4
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
An instant celebration when I saw this album pop up: every single song slapped, maybe bc I've listened to it before but that is besides the point. I enjoyed the riffs and each and every song was better than the last. I love a little bit of Oasis and what they have to offer, definitely a new classic for me and it was amazing.
5
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Yk what I surprisingly loved this album: it was filled with emotional pieces but also balanced with an upbeat guitar. Felt like a short but sweet journey with the duo and the album as a whole was unexpectedly enjoyed it.
5
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
Honestly not too bad: I was expecting some strong American folk rock country shit but was really surprised. The first sign it was going to be bad was that it wasn't spotify (big complaint but petty). When I hit play on that YT vid I pleasently surprised. The guitar riffs flowed nicely into each other and the vocals just felt right. A surprising hit for me.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
WHY DOES IT HAVE TO BE DISAPPOINTING: I was sitting here ready to listen to Blur whom which I love dearly and I'm slapped in the face when none of the songs...slap? Starts of with the hit of For Tomorrow and then just falls off from there. If I were to listen through a couple more times I'm sure it would start to hit by alas it has to settle for a 4/5
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
I love Le Freak: just have vibes of the barbie in Toy Story 3, all I can think about is Ken. Other than that, the album was background disco music and let me groove through my revision with ease.
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
There were a couple of nice songs which I could see coming up in my daily mix and me getting behind and vibing to. A lot of the songs just felt like 7-8mins of meh tho and that was disappointing.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Sounded like the most 60s American pop in the world. The stereotypical idea in an album. I recognised the second track and clocked it was a cover and not a very good one at that. It didn't sound bad and you could stick any of the tracks in a 60s love song playlist and they would shuffle well. Just missing that track you sing your heart out to so in that sense a little lackluster.
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
I weirdly loved it: I've listen to half of this album before and just thought it'd be rubbish but alas here I am praising it and I may have to add it to my rotation. Some of the songs felt a little too like just someone playing the guitar in the weirdest way possible but others I could definitely get behind and listen to again. I wouldn't conclude in saying it was perfect but can totally see where all the hype is coming from. I enjoyed listening to it.
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Gonna keep it short and sweet: the guy is pretty shit and I won’t want to endorse him in anyway. The music doesn’t deserve much praise either with it being boring and lacking of energy.
2
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Classic Hip-Hop which somehow I hadn't listen to by now: it was controversially not my sort of thing. Yeah I get that it's one of the most famous groups with one of the "best" most influential albums but I wouldn't say I loved it. For me I would prefer to listen to the sampled style of hip-hop with more groovy beats but I can respect this album for what it is and the influence it made on the genre as a whole. I can understand why many love and swear by it.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
I hate Eminem: he just comes off like a bit of a cunt in this album. The samples are basic, repetitive and mind-numbingly shit. His voice is jarring and whingy with him being so unnecessarily aggressive over nothing. I don't want to listen to this immature man shout for over an hour about the most meaningless of topics. This album is for those who think they're cool, live in the gym 24/7 bc they're "hard" and deny they're an incel bc they get "mad bitches". Shit
1
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
I have to say it wasn't as bad as I originally thought: found it more enjoyable that some other albums I've listened to. Felt very much like classic hip-hop BUT there was a lot going on and a little overwhelming. Still not my favoured style, shame there is no MF DOOM on this list bc I'd be in heaven. Back to the point, it wasn't awful but I doubt I'd listen to it again.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Green
R.E.M.
I do like a little bit of REM tbh: sounded much like their other music but there is something I love about that. That voice is found no where else in music and it just screams america in such a cool way. Until now I had only listened to 4-5 of their most famous songs but I will definitely think about listening to others.
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A legendary album by a legendary man: I loved the whole album. Full of reggae beats and the classic Bob Marley songs. Had me bopping along for the whole length of the record and even sometimes singing along. Purely iconic and it totally deserves that status.
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Very britpop: I'm not sure what to say other than that. Not a remarkable album by any means but not awful either. I think it would be rather inoffensive to call it a 3 bc it's neither amazing nor the worst thing anyone could listen to.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Risque
CHIC
It's the first time I have had two albums from the same band/artist and I've been waiting for this: another hit from Chic. I enjoyed the disco vibe carried on from the last album with it starting off so so so strong with all I'm able to think about being the end of the Horrid Henry Movie (starting to realise Chic's influence in pop culture I've consumed). It seemed to slightly tail off towards the end but I'd still say that I really enjoyed it. Overall I may say that I'm an avid Chic enjoyer.
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Different Class
Pulp
I loved this album: Before listening I only knew two of the songs but what bangers they were. I was sitting there waiting for the tracks with all the other songs placed around them feeling mid at best but then I hit the end of the album. Something must've clicked bc I was loving ever last second of it from there on out. Kind of wish it was longer bc it absolutely slapped.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
It wasn't awful: I have to admit I had this whole album on in the background whilst I was doing other tasks but you can't blame me bc it was one youtube (awful excuse). It didn't sound awful but there was nothing memorable with the album and all sounded like one massive song. Although this may be so, I cannot argue that I didn't enjoy what I heard but it just didn't quite hit the spot.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
It's giving 80s: that's all I can say about this album, IT SOUNDS LIKE THE 80S!
That aside I did enjoy some of the guitar licks and chord progressions but at the end of the day it sounded very of the era and hasn't aged very well at all. One of those mid albums which isn't bad but I wouldn't listen to again any time soon.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Someone could give me a revolver with three bullets and I could shoot all three country fans in existence: I just hated this album. Like don't get me wrong as country goes it wasn't awful but it just drove me made and I didn't enjoy it one bit. It ain't anything like a country album which may be enjoyable due to singing along to one song but this just sounded like the deep south and I don't want to experience that again.
1
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I love myself some jazz: Don't think I'll ever give a jazz album lower than 3 bc they're all so solid (unless it sounds like shit). This one is no different with it feeling like it could be in the background of a Bond film with its dark, sinister undertones. The artist may not have been the best person in real life but the music he made was enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Sounded like horny rock the whole time: like I guess it wasn't that bad with a decent beat to it and a nice guitar BUT it sounded so late 00's early 10's and I wasn't a fan of that. It just hasn't aged very well for my ears and almost was underwhelming as to what I thought it could be, a half decent modern rock album. Alas it was mid and nothing could save it from that fact.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I have a passionate hate for country: alright this wasn't the worst album I have ever listened to but it was by no means good at all. I just wanted to turn it off as soon as the first song started playing. Luckily this album wasn't lvl 1000000 country but instead a little bit tamed down but I still just didn't enjoy it and I don't think I could even if I played it on repeat.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
A little underwhelmed: I saw The Smiths and I had a small celebration bc from what I have listened to I've really liked their band. This was disappointing as I expected slightly more from this album. Don't get me wrong it sounded nice but there were no stand out tracks and it all sounded like Morrisey singing over a slightly jangly guitar. Not bad by any means but not great either.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
So forgettable: I'm not going to have much to say for this one bc it was just plain mid. I didn't hear anything that I was like "OML IT'S GOOD" or anything utter shit. Purely just meh
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Spiderland
Slint
Not for me: personally have no clue how this is so critically acclaimed but it just wasn't that good. It started with some moaning, almost whingeing like singing and then got progressively worse with just random guitar notes and feedback loops (I think they were). Started to like the record when it was almost like a song off In Rainbows but at the end of the day was just bad.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
It was weird bc I felt so neutral about this whole album: it started and I was a bit taken aback by it, neither hating it nor liking it that much BUT then I managed to get more into the groove and it was quite good. When I first opened the album I was so baffed at why it was 2h30 but the fact 30 of the songs were "bonus" didn't swing with me. Other than that slight gripe with the album it wasn't awful.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
This was an unexpectedly good album: did it fall off towards the end but it actually hit. I loved the groove and the authentic rock from some of the first tunes in the record and then that was smoothly followed by some more orchestral pieces which had a spy film-esc vibe to them. Overall I liked this album, not perfect in my eyes but worse a listen from a "British" supergroup headed by Alex Turner which I had never heard about.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
This is what I call cool country: I have come to terms with liking some sort of country, mainly this genre of rock country with the guitar which actually sounds decent and strong vocals which are so much less annoying than the twang of traditional southern songs. Overall I'd say this album isn't the best but I wouldn't immediately turn it off or skip the songs if they came up in playlist. To conclude Neil Young isn't awful but ffs just get him back on spotify.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
I thought I didn't like Bob Dylan but this actually decent: I have realised that I am a sucker for finger style guitar and how it sounds so satisfying to listen to. This album definitely catered to this need BUT it did tail off at the end. Started strong with the second song actually hitting but after that it all seemed to merge into one and sound the same. I wouldn't listen to the whole thing again but maybe individual songs from the album.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Yk what I think I can call myself a Cure fan: honestly this album wasn't bad. It was everything I'd expect from a goth rock band like the cure with a grungy guitar and lyrics from Robert Smith which just sound amazing. I have to say it's definitely a slower more solemn album than their others with it missing that one song to just sing along to at the top of your lungs, still really enjoyed it tho.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Forgettable: I don't really remember this album at all with no heavy hitting songs to make you cry or sing along. Just meh but on the slightly bad side with a lot of the album being goofy noises and it flowing badly if anything.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
I wouldn't say it's bad: there were moments on this album that enjoyed the sampling, the rapping wasn't my favourite but to a good standard. Coming from a group I have never heard of it was enjoyable, wouldn't say I would listen again but wasn't that bad tbh.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
I'm really not that sure: it wasn't the worst thing I have listened to but it wasn't amazing just meh rock. I feel the album was missing that banging song to get you singing along but I could definitely put this on in the background and have it as ambiance to my day.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
How have I never listened to queen before?: a really good album filled with songs I have never heard of but can 100% listen to again and again until they stick in my mind and never leave. Solid album.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Not the worst album ever: I would have to agree with the other reviews that this album is literal background music. I can imagine sitting in a restaurant and this is playing in the background and no one is taking notice. Not awful by any stretch of the imagination but at the same time it's lacking the energy and originality a good jazz/funk record should have.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
This wasn't what I expected Elliott Smith to be: I was think more aggressive rock almost male manipulator type music but I surprised. Coming from an artist I have heard so much about it wasn't the best, nothing I would fan girl over but at the same time was pleasant to listen to. A lot of the songs on this album gave vibes of Alex G, another artist with a cult following, and I have to say I somewhat enjoyed the album.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Dummy
Portishead
It’s perfect: the James Bond esc tones and vibe to the whole album is orgasmic. Beth Gibbons sounds like the voice of a god speaking straight to the soul, I love this album so so so much. Ecstatic that I managed to get this sooooo early.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
One of the greatest albums of all time: No one will ever convince me otherwise to this point. The lyrics, the bass, the funky little riffs, all of it amounts to pure perfection and I adore this album. The second half ( Abbey Road Melody) flows perfectly by design and is nirvana for the ears. Personally my favourite Beatles album and always will be.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
Slightly odd: I wouldn't say this album was absolutely awful but I won't be racing to listen to it again and again. I loved the very heavy guitar, sucker for bands who go in that direction, but also some of the songs became a little overwhelming and confusing at times. Overall it wasn't awful and had a couple of songs I like but I wouldn't immediately listen to it again.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Neutral: this was the most forgettable 40 mins of my life and I just don't remember anything from it. Wouldn't listen to it again and have literally nothing else to say about it.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Really enjoyed it: sounded like a west country emo style radiohead and I loved it. Recognised the album cover but not the band name nor the songs and honestly so thankful this record came. Gonna have to list to other music from the band bc I really enjoyed this album.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I come away confused: this is such a strange album. I saw that it was French and came from on of the most famous French artists of the time but I just don't get it. A fully spoken word album is a little more bearable in French but at the end of the day still didn't enjoy it. Felt like a raspy old French radio host butting in over the lacklustre music to deliver some boring commentary to the listener.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Technique
New Order
I actually quite enjoyed this: alright the album cover was poor and when I saw New Order I wasn't the most excited but I was pleasantly surprised. The first track was following my original thoughts but it then developed into the jangly guitar and gave me hints to the smiths and the cure. Overall I may have to listen to this album some more.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Cross
Justice
I'm really disappointed: I got this album and new a really good song from it (D.A.N.C.E) and thought maybe the whole album would be similar, spoiler it wasn't. I just found it so incredibly underwhelming and honestly a massive let down with most of the tracks here just seeming like mindless sounds to fill time.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Weird: So your telling me I sat here for 1h2m and heard hardly any music in that time. If you want to sit there and listen to I'd say 50 mins of random quite noises and another 10 of sub-par rapping then this is your album. I get that the tracks hold meaning with the last song being in reference to a significant event (not sure what) and making some commentary on what happened, I understand that's important but that album from a musical perspective is just plain bad and I won't be listening to it again any time soon.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
S&M
Metallica
It wasn’t that bad: I’m not a massive Metallica fan but neither a hater but this album felt like a glorified “best of” album. 2h15!!! That was ridiculous for me and literally took me all day to listen to, the songs weren’t too bad with them pretty true to the originals and the orchestra didn’t add much but I guess enough for the band to allow it. Overall my main gripe would be the fact it was so long and added nothing new I think to the Metallica discography, just like a long concert.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Not much to say: I have to say I was met with an immediate familiarity which peaked at “weather with you” which brought back vibes of being on a road trip with my family. After that the album became so boring and I just lost interest completely. Have to give it some credit for being somewhat enjoyable but the rest of the album I won’t be coming back to.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I thought would love it: honestly slightly underwhelmed by an album with so many (3) hits. I just thought that all the other songs would hold more meaning and creativity to them. I get many would call this a banging debut from the holy grail of rock bands but I was left with a feeling of slight confusion on where the hype was.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Quite good: had a nice vibe to it with me bopping along throughout the album, in all honesty I don't remember the end at all. It wasn't bad neither did it stand out to me as being perfection, wouldn't complain if I had to listen to it again.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Disappointed: I love Daft Punk and would do devious things to go to an alive concert but this just disappointed me. I could’ve left my computer half way through a song and gone to the loo to come back at the exact same segment, just got a bit repetitive. One of my favourite bands ever and probably their weakest record I’ve listened too.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I fucking love jazz: I was getting the chilled out vibe and it would make for perfect background music to a dinner or a function. The big band post-war jazz will always be a genre that I hold a fondness for. No stand out songs but will definitely give it multiple listens.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Underrated: I say that if no one rates the album or the band but from the reviews on here I think it deserves more credit than people give. I loved the beat to some of the songs with chord progressions I'm honestly dying to learn on guitar bc they sound so nice. Will definitely listen to this album again multiple times and maybe the rest of the discography as I've never heard of this group. Overall really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Love it: not much to say other than that this is an amazing classic rock album full of absolute bangers and I could listen to this over and over again and not get bored. Can't wait to get even more Led Zeppelin later on on this list as I know that they're meant to slap and ik the hits but it's the other tracks I would love to experience. Overall a banging album.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Forgettable: I think I can confidently say that Simple Minds are a bit of a one hit wonder after listening to this. I felt it was lacking in creativity and was just overall a pretty boring way to spend my time listening to music. Could've been better but I'll probably not be revisiting.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
Conflicting: on one hand this record was boring and all of the tracks sounded the same but at the same time I wonder myself enjoying a couple. I find myself in a pickle bc I feel there is still a lot to work on in this album but I wouldn't call it awful. won't be listening to the whole thing again but for sure a couple of stand out songs.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Surprising: really not sure how to feel about this album as it wasn't what I thought. For starters it was quite long but nothing unreasonable. I found that it lost my interest at parts but at the same time I loved the riffs and guitar in other tracks. I wouldn't say this album is bad, it is a little abstract to me though. Would I listen again: maybe, feel as if it needs the time to be appreciated. I won't be doing that very soon. At the end of the day it wasn't 100% for me at the moment but definitely widened my music knowledge.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Not that bad: yk what I don’t mind Morrisey for the music that he produces. The jangly guitar and vocals all sounded familiar and I had a general consensus that I enjoyed the album. Don’t get me wrong there wasn’t a bunch of stand out tracks but I wouldn’t say it’s bad at all.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Unsure: Black Sabbath are meant to be the stereotypical, really good rock bad liked my a vast majority of rock heads. I’m not sure if I took this away from listening to it tho. At some point all the tracks sounded the same and it just didn’t quite hit the spot I was expecting. Neither bad nor amazing but I have to give the album credit for its influence.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Not really for me: I have to give this album credit for being enjoyed by many and also including Bob Dylan one of the legends of the scene. However this wasn't really to my taste and I found it a little boring and uninspiring at times, all linking back to my hatred for country. Wasn't the worst thing I've ever listened to but I doubt I'd be back for more.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
D
White Denim
Surprised: A modern album from a band I've never ever heard of and yk what it was quite enjoyable. Strong guitar presence which I always love with lyrics which honestly sounded really nice and pleasant. No stand out tracks I remember as per usual but I have to say I may have to give it another listen sometime soon.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Shocked: there was me thinking that this was going to be a shit album by an artist that I've never heard of and I would spend my time slagging it off but yk what I'm not going to do that bc it's actually quite good. It has hit it's target of being a rock record which gives you that cosy feeling inside, it may not be the most technically advanced but a nice relaxing time.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
YES: classic rock arguably at it's finest. Free bird is legendary and the solo is one of the best hyped up montage songs in existence. I initial clicked play on this album expecting to be stuck with mid music until the last song but I was surprised. Never been met with pure excitement and passion for loving an album off the first few songs, will definitely go into my rotation.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Really really forgettable: honestly all memory of listening to this has disappeared within hours of having it on, it was just so incredibly boring and mind-numbing. Okay it wasn't awful and had some bearable tracks but for an album of this length I just felt at the end of the day I was wasting my time listening to it.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Love a bit of Kinks: honestly not too bad from an album which is just solid classic rock/pop music which has held up really well even 50 years later. Definitely could see myself coming back to this one but still on the fence for a 5, not definite on it which is my issue. Just felt it was missing one thing I couldn't put my finger on.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Instant classic: I think that Coldplay deserve a little more respect than they are given bc I honestly enjoyed this record. It felt so familiar the second I turned it on with back to back bangers. Yeah people call them basic and repetitive but the nostalgia from these songs whether it be listening to them on the radio or my dad playing them in the car makes the album an instant classic for me.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Play
Moby
Underwhelmed: it was just boring an I wasn't a massive fan of it. I know this may come as controversial as this album is rated relatively high but it just isn't all of that. I get the similar aspects to a Daft Punk record which I would love but I found this lacklustre in it's approach to the seen. Wasn't the worst thing I have ever listened to but I don't think I'll be going back anytime soon.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
I'd say I'm a fan: the groozes and rhythms were strong and really just slapped. This was completely unexpected as I've never heard of this band before but I fucking loved it. Will definitely add to my regular rotation as it offered so much more than I originally thought.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Strong: I'm shocked at how low these ratings are bc I didn't think it was half bad. Yeah there is better punk out there with a more memorable selection of songs but the strong female vocal is rare to see in this genre and I'm thankful for this album for switching it up. Would I listen again? probably not but I still feel it deserves more credit.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
The infamous Lorde whom which I have heard so much about: surprising. I felt listening to this you could pretty accurately pinpoint this as being a 2010s album with the production and 'pop' sound to it but didn't degrade it by any means. I came with high expectations and it didn't quite hit but with some memorable songs i knew immediately I enjoyed my time.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Music
Madonna
I'm really unsure about this bc I fucking hated it: the music has aged as well as milk from the year 2000 and the high level of autotune hurts my ears. I don't understand why she would tarnish her career with smth so bad. The cover makes me sick and the ending cover of American Pie is enough to drive anyone to insanity.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Neutral: I didn't love it and neither did I hate it. It feels totally inoffensive to say that as well, just a mid album. None of the tacks jump out to me as being anything special but neither are they rubbish. Overall I just don't have much to say other that it's plain mid.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Smash
The Offspring
I'm not mad at this: seemed like a solid rock punk record and from what I can tell definitely has it's cult following. Didn't jump to me as smth I would listen to again and again but I can give myself with time (or a viral tiktok sound) coming to really like or even love this album.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
No: why is noise rock even a genre? It felt random and totally uncalled for. I can see why so many will go about slandering this album bc it's just not nice. The lyrics are annoying to listen to and the sporadic noises just give you a headache by the end of the first track. Not again.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Conflicting: It felt like I was watching a show on the New York Broadway which I was a bit bored of. I have to say I was expected a lot worse but then again my expectations were rock bottom. I don't think I'll be coming back to this anytime soon bc it just never really captured my attention and felt like it had all been done before (like in a musical).
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
MORE RADIOHEAD: I have never come across this album before in my hours upon hours of Radiohead listening and I quite enjoyed it. I loved the passion from Thom Yorke's voice and you can definitely see the lasting tones of OK Computer (love it). It doesn't quite have the immediate hit some of their other tracks do but the is after many many listens. Oh and my Dad said it was good. Definitely finding it's way to my usual rotation.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Kinda forgettable: I mean it wasn't all that bad. A few songs in here just immediately felt recognisable and I have to admit I was vibing with them. Others felt a little boring and samey but for a bad I haven't listened to that much at all of it was great. Will revisit a few songs many many many times to come.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Weird: I wanted to kms and love it all at the same time. Just a plain odd album which I didn't really need to listen to but definitely and experience. I wanted to love it but couldn't bring myself to do so. Was way to heavy for my usual listening but I will try to give the stand out track 'Jesus Built My Hotrod' some more time.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I can see exactly why they would open for Hendrix: really enjoyed this album. Love a little bit of funk with powerful guitars and a disco-esc main singer. I have no clue why this isn't so rated bc I had a really fun time and could see multiple tracks getting stuck in my head via a daily mix.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Iconic: Dire Straits are just a purely classic rock band which play satisfying to listen to music. They are always a solid bet when talking about the most iconic rock bands of the 70s and if not ever. Overall this album had a couple of enjoyable classic but quite a lot has faded into obscurity, didn't mean I didn't groove along to it tho.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
High Violet
The National
Unsure: I'm just not really sure whether I would like this album ever. It kinda felt like a really shit copy of every Coldplay song ever but at the time being different and also just boring. Personally I don't think it has aged very well sounding perfect to go into some early-10s tv montage and added to playlisted of middle aged parents trying to listen to "new" music.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Classic British pop rock: I fucking love this album. Full of bangers and songs you can just sit back and vibe to. Opening with the song the horrible histories theme is based off and including all time classic “alright” giving me memories of the pirates stop motion animated film. Overall loved this record and will listen again.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Baffled honestly: the only thing I remember out of this album was the closing track being a cover of Simon and Garfunkel’s song “Mrs Robinson” but it was rock. Wasn’t the best thing I’ve listened to but I wasn't complaining by any means. Just mid.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Blur
Blur
MOREEEEE: I love blur and it’s been like this a long time. I find their music full of passion and just slaps perfectly. As amazing as Oasis are Blur will always be better (+ Damon Alburn is the Gorrilaz man). Beautiful album full of bangers and passion. Would listen again and again.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Unexpectedly really enjoyed this: had me feeling like I was waking through the streets of New York in the last 90s respecting by all around. Before this I had only known one ice cube song but I’m very thankful for this album appearing and opening my eyes to a new style of music.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Powerful classic rock: may not be their finest work but with filled with powerful guitar riffs and making you feel like a heavily tattooed American biker. Once “walk this way” came in the album was set in stone to do well. A really enjoyable album.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Parklife
Blur
I asked for more and I got it: this is my third blur album in the challenge and it was just as good as all the rest. As per the first half of the album was back to back hits and the second half fell off a little but I still loved it. In my opinion not their finest work but I’m sure with time I’ll develop more of an opinion on what I love and what I don’t. Overall it banged.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
What a way to ruin the streak: it was just rubbish and there’s no other way to put it. So bad I don’t remember anything other than the first two tracks and the rest fades into obscurity. Won’t be coming back to political commentary in mediocre punk music.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
Meh: I didn’t love nor did I hate. Just felt like mid music which I could listen to and not pat much attention to. Maybe it’s just not for me and many would love this but overall a forgettable experience. Really don’t have much to say so I’ll just rate it and inoffensive 3.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
SICK: Listening to this made me feel like were part of the underground hip-hop scene vibing away in the corner of a room whilst this was being produced. Samples sounded pretty sick but I feel the album was a little imbalanced in number of memorable songs. Still really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Forgettable: probably one of if not my shortest review, so incredibly forgettable. All the songs seem to merge into the background with me not having heard anything notable or anything to make me enjoy or hate it.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
Loved it: why this album isn't so know I have no clue bc I loved it. Felt instantly recognisable and hit the spot on my first listening. Some of the best new rock I have listen to yet and probably my favourite band I have discovered whom I have never even heard of before. Keep it coming.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Incredibly mid: just felt like meh early 2000s pop rock. Nothing bad I’ve definitely heard more engaging and exciting albums. Lyrics weren’t awful but songs could’ve been catchier. Just mid.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Jangly: I do love a good bit of the smiths and this didn’t fail to disappoint. Morrissey was on his usual form and especially towards the end of the album the bangers came in. Lyrics to get stuck in your mind and some of the best guitar riffs out there.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
I wasn’t expecting this: I clicked play on this album expecting to be met with the most random almost comedic music but no. A French album by surprise with really good beats and kept me engaged throughout the length of the record. I felt myself really enjoying this so will definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Slightly odd: not sure how to feel about this one but let’s just say I didn’t hate it. I loved the way tracks flowed into one another but the music itself just felt strange. At points I was really digging it but then my interest would be lost pretty quickly. Just felt mediocre.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Soul Mining
The The
Surprised: I saw the band name The The and immediately thought I would be listening to a comedy album which is just meh but yk what I dug it. Some familiar progressions and lyrics led this album to feel recognisable and enjoyable. Added a couple tracks to my liked and will definitely be revisiting it sometime soon. Strange but enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
*MWAH*: this is what a live album should be. From the mistake in the second (I think) track but being able to play it off making true audience connection as well as in the last made this album feel as if you were in a jazz bar experiencing this live. Just for that I would jump at the opportunity to listen again and I know that a lot of the tracks were covers but Sarah has an amazing warm voice leading to this to feel fresh and special.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Strange: coming from an ex-Floyd member I was expecting a lot more. From the weird almost creepy album cover to the music itself feeing slow and uninspired it wasn’t smth to really love listening to. Was it god awful? No but I wasn’t having fun listening to it. Meh.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Really really forgettable: I seems to remember not loving it but neither hating on it. It seemed refreshing in comparison to the last album but was still not anything to jump and listen to. Overall I just have no clue what happened in this hour or so of my life.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Decent: there were some classics on this records, shit you listen to and immediately recognise. Janis Joplin was on this album to whom I haven’t listened before but immediately know the voice. It was a pleasant surprise and felt like powerful classic rock which I love.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Immediate classic: ask anyone who grew up in the 80s and 90s who they listen to and you are bound to get a bunch of Tina. Iconic songs are littered in this album, yeah a lot of the stuff is dull and a little uninspiring but for those few dance hits I feel it deserves so much praise.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Preferably FUCK NO: I’m an avid country hater and when I saw this pop up I immediately wanted to rip out all of my organs and just kill myself. WHY OVER 2 HOURS?!? Literally took me over a day to actually listen to it. Some funky banjo and guitar but nothing I want to touch again. Will I be harsh, yeah but I don’t care.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Not too bad: when I think of punk this is basically exactly what I envision, a strong opener which I will always bop along to (no clue where I know it from, probably TikTok, the shame) and then followed by no stand out tracks but nothing too bad. I would say I enjoyed this and would listen again.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Classic: I love a good lil bit of classic rock and ZZ Top are exactly that. They are so incredible American in such a good way with this whole album irradiating power riffs and just dad rock. The ending of three live songs kept it exciting and interesting although the repeat of 'La Grange' wasn't to my approval. Overall it was a sick album but not quite a 5/5.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Low
David Bowie
Not too bad: This review may be a little controversal but honsestly I don't think this album is all that. This album is amazing don't get me wrong but it isn't a unanimous 5/5. There are some classics on this record which I loved but I felt the sheer amount of instrumental pieces took away from the lyrcal creativity of the sung songs. It's close to a five but not quite there.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Nice I guess: not really sure what to say about this as it's an enjoyable album and will always be that way but I just felt it got a little samey. The lyrics sounded familiar with the immediate connection in my mind to Sam Fender (no actual connection but sound similar to me). Can totally see how people enjoy this but I could've skipped.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Amazing: from the instant I clicked play on this album it just felt instantly recognisable and just enjoyable. Even though I have never listened to any of these tracks before it fucking slapped. Carole has a very comforting singing voice and it complimented the music perfectly. Just felt warm. Also there is a cat on the album cover.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Not my typical cup of tea: It's not bad to say I'm a massive fan of world music but it jst doesn't confide to my usual listen habits. I really wasn't enjoying this album until the very last 2 minutes of the final song which bloody slapped. The guitar in that rescued it from the dreaded 1 but I still don't even remember that.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Odd: I'm really not sure about this. I didn't hate it but the music just sounded dulling and merged into background noise with no meaning to me. Also what the hell are these lyrics, it just seems like an album for those who feel 'different' or 'misunderstood' but in reality it's just really cringe.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Enjoyable: I wouldn't call it hiphop but neither any other genre. It just felt like a weird mashup of music made by highschoolers from the 00s which is shown perfectly in the album cover, odd. Although this may be so I found myself enjoying this album but not to the point i'm listening to many songs again.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Enjoyable: Wonder has an amazing voice with this album being comforting and just nice to the ears. There may not be any stand out songs other than the obvious hits but as an album I felt the flow was just lovely and each song merged into one in such a nice way. Would I listen again? probably not but it was still very good.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Amazing: This was just a perfect soul album and put you in the perfect mood for just life in general. From first song to last I felt that it was fresh and creative even though it's over 50 years old. Marvin Gaye you are a perfect musician and I would 1000% listen to this album again without a complaint.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
WOW: This was an experience for sure. I clicked play and after the intro I was met with a fucking banger in three is the magic number. I loved how this album felt like a radio show mixed in with a game show and each song kinda felt like a question. The flow was just lovely. The album cover is so incredible retro, giving vibes of Tracey Beaker. My one stick with the album is it kinda fell of towards the end as well as containing one of the weirdest songs ever, WHY A FUCKING ORGY?!?
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Always solid: Led Zeppelin are always a solid band, can never be done that dirty when getting one of their albums. You know immediately when you click play you will be treated to a solid rock album with little to do in faults and just slaps, this is no different. For me it was a little forgettable but you can't insult an album which starts off with 'immigrant song'.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Soooooo two minded about this: on the one hand I loved every single second of this album with the creative riffs and catchy lyrics but I also felt it got a little stale towards the end. Taking away these second thoughts from after it was an almost perfect album. The Strokes are one of those bands which are just so solid and will be a cheeky safe listen whenever they come on aux. I will have to say I will be listening to it again.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Surprisingly loved this: before listening to this album I knew one of the songs very well (the main hit on this album) but I was relatively surprised to come out of this really really enjoying. Could definitely see this playing on vinyl in my room whilst I'm tidying or smth. The guitar was strong and catchy whilst the genre kind of jumped everywhere but to the point it didn't take away from the music but more of a pleasant surprise.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
EHHHHH: I mean this albums exists, don't know who is listening to it but it's here for sure. Not sure what to even write for this bc it was just so underwhelming. I felt bored throughout this whole album with none of the songs necessarily getting me going or loving it. Just not a very good album.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Overrated: honestly this album isn't all that. I thought Bob Dylan was meant to be a sick rock artist turned folk activist musician but I just feel he was also folk and at that not even that good. As an album this felt underwhelming with only 'Like a Rolling Stone' being a stick out song. Just meh I have to say.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Mid: this may be the most average album on this list. It wasn't anything new neither anything so outlandish it's perfection or trash to the ears. It has a song good enough to go into a spotify daily mix all the fucking time but other than that it's nothing special.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
WHY SO SHORT?!?: I loved this album. Al Green is a magical man with that soothing voice which is just comforting to listen to and when the backing vocals come in behind it makes for a beautiful combination of voices which is just what you need to make this an amazing record. Listening to this I just felt I wanted more and more, 40 minutes (I think it was that) isn't nearly long enough. I could listen to this for hours.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Oh how this gets be going: I am definitely a Smashing Pumpkins fan after listening to this, it was smth special. Yeah I accept that majority of this album sounded the same but there is just smth addictive about the voice, guitar, drums, the whole shbang, I loved it. Will it be an easy 5? YEAH until you clock it's two hours long, just make a second album guys.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
This is definitely edging on quite good: I wouldn't say this is an immediate decision for a good rating but I'm not sure how to feel about it. I clicked play and loved the first few songs, thought it was perfect but then it sort of drowned out into background mumble and nothingness making it sit with an almost underwhelming feeling after the first few songs. I don't think it's bad at all but just can't rate it too high bc I just got bored.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Jazz: I've already written this review once and it fucking deleted so lets do this again. It isn't bad and neither amazing. The extended version is yet again another irritant to the music scene with them adding sub-par music to the original album. Overall this wasn't perfect but it's jazz and hey, I love that.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Underwhelming: I felt this whole album was just a little mid. No songs I particularly enjoyed and neither many I absolutely hated, just meh. It was a very forgettable affair and just for that it may be on the lower end of ratings. I just felt it was on the end of high two to a low three, I'll round up but this was just a little unimaginative.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Iconic: from first track to last this just slapped. Felt like I was watching Mama Mia all over again. I don't think anyone can come to scrutinize ABBA that much unless they are a pure hater. This is white girl/musical enjoyer/disco/middle age mum core in its finest form, songs to just stick on a sing along to for the full length of the album.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
I wanted to love this: from what I've listened to Pavement are a good band. They have a somewhat distinct sound which I somewhat enjoy, liken it in my mind to a rocky almost grungy sound. Tbh that's just pure indie rock for you but it's still good. I wouldn't say I was blown away by what I heard but the strength in sound was enjoyable.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
I mean it's not that bad: waterfalls always bangs whenever it's played but other than that it was just bleh. Couldn't see myself listening to the album again and I don't think many people would. The epitome of saved by one song.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
JAZZZZZZ: luckily I was not given the task of listening to the full three hour version of this album but instead I got to listen to some of the best bits of this album. I love some good jazz and an icon such as Fitzgerald will never be bad. Could stick this on in the background and just enjoy the whole thing as much as the full album. I love jazz man.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Aged quite poorly: I have to say it isn't the worst rock album on this list by far, it's a classic dad rock album and it will always be that way. Issues arise when it comes to ageing the album which it doesn't look nearly as good. The out of date synths and almost 80s pop sound which just sounds so bleh now takes this experience down another point. One major banger but the rest wasn't great.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Yikes: it's another country album which is just my idea of hell on earth. Wouldn't subject my worst enemy to listen to all of the country albums on here bc to be frank, they aren't that good. If you want some middle-aged man singing about fuck all in the american deep south then this is for you, but me, no.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Honestly it was really enjoyable: I love a good old funk album and this served straight up what I needed. It jumped straight into the first song which took me off guard but from start to end the strong bass lines and funky guitar never failed to feed that want of some solid funk music which so far hasn't really been there.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Mhm: never listened to this album in its full up until this point and oh boy how I wish I had. I have to completely agree with this album being up there with some of the greatest of all time as it was packed full of solid samples better than 99% of other rap as well as being able to flow perfectly in terms of lyrics and between songs. I felt enlighten after this album, amazing.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
Just very mid: released in an era where new rock music is slowly falling away this was nothing to break the trend. There are so many better albums on this list but this wasn't bad. It was just rock music, I can see this being outro music to a show or film, nothing notable but just there to fill the space. If you're looking for the most average music out there bc for some reason you just want to settle, this is it.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
Classic: I saw the track list and was bracing myself for the longest album ever but was pleasantly surprised when it was only 30 odd minutes long. And boy what a cheeky 30 minutes was it. Began with 'family entertainment' and from there it was a solid album throughout. A little underwhelming at points but it's for sure solid classic rock.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
WHY HATE?: This is one of those moments where I don't quite understand the people on this website bc how this is so low I don't know. It has three banger tracks which were debatably massive on release and still hold up well till this day. Just an all round amazing album (also slightly bias bc I heard a lot of it via my dad but still...)
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Not too bad: When I saw the album cover I just thought it was the most middle-aged, cheap 00s photoshop in the world. The level you see on 'best of' CDs. The album itself was nothing to write home about. Just Morrissey being him and singing with a guitar to back him. Nothing special or to come back to.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Unsure: part of me wants to love this album as it's something and popular in this list especially in comparison to other album I've listened to. It's not my favorite recent rap album but honestly some of the samples on lyrics flow really nicely into each other. I can somewhat see the hype behind Frank Ocean but I'll give him some more time to cook before a definitive opinion.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Come on guys it's the Beatles: saw this album and felt unsure on whether it would be the banger I was dying for but how wrong I was from double-guessing. It's true to say that the early Beatles isn't as experimental and as clean as the later albums but lord it's still a good time. Just four boys playing good 60s rock and it will alway bang and idc what anyone says about that.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
On paper this should be amazing but I leave feeling just as underwhelmed as when I went in: I never quite got the hype around the Eagles, how can they be such a popular band with so many sales and yet me, someone who has taken in a modest amount of music hasn't heard anything other than 'Hotel California'. I feel they fall in the group of famous in America and thus thrown in the greatest of all time category for just that. Didn't mind this album at all, it wasn't all that tho.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Weird to say the least: not the first time I've had to listen to a song in a meh album describing sex in great detail but this took it to another level. Like a fairy tale? Funny but just odd. Other than that I only recognized one song and it's just background music so nothing much. Exactly what I expected coming from an album which peaked at 40 or smth high in the UK albums charts.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Yes please :) : for an album which I thought was going to be shit it was really quite good. I should've known that guitar book I had was for the album and not just the one song (Under the Bridge) which everyone knows. Ending with a Hendrix cover is a bold move as well. Just solid from start to end, definitely listening to more RHCP in my life from now.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Weirdly loved this album: honestly I never saw myself loving Elvis but this was pretty amazing. My immediate love for this has waned since listening but it's still undoubtably a really enjoyable album. Had the hit song of 'Suspicious minds' but other than that it was all new material to me. Overall quite enjoyable but a bit samey.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I FUCKING HATE THIS MAN: someone needs to tell me why you would enjoy an album packed full of homophobia, misogyny and just promoting shithead opinions. A song about killing a girl with shrooms is weird as hell and followed up by a song about killing your wife and burying them with the help of the daughter is just fucked. The man is a piece of shit and I will never understand people who call him the goat bc he's not, he's a twat. Just a cunt album from start to end.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Strange: just felt like the demo button on majority of pianos but at the same time it felt so well crafted with it flowing seamlessly at points. I feel rather conflicted when it comes to rating it then bc it is neither bad nor any absolutely extortionary. Just a very average instrumental album for majority of it.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Lovin' it: you can feel the soul and funk mash-ups all at once. For a band I have never heard of before this list and only recognise one song this was something. I could feel those basslines funking through my veins and paired with the vocals resonating incredibly well I felt this was a very solid album.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
Forgettable: can't really remember that much from this record but from what I can it was just meh. I'm not going to completely write it off my musical listening but I kinda of want to listen to more. Just ended up feeling underwhelmed expecting some more deep-cut rock music.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Exceptional: never would I ever think on first listen an album can shoot straight up to one of my favourite albums of all time, this was a real journey. The lyrics were crafted in the hands of god perfectly and it flowed without resistance at all. An instant classic I would recommend to anyone who cares for a listen. AND HIS 18TH ALBUM?!? This was insane.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Unsure: no tracks stick out in my mind substantially but that doesn't take away from how good this album was. I really found myself enjoying the guitar and it just felt like solid rock music. Going to have to make myself relisten to this album so I can have a proper take but honestly it wasn't too bad.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
BEEP BOP BEEP: Radiohead know how to make me fall in love with random noises and ambient sounds paired with delicate lyrics leaving a masterpiece looming in my mind. That probably made no sense but neither do my feelings about this. Not their finest work so on that hand not a 5 BUT in the gran scheme of music it definitely was. I'm left unsure so I'll be generous.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
What?: I don't really understand what the point in this album was. I didn't come away with anything other than 'that wasn't very good'. There just isn't much to say other than, bad. It felt uninspiring and just could've been so much more. I think Cope needs to go work on this some more.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
I'm a fan: before this album I knew the title track and just that. I come away with a new blues album which I would actively enjoy listening to. The strong bass line paired with the organ just made this a pleasure to listen. I don't see myself loving many more blues albums but if I were to recommend one to a friend this would be the one.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Random but I love it: before this I though Supergrass were purely a one-hit wonder yet I would say I'm a fan of the band now. Do I see this as being a first pick for the list? No, but it stands its ground very well. Honestly seeing them appear in my daily mix is a pleasant surprise and the classic britpop feel around them is perfection in the genre.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
YEAHHHHH: I LOVE THE CURE. It is a cardinal sin that this is one of the only Cure albums I haven't listened to but I have to say it's one of the best. The eerie gothic rock is cooked to perfection. Leaves that lingering feeling in your soul, bittersweet full of depth and character. I could listen to this album again and again and honestly it will never grow dry.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Why....: this just has no place on this album. Feels like a shit american copy of Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band but for some reason they just made one of the worst things known to man. Copying and doing a darker twist on the alum sounds cool but this was just lacking, idk if that was even their goal. It's a bit like going to the circus and the performance is just a clown and then it's over. Shit but not the worst thing to sentence myself to.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Inoffensive: I don't know how to place this album bc it just wasn't any good. Felt really basic, like someone decided to make an album of the first songs they wrote as a teen or a dad having a mid-life crisis. Not the best at all but I can see this being the background to add some noise in public. I'm not coming back and wouldn't suggest anyone should.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I rate it: came into this album not feeling it from just the look of the album. You can imagine my face when I recognized half the tracks and clocked DOOM collaborated on one of them (not on the album). This felt like a strong electronic album with strong beats and sampling which was just perfection. Do I think it's the best? Not by any means but almost felt like a slightly less experienced Daft Punk and I'm here for that.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
I do not remember this album at all: the most forgettable experience of my life, I seem to remember it being just mid rock with nothing much to say about it. The album cover hasn't age well at all and for me, neither has the music. I could see many people chilling there in the 1980s enjoying this when it comes up on the wireless but other than that, not for me.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Up there for the worst named album: I take one look at this album and all I think of is EDL. Look the name PJ Harvey sounds like a block out of some shitty estate making garage music with his house covered in England flags. He then finishes making some music, goes inside to beat the wife, off to the pub with the lads to go flex his new tattoo of St George killing the dragon to only watch his team lose at the footy and start a fight with everyone there. The music itself isn't awful, just couldn't get that picture out of my head for the entirety.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Sounds like the 80s in it's fullest: containing two bangers this is just an iconic album. You think of the hair, the outfits, top of the pops, this is THE 80s album. Apart from the two stand out tracks I wouldn't necessarily listen to this again just bc it's so basic. Maybe if I were around at the time I would hold a different opinion but otherwise this album didn't age well and is just mid. Still deserves a 4 tho and no one can argue that.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Amazing: embarrassing to say I haven't listened to this before and it was as good as the hype made it out to be. A strong guitar and rock presence but paired with the imagination of lyrics and structure Bowie brings this was smth else. Ofc you have his iconic tracks but this whole album could be held as amazing. Not many skips in it at all. Will definitely be coming back and listening to this a bunch more and praying I get more Bowie soon.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Fucking odd: I didn't really understand the point of this album, just plain odd. Firstly there were some weird songs on this album, not the best speech towards women as well. I feel fans of this album are massive male manipulators, just the vibe I'm getting. The sampling was sub par and overall it was very underwhelming and just not very good at all.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
My one questions is as follows: WHY SO LONG?!? This album felt like a real drag. It definitely doesn't help that this is a double album which separated would be pretty long themselves. Disc 1 felt nothing but mid I have to say. Solid sampling but otherwise nothing special. However Disc 2 was amazing in comparison. The subject of love arose at points with catchy lyrics and ofc, Hey Ya. Major downfall to this album is the fact the first half was mid and the fact it was so fucking long.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Unexpected: didn't think I would enjoy this album as much as I did. Honestly coming from someone I have never heard of it was amazing. The main man of Genesis (a band I also have never listened to) this solo project felt familiar. It almost sounded Bowie-esque which was a pleasant surprise. Had to add a couple of the songs to the like bc the guitar was just so good. Would totally listen again.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I mean I don't hate it: I felt this was a solid album but the song choices felt a little odd. I didn't hate the sound but there were no really good songs on this album. Paired with the fact they did a far from suitable Hendrix solo and some of the final tracks in the album aren't even available to listen to, it just wasn't all that. Probably won't revisit this project again but could've been a lot worse.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
It just sounded plain mid in my opinion: I wasn't blown away by any of the song but yet I didn't hear a single one which I immediately went "This isn't very good". Overall just a mediocre album with not much going for and against it. Solid lyrics with a pretty sweet guitar to back it but it could've been so much more, I was just waiting for it to knock me out but the punch missed me.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
YIKES: this wasn't at all good. Why this album is quite on the list I do not know. Wasn't the pleasant listening journey it should've been. The guitar was loud and jarring and paired with the occasional random outbursts of gain just making it loud and horrible to listen, this wasn't at all good. Also I feel an album from 2014, the era of streaming, with each song under 100k streams on Spotify and under 2000 monthly listeners, this record isn't nearly as influential and important as some of the albums not on this list. Also if an album has this book at the top of the wikipedia page it's a massive red flag.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Slightly let down: when I saw The Police I was expecting slightly more, an amazing album with no skips but it wasn't all that. Ofc there were a couple of good songs with a strong Reggae feel to this whole record but I was expecting something so much more. Kinda interested as to what else they have released and if it lives up to their reputation.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Not too bad: not completely sure why this is rated so low but I was expecting a lot worse. It almost sounds like a more rock-centred REM album which I am all here for. I guess the main gripes is that it does get a bit samey over the hour runtime with a lot of the songs just sounding like the same thing.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
SO MID: this is my second PJ Harvey album in a short time span and it was so incredibly meh. Like more than one album on this list is insane to me with just the underwhelming nature of the music. I just felt myself losing interest in what I was listening to so easily. There also wasn't that banger of a song I was kinda waiting for. Just ehhhh.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
I didn't mind this: at times it was a little shouty but I don't think the Beastie Boys are that bad. I found they had a solid flow and enjoyed some of the beats. At times the noise was a bit to much, felt a little like the "Walk this way" scene in The Smurfs, but I can see myself coming back to this and enjoying it.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
SICKKKKK: Honestly this "album" has made me fall in love with the sitar and the sound of Indian music. It's just so unique and I love that. My only issue with this record is the fact it sounds very much like a demo instead of an album. In my mind this the 1957 equivalent of a youtube video showcasing an instrument. Not bad by any means BUT not an album.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Basic: I felt this whole album was very basic white 60s rock. I felt it sounded around 10 years older than what it already was with Costello not really creating anything new through releasing this album. Sounded like I could be sitting in that diner from Back To The Future and this would be just playing on the jukebox in the background with no one listening.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
GOD DAMNNNN: This was such a pleasant surprise. I had heard of this album before but didn't think it would be so good. A jazz style rock album seems like it is made for me and thank the lord I found this. The chord progressions were creative and it just sounded like a pure boogie sesh.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Truly perfect: I clicked play and knew exactly what I had got myself into. When you want a solid pop/fuck/soul album with some true feel good party classics then you play this album. The whole thing just makes you want to dance and sing along, god listening to this in silence without much of a reaction is hard. The bass, that funky guitar, THE VOCALS?!? Perfect.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
It's not bad: this album felt a little unoriginal (ik the name so had to make the joke). Everything about this just sounded the same and like it had been done all before. It wasn't bad but I didn't really enjoy listening to it at all. I am not a hiphop head or anything so I may be missing out on smth here but honestly it just needed smth a bit fresher.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
If I wanted to listen to Absolute Radio I just would: jokes aside this wasn't that bad. I have to say the vocals do start getting slightly jarring towards the tail end on the album but it felt just like a solid all-round album. The songs sounded familiar and they just kinda banged. Yk what I have to say I weirdly enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
xx
The xx
So incredibly dull: recognised the first song as soon as I clicked play on the album and god damn it was one of the most underwhelming records to ever listen to. It's just white girl ambient pondering life pop paired with tiktok business friendly promotional music for videos with only 15 likes. I'm just not a fan and even after reading the reviews am shocked at how highly people rate this.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
All here for it: honestly I thought this would be truly just pure shit but I have been proven wrong. Sounds like one of the later Beatles records with the random sounds and psychodelia involved in a large majority of the songs. The album was a kinda underrated slapper and I can definitely see myself revisiting this another time.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Kenya
Machito
Exciting: this is what I love about jazz, how it can just feel upbeat and exciting even when you may not be paying that much attention to it. You just put it on and play it in the background and you can vibe. This was no different with the classic of one major memorable song and the rest fall into obscurity, still a good album regardless.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
SOOOOO MID: this whole album was just back to back meh songs. Only one track in the whole album got me somewhat interested but the rest was just so overrated. This is my second Goldfrapp album and although this is better, I'm not sure what audience she is drawing because I haven't heard anything changing up music. MID.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
This was sick: this is what I want to listen to when I think about a classic rap album. The samples are well crafted and just iconic, the flow is solid and the lyrics hold more meaning than 90% of what is produced now. At points I kinda forgot it was Dr. Dre and not Snoop Dog bc that man bossed on this album. Back to back solid tracks, enjoyed this listen.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I weirdly loved this one: it felt just immediately familiar even tho I've never listen to it before. The strong powerful guitar and sounds which I would almost liken to Shoegaze, the whole album was to be enjoyed. Ofc there are some standout tracks but I would have to say I get the hype around this album. I'll let it cook but in my mind it's very solid.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Meh: the second time I have listened to the Beastie Boys and the shouty New York rap is getting a bit much at this point. They had some solid sampling and lyrics which flowed very well but it wasn't all to my taste. Just feel it's gotten a bit too familiar and almost boring. Nothing against the impact they've had but just not for me.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Maybe I've missed smth but this was not all that: it just seems like a pretty average live record to me. As country goes it's definitely one of the better albums, Johnny Cash himself is always a solid bet, it never caught my attention tho. From the start it sounded like some average vintage country music which you could find at any pub band night. Definitely was expecting more but overall it was slap bang in the middle, not good or bad.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
ZZZZZZZ: did I even listen to this bc lord it was boring. I seem to have completely erased this album from my memory just on how dull it was. Sounded just like blaring white noise you use to fill the silence. I've been more captivated by random youtube covers, god I could be more captivated by youtube covers of this album. Just dead ass country.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
WHY MORE COUNTRY?!?: THIS IS THE THIRD COUNTRY ALBUM IN A ROW AND I WANT TO KMS. Added to this streak is an album by one of music's biggest weirdos. Married his 13 year old cousin? Racist? Shit music? Don't think you'll catch me lacking listening to this on spotify again. A stolen live set by a dickhead.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Mixed: I hit play on this album and thought to myself 'lord imma kill myself with this country music shit' but yk what I pleasantly surprised myself here. After the second song I really started digging the 60s rock with chords which fitted together so well and an overall sound which was just nice to the ears. Pleasantly surprised by this record and I will have to listen to more from this band.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Good???: Really confused about this because I though this was meant to be one of the best 60s albums of all time, I didn't really come away having experienced that. For starters apart from the two massive songs, it was just plain mid. Maybe the fact the album opens and closes with them helps but I don't think it was all that good. Secondly as a whole the Rolling Stones are amazing but as albums go, underwhelming. In the grand scheme of music this is very good, some of the best, I was expecting more tho.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
MBV MBV MBV: I swear to god I am going to sacrifice my past self for slandering Loveless and do mbv the justice they deserve. This is the debut album of the shoegaze band and lord this was amazing. I thought I hated the sound but the satisfying guitar chords paired with that aura that makes you just zone out from life and have the illusion you are watching everything go past with no sense of time, an existential crisis in an album. From the start with the odd acoustic guitar sections but then going into the beautiful wall of sound. This album is a high four but just for the band, it's a five.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
So dull: This album just slightly bored me to death. Legit nothing else to say other than that. There were absolutely no stand out tracks bc they were all just as dull as each other. I could fall asleep to this album and not in a good way.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
I HATTTTTTTEEEEE WITH A STRONG PASSION COUNTRY MUSIC: This is the biggest bullshit of an albumj bc Dolly Parton doesn't produce anything notable other than like three songs. It's all just drivel which I have no clue why anyone has any interest in listening. BAD.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Underrated banger: this felt instantly familiar when I only really knew one song from the length of this album. Maybe the nostalgia of hearing it as a child gives this record extra brownie points but it felt somewhat fresh and engaging. The progressions felt familiar but executed in a way which you don't quite expect, it was just a fun album.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Experimental: the different sounds made it a very unique listen which I was slightly digging. Like nothing I have really listened to before which was I was wanting smth different to enjoy. Overall a solid listen and would recommend.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
yeah: I will be sacrificed to the music gods by some people for this but it just isn't all that. Apart from the three good songs it just felt long and boring. It was all a bit dry and repetitive which has aged very poorly. Apart from the good songs it just wasn't that good.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Amazing: Steve Wonder makes another absolute banger of an album. This man makes music like no other. Strong basslines and very solid lyrics. What's not to love.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Surprising: honestly this really shocked me. From the start it had recognisable songs. It's weird to me why I haven't heard of this album before today. Could 100% see myself listening to the best tracks on this again.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Vibey: as a sucker for the whole genre of jazz this was a real experience. The was the instruments flowed into each other was smth I have never experienced before, really special. And how can I write this review without covering one of the greatest Latin jazz songs of all time, Girl from Ipanema. Truly exceptional.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
One of the best debut albums: such a passionate tale from Chapman is weaved into this album. Fast Car itself is one of the greatest songs of all time, paired with other acoustic rock it's a pleasant listen with hard hitting points.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Got what I expected: okay it didn't sound awful but it was nothing new at all. Same old 60s rock which I feel I have heard a bajillion times. Also the whole album wasn't on spotify which a lot of the time is enough said. Not sure if it is at all influential for this list.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
One of the best world albums: felt like a very western take of a world album which is kinda bad of me to say I really enjoyed. I felt the structures were well crafted and there were a couple songs I could see myself adding to a playlist here and there.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Not the best Miles Davis: technically I don't know if this is the greatest jazz ever made but I feel I have definitely listened to a lot better stuff. They will always be solid jazz albums but I found myself yearning for a little bit more when it came to this.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Boston
Boston
Starts off with an absolute banger: boy what an album this is, I am totally feeling this disco/rock/funk/whatever it is groove. Most popular track will most definitely always hit. Banger.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
One of the greatest world albums I have ever listened to: the funk and flow of the music was smth I have never heard before. This may have to enter my regular rotation bc the depth to this album was exceptional. Would totally recommend.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Dee-Lite? More like Dee-MID: this just felt like a very average, run of the mill 80s album. Groove is in the Heart will always be a banger but other than that it just didn’t hit very hard. A weak entry in the list, I did however find out you can watch music videos on Spotify via this album.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Amazing: a really quite long album from the Beatles but nearly every signal song hits the spot. There are only a few skips on this whole project which just shows the overall creative genius in some of these songs. An iconic album cover, songs and from the most famous band of all time. Perfect.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
When you think of the most famous metal bands you immediately think of Metallica, I left expecting more: don’t get me wrong this album is solid throughout with multiple hits. I didn’t find myself being blown off my feet by anything, tbh I wasn’t digging it that much. It was better than average but not the best.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Apart from Smoke on the Water I have never heard Deep Purple: to what I enjoyed this, the band worked well together and it was solid rock. Can definitely see myself really enjoying this after giving it more time. Powerful guitar, bass, drums and good vocals lead this to be very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Fell off: at the start this was sounding perfect, I was digging every second of it. Then paused and came back to the second half and it sounded very mid. I was loving the jazz samples but those elements I was enjoying and am familiar with fell away in the second half. Just underwhelming + the cover is very dated.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
Surprising: I was kinda expecting this to be bad as it was Bowie’s last outing and it hasn’t been pushed as amazing in what I have seen but I can really dig this. It felt moody whilst being fresh and pop-like all at the same time. You can clearly see elements from his previous albums such as Hunky Dory and it felt like a good round up of all the characters of Bowie in a singular album. His final goodbye in a sense which I very fitting as it was released during the week of his death. Perfect.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
NOOOOOOO: I was so excited to listen to this but alas it has failed me. Was I mainly excited for the final track? Yeah, my dad would play it on his guitar all the time when I was a child. There was me being naïve think the whole album would be like that, nah it was just so bleh. I get this man was like the Hendrix for the acoustic but it just doesn’t hit. Oh well, Angie massively boosts this.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Ewwwww: wtf exactly was this. Felt like a monologue of teen love smashed in between some weird, dated interludes. It just isn’t that good. I can appreciate he is telling a story but to be frank, I DO NOT CARE. This makes me sound like a killjoy, I’m not, if I wanted to hear a story like this tho, and probably a better one, I would go to care home.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Exactly what I expected: a solid venture from JAY Z. I think there were strong samples on here with a few banger tracks as well as some of the best lyricism I have heard from a modern Hip-Hop album. Just overall very solid.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Viva MIDDDDDD: this was just so bleh. Icl I am a little bit sick of hearing the same old Morrissey shit. Each album sounds pretty much the same and I don't know how I feel about it. Like I don't hate the guitar or anything but it is so incredibly average and nothing special. Not that good at all.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
It felt very average: I think I am listening to these albums completely wrong. I don't remember any of this whatsoever. Was it good? I am not completely sure. I did like elements, it sounded quite nice at parts and others it felt mid. I'll say it's average and if it's anything better than I'll come back to it another time.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Club music: it wasn't good and the stand out track is just a radio song that comes on past 9pm to appeal to all the wine mums too old to go to an actual club (still a banger). Otherwise it was incredibly unremarkable, don't think I could listen to as many random drum and electronic noises which hardly flow into each other. Keep it in the files and don't release it.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Not completely seeing all the hype here: at points this was a bit too loud, shouty and obnoxious for my liking. I just felt a little overwhelmed and scarred in the ears with some of this. Other moments where amazing, a heavy guitar which is perfect to headbang to. Wanted more tho.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
The Score
Fugees
It was decent: I really enjoyed the funk to this album. I felt there were strong performances from everyone involved, felt it could've slapped a little bit harder but overall it was very very good. Could definitely listen to this some more.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
WOW: This may be one of the greatest albums of all time. Countless hits on here, all of which I already have listened to more times to count. It is a shambles I haven't listened to this already. Very few if any skips here. Will definitely be in my rotation some more.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
BACK TO FUCKING BACK: this is one of the hardest hitting albums I have listened to yet. The way it flowed was perfect with the catchiest of lyrics and progressions. This is some of the finest music out there, just which there could be more records this good.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
My hopes were so high: the start was really good but it completely fell apart towards the end. I was digging this more than anything else and then it whipped out some of the most random and ehhhh country ass music possible. Still good and nothing can take away from that.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
The Killers out here killing it: the amount of hit tracks on this are amazing. I feel they're a little overplayed and the culture that goes with them are a little cringe but still undeniably hit the spot. Mr Brightside will always be one of the best songs ever, thrown with just an overall reliable album it sounded very nice.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Enough: wtf was this? It was some weird depressive soundscape. Legit could hear the same level of music on any music youtube 24/7 livestream with 20 viewers. So incredibly mid and unremarkable. No thanks.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Very solid: this was beautiful. The acoustic guitar and lyrics paired each other so well and every single part of the album felt meaningful. Not a perfect album, was a little repetitive at times but overall it was pretty amazing.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
EWWWWW: this shit just stunk. It was full of random ass noises and screaming and not a pleasant listen to the ears. I just didn't like it at all and I think everyone can pretty much agree with me on that. Unimaginative or arguably too imaginative to be good. Bad.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Average: listened to Public Enemy quite a few times now and each one felt exactly the same. Just solid Hip-Hop. If anything it has gone down in rating due to how painfully average it is and how much better stuff there is out there. A solid album but nothing to outstanding to come and listen to again.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
Disappointing: I was excited to listen to this project and god damn it was far below my expectations. I have always seemed it being claimed as one of the best modern albums but I have no clue what the critics are listening to. This felt odd in the sense it was all very sporadic with the electronic elements to the point it got annoying with t not focusing on one solid beat for the whole album. Just dull and irritating.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Decent: not much to say about this album tbh. I have heard a lot about LCD Soundsystem and they were as I expected. I can see why people like this music. The lyrics were solid and some decent beats but nothing to make my head turn.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
HORNY: Oml what was Gaye thinking when he made this. The man just wanted to be fucked and fuck hard. Aside from that it was very solid with that soul vibe to it which is very solid. Turned me on a little.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Guero
Beck
Average: Nothing outstanding here, it sounds a lot like Beck and it is Beck. Good guitar beats and I am really wondering why there are so many of their albums on this list. Average modern rock.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
So forgettable: legit don't remember this album at all. All I can think of is it being not the worst country out there but still being of the dull side of music. Decent album cover, looks a bit like an aged painting with the grain to it and the stars are quite nice. Nothing to say other than that.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Don't think I quite get this but it sounded very angry: I can commend this for the amount of emotion put through in the LP. Strong lyrics, a bit loud at times but nothing to hate especially when paired with the backing it had. Decent but I will let it cook before I give it a five.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Odd: I wasn't expecting some opera like vocals on any album at all on this list. Wasn't the biggest fan but it was definitely something different which I love to hear. Everything else in comparison felt a little washed out and weak. Could've been better balanced.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Good: I am a sucker to some classic soul/jazz/whatever you would call this genre. Just felt really relaxed and pleasant to listen to. Also it felt very open to keep the outtakes in the album, builds an understandable connection with the listener, enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
AMAZING: this has been one of the greatest albums on this list I have ever listened to. Quite literally a modern classic. The amount of different, exciting an eye opening sounds included on this record were smth else. The creativity was unmatched, vocals were some of the best, she really put her whole pussy into this.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Sheet Music
10cc
it is an album: this just felt really average. From an album from the mid 70s it was nothing that stood out that much. Feel I have listened to many better productions and could find many more which wouldn't be included here. A couple of good tracks but the rest was literally drivel.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
It's just dance music: honestly it wasn't smth to absolutely hate on but it was smth to love every single second of. I thought some of the samples were pretty cool, other than that it was forgettable due to every song sounding effectively the same to me.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Outstanding: I originally thought this would be massively overhyped but how could I be so wrong. It felt so new a fresh although it came out in the 60s. How they made a jazzy, funky, rock sound and it went basically completely under my radar baffles me. One of the best albums I have ever listened to, the complexity to it was just stunning.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Just sounded a little mid. More western than country music, kinda felt christmassy in some sense which I did enjoy.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The Man Who
Travis
The whole album was in build up to 'Why Does It Always Rain On Me?' and the rest was short and unnoticeable. Also it does that one fucking thing with the silence and then music, just cut it out, adds nothing.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Wasn't all that bad. Apart from Sunshine of Your Love it was really quite forgettable. It's really quite short as well, with the amount of songs on the album I was expecting something most substantial. It was good but I wasn't wowed.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
I do really enjoy R.E.M. This is probably the worst one yet for them but boy what an album it was. The vocals were solid throughout with that iconic guitar sound in practically every single song. To pair with this it has that eerie album cover, I can dig this.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Never heard of these guys before but what an band line up. I say this but all I'm referencing is Stephen Stills and Neil Young. Overall this was an average 60s album which has its quirks and a few good tracks on it. Could definitely see myself listening to this album more but for sure the standout tracks.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
I feel arguing against a Frank Sinatra album would be really criminal of me. It does have some really good tracks on it, instant classics. Do I think it is the greatest album of this genre? Most definitely not. It's a relaxed listening session.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Apart from a couple of decent tracks I found this quite forgettable. Don't think I can see myself forcing a relisten or anything along those lines. I do have to say it's on the better side of music but I wasn't particularly blown away and thought it was amazing.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I can really dig this album for the story behind it and the evident emotion in a lot of the songs. It was on the slightly longer side of albums but nothing to out of the blue from a record like this. The sound itself wasn't the strongest but I wouldn't want to take away from the feel to this project.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I would fucking die for this style of jazz. It is my favourite style atm and my lord it gets me going. I get where Ryan Gosling is coming from in La La Land.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Abraxas
Santana
This fucking hit different. The guitar was everywhere all at once and just kept hitting. One of my favourite albums I have never heard of.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Slightly weaker from Bob Marley on this one but there were so many solid tracks. As an overall album I felt the lyrics, signature sound and feel to the LP just made it such a solid listen.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
It ain't awful but neither is it anything special. I just felt very underwhelmed by this album as it had nothing really punching it to be that good. Felt like the same song for the whole album and not in a good way.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Really dull. Nothing else much to say other than that. It is just a long ass cowboy album with nothing truly that substantial to enjoy in the whole play time.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
The greatest western jazz album ever. This is full of bangers and is the best listen. Take Five would make this album perfect but the other tracks also punch their weight making this a joy to listen to.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Never heard of this band before and I really could've lived without ever listening to them. Legit only a couple of good tracks in an overall really mid album. A bit too long for what it delivers.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Enjoyed this album. I felt it was slightly odd but had quite a few redeeming qualities to it. Some of the guitar licks fitted really well and it sounded nice overall. I feel it was a slightly quirky good which I do enjoy.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I wanted to love it but it didn't hit. Listened to it twice and each time it seemed so unremarkable. I tried really hard but a lot of the album felt plain boring, not enough exciting or ear-catching things were going on to make me like it. Just needed smth more.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
This has one of the greatest album openings ever, four back to back bangers. This album will always be deserving of its claims due to that reason. Apart from this beginning section it did fall off a little towards the end but regardless the classic hiphop beats and the samples were class.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
It was very solid. This is the first time I have listened to the Talking Heads and this album was a decent one to start on. I felt as an album it kept a good structure and I was interested throughout. Some notable tracks to keep me interested, really solid.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Like A Prayer
Madonna
A redemption in my listening experience with Madonna. Actually this album fucking slapped. So many notable tracks. Everything that I didn't know was a little shit but as a whole it was solid.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
For James Brown it felt really dry. I didn't sit there hating on any of the tracks but it felt weirdly short for a live album and the whole time felt like it was build up to a really good song which never really came. Just ended up feeling underwhelming and not really having much to it.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
There were some good samples and beats on this LP. I felt that the lyrics could've done with some more sustenance but at the end of the day this felt very much like London's answer to a Lauryn Hill. Probably not the right take to have made but it gave the same vibe. Nothing much and probably not worth going out of your way to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
It defo has that funk, was I wanting a bit more funk, probably but it got me grooving in my chair. Slightly odd, crazy 70s aesthetic to this project but it was relatively enjoyable. Quite a few moments felt very of their time but nothing to completely hate on. A decent funky album.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
A skip on this one honestly. It was loud and really annoying at parts. The random noises weren't cool and just got plain jarring to the point I was begging it to just end so I wouldn't have to listen to it anymore.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
This has been one of my favourite listens to date. Otis just chilling and singing some classic bangers. It felt so raw and organic. A man backed by a really good band, singing covers to good songs. What more could you ask for?
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
The Cars
The Cars
Found this really quite enjoyable. It felt really solid throughout the whole album. I enjoyed some of the riffs and it felt fresh and catchy. Entertaining.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Nowhere
Ride
This was great. Sounded like a more shoegaze style Stone Roses. What more could be better. An overall nice sounding album with a couple of good stand out tracks. Imma have to listen to more Ride now.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
An instant classic in my eyes. I can't really have any complaints with this album at all. Just a collection of really good acoustic covers of Nirvana bangers.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Headquarters
The Monkees
It just felt a bit boring for a pretty famous 60s band. Everything about it felt just plain basic, not extremely enjoyable with no stand out tracks. Most enjoyable bit was the section of track from Zilch which I have heard sampled elsewhere.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Not sure why this album is so hated by so many, must be the repercussions of them putting that one album on everything but honestly this was a really solid album. Quite a few bangers and the rest of the album are able to carry through the same energy. Its a solid listen.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Part of me was expecting slightly before but this was still outstanding. The amount of all time classics on this LP is insane. Quite literally the sound of the 80s and I don't think many people could argue with this. I would say the sound is really dated and arguably hasn't held up that well but I feel the impact and influence this album has had just makes that totally irrelevant.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
This one is so random. It is part folk, country, jazz, blues all at once. A little bit of it all and I personally wasn't the biggest fan. the closing track was nice, mellow and relaxed but the rest of the album just didn't do it for me. Felt kinda wacky and just glued together unsticky school glue.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Metallica is the only metal which I really enjoy. A really solid album and people are right to think its one of the best. I will be listening to this again.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Way better than I thought this would be. Weird of me to describe but it just sounded like how Radiohead should sound. Rock/electronic/experimental. Everything about it sounded solid a really well produced.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Infected
The The
Extremely average. It sounded exactly how you would expect. Mid 80s music which hasn't got many hits and hasn't aged that well. Maybe I should be burnt at the stake for that take but this album wasn't all that. Painfully average.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
My favourite Rolling Stones album I have listened to. It felt fresh and for me a surprising enjoyment. All the songs felt solid and I could definitely see myself listening to this album a lot more. Decent.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
Really fucking solid rock album. I loved this. I have to say the first half of the album is better than the second, partially drops off but overall it was such an enjoyable album, could see myself binging this many a time.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I did not dig this album. I was falling asleep in this. Maybe Springsteen missed on this one. Based off the hype around him I hope every album isn't a snore-fest bc otherwise it will be well disappointing.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
This was so random. For a country album it most definitely didn't feel like one. It had some funk to it which I wasn't hating on. Nothing stuck out as being amazing but it sounded mediocre at best as an album.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Really struggled to completely love this album. Maybe I haven't listened to it enough or in the right way but I just couldn't get it. Loved the Nico sections to this album as well as overall solid tracks, just felt it was missing smth to make it perfect.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Never heard of Teenage Fanclub before and honestly it was a solid album. I felt the original rock deep cuts were good, felt familiar in such a nice way. Not full on all-out bangers but nothing to hate on.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Felt like Henry VIII was going to storm in the room and sentence me to a violent execution with a soundtrack to back it.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Just kind of underwhelming. A proper thought never really came to my mind throughout the length of this album. It was just alright. Nothing awful but just rock.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
A rather pleasant album to listen to. No jarring drum beats or random electronic noises. Beautifully put together compositions with Jones singing her heart out over the top. Lovely and chill.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Maybe I have suddenly grown to dislike Frank Sinatra but this felt really mid. I feel he could dig up any random classics, sing over them at first look and make it an album. Maybe that is distasteful but feels true.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Really took me off guard in the first track when I was vibing to the jazzy sounds when some sub-par singing came in. Sub-par in the way I felt the music just didn't need it. I would rather listen to the instrumental version.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Never really listened to the Pixies but boy I have got to listen to them more in the future. So much of this album I just felt I needed to listen to it more and I would love every single second of it. Really lovely album.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Moon Safari
Air
This one is so nostalgic. I have heard of Air before but never knew that I knew their songs so well. The first three songs on this album just take me straight back to sitting in my parents car on a long car journey, it's getting kinda late, watching raindrops fall down my window and listening to this via the vibration in the car door. Musically it's very solid but personally nostalgia takes over my opinion on this. Great album.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Wasn't a fan. Nothing really much worth saying other than it sounded like plain ass.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
A really solid rock album this. I feel with more listening this album can become a classic to me. I really dig the sound and it overall just sounded really nice.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
To me this is one of the greatest debut albums of all time. Practically every song on here is a plain banger. I may not be a massive fan of where the Arctic Monkeys went or a lot of the culture that surrounds them, especially in this era but boy this is slaps.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
It is very good background music. Something you can stick on and no one will really pay much notice too. Some of the tracks were enough to make me turn my head to actually give it some attention but the rest was mid.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Real Life
Magazine
I really dug everything but the vocals on this one. I felt this particularly on the first track on the album where I was really enjoying the punk sounds until it was just ruined by some jarring ass singing which was definitely not appreciated.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
It's a really weird album. A reggae style Clapton album. Sub-par cover of 'I shot the sheriff' and otherwise was very forgettable. Something different but probably should've stuck with what he knows.
3