View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Standout tracks: London's Calling, Lost in the Supermarket, Clampdown, The Guns of Brixton. Less of a fan of the more 'traditional' rock and roll-vibe songs personally, but a great record all round. Great 70s production and love the drum sound.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Pretty funky stuff, but wasn't massively sucked into it like some of the Parliament stuff. The title track was best I think.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Wow. 30 tracks, and SO much creativity and variety. How could I not give this 5 stars? Too many brilliant moments to list. Turns out The Beatles were pretty good!
5
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
This is undoubtedly a solid album on the whole - standout tracks include My Name Is, Guilty Conscience, and the harrowing '97 Bonnie & Clyde. Some of the lyrics across this record are truly disturbing, showcasing Eminem's ability to pull you into his horror-tinged world. Least favourite track - Cum On Everybody. Not a massive fan of the 'skit' tracks either.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Yeah, this is very nice indeed. Somehow never heard of these guys before(!), but some truly beautiful and funky stuff on this record.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Pretty cool, but voice is kind of grating. Some good lyrics though and nice instrumentation. Possible grower.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
This is sonically pleasant, with nice instrumentation and vocals, but the song writing doesn't set me on fire. Perhaps a grower. The title track is probably my favourite.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
You had to be there, I guess.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Absolutely love this album and have done since it was released. Just as fresh now as it was back then. Favourite tracks: Fight Test, Are You a Hypnotist??, Do You Realize??
5
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Wow. Only ever listened to Nevermind before. This is a great record, made even better with Albini's trademark production. Favourite tracks: Heart-Shaped Box, Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle, Very Ape (which The Prodigy sampled with 'Voodoo People'!), Milk It.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Really cool record with some great songs. Favourite tracks: Lust For Life (obviously), Some Weird Sin, The Passenger, Success. Least favourite track: Fall In Love With Me
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I've loved this album for a few years now. It's such a hard one for me to pin down; on one hand it kind of washes over you, on the other it's incredibly eclectic and experimental. The washy guitar sound is really unique and always reminds me that this record was in a 19th Century church in Dorset, on a clifftop overlooking the sea. So cool. This is also a brilliant record lyrically, pouring over the hell of war. Favourite tracks: The Glorious Land, The Words That Maketh Murder, On Battleship Hill.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
I've never heard Tim Buckley before, but have been a long-time fan of his son Jeff. I can definitely hear similarities in their voices. This is a really funky record and I love the production. It's all a kind of basic affair by modern standards though, I think. Favourite tracks: Devil Eyes, which gives me ELP - Tarkus vibes, and Make It Right, which has some really nice string arrangements. Most of the record just kind of washed over me though.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I always had this weird preconception that despite not really knowing anything by Bob Dylan, I just wouldn't like it. I think it was his 'spoken' vocal delivery that perhaps put me off. I'm so glad that I've now heard my first full Dylan record. There are some real sparks of genius on this record, and according to my maths he was roughly 22 when he recorded this, despite his voice sounding husky and mature. Favourite tracks: Down the Highway, Don't Think Twice and It's All Right.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Parklife
Blur
Not much to say about this, other than its an absolute masterpiece. There is not one duff track on this record, and it is just so eclectic. I got into it when I was about 9 years old so admittedly it does hold a large nostalgic flame for me, but it still sounds so fresh 29 years later. The bassline on Girls & Boys is so sick, and 'incidental' tracks like the Debt Collector and Lot 105 just bring the whole thing together so well. Favourite tracks: it's a tough one, but Clover Over Dover, Trouble in the Message Centre and Bank Holiday are amazing.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
This is the first Elton John album I've listened to in its entirety, and I was not disappointed. There isn't a bad track here, and there are some real classics that of course I already knew (Candle In The Wind, which I didn't realise was originally about Marilyn Monroe until it was repurposed for Princess Diana in the 90s, and Saturday Night's Alright (For Fighting). If I had to pick a least favourite track, I'd probably go for Jamaica Jerk-Off. It's not bad at all; just maybe a bit out of place in the record. Favourite tracks: Funeral For A Friend, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, I've Seen That Movie Too.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
I was really into The Knife - Deep Cuts record a few years back, but sadly this record largely washed over me without anything really standing out at all. Karin's vocals started to grate on me fairly early on, which didn't help.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Okay, I admit that I've never heard of Digital Underground before, despite being a huge fan of music of all genres, including hip-hop. I guess I was a little bit young. But I'm so glad I found them. This record is so awesome; great lyrics and really innovative use of samples throughout, particularly the use of Parliament's "Flash Light", which IS a song I know! Getting some strong DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince vibes from this, but I guess it's just the early 90s production. Favourite tracks: Doowutchyalike, Sex Packets.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Hmm, nah. I love rock music (being a rock drummer myself), but this just sounds like Weatherspoons-core to my ears. I Bet You Look Good On The Dance Floor is so irritating.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Yeah, nice easy-listening country affair. Kind of washed over me a bit, but definitely some lovely stuff on here. Dig the production too.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
This is a super cool record. Favourite tracks: Ponta De Lança Africano, O Plebeu, Cavaleiro Do Cavalo Imaculado, África Brasil (Zumbi). Tag Mahal totally has the same melody line as Rod Stewart's Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? I'm not the first person to notice this, of course. Naughty Rod.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
This is a nice album overall. Favourite tracks: Into My Arms, Where Do We Got Now But Nowhere? Sweet lyrics on Green Eyes too: "This useless old fucker with his twinkling cunt". Wonderful stuff.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
This is lovely record - proper croonery. Favourite tracks: Coles Corner, Born Under A Bad Sign, Just Like The Rain, Last Orders.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
What a voice! Beautiful record. Favourite track: Let the Good Times Roll. Other than that, the whole thing is just a super lovely listen.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Debut
Björk
I've always been a fan of Björk. Not a huge one, but I loved Post as a teen, and later Medúlla and Vespertine. How genius is There's More To Life Than This where the music cuts out? So, so cool. I obviously already knew Human Behaviour and Venus As A Boy, but this whole record is great and each song stands up on its own merit. Favourite tracks: Human Behaviour, Venus As A Boy, Aeroplane, The Anchor Song, Play Dead.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Only ever heard the big hits from this record before, but the whole record is really nice. Favourite tracks: The Working Hours, Everybody Wants To Rule The World, Listen.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
It's a little bit Hole and a little bit P J Harvey. But the song writing isn't overly stellar in my opinion.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Never really listened to Morrissey or The Smiths before much, but I really enjoyed this album. Favourite tracks: Spring-Heeled Jim, Billy Budd, Hold onto your Friends.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Not my cup of tea, really.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I expect this is a grower; there are some excellent ideas on this. Nothing immediately hit me but I'll give it more listens for sure.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Absolute perfection. What else is there to say?
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Middle of the road, but some nice songs on here for sure. Favourite songs: God Put a Smile upon Your Face, The Scientist.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
This is a really cool record. Favourite tracks: A Reflection, Secrets, In Your House, A Forest.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
I enjoyed this album - there's some really catchy pop hooks on here, laden with awesome 80s synth sounds. Favourite tracks: Hunting High and Low, The Blue Sky, The Sun Always Shines on T.V (which gives me low-key Pet Shop Boys vibes), and Love Is Reason (mostly because it has that cool synth bell sound that was totally used in Sonic the Hedgehog).
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Very nice record with a comforting vibe. No particular tracks stood out; the whole thing is just super nice.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
I enjoyed this record. Never really listened to R.E.M much, but really dig the production on this, and there are some good jangly tunes here. Honestly, the production sounds amazing for 1983 to my ears. Some of it did wash over me a little bit, but I suspect it'll improve with further listens. Favourite tracks: Radio Free Europe, Laughing, West of the Fields.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
I had to listen to the twice; the atmosphere is electric. It's a really good quality recording that puts me right there in the audience. And what a voice! Favourite tracks: Try Me, I Don't Mind.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
God no. I just can't deal with free-form jamming to this extent. I love a lot of prog rock (ELP/King Crimson etc.) and this does have some similarity, but it just feels a little bit too aimless. The musicianship is clearly there; it just all feels like that annoying local band that won't shut up and finish their set.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
This is a pretty dull album in my opinion. Only track that I kind of liked was Don't Die Just Yet.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
What an album, and what a voice. I grew up on hits like Sledgehammer, and later classics like Don't Give Up (Kate Bush is my favourite artist of all time so I'm a tad biased there!) Favourite tracks: Sledgehammer, Don't Give Up, Mercy Street, Big Time.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Pretty fun record, even in Janice Joplin's voice is a bit OTT for me at times. Favourite tracks: Combination of the Two, Oh Sweet Mary.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
I grew up listening to Ian Dury as my father was a huge fan. Despite this, there were quite a few songs on this record that I'd never heard. And I'm glad I have now - such an amazing album!
5
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Dookie
Green Day
Classic album. Loved it as a kid. It's VERY sonically similar, but I guess that's because it was probably recorded in a single session or something. Some of the tracksFavourite tracks: Longview, Basket Case, She, When I Come Around.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
I only first heard Killing Joke a couple of years back - 'The Death & Resurrection Show' on 2017's record 2003 (confusing). That song features Dave Grohl on drums, and is a stone-cold banger. It was cool going right back to the start with this record. Such a cool new wave vibe combined with harder rock leanings. I feel like The Prodigy might have been inspired by some of this stuff for their 1997 record The Phat of the Land. The production is great. Favourite tracks: Requiem, Tomorrow's World, Complications, S.O.36.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I initially wrote 'Nope. This is not for me', but towards the end of the record things picked up. Favourite track: Meeting Across the River, Jungleland.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Yeah, pretty nice. Not quite Yoshimi standards, but still a nice record. Favourite tracks: Race for the Prize, Buggin'. The rest washed over me a bit, so I suspect it's a bit of a grower.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
To be honest, as far as my limited exposure to garage goes, this is pretty nice. Very jazzy in places, great vocals. It's like if So Solid Crew stumbled into a jazz bar at 1am with their Casio keyboard. Favourite tracks: Tired Games (very cool chopped guitar loop), Attitude, Slum King.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Not heard this before, but this is a really solid record. The track The Next Day is a bit reminiscent of 90s Blur. I didn't love Dancing Out In Space, but WAS THIS THE ONLY DUFFER? Favourite tracks: Dirty Boys, Love Is Lost, Where Are We Now?, Valentine's Day, How Does The Grass Grow?
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
I used to listen to a comedy album by MC Pitman called 'It Takes a Nation of Tossers', so this record basically reminds me of that (listen to that record by the way; it's amazing). This is all very sonically similar but there are some cool tracks here. Favourite tracks: Bring The Noise and Terminator X To The Edge Of Panic (with the cool sample cutting).
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
I've never really listened to the Beastie Boys beyond the singles, except for Hello Nasty (I was 13 when it was released and my older, cooler sister got me into it). To me, this album is very sonically similar, but there are some bangers on here for sure. Favourite tracks: She's Crafty, Girls (that dope keyboard tone), No Sleep Till Brooklyn, Brass Monkey.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
This is the first time I've ever heard anything by Nick Drake, on purpose, at least. This is really nice - he has a really unique voice and I dig the 70s production. Favourite tracks: Hazey Jane II, At The Chime Of A City Clock, One Of These Things First, but actually, nothing stands out because the whole record is lovely! Made all the more poignant knowing that he died aged 26.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
This is pretty nice. Reminds me strongly of Do Make Say Think with a pinch of American Football. No particular tracks stand out; it all just feels like a cohesive piece of work.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
This sounds really fresh to my ears. Great production and some really energetic songs and performances. It's probably not the sort of stuff I'd have on regular repeat, but it's definitely cool. Favourite tracks: Another Girl, Another Planet, City Of Fun, Language Problems.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Obviously heard of Mercury Rev, but never actually HEARD them. Feels a bit Polyphonic Spree in places. Favourite tracks: Endlessly (which has a strong Silent Night vibe in the melody), Goddess on a Hiway, Delta Sun Bottleneck Stomp
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Sea Change
Beck
As with a lot of Beck's output, I suspect this is a grower, but even on the first playthrough I can that this is a great record. The string arrangements are gorgeous. Favourite tracks: Paper Tiger, Guess I'm Doing Fine, Little One.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Beautiful production and the guy's voice is pretty nice, but I sound the song writing a bit lacklustre. Favourite songs: Red Eyes, Disappearing.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
This isn't my favourite Massive Attack record, but there are some great tracks here, and obviously Unfinished Sympathy is an absolute masterpiece. Favourite tracks: Safe From Harm, Unfinished Sympathy, Lately, Hymn Of The Big Wheel
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I really enjoyed this record. Fantastic production and some great songs. Favourite tracks: The Ledge, That's All for Everyone, Not That Funny, Tusk.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Not much to say here. Grew up on this record and still love every single track today. Perfect. Liam is a genius.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
First time listener to this album - only track I've heard (obviously) is Heroes, but the whole thing feels like a cohesive work. Possibly a bit of a grower, but you can't deny the genius here. Favourite tracks: Beauty and the Beast, Sons of the Silent Age, Sense of Doubt, Moss Garden.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I can't believe it, but this is the first time I've ever listened to this record from start to finish. I don't know why, but it's a lot less 'proggy' that I'd imagined - I always thought Pink Floyd were similar to ELP, but this is a lot more psychedelic. Fantastic record throughout - so ambitious, especially for 1979. Some beautiful instrumentation throughout. Favourite tracks: In The Flesh?, Don't Leave Me Now, Hey You, Is There Anybody Out There?, Comfortably Numb.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
God no. Not my cup of tea at all. Sex on Fire can do one. Favourite tracks: no.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Not really my cup of tea, but can appreciate its place in history.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
This didn't set me alight, but it's definitely creative. Getting some strong PJ Harvey vibes from the vocals. Favourite tracks: Green, Stand Up.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Not much to say here. Admittedly, I grew up on this record and it was this band that got me into drumming. But there's not a duff track on this masterpiece. Favourite tracks: yes.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
Wow. Superb stuff. Great record, super eclectic. Favourite tracks: The Boy In The Bubble, Graceland, I Know What I Know, You Can Call Me Al (obvs!)
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
1984
Van Halen
First full Van Halen album I've listened to, and it's more poppy than I was expecting (not a bad thing). Never been massively keen on Jump, but Hot for Teacher is a banger. The rest is a bit 'classic rock' for my taste. Favourite tracks: Panama, I'll Wait.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
The singles are all pretty great. The album tracks, maybe growers. Favourite tracks: the singles
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Nice atmospheric, almost hypnotic drum and bass record. Pretty repetitive, but then that's this genre for you. Favourite tracks: Timeless, State of Mind, Jah the Seventh Seal, A Sense of Rage, You & Me.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
It's some classic 80s hip-hop; what's not to like? Pretty samey, but some quality tunes. Favourite tracks: Straight Outta Compton, 8 Ball - Remix, I Ain't Tha 1, Something 2 Dance 2.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Great recording, awesome rapport with the audience, iconic voice. Enjoyed this a lot.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Literally never heard of this artist before, but this was great. Really intelligent and evocative lyrics, excellent instrumentals. Favourite tracks: Satanic Reverses, Television The Drug Of The Nation, Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury, Water Pistol Man
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
Very angry in a teen-angst sort of way, but it feels so genuine and raw, and the musicianship is unquestionably top-notch. Favourite tracks: (sic), Eyeless, Spit It Out.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
First time listener to this record. Obviously know some of the tracks, but it's definitely a sold album overall. Favourite tracks: This Is a Call, Big Me, Good Grief, Floaty, Exhausted.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Damn; at 134:49 this record is a big ask. Fortunately, there's some real quality here. I prefer The Love Below, overall. Favourite tracks from Speakerboxxx (Big Boi): GhettoMusick, Church, Last Call. Favourite tracks from The Love Below (André 3000): Happy Valentine's Day, Hey Ya!, Roses, Love In War, She's Alive, My Favourite Things.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
This is a really lovely record. Favourite tracks: Walk On, Revolution Blues, Motion Pictures, Ambulance Blues.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
For me, I think this record will require further listens; it's not all instantly catchy, which is likely a very good thing. Unquestionable genius of course though. Favourite tracks: Changes, Life on Mars?, Andy Warhol (FUN FACT: Metallica pay homage to the riff in Master of Puppets (at 6:19) - I thought it sounded familiar!), Queen Bitch.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Not hugely into this, but suspect it's a grower. Favourite tracks: Butterfly McQueen, The White Noise Revisited
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Absolute masterpiece. Can't even pick a favourite track, because it's all just amazing.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Nice record, of course. Full of bangers, and the basslines are fire. Favourite tracks: Money, Money, Money, That's Me, Tiger, Arrival, Fernando.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I only knew a couple of Arcade Fire tracks until listening to this. Wow, this is pretty damn solid stuff, isn't it? Great (if slightly muddy, or maybe it's my ears) production, beautiful instrumentation and lyrically intriguing. Favourite tracks: Black Mirror, Intervention, The Well and the Lighthouse, Windowsill, No Cars Go (think this track is my absolute fave).
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
This is a really eclectic record. Definitely on board with its vibe. Favourite tracks: O Relógio, Adeus, Maria Fulô, Senhor F, Bat Macumba, Le premier bonheur du jour
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Definitely a grower. Listened twice, and it sucked me in a lot more on the second playthrough. Favourite tracks (so far): Svefn-g-englar, Starálfur, Olsen olsen.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Well, damn. This instantly hit me. So creative and funny; love Robert's voice so much. This is right up my alley, and absolutely deserves a spot in this list. Favourite tracks: The Duchess (bonkers percussion), Was A Friend, Alien.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Gorgeous 60s music, with (obviously) beautiful vocal harmonies. Favourite tracks: Monday Monday, Do You Wanna Dance, California Dreamin' (a stone cold classic), The "In" Crowd.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
First time actually listening to the entire record. There were a few tracks I didn't know, but they didn't disappoint. The production is so warm and natural and the bass lines are sick. People that don't love Michael Jackson's music frighten me. Favourite tracks: the whole thing.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Cool record. Maybe a bit more lyrically 'vacuous' than some of their later stuff (a lot of lovey-dovey sentiment here), but a great record nonetheless (it's The Beatles; come on). Favourite tracks: It Won't Be Long, Till There Was You, Please Mister Postman, Devil In Her Heart.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
I've only ever heard a couple of Lana Del Rey tracks, so wasn't sure what to expect. First listen was nice, but didn't set me alight. Second listen was even better, and I've just realised that I've had the record on repeat ALL DAY whilst working. Absolutely in love with the entire thing record. Beautiful stuff. Favourite tracks: all of them, honestly.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
I think I only knew the track 'Golden Brown' before hearing this, so was surprised at the punk roots. Great production, and some cool material here. Favourite tracks: Sometimes, Peaches, Ugly.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
A bit too twiddly for me, but I liked a handful of tracks. Favourite tracks: Crosstown Traffic, Little Miss Strange, Come On (Let the Good Times Roll), House Burning Down.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
This is awesome. Really solid and eclectic tunes. Favourite tracks: The Suburbs, Ready to Start, Rococo, Empty Room, Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains).
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Spiderland
Slint
I've always heard about Slint, but never actually listened to them. This is good stuff. Very reminiscent of The Van Pelt and American Football, although I believe these guys are the OG. Favourite tracks: Breadcrumb Trail, Nosferatu Man, Don, Aman.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
Nice production, some cool tunes here. Not massively up my street, but can appreciate it. Favourite tracks: I Will Dare, Tommy Gets His Tonsils Out, Androgynous.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
As far as pop artists go, I tend to hold Beyoncé in fairly high regard. She's undoubtedly come out with some bangers in the past, but this record didn't set me alight. Maybe it's the lyrical subject matter (it should've been called Beyoncé - BEYONCÉ FUCKS). I'm all for sexual expression, but I don't particularly need to hear about having her cherry turned out. Almost every track seems to be about getting it on. And when I release an album about knocking one out at every available opportunity, suddenly it's 'problematic' and 'gross'. Double standards. Favourite tracks: Haunted, Drunk in Love, Rocket, Heaven.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I've never been into the shoegazery stuff, but this is nice. Favourite tracks: I Wanna Be Adored, She Bangs the Drums, Made of Stone, Fools Gold (what an amazing song eh).
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
First time listening to this band. This was really nice. After Hours was even giving me some Kimya Dawson vibes. Favourite tracks: Candy Says, Pale Blue Eyes, The Murder Mystery.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Fragile
Yes
Okay, this is awesome. Getting some strong Emerson, Lake and Palmer vibes from this. Never listened to Yes before, but this is a really enjoyable record with lovely warm production. Favourite tracks: Roundabout, We Have Heaven, South Side of the Sky, America.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Kenya
Machito
It's kinky. I feel like I should love it, but it doesn't set me on fire. No standout tracks really, as it's all quite similar improv jazz.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Really enjoyable record - an early iteration of punk. Favourite tracks: The Next Big Thing, Master Race Rock, California Sun, Two Tub Man, (I Live For) Cars and Girls
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
God no. Never understood why people love The Stones so much. This record didn't change my mind.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Very lovely Christmas record. Favourite tracks: Santa Claus Is Coming to Town, Sleigh Ride, Christmas (Baby Please Come Home).
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Wow. This is an amazing record - beautiful production, fantastic songwriting, a joy to behold. Never even heard of these guys before! Favourite tracks: Care of Cell 44, A Rose For Emily, Maybe After He's Gone, Beechwood Park, Changes, Butcher's Tale, Friend of Mine.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
A lot of classic 12 bar blues-type stuff, but gorgeously executed. Favourite tracks: I Got My Brand On You, Tiger In Your Tank, I've Got My Mojo Working (both parts; this is a jam!).
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
This is a super cool record - poppy but quirky. Favourite tracks: Gotta Get Up, Down, Jump Into The Fire.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
Middle of the Road AF. Never understood the hype, and don't feel much different after hearing this. Great production of course. Favourite track: Bullet The Blue Sky (sick drum sound).
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Yes! This is a really good record, super impressed. Lots of interesting ideas here. Favourite tracks: Spellbound, Arabian Knights, Monitor, Head Cut.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
My favourite Beatles album so far I think. Favourite tracks: the whole thing is awesome.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
This was quite enjoyable, with surprisingly good production. I didn't enjoy all of it, but there were some gems that stood out. Favourite tracks: Into the Mystic, I Believe to My Soul, Saint Dominic's Preview, Gloria, Caravan.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
This was quite nice, overall. Nothing really stood out though.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
This record is dripping with atmosphere and is beautifully mixed. It feels like you're right there, cigarette in hand. The whole thing is beautiful, but my favourite track is probably Jade Visions.
DEPRESSING FACT: The bass player was killed eleven days after this was recorded.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
This is a lovely record. I love Nick's voice. Very poignant songwriting and lyrics. Favourite tracks: River Man, Way to Blue, The Thoughts of Mary Jane, Man In A Shed, Fruit Tree.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
For the first few listens I really didn't find anything that stood out. Like I thought 'this is stuff I should like, but it's washing over me'. Then this morning, some of the songs starting to stick. Favourite tracks: Silver Soul, Norway, Walk in the Park, Lover of Mine, Take Care.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
It's just classic rock-n-roll. Good, no frills fun.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Definitely some classics here. All sounds very Streets of Rage soundtrack too, which is 100% a bonus. I'm sure Sega ripped off Soul II Soul. Favourite tracks: Keep On Movin', African Dance.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Konnichiwa
Skepta
I really can't stand British accent rap, and I'm British myself. Give me Kendrick Lamar over this any day. Favourite tracks: Crime Riddim (mostly for the Sega Mega Drive-esq synth line), Shutdown.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Yes! I only really knew the first Slipknot record and a few of the hits, but this is a great record all-round. Love the production, super riff-heavy, just great. Favourite tracks: Gematria, Sulfur, Psychosocial, Vendetta.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I've always absolutely loved this record. Between Sufjan's beautiful, subdued vocals, thought-provoking lyrics, and the simply gorgeous instrumentation, this really is a 10/10 record for me. Special shout-out to the ridiculously long track titles. Favourite tracks: all of them. It's a coherent piece of art that should be listened to as a whole.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I've never been a huge fan of Nirvana, but totally appreciate their place in history and they undoubtedly wrote some bangers in their time. I'm not not entirely sure how well their material translates to the acoustic realm. It's okay, but doesn't set me alight. Favourite tracks: About a Girl, Come As You Are (a total rip-off of Eighties by Killing Joke), The Man Who Sold The World, Something In The Way.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Fiona Apple is, without a doubt, an outstanding creative force. I only recently discovered her with Fetch The Bolt Cutters, but am pleased to hear that her earlier output is no less captivating. Favourite tracks: Sleep to Dream, Sullen Girl, Criminal, Slow Like Honey, Pale September.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
I grew up with a fair amount of Duran Duran, as my parents were fans. There are some bangers on this record for sure, but the whole thing is quite sonically similar. The bass-lines are the highlight for me. Favourite tracks: Hungry Like the Wolf, Save a Prayer, The Chauffeur
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I don't know what I was expecting from this record, but I've just listened to it four times in a row and the whole thing hasn't hit me as a seminal masterpiece yet. Perhaps more time is required. Favourite tracks: Breathe (In The Air), On The Run, Time, Us And Them (definitely my favourite track overall so far).
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
I've always been more of a fan of Radiohead's later output - OK Computer, Kid A etc., rather than the earlier indie stuff. That said, there are some amazing songs here. And I have to give at least four stars for the incredible end track. Favourite tracks: Planet Telex, High and Dry, Fake Plastic Trees, Just, My Iron Lung, Street Spirit (Fade Out).
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Very nice production, but even after 4 listens, it didn't set me alight. Favourite tracks: Let's Get It On, Keep Getting' It On.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Never heard this record before, but it was a nice listen, almost dream-like with its ambient sound. Favourite tracks: Do You Wanna Dance?, Don't Hurt My Little Sister, Help Me, Rhonda, I'm So Young.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
This wasn't my favourite Bowie album, but I did enjoy it. The guy's a genius, whichever way you look at it. Favourite tracks: Station to Station, Word on a Wing, Wild Is the Wind.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Wow. Never heard anything by Curtis Mayfield (or that I'm aware of, at least), but this was amazing from beginning to end. Beautiful production and orchestral arrangements. Favourite tracks: honestly, the whole thing.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
This was great! Probably the best Bowie album I've heard since Blackstar. Favourite tracks: Five Years, Soul Love, Starman, Ziggy Stardust, Suffragette City.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
This is clearly objectively amazing stuff. I probably wouldn't choose to listen to such long-form music on the daily, but it was an epic journey for sure. Favourite tracks: Pharaoh's Dance, Miles Runs the Voodoo Down, Feio.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
This was a really nice record. Shame I can't listen on Spotify though, as he's apparently got beef with them. Favourite tracks: My My, Hey Hey (Out of the Blue), Ride My Llama, Pocahontas, Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Calenture
The Triffids
Hmm, sounds a bit like Tesco Value U2 to my ears. And I don't like them much either. However, this did get better as the record went on. Very cheesy vocally. Can also imagine David Brent knocking out a rendition of these. Favourite tracks: Kelly's Blues, Unmade Love, Blinder By The House, Vagabond Holes, Jerdacuttup Man.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This was a great record - right from the first play-through it gripped me. Favourite tracks: Rolling, Piano Joint (This Kind Of Love), Living In Denial, Final Days, Solid Ground, Light.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Nice record, but only a handful of standout songs for me. Favourite tracks: Mockingbird, Anyone Who Had A Heart, I Only Want To Be With You, Summer Is Over.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
This is a cool record. Sounds really modern to my 39-year-old ears. Kinda shoe-gazery. Not the best thing ever, but quality. Favourite tracks: Isi, Seeland, Leb Wohl, E-Musik.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
It's very well produced pop, but the songwriting is a bit too middle-of-the-road for my tastes. Slow Burn sounds like a Tesco value Casimir Pulaski Day by Sufjan Stevens. It's not terrible, by all means, just a bit bland.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Queen II
Queen
The earliest Queen I've heard to date. Solid record, of course. Sick drum intro on The Loser In The End, but not keen on Roger Taylor's RAWWWK vocal delivery. Favourite tracks: Procession, Father to Son, Some Day One Day, Nevermore.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
This album was hard AF to find, and on Spotify it has missing tracks (in the UK, at least). Still, Fats Domino totally slams.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Bit theatrical for my taste, but good fun none-the-less. Favourite tracks: Bat Out of Hell, You Took The Words Right Out of My Mouth (Hot Summer Night), Great Boleros of Fire.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
I tried, but the production was too awful and the record just too long. I'm sorry.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Wow. Took a while to get into Tom's vocal style, but man, is this an awesome record. Love the wood percussion going on, great lyrically, just super awesome all round. Favourite tracks: Singapore, Clap Hands, Cemetery Polka, Walking Spanish, Anywhere I Lay My Head
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
So chilled. Smooth AF. Probably wouldn't listen to it on the regular though. Favourite tracks: Green Onions, Behave Yourself, Comin' Home Baby (which I'm 99% was ripped off on the Mega Drive gave California Games).
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Heard Funkadelic before, obviously, but not this record. Pretty much every track is amazing. The only one I found a bit lyrically grating was Promentalshitbackwashpsychosis Enema Squad (The Doo Doo Chasers), but still funky AF. Favourite tracks: One Nation Under a Groove, Groovallegiance, Who Says a Funk Band Can't Play Rock?!, Cholly (Funk Getting Ready To Roll!) - the damn riff in the outro is FIRE
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Great production and a fantastic voice, without a doubt. Favourite tracks: Rehab, You Know I'm No Good, Back to Black, Love Is A Losing Game, Tears Dry On Their Own. Basically the singles, yes.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Moderately fun dad garage rock. Absolutely on board with the insanely long guitar drone at the end of F*!#in' Up though. Favourite tracks: White Line, F*!#in' Up, Love to Burn.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
This was a cool record. Really dig the vibe and production. Favourite tracks: 1969, I Wanna Be Your Dog, We Will Fall.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
This is some solid hip-hop. Love the production, and general horror/creepy vibe. Favourite tracks: 3000, Real Raw, Blue Flowers, Bear Witness, Halfsharkalligatorhalfman.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Love the production and vibe of this record. Super happy fun times. Favourite tracks: Do It Again, Dirty Work, Kings, Reelin' In The Years, Fire In The Hole.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Not really a fan of UK punk; prefer stuff like NOFX. Nevertheless, I can appreciate The Sex Pistol's place in history. Favourite tracks: Holidays In The Sun, God Save The Queen, Pretty Vacant, EMI.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
Pretty cool in places, but slightly too wanky for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
My mate Andy has been trying to get me into this for ages, but "No", I said. "Its production is too complex for my delicate ears", I said. Then it finally appeared on this list, and I was forced to listen to it properly. And I'm so glad that I did, because this is an excellent record. I should have listened to Andy all along and not have been deterred by the huge 'wall of sound' production. Favourite tracks: only shallow, touched (which sounds like it used the SNES SPC700 soundchip), when you sleep, i only said, soon.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
What. Is. The. Point.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Can absolutely see why this is on the list - great production, and just awesome songwriting. Favourite songs: Dreams, Don't Stop, Go Your Own Way, The Chain.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Be
Common
I love this record. Great production all round, just a joy to listen to. Had it on repeat for 5 days now. Favourite tracks: the whole thing.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Never heard this record before, only the odd song. It's a tight, solid record overall, if quite sonically similar and perhaps a bit too long. The first half is definitely more solid to me. Not a fan of Kiedis' silly sexual lyrics, but it was the early 90s. Favourite tracks: The Power of Equality, If You Have to Ask, Breaking the Girl, Funky Monks, Suck My Kiss, I Could Have Lied, Mellowship Slinky in B Major, Give It Away, Under the Bridge.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
I didn't even have to re-listen to this album to know that I was going to score it 5 stars. It initially took me a while to get into when I first heard it a few years back, but when it hit, it hit HARD. I'd now put this album in my top 10 of all time; it's just that good.
It's lyrically thought provoking, musically diverse, extremely emotional in places; just everything I want out of a record. The production is so layered and complex, I literally hear new things every time I listen to it.
If I HAD to say something negative, it would b...nah, only kidding.
Favourite songs: yes.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
I guess I can appreciate its place, and it has a cool roomy aesthetic to it, but is possibly a tad too rock and roll/straight ahead for me. Favourite tracks: The Mad Daddy, Tear It Up.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Never heard of Jane Weaver before. This record is excellent. Her voice is reminiscent of Mitski in places. Favourite tracks: H>A>K, Modern Kosmology, Slow Motion, The Architect, Ravenspoint.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Very straight ahead rock 'n roll stuff, but I enjoyed its energy and raw vibe. No real standout tracks, but it was enjoyable, if a bit forgettable.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Pretty cool classic rock noodling. Favourite tracks: Highway Star, The Mule (for that sick drum solo), Space Truckin'.
3